San Diego Section finals - 5/31/03 - Poway HS

Click on above Images - Purchases Support DyeStatCal

CIF-SDS Track & Field Championships - 5/31/2003
"A" State Qualifying ~ Finals
Poway High School
Results

Event 1 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 44.70 6/7/1997 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA)
State Meet: # 44.70 6/7/1997 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey)
CIFSDS: # 45.94 1977 Crawford, Crawford
(Young, Reed, Gaston, Lovelady)
47.80 AUTO
School Seed Prelims H#

Preliminaries
1 Morse /sd SD 48.94 47.52qAUTO 1
1) Bobo, Vanessa 10 2) Lowery, Alicia 12
3) Moreland, Evinn 9 4) Hackett, Shauna 12
2 El Camino /sd SD 48.14 47.75qAUTO 1
1) Gibbs, Jessica 11 2) Diego, Jolanda 11
3) Davis, Ashleigh 12 4) Ivory, Sarai 10
3 Oceanside /sd SD 48.77 48.25q 1
1) Winfield, Jasmine 12 2) Hilstock, Andrena 12
3) Walton, Merci 10 4) Rauschl, Katie 9
4 Serra /sd SD 49.14 48.46 1
1) Allen, Phynique 10 2) Anderson, Sparkle 12
3) Barreras, Elizabeth 12 4) Smiley, Jonelle 11
5 Helix /sd SD 49.11 48.56 1
1) Jones, Taryn 11 2) Thompson, Sharika 9
3) Willingham, Evon 11 4) Browne, Stevie 11
6 University Cty/sd SD 49.44 48.95 1
1) Parker, Alon 11 2) Wheeler, Aja 9
3) Clophus, Amber 10 4) Lott, Shakara 10
7 Poway /sd SD 48.64 49.11 1
1) Harper, Brooke 11 2) Parry, Megan 11
3) Hutchinson, Jasmine 9 4) Williams, Megan 9
8 Carlsbad /sd SD 49.56 49.57 1
1) Beauford, Precious 12 2) Malley, Alise 12
3) Beauford, Michelle 11 4) Dicecco, Monique 11
9 Torrey Pines /sd SD 49.95 49.73 2
10 San Pasqual /sd SD 49.79 50.27 2
11 Point Loma /sd SD 50.58 50.28 2
12 Valley Center /sd SD 51.28 50.84 2
13 Ramona /sd SD 51.20 50.85 2
14 Univ./San Dieg/sd SD 51.49 51.67 2
15 Coronado /sd SD 51.02 51.75 2
16 LJ Country Day/sd SD 51.77 51.86 2
17 Westview /sd SD 51.17 52.32 2
-- Chula Vista /sd SD 48.94 DQ 1
1) Madera, Virginia 11 2) O'Neal, Niki 12
3) Mandy, Jackie 12 4) Mason, Marla 12

Event 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)
State Meet: # 40.24 6/2/1989 Hawthorne
CIFSDS: # 40.66 1998 University City, University City
(Long, Ward, Hayes, Douglas)
42.01 AUTO
School Seed Prelims H#

1 University Cty/sd SD 42.36 41.86qAUTO 1
1) Brumfield, Baumar 12 2) Cunningham, Desean 12
3) Jones, Randy 11 4) Springfield, Andre 10
2 El Camino /sd SD 42.19 42.33q 1
1) Anthony, Brandon 12 2) Walker, Billy 12
3) Winters, Derek 10 4) Clark, DJ 11
3 Morse /sd SD 43.03 42.37q 1
1) Russell, David 12 2) Westbrooks, Demetrious 12
3) Smith, Marcus 12 4) Morris, Edward 12
4 Serra /sd SD 43.46 42.83 1
5 Vista /sd SD 42.99 42.89 1
1) McCreery, Chris 12 2) Arosemena, Luis 10
3) McCastle, Dean 9 4) Hall, Leon 12
6 Univ./San Dieg/sd SD 43.82 43.25 2
6 Scripps Ranch /sd SD 43.84 43.25 2
8 Mt. Miguel /sd SD 43.69 43.43 1
1) Picou, Travis 12 2) Moore, Durran 12
3) Moore, Dennick 12 4) Lang, Tremel 11
9 Escondido /sd SD 43.74 43.58 1
1) McColley, Tornell 12 2) Ball, Tyrone 12
3) Beckes, Trevor 11 4) Cordes, Mark 12
10 Steele Canyon /sd SD 44.46 43.84 2
11 Crawford /sd SD 44.86 44.17 2
12 LJ Country Day/sd SD 45.09 44.40 2
13 Westview /sd SD 45.92 45.36 2
14 Castle Park /sd SD 45.93 46.08 2
-- Helix /sd SD 41.00 DNF 1
1) Bush, Reggie 12 2) Barmer, Bryon 11
3) Hutsona, Derrell 12 4) White, Deun 12
-- Eastlake /sd SD 43.47 DNF 1
1) Jackson, Craig 11 2) Owens, Charles 12
3) Denton, Josh 11 4) Byrd, D'Undre 12
-- St. Augustine /sd SD 46.26 DQ 2
-- Bonita Vista /sd SD 43.88 DQ 2

Event 3 Girls 1600 Meter Run

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 4:39.4h 5/24/1985 Laura Matson (Bloomfield Hills,MI)
State Meet: # 4:39.92 6/5/1982 Polly Plumer (University, Irvine)
CIFSDS: # 4:42.77 1986 Darcy Arreola, Grossmont
5:01.50 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims

1 Ooms, Jessie 12 Univers C/Sd 5:09.42 4:57.95qAUTO
2 Raffray, Marie 11 San Diegu/sd 5:09.90 4:59.27qAUTO
3 Scott, Lorin 11 San Psqul/sd 5:05.65 5:00.31qAUTO
4 Fitch, Gillian 9 La Costa/sd 5:07.63 5:04.46
5 Ramos, Melissa 12 Fallbrook/sd 5:10.08 5:04.73
6 Gillespie, Elaine 11 West Hlls/sd 5:11.75 5:06.08
7 St. Laurent, Sariah 11 El Camino/sd 5:13.95 5:13.91
8 Schuster, Dani 11 Torrey Pn/sd 5:08.43 5:15.41
9 Gonzalez, Kristen 12 Bnta Vsta/sd 5:12.50 5:15.45
10 Allred, Trisha 10 Vally Cnt/sd 5:20.64 5:15.71
11 Baker, Ali 12 Mntn. Emp/sd 5:20.15 5:18.02
12 O'Connell, Colleen 10 Carlsbad/sd 5:24.53 5:21.35
13 Adona, Laura 10 Serra/sd 5:19.79 5:21.46
14 Gerson, Brooke 11 San Diegu/sd 5:28.64 5:24.29
15 Meek, Randee 10 Grossmont/sd 5:22.80 5:25.33
16 Stalnaker, Mishon 11 Ramona/sd 5:20.26 5:25.73
17 Anderson, Brooke 10 Univers C/Sd 5:27.58 5:31.32
18 Sale, Rebecca 12 Vally Cnt/sd 5:20.47 5:35.96
-- Beatty, Mandy 10 Scripps R/Sd 5:11.55 SCR

Event 4 Boys 1600 Meter Run

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 3:59.51 4/14/2001 Alan Webb (South Lakes, VA)
State Meet: # 4:04.00 6/2/1995 Michael Stember (Jesuit) Carmichael
CIFSDS: # 4:04.04 1972 Terry Cotton, El Cajon
4:17.02 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims

1 Swier, Troy 11 Mar Vista/sd 4:14.15 4:14.20qAUTO
2 Acosta, AJ 9 El Camino/sd 4:21.64 4:20.35q
3 Coover, Paul 11 La Jolla/sd 4:25.64 4:20.96q
4 Llanez, Edgar 11 Sweetwtr/sd 4:26.34 4:24.26
5 Lopez, Jose 11 San Diego/sd 4:29.79 4:25.34
6 Davey, Elliot 12 Mt Carmel/sd 4:23.87 4:25.53
7 Frew, Garrick 11 Helix/sd 4:24.58 4:25.74
8 Mateo, Artemio 10 Rnch Buna/sd 4:25.06 4:25.76
9 Hood, Devin 12 Sthwst(EC)sd 4:30.27 4:28.73
10 Bruser, Kyle 10 Ptrck Hnr/sd 4:29.82 4:29.22
11 Bradshaw, Brian 12 Pnt Loma/sd 4:28.07 4:30.86
12 Booker, Riley 9 Univers C/Sd 4:33.20 4:31.16
13 Aguirre, Francisco 11 La Jolla/sd 4:35.20 4:31.48
14 Graddy, Ryan 11 Torrey Pn/sd 4:27.27 4:32.72
15 Robledo, Robert 12 Kearny/sd 4:35.59 4:33.35
16 Teitsch, Josh 11 Univers C/Sd 4:36.00 4:34.02
17 Becijos, Ryan 11 Bnta Vsta/sd 4:22.75 4:46.56
18 Conteras, Gerardo 12 Brawley /sd 4:41.23 4:50.31
-- Villarreal, Miguel 12 Vista/sd 4:25.01 SCR

Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 13.20 6/3/2000 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside)
State Meet: # 13.20 6/3/2000 Nicole Denby (J.W. North) Riverside)
CIFSDS: # 14.49 1998 Andria Booker, El Camino
14.49 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#

1 Eggleston, Jessica 12 El Camino/sd 14.57 # 14.28qAUTO 0.8 1
2 Afenir, Meggie 12 Escondido/sd 15.00 14.93q 0.8 1
3 Blue, Laiah 11 Granite H/Sd 14.74 15.19q 0.8 1
4 White, Breanna 11 Rncho Brn/sd 15.58 15.28 0.8 1
5 Davis, Ashleigh 12 El Camino/sd 15.16 15.61 0.8 1
6 Thompson, Sharika 9 Helix/sd 15.94 15.75 0.8 1
7 Robinson, Haley 11 Fallbrook/sd 15.48 15.85 0.8 1
8 Shoate, Krystle 11 Serra/sd 16.15 15.93 -0.5 2
9 Hicks, T'Shara 10 LinclnPrp/sd 16.56 16.15 -0.5 2
9 Hawkins, Cheryl 12 Morse/sd 15.96 16.15 0.8 1
11 Swift, Tiffany 12 Rnch Buna/sd 15.71 16.25 0.8 1
12 Black, Jennifer 11 Sthwst(EC)sd 16.30 16.68 -0.5 2
13 Hill, Antoinette 12 Serra/sd 16.66 16.72 -0.5 2
14 Klages, Jamie 10 Coronado/sd 16.30 16.97 -0.5 2
15 Mills, Tyichia 11 Tri-City/sd 16.86 17.02 -0.5 2
16 Alvord, Brooke 12 Vally Cnt/sd 16.95 17.29 -0.5 2
17 Grant, Emily 10 La Jolla/sd 17.18 17.49 -0.5 2
18 Battaglia, Rachel 9 Westview /sd 17.21 17.63 -0.5 2

Event 6 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 13.1h 5/23/1980 Dennis Brantley (Worthing) Houston, TX
State Meet: # 13.41 6/5/1982 Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo
CIFSDS: # 13.86 1997 Reggie DePass, Montgomery
14.56 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#

1 Barmer, Bryon 11 Helix/sd 14.40 14.29qAUTO -0.2 1
2 Symons, Jake 12 Clairemont/sd 14.82 14.52qAUTO -0.2 1
3 Hurley, Kurt 12 Carlsbad/sd 14.82 14.68q -0.2 1
4 Reina, Chris 12 Orng Gln/sd 14.75 14.75 -0.2 1
5 Bornes, Brandon 12 Rnch Buna/sd 14.92 14.79 -0.2 1
6 Pentz, Sean 11 Poway/sd 15.42 15.20 -0.1 2
7 Adams, Jeremy 12 Ramona/sd 15.46 15.23 -0.1 2
8 Lawrence, Chris 12 Hoover/sd 15.36 15.35 -0.1 2
8 Dart, Corey 12 Granite H/Sd 15.24 15.35 -0.2 1
10 Chang, Daniel 11 Bnta Vsta/sd 15.57 15.42 -0.1 2
11 Loustalet, Matt 10 Granite H/Sd 15.55 15.60 -0.1 2
12 Saddler, Edward 10 Serra/sd 15.13 15.85 -0.2 1
13 Whaley, Mark 12 Madison /sd 16.52 16.12 -0.1 2
14 Smith, Aaron 11 Pnt Loma/sd 16.36 16.15 -0.1 2
15 Smith, Carlton 10 Imperial /sd 16.44 16.19 -0.1 2
16 Lomack, Chaz 12 Pnt Loma/sd 14.81 17.62 -0.2 1
-- Woods, Glen 10 LJ Cntry/sd 15.43 NT -0.1 2
-- Mateljan, Mike 11 Fallbrook/sd 15.23 DNF -0.2 1

Event 7 Girls 400 Meter Dash

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 50.74 6/3/2000 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego)
State Meet: # 50.74 6/3/2000 Monique Henderson (Morse) San Diego)
CIFSDS: # 50.74 2000 Monique Henderson, Morse
56.23 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#

1 Lott, Shakara 10 Univers C/Sd 55.76 56.04qAUTO 1
2 Winfield, Jasmine 12 Oceanside/sd 56.69 56.65q 1
3 James, Janie 9 Monte Vst/sd 56.96 56.69q 1
4 Williams, Megan 9 Poway/sd 57.37 57.42 1
5 Rothert, Nicole 12 Fallbrook/sd 57.65 57.84 1
6 McCoung, Alisha 10 Mt Miguel/sd 58.98 58.98 1
7 Bryant, Denisha 12 Mt Miguel/sd 58.42 59.08 1
8 Asbury, Lucia 9 Olp/Sd 60.71 59.32 2
9 Wittry, Beth 11 Coronado/sd 60.56 59.83 2
10 Chukwueke, Jasmine 9 Scripps R/Sd 58.69 59.84 1
11 Cunningham, Latoya 10 LJ Cntry/sd 61.04 60.67 2
12 Marquis, Kate 10 La Costa/sd 60.08 60.96 2
13 Mandy, Jackie 12 Chula Vst/sd 59.63 61.00 1
14 Gamboa, Monica 11 Sthwst(EC)sd 62.54 61.34 2
15 Clophus, Amber 10 Univers C/Sd 61.62 61.40 2
16 Howard, Shenice 9 MarianCth/sd 62.40 61.52 2
17 Henderson, Meyon 10 Serra/sd 59.81 61.65 2
18 Barclay, Missy 9 Westview /sd 61.57 62.27 2

Event 8 Boys 400 Meter Dash

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 45.25 6/19/1993 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, CA)
State Meet: # 45.25 6/19/1993 Calvin Harrison, North Sallinas
CIFSDS: # 46.85 1996 Lydell Burston, Morse
48.69 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#

1 Cunningham, Desean 12 Univers C/Sd 49.05 47.19qAUTO 1
2 White, Deun 12 Helix/sd 48.66 47.56qAUTO 1
3 Rhoades, James 11 Ramona/sd 48.58 48.62qAUTO 1
4 Liverpool, Atiba 10 Westview /sd 49.29 48.92 1
5 Carr, Josh 12 San Diego/sd 50.25 50.18 1
6 Ryan, Brandon 10 Un/S Dieg/ss 50.35 50.19 1
7 Danns, Dax 9 Helix/sd 50.89 50.42 2
8 Dollard, Jack 11 Un/S Dieg/ss 50.89 50.46 2
9 Moore, Durran 12 Mt Miguel/sd 50.70 50.48 1
10 Estes, Ryan 11 Mt Carmel/sd 50.97 50.68 2
11 Jones, Terrance 12 Santana /sd 50.94 50.77 2
12 Stous, Ryle 12 El Capitn/sd 51.40 50.82 2
13 McColley, Tornell 12 Escondido/sd 51.39 51.04 2
14 Mitchell, James 11 Univers C/Sd 51.47 51.34 2
15 Schmautz, Jacob 12 Orng Gln/sd 51.46 51.64 2
16 Jones, Randy 11 Univers C/Sd 50.68 51.68 1
17 Navarro, Marco 12 La Jolla/sd 51.47 51.87 2
18 Gaines, Joe 12 Bnta Vsta/sd 50.82 51.90 1

Event 9 Girls 100 Meter Dash

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 11.14 6/1/1992 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA)
State Meet: # 11.14 6/1/1992 Marion Jones,Thousand Oaks
CIFSDS: # 11.51 1984 Gail Devers, Sweetwater
12.02 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#

1 Diego, Jolanda 11 El Camino/sd 11.94 11.89qAUTO -0.9 1
2 Lowery, Alicia 12 Morse/sd 12.45 12.02qAUTO -0.9 1
3 Anderson, Sparkle 12 Serra/sd 12.22 12.14q -0.9 1
4 Amos, Rashanna 10 Sthwst(EC)sd 12.29 12.23 -0.9 1
5 Gibbs, Jessica 11 El Camino/sd 12.51 12.35 -0.9 1
6 Karoly, Lizzy 9 San Psqul/sd 12.49 12.40 -0.9 1
7 Doe, Kaitlyn 12 Torrey Pn/sd 12.50 12.43 -0.9 1
8 Matison, Kristan 11 Mt Carmel/sd 12.59 12.45 -0.9 1
9 Smiley, Jonelle 11 Serra/sd 12.37 12.46 -0.9 1
10 O'Neal, Niki 12 Chula Vst/sd 12.65 12.51 -0.6 2
11 Jones, Taryn 11 Helix/sd 12.63 12.55 -0.6 2
12 Wheeler, Aja 9 Univers C/Sd 13.03 12.72 -0.6 2
13 Fromer, Daniela 12 Mt Carmel/sd 12.79 12.79 -0.6 2
14 Holiday, Elisa 12 Horizon /sd 12.72 12.83 -0.6 2
15 Heurtelou, Nila 11 Coronado/sd 12.92 12.89 -0.6 2
16 Rodgers, Laqisha 11 Castle Pk/sd 12.67 13.00 -0.6 2
17 Neal, Tamora 11 Pnt Loma/sd 12.94 13.08 -0.6 2
18 Ridley, Tanyshia 9 Crawford/sd 12.88 15.05 -0.6 2

Event 10 Boys 100 Meter Dash

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 10.15 5/12/1990 Henry Neal (Greenville, TX)
State Meet: # 10.30 6/1/1992 Riley Washington (Southwest) San Diego
CIFSDS: # 10.30 1992 Riley Washington, Southwest
10.74 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#

1 Hutsona, Derrell 12 Helix/sd 10.76 10.83q -1.6 1
2 Bush, Reggie 12 Helix/sd 10.84 10.84q -1.6 1
3 Swain, Brett 12 Carlsbad/sd 11.03 11.03q -1.6 1
4 Hall, Leon 12 Vista/sd 11.07 11.06 -1.6 1
5 Walker, Billy 12 El Camino/sd 10.84 11.09 -1.6 1
6 Westbrooks, Demetrious 12 Morse/sd 11.17 11.13 -1.6 1
7 Brumfield, Baumar 12 Univers C/Sd 11.05 11.13 -1.6 1
8 Moore, Leonard 12 Crawford/sd 11.15 11.22 -1.6 1
9 Clark, DJ 11 El Camino/sd 11.23 11.29 -1.0 2
9 Weathers, Vinnie 11 Serra/sd 11.34 11.29 -1.0 2
11 Smith, Marcus 12 Morse/sd 11.18 11.30 -1.0 2
12 Leavy, Kyle 12 Un/S Dieg/ss 11.15 11.33 -1.6 1
13 Parker, John 11 Ramona/sd 11.17 11.36 -1.0 2
14 Anthony, Brandon 12 El Camino/sd 11.24 11.42 -1.0 2
15 Ballesteros, Alex 12 MarianCth/sd 11.38 11.46 -1.0 2
15 Springfield, Andre 10 Univers C/Sd 11.46 11.46 -1.0 2
17 Johnson, Willie 11 Serra/sd 11.34 11.65 -1.0 2

Event 11 Girls 800 Meter Run

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 2:04.5h 5/26/1980 Joetta Clark (Maplewood, Columbia, NJ)
State Meet: # 2:04.91 6/2/1984 Trena Hull, Compton
CIFSDS: # 2:08.00 1985 Lesley Noll, Mt. Carmel
2:13.98 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#

1 McCann, Kelly 10 La Costa/sd 2:13.94 2:11.75qAUTO 1
2 Montgomery, April 10 Helix/sd 2:19.56 2:13.98qAUTO 1
3 Atkinson, Cassie 11 El Capitn/sd 2:15.55 2:14.40q 1
4 Raffray, Marie 11 San Diegu/sd 2:16.63 2:15.80 1
5 Eaton, Renae 9 San Psqul/sd 2:17.34 2:17.45 1
6 Mayer, Holli 11 Monte Vst/sd 2:18.97 2:20.68 1
7 Robbins, Katie 10 Scripps R/Sd 2:18.96 2:21.05 1
8 Buono, Kristen 10 Ptrck Hnr/sd 2:19.54 2:22.07 1
9 O'Toole, Molly 10 Un/S Dieg/ss 2:24.62 2:22.41 2
10 Bolden, Ashley 11 Serra/sd 2:23.20 2:22.51 2
11 Baker, Ali 12 Mntn. Emp/sd 2:26.49 2:22.76 2
12 Wingert, Katherine 11 Coronado/sd 2:20.53 2:22.89 2
13 Jenks, Jocelyn 11 LJ Cntry/sd 2:24.39 2:25.21 2
14 Klima, Jessica 10 La Jolla/sd 2:27.16 2:26.58 2
15 Baquial, Brooke 9 Univers C/Sd 2:26.86 2:29.28 2
16 Seeger, Katie 9 Fallbrook/sd 2:19.86 2:31.25 1
17 Silva, Kylie 11 Pnt Loma/sd 2:24.48 2:35.25 2
-- Zambon, Erica 9 Carlsbad/sd 2:18.96 SCR

Event 12 Boys 800 Meter Run

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 1:46.45 5/31/1996 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens, CA)
State Meet: # 1:46.45 5/31/1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens
CIFSDS: # 1:50.25 1988 Mark Senior, Mt. Miguel
1:55.49 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#

1 Villarreal, Miguel 12 Vista/sd 1:57.59 1:55.48qAUTO 1
2 Blomgren, Dan 12 Scripps R/Sd 1:56.60 1:55.49qAUTO 1
3 Alvarez, Oswaldo 12 San Diego/sd 1:57.19 1:56.21q 1
4 Driscoll, Dan 12 Monte Vst/sd 1:56.33 1:56.37 1
5 Bayles, Brett 12 Escondido/sd 1:58.62 1:57.85 1
6 McMurray, Jason 12 Univers C/Sd 1:59.73 1:58.68 2
7 Vargas, Alejandro 9 Vista/sd 1:58.73 1:59.02 1
8 Pensinger, Randy 10 El Camino/sd 1:57.35 1:59.18 1
9 Burkhard, Carl 12 Un/S Dieg/ss 1:59.94 1:59.28 2
10 Cronin, Brendan 12 Un/S Dieg/ss 1:58.99 2:00.37 2
11 Garcia, Aaron 11 Central Union/sd 2:01.80 2:01.05 2
12 Searles, Taylor 11 Bishop's/sd 2:01.66 2:01.33 2
13 Sullivan, James 12 St Agstn/sd 2:01.12 2:01.57 2
14 Snoke, Raymond 12 Pnt Loma/sd 2:01.56 2:02.19 2
15 Fenlason, A.J. 11 Rncho Brn/sd 1:59.11 2:02.62 2
16 Robledo, Robert 12 Kearny/sd 2:02.05 2:02.67 2
17 Gonzales, Aaron 11 Vista/sd 1:57.86 2:03.02 1
18 Wai, John 12 La Jolla/sd 1:58.24 2:03.33 1

Event 13 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 39.98 5/19/2001 Lashinda Demus (LB Wilson, CA)
State Meet: # 40.26 5/23/1987 Janeene Vickers, Pomona
CIFSDS: # 42.26 1983 Gail Devers, Sweetwater
44.40 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#

2 Davis, Ashleigh 12 El Camino/sd 45.34 45.05q 1
3 Grubbs, Jaimee 12 Escondido/sd 45.23 45.23q 1
4 Beauford, Precious 12 Carlsbad/sd 47.36 45.54 2
5 Blue, Laiah 11 Granite H/Sd 46.32 45.99 1
6 Shoate, Krystle 11 Serra/sd 46.58 46.08 1
7 Madenokojoi, Alice 12 Torrey Pn/sd 46.93 47.17 1
8 Cuaresma, Krystine 11 Olp/Sd 46.84 47.23 1
9 Teigen, Lyric 12 El Capitn/sd 48.28 47.41 2
10 Hicks, T'Shara 10 LinclnPrp/sd 47.98 47.64 2
11 Kuntz, Robin 10 Bishop's/sd 48.72 47.69 2
12 Zabinsky, Bonnie 10 Vally Cnt/sd 47.32 47.71 1
13 Harper, Brooke 11 Poway/sd 47.04 48.16 1
14 Sassano, Alicia 12 Rncho Brn/sd 48.08 48.96 2
15 Black, Jennifer 11 Sthwst(EC)sd 49.08 49.02 2
16 Neilsen, Dana 9 Pnt Loma/sd 49.90 49.45 2
17 Wolfolk, Nicole 12 Mission B/Sd 48.59 49.54 2
18 Smith, Allison 9 Brawley /sd 53.16 2
-- Julian, Erika 11 Clairemont/sd 48.41 SCR
-- Hampton, Lisa 10 Univers C/Sd 48.99 SCR

Event 14 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 35.32 5/24/1985 George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc, CA)
State Meet: # 35.50 6/1/1985 George Porter (Cabrillo) Lompoc
CIFSDS: # 36.25 2001 Jeff Hunter, Granite Hills
38.68 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#

1 Bornes, Brandon 12 Rnch Buna/sd 38.95 38.21qAUTO 1
2 Barmer, Bryon 11 Helix/sd 38.80 38.27qAUTO 1
3 Hurley, Kurt 12 Carlsbad/sd 38.89 38.36qAUTO 1
4 Dart, Corey 12 Granite H/Sd 38.83 38.40 AUTO 1
5 Hillery, Justin 12 Bnta Vsta/sd 39.61 39.00 1
6 Reina, Chris 12 Orng Gln/sd 38.95 39.03 1
7 Loustalet, Matt 10 Granite H/Sd 39.87 39.35 1
8 Gray, Tyson 12 Grossmont/sd 40.12 39.50 1
9 Ott-Wright, Kevin 11 Scripps R/Sd 40.49 39.71 2
10 Symons, Jake 12 Clairemont/sd 40.16 39.94 1
11 Frye, Brian 12 Serra/sd 40.52 40.45 2
12 Santistevens, Fred 11 Vally Cnt/sd 41.83 41.05 2
13 Jackson, Chris 9 El Cjn Vl/sd 41.51 41.55 2
14 Villalon, Rodrigo 11 Sthwst(EC)sd 41.30 41.71 2
15 McAlpine, John 12 Un/S Dieg/ss 41.10 42.02 2
16 Lawrence, Chris 12 Hoover/sd 40.69 42.36 2
17 Smith, Aaron 11 Pnt Loma/sd 41.53 42.48 2

Event 15 Girls 200 Meter Dash

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 22.67 5/16/1992 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA)
State Meet: # 22.71 6/5/1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks
CIFSDS: # 23.16 2001 Monique Henderson, Morse
24.35 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#

1 Diego, Jolanda 11 El Camino/sd 24.00 23.89qAUTO -0.3 1
2 Lott, Shakara 10 Univers C/Sd 25.10 24.55q -0.3 1
3 Karoly, Lizzy 9 San Psqul/sd 25.19 25.00q -0.3 1
4 Winfield, Jasmine 12 Oceanside/sd 25.15 25.02 -0.3 1
5 Lowery, Alicia 12 Morse/sd 25.38 25.33 -0.3 1
6 O'Neal, Niki 12 Chula Vst/sd 25.77 25.64 1.2 2
7 Doe, Kaitlyn 12 Torrey Pn/sd 25.49 25.79 -0.3 1
8 Gibbs, Jessica 11 El Camino/sd 25.45 25.86 -0.3 1
9 Wheeler, Aja 9 Univers C/Sd 26.36 25.88 1.2 2
10 James, Janie 9 Monte Vst/sd 25.68 25.90 1.2 2
11 Heurtelou, Nila 11 Coronado/sd 25.93 26.03 1.2 2
12 Mandy, Jackie 12 Chula Vst/sd 25.57 26.07 -0.3 1
13 Rodgers, Laqisha 11 Castle Pk/sd 26.16 26.47 1.2 2
14 Williams, Jasmine 10 Steele Canyon /S 26.64 26.63 1.2 2
15 Dacosta-Muniz, Adora 10 Ramona/sd 27.00 26.69 1.2 2
-- Smiley, Jonelle 11 Serra/sd 25.31 DNF -0.3 1

Event 16 Boys 200 Meter Dash

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 20.15 5/31/1985 Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, TX)
State Meet: # 20.80 6/5/1977 James Sanford, Pasadena
CIFSDS: # 20.97 1998 Ike Okenwa, Morse
21.78 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#

1 White, Deun 12 Helix/sd 21.39 21.63qAUTO -2.7 1
2 Bush, Reggie 12 Helix/sd 21.72 21.80q -2.7 1
3 Picou, Travis 12 Mt Miguel/sd 21.75 21.99q -2.7 1
4 Christian, Daniel 12 Ptrck Hnr/sd 21.88 22.15 -2.7 1
5 Westbrooks, Demetrious 12 Morse/sd 22.05 22.39 -2.7 1
6 Gorham, Wellington 12 Scripps R/Sd 22.58 22.40 1.0 2
7 Brumfield, Baumar 12 Univers C/Sd 22.37 22.47 -2.7 1
8 Moore, Leonard 12 Crawford/sd 22.55 22.60 1.0 2
9 Lomack, Chaz 12 Pnt Loma/sd 23.33 22.60 1.0 2
10 Liverpool, Atiba 10 Westview /sd 22.60 22.65 1.0 2
11 Rhoades, James 11 Ramona/sd 22.50 22.66 -2.7 1
12 Arosemena, Luis 10 Vista/sd 22.46 22.76 -2.7 1
13 Leavy, Kyle 12 Un/S Dieg/ss 22.87 1.0 2
14 Byrd, D'Undre 12 Eastlake/sd 22.45 23.09 -2.7 1
15 Springfield, Andre 10 Univers C/Sd 23.43 23.21 1.0 2
16 Gomez, Marco 12 Palo Verde /sd 23.17 23.32 1.0 2
17 Sabal, Anthony 12 Central Union/sd 23.12 23.46 1.0 2
-- Walker, Billy 12 El Camino/sd 22.01 SCR

Event 17 Girls 3200 Meter Run

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 9:48.59 5/24/1996 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks, CA)
State Meet: # 9:52.80 6/1/1996 Kim Mortensen, Thousand Oaks
CIFSDS: # 10:24.23 1987 Kira Jorgensen, Vista
10:51.27 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims

1 Rethmeier, Claire 11 San Psqul/sd 10:36.51 10:35.24qAUTO
2 delaMontaigne, Lindsay 10 Rncho Brn/sd 11:02.90 11:00.69q
3 Beatty, Mandy 10 Scripps R/Sd 11:04.38 11:01.48q
4 Fitch, Gillian 9 La Costa/sd 11:19.36 11:10.74
5 Swigart, Lauren 12 LJ Cntry/sd 11:13.12 11:17.42
6 Bostwick, Rebecca 11 Univers C/Sd 11:11.14 11:22.37
7 Ramos, Melissa 12 Fallbrook/sd 11:20.29 11:28.68
8 Price, Erin 11 Santana /sd 11:27.24 11:33.22
9 Hough, Danae 11 Vally Cnt/sd 11:28.86 11:38.08
10 Eads, Christina 12 Fallbrook/sd 11:36.92 11:39.10
11 Ooms, Jessie 12 Univers C/Sd 11:11.54 11:41.08
12 Marliere, Jamie 10 Helix/sd 11:32.97 11:52.41
13 Barrett, Katie 9 Olp/Sd 12:07.65 12:07.08
14 Schanes, Paula 10 Mntn. Emp/sd 12:04.62 12:12.62
15 Barre, Halle 11 Mt Carmel/sd 11:36.60 12:25.37
16 Allen, Meg 12 Brawley /sd 12:09.27 12:33.82
17 Landholt, Alison 11 Univers C/Sd 12:47.02
-- Scott, Lorin 11 San Psqul/sd 11:06.40 SCR

Event 18 Boys 3200 Meter Run

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 8:41.10 5/13/2000
State Meet: # 8:44.9h 6/7/1975 Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach
CIFSDS: # 8:41.80 1976 Thom Hunt, Patrick Henry
9:15.77 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims

1 Wagnew, Babey 11 Helix/sd 9:35.51 9:19.52q
2 Liber, Brad 12 Univers C/Sd 9:28.19 9:26.22q
3 Barrett, Sean 12 St Agstn/sd 9:30.44 9:29.54q
4 Swier, Troy 11 Mar Vista/sd 9:25.47 9:35.30
5 Leetch, Matt 12 Rncho Brn/sd 9:59.84 9:42.87
6 Wilson, Jeff 11 El Camino/sd 9:59.43 9:44.91
7 Rollin, Shea 12 Ptrck Hnr/sd 9:45.98 9:50.27
8 Kayali, Murat 10 La Jolla/sd 9:50.42 9:52.99
9 Zimmer, John 11 Un/S Dieg/ss 9:52.78 9:53.59
10 Lidman, Tye 12 Torrey Pn/sd 9:56.75 9:54.66
11 Venancio, Marco 12 Mission B/Sd 9:47.32 9:55.32
12 Anzures, Marco 9 St Agstn/sd 10:06.68 9:57.48
13 Rkha, Victor 10 Morse/sd 9:59.90 9:58.65
14 Clingman, Richard 12 Ramona/sd 9:56.33 10:04.43
15 Bell, Michael 12 West Hlls/sd 9:59.08 10:11.92
16 Bickham, Kevin 12 El Camino/sd 9:42.35 10:27.37
17 Suarez, Kyle 9 St Agstn/sd 10:31.07
18 Assefa, Yilkal 12 Hoover/sd 10:46.27
-- Abraha, Yafet 12 Hoover/sd 10:09.25 SCR
-- Halleand, Ross 12 West Hlls/sd 9:51.55 SCR

Event 19 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 3:35.72 6/2/2001 Wilson (Long Beach, CA)
State Meet: # 3:35.72 6/2/2001 (Wilson) Long Beach
CIFSDS: # 3:49.12 1996 Morse, Morse
(Rankin, Henderson, Groce, Garner)
3:55.15 AUTO
School Seed Prelims H#

1 La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 3:57.82 3:56.91q 1
1) Marquis, Kate 10 2) Chirdon, Lindsay 11
3) White, Jessica 11 4) McCann, Kelly 10
2 University Cty/sd SD 3:58.17 3:57.49q 1
1) Gabriel, Molly 11 2) Clophus, Amber 10
3) Ooms, Jessie 12 4) Lott, Shakara 10
3 Poway /sd SD 3:58.81 3:57.66q 1
1) Harper, Brooke 11 2) Parry, Megan 11
3) Kelly, Kristina 9 4) Williams, Megan 9
4 Helix /sd SD 4:05.24 4:00.67 2
5 Mt. Miguel /sd SD 4:04.08 4:01.61 1
1) Bryant, Denisha 12 2) Hawkins, Dominique 12
3) McClung, Alisia 11 4) Steel, Dorian 12
6 El Capitan /sd SD 4:02.33 4:02.63 1
1) Atkinson, Cassie 11 2) Mather, Roxanne 12
3) Mather, Nicole 12 4) Girty, Sarah 9
7 Monte Vista /sd SD 4:01.79 4:04.71 1
1) Bohannon, Shalia 11 2) James, Janie 9
3) Haywood, A 11 4) Mayer, Holli 11
8 Fallbrook /sd SD 4:05.96 4:05.51 2
9 Scripps Ranch /sd SD 4:06.41 4:05.61 2
10 San Pasqual /sd SD 4:02.55 4:06.07 1
1) Plamenac, Olivera 11 2) Eaton, Renae 9
3) Sage, Kristie 10 4) Karoly, Lizzy 9
11 Serra /sd SD 4:03.58 4:06.55 1
1) Henderson, Meyon 10 2) Carter, Samantha 9
3) Bolden, Ashley 11 4) Shoate, Krystle 11
12 Univ./San Dieg/sd SD 4:03.57 4:07.33 1
1) Nelson, Kristen 10 2) O'Toole, Molly 10
3) Ramos, Lauren 12 4) Davis, Dominique 9
13 Southwest (Ec)/Sd SD 4:10.39 4:08.03 2
14 Lincoln Prep /sd SD 4:11.16 4:11.30 2
15 La Jolla /sd SD 4:12.28 4:11.84 2
16 Marian Cath /sd SD 4:13.58 4:11.93 2
17 Academy of Our Lady of Peace 4:13.29 4:17.11 2

Event 20 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 3:07.40 4/6/1985 Hawthorne (Hawthorne, CA)
State Meet: # 3:08.66 6/1/1996 (Muir) Pasadena
CIFSDS: # 3:10.80 1996 Morse, Morse
(Jones, Carter, Pinson, Burston)
3:19.27 AUTO
School Seed Prelims H#

1 Helix /sd SD 3:19.61 3:16.23qAUTO 1
1) Bush, Reggie 12 2) Danns, Dax 9
3) White, Deun 12 4) Barmer, Bryon 11
2 University Cty/sd SD 3:22.42 3:18.26qAUTO 1
1) Mitchell, James 11 2) Brumfield, Baumar 12
3) Jones, Randy 11 4) Cunningham, Desean 12
3 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 3:25.17 3:22.63q 1
1) Shackleford, Robert 11 2) Estes, Ryan 11
3) McCann, Sean 12 4) Denny, Andrew 11
4 Granite Hills /sd SD 3:24.85 3:23.12 1
1) Dart, Corey 12 2) Welter, Ryan 12
3) Ditzler, Billy 12 4) Loustalet, Matt 10
5 Univ./San Dieg/sd SD 3:25.38 3:24.79 1
1) Ryan, Brandon 10 2) Dollard, Jack 11
3) McAlpine, John 12 4) Burkhard, Carl 12
6 Torrey Pines /sd SD 3:27.89 3:25.78 1
1) Caufield, Cecil 12 2) Yang, Norman 11
3) Mercado, Domonic 11 4) Parvaresh, Kevin 10
7 Bonita Vista /sd SD 3:24.64 3:26.01 1
1) Gaines, Joe 12 2) Amalfitano, Nick 12
3) Garvey, Anthony 12 4) Hillery, Justin 12
8 Scripps Ranch /sd SD 3:25.11 3:26.10 1
1) Ott-Wright, Kevin 11 2) Cooks, Johnny 10
3) Kuhlen, Dan 12 4) Blomgren, Dan 12
9 Ramona /sd SD 3:28.48 3:27.52 2
10 La Jolla /sd SD 3:31.49 3:28.90 2
11 El Capitan /sd SD 3:29.24 3:28.92 2
12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 3:29.16 3:29.78 2
13 Serra /sd SD 3:28.99 3:30.28 2
1) Wilson, Ray 11 2) Crutcher, Joe 12
3) Cordero, Adrian 11 4) Frye, Brian 12
14 El Camino /sd SD 3:27.90 3:30.98 1
1) Clark, DJ 11 2) Acosta, AJ 9
3) Dixon, Carlton 12 4) Walker, Billy 12
15 Mar Vista /sd SD 3:33.84 3:31.04 2
16 Central Union /sd SD 3:36.07 3:31.10 2
17 St. Augustine /sd SD 3:34.77 3:32.94 2
18 Southwest (Ec)/Sd SD 3:36.55 3:33.63 2

Event 21 Girls High Jump

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 6-03 4/11/1992 Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX
State Meet: # 6-02 6/4/1985 Latrese Johnson, Clovis
CIFSDS: # 5-10.25 1978 Sue McNeal, Carlsbad
5-04.75 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims

1 Whetstine, Lindsay 10 Mt Carmel/sd 5-04.00 5-06.25qAUTO
2 Klages, Jamie 10 Coronado/sd 5-02.00 5-03.00q
2 Shields, Crystal 10 Bnta Vsta/sd 5-01.00 5-03.00q
4 Black, Jennifer 11 Sthwst(EC)sd 5-00.00 5-02.00
5 McGiven, Amy 10 San Diegu/sd 5-02.00 5-00.00
5 Andrews, Veronica 12 La Costa/sd 5-00.00 5-00.00
5 McGlocklin, Ginny 11 Poway/sd 5-00.00 5-00.00
5 Williams, Jasmine 10 Steele Canyon /S 5-00.00 5-00.00
5 Noiseaux, Leslie 9 Valhalla/sd 5-00.00 5-00.00
10 Shriver, Ashley 11 Poway/sd 5-00.00 4-10.00
10 McDowell, Esha 10 Eastlake/sd 5-00.00 4-10.00
10 Campbell, Sade 12 Valhalla/sd 5-00.00 4-10.00
10 Felton, Renee 11 Serra/sd 4-08.00 4-10.00
10 Kearney, Alexandria 9 La Jolla/sd 5-00.00 4-10.00
10 Zabinsky, Bonnie 10 Vally Cnt/sd 4-10.00 4-10.00
16 Williams, Fragrance 10 Serra/sd 4-08.00 4-08.00
16 Harrison, Tia-Vonna 10 Univers C/Sd 4-10.00 4-08.00
18 Henderson, Tyra 9 Central Union/sd 4-08.00 4-06.00
-- Raphael, Torey 10 Mt Carmel/sd 5-00.00 NH
-- Tanner, Eva 12 Grossmont/sd 4-10.00 SCR
-- Watkins, Tiffany 9 Helix/sd 4-10.00 SCR
-- Burchby, Valerie 9 Torrey Pn/sd 4-10.00 SCR
-- Leidle, Heather 10 Rnch Buna/sd 4-10.00 SCR
-- Smelser, Miranda 9 Julian /sd 4-08.00 SCR
-- Schriver, Ashley 11 Poway/sd SCR
-- Haehn, Hannah 10 San Psqul/sd 4-10.00 SCR

Event 22 Girls Pole Vault

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 13-08 6/2/2001 Shayla Balentine (Morro Bay)
State Meet: # 13-08 6/2/2001 Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay
CIFSDS: # 12-08.25 1998 Kathleen Donoghue, Rancho Bernardo
11-07.50 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims

1 Mattoon, Kate 10 Rncho Brn/sd 11-08.00 12-00.00qAUTO
2 Navidi, Amatece 12 Rncho Brn/sd 11-04.00 11-07.50qAUTO
3 Adams, Rebecca 10 Rncho Brn/sd 11-00.00 J11-07.50qAUTO
4 Gausepohl, Becky 12 Fallbrook/sd 10-08.00 11-04.00
5 Sloyer, Christina 12 La Jolla/sd 10-08.00 11-00.00
6 Moyer, Brenna 12 Carlsbad/sd 10-04.00 J11-00.00
7 Dibos, Erin 12 Valhalla/sd 10-00.00 J11-00.00
8 Leyves, Liz 12 Rncho Brn/sd 10-00.00 10-00.00
9 Tran, Alleen 12 Torrey Pn/sd 10-00.00 J10-00.00
10 Behr, Lauren 12 La Jolla/sd 9-06.00 9-06.00
11 Alvord, Brooke 12 Vally Cnt/sd 9-00.00 J9-06.00
12 Wick, Carolyn 10 Steele Canyon /S 8-00.00 9-00.00
13 Deken, Claire 9 La Jolla/sd 8-06.00 8-06.00
14 Mulvey, Shayla 11 Un/S Dieg/ss 8-00.00 8-00.00
14 Cavanagh, Jessi 12 San Diegu/sd 8-06.00 8-00.00
14 Foster, Danielle 11 El Cjn Vl/sd 8-00.00 8-00.00
17 Martell, Cassie 9 Calvin C/ sd 8-00.00 J8-00.00
-- Teigen, Lyric 12 El Capitn/sd 10-00.00 NH

Event 23 Girls Long Jump

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 22-01.75 5/24/1976 Kathy McMillan (Rseford, NC)
State Meet: # 22-00.50 6/19/1993 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks
CIFSDS: # 20-07 1984 Gail Devers, Sweetwater
18-02.00 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind

2 Anderson, Sparkle 12 Serra/sd 17-07.75 18-01.25q 0.4
3 Holiday, Elisa 12 Horizon /sd 16-10.00 17-04.00q +0.0
4 Allen, Phynique 10 Serra/sd 16-00.75 16-11.75 -0.3
5 Doe, Kaitlyn 12 Torrey Pn/sd 16-09.75 16-09.25 0.6
6 Berry, Markita 10 El Camino/sd 16-00.25 16-07.50 -0.6
7 Bobo, Vanessa 10 Morse/sd 16-11.25 16-07.25 -0.9
8 Collins, Cassandra 9 Rnch Buna/sd 16-02.00 16-03.25 2.1
9 Mills, Tyichia 11 Tri-City/sd 15-07.75 16-02.75 1.3
10 Rychel, Leslie 11 Valhalla/sd 16-02.75 16-00.75 0.8
11 Kryger, Nayelli 12 Vally Cnt/sd 15-03.25 15-10.50 1.0
11 Mandy, Jackie 12 Chula Vst/sd 16-09.75 15-10.50 -0.7
13 Ridley, Tanyshia 9 Crawford/sd 16-09.75 15-10.25 1.0
14 Feldman, Gaby 12 Pnt Loma/sd 15-08.25 15-09.25 -0.6
15 Willingham, Evon 11 Helix/sd 16-07.50 15-08.75 -0.6
16 Hutchinson, Jasmine 9 Poway/sd 16-02.50 15-08.50 0.3
17 Holmes, Erica 12 Sthwst(EC)sd 16-03.25 15-02.25 0.5
18 Tucker, Brenna 9 Ramona/sd 15-09.75 14-08.00 -0.4

Event 24 Girls Triple Jump

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 44-02.25 4/11/2001 Ychlindria Spears (Lubing, TX)
State Meet: # 43-11.50 5/31/1991 Juliana Yendork, Walnut
CIFSDS: # 41-08.25 1987 Jackie Anderson, Mt. Miguel
38-04.25 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind

1 Anderson, Sparkle 12 Serra/sd 38-07.00 40-00.75qAUTO -0.7
2 Eggleston, Jessica 12 El Camino/sd 39-02.50 39-07.50qAUTO -0.9
3 Leidle, Heather 10 Rnch Buna/sd 35-05.25 37-05.25q -0.6
4 Kearin, Kasey 9 Rncho Brn/sd 36-04.00 37-04.00 +0.0
5 Trust, Torie 12 La Costa/sd 36-03.00 36-01.00 -1.0
6 Afenir, Meggie 12 Escondido/sd 36-01.25 35-09.75 -0.9
7 Blakely, Katie 12 Escondido/sd 35-10.25 35-09.00 -0.8
8 Shammas, Yvonne 12 Grossmont/sd 34-00.75 35-06.50 -1.1
9 Willingham, Evon 11 Helix/sd 33-08.50 34-01.25 0.4
10 Payton, Cherie 11 Madison /sd 33-02.25 33-08.25 -1.6
11 Moyneur, Rebecca 10 Vally Cnt/sd 32-02.50 33-01.00 -0.9
12 Julian, Erika 11 Clairemont/sd 32-02.00 32-08.00 0.9
13 Little, Chantel 10 Steele Canyon /S 32-03.00 32-06.75 0.5
14 Papaj, Aubree 10 Vally Cnt/sd 32-04.00 32-05.50 -0.9
14 Funches, Ferrari 12 El Cjn Vl/sd 32-03.00 32-05.50 -0.6
16 Wittry, Beth 11 Coronado/sd 32-03.25 31-03.50 -0.5
17 Prochaska, Keely 12 Vally Cnt/sd 31-09.25 30-05.00 -0.8

Event 25 Girls Shot Put

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 53-07.75 5/21/1983 Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton, CA)
State Meet: # 52-11.50 6/19/1993 Kristin Heaston, Ygnacio Valley
CIFSDS: # 46-10.25 2001 Aiga Marie Taumua, Sweetwater
43-00.00 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims

1 Tupuola, Uia 11 Vista/sd 36-07.50 39-08.50q
2 Kennedy, Christine 10 Un/S Dieg/ss 38-03.00 39-06.25q
3 DeWeese, Whitney 11 Rnch Buna/sd 41-00.00 39-02.75q
4 Winters, Dereka 10 El Camino/sd 37-08.50 38-08.75
5 Karnaze, Melissa 11 Rncho Brn/sd 38-04.25
6 Hunkin, Fran 11 Vista/sd 38-00.50 37-11.25
7 Gonzalez, Soli 11 Eastlake/sd 39-04.75 37-05.00
8 Hunt, Florida 12 El Camino/sd 38-04.25 37-04.00
9 Tauanu-U, Alyshia 11 Morse/sd 37-00.50 36-06.75
10 Coria, Daniela 11 Calexico /sd 36-06.50 36-02.00
11 Matthews, Samara 10 Ramona/sd 34-10.25 36-01.75
12 Hudson, Jackie 12 Madison /sd 34-02.00 35-09.75
13 Thu, Daniella 9 Monte Vst/sd 36-04.50 34-05.75
14 Carpio, Korina 11 Brawley /sd 33-08.00 33-07.00
15 Trogdon, Meggie 12 Vally Cnt/sd 34-09.50 33-05.25
16 Franey, Jordan 9 Santana /sd 31-07.25 31-11.50
17 Zajda, Jackie 9 Vally Cnt/sd 31-11.75 31-09.75
18 Thompson, Michelle 10 El Cjn Vl/sd 33-04.50 30-11.75
-- Vandervort, Kali 12 Ramona/sd 32-06.25 SCR

Event 26 Girls Discus Throw

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 188-04 5/20/1994 Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto, CA)
State Meet: # 181-03 6/5/1998 Stephanie Brown, Arroyo Grande
CIFSDS: # 162-00 1986 Lori Parker, Ramona
139-01.50 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims

1 DeWeese, Whitney 11 Rnch Buna/sd 144-05 139-07.00qAUTO
2 Vurik, Kelly 12 Rnch Buna/sd 118-07 123-10.00q
3 Thu, Daniella 9 Monte Vst/sd 117-05 123-05.00q
4 Karnaze, Melissa 11 Rncho Brn/sd 114-11 119-10.00
5 Singley, Samantha 12 West Hlls/sd 115-07 119-06.00
6 Laurent, Lauren 12 El Camino/sd 118-10.00
7 Butler, Megan 11 Carlsbad/sd 116-05 117-05.00
8 Moon-Battung, Brittany 12 Poway/sd 112-08 116-08.00
9 Matthews, Samara 10 Ramona/sd 102-11 110-09.00
10 Gonzalez, Soli 11 Eastlake/sd 112-08 110-00.00
11 Winters, Dereka 10 El Camino/sd 115-06 109-10.00
12 Hames, Taryn 12 Olp/Sd 112-10 108-10.00
13 Thompson, Michelle 10 El Cjn Vl/sd 104-00 107-01.00
14 Carpio, Korina 11 Brawley /sd 109-00 106-02.00
15 Day, Octavia 12 Mission B/Sd 96-02 99-11.00
16 Hudson, Jackie 12 Madison /sd 99-08 99-10.00
17 Franey, Jordan 9 Santana /sd 103-04 95-02.00
18 DeBarrows, Maria 11 Santana /sd 101-04 95-00.00
-- Vandervort, Kali 12 Ramona/sd 103-06 SCR

Event 27 Boys High Jump

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 7-05.25 3/24/1984 Dothel Edwards (Cedar Shoals, Athens,
State Meet: # 7-03.25 6/3/1979 Lee Balkin, Glendale
CIFSDS: # 7-02 1979 Frank Schiefer, Madison
6-06.50 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims

1 Burt, Desi 11 Serra/sd 6-01.00 6-04.00q
2 Munns, Adam 10 Coronado/sd 6-00.00 J6-04.00q
3 Hernandez, Raul 12 Brawley /sd 6-01.00 6-03.00q
4 Daniel, Niklas 12 Univers C/Sd 6-04.00 J6-03.00
5 Fuller, Alex 11 Orng Gln/sd 6-00.00 6-02.00
6 Endreson, Roger 11 Mt Carmel/sd 5-10.00 6-00.00
7 Daugherty, Brad 11 Julian /sd 6-00.00 J6-00.00
8 Yemane, Mahata 12 Mar Vista/sd 5-10.00 J6-00.00
9 Hobbs, Ben 10 Calvin C/ sd 5-10.00 J6-00.00
10 Edmondson, Mike 11 West Hlls/sd 6-02.00 5-10.00
11 Bills, Frederick 11 Grossmont/sd 5-10.00 J5-10.00
11 McGregor, Sean 11 Mt Carmel/sd 5-10.00 J5-10.00
13 Gwozdz, Nathan 10 La Jolla/sd 6-00.00 J5-10.00
14 Petty, Scott 12 La Costa/sd 5-10.00 5-08.00
-- Smolley, Emmanuel 12 Serra/sd 6-00.00 NH
-- Kathol, Kurt 11 Un/S Dieg/ss 6-00.00 NH
-- Reed, CJ 10 West Hlls/sd 6-00.00 NH
-- Marton, Cole 12 Carlsbad/sd 5-10.00 SCR

Event 28 Boys Pole Vault

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 18-02.25 5/14/1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, (TX)
State Meet: # 17-00.25 6/4/1978 Anthony Curran (Crespi) Encino
CIFSDS: # 16-04 1995 Mike Brown, Torrey Pines
14-07.50 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims

1 Matthies, Billy 12 Rncho Brn/sd 16-01.00 15-05.00qAUTO
2 McClain, Ryan 12 Escondido/sd 14-04.00 15-00.00qAUTO
2 Steverson, Matt 11 Rncho Brn/sd 14-06.00 15-00.00qAUTO
4 Miller, Zach 12 Rncho Brn/sd 14-04.00 14-07.50 AUTO
5 Nemecek, Steve 11 Chula Vst/sd 13-08.00 14-00.00
6 Scott, Derek 10 El Camino/sd 14-04.00 13-06.00
7 Romero, Fernando 12 Sweetwtr/sd 13-08.00 J13-06.00
8 Low, Rob 12 La Jolla/sd 13-04.00 13-00.00
9 Ziomek, Joe 11 Eastlake/sd 14-00.00 J13-00.00
10 Tucker, Arnie 11 Calvin C/ sd 13-04.00 J13-00.00
11 Montgomery, Charlie 12 Grossmont/sd 13-08.00 J13-00.00
12 McLennan, Jessie 10 Vally Cnt/sd 13-04.00 12-06.00
13 Coover, Jeff 10 La Jolla/sd 12-06.00 J12-06.00
14 Klinman, Matt 11 La Jolla/sd 12-00.00 12-00.00
15 Hutchison, David 12 Coronado/sd 12-00.00 J12-00.00
16 Marler, Nathan 11 Vally Cnt/sd 12-06.00 J12-00.00
17 Pringle, Ryan 10 Steele Canyon /S 12-06.00 J12-00.00
18 Mihalik, Kevin 12 San Diegu/sd 12-00.00 11-06.00
-- Price, Bryan 12 Rncho Brn/sd 13-08.00 NH

Event 29 Boys Long Jump

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 26-04.75 6/3/1989 James Stallworth (Tulare, CA)
State Meet: # 26-04.75 6/3/1989 James Stallworth, Tulare
CIFSDS: # 25-05.25 1966 Doyle Steele, San Diego
22-10.50 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind

1 Westbrooks, Demetrious 12 Morse/sd 23-03.00 23-07.00qAUTO 0.6
2 Hutsona, Derrell 12 Helix/sd 23-11.75 23-06.50qAUTO -0.1
3 Sly, Joe 12 Scripps R/Sd 21-01.50 22-03.75q +0.0
4 Cordes, Mark 12 Escondido/sd 20-10.00 22-01.00 2.6
5 Carrol, Patrick 12 San Diego/sd 21-01.50 21-07.00 0.6
6 Thomas, Danny 11 Horizon /sd 20-08.50 21-05.50 0.4
6 Picou, Travis 12 Mt Miguel/sd 22-02.25 21-05.50 -0.6
8 Forman, Josh 12 Rncho Brn/sd 20-08.75 21-03.00 NWI
9 Crescitelli, Daniel 12 Christian/sd 20-06.75 20-11.50 -0.5
10 Parker, John 11 Ramona/sd 20-00.50 20-09.00 0.8
11 Russell, David 12 Morse/sd 20-07.00 20-08.00 -0.4
12 Hobbs, Ben 10 Calvin C/ sd 20-01.00 20-01.00 -0.2
13 Johnson, Nathan 11 Fallbrook/sd 20-06.00 20-00.25 -1.5
14 McLean, Reid 10 Coronado/sd 20-05.50 20-00.00 -0.5
15 Nyberg, Eric 12 Univers C/Sd 21-07.50 19-08.50 -0.2
16 Jennings, Wade 11 Ramona/sd 20-03.75 19-01.75 -1.1
17 Scotti, Gino 12 La Jolla/sd 20-02.00 18-08.00 -0.5
18 Smith, G 12 Castle Pk/sd 21-07.75 18-04.00 0.2

Event 30 Boys Triple Jump

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 52-10.50 5/6/1980 Charles Mayfield (Muir, Pasadena, CA)
State Meet: # 52-05.75 6/5/1986 Ken Frazier, (Mission) San Francisco
CIFSDS: # 52-00 1994 Von Ware, Rancho Buena Vista
46-09.50 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind

1 Hauser, Joey 12 Vista/sd 47-02.00 48-02.75qAUTO 2.0
2 Green, Frankie 11 Helix/sd 45-01.50 45-06.75q 0.3
3 Rosure, Jordan 12 Sweetwtr/sd 44-06.75 45-06.00q 0.4
4 Cordes, Mark 12 Escondido/sd 43-02.25 44-06.00 1.5
5 Smith, G 12 Castle Pk/sd 44-03.75 44-04.50 +0.0
6 Kathol, Kurt 11 Un/S Dieg/ss 42-10.75 43-05.50 1.5
7 Guy, Ryan 12 La Costa/sd 41-11.00 42-11.00 0.7
8 Robinson, Lionel 10 Orng Gln/sd 43-02.50 42-07.25 0.7
9 Crescitelli, Daniel 12 Christian/sd 42-11.00 42-06.00 -0.2
10 Shephard, Xavius 10 Brawley /sd 42-02.25 42-04.25 1.9
11 Pittman, Thomas 12 El Capitn/sd 42-01.00 42-04.00 -0.6
12 Nyberg, Eric 12 Univers C/Sd 42-02.00 42-03.50 0.4
13 Renihan, Sam 10 Calvin C/ sd 41-07.75 42-00.50 1.4
14 Murphy, Ken 12 Univers C/Sd 41-03.00 42-00.00 1.8
15 Hobbs, Ben 10 Calvin C/ sd 41-11.00 41-10.50 0.9
16 Mohamed, Khadar 12 Crawford/sd 43-06.25 41-01.00 0.5
17 Ottey, Conrad 10 Mira Mesa/sd 42-00.00 40-09.75 1.7

Event 31 Boys Shot Put

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 77-00 5/5/1979 Michael Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, TX)
State Meet: # 74-04.75 6/4/1990 Brent Noon, Fallbrook
CIFSDS: # 76-02 1990 Brent noon, Fallbrook
56-08.00 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims

1 Bray, Jared 12 Mission B/Sd 59-04.50 61-06.25qAUTO
2 Allotta, Nick 12 Rncho Brn/sd 55-08.25 59-05.00qAUTO
3 Foster, Russell 12 Bnta Vsta/sd 51-03.25 57-00.50qAUTO
4 Ellis, Tyler 12 Rncho Brn/sd 55-03.75 55-00.25
5 Nevarez, RJ 12 Fallbrook/sd 53-02.75 54-06.25
6 Kocsor, Boldi 11 Univers C/Sd 49-08.25 54-05.75
7 Simone, Ryan 12 Helix/sd 50-05.75 51-04.25
8 Mathieu, Antonio 12 El Camino/sd 50-07.00
9 Bennett, Brandon 12 La Costa/sd 49-02.25 49-10.50
10 Maloy, Jay 10 Vista/sd 48-11.00 49-07.00
11 Smith, Ante 12 Hoover/sd 47-09.50 48-02.25
12 Dascenzo, Devin 12 Helix/sd 49-05.00 47-08.75
13 LeBaron, Travis 10 Brawley /sd 44-02.25 46-11.00
14 Johnson, Brian 11 Madison /sd 44-01.50 46-09.00
15 Micolino, Dan 11 La Jolla/sd 44-08.75 46-06.75
16 Tabler, Mike 11 Vally Cnt/sd 45-07.00 45-11.50
17 Holmes, Anthony 12 Pnt Loma/sd 44-04.00 45-11.00
18 Amano, Fred 12 Rncho Brn/sd 48-03.50 44-08.25
-- Schearer, Daniel 11 Bishop's/sd 45-05.25 SCR

Event 32 Boys Discus Throw

Top 3 Advance by Time
National H.S: # 234-03 4/14/2001 Niklas Arrhenius (Mt View, UT)
State Meet: # 203-05 6/2/2000 Travis Pendleton (Esperanza) Anaheim
CIFSDS: # 200-08 1990 Brent Noon, Fallbrook
169-11 AUTO
Name Year School Seed Prelims

1 Schearer, Daniel 11 Bishop's/sd 173-00 178-03.00qAUTO
2 Allotta, Nick 12 Rncho Brn/sd 175-05 176-01.00qAUTO
3 McFadden, Ronnie 12 El Camino/sd 160-10 171-05.00qAUTO
4 Bonahoom, Dan 12 Eastlake/sd 163-11 167-11.00 AUTO
5 Bray, Jared 12 Mission B/Sd 165-07 167-06.00 AUTO
6 Ellis, Tyler 12 Rncho Brn/sd 148-04 161-03.00 AUTO
7 Foster, Russell 12 Bnta Vsta/sd 158-06 155-07.00 AUTO
8 Savage, Darius 9 Morse/sd 161-02 155-02.00 AUTO
9 Gocke, Cody 12 El Capitn/sd 163-03 141-07.00 AUTO
10 Tabler, Mike 11 Vally Cnt/sd 129-08 141-04.00 AUTO
11 Kocsor, Boldi 11 Univers C/Sd 144-08 137-10.00 AUTO
12 Chisholm, Joey 11 Vally Cnt/sd 130-08 137-02.00 AUTO
13 Holtz, Daniel 10 Vally Cnt/sd 131-00 133-02.00 AUTO
14 Millenbah, CJ 10 La Jolla/sd 130-03 131-09.00 AUTO
15 LeBaron, Travis 10 Brawley /sd 134-03 129-00.00 AUTO
16 Fink, Matt 11 Vally Cnt/sd 122-04 119-07.00 AUTO
-- Pipkin, Brandon 12 Sthwst(EC)sd 130-10 SCR

Back to DyeStatCal Results

 

 


is published by

Editors: Doug Speck and Rich Gonzalez
Publisher: John Dye

2002 by DyeStat