Southern Section Masters State Qualifying Meet - 5/30/03

 

Click on above Images - Purchases Support DyeStatCal

CIF-SS Master's Track and Field Meet - 5/30/2003
Cerritos College
Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash

National H.S: # 11.14 6/1/1992 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 11.14 6/1/1992 Marion Jones,Thousand Oaks
State Qual: Q 12.02
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Felix, Allyson 12 L.A. Bap./ss 11.12 2.4
2 Solomon, Shalonda 11 Poly (Lb)/Ss 11.25 2.4
3 Woods, Shana 9 Poly (Lb)/Ss 11.62 2.4
4 Olear, Elizabeth 9 Louisville 11.63 2.4
5 Brown, Ashlee 12 North J.W./Ss 11.66 2.4
6 Rodriguez, Carol 11 Western /ss 11.70 2.4
7 Carson, DeAnna 9 Vista del Lago 11.96 2.4
8 Devine, Raelynn 12 Upland /ss 12.06 2.4
9 Solomon, Shana 10 Poly (Lb)/Ss 12.21 2.4

Girls 200 Meter Dash

National H.S: # 22.67 5/16/1992 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 22.67 5/16/1992 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks
State Qual: Q 24.35
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Felix, Allyson 12 L.A. Bap./ss 22.65 2.1
2 Solomon, Shalonda 11 Poly (Lb)/Ss 23.02 2.1
3 Lee, Jasmine 11 Poly (Lb)/Ss 23.45 2.1
4 Olear, Elizabeth 9 Louisville 23.49 2.1
5 Rodriguez, Carol 11 Western /ss 24.06 2.1
6 Hood, Tiana 10 Wilson/LB/ss 24.32 2.1
7 Devine, Raelynn 12 Upland /ss 24.52 2.1
8 Solomon, Shana 10 Poly (Lb)/Ss 24.71 2.1
9 Newman, Jeanne 10 Moorpark/ss 24.93 2.1

Girls 400 Meter Dash

National H.S: # 50.74 6/3/2000 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego)
CIF-SS Best: * 52.18 6/2/2001 Angel Perkins (Gahr)
State Qual: Q 56.23
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Lee, Jasmine 11 Poly (Lb)/Ss 53.65Q
2 Stone, Nicole 11 Rnch Cucm/ss 55.11Q
3 Washington, Cameron 12 Marlborough/ss 55.52Q
4 Hood, Tiana 10 Wilson/LB/ss 55.78Q
5 Gamble, Kerry 11 N Dame(SO)ss 55.90Q
6 Calhoun, Lili 12 North J.W./Ss 56.25
7 Clark, Alisyn 11 Santa Ana Vly/ss 56.27
8 Cooper, Tanisha 11 Rnch Cucm/ss 57.26
9 Rosencrantz, Amanda 10 Kennedy/ss 57.76

Girls 800 Meter Run

National H.S: # 2:04.5h 5/26/1980 Joetta Clark (Maplewood, Columbia, NJ)
CIF-SS Best: * 2:04.91 6/2/1984 Trena Hull, Compton
State Qual: Q 2:13.98
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Freeman, Ashley 12 Wilson/LB/ss 2:08.49Q
2 McKinney, Shantae 12 Poly (Lb)/Ss 2:11.03Q
3 Johnson, Alysia 11 Canyon-CC/ss 2:12.53Q
4 Bournes, Gabrielle 10 Poly (Lb)/Ss 2:13.29Q
5 Trichler, Kristin 11 San Marcos/ss 2:13.33Q
6 Kovacich, Kristin 11 Mater Dei/ss 2:14.96
7 Thomas, Denise 9 Cajon/ss 2:15.10
8 Jirges, Lauren 10 Cypress /ss 2:17.71

Girls 1600 Yard Run

National H.S: # 4:39.4h 5/24/1985 Laura Matson (Bloomfield Hills,MI)
CIF-SS Best: * 4:39.92 6/5/1982 Polly Plumer (University, Irvine)
State Qual: Q 5:01.50
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Costello, Allison 12 Esperanza/ss 4:56.16Q
2 Farias-Eisner, Anna 10 Harv-Wst/ss 4:58.17Q
3 Kingma, Jenna 11 San Luis Obsp/ss 4:58.89Q
4 Berglas, Kristen 12 Woodbridge/ss 4:59.90Q
5 St. Geme, Annie 09 Cr dl Mar/ss 5:00.44Q
6 Kennedy, Anne 11 Santa Barbara/ss 5:01.38Q
7 Ferguson, Tiara 11 San Marcos/ss 5:02.28
8 Pasciuto, Liza 11 Murrieta Val/ss 5:07.20
9 Martinez, Brenda 10 Rnch Cucm/ss 5:13.41

Girls 3200 Meter Run

National H.S: # 9:48.59 5/24/1996 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 9:48.59 5/24/1996 Kim Mortensen, Thousand Oaks
State Qual: Q 10:51.27
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Costello, Allison 12 Esperanza/ss 10:49.90Q
2 Delagardelle, Kelsey 11 Sultana/ss 10:50.68Q
3 Tobuena, Stacy 11 Sultana/ss 10:51.22Q
4 Montez, Sarah 12 Royal 10:53.80
5 Flacks, Lindsay 11 Harv-Wst/ss 10:54.57
6 Gose, Katie 11 La Reina /ss 10:56.46
7 Escobar, Alma 9 Corona /ss 10:57.92
8 Kim, Claire 11 Sunny Hills/ss 11:08.03
9 Magdaleno, Lauren 11 St. Paul/ss 11:10.42
10 Torres, Stephanie 11 Cypress /ss 11:12.69
11 Berglas, Kristen 12 Woodbridge/ss 11:12.71
12 Gustafson, Anne 10 Brea Olnd/ss 11:25.04

Girls 100 Yard Hurdles

National H.S: # 13.20 6/3/2000 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside)
CIF-SS Best: * 13.20 6/3/2000 Nicole Denby (J.W. North) Riverside)
State Qual: Q 14.49
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Brown, Ashlee 12 North J.W./Ss 13.54 2.1
2 Manning, Domenique 11 North J.W./Ss 13.75 2.1
3 Hill, McKenzie 12 Wilson/LB/ss 13.96 2.1
4 Hunter, Gayle 11 North J.W./Ss 13.98 2.1
5 Gooden, Dianna 12 Wilson/LB/ss 14.10 2.1
6 Carson, DeAnna 9 Vista del Lago 14.39 2.1
7 Young, Artensia 11 Serra/ss 14.46 2.1
8 Burrell, Christian 12 Santa Monica/ss 14.49 2.1
9 Collins, Lauren 10 Santa Margarit/s 14.58 2.1

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

National H.S: # 39.98 5/19/2001 Lashinda Demus (LB Wilson, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 39.98 5/19/2001 Lashinda Demus (Wilson) Long Beach
State Qual: Q 44.40
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Hill, McKenzie 12 Wilson/LB/ss 41.72Q
2 Brown, Ashlee 12 North J.W./Ss 42.32Q
3 Calhoun, Lili 12 North J.W./Ss 42.54Q
4 Ives, Genelle 10 Dana Hlls/ss 43.20Q
5 Mack, Eryn 12 Santa Monica/ss 43.57Q
6 Gooden, Dianna 12 Wilson/LB/ss 43.58Q
7 Woods, Shana 9 Poly (Lb)/Ss 43.60Q
8 Samuels, Jhana 11 Diamond Ranch/ss 44.45
9 Manning, Domenique 11 North J.W./Ss 44.85

Girls 4x100 Yard Relay

National H.S: # 44.70 6/7/1997 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 44.70 6/7/1997 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey)
State Qual: Q 47.80
School Finals Points

1 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 'A' 44.90Q
2 Wilson/LB /ss SS 'A' 45.56Q
3 North, J.W. /ss SS 'A' 46.12Q
4 Upland /ss SS 'A' 47.26Q
5 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 'A' 47.71Q
6 Louisville /ss SS 'A' 47.92
7 Paramount /ss SS 'A' 48.56
8 Serra /ss SS 'A' 48.96
9 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 'A' 49.37

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

National H.S: # 3:35.72 6/2/2001 Wilson (Long Beach, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 3:35.55 5/26/2003 Poly (Long Beach, CA)
State Qual: Q 3:55.15
School Finals Points

1 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 'A' 3:36.85Q
2 Wilson/LB /ss SS 'A' 3:38.48Q
3 Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 'A' 3:46.18Q
4 North, J.W. /ss SS 'A' 3:47.61Q
5 Muir /ss SS 'A' 3:53.70Q
6 Dana Hills /ss SS 'A' 3:55.32
7 Western /ss SS 'A' 3:56.57
8 Redlands East Valley /ss 'A' 3:58.66
9 Santa Margarita/ss SS 'A' 4:00.48

Girls High Jump

National H.S: # 6-03 4/11/1992 Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX
CIF-SS Best: * 6-02 4/5/2003 Sharon Day (Costa Mesa)
State Qual: Q 5-04.75
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Day, Sharon 12 Costa Mesa/ss 5-10.00Q
2 Henlon, Orlisha 12 King, ML /ss 5-04.75Q
3 Marcos, Topaz 12 Upland /ss J5-04.75Q
4 Collins, Lauren 10 Santa Margarit/s J5-04.75Q
5 Sotiroupaus, Artcmis 11 Sunny Hills/ss 5-03.00
6 Thompson, Alisha 11 Canyon-CC/ss J5-03.00
-- Rasmussen, Whitney 11 Quartz Hill NH
-- Cunningham, Liz 10 Arroyo Grande/ss NH
-- Kitzmann, Jennifer 12 Santa Ynez NH

Girls Pole Vault

National H.S: # 13-08 6/2/2001 Shayla Balentine (Morro Bay)
CIF-SS Best: * 13-08 6/2/2001 Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay
State Qual: Q 11-07.50
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Pacas, Monica 11 Atascadero./ss 13-00.00Q
2 Walker, Cara 12 Marina/ss 12-04.00Q
3 Woepse, Elizabeth 11 Mater Dei/ss J12-04.00Q
4 Jamerson, Megan 11 Santa Margarit/s 12-00.00Q
5 Dormanen, Kristen 10 Temecula Val J12-00.00Q
6 Johnson, Whitney 11 Mission Viejo/ss J12-00.00Q
7 Reynolds, Jill 11 Valenc-V/ss 11-04.00
-- Taman, Dalya 11 Walnut/ss NH
-- Lundgren, Kacey 11 Atascadero./ss DNF

Girls Long Jump

National H.S: # 22-01.75 5/24/1976 Kathy McMillan (Rseford, NC)
CIF-SS Best: * 22-00.50 6/19/1993 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks
State Qual: Q 18-02
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Hunter, Gayle 11 North J.W./Ss 19-04.75 2.5
2 Woods, Shana 9 Poly (Lb)/Ss 19-04.25 2.3
3 Carson, DeAnna 9 Vista del Lago 18-11.50 2.2
4 Bettis, Lena 12 North J.W./Ss 18-08.50 4.5
5 Babb, Candyce 11 Pomona/ss J18-08.50Q 1.9
6 Coelho, Ashly 12 St Jsph /ss 18-02.00 3.5
7 Reid, Lauren 9 Rio Mesa/ss 17-11.00 2.5
8 Faquir, Annisa 12 Muir/ss 17-10.00 2.7
9 Sanford, Michelle 12 Woodbridge/ss 17-05.75 3.0

Girls Triple Jump

National H.S: # 44-02.25 4/11/2001 Ychlindria Spears (Lubing, TX)
CIF-SS Best: * 44-00.50 5/31/1991 Juliana Yendork, Walnut
State Qual: Q 38-04.25
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Sanford, Michelle 12 Woodbridge/ss 40-09.25Q 2.0
2 Duhart, Nicole 12 Gahr/ss 39-02.25 3.2
3 Hunter, Gayle 11 North J.W./Ss 39-00.75Q 1.4
4 Young, Artensia 11 Serra/ss 38-10.50 2.3
5 Delaunay, Jessica 11 Clremnt/ss 37-08.75 1.5
6 Shaw, Adonica 12 Upland /ss 37-07.25 3.0
7 Peggese, Seqioya 10 Poly (Lb)/Ss 37-05.75 1.7
8 Coelho, Ashly 12 St Jsph /ss 36-10.50 2.8
9 Calderon, Natalie 12 La Salle/ss 36-03.50 2.1

Girls Shot Put

National H.S: # 53-07.75 5/21/1983 Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 53-07.25 5/21/1983 Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton)
State Qual: Q 43-00
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Grant, Billie Jo 12 Arroyo Grande/ss 48-11.50Q
2 Howard, Megan 11 Arroyo Grande/ss 47-05.00Q
3 Yunghans, Melissa 11 Lutheran (Or)/Ss 45-04.25Q
4 Patton, Bobbie 12 Righetti/ss 43-11.00Q
5 Gardner, Priscilla 12 Mission Viejo/ss 43-04.50Q
6 Hobson, Shannon 12 Perris /ss 41-11.50
7 Lilly, Kendra 12 Poly (Lb)/Ss 41-06.75
8 Regan, Robin 11 Mater Dei/ss 39-07.25
9 Hutchinson, Kate 12 San Clemente/ss 38-09.00

Girls Discus Throw

National H.S: # 188-04 5/20/1994 Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 182-06 5/24/2003 Billie Jo Grant (Arroyo Grande)
State Qual: Q 139-01
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Grant, Billie Jo 12 Arroyo Grande/ss 172-00Q
2 Hutchinson, Kate 12 San Clemente/ss 157-10Q
3 Gardner, Priscilla 12 Mission Viejo/ss 145-06Q
4 Ciarelli, Katelyn 12 Huntington Bch/s 144-04Q
5 Gragson, Nicole 12 Wilson/LB/ss 140-00Q
6 Hobson, Shannon 12 Perris /ss 138-08
7 Howard, Megan 11 Arroyo Grande/ss 137-06
8 Lilly, Kendra 12 Poly (Lb)/Ss 136-04
9 Milhauser, Kristine 10 Arroyo Grande/ss 134-01

Boys 100 Meter Dash

National H.S: # 10.15 5/12/1990 Henry Neal (Greenville, TX)
CIF-SS Best: * 10.25 5/19/1984 Hernry Thomas (Hawthorne)
State Qual: Q 10.74
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Larry, Lionel 11 Dominguez/ss 10.51 2.4
2 Woods, Brian 12 Los Alamitos 10.55 2.4
3 Jamir, Anton 12 Cypress /ss 10.65 2.4
4 Endly, Dane 12 Laguna Hills/ss 10.73 2.4
5 Slater, Matt 12 Servite/ss 10.74 2.4
6 Jones, Derrick 11 Poly (Lb)/Ss 10.82 2.4
7 Fields, Brandon 9 Etiwanda 10.86 2.4
8 Paysinger, Brian 12 Wilson/LB/ss 10.93 2.4
9 Woods, Justin 10 Los Alamitos 10.99 2.4

Boys 200 Meter Dash

National H.S: # 20.15 5/31/1985 Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, TX)
CIF-SS Best: * 20.62 5/24/1997 Sultan McCullough (Muir)
State Qual: Q 21.78
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Larry, Lionel 11 Dominguez/ss 20.87Q 1.2
2 Woods, Brian 12 Los Alamitos 21.39Q 1.2
3 Endly, Dane 12 Laguna Hills/ss 21.46Q 1.2
4 Ramirez, Tony 12 Royal 21.57Q 1.2
5 Slater, Matt 12 Servite/ss 21.65Q 1.2
6 Jamir, Anton 12 Cypress /ss 21.75Q 1.2
7 Jones, Derrick 11 Poly (Lb)/Ss 21.90 1.2
8 Phillips, Tee 10 Compton /ss 22.01 1.2
9 Alugbue, Roy 12 St. John Bos 22.51 1.2

Boys 400 Meter Dash

National H.S: # 45.25 6/19/1993 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 45.81 6/1/1996 Obea Moore (Muir)
State Qual: Q 48.69
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Ramirez, Tony 12 Royal 47.56Q
2 Cowan, Joe 12 St. John Bos 47.75Q
3 Muhammad, Malik 12 Poly (Lb)/Ss 48.24Q
4 Hodgson, Dane 11 San Luis Obsp/ss 48.42Q
5 Jacobs, Jeff 12 Santa Margarit/s 48.55Q
6 Van, Rodney 11 Poly (Lb)/Ss 48.66Q
7 Loung, Kevin 12 St Jsph /ss 48.76
8 Campbell, Colin 10 Ventura/ss 48.79
9 Smith, Brian 12 Mayfair/ss 49.53

Boys 800 Meter Run

National H.S: # 1:46.45 5/31/1996 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 1:46.45 5/31/1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens
State Qual: Q 1:55.49
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Solomon, Duane 12 Cabrillo/ ss 1:52.39Q
2 Cobian, Mario 12 Rosemead/ss 1:52.88Q
3 Haddan, Michael 11 Woodbridge/ss 1:53.82Q
4 Rodie, Bryan 11 Royal 1:54.20Q
5 Ritchie, Ian 12 Murrieta Val/ss 1:54.50Q
6 Giles, Edward 12 Poly (Lb)/Ss 1:54.53Q
7 Stollenwerk, Matt 11 San Clemente/ss 1:55.10Q
8 Johnson, Tracy 12 Ontario/ss 1:55.40Q
9 Crenshaw, Ossie 12 Glendora/ss 1:57.33

Boys 1600 Yard Run

National H.S: # 3:59.51 4/14/2001 Alan Webb (South Lakes, VA)
CIF-SS Best: * 4:02.62 6/2/2001 Ryan Hall (Big Bear)
State Qual: Q 4:17.02
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Reid, Phillip 12 Rio Mesa/ss 4:09.60Q
2 Babiracki, Brandon 12 Dana Hlls/ss 4:10.99Q
3 Rojas, Humberto 12 Estancia /ss 4:12.73Q
4 Chavez, Mike 12 Esperanza/ss 4:13.51Q
5 Matusak, Mark 10 Loyola/ss 4:13.58Q
6 Ivie, Kyle 12 Burbank /ss 4:13.63Q
7 Poe, Michael 12 Etiwanda 4:14.07Q
8 Torrence, David 12 Loyola/ss 4:15.60Q
9 Robles, Juan 12 Valencia-Pl 4:17.15

Boys 3200 Meter Run

National H.S: # 8:41.10 5/13/2000 Dathan Ritzenheim (Rockford, MI)
CIF-SS Best: * 8:44.6h 5/28/1976 Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach
State Qual: Q 9:15.77
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Trafeh, Mohamed 11 Duarte /ss 9:02.55Q
2 Reid, Phillip 12 Rio Mesa/ss 9:06.90Q
3 Werner, Troy 12 Canyon-CC/ss 9:07.10Q
4 Baker, Brian 12 Beaumont /ss 9:08.65Q
5 Nunn, Dan 11 San Luis Obsp/ss 9:09.41Q
6 Napper, David 12 Cypress /ss 9:09.48Q
7 Lara, Raul 11 Orange /ss 9:10.89Q
8 Matusak, Mark 10 Loyola/ss 9:11.22Q
9 Chavez, Mike 12 Esperanza/ss 9:11.39Q
10 Jimenez, Antonio 12 Rubidoux 9:12.13Q
11 Torrence, David 12 Loyola/ss 9:15.45Q
12 Tachias, Andrew 11 Covina/ss 9:29.39

Boys 110 Yard Hurdles

National H.S: # 13.1h 5/23/1980 Dennis Brantley (Worthing) Houston, TX
CIF-SS Best: * 13.41 6/5/1982 Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo
State Qual: Q 14.56
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Woods, Craig 12 Dominguez/ss 14.08 2.7
2 Profit, Marquis 11 Muir/ss 14.27 2.7
3 Johnson, Justin 12 Rio Mesa/ss 14.37 2.7
4 Christopher, Joseph 12 Montclair/ss 14.49 2.7
5 Bugg, Ryan 12 Atascadero./ss 14.52 2.7
6 McCullouch, Tim 12 Jordan/ss 14.54 2.7
7 Rahman, Hassan 11 Serra/ss 14.58 2.7
8 Liti, Mike 12 Foothill/ss 14.60 2.7
9 Thompson, Brian 12 Valley View/ss 14.75 2.7

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

National H.S: # 35.32 5/24/1985 George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 35.32 5/25/1985 George Porter (Cabrillo) Lompoc
State Qual: Q 38.68
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Woods, Craig 12 Dominguez/ss 37.46Q
2 Comrie, Dayne 12 Hart/ss 38.04Q
3 Payne, Brian 11 Trabuco Hills/ss 38.19Q
4 Johnson, Justin 12 Rio Mesa/ss 38.37Q
5 Gregory, Myles 12 Fountain Vly/ss 38.87
6 Cowan, Joe 12 St. John Bos 38.99
7 Eiker-Wiles, Jason 11 Carpinter/ss 39.01
8 Moore, Jonathan 12 Alta Loma/ss 40.20
-- Thomas, Chad 12 Rnch Cucm/ss DQ

Boys 4x100 Yard Relay

National H.S: # 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)
CIF-SS Best: * 40.14 5/28/1999 Poly (Long Beach)
State Qual: Q 42.01
School Finals Points

1 Los Alamitos /ss SS 'A' 41.86Q
2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 'A' 41.88Q
3 Cypress /ss SS 'A' 41.91Q
4 Servite /ss SS 'A' 42.06
5 Dominguez /ss SS 'A' 42.21
6 Culver City /ss SS 'A' 42.28
7 Valley View /ss SS 'A' 42.55
8 Mission Viejo /ss SS 'A' 42.89

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

National H.S: # 3:07.40 4/6/1985 Hawthorne (Hawthorne, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 3:07.40 4/6/1984 Hawthorne
State Qual: Q 3:19.27
School Finals Points

1 Dominguez /ss SS 'A' 3:14.69Q
2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 'A' 3:14.86Q
3 Santa Margarita/ss SS 'A' 3:15.94Q
4 Serra /ss SS 'A' 3:17.51Q
5 Lompoc /ss SS 'A' 3:17.90Q
6 Kilpatrick /ss SS 'A' 3:21.51
7 St. John Bosco/ss SS 'A' 3:22.63
8 Los Alamitos /ss SS 'A' 3:23.33
-- Bonita /ss SS 'A' DQ

Boys High Jump

National H.S: # 7-05.25 3/24/1984 Dothel Edwards (Cedar Shoals, Athens,
CIF-SS Best: * 7-04 3/26/1994 Jeremy Fisher (Camarillo)
State Qual: Q 6-06.50
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Fakehinde, TJ 12 Eastside Chr/ss 6-10.00Q
2 Carter, Matthew 12 El Modena/ss J6-10.00Q
3 McGrath, Tim 11 Santa Monica/ss 6-05.00
3 Gibson, Josh 12 Canyon Spring/ss 6-05.00
5 Novack, Zack 12 Estancia /ss 6-03.00
6 Churchwell, Kenyon 10 Loyola/ss J6-03.00
7 Baker, Anthony 11 Poly (Lb)/Ss J6-03.00
-- Thurmond, Walter 10 West Covina NH
-- Austin, Terrance 9 Poly (Lb)/Ss NH

Boys Pole Vault

National H.S: # 18-02.25 5/14/1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, (TX)
CIF-SS Best: * 17-00.25 4/22/1978 Anthony Curran (Crespi) Encino
State Qual: Q 14-07.50
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Boehm, Kurt 11 Paraclete/ss 15-04.00Q
2 Hendrick, Curtis 12 Marina/ss J15-04.00Q
3 Berkowitz, Brett 12 Walnut/ss 15-00.00Q
4 Lachman, Matt 12 Harv-Wst/ss 14-07.50Q
5 Appanaitis, Donald 12 Loyola/ss J14-07.50Q
6 Hoste, Graeme 11 Clremnt/ss J14-07.50Q
6 Contreras, Matthew 11 Loyola/ss J14-07.50Q
8 Little, Andrew 12 West Torranc J14-07.50Q
-- Lubeck, Joshua 11 Royal NH

Boys Long Jump

National H.S: # 26-04.75 6/3/1989 James Stallworth (Tulare, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 25-07 5/13/1967 Proctor (Muir)/McAlister (Blair)
State Qual: Q 22-10.50
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Burgess, Rudy 12 Desert/ss 24-01.50Q 1.3
2 Woolridge, Jeremy 12 Trabuco Hills/ss 23-03.25Q 1.3
3 Finney, Kevin 12 Torrance/ss 23-01.75Q 1.6
4 Van, Rodney 11 Poly (Lb)/Ss 22-08.50 3.7
5 Mosby, Demitri 11 Gahr/ss 22-07.25 0.5
6 Perez, Ignacio 12 Santa Ana/ss 22-06.75 3.4
7 Hinds, Rocky 11 St Bernard/ss 22-04.25 2.4
8 Paysinger, Brian 12 Wilson/LB/ss 22-03.25 1.3
9 Gibson, Josh 12 Canyon Spring/ss 22-01.75 1.4

Boys Triple Jump

National H.S: # 52-10.50 5/6/1980 Charles Mayfield (Muir, Pasadena, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 52-10.50 5/6/1980 Charles Mayfield (Muir)
State Qual: Q 46-09.50
Name Year School Finals Wind Points

1 Burgess, Rudy 12 Desert/ss 49-09.50Q 1.2
2 Felizola, Rolando 11 Downey /ss 47-10.25Q 1.2
3 Merriweather, Christophe 12 Moorpark/ss 47-08.00Q 1.9
4 Johnson, Michael 11 Rnch Cucm/ss 47-01.75 2.3
5 Churchwell, Kenyon 10 Loyola/ss 46-01.50 1.1
6 Washington, Dwayne 12 Poly (Lb)/Ss 46-01.00 1.8
7 Woolridge, Jeremy 12 Trabuco Hills/ss 45-10.50 2.0
8 Gibson, Staton 12 Ramona/ss 45-10.25 1.5
9 Moore, Jonathan 12 Clremnt/ss 44-11.25 1.4

Boys Shot Put

National H.S: # 77-00 5/5/1979 Michael Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, TX)
CIF-SS Best: * 69-06.50 5/25/1985 Brian Blutreich (Capo Valley)
State Qual: Q 56-08
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Lewis, Mark 11 Arroyo Grande/ss 59-07.75Q
2 Long, Gabe 12 Esperanza/ss 58-05.50Q
3 Smith, Chad 11 Universty/ss 58-01.75Q
4 Nelthorpe, Kyle 12 Poly (Riv)ss 57-03.75Q
5 Rodriguez, Oscar 11 Palm Desert 56-09.50Q
6 Simler, Adam 11 Hemet/ss 56-07.50
7 Sampson, David 12 Cypress /ss 56-07.00
8 Ludden, John 12 Harv-Wst/ss 56-02.75
9 Caulfield, John La Salle/ss 55-00.50

Boys Discus Throw

National H.S: # 234-03 4/14/2001 Niklas Arrhenius (Mt View, UT)
CIF-SS Best: * 210-08 3/28/1985 Brian Blutreich (Capo Valley)
State Qual: Q 169-11
Name Year School Finals Points

1 Davis-Hammerquist, Kyle 11 Webb/ss 180-04Q 10
2 Singer, Michael 12 Valenc-V/ss 176-06Q 8
3 Lewis, Mark 11 Arroyo Grande/ss 176-02Q 6
4 Sampson, David 12 Cypress /ss 173-08Q 4
5 Ludden, John 12 Harv-Wst/ss 172-03Q 2
6 Grietens, Alec 11 Arroyo Grande/ss 168-01 1
7 Medina, Adam 12 Canyon Spring/ss 165-10
8 Guerrin, Joe 12 Leuzinger/ss 165-04
9 Bradley, Paul 12 Cathedral Cty/ss 163-00

Back to DyeStatCal Results

 

 


is published by

Editors: Doug Speck and Rich Gonzalez
Publisher: John Dye

2002 by DyeStat