NorCal Finals - 05/26/84
Varsity Boys
Nor Cal Championships
XC Scores 5/26/84
UC Berkeley
1 Berkeley 49
2 Antioch 19
3 Valley 18
4 Cupertino 17
5-T Foothill, Sac 16
5-T Jesuit 16
5-T Westwood 16
8 St Mary's 15
9-T Hiram-Johnson 14
9-T Newark- Memorial 14
Name Sch Score
TRIPLE JUMP
1 Willie Hannon Castlemont 48-5.5 *MEET RECORD
2 Mark Webster Homestead 46-1
3 Keenan, Jones Grant 45-9.75
4 David Ceragioli Terra Nova 45-9.25
DISCUS (trials)
1 Rick Mootz 176-1
2 Gerald Gamble Antioch 170-3
3 Pete Thompson Cupertino 162-2
4 Paul Troppy Santa Rosa 161-3
DISCUS (finals)
1 Pete Thompson Cupertino 173-10
2 Gerald Gamble Antioch 170-00
3 Jack Mohr Los Altos 164-04
4 Paul Troppy Santa Rosa 160-00
5
6 Roger Creedon Cupertino 154-04
400-METER RELAY
1 Berkeley :41.39
2 Kennedy :42.35
3 Vanden :42.38
4 Merced :42.43
5 Independence :42.55
6
7 Lynbrook :43.12
800 METER
1 Keith Allen Bellarmine 01:52.97
2 Nick Sparks Bella Vista 01:53.10
3 Bobby Rivera Newark-Mem 01:53.29
4 Jerry Craft San Martin 01:53.75
5
6 Bob Lyle Live Oak 01:53.80
7
8 Doug Hancock Saratoga 1:57.4
100 METER
1 Andre Hunter Berkeley :10.88
2 Reggie Stewart Westwood :10.88
3 Kevin Owens Foothill, Sac:10.91
4 Henry Barba Lick :10.94
8 Louis Fortman Milpitas :11.14
SHOT PUT
1 Fred Houston Willow Glen 61-5.5 *MEET RECORD
2 Gerald Gamble Antioch 59-9
3 Roger Creedon Cupertino 57-11.75
4 Ray Valladao Atwater 57-6.5
6 Eric Volta Santa Clara 55-10.75
8 Troy Sheets Del Mar 54-09.75
LONG JUMP
1 Scott Gonsolin Napa 23-7.5 *MEET RECORD
2 Harold Rucker Silver Creek 23-1.5
3 Tom West Ripon 23-9.75
4 Roger Grimes Hillsdale 22-11.75
6 Johnny Cleveland Soquel 22-04
8 David Caragioll Terra Nova 21-11
110-METER HH
1 Rodney Jeff Hiram-Johnson:14.28
2 Jim Wynne Valley :14.34
3 Kevin McPherson Mt Pleasant :14.5
4 Jerold Sawyer McAteer :14.57
Cary Nobles Independence :14.60
3200 METER
1 Matt Gisuto San Mateo 09:06.12
2 Chris Craig Leigh 09:08.66
3 Eric Mastiler Jesuit 09:09.17
4 Pete Vicencio Del Oro 09:24.22
7 Jim Thompson HMB 09:34.83
12 Eugene Tung Saratoga 09:43.8
400 METER
1 Andre Hunter Berkeley :47.42 *MEET RECORD
2 Michael Davidson St Francis :47.64
3 Robert Ellis Highlands :48.10
4 Kevin Tolliver Vallejo :48.24
5
6 Nate Coles Seaside :49.12
200 METER
1 Kevin Owens Foothill, Sac:21.55 *MEET RECORD
2 Reggie Stewart Westwood :21.73
3 Ken Henderson Berkeley :21.80
4 Louis Fortman Milpitas :21.84
HIGH JUMP
1 Jeff Rogers Overfelt 6-8.0
2 Mike Clark Valley 6-8.0
3 Steve Smith St Ignatius 6-8.0
4 David Puffer Grant 6-6.0
300-METER IH
1 Cary Nobles Independence :37.92 *MEET RECORD
2 Jimmy Gray Newark-Mem :38.40
3 Dwayne Morgan St Mary's :38.42
4 Rodney Jett Hiram-Johnson:38.44
7 Tyler Burke Los Altos :39.23
8 Virgil Robinson Yerba Buena :39.50
POLE VAULT
1 George Bassett Saratoga 15-10
2 Ivar Meon Los Gatos 15-6
3 Jim Gash Santa Rosa 15-6
4 Mitch Mikula Antioch 15-2
5 Dean Starkey Logan 15-2
6 Todd Keating N Salinas 14-0
1,600 METER
1 Mark Mastilar Jesuit 04:16.03
2 Ernie Freer Hayfork 04:16.60
3 Scott Savage Foothill 04:17.39
4 Brian Weidmar El Dorado 04:17.40
5 Marc Goulet Saratoga 04:20.31
7 Rich Clark Mt View 04:24.25
1,600-METER RELAY
1 Berkley 03:14.89 *MEET RECORD
2 St. Mary's 03:17.43
3 Pittsburg 03:17.61
4 Vanden 03:18.22
5 St Francis 03:20.24
Varsity Girls
Nor Cal Championships
XC Scores 5/26/84
UC Berkeley
Name Sch Score
DISCUS
1 Stacy Horn COR 146-7
2 Gina Niko MTE 137-3
3 China Blockton BUR 137-2
4 Yvette Brown Vacaville 134-1
100-METER LH
1 Leslie Maxie Mills :13.94 *MEET RECORD
2 Wendy Brown Woodside :14.26
3 Yvette Bates Berkeley :14.44
4 Alicia Lowe AMER :14.46
LONG JUMP
1 Yvette Bates Berkeley 19-6.5
2 Wendy Brown Woodside 19-4.75
3 Karen Lawson St Francis 18-8.5
4 Mona Simmons Modesto 18-5
400-METER RELAY
1 Burbank :47.09
2 Berkeley :47.25
3 Lincoln :47.59
4 Tamalpais :48.22
3,200 METER
1 Joni Mooney Vacaville 10:35.9
2 Colleen Donovan Lodi 10:44.4
3 Rebecca Chamberlain Leigh 10:48.5
4 Stacey McAffee Downey 10:50.3
800 METER
1 Kristen Dowell Santa Teresa 02:09.0
2 Tresa Currie Pittsburg 02:11.9
3 Alix Tubman GD 02:12.7
4 Donna Martin Enterprise 02:12.7
100 METER
1 Pam Qualls SAC :11.86 *MEET RECORD
2 Sheila Compton ALB :12.09
3 Madeline Drew Roseville :12.13
4 Michelle Wright ARM :12.18
400 METER
1 Tresa Currie Pittsburg :56.57
2 Jackei Baker Berkeley :56.58
3 Mary Sprowl Pioneer :57.62
4 DeAngela Smith Vallejo :57.74
200 METER
1 Pam Qualls BUR :24.08 *MEET RECORD
2 Sheila Compton ALB :24.46
3 Denise Ervin ELCR :24.61
4 Lanae Barber BO :24.95
300-METER LH
1 Leslie Maxie Mills :40.18 *NATIONAL RECORD
2 Karen Brown DRA :42.74
3 Michelle Wootton BV :43.33
4 Margaret Ruden Homestead :43.63
HIGH JUMP
1 Wendy Brown Woodside 5-9.0
2 Michelle Wootton BV 5-7.0
3 Beth Vidakovitz St Francis 5-7.0
4 Chris Hoover PARA 5-7.0
SHOT PUT
1 Latonia Floyd Oak Grove 42-2.5
2 Yvette Brown Vacaville 42-8
3 Melinda Beckenhauer LA 42-6.5
4 Marilyn Elkins Manteca 41-2
TRIPLE JUMP
1 Wendy Brown Woodside 42-1.25 *MEET RECORD
2 Yvette Bates Berkeley 41-6
3 Janice Diggs Salinas 39-9.5'
4 Sheila Hudson RL 38-11
1,600 METER
1 Shannon Clark MTV 04:50.7
2 Noreen De BettencourCAR 04:50.9
3 Lanette Davis DM 04:56.4
4 Laurie Chapman Gunderson 05:07.0
1,600-METER RELAY
1 El Cerrito 03:54.0
2 St. Francis 03:54.8
3 Los Gatos 03:55.2
4 Burbank 03:58.1