CCS Predictions

4x100 Boys

Mitty

Riordan

Lynbrook

Riordan may have superior foot speed, but Mitty will get it around the track faster.

1600 Boys

Evan Anderson (MA)

Ben Sitler (SF)

Marcus Corona

The only question is, how fast Anderson will go.

110 Hurdles

Scott Robinson (Santa Clara)

Justin Ta (Silver Creek)

Eric Hersey (Los Altos)

Hersey could sneak up and win the title as a 10th grader

400 Meters

Jessie Rice (San Benito)

Justin Teng (Lynbrook)

Joe Luttrell (Scotts Valley)

If Rice has distance off the final turn, itís his. If itís a pack, watch out!

100 Meters

Mark Ilarina (Rio)

Dominique Hunsucker (VC)

Fachon Clair (Greenfield)

The only thing that stops Ilarina is a bad start.

800 Meters

Dylan Fitzpatrick (Car)

J.R. Gonzales (Westmoor)

Miguel Camerena (Salinas)

Itís Fitzpatrickís, but if Gonzales gets pushed early...the time could be LOW.

300 Hurdles

Yvan Pham (Lynbrook)

Scott Robinson (Santa Clara)

Burton Iosepha (Oak Grove)

Pham and Robinson are the two capable of going into the low 38's.

200 Meters

Nick Gancanyo (Mitty)

Mark Ilarina (Riordan)

Tyrone McGraw (Riordan)

Itís a WCAL sweep.

3200 Meters

Ben Sitler (St. Francis)

Evan Anderson (MA)

Nathan Huerta (NMC)

Huerta will finish his career with top 3 finish.

1600 Meter Relay

Oak Grove

Riordan

Los Altos

Nobody will catch Canty (OG)

High Jump

Andre Roper (Oak Grove)

Jilal Beachman (Bellarmine)

Jeff Clark (Los Altos)

A first attempt 6'4" could win it.

Pole Vault

Kyle Mills-Bunge (SF)

Casey Roche (SF)

Kyle Chronis (SF)

This event will win them a section title

 

Long Jump

J.R. Gonzales (Westmoor)

Kyle Mills-Bunge (SF)

Chris Yu (Gunn)

Gonzales may pull off a double for the record books (800, LJ)

Triple Jump

Marco Moon (Riordan)

Aven Wright (Serra)

Kyle Mills-Bunge (SF)

The winner will go 48'0" +

Discus

Rolando Gomez (Pio)

Bobby Best (Gilroy)

Randall Horn (Los Gatos)

Gomez could have a throw of more than 180'

Shot Put

Joe Newman (Palma)

David Wernick (St. Francis)

Joe Bianculli (Riordan)

Wide open event.

Team results are clear after the vault: St. Francis, Riordan, Lynbrook.

 

CCS Predictions

4x100 Girls

Mount Pleasant

Palo Alto

Valley Christian

The zone or baton are the only things that can stop MP.

1600 Girls

Alicia Follmar (Saratoga)

Evelyn Wing (VC)

Jessica VanAusdall (Aptos)

Follmar will run 4:50, if she wants to.

110 Hurdles

Dahlys Marshall (VC)

Vashti Thomas (MP)

Stella Dugall

The start will tell the whole story.

400 Meters

Libby Jenke (Menlo)

Mia Lattanzi (Palo Alto)

Bria Nelson (Los Altos)

If Jenke runs, itís hers. But if Lattanzi keeps her in range, it will be close.

100 Meters

Krystal Carter (VC)

Lashanda Worthy (Jeff)

Agatha Offergebe (NDSJ)

No contest.

800 Meters

Christine Weylan (Mitty)

Libby Jenke (Menlo)

Alicia Folmar (Saratoga)

4 girls under 2:12.5?

 

300 Hurdles

Stacy Boyle (Cupertino)

Dahlys Marshall (VC)

Kelli Okuji (Stevenson)

Boyle is one of the five best athletes that people donít know enough about.

200 Meters

Krystal Carter (VC)

Jeneba Tarmoh (MP)

Katrina Zowjoski (Palo Alto)

The winner will break the CCS record if the wind allows.

3200 Meters

Tori Tyler (Gunn)

Ciara Viehweg (SI)

McKayla Plank (Mitty)

Tyler will get her track title.

1600 Meter Relay

Mitty

Mount Pleasant

Los Gatos

One of the races of the night.

High Jump

Laurie Roberts (MA)

Amber Kaufman (Branham)

Michelle Johnson (Los Gatos)

Roberts is confidence away from going 5'10" (easy); Kaufman could match her.

Pole Vault

Natasha Barthel (SF)

Tori Anthony (Cast)

Kate Almond (Gonz)

Will someone have a magic day? (13'0")

Long Jump

Amber Kaufman (Branham)

Daniel Robinson (Mitty)

Katrina Zowjoski (Palo Alto)

Robinson could shock everybody here.

Triple Jump

Katrina Zowjoski (Palo Alto)

Amber Kaufman (Branham)

Mercedes Marchbanks (Seq)

Any one of these three could jump 39'0".

Discus

Julie Dufrense (Harbor)

Kelly Bushnell (Fremont)

Alexa Talfralis (Mills)

Dufrense is the class.

Shot Put

Julie Dufrense (Harbor)

Monica Gomez (MP)

Chidinma Onyewuenyi (OG)

The only question is, how far will she throw?

One of the tightest competitions in years between: MP, VC, Mitty and Palo Alto...in a suprise, Valley Christian wins it.