HOME US News States


June 17-18, 2005


 

NORTHERN SECTION FINALS - 5/27/2005
WEST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Results


July 17-22


Track & Field Camps - March
20; June & July


 

NORTHERN SECTION FINALS - 5/27/2005
WEST VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Results



Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Meet: @ 12.13 2001 Kelly Enos, Willows
Stadium: % 12.13 2001 Kelly Enos, Willows
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Vanderbuilt, Chantal Willows 12.52 1.0
2 Witteman, Lindsey Paradise 12.78 1.0
3 Embry, Erica Wheatland 12.81 1.0
4 Christensen, Alyssa West Vlly 12.96 1.0
5 Zuniga, Vanessa Williams 13.32 1.0
6 Blockman, Erica Mt. Shasta 13.39 1.0
7 Steele, Carleigh East Nicolaus 13.63 1.0

Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Meet: @ 24.86 2001 Kelly Enos, Willows
Stadium: % 24.86 2001 Kelly Enos, Willows
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Vanderbuilt, Chantal Willows 25.87 0.5
2 Embry, Erica Wheatland 26.84 0.5
3 Witteman, Lindsey Paradise 26.85 0.5
4 Egan, Heather Pleasnt V 27.30 0.5
5 Verboom, Carly Providence 27.31 0.5
6 Zuniga, Vanessa Williams 27.72 0.5
7 Blockman, Erica Mt. Shasta 27.93 0.5
8 Whittemore, Nikki West Vlly 28.92 0.5

Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 55.6h 1989 Nicole Teter, West Valley
Stadium: % 57.48 2001 Destany Cearley, Fall River
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Reed, Kiara Chico 58.47
2 Weikert, Hope Yreka 59.55
3 Verboom, Carly Providence 59.57
4 Brandt, Katie Oroville 59.70
5 Irvin, Tali Lassen 1:01.87
6 Ellis, Sarah Durham 1:02.18
7 Lindberg, AnnaRose Biggs 1:03.20
8 Nelson, Katlin Portola 1:07.02

Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 2:16.4h 1987 Carlyn Neel, Etna
Stadium: % 2:16.74 2002 Lauren Quinn, Pleasant Valley
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kirschman, Lindsey Enterpris 2:20.04
2 Bower, Tanya Yreka 2:24.81
3 Frescas, Stephanie Enterpris 2:29.75
4 Cooley, Natalie Winters 2:33.20
5 Joyce, Jennifer Modoc 2:34.95
6 Waldorf, Jamie Durham 2:35.17
7 Weber, Juliana Yreka 2:35.55
8 Williams, Brittany West Vlly 2:39.06

Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 4:59.69 1996 Kristen Koppes, Foothill
Stadium: % 4:59.69 1996 Kristen Koppes, Foothill
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sojka, Natalie Mt. Shasta 5:09.80
2 Shaw, Julie Anderson 5:13.64
3 Hickman, Natalie Pleasnt V 5:15.13
4 Atkins, Hagen Durham 5:16.98
5 Kirschman, Lindsey Enterpris 5:20.69
6 Harris, Carly Chico 5:27.99
7 Gruber, Lizzy Adventist 5:35.77
8 Williams, Brittany West Vlly 5:57.11

Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 10:53.78 1996 Kristen Koppes, Foothill
Stadium: % 10:53.78 1996 Kristen Koppes, Foothill
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hodgkinson, Hannah Pleasnt V 11:20.03
2 Dillard, Hannah Chico 11:30.01
3 Barber, Amanda Enterpris 11:49.66
4 Fritzke, Katie Mt. Shasta 12:10.74
5 Riley, Brittany Lassen 12:32.04
6 Prentice, Annie Durham 13:13.59
7 Frey, Amy Tulelake 13:41.09

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Meet: @ 14.92 1999 Tiara Anderson, West Valley
Stadium: % 14.92 1999 Tiara Anderson, West Valley
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Azevedo, Chelsea Chico 14.76% 0.9
2 McGlothlin, Diana Paradise 16.33 0.9
3 Buxton, Ashley Live Oak 16.64 0.9
4 Blockman, Sondra Mt. Shasta 16.65 0.9
5 Campos, Michaela Chico 16.67 0.9
6 Grek, Emese Shasta 16.68 0.9
7 Jones, Tameeka Oroville 18.04 0.9
8 Stokes, Laura Hamilton 20.09 0.9

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 44.22 2003 Noelle Phares, Paradise
Stadium: % 44.22 2003 Noelle Phares, Paradise
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Azevedo, Chelsea Chico 45.17
2 Christensen, Alyssa West Vlly 45.48
3 McGlothlin, Diana Paradise 47.15
4 Moores, Tamara Paradise 47.20
5 Atkins, Hagen Durham 48.13
6 Grek, Emese Shasta 48.36
7 Villalpando, Analee Rio Vista 51.03
8 Meline, Caitlin Chico 52.22

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 49.2h 1986 Orland, Pleasant Valley
Stadium: % 49.60 1999 Pleasant Valley, Pleasant Valley
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Chico 'A' 50.19
1) Campos, Michaela 2) Meline, Caitlin
3) Camy, Morgan 4) Reed, Kiara
2 West Valley 'A' 51.98
3 Paradise 'A' 53.24
4 Mt. Shasta 'A' 53.45
5 Oroville 'A' 53.80
6 Wheatland 'A' 53.89
7 Pleasant Valley 'A' 56.04
8 Hamilton 'A' 59.08

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 3:59.27 2004 Paradise, Paradise
Stadium: % 3:59.27 2004 Paradise, Paradise
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Chico 'A' 4:03.99
1) Azevedo, Chelsea 2) Harris, Carly
3) Camy, Morgan 4) Reed, Kiara
2 Enterprise 'A' 4:10.89
3 Paradise 'A' 4:10.93
4 Yreka 'A' 4:15.35
5 West Valley 'A' 4:18.10
6 Durham 'A' 4:18.56

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Yreka 'A' 10:46.63
2 Shasta 'A' 10:50.26

Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 5-09.25 1988 Mary Prince, Paradise
Stadium: % 5-10 2004 Mindy Wiley, Sonoma Valley
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Alonzo, Sarah Chico 5-00.00
2 Wampler, Tabytha West Vlly J5-00.00
3 Forney, Rikki Colusa J5-00.00
4 Berzansky, Nichole Oroville 4-10.00
5 Leal, Anna Yreka 4-08.00
6 Manwill, Cami Paradise 4-06.00
-- Gruber, Lizzy Adventist NH
-- Britton, Ashley Trinity NH

Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 11-06 2000 Katie Eckley, West Valley
Stadium: % 12-00 2001 Katie Eckley, West Valley
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Donahoo, Sabrina Yreka 8-00.00
2 Mohsin, Saba Yreka 7-06.00
2 Saelee, Meuy Enterpris 7-06.00
4 Dumas, Arielle Rio Vista 7-00.00
4 Bailey, Jessie West Vlly 7-00.00
6 Harris, Jackie Burney 6-06.00
6 Powell, Regina West Vlly 6-06.00
8 Gleason, Brenda Butte Valley 6-00.00

Girls Long Jump
============================================================================
Meet: @ 18-08 1987 Jennifer Haws, Pleasant Valley
Stadium: % 18-07.50 1997 Macklin Harris, Enterprise
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Embry, Erica Wheatland 16-06.25 1.2
2 Naron, Kayla Chico 16-05.75 1.2
3 Deitrich, Amy Mt. Shasta 15-01.00 1.4
4 Anderson, Maryn Rio Vista 14-11.50 0.8
5 Lee, Andrea Paradise 14-11.00 1.0
6 Zuniga, Vanessa Williams 14-10.00 0.8
7 Seaman, Samantha Paradise 14-09.25 0.7
8 Alward, Stephanie West Vlly 12-11.75 0.8

Girls Triple Jump
============================================================================
Meet: @ 38-09.50 1999 Heather Contreras, Sutter
Stadium: % 38-09.50 1999 Heather Contreras, Sutter
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Embry, Erica Wheatland 35-02.25 -1.7
2 Lee, Andrea Paradise 34-06.75 -1.1
3 Britton, Ashley Trinity 33-11.50 -0.5
4 Tyree, Jone'a Wheatland 33-03.25 -1.0
4 Grek, Emese Shasta 33-03.25 -0.5
6 Naron, Kayla Chico 32-11.00 -0.6
7 Seaman, Samantha Paradise 31-09.25 -0.9
8 Christians, Cheryl Mercy 30-01.25 -0.7

Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 44-10.50 1997 Kristin Bryden, Anderson
Stadium: % 44-10.50 1997 Kristin Bryden, Anderson
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Alvarez, Saira Chico 37-11.00
2 Turner, Ashley West Vlly 37-02.50
3 Kenyon, Brianna Cntrl Vly 36-08.00
4 Barbour, Nicole Paradise 36-07.50
5 Deegan, Jennifer Weed 35-00.50
6 Parsons, Michelle Pleasnt V 34-08.00
7 Lohse, Holly Hamilton 31-09.25
8 Holcome, Cierra Sutter 31-00.00

Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 164-03 1980 Leslie Deniz, Gridley
Stadium: % 152-00 2003 Katie Richardson, Yreka
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Barbour, Nicole Paradise 120-07
2 Alvarez, Saira Chico 115-10
3 Deegan, Jennifer Weed 114-06
4 Kenyon, Brianna Cntrl Vly 110-10
5 Brenner, Kaley Lassen 108-10
6 Lohse, Holly Hamilton 99-00
7 Wickstrum, Kelsey West Vlly 97-06
8 Nishamara, Tiffanie Willows 93-07
-- Burke, Christina Wheatland ND

Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Meet: @ 10.4h 1984 Reggie Stewart, Westwood
Stadium: % 10.93 2005 Shannon Shird, Las Plumas
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Fisher, Chris Lassen 11.03 1.3
2 LaFevers, Jimmy West Vlly 11.10 1.3
3 Cuellar, Renee Chico 11.40 1.3
4 Chavolla, Rey Tulelake 11.43 1.3
5 Shird, Shannon Las Plumas 11.45 1.3
6 Steele, Enoch Mt. Shasta 11.63 1.3
7 Brown, Jordan Trinity 11.63 1.3
8 Arnold, Corey Durham 12.56 1.3

Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Meet: @ 21.3h 1989 Willie Clark, Wheatland
Stadium: % 21.73 2001 Obi Osuji, Red Bluff
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Shird, Shannon Las Plumas 21.85 0.7
2 Mares, Seth Chico 22.53 0.7
3 LaFevers, Jimmy West Vlly 22.66 0.7
4 Cuellar, Renee Chico 22.96 0.7
5 McDowell, Brent Gridley 23.41 0.7
6 McKenzie, Adam Big Valley 23.78 0.7
7 Nevarez, Paul Live Oak 23.91 0.7
8 Brown, Jordan Trinity 24.65 0.7

Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 48.04 2001 Obi Osuji, Red Bluff
Stadium: % 48.04 2001 Obi Osuji, Red Bluff
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Shird, Shannon Las Plumas 47.92%
2 Arnold, Corey Durham 50.83
3 Zavala, Max Chico 50.96
4 Leonard, Jimmy West Vlly 51.77
5 Prenctice, Jeff Durham 52.27
6 Jones, Jason Modoc 53.46
7 Carter, Ely Adventist 54.57
8 Nardoni, Clint Modoc 54.74

Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 1:53.83 2002 Kenny Frank, Sutter
Stadium: % 1:53.83 2002 Kenny Frank, Sutter
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Gray, Matt Biggs 1:58.62
2 Peters, Brice Yreka 1:59.65
3 Taylor, Andrew Shasta 2:00.55
4 Rebol, Nathan Red Bluff 2:01.51
5 Higginson, Cody Corning 2:03.27
6 Ventura, Manuel Live Oak 2:03.55
7 Sojka, Matthew Mt. Shasta 2:06.97
8 Richard, Tim Enterpris 2:13.21

Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 4:13.2h 1982 Jim Frey, Yreka
Stadium: % 4:19.54 2002 Tim Nelson, Liberty Christia
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Fritzke, Austin Mt. Shasta 4:21.93
2 Fairley, Jordan West Vlly 4:24.47
3 Malain, Eric Enterpris 4:28.05
4 Edsall, Robert Cntrl Vly 4:31.63
5 Nicoara, Ben Paradise 4:36.13
6 Ventura, Manuel Live Oak 4:38.41
-- Hanna, Jon West Vlly NT
-- Arizola, Javier Butte Valley NT

Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 9:05.30 2003 Tim Nelson, Liberty Christian
Stadium: % 9:05.30 2003 Tim Nelson, Liberty Christ.
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Silva, Cesar Corning 9:41.30
2 Handa, Brent Fall River 9:41.65
3 Fairley, Jordan West Vlly 9:55.43
4 Baker, Matt West Vlly 9:59.85
5 Ventura, Angel Live Oak 10:32.41
6 Short, David Shasta 10:56.69
7 Varela, Daniel Hamilton 11:03.03

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Meet: @ 14.1h 1986 Aaron Blakely, McCloud
Stadium: % 14.61 1997 David Landingham, Corning
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Glusman, Sam Chico 15.00 0.7
2 McOmber, Josh West Vlly 15.02 0.7
3 Simmons, Trent West Vlly 15.57 0.7
4 Chase, Corey Enterpris 15.85 0.7
5 Ditzler, Trevor Enterpris 15.87 0.7
6 Linfoot, Nick Happy Camp 15.88 0.7
7 Duran, Justin Colusa 16.65 0.7
8 Mendoza, Patrick Rio Vista 16.92 0.7

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 38.4h 1988 Harley North, Gridley
Stadium: % 39.02 1997 David Landingham, Corning
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ramos, Nick Winters 39.80
2 Chase, Corey Enterpris 40.77
3 Brown, Jordan Trinity 40.97
4 Courtney, Brandon Chico 41.15
5 Dooley, Trevor Yreka 41.23
6 McOmber, Josh West Vlly 41.93
7 Linfoot, Nick Happy Camp 43.37
8 Morency, Darem Providence 43.52

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 42.4h 1989 Wheatland, Wheatland
Stadium: % 42.82 1999 Red Bluff, Red Bluff
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 West Valley 'A' 42.91
1) Magana, Emmanuel 2) McOmber, Josh
3) Simmons, Trent 4) Leonard, Jimmy
2 Chico 'A' 43.07
3 Durham 'A' 43.91
4 Enterprise 'A' 43.96
5 Pleasant Valley 'A' 45.50
6 Pierce 'A' 46.04
7 Big Valley 'A' 46.25
-- Yreka 'A' NT

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 3:22.6h 1989 Wheatland, Wheatland
Stadium: % 3:23.65 1999 Red Bluff, Red Bluff
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Chico 'A' 3:25.39
1) Aitkins, Dwight 2) Courtney, Brandon
3) Cuellar, Renee 4) Glusman, Sam
2 West Valley 'A' 3:28.17
3 Enterprise 'A' 3:31.15
4 Winters 'A' 3:31.96
5 Red Bluff 'A' 3:32.06
6 Durham 'A' 3:32.75
7 Alturas-Modoc 'A' 3:40.61
8 Biggs 'A' 3:48.08

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 West Valley 'A' 8:43.30
2 Yreka 'A' 8:49.89
3 Shasta 'A' 8:57.54
4 Redding Adventist 'A' 9:07.64
5 Pierce 'A' 9:12.89

Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 6-11 1992 Todd Kelly, Big Valley
Stadium: % 6-09 2000 Teak Wilburn, Chico
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dellaragione, Nick West Vlly 6-04.00
2 Haver, Alex Red Bluff J6-04.00
3 Ellar, Justin Yreka 6-00.00
4 Simmons, Trent West Vlly J6-00.00
5 Johns, Troy West Vlly 5-10.00
6 Alverez, Levi Live Oak J5-10.00
7 Fulfer, Taylor Big Valley 5-08.00
-- Bedart, Austin Pierce NH

Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 14-09 9202 Morcom/Imlach, West Valley
Stadium: % 15-00 1999 Tyler Gray, West Valley
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mendoza, Patrick Rio Vista 13-06.00
2 Heiney, Jared Tulelake 13-00.00
3 Christensen, Andy West Vlly 12-06.00
4 Rodriguez, Juan Corning 12-00.00
5 Gasser, Eric Tulelake 11-06.00
5 Kleinkopf, Brian Yreka 11-06.00
7 Thompson, Justin Yreka 11-00.00
7 McAllister, Michael Sutter 11-00.00

Boys Long Jump
============================================================================
Meet: @ 23-10 1988 Eddie Stewart, Oroville
Stadium: % 23-05 2000 Jeff Billing, West Valley
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Ngo, Hieu Durham 21-09.25 2.3
2 Childs, Bobby Enterpris 20-11.00 0.4
3 Hastings, Kyle Foothill 20-09.75 1.5
4 Houghton, Ty Enterpris 20-04.75 2.1
5 Sinnott, Will Yreka 20-03.50 0.6
6 McDowell, Brent Gridley 19-11.75 1.4
7 Thomas, Reggie Rio Vista 19-09.00 -0.1
8 Bennett, Will Butte Valley 19-03.00 0.2

Boys Triple Jump
============================================================================
Meet: @ 47-02.50 1995 Peter Slater, Pleasant Valley
Stadium: % 46-06.25 1996 Peter Slater, Pleasant Valley
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Thomas, Reggie Rio Vista 42-04.00 -1.1
2 Jarvie, Jacob Big Valley 42-00.00 -1.5
3 McDowell, Brent Gridley J42-00.00 -0.9
4 Saelee, Kao Enterpris 40-10.00 -0.7
5 Childs, Bobby Enterpris 40-04.00 -0.7
6 Olson, Matt Enterpris 39-02.75 -1.2
7 Sinnott, Will Yreka 38-11.25 -0.8
-- Canalin, Troy Wheatland ND NWI

Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 66-10.75 1976 Steve Montgomery, Lassen
Stadium: % 60-01.25 1999 Josh Robb, Shasta
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ravera, Kyle Cntrl Vly 56-07.50
2 Crummett, Joey Shasta 53-06.25
3 Hall, Davlin West Vlly 52-06.00
4 Henderson, Brett Corning 50-03.25
5 Carr, Malcolm Cntrl Vly 46-09.25
6 Houser, Robb Durham 45-01.75
7 Bedart, Austin Pierce 40-06.75
8 Weber, Till Butte Valley 38-03.00

Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
Meet: @ 181-10 2003 David Nichols, Enterprise
Stadium: % 181-10 2003 David Nichols, Enterprise
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hall, Davlin West Vlly 167-08
2 Ravera, Kyle Cntrl Vly 161-03
3 Crummett, Joey Shasta 150-10
4 Henderson, Brett Corning 148-10
5 Fuller, Jake West Vlly 148-02
6 Doelker, Adam Foothill 144-08
7 Houser, Robb Durham 140-05
8 Silva, Travis Rio Vista 118-07



is published by

For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
For business questions or comments, contact the publisher: John Dye

2002-2004 by DyeStat