HOME US News States


June 17-18, 2005


 

CIF-Southern Section
Masters Meet

Friday, May 27, 2005
At Cerritos College

 


July 17-22


Track & Field Camps - March
20; June & July


 

CIF-Southern Section
Masters Meet

Friday, May 27, 2005
At Cerritos College

 

Licensed to Esperanza High School                         Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
               CIF-SS Master's Track and Field Meet - 5/27/2005                
                               Cerritos College                                
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
National H.S: # 11.14  6/1/1992    Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks)                
 CIF-SS Best: * 11.14  6/1/1992    Marion Jones,Thousand Oaks                  
  State Qual: Q 11.98                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Woodruff, Yasmine          9 St. Mary's Acad.         11.60Q  1.1 
  2 Collins, Ebony            10 Wilson/Long Beac         11.61Q  1.1 
  3 Olear, Elizabeth          11 Louisville               11.82Q  1.1 
  4 Holmes, Kristin           12 Claremont                11.88Q  1.1 
  5 Benny, Erinne             11 St. Mary's Acad.         12.02   1.1 
  6 Hood, Tiana               12 Wilson/Long Beac         12.03   1.1 
  7 Nsor, Janice              12 Kennedy                  12.05   1.1 
  8 Richardson, Saravia       11 North J.W.               12.13   1.1 
  9 Mercado, Leslie           12 Diamond Ranch            12.23   1.1 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
National H.S: # 22.52  6/7/2003    Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist_         
 CIF-SS Best: * 22.52  6/7/2003    Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist)         
  State Qual: Q 24.56                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Williams, Sade            10 Rancho Cucamonga         23.56Q  1.8 
  2 Olear, Elizabeth          11 Louisville               23.93Q  1.8 
  3 Holmes, Kristin           12 Claremont                24.01Q  1.8 
  4 Hood, Tiana               12 Wilson/Long Beac         24.30Q  1.8 
  5 Newman, Jeanne            12 Moorpark                 24.34Q  1.8 
  6 Eaton, Joy                10 St Lucy's                24.55Q  1.8 
  7 Reid, Elia                 9 Kennedy                  24.68   1.8 
  8 Atkins, Brianna            9 Rancho Cucamonga         24.95   1.8 
  9 Carson, DeAna             11 Wilson/Long Beac         25.01   1.8 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 50.74  6/3/2000    Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego)        
 CIF-SS Best: * 52.18  6/2/2001    Angel Perkins (Gahr)                        
  State Qual: Q 55.88                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williams, Sade            10 Rancho Cucamonga         52.88Q 
  2 Stone, Nicole             11 Rancho Cucamonga         54.33Q 
  3 Atkins, Brianna            9 Rancho Cucamonga         54.97Q 
  4 King, Lorraine            12 North J.W.               55.24Q 
  5 Reeve, Tifney             11 Capistrano Valle         55.40Q 
  6 Eaton, Joy                10 St Lucy's                55.66Q 
  7 Swigert, Melissa          12 Corona del Mar           56.10  
  8 Cooper, Angele             9 Wilson/Long Beac         56.27  
  9 Davis, Chelsea            10 Newbury Park             56.58  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 2:04.5h  5/26/1980   Joetta Clark (Maplewood, Columbia, NJ)    
 CIF-SS Best: * 2:04.91  6/2/1984    Trena Hull, Compton                       
  State Qual: Q 2:15.01                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Grace, Kate               10 Marlborough            2:11.30Q 
  2 Tarver, Kauren             9 Serrano                2:11.36Q 
  3 St. Geme, Annie           11 Corona del Mar         2:12.20Q 
  4 Lawrence, Haley           10 Aliso Niguel           2:12.28Q 
  5 Bournes, Gabrielle        12 Poly/Long Beach        2:12.53Q 
  6 Farias-Eisner, Anna       12 Harvard Westlake       2:13.30Q 
  7 Costantini, Samantha      12 Mater Dei              2:13.50Q 
  8 Williams, Tonie            9 San Luis Obispo        2:14.09Q 
  9 Young, Marina             12 Wilson/Long Beac       2:14.24Q 
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 4:39.4h  5/24/1985   Laura Matson (Bloomfield Hills,MI)        
 CIF-SS Best: * 4:39.92  6/5/1982    Polly Plumer (University, Irvine)         
  State Qual: Q 5:00.66                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 St. Geme, Annie           11 Corona del Mar         4:52.81Q 
  2 Tarver, Kauren             9 Serrano                4:54.33Q 
  3 Martinez, Brenda          12 Rancho Cucamonga       4:55.98Q 
  4 Spadafino, Angela         12 West Torrance          4:57.19Q 
  5 Sperry, Anna              10 Simi Valley            4:58.00Q 
  6 Kielty, Alison            12 West Torrance          4:58.39Q 
  7 Cummings, Sarah           10 Corona del Mar         4:59.59Q 
  8 Ridgway, Jenna            11 San Marcos             5:00.27Q 
  9 Russell, Brooke           10 Hart                   5:05.09  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
National H.S: #  9:48.59  5/24/1996   Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks)            
 CIF-SS Best: *  9:48.59  5/24/1996   Kim Mortensen, Thousand Oaks             
  State Qual: Q 10:48.78                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Murakami, Shannon         10 Saugus                10:34.75Q 
  2 Adamyk, Christy           10 Glendora              10:36.89Q 
  3 Blue, Whitney             11 Newport Harbor        10:38.77Q 
  4 Guggiana, Robyn            9 Warren                10:39.63Q 
  5 Babcock, Jessie           11 Woodbridge            10:41.71Q 
  6 Escobar, Alma             11 Corona                10:43.99Q 
  7 Morreale, Brittany        11 Peninsula             10:44.02Q 
  8 Farias-Eisner, Anna       12 Harvard Westlake      10:44.57Q 
  9 Fletcher, Lynne           11 Thousand Oaks         10:46.71Q 
 10 Kielty, Alison            12 West Torrance         10:48.59Q 
 11 Bryant, Jessica           12 Ventura               10:58.16  
 12 Pelayo, Rocio             10 Bolsa Grande          11:10.47  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
National H.S: # 13.20  6/3/2000    Nichole Denby (J.W. North                   
 CIF-SS Best: * 13.20  6/3/2000    Nichole Denby (J.W. North) Riverside        
  State Qual: Q 14.51                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Broom, Kimyon             11 Serra                    13.81Q  1.6 
  2 Mercado, Leslie           12 Diamond Ranch            13.86Q  1.6 
  3 Collins, Ebony            10 Wilson/Long Beac         14.18Q  1.6 
  4 Carson, DeAna             11 Wilson/Long Beac         14.37Q  1.6 
  5 Williams, Jalisa          10 Muir                     14.43Q  1.6 
  6 Profit, Kiani             10 Muir                     14.45Q  1.6 
  7 Gunderman, Ashleigh       12 Mater Dei                14.54   1.6 
  8 Collins, Lauren           12 Santa Margarita          14.58   1.6 
  9 Liehr, Whitney            10 Palos Verdes             14.92   1.6 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 39.98  5/19/2001   Lashinda Demus (LB Wilson)                  
 CIF-SS Best: * 39.98  5/19/2001   Lashinda Demus (Wilson) Long Beach          
  State Qual: Q 43.99                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Collins, Ebony            10 Wilson/Long Beac         41.07Q 
  2 Profit, Kiani             10 Muir                     43.16Q 
  3 Pearson, Lyndsay           9 San Marcos               43.63Q 
  4 Charan, Ashika            11 Claremont                43.71Q 
  5 Williams, Jalisa          10 Muir                     43.80Q  43.791
  6 Webb, Yasmin              12 Buena Park               43.80Q  43.798
  7 Kiefer, Kristen           10 Capistrano Valle         44.54  
  8 King, Lorraine            12 North J.W.               44.61  
  9 Kirkland, Kierstan         9 North J.W.               45.33  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 44.50  4/23/2004   Poly (Long Beach)                           
 CIF-SS Best: * 44.50  4/23/2004   Poly (Long Beach)                           
  State Qual: Q 47.62                                                          
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wilson/Lb/ss          SS  'A'                         46.20Q 
  2 Rancho Cucamng/ss      SS  'A'                        46.76Q 
  3 Kennedy /ss            SS  'A'                        46.98Q 
  4 Rancho Verde /ss       SS  'A'                        47.14Q 
  5 St. Mary's Academy  'A'                               47.22Q 
  6 North, J.W. /ss         SS  'A'                       47.23Q 
  7 Muir /ss               SS  'A'                        48.26  
  8 Dominguez /ss          SS  'A'                        48.46  
 -- Lynwood /ss            SS  'A'                           DQ  
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 3:35.49  6/5/2004    Poly (Long Beach)                         
 CIF-SS Best: * 3:35.49  6/5/2004    Poly (Long Beach, CA)                     
  State Qual: Q 3:54.18                                                        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wilson/Lb/ss          SS  'A'                       3:40.35Q 
  2 Rancho Cucamng/ss      SS  'A'                      3:42.33Q 
  3 El Toro /ss            SS  'A'                      3:48.99Q 
  4 Muir /ss               SS  'A'                      3:52.19Q 
  5 North, J.W. /ss         SS  'A'                     3:52.95Q 
  6 St. Mary's Academy  'A'                             3:53.20Q 
  7 Gahr /ss               SS  'A'                      3:53.57Q 
  8 Poly (Lb) /ss          SS  'A'                      3:55.54  
  9 Kennedy /ss            SS  'A'                      3:59.87  
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
National H.S: #  6-03  4/11/1992   Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX     
 CIF-SS Best: *  6-02  4/5/2003    Sharon Day (Costa Mesa)                     
  State Qual: Q  5-04                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Day, Jasmin               11 Costa Mesa             5-06.00Q 
  2 Curtis, Khristina         12 Tustin                J5-06.00Q 
  3 Correa, Lauren            12 El Toro                5-04.00Q 
  3 Conlin, Heather           11 North J.W.             5-04.00Q 
  3 Collins, Lauren           12 Santa Margarita        5-04.00Q 
  6 Moore, Lauren             11 Saugus                J5-04.00Q 
  7 Spencer, Monique          12 Poly/Long Beach       J5-04.00Q 
  7 Rainwater, Linda          11 Dos Pueblos           J5-04.00Q 
  9 Clark, Jasmine            10 Muir                   5-02.00  
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 13-08  6/2/2001    Shayla Balentine (Morro Bay)                
 CIF-SS Best: * 13-08  6/2/2001    Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay                 
  State Qual: Q 11-09                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pena, Tori                11 Edison                13-01.00Q 
  2 MacLean, Kelly            12 Edison                11-09.00Q 
  2 Bennett, Jennae           12 Foothill              11-09.00Q 
  4 Tamura, Lyndly            11 Huntington Beach     J11-09.00Q 
  5 Jensen, Dana              12 Chaparral             11-03.00  
  6 Lucier, Jessie            11 Santa Margarita      J11-03.00  
  7 Vanderpool, Stacey        12 Upland               J11-03.00  
  8 Moyeda, Katy              12 Valencia/Val          10-09.00  
  9 Adams, Katie              12 Aliso Niguel         J10-09.00  
 
Girls Long Jump
============================================================================
National H.S: # 22-01.75  5/24/1976   Kathy McMillan (Rseford, NC)             
 CIF-SS Best: * 22-00.50  6/19/1993   Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks              
  State Qual: Q    18-07                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Ruffin, Shelese           12 Beaumont              19-03.00Q  0.9 
  2 Charan, Ashika            11 Claremont             19-00.00Q  2.0 
  3 Holmes, Kristin           12 Claremont             18-11.50Q  1.3 
  4 Peggese, Seqoiya          12 Poly/Long Beach       18-09.50   2.9 
  5 Carson, DeAna             11 Wilson/Long Beac      18-05.75   1.9 
  6 Minnis, Delana            12 Norwalk               18-04.00   2.2 
  7 Allmond, Andrea           12 Walnut                17-10.50   2.2 
  8 Cooper, Jessica           11 Poly/Long Beach       17-10.00   2.7 
  9 Reid, Erin                 9 Poly/Long Beach       17-02.50   0.7 
 
Girls Triple Jump
============================================================================
National H.S: # 44-02.25  4/11/2001   Ychlindria Spears (Lubing, TX)           
 CIF-SS Best: * 44-00.50  5/31/1991   Juliana Yendork, Walnut                  
  State Qual: Q    38-03                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Peggese, Seqoiya          12 Poly/Long Beach       39-03.00   2.6 
  2 Barfield, Jessica         10 Lynwood               39-02.75   2.8 
  3 Charan, Ashika            11 Claremont             39-01.25Q  1.5 
  4 Black, Kimarie            11 Poly/Long Beach       38-01.25   1.7 
  5 Minnis, Delana            12 Norwalk               38-01.00   1.0 
  6 Banks, Erin               11 Norco                 37-07.50   2.1 
  7 Backus, Sierra            12 University            37-01.00   1.7 
  8 Moore, Lauren             11 Saugus                36-11.00   1.9 
  9 Ingram, Marie             11 Aliso Niguel          36-09.25   1.5 
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 54-10.75  5/9/2003    Michelle Carter (Red Oak, TX)            
 CIF-SS Best: * 53-07.25  5/21/1983   Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton)           
  State Qual: Q    42-08                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Phillips, April           12 Poly/Long Beach       45-08.25Q   10  
  2 Siaosi, Florida           11 Sultana               43-01.00Q    8  
  3 Robles, Sarah             11 San Jacinto           41-06.75     6  
  4 Barber, Sarah             12 St. Joseph/Lak        40-11.25     4  
  5 Arnold, Laura             12 Arroyo Grande         40-02.25     2  
  6 Clark, Tatiani            11 Rialto                40-01.00     1  
  7 Raya, Olivia              12 El Modena             39-08.00  
  8 Sciortino, Sara           12 Arroyo Grande         39-05.25  
  9 Sola, Jillian             12 Arroyo Grande         39-03.25  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 188-04  5/20/1994   Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto, CA)          
 CIF-SS Best: * 182-06  5/24/2003   Billie Jo Grant (Arroyo Grande)            
  State Qual: Q 137-07                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Robles, Sarah             11 San Jacinto             143-03Q 
  2 Steed, Jennifer           11 Arroyo Grande           142-02Q 
  3 Sola, Jillian             12 Arroyo Grande           137-05  
  4 Barber, Sarah             12 St. Joseph/Lak          134-04  
  5 Ross, Tara                11 Mission Viejo           132-11  
  6 Faagai, Alana             11 Huntington Beach        132-00  
  7 Cullors, Stephanie        10 Atascadero              131-09  
  8 Raya, Olivia              12 El Modena               127-07  
  9 Awaa, Nikki               12 Brea Olinda             124-09  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
National H.S: # 10.15  5/12/1990   Henry Neal (Greenville, TX)                 
 CIF-SS Best: * 10.25  5/19/1984   Hernry Thomas (Hawthorne)                   
  State Qual: Q 10.72                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Glass, Rodney             11 Notre Dame/SO            10.51   2.4 
  2 Woods, Justin             12 Los Alamitos             10.54   2.4 
  3 West, Garland             12 Cypress                  10.62   2.4 
  4 Patterson, Travon         11 Poly/Long Beach          10.67   2.4 
  5 Fields, Brandon           11 Etiwanda                 10.73   2.4 
  6 Ike, Bradley              12 Diamond Ranch            10.76   2.4 
  7 Joseph, Vincent           11 Poly/Long Beach          10.79   2.4 
  8 Ned, Paul                 10 Canyon/CC                10.86   2.4 
  9 Harris, Randle            12 Crespi                   10.90   2.4 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
National H.S: # 20.15  5/31/1985   Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, TX)          
 CIF-SS Best: * 20.62  5/24/1997   Sultan McCullough (Muir)                    
  State Qual: Q 21.65                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Williams, Wes             12 Esperanza                21.28Q +0.0  21.277
  2 Woods, Justin             12 Los Alamitos             21.28Q +0.0  21.280
  3 Nellum, Bryshon           10 Poly/Long Beach          21.40Q +0.0 
  4 Chandy, Zach              11 Sage Hill                21.65Q +0.0 
  5 Jones, Ennis              11 La Sierra                21.77  +0.0 
  6 Fields, Brandon           11 Etiwanda                 21.80  +0.0 
  7 Glass, Rodney             11 Notre Dame/SO            21.88  +0.0 
  8 Adjei, Jonnie             12 Lighthouse               21.97  +0.0 
  9 Harris, Cary              12 Notre Dame/SO            22.24  +0.0 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 45.25  6/19/1993   Calvin Harrison (North Salinas)             
 CIF-SS Best: * 45.81  6/1/1996    Obea Moore (Muir)                           
  State Qual: Q 48.67                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nellum, Bryshon           10 Poly/Long Beach          47.05Q 
  2 Chandy, Zach              11 Sage Hill                48.02Q 
  3 Guttierez, Nevin          10 North J.W.               48.23Q 
  4 Keeling, Marcell          12 Serra                    48.24Q 
  5 Sanford, Donald           12 Morningside              48.34Q 
  6 Jones, Ennis              11 La Sierra                48.36Q 
  7 Edwards, Brandon          12 Diamond Ranch            48.82  
  8 Porter, Jutin             11 Vista Murrieta           49.46  
  9 Hill, Virgil              10 Valencia/Val             49.49  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 1:46.45  5/31/1996   Michael Granville (Bell Gardens)          
 CIF-SS Best: * 1:46.45  5/31/1996   Michael Granville, Bell Gardens           
  State Qual: Q 1:55.22                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Campbell, Colin           12 Ventura                1:53.34Q 
  2 Primm, Cory               10 Westlake               1:53.38Q 
  3 Guadagnini, Tony          12 Marina                 1:53.89Q 
  4 Medina, Luis              12 Arroyo                 1:53.95Q 
  5 Rogers, Buddy             12 Rialto                 1:53.99Q 
  6 Gamboa, Ryan              10 Upland                 1:54.18Q 
  7 Alejandrez, Gustavo       12 Dominguez              1:54.23Q 
  8 Castaneda, Josh           12 Bonita                 1:54.93Q 
  9 Eric, Meissner            12 Oaks Christian         1:55.32  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 3:59.51  4/14/2001   Alan Webb (South Lakes, VA)               
 CIF-SS Best: * 4:02.62  6/2/2001    Ryan Hall (Big Bear)                      
  State Qual: Q 4:16.70                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bell, Jared               12 Harvard Westlake       4:10.17Q 
  2 Gatel, Joe                12 Edison                 4:11.07Q 
  3 Coe, Michael              11 Cabrillo/Lom           4:11.45Q 
  4 Matusak, Mark             12 Loyola                 4:12.14Q 
  5 Medina, Luis              12 Arroyo                 4:12.28Q 
  6 Greenburg, Alex           12 Upland                 4:12.44Q 
  7 Mercado, Danny            11 West Covina            4:14.71Q 
  8 Knight, Dylan             10 La Sierra              4:17.28  
  9 Knight, Spencer           10 La Sierra              4:17.39  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 8:41.10  5/13/2000   Dathan Ritzenheim (Rockford, MI)          
 CIF-SS Best: * 8:44.6h  5/28/1976   Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach                  
  State Qual: Q 9:11.21                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Medigovich, Brian         12 San Luis Obispo        9:04.05Q 
  2 Mercado, Diego            11 West Covina            9:04.84Q 
  3 Matusak, Mark             12 Loyola                 9:06.13Q 
  4 Smith, Scott              12 Dana Hills             9:06.43Q 
  5 Cybulski, Mike            10 Royal                  9:07.46Q 
  6 Milloy, Patrick           11 Murrieta Valley        9:07.95Q 
  7 Bell, Jared               12 Harvard Westlake       9:19.98  
  8 Whisman, Rusty            12 Crescenta Valley       9:24.35  
  9 Price, Ted                11 Camarillo              9:28.57  
 10 DeRubira, Julian          11 Santa Margarita        9:28.59  
 11 Gomez, Joaquin            12 Carpinteria            9:29.46  
 12 Tesfa, Fitsum             12 Don Lugo               9:29.92  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
National H.S: # 13.30  5/26/1990   Chris Nelloms (Dunbar, Dayton, OH)          
 CIF-SS Best: * 13.41  6/5/1982    Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo                  
  State Qual: Q 14.57                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Williams, Robert          12 Ramona                   14.06Q  1.8 
  2 Prentice, Terry           10 Diamond Ranch            14.15Q  1.8 
  3 Paul, Jordan              12 Loyola                   14.24Q  1.8 
  4 Howard, Brandon           12 La Sierra                14.31Q  1.8 
  5 Shaw, Ken                 10 San Jacinto              14.60   1.8  14.591
  6 Trice, Jazz               11 Chaparral                14.60   1.8  14.594
  7 Green, Garrett            11 Notre Dame/SO            14.77   1.8 
  8 Morse, Owen               12 Silverado                14.89   1.8 
  9 Austin, Terrence          11 Poly/Long Beach          15.67   1.8 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 35.32  5/24/1985   George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc)            
 CIF-SS Best: * 35.32  5/25/1985   George Porter (Cabrillo) Lompoc             
  State Qual: Q 38.55                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 King, Darrayl             12 Oxnard                   37.48Q 
  2 Green, Garrett            11 Notre Dame/SO            38.36Q 
  3 Guzmen, Elmer             12 Mission Viejo            38.79  
  4 Paul, Jordan              12 Loyola                   38.98  
  5 Hansen, Kyle              12 Chaparral                39.02  
  6 Wesson, Elijah            11 Dominguez                39.07 (is 11th, not 9th grade as listed)  
  7 Rose, Michael             12 Artesia                  40.25  
  8 Gutierrez, Mark           10 Mountain View            41.39  
 -- Milosch, Chris            12 Dana Hills                 DNF  
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 39.76  5/16/1998   Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)                        
 CIF-SS Best: * 40.14  5/28/1999   Poly (Long Beach)                           
  State Qual: Q 42.18                                                          
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Notre Dame(SO)/ss      SS  'A'                        41.51Q 
  2 Cypress /ss            SS  'A'                        41.71Q 
  3 Diamond Ranch  'A'                                    41.77Q 
  4 Diamond Bar /ss        SS  'A'                        41.86Q 
  5 Poly (Lb) /ss          SS  'A'                        41.90Q 
  6 Colony  'A'                                           42.13Q 
  7 Temecula Val. /ss      SS  'A'                        42.14Q 
  8 Esperanza /ss          SS  'A'                        42.18Q 
  9 Dominguez /ss          SS  'A'                        43.11  
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 3:07.40  4/6/1985    Hawthorne (Hawthorne)                     
 CIF-SS Best: * 3:07.40  4/6/1984    Hawthorne                                 
  State Qual: Q 3:21.23                                                        
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dominguez /ss          SS  'A'                      3:14.97Q 
  2 Serra /ss              SS  'A'                      3:16.86Q 
  3 Cypress /ss            SS  'A'                      3:17.65Q 
  4 Notre Dame(SO)/ss      SS  'A'                      3:18.76Q 
  5 Edison-HB /ss          SS  'A'                      3:19.32Q 
  6 Dana Hills /ss         SS  'A'                      3:20.96Q 
  7 Upland /ss             SS  'A'                      3:21.06Q 
  8 La Sierra /ss          SS  'A'                      3:22.13  
  9 Morningside /ss        SS  'A'                      3:25.02  
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 7-05.25  3/24/1984   Dothel Edwards (Cedar Shoals, Athens,     
 CIF-SS Best: *    7-04  3/26/1994   Jeremy Fisher (Camarillo)                 
  State Qual: Q    6-06                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sebastian, Tim            11 North J.W.             6-08.00Q 
  2 Thompson, Jr., Donn       12 Poly/Long Beach        6-06.00Q 
  2 Austin, Terrence          11 Poly/Long Beach        6-06.00Q 
  4 Lance, Gonzalez           12 Murrieta Valley       J6-06.00Q 
  5 Girten, David             11 Damien                 6-05.00  
  6 Tabah, Elvin              12 Valley Chr.            6-04.00  
  7 Brown, LaRon              12 Miller/A.B.            6-02.00  
  8 Armstrong, Nick           11 Poly/Long Beach       J6-02.00  
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 18-02.25  5/14/1999   Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, (TX)          
 CIF-SS Best: * 17-00.25  4/22/1978   Anthony Curran (Crespi) Encino           
  State Qual: Q    14-11                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Woepse, Gregory           11 Mater Dei             16-00.00Q 
  2 Quinn, Johnny             11 St. Margaret          15-05.00Q 
  3 Prodoehl, Andrew          12 Santa Margarita       14-11.00Q 
  4 Steben, Andrew            11 St Frances           J14-11.00Q 
  5 Horrell, Stephen          12 Dana Hills           J14-11.00Q 
  5 Hutzley, Tim              12 Academy Excel        J14-11.00Q 
  7 Rexroat, Devin            12 Norco                J14-11.00Q 
  8 Bui, David                12 Temple City          J14-11.00Q 
  9 van der Wyk, Brian        12 Temple City           14-05.00  
  9 Lohman, Alex              12 Murrieta Valley       14-05.00  
 11 Utnehmer, Ryan            11 Chaparral             13-11.00  
 12 McDowell, Myles           11 Murrieta Valley      J13-11.00  
 
Boys Long Jump
============================================================================
National H.S: # 26-04.75  6/3/1989    James Stallworth (Tulare, CA)            
 CIF-SS Best: *    25-07  5/13/1967   Proctor (Muir)/McAlister (Blair)         
  State Qual: Q    22-07                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Smith, Derrick            11 Colony                23-08.50Q  0.5   10  
  2 Keeling, Marcell          12 Serra                 23-04.25Q  1.0    8  
  3 Prentice, Terry           10 Diamond Ranch         22-11.50   2.6    6  
  4 Crenshaw, Andre           11 Antelope Valley       22-08.50Q  1.9    4  
  5 Jamerson, Nygel           12 Bellflower            22-06.75   0.8    2  
  6 Austin, Terrence          11 Poly/Long Beach       22-06.00  +0.0    1  
  7 Bridgeforth, Rex          12 Rio Mesa              22-05.75  +0.0 
  8 Harris, Will               9 Charter Oak           22-02.75   1.2 
  9 Sabo, OT                  11 La Sierra             21-06.25  +0.0 
 
Boys Triple Jump
============================================================================
National H.S: # 52-10.50  5/6/1980    Charles Mayfield (Muir, Pasadena, CA)    
 CIF-SS Best: * 52-10.50  5/6/1980    Charles Mayfield (Muir)                  
  State Qual: Q    46-09                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Sherman, Richard          11 Dominguez             49-05.75Q  0.2 (is jr not frosh as listed) 
  2 Como, Josh                11 Rancho Verde          47-07.75Q  1.6 
  3 Bridgeforth, Rex          12 Rio Mesa              47-04.25Q  1.3 
  4 Tsuda, Scott              12 Notre Dame/SO         46-11.00Q  0.8 
  5 Gwacham, Nnamdi           12 Ayala                 46-10.50Q  0.7 
  6 Brown, LaRon              12 Miller/A.B.           46-05.75   0.2 
  7 Taylor, Steve             11 Hueneme               46-02.25   0.5 
  8 Moore, Justin             12 Serra                 45-07.75  +0.0 
  9 Nnoli, Oscar              12 Torrance              45-00.25   1.1 
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
National H.S: #    77-00  5/5/1979    Michael Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, TX)   
 CIF-SS Best: * 69-06.50  5/25/1985   Brian Blutreich (Capo Valley)            
  State Qual: Q    56-11                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rohr, Danny               12 Arroyo Grande         60-01.00Q 
  2 Spicer, Averell           12 Rancho Cucamonga      59-07.75Q 
  3 Taylor, Bo.               11 Newport Harbor        59-05.50Q 
  4 Butler, Alex              12 El Modena             59-02.25Q 
  5 Dekok, Alex               12 Saugus                58-11.25Q 
  6 Dan, Aaron                12 Esperanza             58-06.50Q 
  7 Theriot, Trevor           12 Newport Harbor        55-07.50  
  8 Stevens, Tevita           12 Hemet                 54-09.75  
  9 Hanley, Matt              12 Thousand Oaks         54-04.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 234-03  4/14/2001   Niklas Arrhenius (Mt View, UT)             
 CIF-SS Best: * 210-08  3/28/1985   Brian Blutreich (Capo Valley)              
  State Qual: Q 172-04                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Swarbrick, Matt           12 Saugus                  186-09Q   10  
  2 Dan, Aaron                12 Esperanza               185-10Q    8  
  3 Rohr, Danny               12 Arroyo Grande           184-11Q    6  
  4 Dekok, Alex               12 Saugus                  183-10Q    4  
  5 Gillespie, Carlton        12 St. Bonaventure         182-00Q    2  
  6 Dew, Brandis              12 Hemet                   176-09Q    1  
  7 Spicer, Averell           12 Rancho Cucamonga        171-04  
  8 Vega, Kevin               12 Apple Valley            169-01  
  9 Robinson, Nick            11 El Toro                 158-03  
 

 


is published by

For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
For business questions or comments, contact the publisher: John Dye

2002-2004 by DyeStat