High School Track and Field Bests 2003

Top Santa Cruz County Althletic League (SCCAL) track and field times and marks for the season through 5/26/03. Fax updates to 689-0977, or e-mail to coulter@cruzio.com. Or call in marks to 588-2286

Girls Leaders

4x100 Relay: Santa Cruz 49.81; Aptos 50.36; SLV 52.21; Soquel 52.3; Harbor 52.9; Watsonville 53.4; Scotts Valley 53.8; St.Francis 1:00.5

1600 Meters: Barrientos (SLV)5:01.48; Hamilton (SLV) 5:07.4; Vanausdale(A)5:15.41; Romo (SLV) 5:17.87; Deane (SLV) 5:18.09; Lewis(SLV)5:18.45; Anderson(S)5;19.05; Adams (A)5:24.0; Cooper (SLV)5:26.6 Williams (SLV) 5:27.8; Kamala (S) 5:28.9

100 Hurdles : Haussler (SC) 14.8; Jouras (S) 15.5; Sheredy (SV) 16.64; Hatcher(SC)17.14; McCourt (A) 17.4; Keys (A) 18.0; Fisher (A) 18.5; Chaplin(A)18.8; Kimura (W) 18.89; Noble (SC) 19.1

400 Meters:Long (SLV) 58.00; Green (W) 1:00.45; Jouras (S) 1:01.2; Zumbahlen(SLV)1:01.97; Barrientos (SLV)1:02.0; McReynolds(SLV)1:02.22; Walden(A)1:02.70; Deane (SLV) 1:03.2; Beshore (S) 1:03.2; Thomas(SV) 1:03.28; Humpreys (A) 1:03.44

100 Meters: Haussler (SC)12.4; Case(SLV)12.74; Green(W) 12.8; Pitman (A) 13.0; French (A) 13.1; Maddux (H) 13.1; Stephens (SC) 13.2; Loftin (A) 13.2; Belding (A) 13.3; Bryan(SC)13.32

800 Meters: Barrientos(SLV)2:18.3; Maleta(S) 2:19.92; Hamilton(SLV)2:21.9; Deane(SLV)2:21.9; Long(SLV)2:22.1; Beshore(S)2:23.2; Kallionen(SLV) 2:25.36; Vanausdale(A)2:25.6; Sanchez(A)2:26.1; McReynolds(SLV)2:26.93; Platero(A)2:27.4;

300 Hurdles: Sheredy (SV) 44.93; Jouras (S) 47.5; Hatcher (SC) 49.6; Huff(A)49.91; Pearson (S) 51.68; Gonzalez(H)52:09; Keys(A)53.35; Whiting (SC) 53.95; Richter(SLV) 54:40; Chaplin(A)54.49;

200 Meters: Case(SLV)25.97; Sheredy (SV) 25.97; Haussler (SC) 26.4;

Green (W) 26.8; Pitman (A) 26.85; Long(SLV)27.1; Bryan (SC) 27.09;

Vidales (SC) 27.3; Belding(A)27.8;Walden(A)28.0

3200 Meters: Hamilton(SLV)11:13.15; Adams(A)11:25.97; Lewis (SLV) 11:32.1;Barrientos (SLV) 11:39.9; Nevitt (A) 11:42.0; Romo (SLV) 11:42.0; Sanchez(A)11:42.3c; Thompson(SV) 11:48.8; Hunt(A)11:51.5; Williams(SLV)11:51.65

4x400 Relay: SLV 4:00.38; Soquel 4:09.20; Aptos 4:11.87; Scotts Valley 4:23.3; Watsonville 4:23.3; Santa Cruz 4:24.7; Harbor 4:27.5;

High Jump Salamon (A) 52"; Huff (A) 52"; Costanzo (A) 50"; Vandermolen (S) 410"; Ralston(A) 410"; Lahman (A) 410"; E.Gruber (A) 410"; Storey (A) 410"; Wallace (A) 48"; Iglesias (SC) 48"; Abramson(A)48"

Pole Vault Loftin (A) 122"; Costick (S) 90"; Jouras (S) 90"; Pearson(S) 86"; Lopes (SLV) 80"; Storey (A) 80"; Kimura (W) 76"; Vainer (A) 76"; Lahman(A)70"; Hadley (S) 66"

Long Jump: Sullivan (H) 1703 "; Sanders (A)1611 "; Elerick (A) 1610 "; French (A) 1607; Vandermolen (S) 166 "; McCourt (A) 1510 "; Loftin (A) 1510 "; "; Odron(SC) 15 6 "; Pink (SV)156"; Salamon(A)155 "

Triple Jump: Elerick (A) 3602"; Vandermolen (S) 357"; Salamon(A)35 4"; French (A) 353 "; Sanders (A) 352 "; McCourt (A) 342 "; Huff (A)338"; Sullivan (H) 335"; Pearson (S)318 " Wong (A) 319"

Discus: Beck(SLV)1191"; M.Pink (SV) 1161"; McAndrews (S) 11510"; Brooks (A) 1126"; Pavlovich (W) 11011"; Dufresne(H) 1075"; Doyle (S) 9507; J.Nevitt (A) 952"; Stott(W)906"; Klaub (SV) 900"

Shot Put: Dufresne (H) 4003 "; Beck(SLV)3408"; McAndrews (S) 3311"; Pavlovich (W) 3201"; M.Pink (SV) 3104 "; Chavez (W) 3105"; Vitales(SC)3008 "; J.Nevitt (A) 296"; Craig (A) 295"; Brooks (A) 290

 

 

 

 

 

Boys Leaders

4x100 Meter Relay: Santa Cruz 43.95; Aptos 44.02; Soquel 44.61; SLV 44.69; Watsonville 46.70; Scotts Valley 46.9: Harbor 47.0;

1600 Meters: Dunn (SLV) 4:13.17c; Evans (A) 4:14.16c; Mattinson (H) 4:20.59; Gill (S) 4:30.88; Davison (S) 4:31.9; Camacho(W)4:33c; Rogers (W) 4:36.36; Stuart-Brundage (SC) 4:38.6; Tapia (W) 4:46.59; Tostado(W) 4:48.0c; Kelley(SLV)4:48.0;

110 Hurdles: Rudolph (S) 16.13; Young (A)16.2; I.Borowiec (SLV) 16.9; Esselbach(A)16.75; Peck(A)16.78; Greene (A) 17.31; McReynolds (SV) 18.0; Voeltz (A) 18.2; Peacock(A) 18.4; B.Borowiec (SLV)18.56

400 Meters: Garay (SLV) 50.31; Branson(SLV)50.53; Evans (A) 51.3; Schofield(SC) 51.44; Heft-Neal (SC) 51.83; Frye (SC) 52.14; Calderon (S)52.05; Burke (H) 53.16; Vanderzanden(A)53.2; James (H) 53.2; Keller (SLV)53.4;

100 Meters: Merrill(SC)10.9; Samples (A) 11.0; Blaesser (S) 11.2; Vanderzanden(A)11.44; Esselbach (A) 11.5; Branson(SLV)11.5; Hunter(SC)11.6; Cronin (A) 11.6; Greene (A) 11.7; Carillo (A) 11.7

800 Meters: Evans (A) 1:52.85; Gill (S) 1:59.06;Camacho (W); 1:59.08; Dunn (SLV) 1:59.73; Mattinson (H) 2:00.5; Keller(SLV)2:01.67; Davidson (S) 2:04.5; Levandowski (S)2;04.93; Stuart-Brundage (SC) 2:05.9; Collins (SLV) 2:06.1

300 Meter Hurdles: Greene (A) 41.8; Rudolph (S) 41.98; Peck (A) 42.12; I.Borowiec (SLV) 43.47; Morris (SV) 43.88; May (H) 44.5; Guerrero(W)45.55; Haussler(SC)46.05; McReynolds (SV) 46.3; Young(A) 46.4

200 Meter: Branson(SLV) 22.9; Frye(SC)23.04; Garay(SLV) 23.16; Merrill(SC)23.2; Blaesser (S) 23.3; Cronin(A)23.6;Vanderzanden(A)23.6; Reynoso(W)23.68; Schofield (SC)23.86; Evans (A) 23.9

 

 

3200 Meters: Dunn (SLV) 9:16.7c; Mattinson (H) 9:23.19; Davison(S) 9:58.70; Kelley(SLV)10:27. Tostado(W)10:06.60; Bush (SC) 10:07.54; Tapia (W) 10:07.82; ; Rogers(W)10:15.46; Gill (S) 10:30 Evans(A)10:36.4; Hill (SV) 10:37.17

4x400 Relay: Santa Cruz 3:25.47; SLV 3:26.95; Soquel 3:37.36; Harbor 3:37.71; Watsonville 3:37.80; Aptos 3:40.78; Scotts Valley 3:45.74;

High Jump: Samples (A) 64"; Esselbach (A) 64"; Hinga (A) 60"; Heft-Neal (SC) 60"; Vanderzanden(A)510" Young (A) 510"; James (H) 510"; Greene (A) 510"; Feurtado (S) 510"; Sambrailo(A) 58"; Haussler(SC)58".4;

Pole Vault: N. Maleta (S) 116"; Yonemura (W) 110"; Young (A) 106"; Gonzales (W) 106"; Sambrailo (A) 96"; Tschantz(A)96"; Flores (W)90"; Hancock(A)90"; Mikawa(A)90" LaHue (A) 86"; Bliden (S) 80"; Gill (S) 80"; Panitchpakdi (H) 80"; Clouse(A) 80"

Long Jump: Samples (A) 2302"; VanSant (SC) 224 " ; Blaesser(S)218"; "; Vanderzanden(A) 206 "; Ottley(SC)203 " ; Burke (H) 1909 "; Norteye (SC) 1909 "; Greene (A) 198"; Palermo (SC) 1902 "; Weber (S) 18 10 "

Triple Jump: Vanderzanden(A)437 "; VanSant (SC) 426 "; Esselbach (A) 4202"; Ottley(SC)4111 "; Lopez(W)4111 "; Feurtado (S) 4008 " Tschantz(A) 3902"; Bjur (W) 391"; Peck (A) 390"; Gguerrero(W)3710"; Worth (SC) 3710"

Discus: Hewett (A) 14402"; Olivares (W) 1312 "; Biancardi (A) 12806"; Hoverstein (SV) 1284"; Yerena(A)12606"; Read(SC)1253"; Gonzalez (W) 12110"; Johnson(W) 12001"; Carlin(A) 1200" Turner(SLV)1167 ";

Shot Put: Oberst (A) 533 "; Hewett (A) 479"; Olivares (W) 440 "; Gonzalez (W) 429; Levitre(SLV)422"; Polizzi(A)415 " ; Carlin (A) 4007 "; Bennett(A) 398 "; Muele(H)397"; Johnson(W) 3906"; Read(SC)380"