Mt. SAC Relays - Thur 4/17 - Friday 4/18 - All Results

 

Event 318 Boys 800 Meter Run Invitational High School

Mario Cobian (far left) - Michael Hadden (Woodbridge) far right in yellow and red - Michael Poe in the red and blue in second here - (Bill Leung photo)

Mario Cobian starts his move at the 500 Meter mark

Rosemead's Mario Cobian - after a 58.1 opening 400 by Michael Haddan - Cobian sped by here with 300m to go and raced away to a low 1:54's win that had to be run 58 point 55 point - 4:14 last week at Arcadia for 1600m - a basketballer with no cross-country!!!!

Name Year Team Finals

Section 1
1 Mario Cobian Rosemead 1:54.30
2 Michael Haddan Woodbridge 1:56.17
3 Cody Harper Albuquerque 1:56.34
4 Alan Valdez Sonora 1:57.03
5 Chris Woods Bonita 1:57.99
6 Ben Shuck Atascadero 1:58.40
7 Daniel Lindstrom Granite Hills 1:58.51
8 Ossie Crenshaw Glendora 1:58.69
9 Mike Poe Etiwanda 1:59.52
10 Robert Bennett Durango (Colorado) 2:01.41
11 Chris Davis St. Bernard 2:09.81
Section 2
1 Travis Bradford Fremont 1:58.07
2 James Essek Beverly Hills 1:58.63
3 Junior Rodriguez Rancho Verde 1:59.03
4 Sergio Gonzales Upland 2:00.83
5 Josh Casteneda Bonita 2:01.73
6 Dominique Farinelli Edison (Fr) 2:02.08
7 Bernie Sanders Redlands EV 2:02.59
8 Uchenna Obiroa Crenshaw 2:02.70
9 Nathan Longcrier Centennial (Bak) 2:03.04
10 Jeremiah Johnston Rick Hansen 2:03.44
11 Alex Greenberg Upland 2:03.71
12 Eugenio Guidi Westlake 2:04.63
13 Jon Trevizo Santa Maria 2:04.88
14 Carlos Salazar Los Altos (Hh) 2:05.95
15 Donnell Norwood Hamilton 2:06.03

Event 310 Boys 1500 Meter Run Invitational High School

Bill Leung catches the homestretch of the 1500 - Trafeh edges away from Santoyo and Poe

Michael Poe (Etiwanda) did a good job early pacing - 60.9 at the 400 and 2:04.6 at the 800 with a small pack in tow. At 2:53.7 with one to go Poe was working hard, and was 3:09.3, with Mohamed Trafeh immediately moving up at that point and easing past. The Duarte junior looked very strong, with Edgar Santoyo (Mexico) appearing to have enough energy to move close, but he did not.

Name Year Team Finals Points

Finals
1 Mohammed Trafeh Duarte 3:53.78
2 Edgar Santoyo Mexico 3:55.05
3 Mike Poe Etiwanda 3:56.35
4 Joel Cota Indio 3:57.29
5 Michael Haddan Woodbridge 3:58.55
6 Lucas Burke Stockdale 4:00.69
7 Clayton Dunn Rialto 4:00.97
8 Daniel Lindstrom Granite Hills 4:02.06
9 Kevin Bickham El Camino (Oce) 4:02.58
10 Ruben Ramirez Don Lugo 4:03.53
11 Ryan Keigher Holy Cross R 4:04.72
12 Sean Difilippo Glendora 4:05.40
13 Alan Weeth Albuquerque 4:06.52
14 Scott Rhodes Hatzic (Canada) 4:06.67
15 Dan Napieralski Oakmont 4:07.11
16 Andres Urbina Albuquerque 4:08.37
17 Danny Luna Paramount 4:09.13
18 Peter Corrigan Calgary Spartans 4:10.35
19 Erick Maldonado Don Lugo 4:10.90
20 Angel Guerrero Rancho Verde 4:13.87
21 Fransisco Mejia Bakersfield 4:14.96
22 James Essek Beverly Hills 4:16.00

Event 326 Boys 3000 Meter Run Invitational High School

Manuel Ruiz, turning out to be one of the greatest distance runners ever out of the LA City, always comes to race, out here at 64.5-2:11.7-3:21.4 and 4:31.5 with a pack of six still along, led by Mohamed Trafeh. Canadian Ryan McKay took over after 5 laps at 5:41.8, with 6:52.2 at the end of six laps (just under 69 seconds per lap pace - about 9:15 for 3200). The bell went at 7:27.2 with one to go! Trafeh, with a great 1500 earlier, impressed with his move over the last half lap that held off Antonio Jiminez, who ran the race of his life, with Mohamed 8:32.55 and Jiminez 8:32.85!

Finals
1 Mohammed Trafeh Duarte 8:32.55
2 Antonio Jimenez Rubidoux 8:32.85
3 Manuel Ruiz Monroe 8:33.82
4 Ryan McKay Calgary Spartans 8:36.43
5 Chris Winter Handsworth (Canada) 8:41.92
6 Alex Benavidez Don Lugo 8:45.58
7 Patrick Swick Chaparral 8:46.32
8 Sean Difilippo Glendora 8:53.32
9 Lucas Burke Stockdale 8:59.50
10 Diego Mercado West Covina 9:01.54
11 Danny Mercado West Covina 9:01.92
12 Danny Luna Paramount 9:02.52
13 Arturo Villagomez Westlake 9:06.07
14 Joel Primus Rick Hansen 9:12.74
15 Chris Chavez Santa Monica 9:18.06
16 Fransisco Mejia Bakersfield 9:19.21
17 Efren Tirado West Covina 9:31.22
18 Brandon Johnson Cabrill (Lb) 9:42.63
19 Gurjeet Barayah Florin 9:50.73
20 Alex Flores Santa Maria 10:27.22


Invitational Highs action - Kevin Craddock - James Logan super soph!!

Event 314 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Invitational High School

Defending State Champ Thomas Mack was spotted on Relays, but not here in his specialty. In his absence last year's National Frosh and Age 14 record setting (14.32 110mHH) star Kevin Craddock started out fairly even with, but moved away to a five meter win at 14.27 (wind legal)

Name Year Team Finals

Section 1 Wind: -0.7
1 Kevin Craddock James Logan 14.27
2 Ryan Bugg Atascadero 14.81
3 Kurt Hurley Carlsbad 14.87
4 Justin Johnson Rio Mesa 14.94
5 Kai Kelley Dorsey 14.98
6 Jason Bolden-Anderson St. Mary's College 15.02
7 Brian Thompson Valley View 15.20
8 Fred Earles Gardena 15.51
9 Terrance Austin Long Beach Poly 15.67
Section 2 Wind: 1.6
1 Marquis Profit John Muir 14.47
2 Norhiher Marin Mexico 14.50
3 Joseph Christopher Montclair 15.04
4 Jon Blaylock Covina 15.05
5 Gustavo Ibarra La Quinta (L 15.13
6 Cody Meador West Covina 15.14
7 Chris Humes Los Angeles 15.24
8 Daniel Longorio Glendora 15.83
9 Rudy Charles John Muir 18.27
Section 3 Wind: 0.9
1 Marqueze Valentine Bakersfield 14.93
2 Deloyd Gray Laguna Creek 15.01
3 Kyle Jacobo Miller, A.B. 15.16
4 Mike Carraway Stockdale 15.18
5 Keith Lytle Crenshaw 15.20
6 Cameron Tucker Rowland 15.24
7 Humberto Jimenez Verdugo Hills 15.31
8 Jeffry Phillips Fremont 15.68
9 Cody Bonilla Upland 16.63

Event 322 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Invitational High School

Name Year Team Finals

Joe Cowan - Kirby Lee photo

Great race, with the pack very close for the first half-lap, with Joe Cowan edging in just ahead of some good times

Section 1
1 Joe Cowan St. John Bosco 37.83
2 Marquis Profit John Muir 38.10
3 Justin Johnson Rio Mesa 38.13
4 Kevin Craddock James Logan 39.14
5 Jeffry Phillips Fremont 40.40
6 Pauly Cruickshank Acalanes 40.47
7 Evan Young Granite Hills 40.87
8 Fred Earles Gardena 42.20
9 Eric Fowler Long Beach Poly 42.54
Section 2
1 Adam Moore Moorpark 39.02
2 Kurt Hurley Carlsbad 40.00
3 Rudy Charles John Muir 40.88
4 Mentor Stillworth John Muir 41.20
5 Aly Figueroa Warren 41.43
6 Cory Gibson Calgary Spartans 42.49
7 Bret Van Asch Glendora 42.79

 

Event 304 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay High School

Team Finals

Section 1
1 Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) 'A' 43.68
2 Crenshaw 'A' 43.75
3 Edison (St) 'A' 44.06
4 Miller, A.B. 'A' 44.09
5 Deer Valley 'A' 44.80
6 Granite Hills 'A' 45.55
7 Stockdale 'S' 45.64
8 Gahr 'B' 45.93
9 Apple Valley 'A' 46.32
Section 2
1 St. John Bosco 'A' 43.45
2 Brea Olinda 'B' 43.70
3 John Muir 'A' 43.96
4 Laguna Creek 'A' 43.98
5 Sheldon 'A' 43.99
6 Eisenhower 'E' 44.23
6 Long Beach Wilson 'L' 44.23
8 Gardena 'A' 44.55
9 Los Angeles Baptist 'A' 45.13
Section 3
1 Sultana 'S' 43.62
2 Morningside 'A' 44.13
3 Redlands East Valley 'A' 44.19
4 Long Beach Jordan 'A' 44.47
5 Warren 'A' 44.66
6 Pomona 'A' 44.92
7 Hart 'A' 45.33
8 Cerritos 'A' 45.40
9 Norco 'N' 46.05
Section 4
1 Victor Valley 'A' 44.30
2 Cabrillo (Long Beach) 'A' 44.74
3 Upland 'U' 44.93
4 Paramount 'A' 45.14
5 Lancaster 'A' 45.30
6 Covina 'A' 45.31
7 Temecula Valley 'A' 45.37
8 Mt. Carmel 'A' 45.54
9 Los Altos (Hh) 'A' 45.67
Section 5
1 Troy 'T' 44.62
2 Millikan 'M' 44.74
3 Chino 'A' 44.94
4 Western 'A' 45.08
5 Ayala 'A' 45.49
6 Los Angeles 'L' 45.75
7 Carson 'b' 'A' 45.76
8 Baldwin Park 'A' 48.28
-- Righetti 'A' DNF
Section 6
1 George Washington Prep 'A' 43.98
2 Vista 'A' 44.18
3 Redlands 'R' 45.27
4 University (La) 'A' 45.48
5 Nogales 'A' 45.68
6 Alhambra 'A' 46.06
7 Los Altos (La) 'A' 46.50
8 Hamilton 'H' 46.88
9 Upland 'b' 'U' 47.09
Section 7
1 Centennial (Bak) 'A' 44.30
2 Fairfax 'F' 44.41
3 Beverly Hills 'A' 44.49
4 Westchester 'A' 45.13
5 Marina 'M' 45.24
6 Crenshaw 'b' 'A' 45.82
7 Acalanes 'A' 46.97

Event 482 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Invitational High School

First pass has LB Poly in the thick of the action - Final baton pass appears to have Taft and University City ahead of the Derrick Jones anchored LB Poly team -

 


Derrick Jones races to victory with LB Poly

Poly Baton group 4x100 - Jones - Abdur-Rahim - Van - Massengill (Kirby Lee photo)

Team Finals

Section 1
1 Long Beach Poly 'A' 41.99
2 University City (Sd) 'A' 42.21
3 Taft (La) 'A' 42.33
4 Dominguez 'D' 42.65
5 Carson 'A' 42.70
6 Bakersfield 'A' 42.85
7 Servite 'A' 43.19
8 Inglewood 'A' 43.25
9 St. Bernard 'A' 43.36
Section 2
1 Gahr 'A' 43.32
2 Valley View 'V' 43.82
3 Rialto 'R' 44.08
4 Claremont 'C' 44.18
5 LB Poly 'b' 'A' 44.19
6 Walnut 'A' 45.80

Event 324 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Invitational High School

Four turn-stagger event was kind of interesting. Derrick Jones again with a super anchor, a sub-21 second run on a chilly afternoon to take the Jackrabbits to another win, 1:27.40 over rivals Bakersfield and Taft (Woodland Hills)

Team Finals

Section 1
1 Long Beach Poly 'A' 1:27.40
2 Bakersfield 'A' 1:28.09
3 Taft (La) 'A' 1:28.62
4 University City (Sd) 'A' 1:28.64
5 Crenshaw 'A' 1:31.25
6 Rancho Cucamonga 'R' 1:31.72
7 Valley View 'V' 1:32.47
8 Laguna Creek 'A' 1:33.53
9 John Muir 'A' 1:34.06
Section 2
1 Dorsey 'A' 1:30.90
2 Cimarron-Memorial (Nevada 'A' 1:31.38
3 Foothill (Plea) 'A' 1:31.68
4 Chino 'A' 1:33.76
5 Cathedral City 'C' 1:33.84
6 Mt. Carmel 'A' 1:34.31
7 Walnut 'A' 1:34.89
8 Carson 'b' 'A' 1:35.88
9 Crenshaw 'b' 'A' 1:40.75
Section 3
1 Inglewood 'A' 1:31.20
2 Gahr 'A' 1:32.05
3 Stockdale 'S' 1:32.23
4 LB Poly 'b' 'A' 1:32.46
5 Claremont 'C' 1:32.64
6 Lakewood 'A' 1:32.65
7 Pomona 'A' 1:34.04
8 Los Angeles 'L' 1:35.30
9 Atascadero 'A' 1:36.67
Section 4
1 Servite 'A' 1:30.94
2 Miller, A.B. 'A' 1:31.53
3 Western 'A' 1:32.77
4 Victor Valley 'A' 1:33.08
5 Paramount 'A' 1:33.26
6 Centennial (Bak) 'A' 1:33.49
7 Temecula Valley 'A' 1:34.84
8 Ayala 'A' 1:35.91
9 Redlands 'R' 1:36.32
Section 5
1 Dominguez 'D' 1:28.50
2 Morningside 'A' 1:33.78
3 Millikan 'M' 1:34.94
4 Marina 'M' 1:35.18
5 Upland 'U' 1:35.31
6 University City 'b' 'A' 1:35.41
7 West Hills 'A' 1:36.70
8 Santa Monica 'S' 1:37.04
9 Don Lugo 'D' 1:41.25
Section 6
1 Alta Loma 'A' 1:34.18
2 Hart 'A' 1:34.23
3 Cabrillo (Long Beach) 'A' 1:34.53
4 Narbonne 'A' 1:34.62
5 Ramona 'R' 1:34.75
6 Long Beach Jordan 'A' 1:34.97
7 Apple Valley 'A' 1:35.52
-- Dorsey 'b' 'A' DQ
-- Price 'A' DQ
Section 7
1 Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) 'A' 1:32.68
2 Vista 'A' 1:33.78
3 Acalanes 'A' 1:34.69
4 Nogales 'A' 1:35.29
5 George Washington Prep 'A' 1:35.69
6 Los Altos (La) 'A' 1:37.70
7 Upland 'b' 'U' 1:38.56
8 Gahr 'b' 'A' 1:41.63
-- Dominguez 'A' DNF
Section 8
1 Redlands East Valley 'A' 1:33.47
2 Diamond Ranch 'A' 1:33.87
3 Centennial (Compton) 'A' 1:33.98
4 Eisenhower 'E' 1:34.01
5 Fairfax 'F' 1:34.35
6 Redlands East Valley 'B' 1:34.59
7 Baldwin Park 'A' 1:39.05
8 Long Beach Jordan 'B' 1:39.12
9 Santa Barbara 'A' 1:41.09
Section 9
1 Carson 'A' 1:33.73
2 Lancaster 'A' 1:35.82
3 John Marshall 'A' 1:39.04
4 John Marshall 'B' 1:44.84

Event 502 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Invitational High School

Surprising Dominguez (Compton), with a combination of hurdlers/jumpers/sprinters that should be strong here that are working themselves into shape. Great anchor leg had Dominguez final runner hold off University City's State 400 leader Desean Cunningham and Taft off for the win at 3:18.76.
Finals
1 Dominguez 'D' 3:18.76
2 University City (Sd) 'A' 3:19.12
3 Taft (La) 'A' 3:19.31
4 Bakersfield 'A' 3:20.01
5 Dorsey 'A' 3:22.90
6 Deer Valley 'A' 3:23.99
7 Stockdale 'S' 3:24.29

Event 328 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay High School

Section 1
1 Dorsey 'A' 3:21.86
2 Diamond Ranch 'D' 3:25.19
3 Sheldon 'A' 3:25.29
4 Long Beach Poly 'A' 3:25.57
5 Westchester 'A' 3:32.99
6 Gahr 'A' 3:34.53
7 Peninsula 'P' 3:37.23
8 Crenshaw 'A' 3:44.88
-- St. Bernard 'A' SCR
Section 2
1 St. John Bosco 'A' 3:26.80
2 Lakewood 'A' 3:26.86
3 Gardena 'A' 3:28.52
4 Acalanes 'A' 3:30.91
5 Ayala 'A' 3:33.46
6 Claremont 'C' 3:34.79
7 Cathedral City 'C' 3:35.82
8 Eisenhower 'A' 3:36.94
9 University City 'b' 'A' 3:44.18
Section 3
1 Upland 'U' 3:28.56
2 Warren 'A' 3:29.29
3 Fremont 'A' 3:29.89
4 Valley View 'V' 3:31.91
5 Chino 'A' 3:32.50
6 Morningside 'A' 3:32.88
7 Huntington Beach 'A' 3:33.50
8 Foothill (Plea) 'A' 3:35.85
9 Centennial (Compton) 'A' 3:36.40
Section 4
1 Rio Mesa 'R' 3:30.78
2 Western 'A' 3:32.35
3 Mt. Carmel 'A' 3:32.97
4 Hart 'A' 3:33.16
5 Burroughs (Burbank) 'B' 3:34.05
6 Etiwanda 'A' 3:34.79
7 Edison (Fr) 'A' 3:35.37
8 Los Altos (Hh) 'A' 3:35.98
9 Covina 'A' 3:37.16
Section 5
1 Crescenta Valley 'C' 3:29.36
2 Centennial (Bak) 'A' 3:30.19
3 Carson 'b' 'A' 3:30.72
4 San Marcos (Sb) 'A' 3:30.75
5 Rialto 'R' 3:30.99
6 Redlands East Valley 'A' 3:32.67
7 Temecula Valley 'A' 3:36.29
8 Marina 'M' 3:37.57
9 Don Lugo 'D' 3:40.73
Section 6
1 Sir Francis Drake 'S' 3:27.92
2 Miller, A.B. 'A' 3:31.14
3 Glendora 'A' 3:32.98
4 Los Altos (La) 'A' 3:35.20
5 Santa Monica 'S' 3:37.62
6 Cabrillo (Long Beach) 'A' 3:38.71
7 Alhambra 'A' 3:39.22
8 Apple Valley 'A' 3:43.15
9 West Hills 'A' 3:45.23
Section 7
1 Sultana 'S' 3:29.54
2 Brea Olinda 'B' 3:30.51
3 Alta Loma 'A' 3:32.01
4 Dorsey 'b' 'A' 3:32.42
5 Serra (Sd) 'A' 3:34.42
6 Los Angeles 'L' 3:34.70
7 Harvard Westlake 'H' 3:36.85
8 Norco 'N' 3:43.06
9 Santa Barbara 'A' 3:46.42
Section 8
1 University (La) 'A' 3:29.21
2 Arroyo 'A' 3:31.36
3 Clovis 'A' 3:32.40
4 Loara 'A' 3:33.05
5 Long Beach Jordan 'A' 3:38.59
6 Millikan 'M' 3:39.01
7 Lancaster 'A' 3:41.40
8 Nogales 'A' 3:45.16
9 Baldwin Park 'A' 3:45.72
Section 9
1 University (La) 'B' 3:30.50
2 Cerritos 'A' 3:34.46
3 Fairfax 'F' 3:35.00
4 John Marshall 'A' 3:41.97
5 Upland 'b' 'A' 3:42.66
6 Chaffey 'C' 3:43.11
7 Silverado 'S' 3:45.05
8 George Washington Prep 'A' 3:50.86

Event 303 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Invitational High School

Long Beach Poly 4x800 - another Jackrabbit win!! 7:52.19 (Dave Casper photo)

Team Finals

Finals
1 Long Beach Poly 'A' 7:52.19
2 Esperanza 'E' 7:58.94
3 Don Lugo 'D' 8:02.04
4 Upland 'A' 8:04.65
5 Vista 'A' 8:09.76
6 Diamond Ranch 'D' 8:10.11
7 Eisenhower 'A' 8:13.90
8 LB Poly 'b' 'A' 8:15.01
9 Canyon Springs 'C' 8:18.52
10 Santa Monica 'S' 8:21.32
11 Cimarron-Memorial (Nevada 'A' 8:22.56
12 Clovis 'A' 8:26.15
13 Ayala 'A' 8:26.69
14 Foothill (Plea) 'A' 8:29.37
15 Oakmont 'A' 8:34.59
16 Huntington Beach 'A' 8:35.16

Event 301 Boys 4x1760 Yard Relay High School

Team Finals

Finals
1 Vista 'A' 18:08.71
1) Miguel Villarreal 2) Josh Jacobs
3) Ryan Richter 4) Nick Salomone
2 Temecula Valley 'A' 18:13.78
1) Steve Brankov 2) John Mendoza
3) Kyle Ramirez 4)
3 Marina 'b' 'A' 18:47.31
4 Brea Olinda 'A' 18:51.13
1) Chris Balik 2) Eduardo Serna
3) Eric Gustafson 4) Matt Moulson
5 Burroughs (Ridgecrest) 'A' 18:51.49
1) Jared Zurn 2) Eddy Lee
3) Losh Hamilton 4) Zach Westbrook
6 West Hills 'A' 19:00.53
7 Sultana 'A' 19:01.79
1) Alex Deleeuw 2) Jeff Foster
3) Robert Hernandez 4)
8 Flintridge Prep 'A' 19:02.07
1) Tony Tartaglio 2) Seth Horwitz
3) Tony Myint 4) Tom McLean
9 Los Angeles 'A' 19:02.65
1) Josias Cerritos 2) Nelson Lopez
3) Felipe Garcia 4)
10 Ayala 'A' 19:03.49
1) Daniel Ballard 2) Westley Noble
3) Emidio Cantalupo 4) Stephen Porter
11 Paramount 'A' 19:03.74
1) Jesse Contreras 2) Mark Valencia
3) Ramon Vasquez 4) Anthony Lacy
12 Harvard Westlake 'A' 19:08.91
1) Jared Bell 2) Kyle Bebak
3) Scott Barth 4) Abram Kaplan
13 Irvington 'A' 19:09.15
1) Chuck Durham 2) Brandon Martin
3) Chris Smith 4) Robert Noakes
14 Arroyo Grande 'A' 19:10.06
1) Peter Cunningham 2) Freddy Jiminez
3) Danny Serrano 4)
15 Rancho Cucamonga 'A' 19:10.65
16 Los Altos (La) 'A' 19:11.47
1) Eric Buysee 2) Enrique Mendoza
3) Adam McKim 4) Taff Dirks
17 Barstow 'b' 'A' 19:11.74
18 Westlake 'A' 19:13.09
1) Robert Moutrie 2) Miguel Velazuez
3) Joel Villagomez 4) Arturo Villagomez
19 Glendora 'A' 19:14.91
20 Don Lugo 'b' 'A' 19:15.29
21 Ventura 'A' 19:18.52
1) Chris Gurney 2) Jeff Leung
3) Marcos Vanwingerden 4)
22 Huntington Beach 'A' 19:19.58
1) Evan Tamura 2) Chris Massi
3) Gabe Ornelas 4)
23 St. John Bosco 'b' 'A' 19:23.83
24 Valley View 'A' 19:25.35
25 West Torrance 'A' 19:26.25
1) John Yi 2) Ryan Ung
3) Amir Ursani 4)
26 Los Altos (Hh) 'A' 19:26.82
1) Omar Vicente 2) Alex Samarin
3) Richard Navarro 4) Carlos Salazar
27 Bishop Amat 'A' 19:41.10
1) John Deurmeier 2)
3) Steve Wagner 4)
28 Valencia (Placentia) 'W' 19:45.20
1) Jose Aldama 2) David Zhang
29 Upland 'A' 19:45.68
1) Mike Wilhelm 2) Mark Leo
3) Hector Rojas 4)
30 Redlands 'A' 19:48.22
1) Aaron Terrazas 2) Joshua Grandhi
3) Macy Mercado 4) Matt Wallace
31 Acalanes 'A' 19:54.76
1) Harlan Lopez 2) Mason Mulvaney
3) Cory Caldwell 4)
32 Claremont 'A' 19:56.07
1) Chris Elsberry 2) Joey Martinez
3) Danny Mareotte 4) Timur Crone
33 University City 'b' 'A' 20:02.86
34 Apple Valley 'B' 20:38.63
1) John Nunes 2) Curtis Anderson
3) Ryan Christy 4) Sean Christy
35 Upland 'b' 'A' 20:39.36
36 Rancho Alamitos 'A' 20:42.58
1) Rodolfo Lopez 2) Joseph Martinez
3) Jose Diaz 4)
37 Baldwin Park 'A' 21:06.64
1) Carlos Lopez 2) Hector Fletes
3) Randy Rodella 4) Raul Navarro
38 Nogales 'A' 21:11.22
1) Omar Ahmad 2) Fernando Pelayo
3) Emillio Aceves 4) Dionicio Pasillas

Event 208 Boys 4x1760 Yard Relay Invitational High School

Team Finals

Finals
1 Murrieta Valley 'A' 17:40.74
1) Francois Maritz 2) Ian Richie
3) Scott Breithaupt 4) Kellen Acosta
2 Crescenta Valley 'C' 18:07.18
1) Rusty Whisman 2) Chris Snyder
3) John Heft 4) Ben Kessen
3 El Camino (Oce) 'A' 18:08.13
1) A.J. Acosta 2) Randy Pensier
3) Jeff Wilson 4) Kevin Bickham
4 Esperanza 'E' 18:10.53
1) Stephen Murvin 2) Mike Chavez
3) Tyler Patterson 4) Ralph Pettus
5 Don Lugo 'D' 18:15.71
1) Nathan Wolack 2) Cesar Mercado
3) Alfred Gonzales 4) Ruben Ramirez
6 St. John Bosco 'A' 18:16.44
1) Tony Martinez 2) Luis Uribe
3) Randy Skillews 4) Jonathan Batres
7 Rialto 'R' 18:20.18
1) Daniel Cuevas 2) Jared Bain
3) Buddy Rogers 4) Clayton Dunn
8 Canyon (Canyon Country) 'A' 18:21.72
1) May Bellissimo 2)
3) Jace Getskow 4) Troy Werner
9 Marina 'M' 18:27.34
1) Van Nguyen 2) Jesse Morrill
3) Robert Peck 4)
10 Burbank 'A' 18:27.70
1) Kyle Ivie 2) Strattos Christiankis
3) Preston Richardson 4)
11 University City (Sd) 'A' 18:28.80
1) Brad Liber 2) Josh Teitsch
3) 4) Kern Huerta
12 Barstow 'A' 18:33.83
1) Joey Sena 2) Chris Grow
3) Junior Salas 4) Sergio Chavez
13 De La Salle 'D' 18:39.29
1) Carey Matthews 2)
3) Tom Johnson 4)
14 Mt. Carmel 'A' 18:40.04
15 Rubidoux 'A' 18:40.64
16 Long Beach Poly 'A' 18:43.98
1) Pedro Ramos 2) Hugo Aguilar
3) Alan Lopez 4) Luis Ruiz
17 Rio Mesa 'R' 18:45.27
18 El Toro 'A' 18:45.72
19 West Covina 'A' 18:49.13
1) Efren Tirado 2)
3) Diego Mercado 4) Danny Mercado
20 San Pedro 'A' 18:59.71
1) Alex Diaz 2) Juan Pinedo
3) 4) Ricardo Diaz
21 Valencia (Placentia) 'V' 19:01.16
1) Jesus Salazar 2) Nathan Learn
3) David Aldama 4) Randy Loza
22 Cathedral City 'A' 19:02.06
1) Andy Perezchicci 2) David Ci Fuentes
3) Austin Deakins 4) Tad Mulgrew

Event 306 Boys 1600 Sprint Medley Invitational High School

Phillip Reid (above) on the way to his 1:54.4 Sprint Medley anchor (Dave Casper photo)- St. John Bosco (1:59.3 anchor) finished second with Rio Mesa right at 3:30.0, a very good time (22.7-23.5-49.6 legs preceded Reid) - Joe Cowan high 48's for St. John Bosco to give them the lead heading into the anchor leg

Team Finals

Section 1
1 Rio Mesa 'A' 3:30.15
2 St. John Bosco 'A' 3:33.78
3 Cimarron-Memorial (Nevada 'A' 3:35.11
4 Long Beach Wilson 'L' 3:36.25
5 Foothill (Plea) 'A' 3:44.66
6 Etiwanda 'A' 3:46.39
7 Long Beach Poly 'A' 3:47.40
8 Bakersfield 'A' 3:49.98
9 Crenshaw 'A' 3:54.21
Section 2
1 Sir Francis Drake 'S' 3:33.40
2 Rancho Verde 'A' 3:33.76
3 Rialto 'R' 3:38.11
4 Gardena 'A' 3:38.96
5 Valley View 'V' 3:40.20
6 Claremont 'C' 3:42.19
7 Eisenhower 'A' 3:42.21
8 LB Poly 'b' 'A' 3:44.99
9 Crenshaw 'b' 'A' 4:20.41
Section 3
1 Fremont 'A' 3:36.72
2 Lakewood 'A' 3:37.46
3 Cathedral City 'C' 3:37.52
4 Upland 'U' 3:42.78
5 Victor Valley 'A' 3:45.23
6 Westchester 'A' 3:52.20
7 Narbonne 'A' 3:52.44
8 Los Altos (Hh) 'A' 3:52.52
-- Don Lugo 'D' DQ

Event 308 Boys Distance Medley Invitational High School

Jackrabbits once again, with 3:11.7 - 48.7 - 1:58.6 and 4:27.4 splits that had them start the anchor with a good sized lead, and never really have anyone establish any contact during the "cruise" final four laps.

Team Finals

Finals
1 Long Beach Poly 'A' 10:26.78
2 University City (Sd) 'A' 10:31.25
3 Rancho Cucamonga 'R' 10:31.84
4 Burbank 'A' 10:38.81
5 Mt. Carmel 'A' 10:40.16
6 Canyon (Canyon Country) 'A' 10:45.82
7 King 'A' 10:46.94
8 Don Lugo 'D' 10:48.11
9 Indio 'A' 10:51.25
10 Huntington Beach 'A' 10:53.21
11 El Camino (Oce) 'E' 10:55.59
12 Corona 'A' 10:57.18
13 Temecula Valley 'A' 11:00.49
14 Marina 'M' 11:03.44
15 Lakewood 'A' 11:05.83
16 Ayala 'A' 11:10.33
17 Irvington 'A' 11:10.38
18 Foothill (Plea) 'A' 11:13.21
19 Righetti 'A' 11:15.70
20 Serra (Sd) 'A' 11:23.73
21 Cathedral City 'C' 11:23.97
22 West Covina 'A' 11:25.41
23 Glendora 'B' 11:26.30
24 Eisenhower 'A' 11:44.45

 

Event 488 Boys High Jump Invitational High School

Name Year Team Finals

Finals
1 Zack Ryan Garces Memorial 6-08.00 2.03m
2 Matt Carter El Modena 6-06.00 1.98m
3 T.J. Fakehinde Eastside Christian 6-06.00 1.98m
3 Michael Mason Ballenas (Can) 6-06.00 1.98m
5 Edgar Torres Mexico 6-06.00 1.98m
6 Tim McGrath Santa Monica 6-06.00 1.98m
7 Matt Turner Chaffey 6-04.00 1.93m
7 Dante Mondragon Mexico 6-04.00 1.93m
9 Desmond Burt Serra (Sd) 6-02.00 1.87m
10 Terrance Austin Long Beach Poly 6-02.00 1.87m
11 Mike Harris Charter Oak 6-02.00 1.87m
12 Rocky Hinds St. Bernard 6-02.00 1.87m
13 Roy Armstrong Bakersfield 6-00.00 1.82m
13 Torrell Baker Long Beach Poly 6-00.00 1.82m
15 James Lehigh Glendora 6-00.00 1.82m

Event 339 Boys High Jump High School

Name Year Team Finals

Finals
1 Leo Murray Kajack HS 6-04.00 1.93m
1 Emmanuel Smolley Serra (Sd) 6-04.00 1.93m
3 Terrance Grady Stockdale 6-00.00 1.82m
3 Amir Fisher Narbonne 6-00.00 1.82m
3 Roy Alugbue St. John Bosco 6-00.00 1.82m
3 Dionte English Fremont 6-00.00 1.82m
7 Jon Ortiz Alta Loma 5-10.00 1.77m
7 Jake Clinton Nevada Union 5-10.00 1.77m

Boys Pole Vault Invitational -

1. Graham Bockmiller (Miramonte) 15-00.75, 2. Jose Montano (Mexico) 15-00.75, 3. Zack Miller (Rancho Bernardo) 15-00.75, 4. Anthony Wilcher (Chino) 15-00.75, 5. (tie) Matt Tillinghast (Montgomery, SR) & Hong Nguyen (Katella, Anaheim) 15-00.75, 7. Matt Tliinghast (Montgomery, SR) 14-06.75, 8. Joshua Lubeck (Royal, Simi Valley) 14-06.75, 9. Anthony Terry (Tracy) 14-06.75, 10. Graeme Hoste (Claremont) 14-00.75, 11. Billy Matthies (Rancho Bernardo, SD) 14-00.75, 12. Pha Ngo (Marina, Hunt Bch) 14-00.75, 13. Savada Khin (Wilson, LB) 14-00.75, 15. Jose Magano (Katella) 13-07, 16. (tie) Curtis Hendrick (Marina), Brandon Mora (Katella), and Bobby Bush (West Torrance) 13-07.

Event 335 Boys Pole Vault Seeded High School

Name Year Team Finals

Finals
1 Matt Sterverson Ranco 14-06.00 4.41m
2 Jared Secrist Mt. Carmel 14-00.00 4.26m
3 Kevin Roberts St. John Bosco 13-06.00 4.11m
4 Tom Radnoti Thousand Oaks 13-06.00 4.11m
5 Brett Berkowitz Walnut 13-06.00 4.11m
6 Andrew Zamora Schurr 13-06.00 4.11m
7 Dana Agar-Newman Oak Bay 13-00.00 3.96m
7 Matt Saul Temecula Valley 13-00.00 3.96m
9 Kahveh Atef Walnut 13-00.00 3.96m
9 Tom Horner Atascadero 13-00.00 3.96m
11 Gabe Norris Atascadero 12-06.00 3.81m
12 Brian vanderWyk Temple City 12-06.00 3.81m
13 Travis Vonesawad Vista 12-06.00 3.81m
14 Mike Accetta Arroyo Grande 12-00.00 3.65m

Event 504 Boys Long Jump Invitational High School

Name Year Team Finals Wind

Finals
1 Demetrius Westbrooks Morse 23-00.00 -1.6 7.01m
2 Rashaad Nunnally Sheldon 22-02.00 -1.7 6.75m
3 Steven Conrad Nevada Union 21-11.25 -1.8 6.68m
4 Chris Merriweather Moorpark 21-10.75 -1.6 6.67m
5 Rayland Currie Cimarron-Mem 21-10.50 -0.8 6.66m
6 Demitri Mosby Gahr 21-10.25 -1.6 6.66m
7 Brian Paysinger Long Beach Wilson 21-07.50 -0.7 6.59m
8 Charlie Smith Gahr 20-08.25 -1.1 6.30m
9 Lonnie Jackson South Bakersfield 20-07.25 -1.2 6.28m
10 Morgan Mcgehee Glendora 17-09.75 1.1 5.42m

Event 341 Boys Triple Jump High School

Finals
1 Julius Carthan Covina 44-09.00 1.7 13.63m
2 Johnathon Moore Claremont 44-04.75 2.2 13.53m
3 Tommy Musa Bonita 44-04.50 2.0 13.52m
4 Allan Williams Temecula Valley 43-09.50 3.1 13.34m
5 Brian Walsh Redlands 43-00.00 1.6 13.10m
6 Andrew Scott Glendora 42-10.50 2.1 13.06m
7 Aaron Floyd Burroughs (Burbank) 42-02.25 1.5 12.85m
8 Dave Brown Covina 41-08.50 1.6 12.71m
9 Tim Frazier Claremont 40-07.25 3.4 12.37m
10 Dustin Heiman Los Altos (Hh) 38-10.75 2.5 11.85m

Event 505 Boys Triple Jump Invitational High School

Finals
1 Rayland Currie Cimarron-Mem 47-04.00 1.6 14.42m
2 Staton Gibson IV Ramona 46-00.50 1.8 14.03m
3 Chris Seals Bishop Amat 45-05.50 4.1 13.85m
4 Chris Merriweather Moorpark 45-00.50 0.5 13.72m
5 Adrian Warren Alta Loma 44-04.50 1.3 13.52m
6 Michael Johnson Rancho Cucamonga 44-03.00 2.1 13.48m
7 Charlie Smith Gahr 43-11.50 3.2 13.39m
8 Alex Haring Bakersfield 43-11.00 1.0 13.38m
9 Steve Situ Gahr 43-02.25 1.3 13.16m
10 Dewayne Washington Long Beach Poly 42-11.25 2.5 13.08m
11 Mike Harris Charter Oak 40-08.00 2.5 12.39m

Event 333 Boys Shot Put Seeded High School

Name Year Team Finals

Finals
1 Jasper Henry Dorsey 53-06.75 16.32m
2 Alek Grietens Arroyo Grande 53-06.00 16.30m
3 Oneil Roussell Chino 52-10.00 16.10m
4 Tony Tuala Temescal Canyon 52-03.00 15.92m
5 Van Howard Miller, A.B. 51-05.00 15.67m
6 Jerome Johnson Dorsey 50-04.50 15.35m
7 Eric Flanagan Marina 50-01.25 15.27m
8 Justin Scott Verdugo Hills 49-04.25 15.04m
9 Shane Mervau Sheldon 48-11.25 14.91m
10 Sean Quisenberry Westlake 48-03.25 14.71m
11 Eki Faagai Huntington Beach 48-01.75 14.67m
12 Robert Hogan Glendora 47-06.50 14.49m
13 Matt Fitu Eisenhower 47-03.00 14.40m
14 Matt Nichols Stockdale 46-02.25 14.07m
15 Joey Way Sheldon 45-08.75 13.93m
16 David Lord Eisenhower 44-01.50 13.44m
17 Nate Brown Victor Valley 43-11.25 13.39m
18 Ben Canning Long Beach Poly 42-01.50 12.83m

Event 476 Boys Shot Put Invitational High School

Finals
1 Gabe Long Esperanza 58-10.00 17.93m
2 Jason Rooters Edison (Fr) 57-07.50 17.56m
3 Marc Lewis Arroyo Grande 57-04.00 17.47m
4 Jared Sola Arroyo Grande 57-03.00 17.44m
5 Chris White Garces Memorial 56-06.00 17.22m
6 John Caulfield La Salle 56-03.50 17.15m
7 Stephen Field Arroyo Grande 53-03.50 16.24m
8 Matt Gray Esperanza 52-09.00 16.07m
8 Jon Markovich Esperanza 52-09.00 16.07m
10 Greg Garza Indio 52-07.00 16.02m
11 Chad Simonson Arroyo Grande 51-00.50 15.55m
12 Danny Rohr Arroyo Grande 50-06.50 15.40m

Invitational Discus

1. Greg Garza (Indio) 184-00, 
2. Ed Cornell (Burroughs, Ridgecrest) 175-05, 
3. Danny Rohr (Arroyo Grande) 174-02, 
4. Marc Lewis (Arroyo Grande) 173-09, 
5. Jared Sola (Arroyo Grande) 171-10, 
6. Chris White (Garces, Bak) 171-02, 
7. Jason Rooters (Edison, Fr) 168-00, 
8. Dylan Storey (El Modena, Orange)  165-10, 
9. Matt Gray (Esperanza, Ana) 164-03, 
10. Adam Medina (Canyon   Springs, Moreno Valley) 158-11, 
11. Kyle Davis-Hammerquist (Webb, Claremont)  156-07, 
12. Michael Singer (Valencia) 156-06, 
13. Paul Bradley (Cathedral  City) 156-04, 
14. Alek Grietens (Arroyo Grande) 153-07, 
15. John Caulfield   (La Salle, Pas) 149-06, 
16. Kevin Rathburn (Arroyo Grande) 144-05. 

Open Discus

1. John Ludden (Harvard-Westlake, No. Hollywood) 171-10, 
2. Eki Faagai   (Huntington Beach) 165-02, 
3. Chad Simonson (Arroyo Grande) 164-09, 
4. Kevin Vega (Apple Valley) 160-04, 
5. Tony Tuala (Temescal Canyon, Elsinore)   159-05, 
6. Paul Aiono (Yerba Buena, San Jose) 156-03, 
7. Stephen Field   (Arroyo Grande) 154-07, 
8. Daniel Bradley (Ayala, Chino Hills) 153-09, 
9. D. J. Haynes (Edison, Fr) 152-06, 
10. Joey Way (Sheldon, Elk Grove)  148-10, 
11. AJohn Lehauli (Paramount) 148-06, 
12. Brian Ames (Laguna Creek) 148-01, 
13. Andrew Mahlmeister (Huntington Beach) 140-04, 
14. Ben Canning   (Poly, LB) 140-03, 
15. Doonie Carlos (Rubidoux, Riv) 133-10, 
16. Chris   Welgter (West Hills, Santee) 131-11, 
17. Evan Wahl (Stockdale, Bak) 130-00, 
18. Patrick Smith (Kajack, Canada) 128-09. 

Event 313 Girls 100 Meter Dash Invitational High School

Shalonda Solomon had a tad faster reaction to the gun out of the blocks on this gusty afternoon, but by 30 meters Allyson Felix had worked her way up and past into the lead, with the LA Baptist start gradually edging away to a two meter win in an impressive 11.24w clocking, her best time ever. Some great depth here!!

Allyson Felix and Shalonda Solomon, with Carol Rodriguez in between the two and super frosh DeAna Carson to the right!! (Bill Leung photo)

100m Top three!! Solomon - Felix - Onyepunuka

Name Year Team Finals

Section 1 Wind: 2.7
1 Allyson Felix Los Angeles Baptist 11.24
2 Shalonda Solomon Long Beach Poly 11.43
3 Jessica Onyepunuka Peoria (Arizona) 11.59
4 Carol Rodriguez Western 11.68
5 DeAna Carson Vista Del Lago 11.83
6 Judith Onyepunuka Peoria (Arizona) 11.91
7 Amy Menlove Alta 12.05
8 Tiana Hood Long Beach Wilson 12.35
9 Teneshia Peart Pearson 12.98
Section 2 Wind: 1.3
1 Kristina Davis James Logan 11.98
1 Sparkle Anderson Serra (Sd) 11.98
3 Tara Davis-Quarrie St. Lucy's 12.11
4 Patrice White Miller, A.B. 12.25
5 Ashley Bowens Laguna Creek 12.36
6 Quita Gaffney Florin 12.62
7 Aundrea Carter Crenshaw 12.67
8 Ashley Taylor St. Bernard 12.84
-- Meagan Chacon Glendora SCR
Section 3 Wind: 2.3
1 Mackenzie Hill Long Beach Wilson 11.90
2 Unique Andersen Temescal Canyon 12.13
3 Jeanne Newman Moorpark 12.25
4 Jessica Branker-Schanez Temescal Canyon 12.39
5 Ana Marta Coutino Mexico 12.56
6 Shirfa Arnold Lancaster 12.71
7 Genice Kennebrew Walnut 12.75
8 Cortney Emmons South Hills 12.91
9 Eghosa Isa Notre Dame S 13.05

Event 321 Girls 200 Meter Dash Invitational High School

Some big gusts here, with 4.8 mps in the big race about 10 miles per hour, dropping significant tenths from one's time with those aiding breezes! Sacramento area star Deana Lawrence a winner over Carol Rodriguez, with Elizabeth Olear a fine third. Dominique Dorsey looked super in a 23.96w Section 2 win, with the Jackrabbits probably assured of a National 4x200 relay record if they can squeeze in a meet to give the event a good effort.

Name Year Team Finals

Section 1 Wind: 4.8
1 Deana Lawrence Sheldon 23.60
2 Carol Rodriguez Western 23.72
3 Elizabeth Olear Louisville 23.92
4 Yvonne Mensah Unattached 24.13
5 Mackenzie Hill Long Beach Wilson 24.15
6 Amy Menlove Alta 24.56
7 Tiana Hood Long Beach Wilson 26.65
-- DeAna Carson Vista Del Lago NT
Section 2 Wind: 2.3
1 Dominque Dorsey Long Beach Poly 23.96
2 Kristina Davis James Logan 24.27
3 Brittani Dudley James Logan 24.78
4 Janessa ChinAleong Kajack HS 24.90
5 Meagan Chacon Glendora 26.07
6 Ashley Taylor St. Bernard 26.31
7 Tara Davis-Quarrie St. Lucy's 26.96
8 Diamond Lee St. Bernard 28.62
Section 3 Wind: 4.2
1 Raelynn Devine Upland 24.68

2 Jeanne Newman Moorpark 24.90
3 Nayeli Vela Mexico 25.27
4 Lauren Johnson Lancaster 26.98
5 Quita Gaffney Florin 27.30
6 Bria Biggs St. Bernard 27.36
7 Chanee Hayes St. Bernard 27.82
-- Danielle Watson Carson SCR \

Event 317 Girls 400 Meter Dash Invitational High School

Great race here had LB Poly star Jasmine Lee, winner last week at Arcadia, strongest towards the finish here as she attempts to add to the Jackrabbit point total in Section and State affairs.

Jasmine Lee wins the run-in over Deonna Lawrence and Ashley Freeman - Quick 400 for Jasmine!! (Bill Leung photo)

Lawrence, Lee, Olear, and Freeman across the picture on the left - Jasmine Lee narrow lead as the group appraoches 300m -


Name Year Team Finals

Section 1
1 Jasmine Lee Long Beach Poly 53.98
2 Ashley Freeman Long Beach Wilson 54.18
3 Deana Lawrence Sheldon 54.33
4 Keisha Gaines Stockdale 55.25
5 Brittani Dudley James Logan 55.61
6 Elizabeth Olear Louisville 55.85
7 Cameron Washington Marlborough 56.02
8 Vineeta Mendola Long Beach Wilson 57.08
9 Brittany Hodges North Medfor 59.80
Section 2
1 Shakara Lott University C 56.92
2 Kerry Gamble Notre Dame S 57.03
3 Wiila Porter Holy Names 59.10
4 Simone Hibbert Cleveland 59.95
5 Adrianna Vargas Mexico 1:01.86
6 Erica Moses Redlands EV 1:02.73
7 Esther Offoeglou St. Bernard 1:06.16

Event 312 Boys 100 Meter Dash Invitational High School

Derrick Jones (LB Poly) 10.50w 100 win at Mt. SAC (Bill Leung photo)

Name Year Team Finals

Derrick Jones (LB Poly) 10.44 last weekend at Arcadia, rode a +2.7 mps breeze here to a win over Arizona's top sprinter, Steven Koehnemann (Corona del Sol, Tucson) 10.50w-10.55w.

Section 1 Wind: 2.7
1 Derrick Jones Long Beach Poly 10.50
2 Steven Koehnemann Corona del S 10.55
3 Matthew Slater Servite 10.85
4 Rashaad Nunnally Sheldon 10.86
5 Rocky Hinds St. Bernard 10.94
6 Dane Hodgson San Luis Obispo 11.01
7 Kenneth Mackins Westlake 11.10
8 Darnell Gilbert Walnut 11.16
Section 2 Wind: 2.6
1 Nick Lee Cathedral City 10.99
2 Kevin Massengil Long Beach Poly 11.26
3 Chris Camacho Ramona 11.50
4 Leo Murray Kajack HS 11.59
5 Marlon Bills Westlake 11.88
-- Chris Henry Edison (St) FS
-- Clifford Holloway Crenshaw SCR
-- Joshua Ford Carson SCR
-- Matthew Arsenault Calgary Inte SCR
Section 3 Wind: 2.6
1 Billy Walker El Camino (Oce) 11.05
2 Steven Claxton Gahr 11.17
3 Roy Lewis Narbonne 11.22
4 Jon Swift Marina 11.25
5 Terrence Cross Loara 11.32
6 Durell Burns John Muir 11.36
7 Paul Thomas Pomona 11.44
8 Stan Combs Deer Valley 11.51
9 Bobby Gonzalez Montclair 11.62

Event 320 Boys 200 Meter Dash Invitational High School

Rodney Van, in one of the outside lanes, came off the turn with a huge lead, with fellow football star, Matthew Slater, eventually edging up and past on the way to 21.79w (+3.5 mps) - 21.94 win.

Name Year Team Finals

Section 1 Wind: 3.5
1 Matthew Slater Servite 21.79
2 Rodney Van Long Beach Poly 21.94
3 Brian Shields Harvard Westlake 21.95
4 Micah Grant G W Prep 22.39
5 Travis Brown Los Altos (Hh) 22.69
6 Greg Williams Sultana 22.70
7 Jason Means Los Angeles Baptist 22.81
8 Ramon Binns Eisenhower 22.82
-- Indy Aldana Verdugo Hills DNS
Section 2 Wind: 2.7
1 Baumar Brumfield University C 22.12
2 Christopher True Reno (Nevada) 22.27
3 Joshua Ford Carson 22.31
4 Brian Walsh Redlands 22.58
5 Gerald Hinkle Deer Valley 22.60
6 Chris George Ayala 22.77
7 Scott Davisson Victor Valley 22.93
8 Khalid Abdur-Rahim Long Beach Poly 23.08
9 David Battle Montclair 24.17

Event 316 Boys 400 Meter Dash Invitational High School

Good race, with Bakersfield frosh star, Eric Taylor (above middle), who was dq'd at Pasadena Games for lane violation in the low 48's, up by 300 meters to challenge DeSean Cunningham (above left), state leader off a 47.58 run at Arcadia last week. Cunningham fought off the young star on the way to his 48.06 win. Junior Dane Hodgson (SLO) continued to show fine ability, with a 48.69 run for third. Chris George finished strong to win the second race at 49.14.

Name Year Team Finals

Section 1
1 DeSean Cunningham University C 48.06
2 Eric Taylor Bakersfield 48.30
3 Dane Hodgson San Luis Obispo 48.69
4 Malik Muhammad Long Beach Poly 49.02
5 Brian Shields Harvard Westlake 49.04
6 Steven Conrad Nevada Union 49.76
7 Mike Pratt Taft (La) 49.79
8 Cary Harris Notre Dame S 49.82
9 Russel McDaniel Walnut 52.57
Section 2
1 Chris George Ayala 49.14
2 Chad LaTourelle Bonita 49.31
3 Charles Lewis Carson 49.37
4 Brian Walsh Redlands 49.99
5 David Shipp Valencia (Valencia) 50.19
6 Kennedy Offoeglou St. Bernard 54.48
7 DeShawn Green St. Bernard 55.61

Kelly McCann (La Costa Canyon) 800 winner

Event 319 Girls 800 Meter Run Invitational High School

Kristen Kovacich the early leader here with the pack through the 400 at 64.5. After that point State leader, Kelly McCann (2:10.45 at Arcadia) took the lead down the backstretch, but it was fellow San Diegan Dani Schuster who made a huge move with 300 to go who moved past all into the lead into the final turn. McCann, who has raced 55.9 for a 400 in a dual meet, tough speed when carried up a lap over the 800 distance, eventually moved up and past Schuster for a good win 2:12.51-2:12.99.

Name Year Team Finals

Section 1
1 Kelly McCann La Costa Canyon 2:12.51
2 Dani Schuster Torrey Pines 2:12.99
3 Llisa Egami Centennial (Canada) 2:15.98
4 Kristin Kovacich Mater Dei 2:16.86
5 Laura Meyers Maranatha 2:17.65
6 Keyotta Delermenea Long Beach Poly 2:18.68
7 Amy Stafford Florin 2:19.35
8 Jasmine Collins Long Beach Wilson 2:19.49
9 Jenesa Bradshaw Gahr 2:19.53
10 Daniella Padilla Westlake 2:19.68
11 Shantel Girtley Etiwanda 2:20.62
12 Ashley Teer W.J. Mouat (Can) 2:20.64
13 Matina Young Long Beach Wilson 2:22.91
14 Brittney McClellan Bonita 2:23.51
15 Teana Hemmans Long Beach Poly 2:24.21
16 Emily Matson Arroyo Grande 2:33.06
Section 2
1 Shannon Elmer New Westminster 2:21.48
2 Anna Farias-Eisner Harvard Westlake 2:22.54
3 Kristen McHugh King 2:23.52
4 Alyse Shayer Stockdale 2:26.73
5 Sharada Maddox Brentwood 2:27.95
6 Reyna Quiroc Canyonville Ch A 2:32.14
7 Joelyn Summers Santa Maria 2:34.34

Event 311 Girls 1500 Meter Run Invitational High School

Claire Rethmeier (San Pasqual, Escondido) - Bill Leung photo

Claire Rethmeier (San Pasqual, Escondido) did the early work with Liza Pasciuto (Murrieta Valley) in close tow, going 72.5 for the first 400, with relatively unknown Britney Almaguer (Elk, Nv) next as they came through the 1200 at 3:41.3. Rethmeier was 71 for the final 400 with her 4:34.96 win, continuing a super season that had her race a 10:27.70 3200m last weekend at Arcadia for a medal.

Name Year Team Finals

Finals
1 Claire Rethmeier San Pasqual 4:34.96
2 Britney Almaguer Elko (nevada) 4:37.54
3 Amber Harper Orem (Utah) 4:38.64
4 Anne Kennedy Santa Barbara 4:39.58
5 Anna Farias-Eisner Harvard Westlake 4:40.26
6 Lauren Magdaleno St. Paul 4:42.42
7 Maria Cardenas Ontario 4:42.51
8 Daniella Padilla Westlake 4:42.89
9 Brittany Grimes Centennial (Bak) 4:44.86
10 Lorin Scott San Pasqual 4:45.58
11 Stacy Tabuena Sultana 4:48.50
12 Laura Meyers Maranatha 4:48.75
13 Megan Lewis Tracy 4:49.44
14 Glennis Scott Long Beach Wilson 4:50.02
15 Melinda Ouwerkerk Abbotsford C 4:50.34
16 Olga Aulet-Leon Peninsula 4:51.72
17 Danielle Varela Sultana 4:52.45
18 Leslie Kirby Upland 4:52.80
19 Whitney Russell Hart 4:53.65
20 Sariah St. Laurent El Camino (Oce) 4:53.80
21 Michelle Born Oakmont 4:55.46
22 Casie Mota Long Beach Wilson 4:59.84
23 Reyna Quiroc Canyonville Ch A 5:00.78
24 Shannon Lingo Nevada Union 5:37.60

Event 327 Girls 3000 Meter Run Invitational High School

Amber Harper (Orem, Utah) 3k winner (Dave Casper)


Britney Almaguer (Elko, Nv) stepped up like a vet star, taking the pace here through 80 seconds per lap until Anita Campbell from Canada took over with a couple to go. Campbell led comfortably with a half a lap to go when Amber Harper, Foot Locker National CC Finalist from Utah, caught fire, and zoomed the final half lap to a 9:54.44 win.

Name Year Team Finals

Finals
1 Amber Harper Orem (Utah) 9:54.44
2 Anita Campbell Aldergrove (Canada) 9:57.36
3 Britney Almaguer Elko (nevada) 9:59.88
4 Tia Ferguson San Marcos (Sb) 10:10.94
5 Kelsey Delagardelle Sultana 10:18.07
6 Lindsay Flacks Harvard Westlake 10:21.39
7 Christina Jimemez Granite Hills 10:23.73
8 Brittany Grimes Centennial (Bak) 10:30.47
9 Jayme Ambos Rialto 10:43.98
10 Bina Gold Long Beach Wilson 10:49.62
11 Tarah Novelli Quartz Hill 10:54.99
12 Megan Fairley King 10:59.12
13 Morgan Sjogren King 11:00.32
14 Michelle Gray Long Beach Wilson 11:04.60
15 Brittney Ballin West Covina 11:05.17
16 Alma Olmedo Santa Maria 11:39.86

Event 315 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Invitational High School

Tiffany McDonald of Peoria, Arizona, a school with a super group of speedsters who traveled here for the meet, ran close to her personal best from last year with a 13.94 win that had her comfortably handle the locals, with Dianna Gooden (LB Wilson ) a good 14.18 in second.

Tiffany McDonald eventually takes over the 100 hurdles even - right photo Dave Caspert!!

Name Year Team Finals

Section 1 Wind: 0.9
1 Tiffany McDonald Peoria (Arizona) 13.94
2 Dianna Gooden Long Beach Wilson 14.18
3 Eghosa Isa Notre Dame S 14.46
4 Christian Burrell Santa Monica 14.49
5 Dana Rattler Cleveland 14.80
6 Alisha Thompson Canyon (Cc) 15.46
7 Sirena William Edison (Fr) 15.55
8 Adelle Johns Kajack HS 15.70
9 Laurie Schalett Westlake 15.90
Section 2 Wind: 0.9
1 Jessica Gonzalez Mexico 14.91
2 Jhana Samuels Diamond Ranch 14.94
3 Quanshell Scott Bakersfield 15.42
4 Grace Fitchett Paramount 15.52
5 Chelsea Smith Chaminade 15.78
6 Trisha Abad Irvington 15.82
7 Kiki Stamps Dorsey 16.27
8 Sade Watkins Victor Valley 16.52
9 Candace McCarty St. Bernard 18.77
Section 3 Wind: 1.5
1 Jamilah St. Cyr Santa Monica 15.00
2 Ashleigh McGrew Sheldon 15.22
3 Katie Kirst Valencia (Valencia) 15.27
4 Lauren Alarcio Arroyo Grande 15.30
5 Erica Fleming Los Angeles Baptist 15.44
5 Andrea Allmond Walnut 15.44
7 Madison Klovstad El Modena 15.55
8 Pamela Leyva La Quinta (L 15.91
9 Classie Washington Miller, A.B. 16.15

Event 323 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Invitational High School

An interesting event, with super talent, frosh Shana Woods (LB Poly) capable of something really, really fast when she puts it all together here. Through the movie camera after the race (where these photos were downloaded from), she shows a great deal of adjusting during the approach to nearly all the later hurdles, but has enough athletic ability to always pull her step pattern off! Again, with a smooth pattern all the way around later in the year, look out!!!


Even at Hurdle 3 in the Girls Invite 300mLH - at 200m Shana Woods (2nd from the left) is close to the lead!! -

Section 1
1 Shana Woods Long Beach Poly 43.27
2 Julie Eze Eisenhower 43.91
3 Dianna Gooden Long Beach Wilson 44.11
4 Sarah Prout Nevada Union 44.15
5 Kari Snow Norco 44.59
6 Jhana Samuels Diamond Ranch 45.50
7 Rosana Medina North Medfor 46.12
8 Chelsea Smith Chaminade 47.28
9 Jasmine Williams John Muir 47.74
Section 2
1 Eryn Mack Santa Monica 43.20
2 Allie Miller Los Altos (La) 46.12
3 Erin Lamb San Marcos (Sb) 46.13
4 Katie Kirst Valencia (Valencia) 46.39
5 Ashley Patin Gahr 46.98
6 Ashley Coelho St. Joseph S 48.47
7 Astinisha Lewis Long Beach Poly 49.06
8 Jenna Siebenlist North Medfor 50.32
9 Ari Kann San Luis Obispo 53.37

Event 305 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay High School

Team Finals

Section 1
1 Rancho Cucamonga 'R' 47.65
2 LB Poly 'b' 'A' 48.59
3 Florin 'A' 49.36
4 John Muir 'b' 'A' 49.42
5 Westchester 'B' 49.49
6 Crenshaw 'A' 49.74
7 Bakersfield 'A' 49.76
8 Long Beach Jordan 'A' 49.99
9 Etiwanda 'A' 50.84
Section 2
1 Gahr 'A' 49.96
2 Walnut 'A' 49.98
3 Paramount 'A' 50.09
4 Carson 'A' 50.14
5 Redlands East Valley 'A' 50.39
6 Cerritos 'A' 51.24
7 Dorsey 'A' 51.26
8 Beverly Hills 'A' 53.11
9 University City (Sd) 'A' 53.34
Section 3
1 Louisville 'L' 49.38
2 Western 'W' 50.23
3 College Park 'C' 50.62
4 Norco 'N' 51.28
5 St. Bernard 'A' 51.43
6 Burton 'A' 51.55
7 Foothill (Plea) 'A' 52.42
8 Victor Valley 'A' 53.11
9 Crenshaw 'b' 'A' 55.07
Section 4
1 Diamond Ranch 'D' 49.71
2 Claremont 'C' 50.01
3 Cimarron-Memorial (Nevada 'A' 50.62
4 Cabrillo (Long Beach) 'A' 50.85
5 Brea Olinda 'B' 50.89
6 Castro Valley 'A' 50.90
7 Pomona 'A' 51.14
8 Cathedral City 'C' 51.41
9 Santa Monica 'S' 54.53
Section 5
1 Morningside 'A' 50.62
2 Cleveland 'A' 50.72
3 Inglewood 'A' 51.16
4 Edison (Fr) 'A' 51.21
5 Marina 'M' 51.30
6 Centennial (Corona) 'C' 52.00
7 Carson 'b' 'A' 53.53
7 Upland 'A' 53.53
-- Harvard Westlake 'H' DNF
Section 6
1 Taft (La) 'A' 49.55
2 Silverado 'S' 51.03
3 Deer Valley 'A' 51.52
4 West Torrance 'W' 51.91
5 Bishop Amat 'A' 51.96
6 Fairfax 'F' 52.22
7 Los Altos (La) 'A' 52.23
-- Eisenhower 'E' NT
-- Westchester 'A' DQ
Section 7
1 Miller, A.B. 'M' 50.73
2 Sultana 'S' 51.47
3 Arlington 'A' 52.06
4 Santa Barbara 'A' 52.80
5 Ayala 'A' 52.93
6 Rialto 'R' 53.28
7 Charter Oak 'C' 53.50
8 Los Angeles 'L' 57.88
-- Redlands 'R' DNF
Section 8
1 Dominguez 'D' 51.55
2 Alhambra 'A' 52.58
3 Apple Valley 'A' 53.03
4 Righetti 'A' 53.10
5 Gahr 'b' 'A' 53.24
6 Chino 'A' 53.74
7 Los Altos (Hh) 'A' 53.79
8 Acalanes 'A' 54.33
9 Indio 'I' 54.72
Section 9
1 Nogales 'A' 54.04
2 Baldwin Park 'A' 54.67
3 Price 'A' 55.25
4 Julian 'A' 55.59

Event 481 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Invitational High School

Seemed like a great match-up, with Peoria, Arizona 45.73 last year for the one lap baton event, against LB Poly, 45.01 last weekend at Arcadia. The two teams came into the second exchange dead even, with Poly dominating the second turn with runner number three giving Shalonda Solomon a few meters lead, which she added to a bit down the stretch on the way to a 45.36-46.10 win!


(left) first exchange for LB Poly 4x100 - into the second exchange it looks even with Peoria on the outside -

Strong third leg for LB Poly - Shalonda Solomon romps in with the win!!

Team Finals

Section 1
1 Long Beach Poly 'A' 45.36
2 Peoria (Arizona) 'P' 46.10
3 Gardena 'A' 47.76
4 Sheldon 'A' 48.24
-- Holy Names 'A' DNF
-- Los Angeles Baptist 'A' DNF
Section 2
1 Stockdale 'S' 47.79
2 Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) 'A' 48.65
3 Upland 'A' 49.25
4 Laguna Creek 'A' 49.43
5 North Medford (Oregon) 'A' 50.02
6 Westlake 'A' 50.31

Event 325 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Invitational High School

One hoped that LB Poly would show up with all their stars here, but at the end of a long week of racing (Arcadia previous weekend, LB Wilson dual during the week, and some good action earlier today) along with some cool, blustery conditions, it appeared that the team spread itself around a bit in the afternoon. The Jackrabbits were 25.9-24.6-24.0 and 23.2 (believe Dominique Dorsey on the anchor), with runners #2 and #4 having wind with them, and #1 and #3 into the breezes during a 1:37.80 win that had them come in ahead of rival LB Wilson, with Peoria (Az) 1:40.15 in third.

Section 1
1 Long Beach Poly 'A' 1:37.80
2 Long Beach Wilson 'A' 1:38.13
3 Peoria (Arizona) 'P' 1:40.15
4 Gardena 'A' 1:41.25
5 Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks) 'A' 1:43.23
6 Stockdale 'S' 1:44.48
7 Walnut 'A' 1:46.56
8 LB Poly 'b' 'A' 1:46.75
-- Mojave 'A' DQ
Section 2
1 Western 'W' 1:43.32
2 John Muir 'A' 1:43.84
3 Paramount 'A' 1:44.35
4 Florin 'A' 1:44.45
5 Nevada Union 'B' 1:45.71
6 Carson 'A' 1:46.63
7 Laguna Creek 'A' 1:46.89
8 Dorsey 'A' 1:50.28
9 Los Altos (Hh) 'A' 1:57.14
Section 3
1 Upland 'A' 1:43.94
2 Taft (La) 'A' 1:44.66
3 Long Beach Wilson 'b' 'A' 1:45.54
4 Eisenhower 'B' 1:46.37
5 Morningside 'A' 1:47.12
6 Castro Valley 'A' 1:47.37
7 Marina 'M' 1:48.49
8 Santa Monica 'S' 1:48.79
-- Lancaster 'A' SCR
Section 4
1 Bakersfield 'A' 1:45.79
2 Brea Olinda 'B' 1:47.15
3 San Pedro 'A' 1:47.26
4 Temecula Valley 'A' 1:49.08
5 Foothill (Plea) 'A' 1:49.26
6 Cathedral City 'C' 1:51.44
7 Redlands East Valley 'B' 1:53.08
8 Lakewood 'B' 1:53.18
9 Carson 'b' 'A' 1:55.92
Section 5
1 Burton 'A' 1:48.43
2 Harvard Westlake 'A' 1:49.90
3 Mt. Carmel 'A' 1:50.28
4 Crenshaw 'A' 1:50.35
5 Los Altos (La) 'A' 1:51.15
6 Atascadero 'A' 1:51.47
7 Redlands 'R' 1:51.50
8 West Torrance 'W' 1:56.90
-- Nevada Union 'A' SCR
Section 6
1 Westchester 'b' 'A' 1:44.76
2 Gahr 'A' 1:46.15
3 Edison (Fr) 'A' 1:47.89
4 Miller, A.B. 'M' 1:48.66
5 Sultana 'S' 1:49.79
6 University City (Sd) 'A' 1:51.90
7 Inglewood 'A' 1:52.62
8 Nogales 'A' 1:56.81
9 Crenshaw 'b' 'A' 1:58.79
Section 7
1 Claremont 'C' 1:45.89
2 Pomona 'A' 1:48.54
3 Ayala 'A' 1:49.18
4 Gardena 'b' 'A' 1:49.73
5 Long Beach Jordan 'A' 1:51.86
6 Apple Valley 'A' 1:52.24
7 West Hills 'A' 1:52.40
8 Westchester 'c' 'A' 1:56.18
9 Los Angeles 'L' 1:56.74
Section 8
1 Santa Barbara 'A' 1:53.78
2 Charter Oak 'C' 1:54.91
3 Baldwin Park 'A' 1:55.59
4 Acalanes 'A' 1:55.63
5 Alta Loma 'A' 1:56.83
6 Price 'A' 2:01.45
-- Eisenhower 'A' SCR
Section 9
1 Fairfax 'F' 1:52.46
2 John Marshall 'A' 1:55.73
3 Cabrillo (Long Beach) 'A' 1:58.17
4 John Marshall 'B' 2:03.09

Event 503 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Invitational High School

Finals
1 Rancho Cucamonga 'R' 3:49.42
2 Sheldon 'A' 3:55.67
3 Nevada Union 'A' 3:57.73
4 Burton 'A' 4:02.61
5 College Park 'A' 4:05.32
6 Eisenhower 'A' 4:06.75
7 Redlands East Valley 'A' 4:08.71
8 North Medford (Oregon) 'A' 4:10.21

Event 329 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay High School

Section 1
1 Edison (Fr) 'A' 4:05.32
2 St. Joseph (Lakewood) 'S' 4:05.90
3 Taft (La) 'A' 4:06.45
4 South Bakersfield 'A' 4:09.25
5 Clovis 'A' 4:09.62
6 Long Beach Poly 'A' 4:10.54
7 Marina 'M' 4:14.46
8 Crenshaw 'A' 4:23.45
9 Cleveland 'A' 4:31.66
Section 2
1 Etiwanda 'A' 4:01.62
2 Cajon 'A' 4:03.17
3 Brea Olinda 'B' 4:04.33
4 Claremont 'C' 4:05.66
5 La Costa Canyon 'L' 4:06.22
6 Western 'W' 4:10.70
7 Diamond Ranch 'D' 4:12.51
8 Foothill (Plea) 'A' 4:14.36
9 Miller, A.B. 'M' 4:21.60
Section 3
1 Carson 'A' 4:04.63
2 San Marcos (Sb) 'A' 4:06.45
3 Peninsula 'A' 4:06.80
4 Temecula Valley 'A' 4:07.77
5 Victor Valley 'A' 4:10.13
6 Cimarron-Memorial (Nevada 'A' 4:12.57
7 Long Beach Jordan 'A' 4:12.61
8 Glendora 'A' 4:14.37
9 Centennial (Bak) 'A' 4:20.27
Section 4
1 Santa Monica 'A' 4:10.01
2 Gardena 'b' 'A' 4:10.62
3 Granite Hills 'A' 4:13.95
4 Los Altos (Hh) 'A' 4:17.67
5 Rialto 'R' 4:17.93
6 Bakersfield 'A' 4:18.61
7 Apple Valley 'A' 4:19.60
8 Covina 'A' 4:21.79
9 Paramount 'A' 4:24.67
Section 5
1 Upland 'A' 4:09.46
2 Gahr 'A' 4:10.76
3 Serra (Sd) 'A' 4:14.18
4 Cerritos 'A' 4:16.59
5 Huntington Beach 'A' 4:17.06
6 Redlands 'R' 4:17.57
7 Valley View 'V' 4:19.41
8 West Hills 'A' 4:25.56
9 Acalanes 'A' 4:27.53
Section 6
1 Ayala 'A' 4:09.30
2 Arlington 'A' 4:13.98
3 Dominguez 'D' 4:16.77
4 Inglewood 'A' 4:19.45
5 Santa Barbara 'A' 4:21.29
6 St. Paul 'S' 4:21.46
7 Beverly Hills 'A' 4:23.09
8 Sir Francis Drake 'S' 4:25.58
9 Cathedral City 'C' 4:25.85
Section 7
1 John Muir 'A' 3:59.09
2 Rio Mesa 'A' 4:01.19
3 Deer Valley 'A' 4:02.87
4 Cleveland 'B' 4:03.45
5 Morningside 'A' 4:13.24
6 Sultana 'A' 4:14.63
7 Crescenta Valley 'A' 4:19.84
8 Silverado 'S' 4:30.03
9 Cabrillo (Long Beach) 'A' 4:32.54
Section 8
1 University City (Sd) 'A' 4:06.11
2 Norco 'A' 4:17.79
3 John Marshall 'B' 4:20.43
4 Charter Oak 'A' 4:20.79
5 Fairfax 'A' 4:21.52
6 Julian 'A' 4:29.00
7 Baldwin Park 'A' 4:41.85
-- Lakewood 'A' DNS
Section 9
1 West Torrance 'A' 4:14.15
2 Harvard Westlake 'A' 4:19.66
3 Centennial (Corona) 'A' 4:25.91
4 Carson 'b' 'B' 4:33.37
5 John Marshall 'A' 4:56.52

Event 302 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Invitational High School

Good match-up LB Poly and LB Wilson - Poly slight lead 2:15.8 opening leg, with Wilson right behind at 2:15.9 - Poly 2:15.8 leg 2, with Wilson back a bit at 9:18.5. The Jackrabbits continued to stretch the lead with a 2:15.8 leg, with a 2:18.3 anchor on the way to a fine 9:06.00 win!! Now off to Penn and some real competition!!! (Wilson 2:15.9 - 2:18.5 - 2:20.1 - 2:19.3)

Team Finals

Section 1
1 Long Beach Poly 'A' 9:06.00
2 Long Beach Wilson 'A' 9:13.77
3 Nevada Union 'A' 9:29.30
4 College Park 'C' 9:32.21
5 Ventura 'V' 9:38.12
6 LB Poly 'b' 'A' 9:39.35
7 Canyon (Canyon Country) 'A' 9:43.50
8 Cimarron-Memorial (Nevada 'A' 9:55.32
9 Etiwanda 'A' 9:58.33
10 Harvard Westlake 'H' 10:02.55
11 St. Lucy's 'S' 10:06.92
12 Castro Valley 'B' 10:07.87
13 Valley View 'V' 10:14.95
14 Clovis 'A' 10:16.80
15 Foothill (Plea) 'A' 10:19.95
16 Serra (Sd) 'A' 10:25.13
17 Marina 'M' 10:31.32
18 Stockdale 'S' 10:33.53
Section 2
1 Deer Valley 'A' 9:46.14
2 Upland 'A' 9:58.95
3 Ayala 'A' 9:59.02
4 St. Paul 'S' 10:03.63
5 Centennial (Bak) 'A' 10:03.76
6 West Hills 'A' 10:07.28
7 Canyon Springs 'C' 10:07.37
8 Indio 'I' 10:09.77
9 Burroughs (Ridgecrest) 'A' 10:19.86
10 Gardena 'A' 10:23.71
11 Oakmont 'A' 10:27.03
12 University City (Sd) 'A' 10:31.14
13 Redlands 'R' 10:32.74
14 Temecula Valley 'A' 10:32.77
15 Redlands East Valley 'A' 10:32.96
16 Glendora 'A' 10:35.32
17 Claremont 'C' 10:38.63
18 Apple Valley 'A' 10:39.74
19 Baldwin Park 'A' 10:48.82
20 Los Altos (Hh) 'A' 10:50.84
21 Valencia (Placentia) 'V' 11:02.10
22 Cabrillo (Long Beach) 'A' 11:04.95
23 Los Angeles 'L' 11:05.72
24 Westlake 'A' 11:07.48
25 Rancho Alamitos 'A' 11:27.61


Event 207 Girls 4x1760 Yard Relay Invitational High School

Team Finals

Finals
1 Sultana 'S' 21:04.02
1) Danielle Varela 2) Kelsey Delagardelle
3) Stacy Tabuena 4) Shadee Duarte
2 Ventura 'V' 21:15.18
1) Oriana Campbell 2) Jessica Bryant
3) Tara Bryant 4) Emily Spiker
3 San Pasqual 'S' 21:15.19
1) Sam From 2) Lorin Scott
3) Renae Eaton 4) Claire Rethmeier
4 Long Beach Poly 'A' 21:15.34
1) Brianna Powell 2) Shantae McKinney
3) Samantha Allen 4) Gabrielle Bournes
5 University City (Sd) 'A' 21:28.64
1) Jessie Ooms 2) Brooke Anderson
3) Lauren Jerd 4) Rebecca Bostwick
6 Canyon (Canyon Country) 'A' 21:31.96
1) Alysia Johnson 2) Courtney Granger
3) Brenda Stevens 4)
7 Peninsula 'P' 21:46.39
1) Olga Aulet-Leon 2) Becky Cherry
3) 4) Brittany Morreale
8 Marina 'M' 22:05.54
1) Gina Attard 2) Danielle Pacheco
3) 4) Anna Attard
9 Mt. Carmel 'A' 22:05.65
10 Oakmont 'A' 22:40.76
1) Stephanie Sconberg 2) Michelle Born
3) Erica Tomlinson 4) Kristy Page
11 Orange Lutheran 'A' 22:48.17
1) Kari Andrew 2) Kelly Rendon
3) Kristina Macias 4) Jaclyn Ventimiglia
12 San Pedro 'A' 22:48.68
1) Megan Adams 2) Kirsten Adams
3) 4) Cora Webber
13 West Hills 'A' 22:55.33
14 Upland 'A' 22:57.08
1) Leslie Kirby 2) Tracey Klutschkowski
3) Brittany Davila 4) Erynne Jones
15 El Toro 'A' 23:45.30
1) Carolyn Ellis 2) Samantha Thomas
3) 4) Alexa Dickerson

Event 307 Girls 1600 Sprint Medley Invitational High School

Ashley Freeman 2:09.2 anchor 800 on 1600m Med National Record for LB Wilson - 3:53.28!! - right the record setting crew!!! Mendola - Hill - Wright - Freeman!!

Long Beach Wilson and the 1600m Medley Relay National Record

It made for an interesting morning and afternoon after Long Beach Wilson appeared to set a new National Record under very low key conditions in the 1600 Sprint Medley Relay Friday morning, April 18th, at the Mt. SAC Invitational. Announcer Keith Conning, perhaps 15 seconds after the finish realized that a National Record had been broken, announced same, and the fans went digging for the record books, certainly realizing that the Wilson group of Vincetta Mendola, Tiffany Wright, Mackenzie Hill, and Ashley Freeman had smashed the 3:54.39 by by William Penn of Philadelphia from 1997 with their 3:53.28 run. Wow! With two national relay records last weekend at Arcadia by area rivals LB Poly and North (Riverside) it seemed fitting that the super Wilson crew was in on the recent record setting, with the trio probably among prep history's top teams ever! The margin of Wilson's victory, huge for a two lap event, with the splits along the way (25.5 - 24.8 - 53.9 and 2:09.2 by our split crew) leading one to sense that something special might have happened.

The plot became interesting when information came to announcer's assistant Jack Shepard that LB Wilson had been disqualified for a jewelry violation, even though the first set of results had them winning the contest in record time. The DQ was announced over the publica address system, with the attached debate over how a small piece of jewelry could affect someone running in a track relay event. From there on in it became interesting, with the contest that was run just after 10:00 am finally officially sorted out after 3:00 pm by meet officials. The decision by meet management was that the officials on the track had disqualified the Wilson team for one of its girls wearing a jewelry cross, a violation of National Federation rules. It turns out that the call was protested to the Games Committee, with that group overturning the Officials decision, as they did not realize that the cross had been taped down during the event. Wilson was awarded the win and the record.

The team ran the time, and certainly deserves the record.

Team Finals

Section 1
1 Long Beach Wilson 'A' 3:53.28
2 Rio Mesa 'A' 4:18.22
3 Gahr 'A' 4:18.74
4 Long Beach Poly 'A' 4:20.49
5 Western 'W' 4:21.24
6 Eisenhower 'A' 4:22.08
7 Foothill (Plea) 'A' 4:33.65
8 Crenshaw 'A' 4:47.92
9 Edison (Fr) 'B' 4:58.80
Section 2
1 Long Beach Wilson 'b' 'A' 4:12.68
2 Canyon (Canyon Country) 'A' 4:13.73
3 San Pedro 'A' 4:18.89
4 Upland 'A' 4:23.73
5 College Park 'C' 4:26.02
6 LB Poly 'b' 'A' 4:27.21
7 Cabrillo (Long Beach) 'A' 4:42.63
-- Edison (Fr) 'A' DNS

Event 309 Girls Distance Medley Invitational High School

San Marcos (Santa Barbara), a good group bolstered by Hawaii transfer, Tia Ferguson, who is basically a sub 5:00 miler working her way back into health after injury, edged slightly away fromn the pack here, with Linzy Allen (College Park) anchoring her team to second with a fine 5:02.7 1600 leg.

Team Finals

Finals
1 San Marcos (Sb) 'A' 12:11.76
2 College Park 'C' 12:13.39
3 University City (Sd) 'A' 12:23.06
4 Rancho Cucamonga 'R' 12:25.21
5 Long Beach Poly 'A' 12:30.18
6 West Torrance 'W' 12:38.73
7 Marina 'M' 12:51.76
8 Sultana 'S' 13:00.26
9 Burroughs (Burbank) 'A' 13:06.51
10 Mt. Carmel 'A' 13:07.86
11 Etiwanda 'A' 13:08.60
12 St. Joseph (Lakewood) 'S' 13:09.63
13 Ayala 'A' 13:12.42
14 St. Lucy's 'S' 13:24.13
15 Serra (Sd) 'A' 13:34.35
16 Arroyo Grande 'A' 13:37.03
17 Glendora 'A' 13:46.21
18 Lakewood 'A' 13:58.10
19 Upland 'A' 14:14.08

Event 513 Girls High Jump Invitational High School

Consistent Sharon Day (Costa Mesa) marked another win at 5-10, with Topaz Marcos (Upland) improving to 5-08 for seconde ahead of amazing frosh, Desirae Gonder (Stockdale, Bakersfield), who personifies the word consistency, with anotehr fine mark, a 5-08 for third place.

Name Year Team Finals

Finals
1 Sharon Day Costa Mesa 5-10.00 1.77m
2 Topaz Marcos Upland 5-08.00 1.72m
3 Desirae Gonder Stockdale 5-08.00 1.72m
4 Rachel Schaffner Moreau Catholic 5-04.00 1.62m
5 Fabiola Ayala Mexico 5-04.00 1.62m
6 LaShay Bagsby South Bakersfield 5-04.00 1.62m
7 Alisha Thompson Canyon (Cc) 5-02.00 1.57m
7 Whitney Rasmussen Quartz Hill 5-02.00 1.57m
7 Monique Spencer Long Beach Poly 5-02.00 1.57m
10 Christie Dawson Granite Hills 5-00.00 1.52m
10 Jourdan Schmidt Mennonite Ed 5-00.00 1.52m
10 Dominique Chaplin South Hills 5-00.00 1.52m
10 Jasmin Day Costa Mesa 5-02.00 1.57m
14 Krystal Nzoiwu Irvington 5-00.00 1.52m

Event 514 Girls Pole Vault Invitational High School

Kira Costa (Memorial, Fresno) looked very, very sharp up through 13-01.75, with good efforts at a metric 13-06 that had the crowd attempting to ease her over the inch or two extra she needed on very good attempts at that height.

Bill Leung catches Kira Costa over in the Vault, with proof of what meet she was at as the Central Section star files another one in her scrapbook!

Costa from another angle at 13-01.75 - quite a bit of height over that bar!!!

Name Year Team Finals

Finals
1 Kira Costa San Joaquin 13-01.75 4.00m
2 Katie Morgan Corona del S 12-09.50 3.89m
3 Monica Pacas Atascadero 11-11.75 3.65m
4 Elizabeth Woepsy Mater Dei 11-11.75 3.65m
5 Ama Navidi Ranco 11-05.75 3.49m
6 Isadora Garcia Mexico 11-05.75 3.49m
7 Cara Walker Marina 11-05.75 3.49m
8 Brittani Bernhard West Covina 10-11.75 3.34m
9 Whitney Johnson Mission Viejo 10-11.75 3.34m

Dave Casper photo of Kira Costa

Event 334 Girls Pole Vault High School

Finals
1 Jill Reynolds Valencia (Valencia) 11-06.00 3.50m
2 Makenzie Hobbs Thousand Oaks 11-00.00 3.35m
3 Becky Sharp Clovis 11-00.00 3.35m
4 Breanna Martin Katella 11-00.00 3.35m
5 Crissy Phillips Miramonte 10-00.00 3.04m
6 Dalya Taman Walnut 10-00.00 3.04m
7 Carly Hadfield Oak Bay 10-00.00 3.04m
7 Kim Conlan Atascadero 10-00.00 3.04m
9 Jessie Richie Arroyo Grande 10-00.00 3.04m
10 Caroline Stark King 9-06.00 2.89m
11 Morgan Altizer Thousand Oaks 9-00.00 2.74m
12 Marisa Jernigan Eisenhower 9-00.00 2.74m
12 Sandy Bernal Valencia (Valencia) 9-00.00 2.74m

Event 515 Girls Long Jump Invitational High School

Sparkle Anderson - Dave Casper

Sparkle Anderson (Serra, San Diego) heading to Cal Poly/SLO to play guard for the basketball team (and we hope to compete in track) had a good jump double here - 19-00.5 (-2.1 mps wind) and 40-04.5w (+2.9).

Name Year Team Finals Wind

Finals
1 Sparkle Anderson Serra (Sd) 19-00.50 -2.1 5.80m
2 Candyce Babb Pomona 18-06.50 -1.1 5.65m
3 Shana Woods Long Beach Poly 18-02.50 -0.5 5.54m
4 Jessica Eggleston El Camino (Oce) 18-02.25 -1.3 5.54m
5 Kat Dawkins St. Joseph L 18-01.75 -0.4 5.53m
6 Amy Menlove Alta 18-01.25 0.2 5.51m
7 Seqioya Peggese Long Beach Poly 17-09.50 -1.1 5.42m
8 Lauren Reid Rio Mesa 17-06.75 -0.4 5.35m
9 DeAna Carson Vista Del Lago 16-11.25 -0.5 5.16m
10 Annisa Faquir John Muir 16-10.50 -0.5 5.14m
11 Nicole Duhart Gahr 16-08.75 -0.7 5.09m
12 Danielle Watson Carson 16-06.50 -0.9 5.04m
13 Shakara Lott University C 16-05.50 -2.2 5.01m
14 Erricka Williams St. Joseph L 16-05.25 0.3 5.01m
15 Allison Sarell Gahr 16-00.00 -1.1 4.87m
15 Vineeta Mendola Long Beach Wilson 16-00.00 -0.9 4.87m

Event 330 Girls Long Jump Seeded High School

Name Year Team Finals Wind

Finals
1 Andrea Allmond Walnut 17-10.50 0.7 5.44m
2 Erin Banks Norco 16-08.25 1.7 5.08m
3 Dianna Gooden Long Beach Wilson 16-07.50 0.5 5.06m
4 Nina Speights Trabuco Hills 16-06.50 0.4 5.04m
4 Ashley Coelho St. Joseph S 16-06.50 0.6 5.04m
6 Daphne Opoku Bishop Amat 16-05.50 0.5 5.01m
7 Amber Powell Barstow 16-05.00 NWI 5.00m
8 Christine Bui Trabuco Hills 16-00.00 1.2 4.87m
9 Laura Rombach Foothill (Plea) 15-10.50 2.1 4.83m
10 Jessica Cooper Long Beach Poly 15-06.00 0.5 4.72m
11 Ashtyn Gibson Laguna Creek 15-03.00 1.4 4.64m
12 Essance Wyatte John Muir 15-02.75 1.0 4.64m
13 Chuquese Huffman Cabrill (Lb) 14-09.50 0.2 4.50m
14 Michella Crabtree Cabrill (Lb) 14-02.75 0.5 4.33m
15 Janessa ChinAleong Kajack HS 14-00.75 1.1 4.28m
16 Anarea Cummings Los Altos (La) 13-07.00 1.6 4.14m

Event 491 Girls Triple Jump Invitational High School

Name Year Team Finals Wind

Finals
1 Sparkle Anderson Serra (Sd) 40-04.50 2.9 12.30m
2 Jessica Eggleston El Camino (Oce) 39-03.75 2.4 11.98m
3 Ashley Mathis Cimarron-Mem 37-11.00 2.9 11.55m
4 Adrianna Gutierrez Mexico 37-09.50 0.9 11.51m
5 Dominique Chaplin South Hills 36-06.00 1.4 11.12m
6 Erricka Williams St. Joseph L 36-02.00 1.4 11.02m
7 Allison Sarell Gahr 36-00.00 3.0 10.97m
8 Shantal Maldonado Mexico 35-09.50 2.7 10.90m
9 Whitney Johnson South Bakersfield 35-07.00 2.0 10.84m
10 Ashlee Marshall Stockdale 35-02.00 2.5 10.71m
11 Star Thurman Paramount 34-09.75 3.0 10.61m

Event 517 Girls Shot Put Invitational High School

Billie Jo Grant (Dave Casper photo)

Billie Jo Grant (Arroyo Grande) picked up double weight wins, with a rare SP win over teammate Megan Howard 46-10.75 to 45-03, and then won the Discus at 175-07 over rival Katie Hutchinson (Mission Viejo), who had crept close the previous week at Arcadia (175-08 to 178-08), with Katie, who has just signed at USC, 163-03 in the platter event here.

Name Year Team Finals

Finals
1 Billie Jo Grant Arroyo Grande 46-10.75 14.29m
2 Megan Howard Arroyo Grande 45-03.00 13.79m
3 Melissa Yunghans Orange Lutheran 45-02.50 13.77m
4 Jessica Pressley Laguna Creek 45-02.25 13.77m
5 Missy Faubus Centennial (Bak) 44-02.00 13.46m
6 Priscilla Gardner Mission Viejo 42-11.50 13.09m
7 Kendra Lilly Long Beach Poly 40-08.75 12.41m
8 Jennifer Ward South Bakersfield 40-06.50 12.35m
9 Quiana Adams John Muir 39-03.25 11.96m
10 Bobbie Patton Righetti 38-10.00 11.83m
11 Nikki Awaa Brea Olinda 38-02.50 11.64m
12 Nicole Gragson Long Beach Wilson 38-01.00 11.60m
13 Kim Avila Temescal Canyon 36-02.00 11.02m
14 Tracy Faasalele Long Beach Poly 35-01.25 10.69m

Event 337 Girls Shot Put Seeded High School

Name Year Team Finals

Finals
1 Laura Arnold Arroyo Grande 39-03.75 11.98m
2 Megan Banks Arroyo Grande 38-09.50 11.82m
3 Kristine Milhauser Arroyo Grande 38-03.50 11.67m
4 Fran Hunkin Vista 37-05.25 11.41m
5 Elizabeth Watson Tehachapi 37-04.00 11.37m
6 Via Tupuola Vista 36-06.75 11.14m
7 Mary Ong Alhambra 35-08.00 10.87m
8 Domonique Pounds John Muir 34-11.25 10.64m
9 Amanda Kigundu Eisenhower 34-09.75 10.61m
10 Sara Balderas Bishop Amat 34-08.25 10.57m
11 Jillian Sola Arroyo Grande 34-06.50 10.52m
12 Elizabeth Kuresa Long Beach Poly 34-00.50 10.37m
13 Marrisa Stewart Alhambra 33-05.50 10.19m
14 Elizabeth Dawson Rancho Cucamonga 31-02.25 9.50m
15 Debrah Doss Long Beach Poly 27-04.50 8.34m

Event 474 Girls Discus Throw Invitational High School

Finals
1 Billie Jo Grant Arroyo Grande 175-07.50 53.53m
2 Kate Hutchinson San Clemente 163-03.25 49.76m
3 Missy Faubus Centennial (Bak) 158-07 48.33m
4 Katelyn Ciarelli Huntington Beach 142-02 43.33m
5 Priscilla Gardner Mission Viejo 140-04.25 42.77m
6 Jessica Pressley Laguna Creek 138-01.75 42.10m
7 Nicole Gragson Long Beach Wilson 136-11.75 41.75m
8 Megan Howard Arroyo Grande 134-09.25 41.07m
9 Kendra Lilly Long Beach Poly 129-07.75 39.51m
10 Katina Fruguglietti Bakersfield 127-04.75 38.83m
11 Kristine Milhauser Arroyo Grande 122-04.50 37.29m
12 Kim Avila Temescal Canyon 117-00.75 35.68m
13 Laura Arnold Arroyo Grande 114-03 34.82m
14 Margaret Guiffre Thousand Oaks 113-11.75 34.74m

Event 331 Girls Discus Throw High School

Finals
1 Tracy Faasalele Long Beach Poly 140-07 42.84m
2 Jillian Sola Arroyo Grande 133-09 40.76m
3 Megan Ilertsen Troy 132-01 40.25m
4 Megan Banks Arroyo Grande 131-05 40.05m
5 Melissa Yunghans Orange Lutheran 125-06 38.25m
6 Olivia Raya El Modena 114-08 34.95m
7 Catrina Chisholm Kajack HS 111-10 34.08m
8 Elizabeth Kuresa Long Beach Poly 105-02 32.05m
9 Kristi Kirst Valencia (Valencia) 104-08 31.90m
10 Elizabeth Watson Tehachapi 99-07 30.35m
11 Debrah Doss Long Beach Poly 86-09 26.44m

 

 

Back to DyeStatCal Results

 

 


is published by

Editors: Doug Speck and Rich Gonzalez
Publisher: John Dye

2002 by DyeStat