Los Angeles City Section Finals

Thursday May 29th, 2003 

At Birmingham HS (Van Nuys)

 

Click on above Images - Purchases Support DyeStatCal

Los Angeles City Finals - Thursday May 29th, 2003 - Birmingham HS (Van Nuys)

Kevin McCall to Brandon Myles for Carson 400 Re - Myra Hasson (Gardena) 400 (Kirby Lee)

  • Highlights - Boys - Paul Pratt (Taft) double sprint winner 10.86-21.93 into the wind - Brandon Myles (Carson) 47.49 400m - Damien Rinaldi (Birmingham) 1:56.51 800 and 4:19.22 1600 - Brandon Ruiz (Monroe) 9:05.09 3200m - Kai Kelly (Dorsey) hurdle double 14.53 (into -1.7) and 38.84 hurdles - Carson 41.67 400 Re - Dorsey 3:19.15 1600 Re - Danny Williams (Fremont soph) 6-09 HJ - Roy Lewis (Narbonne, Harbor City) 22-11.75w LJ - Jasper Henry (Dorsey) 55-10.75 SP
  • Girls - Vonnie Fuford (Birmingham) 11.99 100m (into -1.9 mps wind!) - 24.81 (into -3.2 mps wind) - Myra Hasson (Gardena frosh) 54.80 400m - Dana Rattler (Cleveland, Reseda) 14.66 (+0.7) - Birmingham (VN) 47.66 400m Re - Gardena 3:48.79 1600 Re - April Phillips (Narbonne, Harbor City soph) 43-01 SP

Licensed to SCA - USATF Championship Meet Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
Los Angeles City Section Championships - 5/22/2003 to 5/29/2003
Birmingham High School
Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity Girls
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Vonnie Fulford 12 Birmingham 11.99 -0.9 10
2 Cristal Steen 11 Gardena 12.32 -0.9 8
3 Kandi Bonty 10 Monroe 12.43 -0.9 6
4 Shaniece Bethea 9 Taft 12.45 -0.9 4
5 Adrienne Blake 12 Dorsey 12.75 -0.9 2
6 Raquel Jordan 12 Jordan 12.93 -0.9 1
7 Amanda Swan 10 Marshall 13.05 -0.9
8 Dominque White 12 Pedro 13.10 -0.9

Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity Girls
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Vonnie Fulford 12 Birmingham 24.81 -3.2 10
2 Myra Hasson 9 Gardena 24.82 -3.2 8
3 Renee Winston 11 Birmingham 25.93 -3.2 6
4 Courtney Crosby 9 Taft 25.94 -3.2 4
5 Kandi Bonty 10 Monroe 25.98 -3.2 2
6 Raquel Jordan 12 Jordan 26.63 -3.2 1
7 Whitney Owens 11 Westchester 27.18 -3.2

Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Myra Hasson 9 Gardena 54.80 10
2 Renee Winston 11 Birmingham 56.48 8
3 Danielle Watson 9 Carson 57.58 6
4 Jatana Deason 10 Birmingham 57.97 4
5 Makaila Brooks 12 Gardena 58.16 2
6 Samone Hibbert 10 Cleveland 58.43 1
7 Erica McCoy 11 Birmingham 58.59
8 Rahnada Reynolds 12 Sylmar 60.61

Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Marina Santana 11 Birmingham 2:18.64 10
2 Mya Brooks 12 Gardena 2:19.47 8
3 Ernestine Johnson 10 Birmingham 2:20.98 6
4 Nancy Blake 10 Westchester 2:21.45 4
5 Lindsey Brown 12 Pedro 2:23.05 2
6 Sara Soltani 12 Cleveland 2:24.36 1
7 Tierra LaRose 12 Fremont 2:28.55
8 Priscilla Ontiveros 10 Kennedy 2:34.33

Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jennifer Mobarez 12 Birmingham 5:10.94 10
2 Megan Adams 9 Pedro 5:19.45 8
3 Kirsten Adams 9 Pedro 5:21.91 6
4 Mirian Mendoza 11 Venice 5:24.27 4
5 Emmaline Hartel 9 Birmingham 5:30.15 2
6 Karen Ponce 12 Franklin 5:33.36 1
7 Laura Estevez 11 Venice 5:36.61
8 Yoset Cortez 12 Bell 5:38.19
9 Killina Benson 10 Granada 5:43.08
10 Cora Webber 12 Pedro 5:45.41
11 Katia Reyes 12 Poly 5:57.11

Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Emmaline Hartel 9 Birmingham 11:23.30 10
2 Megan Adams 9 Pedro 11:31.89 8
3 Kirsten Adams 9 Pedro 11:46.20 6
4 Mirian Mendoza 11 Venice 11:48.09 4
5 Jennifer Mobarez 12 Birmingham 11:54.11 2
6 Laura Estevez 11 Venice 12:02.40 1
7 Lori Cardenas 11 Pedro 12:08.92
8 Cora Webber 12 Pedro 12:18.35
9 Caria Castro 11 Garfield 12:18.43
10 Karen Ponce 12 Franklin 12:20.30
11 Miria Moreno 12 Garfield 12:23.63
12 Sandy Marmolejo 11 L.A. 12:28.62
13 Roxanne Marquez 12 Kennedy 12:31.06
14 Katia Reyes 12 Poly 12:35.63
15 Yoset Cortez 12 Bell 12:45.14

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity Girls
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Dana Rattler 12 Cleveland 14.66 -0.7 10
2 Endurha Patten 11 Gardena 15.65 -0.7 8
3 Marquita Stamps 11 Dorsey 15.77 -0.7 6
4 Porscha Holland 12 Birmingham 15.97 -0.7 4
5 Elinne Chukwudi 10 Gardena 16.15 -0.7 2
6 Lauren Mayes 11 Carson 17.32 -0.7 1
7 Joelle Manga 12 Reseda 17.35 -0.7
8 Melanie Crisologo 11 Bravo Med 17.63 -0.7

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dana Rattler 12 Cleveland 45.66 10
2 Samone Hibbert 10 Cleveland 45.84 8
3 Lauren Mayes 11 Carson 46.34 6
4 Endurha Patten 11 Gardena 47.30 4
5 Melanie Crisologo 11 Bravo Med 47.73 2
6 Elinne Chukwudi 10 Gardena 47.96 1
7 Marquita Stamps 11 Dorsey 48.27
8 Porscha Holland 12 Birmingham 52.01

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity Girls
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Birmingham HS 47.66 10
2 Taft HS 48.06 8
3 Gardena HS 48.19 6
4 Crenshaw HS 48.56 4
5 Westchester HS 49.47 2
6 Dorsey HS 49.89 1
7 San Pedro HS 49.93
8 Carson HS 54.74

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity Girls
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Gardena HS 3:48.70 10
2 Birmingham HS 3:51.25 8
3 Carson HS 4:05.97 6
4 Westchester HS 4:06.06 4
5 San Pedro HS 4:07.23 2
6 Taft HS 4:11.50 1
7 Reseda HS 4:14.33
8 Marshall HS 4:18.03

Girls High Jump Varsity Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Brittany Henderson 10 Fairfax 5-02.00 10
2 Tori Stiles 11 Pali J5-02.00 8
3 Peace Nwusu 12 Crenshaw 4-11.00 6
4 Montana West 9 Birmingham J4-11.00 4
5 Chanel Smith 11 Taft J4-11.00 2
6 Terra Blades 12 Taft 4-09.00 0.5
6 Toni Burton 11 Reseda 4-09.00 0.5
8 Krystel Jordan 12 Jordan 4-07.00
8 Cameo Pettway 11 Sylmar 4-07.00

Girls Pole Vault Varsity Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Melanie Sonby 11 Birmingham 8-06.00 10
2 Jenny Portillo 11 Hollywood 8-00.00 7
2 Tashanaye Dudley 12 Gardena 8-00.00 7
4 Victoria Radke 10 Gardena 7-06.00 4
5 Amie Johnson 12 Chatsworth J7-06.00 2
6 Marina Santana 11 Birmingham J7-06.00 1
7 Giselle Sepe 12 Marshall J7-06.00
8 Beatriz Rodriguez 11 Roosevelt 7-00.00
9 Camile Funches 11 Gardena 6-06.00

Girls Long Jump Varsity Girls
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Danielle Watson 9 Carson 18-05.00 NWI 10
2 Cristal Steen 11 Gardena 17-11.00 NWI 8
3 Medina Britt 12 Dorsey 17-00.50 NWI 6
4 Peace Nwusu 12 Crenshaw 16-07.00 NWI 4
5 Jamina Johnson 10 Birmingham 16-01.50 NWI 2
6 Valerie Smith-Ross 12 Narbonne 16-00.50 NWI 1
7 Linda McKinsey 10 Crenshaw 15-10.00 NWI
8 Kianna Townsend 12 E.C.R. 15-09.00 NWI

Girls Triple Jump Varsity Girls
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Rahnada Reynolds 12 Sylmar 35-07.00 NWI 10
2 Elinne Chukwudi 10 Gardena 34-08.00 NWI 8
3 Alexandria Upsher 12 Cleveland 34-05.00 NWI 6
4 Cheree' Thomas 12 Gardena 34-02.50 NWI 4
5 Terra Blades 12 Taft 33-01.50 NWI 2
6 Peace Nwusu 12 Crenshaw 32-08.00 NWI 1
7 Justine Curtis 12 Cleveland 32-06.00 NWI

Girls Shot Put Varsity Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 April Phillips 10 Narbonne 43-01.00 10
2 Ellen Shepstone 12 Birmingham 38-11.25 8
3 Jamie Schwarzbach 11 Granada 38-04.50 6
4 Clarissa Ricks 11 Reseda 37-03.50 4
5 Courtney Johnson 11 Gardena 35-07.50 2
6 Sheby Murphay 11 Hami 35-00.00 1
7 Laura Toribio 12 Canoga Park 33-09.25
8 Christina Barjollo 12 Chatsworth 33-00.25

Girls 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph Girls
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Tomisha Cromwell 10 Locke 12.95 -0.1
2 Brieanna Hardiman 9 Carson 13.15 -0.1
3 Alicia Martin 9 Fairfax 13.22 -0.1
4 Erin Martin 10 E.C.R. 13.34 -0.1
5 Tunisia Marshall 10 D. Bus. Mag 13.58 -0.1
6 Magan Williams 9 Hollywood 14.27 -0.1
7 Leora Kirk 10 Jordan 14.33 -0.1

Girls 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph Girls
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Tomisha Cromwell 10 Locke 26.87 -0.3
2 Cory Dunlap 10 E.C.R. 27.32 -0.3
3 Alicia Martin 9 Fairfax 28.14 -0.3
4 Tunisia Marshall 10 D. Bus. Mag 28.42 -0.3
5 Brieanna Hardiman 9 Carson 28.48 -0.3
6 Geradine Jirvanichsakul 10 Monroe 29.60 -0.3
7 Leora Kirk 10 Jordan 29.70 -0.3
8 Magan Williams 9 Hollywood 31.03 -0.3

Girls 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph Girls
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Diana Ta 10 Monroe 60.79
2 Ashley Lacount 10 Gardena 61.02
3 Cory Dunlap 10 E.C.R. 62.30
4 Yashika Walker 9 Pali 65.77
5 Leora Kirk 10 Jordan 68.04
6 Alicia Muro 10 Franklin 68.36
7 Priscilla Ramos 10 Verdugo 68.39
-- Christine Mays 10 Locke FS

Girls 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph Girls
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Charnelle Dove 9 Birmingham 2:27.26
2 Stephanie Garcia 10 Verdugo 2:32.36
3 Yesenia Macias 10 Birmingham 2:33.20
4 Gladys Padilla 10 South Gate 2:37.17
5 Aubrey Marsh 9 Pali 2:43.09
6 Faviola Fernandez 9 Pedro 2:45.19
-- Tasha Williams 9 Dorsey DQ

Girls 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph Girls
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jocelyn Oviedo 9 Birmingham 5:36.37
2 Gabriela Rubi 9 Pedro 5:37.39
3 Mavel Tortoledo 9 Pedro 5:39.86
4 Gladys Padilla 10 South Gate 5:41.92
5 Julia Hanson 9 Reseda 5:43.10
6 Grace Murrillo 10 Manual 5:45.17
7 Charnelle Dove 9 Birmingham 5:48.21
8 Stephanie Garcia 10 Verdugo 5:57.03
9 Julie Pena 9 Monroe 5:58.83
10 Daibelis Bermunduz 9 Franklin 5:59.40
11 Danielle Rochlin 9 Pali 5:59.95
12 Christina Markle 9 Hami 6:08.49
13 Erica Nolasco 9 Poly 6:09.34
14 Priscilla Sanabia 10 South Gate 6:10.81
15 Suzanne Martinez 10 Bravo Med 6:11.62
16 Katrina Wilson 10 Dorsey 6:27.04

Girls 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph Girls
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jennifer Hernandez 9 Birmingham 12:17.32
2 Mavel Tortoledo 9 Pedro 12:18.93
3 Gabriela Rubi 9 Pedro 12:26.16
4 Grace Murrillo 10 Manual 12:32.94
5 Jocelyn Oviedo 9 Birmingham 12:37.64
6 Valerie Ponce 10 Garfield 12:37.83
7 Daibelis Bermunduz 9 Franklin 12:45.90
8 Darlene Partida 9 South Gate 12:49.03
9 Julia Hanson 9 Reseda 12:49.41
10 Adilene Flores 9 Belmont 13:04.28
11 Julie Pena 9 Monroe 13:18.89
12 Stephanie Garcia 10 Verdugo 13:25.54
13 Jackie Choto 9 Hami 13:26.59
14 Iquo Effiong 10 Manual 14:58.99

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph Girls
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Rachel McCollough 10 Fairfax 16.65 -0.4
2 Stephanie Arakel 10 Chatsworth 17.90 -0.4
3 Shonice Griggs 10 Carson 18.83 -0.4
4 Elisia Juaquin 10 No.Ho. 18.96 -0.4
5 Tara Rodriguez 9 Eagle Rock 19.52 -0.4
6 Samantha Bustamante 10 H.P. 20.36 -0.4
7 Cindi Pino 10 Kennedy 20.84 -0.4
-- Jennifer Shoate 10 Locke FS -0.4

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph Girls
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jennifer Shoate 10 Locke 49.77
2 Shonice Griggs 10 Carson 50.57
3 Tamara Adams 9 Pali 50.99
4 Stephanie Arakel 10 Chatsworth 53.98
5 Tara Rodriguez 9 Eagle Rock 54.64
6 Elisia Juaquin 10 No.Ho. 54.79
7 Wanda Pathomrit 10 Monroe 55.88
8 Samantha Bustamante 10 H.P. 56.35

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph Girls
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Locke HS 50.45
2 Fairfax HS 51.39
3 El Camino Real HS 51.60
4 Carson HS 51.67
5 Verdugo Hills HS 55.25
6 Bravo Medical Magnet 55.63
7 Sylmar HS 56.03
8 North Hollywood HS 57.39

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph Girls
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Dorsey HS 4:14.35
2 El Camino Real HS 4:17.55
3 Carson HS 4:27.97
4 Fairfax HS 4:32.58
5 South Gate HS 4:38.04
6 Franklin HS 4:39.66
7 Sylmar HS 4:39.97
8 North Hollywood HS 4:46.16

Girls High Jump Frosh/Soph Girls
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Keirstin Kane 9 E.C.R. 4-10.00
2 Jumill Williams 9 Granada 4-08.00
3 Monique Alexander 10 Narbonne J4-08.00
4 Kurra Frazier-Custis 10 Eagle Rock 4-06.00
5 Natasha Vokshoori 10 Pali 4-04.00
6 Laura Sandoval 10 Garfield J4-04.00
7 Fillena Lipsey 10 Locke 4-02.00

Girls Pole Vault Frosh/Soph Girls
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Valerie Ponce 10 Garfield 7-00.00
2 Yvonne Velazquez 9 Narbonne 6-06.00
3 Wdee Thienphrapa 10 Marshall 6-00.00
4 Amber McColl 9 Pedro J6-00.00
-- Brittaney Kane 10 E.C.R. NH
-- Christine Juszczak 9 Narbonne NH

Girls Long Jump Frosh/Soph Girls
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Sherriel Boyd 10 Narbonne 15-08.00 NWI
2 Sarina Siegal 10 E.C.R. 15-06.00 NWI
3 Diana Ta 10 Monroe 14-11.00 NWI
4 Nhi Pham 10 Marshall 14-06.00 NWI
5 Elaine Washingtoon 10 Manual 14-02.00 NWI
6 Laura Sandoval 10 Garfield 13-11.00 NWI
7 Heather Kelly 10 Verdugo 13-09.50 NWI
8 Stephanie Van 10 Uni 13-06.50 NWI

Girls Triple Jump Frosh/Soph Girls
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Sherriel Boyd 10 Narbonne 34-01.00 NWI
2 Linda Lam 9 Belmont 30-11.00 NWI
3 Ashley Herrera 10 Taft 29-09.50 NWI
4 Tobi Ogbechi 10 Reseda 28-07.00 NWI
5 Michelle Mahanian 10 Pali 28-04.50 NWI
6 Jiobana Hernandez 10 H.P. 24-06.50 NWI
-- Kemisola Oladoyin 9 Narbonne FOUL NWI
-- Yvonne Henderson 9 Canoga Park FOUL NWI

Girls Shot Put Frosh/Soph Girls
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Katrina Thompson 9 Sylmar 33-06.50
2 Ana Rivera 9 Garfield 33-00.50
3 Fillena Lipsey 10 Locke 31-05.00
4 Monique Alexander 10 Narbonne 29-11.25
5 Jessica Barjollo 10 Chatsworth 29-06.50
6 Shanti Paul 10 Birmingham 29-03.00
7 Sasha Lopez 10 Eagle Rock 28-03.75
8 Brenda Deely 9 Pali 27-00.50

Girls High Jump AA II Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Britney Anderson 10 Gardena 2-10.00 10
2 Ava Orozco 9 Gardena 2-06.00 8

Girls Long Jump AA II Girls
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Shari Feinbach 11 Venice 9-03.00 NWI 10
2 Tiffany Kelley 11 Gardena 7-04.00 NWI 8
3 Karla Rodriguez 11 Sylmar 7-02.50 NWI 6
4 Karina Arvizo 12 Sylmar 7-01.50 NWI 4
5 Asuka Weiner 11 Pali 6-07.50 NWI 2
6 Karla Lopez 12 Banning 5-06.00 NWI 1
7 Joy Crutchfield Uni 5-03.00 NWI
8 Josefina Leon 10 Sylmar 5-00.00 NWI

Girls Shot Put AA II Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Josefina Leon 10 Sylmar 16-01.00 10
2 Shari Feinbach 11 Venice 15-09.00 8
3 Kim Toland Pedro 15-05.00 6
4 Maria Felix 9 Sylmar 15-04.00 4
5 Joy Crutchfield Uni 15-02.00 2
6 Karla Lopez 12 Banning 14-07.00 1
7 Gloria Patino 12 Sylmar 14-01.00
8 Carla Rangel Canoga Park 13-09.00

Girls 100 Meter Dash AA I Girls
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Lynn Ticas 9 Birmingham 17.01 -0.4 10
2 Kathy Hernandez 9 Birmingham 17.37 -0.4 8
3 Maria Martinez Pedro 17.58 -0.4 6
4 Arlette Godinez 10 South Gate 18.48 -0.4 4

Girls 400 Meter Dash AA I Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Maria Martinez Pedro 1:26.51 10
2 Lynn Ticas 9 Birmingham 1:29.19 8
3 Marina Velasquez Pedro 1:29.23 6
4 Kimberlyn Grandison 12 Jeff 1:34.76 4
5 Nancy Cabajal 12 Jeff 1:37.76 2
6 Latasha Bense 9 Birmingham 1:38.17 1
7 Jazmin Cervantes 10 Roosevelt 1:40.70
8 Yvette Galeana 12 Jeff 1:49.08

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay AA I Girls
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 San Pedro HS 71.25 10
2 Birmingham HS 74.90 8
3 South Gate HS 1:30.00 6
4 Roosevelt HS 1:45.83 4

Girls High Jump AA I Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lynn Ticas 9 Birmingham 3-01.00 10

Girls Long Jump AA I Girls
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Maria Martinez Pedro 9-06.50 NWI 10
2 Kathy Hernandez 9 Birmingham 8-01.50 NWI 8

Girls Shot Put AA I Girls
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Adela Leon 10 Sylmar 18-01.00 10
2 Kathy Hernandez 9 Birmingham 15-03.00 8
3 Latasha Bense 9 Birmingham 13-11.00 6
4 Alma Aguilar 12 Roosevelt 12-09.00 4
5 Elizabeth Hurtado 10 Roosevelt 8-07.00 2

Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity Boys
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Paul Pratt 12 Taft 10.86 -0.4 10
2 Chad Green 12 Birmingham 10.87 -0.4 8
3 Joseph Lewis 11 Dorsey 10.88 -0.4 6
4 Kevin McCall 12 Carson 10.97 -0.4 4
5 Roy Lewis 12 Narbonne 11.31 -0.4 2
6 Chris Green 11 Gardena 11.42 -0.4 1
7 Clifford Holloway 12 Crenshaw 11.44 -0.4

Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity Boys
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Paul Pratt 12 Taft 21.93 -2.4 10
2 Brandon Myles 12 Carson 22.26 -2.4 8
3 Joseph Lewis 11 Dorsey 22.34 -2.4 6
4 Michael Pratt 12 Taft 22.54 -2.4 4
5 Kevin McCall 12 Carson 22.55 -2.4 2
6 Chad Green 12 Birmingham 22.92 -2.4 1
7 Elijah Wells 10 Taft 23.49 -2.4

Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Brandon Myles 12 Carson 47.46 10
2 Michael Pratt 12 Taft 47.75 8
3 David Gettis 10 Dorsey 47.99 6
4 Elijah Wells 10 Taft 48.61 4
5 Nate Darling 12 Birmingham 49.25 2
6 Leroy Singh 11 Westchester 49.65 1
7 Micah Grant 10 Washington 50.15
8 Ronald Weatherspoon 12 Grant 50.77

Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Damian Rinaldi 12 Birmingham 1:56.51 10
2 Uchema Obiora 11 Crenshaw 1:57.21 8
3 Larry Cardona 10 Garfield 1:57.50 6
4 Aaron Berry 12 Gardena 1:58.60 4
5 Garrett Hamilton 12 Birmingham 2:01.90 2
6 Robert Miller 11 Carson 2:04.06 1
7 Josias Cerritos 11 L.A. 2:05.56
8 Juan Ramos 12 No.Ho. 2:10.07

Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Damian Rinaldi 12 Birmingham 4:19.22 10
2 Jose Gonzalez 12 Narbonne 4:21.20 8
3 Mehdi Taieb-Brahim 11 Birmingham 4:28.42 6
4 Marcos Espinal 12 Venice 4:30.15 4
5 Roberto Hernandez 10 Garfield 4:30.63 2
6 Osbaldo Vargas 12 Venice 4:31.09 1
7 Daniel Croyman 11 Canoga Park 4:31.70
8 Josias Cerritos 11 L.A. 4:34.08
9 Jose Salgado 12 Marshall 4:34.15
10 Romero Inda 12 H.P. 4:35.37
11 Alex Diaz 12 Pedro 4:41.15
12 Ricardo Diaz 11 Pedro 4:42.88

Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Manuel Ruiz 12 Monroe 9:05.09 10
2 Jose Gonzalez 12 Narbonne 9:34.10 8
3 Mehdi Taieb-Brahim 11 Birmingham 9:52.52 6
4 Jose Salgado 12 Marshall 10:03.47 4
5 Marco Perez 10 Belmont 10:05.39 2
6 Ivan Perez 12 Garfield 10:09.23 1
7 Lucas Cook 11 Chatsworth 10:10.60
8 Adrian Alanis 11 Pedro 10:11.83
9 Cleyman Hernandez 11 Reseda 10:12.36
10 Valentin Jimenez 11 Garfield 10:19.81
11 Demsey Mazariegos 12 Belmont 10:20.89
12 Alex Diaz 12 Pedro 10:25.60
13 Jordan Scott 12 Narbonne 10:26.48
14 Jorge Vargas 12 Garfield 10:27.90
15 Ricardo Zaragoza 12 Monroe 10:29.89
16 Pedro Mendez 12 Belmont 10:34.86

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity Boys
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Kai Kelly 11 Dorsey 14.53 -1.7 10
2 Keith Lytle 12 Crenshaw 14.91 -1.7 8
3 Chris Humes 11 L.A. 15.25 -1.7 6
4 Dennis Keyes 12 Birmingham 15.30 -1.7 4
5 Fred Earles 12 Gardena 15.31 -1.7 2
6 Humberto Jimenez 12 Verdugo 15.69 -1.7 1
7 Chris Bowen 11 L.A. 15.74 -1.7
8 Dujon Clay 12 Birmingham 15.76 -1.7

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kai Kelly 11 Dorsey 38.84 10
2 Marc Davila 12 Birmingham 39.93 8
3 Nick Blue 12 Carson 40.32 6
4 Mark Burt 12 Reseda 41.29 4
5 Charles Melikidse 12 Eagle Rock 41.79 2
6 David Page 11 Dorsey 42.21 1
7 Humberto Jimenez 12 Verdugo 42.38
8 Fred Earles 12 Gardena 42.65

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity Boys
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Carson HS 41.67 10
2 Birmingham HS 42.00 8
3 Dorsey HS 42.20 6
4 Taft HS 42.46 4
5 Crenshaw HS 42.53 2
6 Washington HS 43.82 1
7 Jordan HS 44.59
8 Reseda HS 47.93

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity Boys
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dorsey HS 3:19.15 10
2 Birmingham HS 3:19.83 8
3 Carson HS 3:20.71 6
4 Taft HS 3:20.87 4
5 Reseda HS 3:29.12 2
6 Garfield HS 3:29.20 1
-- Gardena HS DQ

Boys High Jump Varsity Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Danny Williams 10 Fremont 6-09.00 10
2 Vannie Prudhome 10 Dorsey 6-07.00 8
3 Keith Lytle 12 Crenshaw 6-04.00 6
4 Amir Fisher 12 Narbonne J6-04.00 4
5 Antwan Applewhite 12 Narbonne 6-00.00 2
6 Rick Blackmon 12 L.A. J6-00.00 1
7 Frank Almaraz 12 Banning 5-10.00

Boys Pole Vault Varsity Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Scott Ballew 12 E.C.R. 14-04.00 10
2 Chris Freeman 12 E.C.R. 12-00.00 8
3 Sergio Borrato 12 Garfield J12-00.00 6
4 Manuel Alvarado 12 Garfield J12-00.00 4
5 Carl Robbins 12 Verdugo J12-00.00 2
6 Aaron Berry 12 Gardena 11-06.00 1
7 Anthony Robbins 11 Verdugo 11-00.00
8 Miles Suguitan 11 Verdugo 10-06.00
8 Garrett Hamilton 12 Birmingham 10-06.00
-- Kevin Galley 11 Chatsworth NH

Boys Long Jump Varsity Boys
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Roy Lewis 12 Narbonne 22-11.75 NWI 10
2 Trent Charles 11 Carson 22-05.50 NWI 8
3 Christian Wise 12 Birmingham 21-10.00 NWI 6
4 Detanion Reed 12 Carson 21-06.75 NWI 4
5 Martial Burnett 12 Jordan 21-00.50 NWI 2
6 Kitt Turner 12 Franklin 20-11.75 NWI 1
7 Kahzah Mims 12 D. Bus. Mag 20-05.00 NWI
8 Mike Newton 11 Westchester 20-04.50 NWI

Boys Triple Jump Varsity Boys
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Christian Wise 12 Birmingham 45-10.50 NWI 10
2 Martial Burnett 12 Jordan 45-10.00 NWI 8
3 Lanz Epps 11 Reseda 45-09.25 NWI 6
4 Steve Smith 12 Taft 45-02.25 NWI 4
5 Roy Lewis 12 Narbonne 45-02.00 NWI 2
6 Detanion Reed 12 Carson 44-10.00 NWI 1
7 Troy Lewis 11 Taft 43-09.00 NWI
8 Jeffery Logan 12 Pedro 42-04.00 NWI

Boys Shot Put Varsity Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jasper Henry 11 Dorsey 55-10.75 10
2 Jerome Johnson 12 Dorsey 53-07.50 8
3 Justin Scott 12 Verdugo 53-02.50 6
4 Luis Acosta 12 Belmont 49-05.50 4
5 James (Jake) Meyer 11 Pali 49-04.75 2
6 Artem Shatokhin 11 Reseda 48-07.25 1
7 Brandon Mebane 12 Crenshaw 47-02.00
8 Luke Grace 12 Kennedy 46-04.75

Boys 100 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph Boys
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Christian Richards 10 Monroe 11.32 -1.2
2 Stafon Johnson 9 Dorsey 11.42 -1.2
3 Aaron Reichman 10 Cleveland 11.44 -1.2
4 Benjamin Viramontes 10 South Gate 11.61 -1.2
5 Andre Harris 9 Pali 11.78 -1.2
6 Carlton Smith 10 Carson 11.85 -1.2
7 Joseph Hernandez 10 Franklin 11.86 -1.2
8 Gilbert Campos 10 Grant 12.00 -1.2

Boys 200 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph Boys
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Courtney Williams 10 Dorsey 22.81 -1.4
2 Brandon Leggette 9 Taft 23.87 -1.4
3 Anthony Anaebere 10 Pali 23.89 -1.4
4 Martin Zuniga 9 Lincoln 23.93 -1.4
5 D'Andre Goodwin 9 Sylmar 24.00 -1.4
6 Benjamin Viramontes 10 South Gate 24.17 -1.4
7 Jonathon Kemp 10 Carson 24.65 -1.4
8 Gilbert Campos 10 Grant 25.09 -1.4

Boys 400 Meter Dash Frosh/Soph Boys
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Courtney Williams 10 Dorsey 49.78
2 Brandon Leggette 9 Taft 50.50
3 Martin Zuniga 9 Lincoln 52.62
4 Jonathon Kemp 10 Carson 53.02
5 Kevin Cervantes 9 Garfield 54.08
6 Jason Blackmon 10 L.A. 55.05
7 Mario Briseno 9 Poly 62.81

Boys 800 Meter Run Frosh/Soph Boys
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Travis Bradford 10 Fremont 1:56.37
2 Salim Benmohamed 10 Monroe 2:02.31
3 Brandon Contreras 10 Carson 2:03.62
4 Ignacio Dominguez 10 South Gate 2:04.96
5 Ramon Martinez 10 Eagle Rock 2:05.08
6 Ahmad Paden 9 Cleveland 2:07.01
7 Marcus Clark 10 L.A. 2:08.14
8 Michael Pinto 10 Poly 2:20.93

Boys 1600 Meter Run Frosh/Soph Boys
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Salim Benmohamed 10 Monroe 4:31.11
2 Brandon Contreras 10 Carson 4:32.11
3 Ben Lehman 10 Venice 4:36.44
4 Sergio Lares 10 Franklin 4:37.46
5 Jairo Valdes 9 D. Bus. Mag 4:42.85
6 Frank Ruiz 10 South Gate 4:46.57
7 Mariano Baez 9 L.A. 4:46.82
8 Johan Nava 10 Pedro 4:46.87
9 Moises DelaTorre 9 Fremont 4:48.23
10 Rigoberto Torres 10 Birmingham 4:53.71
11 Ignacio Dominguez 10 South Gate 5:00.83
12 Luis Carrillo 10 Manual 5:07.13
13 Ulver Lopez 9 Monroe 5:08.87
14 Michael Pinto 10 Poly 5:18.88

Boys 3200 Meter Run Frosh/Soph Boys
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Sergio Lares 10 Franklin 10:18.53
2 Juan Pedraza 9 Belmont 10:19.96
3 Frank Ruiz 10 South Gate 10:23.20
4 Ben Lehman 10 Venice 10:25.74
5 Gabriel Guzman 9 Monroe 10:26.93
6 David Soto 9 Pedro 10:27.03
7 Edgar Hernandez 10 Uni 10:32.85
8 Johan Nava 10 Pedro 10:35.70
9 Juan Barrera 10 Manual 10:41.96
10 Ismael Samano 9 Monroe 10:45.33
11 Camilo Oropeza 10 Garfield 10:45.53
12 Rigoberto Torres 10 Birmingham 10:59.94
13 Marvin Flores 10 Poly 11:16.54

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph Boys
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Jeffery Phillips 10 Fremont 15.66 -1.3
2 Joshua Morgan 9 Taft 16.07 -1.3
3 David Harden 9 No.Ho. 16.64 -1.3
4 Joseph Perkins 9 Gardena 16.81 -1.3
5 Estuardo Marroquin 10 Monroe 17.49 -1.3
6 Joseph Hernandez 10 Franklin 18.16 -1.3
7 Leonid Korikov L.A. 20.04 -1.3
8 Manuel Perez 10 South Gate 20.07 -1.3

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Frosh/Soph Boys
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jeffery Phillips 10 Fremont 41.31
2 Joshua Morgan 9 Taft 42.57
3 David Harden 9 No.Ho. 42.69
4 Leonid Korikov L.A. 43.72
5 Jeramy Bryant 10 Carson 44.06
6 Alex Gonzales 10 Sylmar 44.64
7 Virgil Buensuceso 9 Eagle Rock 44.95
8 Arturo Garcia 10 H.P. 46.08

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph Boys
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Taft HS 43.77
2 Fremont HS 44.35
3 Carson HS 44.74
4 Monroe HS 46.31
5 Fairfax HS 46.34
6 Grant HS 47.49
7 South Gate HS 47.97
-- Franklin HS DQ

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph Boys
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Fremont HS 3:25.70
2 Dorsey HS 3:29.77
3 Carson HS 3:34.87
4 Taft HS 3:35.35
5 Monroe HS 3:42.24
6 Los Angeles HS 3:42.33
7 South Gate HS 3:42.94
8 Lincoln HS 3:44.07

Boys High Jump Frosh/Soph Boys
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jason Blackmon 10 L.A. 6-00.00
2 Ryan Alsup 9 Pedro J6-00.00
3 Daniel Palmer 9 Birmingham 5-10.00
4 David Harden 9 No.Ho. 5-08.00
5 Kenneth Medwood 9 Roosevelt J5-08.00
6 Estuardo Marroquin 10 Monroe 5-04.00

Boys Pole Vault Frosh/Soph Boys
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Brandon Estrada 10 E.C.R. 10-00.00
2 Chris Casas 10 Chatsworth 9-06.00
3 Manuel Perez 10 South Gate 9-00.00
4 David Monteverde 10 Gardena J9-00.00
5 Ruben Guerrero 10 Hollywood 8-00.00
-- Tovar Cortes 10 Marshall NH

Boys Long Jump Frosh/Soph Boys
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 D'Andre Goodwin 9 Sylmar 20-07.25 NWI
2 Dwayne Sanders 10 Carson 20-03.50 NWI
3 Jared Davis 9 Locke 19-06.00 NWI
4 Mario Caux 10 Dorsey 19-05.00 NWI
5 Savoy Fraine 10 Granada 19-04.50 NWI
6 Jason Blackmon 10 L.A. 18-11.50 NWI
7 Jesus Cordero 10 Wilson 17-06.50 NWI
-- Jesus Alcala 10 H.P. FOUL NWI

Boys Triple Jump Frosh/Soph Boys
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Brian Waldon 9 Taft 42-03.00 NWI
2 Dwayne Sanders 10 Carson 41-11.00 NWI
3 Phillip Knight 10 Carson 41-03.00 NWI
4 Clarence Walton 12 Hollywood 39-03.75 NWI
5 Nick Zemke 10 Reseda 37-01.75 NWI
6 Jesus Alcala 10 H.P. 36-10.50 NWI
7 Denzel Henderson 9 Crenshaw 35-10.25 NWI
8 Fernando Serrano 10 L.A. 34-09.00 NWI

Boys Shot Put Frosh/Soph Boys
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Deandre Nichols 10 Manual 50-03.75
2 Devohn Moutra 9 Gardena 48-04.50
3 Phillip Knight 10 Carson 47-01.25
4 Juan Solorio 10 Fairfax 45-08.25
5 Adam Bonilla 10 Chatsworth 43-10.50
6 Ivan Hernandez 10 Verdugo 43-03.00
7 Gabino Chavez 10 Reseda 41-11.00
8 Roman Romero 10 South Gate 40-01.50

Boys High Jump AA II Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Raul Moran 10 Birmingham 3-10.00 10
2 Jonathan Gonzalez Belmont 3-08.00 8
3 Ricardo Acala 11 Gardena 3-07.00 6
4 Tyler Morse 12 Banning 3-06.00 4
5 Al Lodin 11 Birmingham 3-03.00 2
-- Martin Ortiz 9 Gardena NH

Boys Long Jump AA II Boys
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Ivan Duarte 10 Sylmar 10-05.00 NWI 10
2 Eduardo Rodriguez Canoga Park 9-08.00 NWI 8
3 Ricardo Acala 11 Gardena 9-07.00 NWI 6
4 Titus Kong 12 Venice 9-05.00 NWI 4
5 Cesar Gonzalez 12 Canoga Park 8-10.00 NWI 2
6 Francisco Moreno 12 Canoga Park J8-10.00 NWI 1
7 Jonathan Gonzalez Belmont 8-05.00 NWI
8 Guillermo Haro Uni 7-04.00 NWI

Boys Shot Put AA II Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Felipe Sanchez 11 Sylmar 26-09.00 10
2 Sergio Guerra 11 Belmont 26-04.00 8
3 Cesar Gonzalez 12 Canoga Park 25-10.50 6
4 William Llamas 12 Venice 24-02.00 4
5 Titus Kong 12 Venice 23-11.00 2
6 Jesse Hernandez Uni 23-08.50 1
7 Roger Vargas 10 Sylmar 23-06.50
8 Eduardo Rodriguez Canoga Park 19-03.00

Boys 100 Meter Dash AA I Boys
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Gary Chavis 12 Venice 13.50 NWI 10
2 James Phipps Pedro 14.09 NWI 8
3 Thomas Birdsong 12 Jeff 14.18 NWI 6
4 Timothy Allen 11 Canoga Park 14.28 NWI 4
5 Wynn Deloss 12 Locke 14.72 NWI 2
6 Josh Zugarazo 10 Birmingham 15.02 NWI 1
7 Emanuel Wilson 12 Jeff 15.40 NWI
8 Victor Prieto Pedro 15.89 NWI

Boys 400 Meter Dash AA I Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ricardo Hernandez 10 Birmingham 60.08 10
2 Gary Chavis 12 Venice 64.00 8
3 Thomas Birdsong 12 Jeff 68.62 6
4 Marco Uribe 12 Locke 73.25 4
5 Wynn Deloss 12 Locke 74.04 2
6 Eric Sierra 11 South Gate 77.35 1
7 Timothy Allen 11 Canoga Park J77.35
8 Luis Gamez 11 Roosevelt 1:38.44

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay AA I Boys
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Birmingham HS 65.37 10
2 Jefferson HS 68.24 8
3 Roosevelt HS 75.11 6

Boys High Jump AA I Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ricardo Hernandez 10 Birmingham 4-11.00 10
2 Josh Zugarazo 10 Birmingham 4-02.00 8

Boys Long Jump AA I Boys
============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Thomas Birdsong 12 Jeff 14-10.00 NWI 10
2 Ricardo Hernandez 10 Birmingham 14-08.50 NWI 8
3 Gary Chavis 12 Venice 13-08.00 NWI 6
4 Timothy Allen 11 Canoga Park 11-07.00 NWI 4
5 Victor Prieto Pedro 11-05.00 NWI 2
6 Emanuel Wilson 12 Jeff 11-04.00 NWI 1
7 Eric Sierra 11 South Gate 6-01.50 NWI

Boys Shot Put AA I Boys
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ricardo Hernandez 10 Birmingham 35-08.00 10
2 Blaine Palmer 11 Sylmar 33-03.50 8
3 Gary Chavis 12 Venice 31-11.00 6
4 Gerardo Martinez 12 Roosevelt 30-06.00 4
5 Evan Meilleur Pedro 30-02.00 2
6 Armando Farillas Pedro 28-03.00 1

Women - Varsity Girls - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Birmingham HS 125 2) Gardena HS 100
3) Cleveland HS 36 4) San Pedro HS 32
5) Carson HS 29 6) Taft HS 21.50
7) Crenshaw HS 15 7) Dorsey HS 15
9) Narbonne HS 11 10) Sylmar HS 10
10) Fairfax HS 10 10) Westchester HS 10
13) Venice HS 9 14) Palisades HS 8
14) Monroe HS 8 16) Hollywood HS 7
17) Granada Hills HS 6 18) Reseda HS 4.50
19) Chatsworth HS 2 19) Jordan HS 2
19) Bravo Medical Magnet 2 22) Franklin HS 1
22) Hamilton HS 1

Women - AA II Girls - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Sylmar HS 70 2) Gardena HS 43
3) Venice HS 34 4) San Pedro HS 10
5) University HS 9 6) Banning HS 4
7) Palisades HS 3

Women - AA I Girls - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Birmingham HS 67 2) San Pedro HS 42
3) South Gate HS 10 3) Sylmar HS 10
3) Roosevelt HS 10 6) Jefferson HS 6

Men - Varsity Boys - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Birmingham HS 89 2) Dorsey HS 81
3) Carson HS 60 4) Taft HS 48
5) Narbonne HS 36 6) Crenshaw HS 24
7) Garfield HS 20 8) El Camino Real HS 18
9) Reseda HS 13 10) Monroe HS 10
10) Jordan HS 10 10) Fremont HS 10
13) Verdugo Hills HS 9 14) Gardena HS 8
15) Los Angeles HS 7 16) Belmont HS 6
17) Venice HS 5 18) Marshall HS 4
19) Palisades HS 2 19) Eagle Rock HS 2
21) Franklin HS 1 21) Westchester HS 1
21) Washington HS 1

Men - AA II Boys - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Sylmar HS 36 2) Venice HS 26
3) Canoga Park HS 23 4) San Pedro HS 20
5) Gardena HS 18 5) Birmingham HS 18
7) Belmont HS 17 8) University HS 12
9) Locke HS 8 10) Banning HS 6

Men - AA I Boys - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Birmingham HS 57 2) Jefferson HS 31
3) Venice HS 30 4) San Pedro HS 13
5) Roosevelt HS 10 6) Sylmar HS 8
6) Canoga Park HS 8 6) Locke HS 8
9) South Gate HS 1

Back to DyeStatCal Results

 

 


is published by

Editors: Doug Speck and Rich Gonzalez
Publisher: John Dye

2002 by DyeStat