CENTRAL COAST SECTION CIF

BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM CENTER

May 20, 2000

 

EVENT: 2 BOY's 200 YARDS MEDLEY RELAY

 

Meet Record 1:33.21 Bellarmine 1989

National Public 1:31.25 Woodlands (TX) 1999

National Ind. 1:31.10 Mercersburg (PA) 1992

QUALIFYING FOR Auto A.A. 1:36.50

QUALIFYING FOR Con A.A. 1:41.00

QUALIFYING FOR CCS 1:52.59

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

PLACE TEAM TRIALS FINALS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

1) Palo Alto 1:38.05 1:37.79

1) Davis, Peter 09 :25.24 3) Stanton, Mark 11 :22.98

2) Rubenstein, Matt 10 :28.12 4) Gautier, Garrett 11 :21.45

 

2) Los Gatos 1:38.25 1:37.90

1) Crowder, Bobby 11 :24.27 3) Comeau, Rich 11 :24.43

2) Lee, Chris 11 :28.10 4) Crowder, Richie 09 :21.10

 

3) Gunn 1:40.73 1:40.35

1) Vanderplas, Ben 10 :26.02 3) Ayrapetov, Andrew 09 :23.64

2) Bukhan, Yuri 10 :29.48 4) Mead, Brian 12 :21.21

 

4) St. Francis 1:40.84 1:40.45

1) Pathak, Anupam 12 :25.63 3) Dellamano, Michael 11 :23.93

2) Hildebrand, Ben 11 :29.01 4) Beech, Rob 11 :21.88

 

5) Menlo 1:41.22 1:40.96

1) Blanchette, John 11 :25.67 3) Massey, Jamie 11 :24.63

2) Haley, Adam 09 :28.96 4) Ida, Jeff 12 :21.70

 

6) St. Ignatius 1:42.05 1:41.07

1) Simon, Brett 11 :25.43 3) Fisher, Ben 10 :23.51

2) Lohrey, Dave 11 :29.66 4) Lollini, Chris 11 :22.47

 

7) Valley Christian 1:41.68 1:41.55

1) Sclafani, Barnabas 10 :26.13 3) Sclafani, Gabe 11 :24.64

2) Morin, Billy 10 :29.06 4) Markovic, Greg 12 :21.72

 

8) Leland 1:42.89 1:43.04

1) Neuroth, Andrew 9 :27.18 3) Stiller, Chris 11 :25.55

2) Fernandez, Eddie 12 :27.43 4) Sharp, Kirk 11 :22.88

 

 

CONSOLATION FINAL

 

9) Serra 1:43.52 1:42.08

1) Hunter, Matthew 12 :27.72 3) Nguyen, Jeffrey 09 :24.11

2) Crawford, Carl 12 :27.63 4) Boitano, Andrew 11 :22.62

 

10) Gilroy 1:43.22 1:42.85

1) Lesnewsky, Erik 12 :25.15 3) Hanada, Justin 12 :26.49

2) Bena, Carlo 12 :29.24 4) Watkins, Eric 09 :21.97

 

11) Aragon 1:44.30 1:44.06

1) Yamazaki, Sho 09 :26.61 3) Yatskar, Roman 12 :25.67

2) Frank, Charles 10 :29.06 4) Lee, Jason 10 :22.72

 

12) Carmel 1:43.30 1:44.11

1) Ross, Walter 11 :25.97 3) Gonzales, Craig 12 :25.73

2) Gonzales, Covie 09 :29.75 4) Balyon, Roger 12 :22.66

 

13) RLS 1:44.64 1:44.35

1) Sigourney, Bryce 09 :28.89 3) Haley, Brendan 12 :25.47

2) Abercrombie, JD 12 :27.61 4) Walsh, Richard 11 :22.38

 

14) Monta Vista 1:44.50 1:44.83

1) Bruner, Curtis 11 :28.01 3) Papiri, Nick 11 :24.56

2) Lin, Nick 10 :29.31 4) Fong, Bryan 12 :22.95

 

15) Santa Teresa 1:44.87 1:45.04

1) Javernick, Joe 10 :27.96 3) Mingione, Dominick 09 :26.21

2) Armstrong, Scott 12 :28.05 4) Peterson, Jim 12 :22.82

 

16) Lynbrook 1:44.82 1:45.67

1) Lee, Alex 10 :27.72 3) Robinson, Cole 09 :25.19

2) Chung, Jerome 12 :29.96 4) Eng, Kevin 12 :22.80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CIF

BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM CENTER

May 20, 2000

 

EVENT: 4 BOY's 200 YARDS FREESTYLE

 

Meet Record 1:38.33 Brian Atkins Cupertino 1999

National Public 1:35.55 Eric Diehl Mission Viejo 1991

National Ind. 1:34.96 Joe Hudepohl St. Xavier (OH) 1991

QUALIFYING FOR Auto A.A. 1:40.72

QUALIFYING FOR Con A.A. 1:44.60

QUALIFYING FOR CCS ' 1:53.99

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

1) Rehrmann, Steve 12 St. Francis 1:43.14 1:39.82

:23.68 :24.75 :25.38 :26.01

2) Lesnewsky, Erik 12 Gilroy 1:43.86 1:41.43

:23.87 :25.56 :25.65 :26.35

3) Kelly, Gavin 12 Los Altos 1:44.08 1:42.33

:24.36 :25.74 :25.95 :26.28

4) Cobb, Gary 11 Valley Christian 1:43.86 1:42.50

:23.94 :25.74 :26.40 :26.42

5) Ida, Jeff 12 Menlo 1:44.16 1:43.43

:24.68 :25.93 :26.36 :26.46

6) Gawlick, Craig 12 Bellarmine 1:45.18 1:43.76

:24.59 :26.11 :26.32 :26.74

7) Koch, Eric 12 Aptos 1:44.24 1:45.27

:24.51 :26.31 :27.19 :27.26

8) Gosling, Brady 11 Bellarmine 1:44.67 1:45.28

:24.14 :26.50 :27.41 :27.23

 

CONSOLATION FINAL

 

9) Welch, Mark 12 Live Oak 1:46.28 1:44.84

:25.05 :27.09 :25.73 :26.97

10) Crowder, Richie 09 Los Gatos 1:46.25 1:45.70

:24.55 :26.74 :27.20 :27.21

11) Tran, Arthur 11 Milpitas 1:46.65 1:46.48

:25.27 :26.09 :26.93 :28.19

12) Erickson, Karl 12 Menlo-Atherton 1:48.14 1:47.85

:25.64 :26.86 :27.84 :27.51

13) Hessler, John 10 Bellarmine 1:48.38 1:47.86

:25.23 :27.39 :27.84 :27.40

14) Stanton, Mark 11 Palo Alto 1:45.38 1:49.21

:25.10 :27.40 :28.26 :28.45

15) Westgate, Adam 11 Fremont 1:48.18 1:50.23

:24.85 :27.32 :28.83 :29.23

Hasselbach, Grant 11 Palo Alto 1:46.71 DISQUAL

:00.00 :00.00 :00.00 DISQUAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CIF

BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM CENTER

May 20, 2000

 

EVENT: 6 BOY's 200 YARDS INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

 

Meet Record 1:48.53 Rob Canales Bellarmine 1997

National Public 1:46.90 Jason Lancaster Carmel (IN) 1994

National Ind. 1:47.13 Alex Lopez Bolles (FL) 1996

QUALIFYING FOR Auto A.A. 1:52.41

QUALIFYING FOR Con A.A. 1:57.00

QUALIFYING FOR CCS ' 2:10.79

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

1) DiIulio, Eric 11 Palo Alto 1:51.34 1:50.45

:25.03 :28.28 :31.85 :25.29

2) Crowder, Bobby 11 Los Gatos 1:53.64 1:51.01

:24.27 :27.76 :32.29 :26.69

3) Abercrombie, JD 12 RLS 1:54.84 1:53.08

:23.88 :27.85 :34.35 :27.00

4) Bendetsen, Cam 12 Bellarmine 1:54.58 1:53.98

:25.63 :29.90 :31.05 :27.40

5) Humphrey, John 11 Bellarmine 1:54.68 1:54.79

:25.08 :28.81 :33.09 :27.81

6) Simon, Brett 11 St. Ignatius 1:59.56 1:57.31

:25.26 :30.05 :33.49 :28.51

7) Skowronski, Michael 11 Palo Alto 2:00.07 1:59.02

:26.08 :30.35 :34.35 :28.24

8) Fernandez, Eddie 12 Leland 1:59.80 2:00.91

:25.53 :31.35 :34.02 :30.01

 

CONSOLATION FINAL

 

9) Larson, Trent 10 Woodside Priory 2:00.18 1:59.22

:26.38 :28.96 :36.35 :27.53

10) Sclafani, Barnabas 10 Valley Christian 2:00.25 2:00.64

:26.13 :29.70 :36.84 :27.97

11) Rudy, Charlie 09 Mt. Pleasant 2:01.50 2:01.24

:27.53 :30.36 :35.27 :28.08

12) Tkalevic, Mike 11 Mountain View 2:02.31 2:01.94

:26.98 :32.68 :32.91 :29.37

13) Gonzales, Craig 12 Carmel 2:02.78 2:02.06

:26.38 :30.51 :36.94 :28.23

14) Caire, Justinian 12 Aragon 2:02.73 2:02.53

:27.08 :32.69 :34.79 :27.97

15) Regucera, Amadeus 10 Mitty 2:03.09 2:02.85

:27.04 :32.22 :35.79 :27.80

16) Krijcik, Simon 11 Palo Alto 2:03.65 2:05.52

:26.77 :33.48 :36.65 :28.62

 

 

 

 

 

 

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CIF

BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM CENTER

May 20, 2000

 

EVENT: 8 BOY's 50 YARDS FREESTYLE

 

Meet Record :20.17 Leffie Crowford Serra 1998

National Public :19.91 Anthony Robinson Memorial H.S. 1997

National Ind. :20.01 Joe Hudepohl St. Xavier (FL) 1991

QUALIFYING FOR Auto A.A. :20.91

QUALIFYING FOR Con A.A. :21.75

QUALIFYING FOR CCS ' :23.19

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

1) Lee, Eric 11 Bellarmine :21.18 :20.98

2) Jacobson, Pat 10 Santa Cruz High :21.25 :21.40

3) Armstrong, Scott 12 Santa Teresa :21.77 :21.56

3) Patterson, Geoff 11 Los Altos :21.62 :21.56

5) Reinhardt, Will 10 Bellarmine :21.72 :21.63

6) O'Grady, Sean 10 Santa Cruz High :21.53 :21.69

7) Mead, Brian 12 Gunn :21.76 :22.14

8) Comeau, Rich 11 Los Gatos :21.94 :22.18

 

CONSOLATION FINAL

 

9) Keeney, Jon 12 Valley Christian :22.09 :21.58

10) Mattos, Zakk 12 Mountain View :22.11 :21.73

11) Nordstrom, Lars 11 San Benito :22.10 :22.05

12) Galutira, Jed 10 Monterey :22.12 :22.06

13) Blanchette, John 11 Menlo :22.21 :22.15

14) Gardin, Charlie 10 Bellarmine :22.03 :22.21

15) Gautier, Garrett 11 Palo Alto :22.24 :22.24

16) Dunn, Joey 11 Los Altos :22.31 :22.37

 

 

 

 

 

 

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CIF

BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM CENTER

May 18, 2000

 

EVENT: 10 BOY's 1 METER DIVING

 

 

SEMI

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM FINALS FINALS

 

1 Peterson, Adam 11 St. Francis 216.20 346.70 522.35

2 Blukis, Gordon 12 Homestead 221.75 338.45 521.40

3 Banks, Gary 12 Valley Christian 195.35 339.25 478.40

4 Sheffer, Nathan 11 Los Gatos 192.05 292.20 418.95

5 Bisordi, Matt 09 St. Francis 196.65 292.80 412.10

6 Hazdovac, John 12 Palma 167.10 244.30 334.60

7 Jaques, Ryan 10 St. Francis 159.95 243.70 322.80

8 Hansen, Christian 12 Los Altos 141.50 227.50 313.40

9 Nelson, Jeff 10 Mt. Pleasant 134.20 212.05 305.20

10 Jones, Alex 12 Santa Cruz High 150.05 223.40 302.10

11 Howard, Brett 09 Mt. Pleasant 139.10 209.35 297.55

12 Johnson, Chris 11 Valley Christian 124.85 193.15 277.15

13 Thomson, Tony 12 Leigh 120.00 209.90 272.85

14 Gaal, Max 9 Gunn 128.85 194.85 261.45

15 Jones, Andrew 12 Carmel 122.85 188.90 260.60

16 Gardner, Stewart 09 Carmel 128.70 195.25 259.40

 

17 Nafei, Jamal 10 Monterey 133.40 188.30

18 Caballero, Thomas 10 Soquel High 121.80 185.65

19 Perry, Ryan 12 Live Oak 114.10 180.20

20 Keirstead, Josh 12 Valley Christian 119.20 178.10

 

21 Clark, Bryce 12 Leigh 104.25

22 Douat, Eric 12 Willow Glen 85.85

23 Pack, Joe 10 Homestead 65.85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


CENTRAL COAST SECTION CIF

BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM CENTER

May 20, 2000

 

EVENT: 12 BOY's 100 YARDS BUTTERFLY

 

Meet Record :48.06 Pablo Marales Bellarmine 1983

National Public :47.81 Dan Wescott Woodlands (TX) 1999

National Ind. :47.10 Nate Dusing Covington (KY) 1998

QUALIFYING FOR Auto A.A. :50.50

QUALIFYING FOR Con A.A. :52.60

QUALIFYING FOR CCS ' :57.79

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

1) Rehrmann, Steve 12 St. Francis :51.02 :49.89

:23.82 :26.07

2) Abercrombie, JD 12 RLS :50.61 :50.21

:23.84 :26.37

3) Coble, Chris 12 Bellarmine :51.49 :50.97

:24.06 :26.91

4) Davis, Peter 09 Palo Alto :51.14 :51.18

:23.87 :27.31

5) Stanton, Mark 11 Palo Alto :51.94 :51.20

:24.23 :26.97

6) Fisher, Ben 10 St. Ignatius :51.57 :51.26

:23.88 :27.38

7) Schubert, Matt 12 Bellarmine :52.45 :52.35

:24.64 :27.71

8) Fuller, Chris 12 Palo Alto :52.64 :53.05

:24.64 :28.41

 

CONSOLATION FINAL

 

9) Crawford, Carl 12 Serra :53.90 :52.13

:24.58 :27.55

10) Welch, Mark 12 Live Oak :53.07 :52.91

:24.86 :28.05

11) Scheiblauer, Kris 11 Harbor :53.76 :53.55

:25.39 :28.16

12) Orlando, Eric 10 Bellarmine :53.70 :53.75

:25.25 :28.50

13) Ayrapetov, Andrew 09 Gunn :53.32 :53.82

:25.05 :28.77

14) Dunn, Joey 11 Los Altos :53.82 :53.87

:25.48 :28.39

15) Hanley, Blaz 10 Aptos :54.06 :53.91

:25.27 :28.64

16) Ross, Walter 11 Carmel :53.98 :54.02

:25.39 :28.63

 

 

 

 

 

 

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CIF

BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM CENTER

May 20, 2000

 

EVENT: 14 BOY's 100 YARDS FREESTYLE

 

Meet Record :44.03 Chris Cavanaugh Lynbrook 1980

National Public :43.73 Ugur Taner Newport (WA) 1992

National Ind. :43.43 Joe Hudepohl St. Xavier (OH) 1992

QUALIFYING FOR Auto A.A. :45.78

QUALIFYING FOR Con A.A. :47.40

QUALIFYING FOR CCS ' :51.39

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

1) Lipinski, Steve 11 St. Francis :47.49 :45.97

:21.91 :24.06

2) Reinhardt, Will 10 Bellarmine :47.68 :46.63

:22.53 :24.10

3) Cobb, Gary 11 Valley Christian :47.46 :46.64

:22.61 :24.03

4) Armstrong, Scott 12 Santa Teresa :47.21 :46.79

:22.94 :23.85

5) Patterson, Geoff 11 Los Altos :47.58 :47.06

:22.59 :24.47

6) Jacobson, Pat 10 Santa Cruz High :47.03 :47.09

:22.63 :24.46

6) O'Grady, Sean 10 Santa Cruz High :46.79 :47.09

:22.76 :24.33

8) Crowder, Richie 09 Los Gatos :48.16 :47.40

:22.76 :24.64

 

CONSOLATION FINAL

 

9) Lee, Eric 11 Bellarmine :48.18 :46.76

:22.84 :23.92

10) Nordstrom, Lars 11 San Benito :48.84 :47.67

:23.37 :24.30

11) Galutira, Jed 10 Monterey :48.77 :48.46

:22.69 :25.77

12) Tran, Arthur 11 Milpitas :48.55 :48.63

:23.34 :25.29

13) Skowronski, Michael 11 Palo Alto :48.62 :48.65

:23.54 :25.11

14) Gardin, Charlie 10 Bellarmine :48.33 :48.71

:23.69 :25.02

15) Hermann, Kip 12 St. Francis :49.08 :48.99

:23.30 :25.69

16) Hasselbach, Grant 11 Palo Alto :48.82 :49.26

:23.70 :25.56

 

 

 

 

 

 

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CIF

BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM CENTER

May 20, 2000

 

EVENT: 16 BOY's 500 YARDS FREESTYLE

 

Meet Record 4:25.37 Brian Atkins Cupertino 1999

National Public 4:16.39 Jeff Kostoff Upland (CA) 1983

National Ind. 4:21.98 Jim Wells Peddie (NJ) 1991

QUALIFYING FOR Auto A.A. 4:32.00

QUALIFYING FOR Con A.A. 4:45.00

QUALIFYING FOR CCS ' 5:14.99

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

1) DiIulio, Eric 11 Palo Alto 4:38.29 4:28.74

:25.14 :27.23 :27.54 :27.76 :27.39

:27.55 :26.91 :26.85 :26.59 :25.78

2) Lesnewsky, Erik 12 Gilroy 4:40.36 4:33.43

:25.24 :27.21 :27.36 :27.75 :28.06

:27.78 :28.03 :27.97 :27.74 :26.29

2) Schubert, Matt 12 Bellarmine 4:38.26 4:33.43

:25.69 :27.14 :27.84 :28.10 :28.16

:27.78 :28.36 :27.62 :26.87 :25.87

4) Koch, Eric 12 Aptos 4:33.14 4:33.99

:25.20 :26.96 :27.45 :27.86 :27.90

:28.01 :28.12 :27.90 :27.78 :26.81

5) Kelly, Gavin 12 Los Altos 4:44.21 4:41.14

:26.20 :27.60 :28.55 :28.57 :28.33

:28.72 :28.26 :28.30 :28.49 :28.12

6) Small, Robbie 12 Bellarmine 4:43.38 4:41.41

:26.06 :27.86 :28.38 :28.59 :28.82

:28.68 :28.62 :28.52 :28.45 :27.43

7) Gosling, Brady 11 Bellarmine 4:42.77 4:44.30

:25.58 :27.65 :28.44 :28.44 :28.38

:28.48 :29.14 :29.28 :29.56 :29.35

8) Regucera, Amadeus 10 Mitty 4:50.61 4:49.05

:26.35 :28.24 :28.99 :29.32 :29.13

:29.38 :29.67 :29.54 :29.63 :28.80

 

CONSOLATION FINAL

 

9) Erickson, Karl 12 Menlo-Atherton 4:53.76 4:49.06

:26.38 :28.20 :29.06 :29.60 :29.65

:29.86 :29.65 :29.13 :28.75 :28.78

10) Hanley, Blaz 10 Aptos 4:51.20 4:50.26

:25.64 :28.12 :28.79 :29.53 :29.77

:30.03 :29.65 :30.17 :29.69 :28.87

11) Hessler, John 10 Bellarmine 4:52.15 4:50.73

:26.11 :28.19 :29.03 :29.46 :29.86

:29.74 :29.93 :29.82 :29.68 :28.91

12) Caire, Justinian 12 Aragon 4:55.35 4:54.88

:26.88 :28.76 :29.33 :29.71 :29.54

:29.93 :30.08 :30.03 :30.68 :29.94

13) Scheiblauer, Kris 11 Harbor 4:54.16 4:56.41

:26.37 :29.02 :29.90 :30.29 :30.38

:30.37 :30.37 :30.66 :30.40 :28.65

14) Geren, Joe 12 Piedmont Hills 4:55.81 4:56.87

:26.85 :29.10 :29.84 :30.04 :29.59

:29.83 :30.93 :30.49 :30.83 :29.37

15) White, Tobin 09 San Lorenzo Vall 4:54.09 5:01.36

:26.62 :29.13 :29.63 :30.07 :30.34

:30.69 :31.06 :30.82 :31.71 :31.29

16) Campbell, Kevin 11 Soquel High 4:56.54 5:02.13

:26.38 :29.43 :30.04 :30.73 :31.01

:31.66 :31.36 :31.40 :31.40 :28.72

 

 

 

 

 

 

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CIF

BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM CENTER

May 20, 2000

 

EVENT: 18 BOY's 200 YARDS FREESTYLE RELAY

 

Meet Record 1:24.34 Bellarmine 1999

National Public 1:23.15 Kingwood (TX) 1993

National Ind. 1:22.70 Mercersburg (PA) 1992

QUALIFYING FOR Auto A.A. 1:26.50

QUALIFYING FOR Con A.A. 1:29.50

QUALIFYING FOR CCS ' 1:37.99

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

PLACE TEAM TRIALS FINALS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

1) Bellarmine 1:25.87 1:24.88

1) Lee, Eric 11 :21.10 3) Gardin, Charlie 10 :21.61

2) Gawlick, Craig 12 :21.25 4) Reinhardt, Will 10 :20.92

 

2) St. Francis 1:28.27 1:26.07

1) Lipinski, Steve 11 :20.94 3) Dellamano, Michael 11 :21.96

2) Hermann, Kip 12 :22.33 4) Rehrmann, Steve 12 :20.84

 

3) Los Gatos 1:27.54 1:27.59

1) Crowder, Richie 09 :21.60 3) Comeau, Rich 11 :21.48

2) Mayer, Adam 11 :23.23 4) Crowder, Bobby 11 :21.28

 

4) Los Altos 1:27.89 1:27.64

1) Kelly, Gavin 12 :22.40 3) Dunn, Joey 11 :21.62

2) Darforth, Jay 11 :22.70 4) Patterson, Geoff 11 :20.92

 

5) Palo Alto 1:28.41 1:27.89

1) Gautier, Garrett 11 :22.12 3) Skowronski, Michael 11 :22.16

2) Hasselbach, Grant 11 :22.31 4) DiIulio, Eric 11 :21.30

 

6) Valley Christian 1:29.66 1:28.36

1) Cobb, Gary 11 :21.79 3) Markovic, Greg 12 :22.14

2) Glinka, Mike 12 :23.23 4) Keeney, Jon 12 :21.20

 

7) Mitty 1:28.14 1:28.43

1) Downend, Nick 11 :22.62 3) Zobler, Adam 11 :22.29

2) Blazek, Eric 12 :22.12 4) Amstrup, AJ 12 :21.40

 

8) Gunn 1:28.28 1:29.15

1) Ayrapetov, Andrew 09 :22.85 3) Mead, Brian 12 :21.62

2) Silverman, Justin 12 :21.99 4) Geist, Charles 11 :22.69

 

 

CONSOLATION FINAL

 

9) Menlo 1:30.27 1:28.64

1) Massey, Jamie 11 :22.70 3) Ida, Jeff 12 :21.93

2) Foley, Thomas 10 :22.80 4) Blanchette, John 11 :21.21

 

10) RLS 1:32.57 1:30.09

1) Sigourney, Bryce 09 :22.72 3) Haley, Brendan 12 :23.59

2) Abercrombie, JD 12 :22.41 4) Walsh, Richard 11 :21.37

 

11) Serra 1:32.14 1:31.33

1) Nguyen, Jeffrey 09 :22.71 3) Hunter, Christopher 12 :23.06

2) Michiels, Paul 11 :23.21 4) Crawford, Carl 12 :22.35

 

12) Gilroy 1:32.06 1:31.90

1) Lesnewsky, Erik 12 :22.17 3) Hanada, Justin 12 :23.50

2) Bena, Carlo 12 :23.86 4) Watkins, Eric 09 :22.37

 

13) Soquel High 1:33.30 1:32.80

1) Waxler, Chris 11 :23.87 3) Jacobs, Daniel 11 :23.32

2) Johnson, Ben 11 :23.10 4) Oster, Nick 11 :22.51

 

14) Santa Teresa 1:33.51 1:33.23

1) Armstrong, Scott 12 :21.91 3) McGeachy, Chris 10 :24.83

2) Javernick, Joe 10 :23.34 4) Peterson, Jim 12 :23.15

 

15) Milpitas 1:33.41 1:33.44

1) Tran, Arthur 11 :22.22 3) Petrov, Nikita 11 :23.52

2) Lovell, Justin 12 :23.70 4) Petrov, Anton 10 :24.00

 

16) Leland 1:33.65 1:34.16

1) Nguyen, Tony 11 :23.22 3) Cheng, Jesse 11 :24.04

2) Buszkiewicz, Paul 12 :23.22 4) Greer, Zac 11 :23.68

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CIF

BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM CENTER

May 20, 2000

 

EVENT: 20 BOY's 100 YARDS BACKSTROKE

 

Meet Record :49.72 Geoff Cronin Bellarmine 1989

National Public :47.50 Derya Buyukuncu Woodbridge (CA) 1994

National Ind. :46.97 Alex Lim Bolles (TX) 1999

QUALIFYING FOR Auto A.A. :51.29

QUALIFYING FOR Con A.A. :53.90

QUALIFYING FOR CCS ' 1:00.49

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

1) Crowder, Bobby 11 Los Gatos :51.84 :50.49

:24.40 :26.09

2) Coble, Chris 12 Bellarmine :53.17 :52.32

:25.42 :26.90

3) Davis, Peter 09 Palo Alto :53.10 :53.10

:26.22 :26.88

4) Humphrey, John 11 Bellarmine :53.89 :53.34

:25.96 :27.38

5) Larson, Trent 10 Woodside Priory :54.57 :54.32

:26.42 :27.90

6) Hessler, Mark 12 Bellarmine :54.41 :54.54

:26.35 :28.19

7) Pathak, Anupam 12 St. Francis :54.37 :55.14

:26.37 :28.77

8) Gonzales, Craig 12 Carmel :55.05 :55.62

:27.04 :28.58

 

CONSOLATION FINAL

 

9) Rudy, Charlie 09 Mt. Pleasant :56.01 :55.29

:27.16 :28.13

10) Orlando, Eric 10 Bellarmine :55.31 :55.49

:27.18 :28.31

11) Vanderplas, Ben 10 Gunn :55.49 :55.81

:27.10 :28.71

12) Sclafani, Barnabas 10 Valley Christian :55.41 :55.83

:27.16 :28.67

13) Reynolds, Darren 11 Woodside :55.95 :56.53

:27.86 :28.67

14) McCarthy, Patrick 09 St. Francis :57.51 :56.69

:28.01 :28.68

15) Hussey, Shawn 11 Mitty :57.79 :57.38

:28.03 :29.35

16) Yamazaki, Sho 09 Aragon :58.27 :58.15

:27.72 :30.43

 

 

 

 

 

 

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CIF

BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM CENTER

May 20, 2000

 

EVENT: 22 BOY's 100 YARDS BREASTSTROKE

 

Meet Record :55.91 Jeff Hopwood Palo Alto 1998

National Public :53.93 Brendan Hansen Haverford (PA) 1999

National Ind. :53.66 Patrick Fowler Seattle Prep (WA 1998

QUALIFYING FOR Auto A.A. :57.50

QUALIFYING FOR Con A.A. 1:00.50

QUALIFYING FOR CCS ' 1:05.99

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

PLACE NAME YEAR TEAM TRIALS FINALS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

1) Bendetsen, Cam 12 Bellarmine :58.13 :58.55

:27.57 :30.98

2) Small, Robbie 12 Bellarmine :59.76 :59.83

:28.05 :31.78

3) Crawford, Carl 12 Serra 1:00.94 :59.96

:28.22 :31.74

4) Gawlick, Craig 12 Bellarmine :59.71 1:00.17

:28.19 :31.98

5) Fernandez, Eddie 12 Leland 1:00.13 1:00.25

:28.03 :32.22

6) Simon, Brett 11 St. Ignatius 1:00.77 1:00.30

:28.12 :32.18

7) Tkalevic, Mike 11 Mountain View 1:00.93 1:00.96

:28.79 :32.17

8) Rubenstein, Matt 10 Palo Alto 1:01.10 1:01.57

:28.83 :32.74

 

CONSOLATION FINAL

 

9) Frank, Charles 10 Aragon 1:02.84 1:02.54

:29.41 :33.13

10) Roan, Phil 2 Los Gatos 1:02.74 1:02.56

:29.41 :33.15

11) Haley, Adam 09 Menlo 1:02.33 1:02.91

:29.53 :33.38

12) Neuroth, Andrew 9 Leland 1:02.89 1:03.11

:30.06 :33.05

13) Morin, Billy 10 Valley Christian 1:03.34 1:03.33

:29.83 :33.50

14) Brown, Steve 12 St. Francis 1:03.29 1:03.60

:29.59 :34.01

15) Smoker, Kevin 11 Bellarmine 1:03.17 1:03.67

:29.99 :33.68

16) Lee, Chris 11 Los Gatos 1:03.16 1:03.94

:29.34 :34.60

 

 

 

 

 

 

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CIF

BOYS & GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SANTA CLARA INTERNATIONAL SWIM CENTER

May 20, 2000

 

EVENT: 24 BOY's 400 YARDS FREESTYLE RELAY

 

Meet Record 3:03.27 Lynbrook 1980

National Public 3:02.40 Churchill (TX) 1989

National Ind. 3:01.68 Bolles (FL) 1989

QUALIFYING FOR Auto A.A. 3:10.00

QUALIFYING FOR Con A.A. 3:18.00

QUALIFYING FOR CCS ' 3:38.99

 

 

FINAL RESULTS

PLACE TEAM TRIALS FINALS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

 

1) Bellarmine 3:09.41 3:08.06

1) Reinhardt, Will 10 :46.92 3) Coble, Chris 12 :46.53

2) Gawlick, Craig 12 :47.08 4) Schubert, Matt 12 :47.53

 

2) St. Francis 3:15.27 3:08.79

1) Rehrmann, Steve 12 :45.97 3) Dellamano, Michael 11 :48.63

2) Hermann, Kip 12 :48.66 4) Lipinski, Steve 11 :45.53

 

3) Palo Alto 3:14.22 3:11.78

1) Hasselbach, Grant 11 :48.92 3) Su, Henry 12 :48.87

2) Skowronski, Michael 11 :48.29 4) DiIulio, Eric 11 :45.70

 

4) Los Altos 3:14.37 3:13.36

1) Kelly, Gavin 12 :48.05 3) Dunn, Joey 11 :48.71

2) Darforth, Jay 11 :50.72 4) Patterson, Geoff 11 :45.88

 

5) Valley Christian 3:15.46 3:15.97

1) Cobb, Gary 11 :47.68 3) Keeney, Jon 12 :48.22

2) Sclafani, Barnabas 10 :49.67 4) Morin, Billy 10 :50.40

 

6) Gunn 3:16.85 3:17.82

1) Mead, Brian 12 :48.41 3) Ayrapetov, Andrew 09 :49.96

2) Vanderplas, Ben 10 :49.26 4) Geist, Charles 11 :50.19

 

7) St. Ignatius 3:16.59 3:20.81

1) Lollini, Chris 11 :49.92 3) Simon, Brett 11 :47.71

2) Lohrey, Dave 11 :49.41 4) Perlite, Mark 11 :53.77

 

8) Monta Vista 3:23.84 3:21.87

1) Papiri, Nick 11 :49.75 3) Rudenko, Eugenie 10 :52.95

2) Bruner, Curtis 11 :49.89 4) Fong, Bryan 12 :49.28

 

 

CONSOLATION FINAL

 

9) Carmel 3:23.94 3:22.98

1) Gonzales, Covie 09 :51.66 3) Balyon, Roger 12 :51.28

2) Gonzales, Craig 12 :50.93 4) Ross, Walter 11 :49.11

 

10) Aragon 3:25.28 3:23.04

1) Lee, Jason 10 :51.20 3) Caire, Justinian 12 :49.85

2) Hayes, Jeff 11 :50.95 4) Yamazaki, Sho 09 :51.04

 

11) Santa Cruz High 3:27.79 3:23.33

1) O'Grady, Sean 10 :47.91 3) Barrios, Balta 11 :54.83

2) Whitney, Peter 12 :53.99 4) Jacobson, Pat 10 :46.60

 

12) Menlo-Atherton 3:26.10 3:23.74

1) Rubin, Josh 12 :23.73 3) Todd, Matt 11 :23.76

2) Erickson, Karl 12 :25.75 4) Canty, Paul 11 :25.60

 

13) Leland 3:24.06 3:24.92

1) Sharp, Kirk 11 :51.47 3) Neuroth, Andrew 9 :51.16

2) Chen, Victor 10 :52.22 4) Fernandez, Eddie 12 :50.07

 

14) Serra 3:25.96 3:25.21

1) Dobel, Brett 12 :52.03 3) Yoshida, Ken-Ichi 12 :51.90

2) Boitano, Andrew 11 :50.63 4) Hunter, Christopher 12 :50.65

 

15) Monterey 3:26.20 3:25.22

1) Durazo, Reginaldo 11 :25.35 3) Galutira, Jed 10 :51.98

2) Miller, Andrew 12 :27.72 4) Pacheco, Franco 10 :22.97

 

16) Lynbrook 3:28.29 3:31.63

1) Wnuk, Kamil 11 :52.54 3) Larson, Derrick 11 :52.82

2) Robinson, Cole 09 :53.32 4) Cheung, Kinman 10 :52.95