Sac-Joaquin Section Meet Finals 2003 - 5/30/03 - UC Davis - Results

Click on above Images - Purchases Support DyeStatCal

Sac-Joaquin Section Meet 2003 - 5/28/03 to 5/30/03
UC Davis
Results - TC Tulley
Event 1 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

Steve Unterholzner photos

Fairfield Boys 4x400 Relay Champs

Super Merrill West Girls group!!

Aiona Key (Center, Elverta) super young HJer

Domninique Carter and Brittany Daniels (Merrill West)

Jake Maus (Napa) 6-08.5 HJ win

National H.S: 44.70 6/7/97 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA)
State Meet: 44.70 6/7/97 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey)
SJ Section: # 47.21 9597 Valley HS, Valley HS
At Large Mk.: 47.08
School Finals Points

Finals
1 West /sj SJ 47.29 10
2 Vallejo /sj SJ 48.52 8
3 Natomas /sj SJ 48.62 6
4 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 48.68 4
5 Stagg /sj SJ 48.69 2
6 Valley /sj SJ 49.69 1
7 Fairfield /sj SJ 49.85
-- Sheldon /sj SJ DNF
Event 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

National H.S: 39.76 5/16/98 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)
State Meet: 40.24 6/2/89 Hawthorne
SJ Section: # 41.24 1986 Hiram Johnson HS, Hiram Johnson HS
At Large Mk.: 42.01
School Finals Points

1 Edison /sj SJ 41.89 10
2 Granite Bay /sj SJ 42.18 8
3 Stagg /sj SJ 42.33 6
4 Grant /sj SJ 42.38 4
5 Cordova /sj SJ 42.80 2
6 Lincoln /sj SJ 43.24 1
-- Laguna Creek /sj SJ DNF
-- Fairfield /sj SJ DQ
Event 3 Girls 1600 Meter Run

National H.S: 4:39.4h 5/24/85 Laura Matson (Bloomfield Hills,MI)
State Meet: 4:39.92 6/5/82 Polly Plumer (University, Irvine)
SJ Section: # 4:56.80 1984 Joni Mooney, Vacaville HS
At Large Mk.: 5:01.50
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Mulkey, Lauren 11 Woodcreek/sj 5:02.16 10
2 Williams, Dallon 12 Turlock/sj 5:04.10 8
3 Townswick, Mariya 11 Woodland/sj 5:05.23 6
4 Krtil, Sarah 12 St Frncs/sj 5:07.29 4
5 Lewis, Megan 12 Tracy/sj 5:09.99 2
6 Burkhardt, Amanda 11 Ponderosa/sj 5:10.81 1
7 Lewis, Erin 9 Modesto/sj 5:12.47
8 Vaughn, Katie 10 Placer/sj 5:16.54
9 Zaich, Pilar 10 St Mary's/sj 5:17.27
10 Nelson, Kari 12 Granite B/Sj 5:17.88
11 Morgan, Caitlin 12 Union Mine/sj 5:18.39
12 Born, Michelle 10 Oakmont/sj 5:19.78
13 Gregg, Kaitlin 10 Davis /sj 5:20.66
....Event 3 Girls 1600 Meter Run
14 Karr, Natalie 12 Calaveras/sj 5:21.80
15 Schuyler, Erin 10 Granite B/Sj 5:28.94
16 Allison, Brittany 10 El Dorado/sj 5:29.55
17 Tonnies, Tommi 9 West 5:29.58
18 Dianda, Rebecca 9 Hilmar/ sj 5:30.23
19 Bradshaw, Caprice 9 Vallejo/sj 5:31.47
20 Rogers, Lindsay 9 Laguna Cr/sj 6:05.64
-- McNair, Cherise 9 Sierra/sj DNF
-- Crouch, Kim 10 Placer/sj DNF
-- Nieland, Karlyn 11 Tokay/sj DNF
Event 4 Boys 1600 Meter Run

National H.S: 3:59.51 4/14/01 Alan Webb (South Lakes, VA)
State Meet: 4:04.00 6/2/95 Michael Stember (Jesuit) Carmichae
SJ Section: # 4:04.44 1986 Mark Mastalir, Jesuit HS
At Large Mk.: 4:17.02
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Peterson, Tom JR Beyer /sj SJ 4:18.69 10
2 Fuller, Chris 11 Granite B/Sj 4:18.98 8
3 Peach, Jasper 12 Placer/sj 4:19.77 6
4 Lease, Jeff 11 Lincoln/sj 4:22.90 4
5 Calderon, Cesar 11 W.C. Wood/sj 4:23.09 2
6 Wambugu, Sam 12 Highlands/sj 4:25.38 1
7 Ovalle, Wolhan 12 Vacaville/sj 4:27.82
8 Long, Esco 11 Los Banos/sj 4:27.94
9 Patterson, Marlon 9 Franklin/sj 4:28.76
10 Madrigal, Ernesto 11 Hughson/sj 4:30.57
11 Done, Zach 11 Woodcreek/sj 4:30.79
12 Hutchison, Josh 12 Woodland/sj 4:31.28
13 Tollefson, Tim 12 Rocklin/sj 4:31.59
14 Hougen, Kevin 9 Rocklin/sj 4:32.48
15 Robertson, Dan 12 Roseville/sj 4:32.98
16 Sieracki, Thad 10 Davis /sj 4:33.39
17 Barayah, Gurjeet 12 Florin/sj 4:34.54
18 Mekeel, Danny 10 Downey/sj 4:37.12
19 Padilla, Alex 11 Beyer /sj SJ 4:37.77
20 Boedecker, Josh 12 Casa Robl/sj 4:39.72
20 Willingham, Josh 11 Beyer /sj SJ 4:39.72
22 Napieralski, Dan 12 Oakmont/sj 4:41.42
23 Martin, Ricky 11 Davis /sj 4:43.46
-- Uribe, Oscar 12 Grace Davis DNF
Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

National H.S: 13.20 6/3/00 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside)
State Meet: 13.20 6/3/00 Nicole Denby (J.W. North) Riverside)
SJ Section: # 14.10 1989 Kwami Stewart, Yuba City HS
At Large Mk.: 14.49
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

Finals
1 Mackey, Aresha 11 Rodriguez/sj 15.03 1.0 10
2 Maxwell, Candise 9 Stagg/sj 15.06 1.0 8
....Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
3 Kantola, Ingrid 11 St Frncs/sj 15.16 1.0 6
4 Davis, Faun 12 Natomas/ sj 15.18 1.0 4
5 Clark, Dinah 12 Lincoln/sj 15.44 1.0 2
6 Grimes, Tifani 11 St Frncs/sj 15.53 1.0 1
7 Lorson, Jessica 12 Nevada Union 15.91 1.0
-- Bethel, Antonia 11 Turlock/sj DNF 1.0
Event 6 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

National H.S: 13.1h 5/23/80 Dennis Brantley (Worthing) Houston, TX
State Meet: 13.41 6/5/82 Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo
SJ Section: # 13.94 1983 Lonzell Hill, A.A. Stagg HS
At Large Mk.: 14.56
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Caris, Ryan 12 Oakdale/sj 14.75 +0.0 10
2 Huggins, Eric 11 Stagg/sj 14.82 +0.0 8
3 Gray, Deloyd 10 Laguna Cr/sj 15.12 +0.0 6
4 Warfield, David 10 Vacaville/sj 15.27 +0.0 4
5 DeGlymes, Derek 12 Del Oro/sj 15.33 +0.0 2
6 Marquis, Ken 12 Jesuit/sj 15.36 +0.0 1
7 George, Austin 12 Fairfield/sj 15.38 +0.0
8 Ludlow, Richard 12 Johansen/sj 15.40 +0.0
Event 7 Girls 400 Meter Dash

National H.S: 50.74 6/3/00 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego)
State Meet: 50.74 6/3/00 Monique Henderson (Morse) San Diego)
SJ Section: # 53.47 5/28/03 Deonna Lawrence, Sheldon HS
At Large Mk.: 56.23
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Lawrence, Deonna 11 Sheldon/sj 54.70 10
2 Carter, Dominique 11 West 56.42 8
3 Doyle, Angelique 10 Mesa Verd/sj 56.50 6
4 Roots, Renisha 10 Stagg/sj 57.26 4
5 Battle, Adriane 12 Valley/sj 57.68 2
6 Dennis, Carmen 11 Sheldon/sj 58.77 1
7 Van Hoey, Ashley 9 Woodcreek/sj 59.22
8 Kelly, Delace 9 Lincoln/sj 59.64
Event 8 Boys 400 Meter Dash

National H.S: 45.25 6/19/93 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, CA)
State Meet: 45.25 6/19/93 Calvin Harrison, North Sallinas
SJ Section: # 46.63 1997 Eddie Levine, Golden Valley HS
At Large Mk.: 48.69
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Shepard, Marcus 12 Mira Loma/sj 48.44 10
2 Ellis, Cedric 12 Cordova/sj 48.56 8
3 Cain, Gerrell 12 Bella Vst/sj 48.99 6
4 Galindo, Chris 12 Lodi/sj 49.07 4
5 Niederberger, Ace 12 Rocklin/sj 49.39 2
6 Heard, James 11 Johnson/ sj 50.68 1
....Event 8 Boys 400 Meter Dash
7 Bender, Will 10 Fairfield/sj 51.29
-- Johnson, Michael 10 Lincoln/sj DNF
Event 9 Girls 100 Meter Dash

National H.S: 11.14 6/1/92 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA)
State Meet: 11.14 6/1/92 Marion Jones,Thousand Oaks
SJ Section: # 11.59 1983 Taylor, Grant HS
At Large Mk.: 12.02
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Nash, Jennifer 11 West 12.01 -0.7 10
2 McClain, Lasadies 12 Foothill/sj 12.15 -0.7 8
3 Mathis, Megan 9 Florin/sj 12.35 -0.7 6
4 Tansil, Samantha 9 Vallejo/sj 12.37 -0.7 4
5 Jones, Bonita 10 Grant/sj 12.59 -0.7 2
6 Bowens, Ashley 12 Laguna Cr/sj 12.60 -0.7 1
7 Hunter, Jacare 12 Natomas/ sj 12.62 -0.7
8 Baer, Corrie 12 Casa Robl/sj 12.70 -0.7
Event 10 Boys 100 Meter Dash

National H.S: 10.15 5/12/90 Henry Neal (Greenville, TX)
State Meet: 10.30 6/1/92 Riley Washington (Southwest) San Diego
SJ Section: # 10.29 2000 Albert Hollis, Christian Brothers HS
At Large Mk.: 10.74
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Henry, Chris 12 Edison/sj 10.86 -2.2 10
2 Crawford, Carl 11 Est Union/sj 11.05 -2.2 8
3 Nunnally, Rashaad 11 Sheldon/sj 11.09 -2.2 6
4 Goodwin, Brandon 12 Stagg/sj 11.15 -2.2 4
5 White, Billy 12 Granite B/Sj 11.19 -2.2 2
6 Montgomery, James 9 Cordova/sj 11.26 -2.2 1
7 Rankin, Louis 12 Lincoln/sj 11.29 -2.2
8 Conrad, Steven 11 Nevada Union 11.34 -2.2
Event 11 Girls 800 Meter Run

National H.S: 2:04.5h 5/26/80 Joetta Clark (Maplewood, Columbia,
State Meet: 2:04.91 6/2/84 Trena Hull, Compton
SJ Section: # 2:09.36 2000 Spring Dawson, Vallejo HS
At Large Mk.: 2:13.98
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Kantola, Ingrid 11 St Frncs/sj 2:14.69 10
2 Stafford, Amy 10 Florin/sj 2:14.96 8
3 Bartschi, Alexis 12 West 2:18.13 6
4 Ramirez, Megan 10 Placer/sj 2:20.41 4
5 Hengartner, Anna 11 Merced/sj 2:23.74 2
6 Miqueo, Veronica 11 Davis /sj 2:26.03 1
7 Mulkey, Lauren 11 Woodcreek/sj 2:28.08
8 Lewis, Erin 9 Modesto/sj 2:30.32
Event 12 Boys 800 Meter Run

National H.S: 1:46.45 5/31/96 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens, C
State Meet: 1:46.45 5/31/96 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens
SJ Section: # 1:51.47 1997 James Levine, Golden Valley HS
At Large Mk.: 1:55.49
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Dawson, Andrew 12 Vallejo/sj 1:54.51 10
2 Paneda, Jeff 12 Manteca/sj 1:55.99 8
3 Van Koten, Brody 12 Fairfield/sj 1:56.37 6
4 Dixon, Mike 10 Los Banos/sj 1:56.93 4
5 Kiesz, Matt 11 Lodi/sj 1:57.72 2
6 Bardet, Tim 11 Granite B/Sj 2:00.76 1
7 Peterson, Tom JR Beyer /sj SJ 2:02.41
8 Beverly, Robert 12 Sheldon/sj 2:02.66
Event 13 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

National H.S: 39.98 5/19/01 Lashinda Demus (LB Wilson, CA)
State Meet: 40.26 5/23/87 Janeene Vickers, Pomona
SJ Section: # 42.40 1987 Laurie Smith, Valley HS
At Large Mk.: 44.40
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Quinley, Shevell 10 West 43.59 10
2 McGee, Rhonda 12 Vanden/ sj 44.06 8
3 Prout, Sarah 12 Nevada Union 44.24 6
4 Bethel, Antonia 11 Turlock/sj 44.31 4
5 Grant, Katlin 11 Lodi/sj 44.44 2
6 Lorson, Jessica 12 Nevada Union 44.81 1
7 Mackey, Aresha 11 Rodriguez/sj 46.53
8 Marcinkowski, Ashley 11 Elk Grove/sj 46.54
Event 14 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

National H.S: 35.32 5/24/85 George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc, CA)
State Meet: 35.50 6/1/85 George Porter (Cabrillo) Lompoc
SJ Section: # 37.24 1984 Cooper, Fairfield HS
At Large Mk.: 38.68
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Caris, Ryan 12 Oakdale/sj 38.97 10
2 Ludlow, Richard 12 Johansen/sj 39.26 8
3 Swiryn, Kevin 12 Casa Robl/sj 39.27 6
4 Huggins, Eric 11 Stagg/sj 39.28 4
5 Shamass, Simon 12 Johansen/sj 39.89 2
6 Younger, Jesse 12 Lindhurst/sj 40.07 1
7 Sousa, Carlos 11 Turlock/sj 40.46
8 Brazier, Robert 11 Elk Grove/sj 41.28
Event 15 Girls 200 Meter Dash

National H.S: 22.67 5/16/92 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA)
State Meet: 22.71 6/5/92 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks
SJ Section: # 23.96 1983 Taylor, Grant HS
At Large Mk.: 24.35
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Lawrence, Deonna 11 Sheldon/sj 24.25 -0.7 10
2 Nash, Jennifer 11 West 24.63 -0.7 8
3 McClain, Lasadies 12 Foothill/sj 25.03 -0.7 6
4 Hunter, Jacare 12 Natomas/ sj 25.44 -0.7 4
5 Doyle, Angelique 10 Mesa Verd/sj 25.47 -0.7 2
6 Chase, Nikki 12 West 25.50 -0.7 1
7 Mathis, Megan 9 Florin/sj 25.61 -0.7
-- Carter, Dominique 11 West DNF -0.7
Event 16 Boys 200 Meter Dash

National H.S: 20.15 5/31/85 Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, TX)
State Meet: 20.80 6/5/77 James Sanford, Pasadena
SJ Section: # 21.04 1981 Gerald Wilhite, Cordova HS
At Large Mk.: 21.78
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Henry, Chris 12 Edison/sj 21.65 -1.0 10
2 Crawford, Carl 11 Est Union/sj 21.71 -1.0 8
3 White, Billy 12 Granite B/Sj 22.02 -1.0 6
4 Rankin, Louis 12 Lincoln/sj 22.21 -1.0 4
5 Condrew, Allen 12 Granite B/Sj 22.23 -1.0 2
6 Bishop, Marcus 11 Florin/sj 22.32 -1.0 1
7 Morris, Desmond 11 Fairfield/sj 22.84 -1.0
-- Shepard, Marcus 12 Mira Loma/sj DNF -1.0
Event 17 Girls 3200 Meter Run

National H.S: 9:48.59 5/24/96 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks, CA)
State Meet: 9:52.80 6/1/96 Kim Mortensen, Thousand Oaks
SJ Section: # 10:27.90 1985 Colleen Donovan, Lodi HS
At Large Mk.: 10:51.27
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Bryan, Rachel 11 Laguna Cr/sj 10:42.10 10
2 LaBeaud, Natasha 10 Folsom/sj 10:50.51 8
3 Hall, Tiffany 12 Vacaville/sj 11:08.64 6
4 Lemmon, Cecily 9 Vacaville/sj 11:22.52 4
5 Butterfield, Melyndee 11 Woodland/sj 11:26.75 2
6 McNair, Cherise 9 Sierra/sj 11:30.53 1
7 Born, Michelle 10 Oakmont/sj 11:40.06
8 Gallegos, Erica 12 Fairfield/sj 11:41.44
9 Williams, Meagan 11 Granite B/Sj 11:41.52
10 Burkhardt, Amanda 11 Ponderosa/sj 11:42.17
11 Stonum, Fran 10 Lodi/sj 11:42.46
12 Krtil, Sarah 12 St Frncs/sj 11:47.66
13 Harmon, Tara 10 Bella Vst/sj 11:48.05
14 Tyack, Julia 11 Lodi/sj 11:49.52
....Event 17 Girls 3200 Meter Run
15 Gardner, Bethany 11 Del Oro/sj 11:51.87
16 Leon, Sofia 11 Atwater/sj 11:52.73
17 Hunter, Erin 11 Union Mine/sj 11:52.80
18 Brown, Karrah 9 Ceres/sj 11:58.54
19 Frier, Kaitlin 9 Calaveras/sj 12:06.36
20 Nieland, Karlyn 11 Tokay/sj 12:07.23
21 Garcia, Alana 12 Grace Davis 12:12.93
22 Morgan, Caitlin 12 Union Mine/sj 12:22.78
-- Wachter, Erin 10 Cordova/sj DNF
-- Crouch, Kim 10 Placer/sj DQ
Event 18 Boys 3200 Meter Run

National H.S: 8:41.10 5/13/00
State Meet: 8:44.9h 6/7/75 Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach
SJ Section: # 8:59.38 1986 Eric Mastalir, Jesuit HS
At Large Mk.: 9:15.77
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Uribe, Oscar 12 Grace Davis 9:15.49 10
2 Ramos, Austin 12 Jesuit/sj 9:16.29 8
3 Wihtol, Jon 11 Jesuit/sj 9:16.43 6
4 Uribe, Miguel 12 Grace Davis 9:17.22 4
5 Vargas, Stephen 12 Jesuit/sj 9:26.62 2
6 Lawrence, Shawn 12 Bear Rvr/sj 9:32.30 1
7 Wambugu, Sam 12 Highlands/sj 9:40.75
8 Ovalle, Wolhan 12 Vacaville/sj 9:43.26
9 Courtwright, Ryan 12 Jesuit/sj 9:50.29
10 Jellin, Marty 12 Lincoln/sj 9:51.98
11 Inman, Cheyne 11 Vacaville/sj 9:57.28
12 Sukhorukov, Blavir 12 Rocklin/sj 10:00.09
13 Carlow, Erik 12 Lincoln/sj 10:00.66
14 Bates, Adam 10 Amador/ sj 10:00.77
15 Sieracki, Thad 10 Davis /sj 10:01.65
16 Duenas, Alex 12 Woodcreek/sj 10:02.78
17 Rios, Lalo 12 Highlands/sj 10:04.19
18 Schaffer, Eli 12 Rio Amer/ sj 10:04.90
19 Giron, Stephen 10 Los Banos/sj 10:07.19
20 Stenzel, Chris 10 Del Oro/sj 10:11.62
21 McKay, David 11 Hughson/sj 10:15.67
22 McKay, BJ 12 Rocklin/sj 10:21.22
23 Pruitt, Marc 12 Summervil/sj 10:27.86
Event 19 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

National H.S: 3:35.72 6/2/01 Wilson (Long Beach, CA)
State Meet: 3:35.72 6/2/01 (Wilson) Long Beach
SJ Section: # 3:46.76 5/28/03 West /sj SJ, West
Carter , Nash , Chase,
At Large Mk.: 3:55.15
School Finals Points

Finals
1 West /sj SJ 3:46.76# 10
2 Sheldon /sj SJ 3:53.39 8
....Event 19 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
3 Fairfield /sj SJ 3:56.63 6
4 Nevada Union /sj SJ 3:57.29 4
5 Placer /sj SJ 3:58.85 2
6 Stagg /sj SJ 4:02.78 1
7 Sierra /sj SJ 4:06.70
8 Modesto /sj SJ 4:07.14
Event 20 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

National H.S: 3:07.40 4/6/85 Hawthorne (Hawthorne, CA)
State Meet: 3:08.66 6/1/96 (Muir) Pasadena
SJ Section: # 3:14.60 1991 Valley HS, Valley HS
At Large Mk.: 3:19.27
School Finals Points

1 Fairfield /sj SJ 3:20.01 10
2 Cordova /sj SJ 3:20.72 8
3 Elk Grove /sj SJ 3:21.65 6
4 Sheldon /sj SJ 3:21.65 4
5 Lincoln /sj SJ 3:23.47 2
6 Stagg /sj SJ 3:23.71 1
7 Lodi /sj SJ 3:26.80
8 Luther Burbank/sj SJ 3:27.54
Event 21 Girls High Jump

National H.S: 6-03 4/11/92 Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christ
State Meet: 6-02 6/4/85 Latrese Johnson, Clovis
SJ Section: # 6-00 1989 J.C. Broughton, Woodland HS
At Large Mk.: 5-04.75
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Fontenot, Kisha 12 Woodland/sj 5-06.75 10
2 St.John, Danielle 11 Oakdale/sj 5-06.75 8
3 Barnes, Jamilah 10 Sheldon/sj 5-02.75 6
4 Lee, Laura 11 Folsom/sj 5-02.75 4
5 Schmid, Erika 10 Vintage/sj 5-00.75 1.50
5 McBath, Melissa 10 Ponderosa/sj 5-00.75 1.50
7 Brandenburg, Kira 12 Turlock/sj 5-00.75
8 Grimes, Tifani 11 St Frncs/sj 5-00.75
9 Hernandez, Heather 12 Turlock/sj 5-00.75
10 Guilfoy, Teddi 12 Folsom/sj 4-10.75
10 Green, Donella 12 Gldn Vlly/sj 4-10.75
10 Sippherd, Karly 11 Placer/sj 4-10.75
10 Turner, Gina 12 Lodi/sj 4-10.75
10 Adams, Lisa 12 Manteca/sj 4-10.75
10 Munoz, Megan 12 Bella Vst/sj 4-10.75
16 Andrews, Lacey 9 Vacaville/sj 4-08.75
16 Moses, Sarah 12 Oakmont/sj 4-08.75
16 Springer, Carmen 12 Golden Sierra/sj 4-08.75
16 Deloney, Chara 9 Rio Amer/ sj 4-08.75
16 Burrell, Dominique 11 Downey/sj 4-08.75
16 Gaskin, Ashley 10 Elk Grove/sj 4-08.75
16 Harms, Lillain 11 El Dorado/sj 4-08.75
....Event 21 Girls High Jump
16 Silva, Amber 10 Del Campo/sj 4-08.75
-- Weiss, Jillian 11 Woodcreek/sj NH
-- Ducker, Tiffany 11 St Mary's/sj FAIL
Event 22 Girls Pole Vault

National H.S: 13-08 6/2/01 Shayla Balentine (Morro Bay)
State Meet: 13-08 6/2/01 Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay
SJ Section: # 11-03 2002 Katie Nishimura, Bella Vista HS
At Large Mk.: 11-07.50
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Kantola, Ingrid 11 St Frncs/sj 11-01.50 10
2 Madsen, Katelyn 11 Oakdale/sj 10-10.50 8
3 McAlllister, Ashley 11 Bella Vst/sj 10-10.50 6
4 Stately, Brysun 10 Bella Vst/sj 10-10.50 4
5 Weaver, Sam 10 Lodi/sj 10-07.50 2
6 Peters, Ashley 11 Modesto/sj 10-01.50 1
7 Woods, Ashley 12 Benicia/sj 10-01.50
8 Wool, Kasey 10 Riverbank/sj 10-01.50
9 Modeste, Sam 12 Woodcreek/sj 10-01.50
9 Cranston, Brooke 10 Lodi/sj 10-01.50
11 Schlenker, Jill 12 Lodi/sj 9-07.50
11 Waldie, Courtney 11 Union Mine/sj 9-07.50
11 Peterson, Brittany 10 Oakmont/sj 9-07.50
14 Croall, Caitlin 11 Lincoln/sj 9-01.50
14 Violett, Ericka 9 Ponderosa/sj 9-01.50
14 Wheeler, Kelly 10 Lincoln/sj 9-01.50
14 Pinocchio, Angela 12 Sonora/sj 9-01.50
14 Reynolds, Brittany 11 Ponderosa/sj 9-01.50
19 Balch, Amy 10 Bella Vst/sj 8-07.50
19 McBain, Katie 12 Colfax/sj 8-07.50
19 Bailey, Stefanie 11 Vacaville/sj 8-07.50
19 Furlong, Breanna 10 Placer/sj 8-07.50
19 Trupe, Jessica 12 Vacaville/sj 8-07.50
-- Starkey, Robin 12 Elk Grove/sj NH
Event 23 Girls Long Jump

National H.S: 22-01.75 5/24/76 Kathy McMillan (Rseford, NC)
State Meet: 22-00.50 6/19/93 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks
SJ Section: # 19-05.50 1985 Shiela Hudson, Rio Linda HS
At Large Mk.: 18-02
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 McMillan, Ciara 12 W.C. Wood/sj 19-04.50 0.7 10
2 Daniels, Brittany 10 West 19-02.75 0.1 8
3 Nunnally, Latrise 12 West 18-07.00 0.7 6
4 Grimes, Tifani 11 St Frncs/sj 17-09.00 +0.0 4
5 Jenkins, Alicia 9 Union Mine/sj 17-07.25 1.0 2
6 Barnes, Jamilah 10 Sheldon/sj 17-07.00 0.8 1
7 Quinley, Shevell 10 West 17-04.00 0.1
7 Whitney, Carly 10 Calaveras/sj 17-04.00 0.3
9 Vaught, Lori 11 Roseville/sj 17-03.00 1.3
10 Baer, Corrie 12 Casa Robl/sj 17-00.00 1.5
....Event 23 Girls Long Jump
11 Mace, Kristen 9 Napa/ sj 16-09.00 0.3
12 Lee, Staycee 11 Bear Crk /sj 16-08.50 +0.0
13 Vega, Antonia 12 Turlock/sj 16-08.00 0.1
14 Carroll, Ailen 10 Benicia/sj 16-05.25 -0.6
15 Fontillas, Angeliza 10 Folsom/sj 15-09.75 1.3
16 King, Ashley 11 Rocklin/sj 15-06.50 1.3
17 McBath, Melissa 10 Ponderosa/sj 15-06.00 1.4
18 Puppione, Kelly 12 Placer/sj 15-04.25 1.5
19 Rice, Courtney 11 Rocklin/sj 15-03.50 1.8
20 McClelland, Victoria 10 Fairfield/sj 15-03.25 1.3
21 Layland, Cali 9 Lodi/sj 15-01.00 1.3
22 Tincher, Sara 10 Ponderosa/sj 14-07.50 1.5
Event 24 Girls Triple Jump

National H.S: 44-02.25 4/11/01 Ychlindria Spears (Lubing, TX)
State Meet: 43-11.50 5/31/91 Juliana Yendork, Walnut
SJ Section: # 41-01.25 5/28/03 Brittany Daniels, West
At Large Mk.: 38-04.25
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Daniels, Brittany 10 West 41-01.25# 1.2 10
2 Nunnally, Latrise 12 West 38-06.00 -0.7 8
3 Baer, Corrie 12 Casa Robl/sj 37-11.00 +0.0 6
4 Vaught, Lori 11 Roseville/sj 37-01.00 -0.6 4
5 McKinney, Loretta 12 Downey/sj 36-11.00 -0.6 2
6 McClelland, Victoria 10 Fairfield/sj 36-00.00 0.6 1
7 Green, Donella 12 Gldn Vlly/sj 35-01.50 0.6
8 Engstrom, Germaine 12 Bret Hart/sj 35-00.50 +0.0
9 King, Ashley 11 Rocklin/sj 34-09.25 -0.3
10 Sherman, Kourtney 10 Benicia/sj 34-07.75 -0.9
11 Miller, Sharde' 10 Franklin/sj 34-00.00 -0.5
12 McBath, Melissa 10 Ponderosa/sj 33-04.00 -0.6
13 Tallman, Jennifer 11 West 33-03.00 -1.3
13 Johnson, Tiana 11 Bret Hart/sj 33-03.00 -0.8
13 Johnson, Kourteney 11 Sheldon/sj 33-03.00 0.3
16 Garces, Nicole 11 Bella Vst/sj 33-02.25 -0.9
17 Fontillas, Angeliza 10 Folsom/sj 32-02.00 0.2
18 Woodward, Rose 12 Nevada Union 32-00.50 -0.5
19 Hassey, Crystal 10 Fairfield/sj 31-09.00 +0.0
-- Walter, Laura 10 W.C. Wood/sj FOUL NWI
-- Brewer, Alivia 9 Florin/sj DNF NWI
-- Layland, Cali 9 Lodi/sj DNF NWI
-- Kettmann, Katie 10 San Juan/ sj DNF NWI
-- Puppione, Kelly 12 Placer/sj DNF NWI
Event 25 Girls Shot Put

National H.S: 53-07.75 5/21/83 Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton, CA
State Meet: 52-11.50 6/19/93 Kristin Heaston, Ygnacio Valley
SJ Section: # 50-11.50 5/28/03 Jessica Pressley, Laguna Cr/sj
At Large Mk.: 43-00
Name Year School Finals Points

Finals
1 Pressley, Jessica 12 Laguna Cr/sj 50-00.50 10
2 Hew-Len, Maria 12 Woodland/sj 41-04.00 8
3 Price, Kristina 12 Merced/sj 40-08.50 6
4 Bland, Jahylica 10 Modesto/sj 39-04.75 4
5 McClure, Nicole 10 Franklin/sj 38-08.75 2
6 Springer, Carmen 12 Golden Sierra/sj 38-04.00 1
7 Moore, Amanda 11 Merced/sj 37-04.00
8 Parsley, Liz 12 Rocklin/sj 36-08.75
Event 26 Girls Discus Throw

National H.S: 188-04 5/20/94 Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto, CA
State Meet: 181-03 6/5/98 Stephanie Brown, Arroyo Grande
SJ Section: # 178-06 1993 Suzy Powell, Thomas Downey HS
At Large Mk.: 139-01.50
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Price, Kristina 12 Merced/sj 143-07 10
2 Pressley, Jessica 12 Laguna Cr/sj 136-08 8
3 Thomson, Krystal 11 Bret Hart/sj 123-04 6
4 Battle, Tai 11 W.C. Wood/sj 122-11 4
5 Matthias, Nicole 12 McClatchy/sj 112-05 2
6 Hart, Rebecca 12 Elk Grove/sj 109-04 1
7 Alberg, Danielle 10 Lodi/sj 109-00
8 Vonstade, Alexandria 10 Beyer /sj SJ 107-04
Event 27 Boys High Jump

National H.S: 7-05.25 3/24/84 Dothel Edwards (Cedar Shoals, Athe
State Meet: 7-03.25 6/3/79 Lee Balkin, Glendale
SJ Section: # 6-11.50 1983 Ted Glattke, Fred Beyer HS
At Large Mk.: 6-06.50
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Maus, Jake 11 Napa/ sj 6-08.50 10
2 Key, Aiona 10 Mesa Verd/sj 6-06.50 8
3 Thomas, Phillip 12 Vanden/ sj 6-02.50 6
4 Clinton, Jake 12 Nevada Union 6-02.50 4
5 Sullivan, Von 10 Vintage/sj 6-00.50 1.50
5 Campbell, Dan 10 Benicia/sj 6-00.50 1.50
7 Savage, Marcus 10 Escalon/sj 6-00.50
7 Lucas, Patrick 10 Modesto/sj 6-00.50
9 Evans, Duran 10 Fairfield/sj 6-00.50
10 Olson, Tyler 12 Escalon/sj 6-00.50
11 Burns, Patrick 10 Del Oro/sj 5-10.50
11 Wolfe, Sean 12 Elk Grove/sj 5-10.50
11 Moore, Jahsan 11 Ch Brthrs/sj 5-10.50
....Event 27 Boys High Jump
11 Kaufman, Michael 10 Bella Vst/sj 5-10.50
11 Valverde, Ruben 11 Ch Brthrs/sj 5-10.50
-- Brown, Kevin 12 Elk Grove/sj NH
-- Dragoo, Chad 11 Lodi/sj NH
-- Sanders, Frank 9 Pitman /sj NH
-- Neville, Steven 11 Beyer /sj SJ NH
-- Johnson, Ian 12 Casa Robl/sj NH
-- Fox, Chris 12 Woodcreek/sj NH
-- Mason, Clifton 12 Stagg/sj NH
Event 28 Boys Pole Vault

National H.S: 18-02.25 5/14/99 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, (TX)
State Meet: 17-00.25 6/4/78 Anthony Curran (Crespi) Encino
SJ Section: # 17-00 2002 Mike Flanders, Golden Valley HS
At Large Mk.: 14-07.50
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Shuler, Ryan 9 Granite B/Sj 15-05.00 10
2 Little, Colin 12 Hughson/sj 14-07.50 8
3 Buchanan, Zach 12 Benicia/sj 14-01.50 6
4 Mehrer, Steven 12 Tracy/sj 14-01.50 4
5 Dyer, Forrest 11 Lodi/sj 13-07.50 1.50
5 Burlingham, Kasey 11 Colfax/sj 13-07.50 1.50
7 Harrison, Daniel 11 Riverbank/sj 13-07.50
8 Hill, Kevin 12 Del Campo/sj 13-07.50
8 Brown, Kevin 12 Elk Grove/sj 13-07.50
8 Terry, Andrew 12 Tracy/sj 13-07.50
8 Messer, Robert 12 Bret Hart/sj 13-07.50
12 Torres, Mike 10 Roseville/sj 13-07.00
13 McGrath, Kelly 10 Jesuit/sj 13-01.50
13 Chan, Kevin 12 Modesto/sj 13-01.50
13 Larrabee, Steve 12 Ponderosa/sj 13-01.50
13 Worley, Tim 12 Oakdale/sj 13-01.50
13 Sciuto, Ryan 12 Galt/ sj 13-01.50
18 Litchfield, James 12 Bear Rvr/sj 12-07.50
18 Cooper, Carson 11 Oakmont/sj 12-07.50
18 McAleese, Gavin 12 Jesuit/sj 12-07.50
18 Bramer, Kragen 12 Placer/sj 12-07.50
22 Bulock, Graham 11 Folsom/sj 12-01.50
-- Roth, Scott 9 Granite B/Sj NH
-- Avezzie, Ryan 11 Union Mine/sj NH
Event 29 Boys Long Jump

National H.S: 26-04.75 6/3/89 James Stallworth (Tulare, CA)
State Meet: 26-04.75 6/3/89 James Stallworth, Tulare
SJ Section: # 24-09 1972 Duncan, McClatchy HS
At Large Mk.: 22-10.50
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Strong, Michael 12 Fairfield/sj 23-03.00 0.1 10
2 Stroughter, Sam 11 Granite B/Sj 23-00.50 0.1 8
3 Nunnally, Rashaad 11 Sheldon/sj 22-11.50 1.4 6
4 Goodwin, Brandon 12 Stagg/sj 22-09.50 0.9 4
....Event 29 Boys Long Jump
5 Conrad, Steven 11 Nevada Union 22-09.50 0.5 2
6 Cain, Gerrell 12 Bella Vst/sj 21-09.50 0.6 1
7 Williams, Kyle 12 Oak Ridge/sj 21-07.50 0.1
8 LeBeauf, Travis 11 Vanden/ sj 21-07.50 0.1
9 McDonald, Randon 12 Jesuit/sj 21-07.00 0.1
10 Wiley, Adal 11 Tracy/sj 21-05.00 0.2
11 Pierce, Marcus 12 W.C. Wood/sj 21-03.00 0.2
11 Edmonds, Shane 10 El Dorado/sj 21-03.00 0.3
13 Rotticci, Chris 11 CentralCa/sj 21-02.00 0.5
14 Fleming, Stephon 10 Gldn Vlly/sj 21-01.50 0.1
14 Ashen, Jim 11 Bella Vst/sj 21-01.50 0.3
16 Daly, John 12 Turlock/sj 21-01.00 0.8
17 Malone, Sean 12 Roseville/sj 20-09.00 0.5
18 Silverman, Brett 12 Elk Grove/sj 20-01.00 0.2
19 Gray, Chris 12 Woodland/sj 19-01.75 0.7
20 Worthy, Wade 11 Atwater/sj 15-07.00 0.1
-- Stark, Jordan 11 Bear Crk /sj FOUL NWI
-- Hinton, Quinton 12 Est Union/sj FOUL NWI
-- McDonald, Mike 12 Rocklin/sj FOUL NWI
-- Sisco, Joe 12 Laguna Cr/sj FOUL NWI
Event 30 Boys Triple Jump

National H.S: 52-10.50 5/6/80 Charles Mayfield (Muir, Pasadena, CA)
State Meet: 52-05.75 6/5/86 Ken Frazier, (Mission) San Francisco
SJ Section: # 51-03 8897 Scott / Anthony Colson, Mesa Verde HS/
At Large Mk.: 46-09.50
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Pierce, Marcus 12 W.C. Wood/sj 46-04.50 2.4 10
2 Goodwin, Brandon 12 Stagg/sj 45-01.50 1.8 8
3 Mosier, Bobby 12 W.C. Wood/sj 44-09.50 0.9 6
4 Silverman, Brett 12 Elk Grove/sj 44-06.50 2.2 4
5 Rucker, Ryan 11 W.C. Wood/sj 44-03.50 0.1 2
6 Stevenson, Sammy 11 Lincoln/sj 44-01.00 1.2 1
7 Rotticci, Chris 11 CentralCa/sj 43-05.25 1.1
8 Wiley, Adal 11 Tracy/sj 43-00.50 1.8
9 Reveles, Anthony 12 Natomas/ sj 42-07.50 0.7
10 Williams, Marcus 12 Natomas/ sj 42-06.00 3.6
11 McCall-Johnson, Erik 12 San Juan/ sj 42-01.50 1.2
12 Sisco, Joe 12 Laguna Cr/sj 42-01.00 +0.0
13 Cardenas, Tim 10 Sierra/sj 41-11.00 1.3
13 O'Brian, Sean 12 Casa Robl/sj 41-11.00 0.2
13 Grays, Francisco 12 Fairfield/sj 41-11.00 1.7
16 McDonald, Randon 12 Jesuit/sj 41-05.50 0.8
17 Rosen, Adam 12 El Dorado/sj 41-05.00 1.5
18 Dunkley, Austin 11 CapitolCh/sj 41-00.00 0.4
-- Johnson, Ian 12 Casa Robl/sj FOUL NWI
Event 31 Boys Shot Put

National H.S: 77-00 5/5/79 Michael Carter (Jefferson, Dallas
State Meet: 74-04.75 6/4/90 Brent Noon, Fallbrook
SJ Section: # 64-02.50 1978 Messenger, Highlands HS
At Large Mk.: 56-08
Name Year School Finals Points

Finals
1 Tombleson, Aaron 11 Woodland/sj 56-02.75 10
2 Baker, Troy 12 Calaveras/sj 55-04.50 8
3 Perkins, Joe 12 Vacaville/sj 54-09.50 6
4 Latiker, Brandon 12 Del Campo/sj 53-08.50 4
5 Mervau, Shane 12 Sheldon/sj 53-06.50 2
6 Simpson, John 12 West 52-02.00 1
7 Baer, Joey 10 Woodland/sj 51-07.00
8 Neeley, Ron 12 Galt/ sj 47-08.25
Event 32 Boys Discus Throw

National H.S: 234-03 4/14/01 Niklas Arrhenius (Mt View, UT)
State Meet: 203-05 6/2/00 Travis Pendleton (Esperanza) Anahei
SJ Section: # 198-10 1978 Dave Porath, Atwater HS
At Large Mk.: 169-11
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Perkins, Joe 12 Vacaville/sj 174-10 10
2 Fong, Ryan 10 Benicia/sj 153-04 8
3 Brown, Stucky 12 Stagg/sj 152-11 6
4 Adams, Nathan 12 Calaveras/sj 151-09 4
5 Tombleson, Aaron 11 Woodland/sj 151-00 2
6 Elsea, Brian 11 Woodland/sj 148-07 1
7 Ames, Bryan 11 Laguna Cr/sj 148-00
8 Corcoran, Brian 12 Dixon/sj 145-05

Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored

1) West /sj SJ 95 2) Sheldon /sj SJ 36
3) St. Francis /sj SJ 35 4) Laguna Creek /sj SJ 33
5) Woodland /sj SJ 26 6) Merced /sj SJ 18
7) Oakdale /sj SJ 16 8) Stagg /sj SJ 15
9) Natomas /sj SJ 14 9) Will C. Wood /sj SJ 14
9) Florin /sj SJ 14 9) Foothill /sj SJ 14
13) Turlock /sj SJ 12 13) Folsom /sj SJ 12
13) Vallejo /sj SJ 12 16) Nevada Union /sj SJ 11
17) Vacaville /sj SJ 10 17) Bella Vista /sj SJ 10
17) Rodriguez/sj SJ 10 17) Woodcreek /sj SJ 10
21) Vanden /sj SJ 8 21) Mesa Verde /sj SJ 8
23) Fairfield /sj SJ 7 24) Bret Harte /sj SJ 6
24) Casa Roble /sj SJ 6 24) Placer /sj SJ 6
27) Modesto /sj SJ 5 28) Roseville /sj 4
28) Lodi /sj SJ 4 30) Valley /sj SJ 3
31) Ponderosa /sj SJ 2.50 32) Downey /sj SJ 2
32) Lincoln /sj SJ 2 32) Tracy /sj SJ 2
32) Franklin /sj SJ 2 32) Grant /sj SJ 2
32) McClatchy /sj SJ 2 32) Union Mine /sj SJ 2
39) Vintage /sj SJ 1.50 40) Elk Grove /sj SJ 1
....Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
40) Sierra /sj SJ 1 40) Davis /sj S 1
40) Golden Sierra /sj S 1

Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored

1) Granite Bay /sj SJ 45 2) Stagg /sj SJ 41
3) Edison /sj SJ 30 4) Fairfield /sj SJ 26
5) Will C. Wood /sj SJ 20 5) Vacaville /sj SJ 20
5) Oakdale /sj SJ 20 8) Cordova /sj SJ 19
9) Sheldon /sj SJ 18 10) Jesuit /sj SJ 17
11) East Union /sj SJ 16 12) Benicia /sj SJ 15.50
13) Grace Davis /sj SJ 14 14) Woodland /sj SJ 13
15) Lincoln /sj SJ 12 15) Calaveras /sj SJ 12
17) Mira Loma /sj SJ 10 17) Beyer /sj SJ 10
17) Johansen /sj SJ 10 17) Napa /sj SJ 10
17) Vallejo /sj SJ 10 17) Elk Grove /sj SJ 10
23) Hughson /sj SJ 8 23) Mesa Verde /sj SJ 8
23) Manteca /sj SJ 8 26) Lodi /sj SJ 7.50
27) Bella Vista /sj SJ 7 28) Laguna Creek /sj SJ 6
28) Vanden /sj SJ 6 28) Placer /sj SJ 6
28) Nevada Union /sj SJ 6 28) Casa Roble /sj SJ 6
33) Los Banos /sj SJ 4 33) Tracy /sj SJ 4
33) Grant /sj SJ 4 33) Del Campo /sj SJ 4
37) Del Oro /sj SJ 2 37) Rocklin /sj SJ 2
39) Colfax /sj SJ 1.50 39) Vintage /sj SJ 1.50
41) Highlands /sj SJ 1 41) West /sj SJ 1
41) Florin /sj SJ 1 41) Bear River /sj SJ 1
41) Johnson /sj SJ 1 41) Lindhurst /sj SJ 1

Back to DyeStatCal Results

 

 


is published by

Editors: Doug Speck and Rich Gonzalez
Publisher: John Dye

2002 by DyeStat