CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
STATE QUALIFYING MEET

Cerritos College - Friday, May 25th, 2007

Top 5 plus at-large qualifiers (by mark)
move on to state meet


Southern Section Road to State Meet

Register for "The Pit"   An online homepage area for DyeStatters

 


CIF SOUTHERN SECTION
STATE QUALIFYING MEET

Cerritos College, Friday May 25th, 2007

Top 5 plus at-large qualifiers move to state


Southern Section Road to State Meet

CIF-SS Master's Track and Field Meet - 5/25/2007
Cerritos College
Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 11.14 6/1/1992 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks)
CIF-SS Best: * 11.14 6/1/1992 Marion Jones,Thousand Oaks
State Qual: Q 11.98
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Wind: 2.9
1 King, Alicia 12 Rancho Verde 11.68
2 Woodruff, Yasmin 11 St. Mary's Acad. 11.69
3 Reid, Erin 11 Poly/Long Beach 11.84
4 Davis, Jessica 9 Highland/ss 11.86
5 Hornsby, Jessika 12 Rancho Verde 11.86
6 Mitchell, Shaleisha 12 Palmdale/ss 11.86
7 Stephans, Shanelle 9 Dominguez 11.88
8 Williams, Shelise 12 Wilson/Long Beac 11.98
9 Robinson, Cindy 10 Norwalk 12.25

Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 22.52 6/7/2003 Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist_
CIF-SS Best: * 22.52 6/7/2003 Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist)
State Qual: Q 24.41
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Wind: 2.4
1 Davis, Jessica 9 Highland/ss 24.06
2 Atkins, Brianna 11 Bonita 24.07
3 Hilliard, Tiera 12 Mayfair 24.28
4 King, Alicia 12 Rancho Verde 24.30
5 Hornsby, Jessika 12 Rancho Verde 24.39
6 Williams, Shelise 12 Wilson/Long Beac 24.44
7 Cooper, Angele 11 Wilson/Long Beac 24.56
8 Eaton, Joy 12 St Lucy's 25.06
9 Robinson, Cindy 10 Norwalk 25.12

Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 50.74 6/3/2000 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego)
CIF-SS Best: * 52.18 6/2/2001 Angel Perkins (Gahr)
State Qual: Q 56.07
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Joseph, Jasmine 10 Poly/Long Beach 54.29Q
2 Atkins, Brianna 11 Bonita 55.29Q
3 Cooper, Angele 11 Wilson/Long Beac 55.44Q
4 Harper, Brittany 11 Calabasas/ss 55.56Q
5 Weaver, Angelica 10 Rancho Cucamonga J55.56Q
6 Eaton, Joy 12 St Lucy's 55.57Q
7 Hilliard, Tiera 12 Mayfair 55.63Q
8 Davis, Chelsea 12 Cent. Com/ss 55.94Q
9 Davis, Carlyle 10 Marlborough 57.26

Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 2:04.5h 5/26/1980 Joetta Clark (Maplewood, Columbia, NJ)
CIF-SS Best: * 2:04.91 6/2/1984 Trena Hull, Compton
State Qual: Q 2:13.40
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dunn, Emily 12 Esperanza 2:06.48Q
2 Louis, Anniya 11 Culver Cy/ss 2:10.37Q
3 Foley, Meghan 10 Edison 2:10.47Q
4 Disiena, Anja 11 Fountain Valley 2:10.82Q
5 Williams, Tonie 11 San Luis Obispo 2:11.20Q
6 Meadors, Laura 11 Harvard Westlake 2:12.20Q
7 Danhakl, Lizzy 12 Harvard Westlake 2:12.68Q
8 Lawrence, Haley 12 Aliso Niguel 2:13.00Q
9 Leake, Tia 9 Poly/Long Beach 2:13.03Q

Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 4:39.4h 5/24/1985 Laura Matson (Bloomfield Hills,MI)
CIF-SS Best: * 4:39.92 6/5/1982 Polly Plumer (University, Irvine)
State Qual: Q 4:59.23
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Buckley, Shelby 11 Corona del Mar 4:46.80Q
2 Tarver, Kauren 11 Serrano 4:48.38Q
3 Babcock, Christine 11 Woodbridge 4:48.67Q
4 Sperry, Anna 12 Simi Valley 4:49.01Q
5 Murakami, Shannon 12 Saugus 4:49.47Q
6 Damon, Allison 11 Corona del Mar 4:51.75Q
7 Collison, Claire 11 Crescenta Valley 4:54.84Q
8 Hancock, Vanessa 11 Brea Olinda 4:54.91Q
9 May, Hilary 12 Corona del Mar 4:55.54Q
10 Hayes, Hillary 10 Edison 4:57.38Q
11 Martinez, Sadee 11 Burr Bur/ss 4:58.82Q
12 Tabatabai, Shadeh 10 Mira Costa/ss 4:58.87Q

Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 9:48.59 5/24/1996 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks)
CIF-SS Best: * 9:48.59 5/24/1996 Kim Mortensen, Thousand Oaks
State Qual: Q 10:46.21
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sperry, Anna 12 Simi Valley 10:26.65Q
2 Adamayk, Christy 12 Glendora 10:32.67Q
3 Martinez, Alma (Janet) 12 Whittier /ss 10:35.16Q
4 Babcock, Christine 11 Woodbridge 10:35.62Q
5 Murakami, Shannon 12 Saugus 10:36.73Q
6 Cummings, Sarah 12 Corona del Mar 10:36.80Q
7 Felix, Stephanie 11 La Mirada/ss 10:37.35Q
8 Dunne, Alexandra 10 San Clemente/ss 10:38.85Q
9 Collison, Claire 11 Crescenta Valley 10:44.14Q
10 Dunn, Katie 12 Saugus 10:45.93Q
11 Lange, Rachel 11 Crescenta Valley 10:46.95
12 Nunez, Jessica 10 South Hills 10:54.40

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 13.20 6/3/2000 Nichole Denby (J.W. North
CIF-SS Best: * 13.20 6/3/2000 Nichole Denby (J.W. North) Riverside
State Qual: Q 14.58
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Wind: +0.0
1 Profit, Kiani 12 Muir 14.04Q
2 Williams, Jalisa 12 Muir 14.17Q
3 Roy, Natalie 12 Mission Viejo 14.21Q
4 Deckard, Gina 12 Culver Cy/ss 14.23Q
5 Carter, Kori 9 Claremont 14.27Q
6 Finley, London 11 St. Mary's Acad. 14.32Q
7 Kirkland, Kiersten 11 North J.W. 14.52Q
8 Truluck, Emani 11 Malibu/ss 14.66
9 Williams, Lauren 12 Chino Hills/ss 14.69

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 39.98 5/19/2001 Lashinda Demus (LB Wilson)
CIF-SS Best: * 39.98 5/19/2001 Lashinda Demus (Wilson) Long Beach
State Qual: Q 44.24
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Profit, Kiani 12 Muir 42.17Q
2 Finley, London 11 St. Mary's Acad. 42.26Q
3 Carter, Kori 9 Claremont 42.76Q
4 Pearson, Lyndsay 11 San Marcos 42.82Q
5 Pate, April 11 Carter 42.87Q
6 Forbes, Shannon 12 Peninsula 43.41Q
7 Kirkland, Kiersten 11 North J.W. 43.64Q
8 Collins, Kelly 11 Santa Margarita 44.94
9 Allis, Emily 10 San Luis Obispo 45.30

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 44.50 4/23/2004 Poly (Long Beach)
CIF-SS Best: * 44.50 4/23/2004 Poly (Long Beach)
State Qual: Q 47.61
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Rancho Verde /ss SS 'A' 45.74Q
2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 'A' 46.60Q
3 Wilson/Lb/ss SS 'A' 47.01Q
4 Centennial-Com/ss SS 'A' 47.05Q
5 Rancho Cucamonga 'A' 47.32Q
6 Palmdale /ss SS 'A' 47.38Q
7 Rio Mesa 'A' 47.59Q
8 Dominguez /ss SS 'A' 47.66
-- St. Mary's Academy 'A' DNF

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 3:35.49 6/5/2004 Poly (Long Beach)
CIF-SS Best: * 3:35.49 6/5/2004 Poly (Long Beach, CA)
State Qual: Q 3:53.38
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 'A' 3:45.69Q
2 Centennial-Com/ss SS 'A' 3:49.33Q
1) Fisher, Keshwana 10 2)
3 Woodbridge 'A' 3:49.45Q
4 North, J.W. /ss SS 'A' 3:50.37Q
5 Aliso Niguel 'A' 3:51.17Q
6 Rancho Verde /ss SS 'A' 3:53.58
7 Wilson/Lb/ss SS 'A' 3:54.37
8 Rancho Cucamonga 'A' 3:55.08
9 St. Mary's Academy 'A' 3:59.09

Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 6-03 4/11/1992 Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX
CIF-SS Best: * 6-02 4/5/2003 Sharon Day (Costa Mesa)
State Qual: Q 5-04
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Flight 1
1 Smith, Ashley 10 Millikan/ss 5-08.00Q
2 Dencer, Camilla 11 W.Val.Chr/Ss 5-06.00Q
3 Robson, Jessica 12 Newport Harbor 5-04.00Q
3 Richmond, Tara 9 Poly/Long Beach 5-04.00Q
3 Akeh, Zania 12 Notre Dame/SO 5-04.00Q
6 Johnson, Tayler 12 Oak Park/ss J5-04.00Q
7 Henry, Ashley 9 Rancho Cucamonga J5-04.00Q
8 Han, Karen 11 Arcadia/ss 5-02.00
9 Van Dyk, Rebekah 12 Valley Chr. 5-00.00

Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 13-09 6/5/2005 Mary Saxer (Lancaster, NY)
CIF-SS Best: * 13-08 6/2/2001 Shayla Balentine, Morro Bay
State Qual: Q 11-08
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Stokke, Allison 12 Newport Harbor 13-03.50Q
2 Beighton, Katelyn 12 Los Alamitos 12-02.00Q
3 McNamara, Mishelle 12 Covina/ss 11-08.00Q
3 VanDoornum, Chrissy 12 Huntington Beach 11-08.00Q
5 Radke, Lauren 11 Oaks Christian J11-08.00Q
6 vanderWyk, Shastee 12 Temple City 11-02.00
6 Kasai, Sarah 12 Glendora 11-02.00
8 Moore, Kate 12 Paso Robles/ss J11-02.00
9 Fein, Micah 11 Laguna Hills/ss 10-08.00

Girls Long Jump
============================================================================
National H.S: # 22-01.75 5/24/1976 Kathy McMillan (Rseford, NC)
CIF-SS Best: * 22-00.50 6/19/1993 Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks
State Qual: Q 18-04
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Dunn, Karyn 10 Diamond Ranch 19-01.50Q +0.0
2 Baltimore, Ashtynn 10 Marlborough 19-00.50 2.5
3 Liehr, Whitney 12 Palos Verdes 18-10.25Q 1.3
4 Herring, Alycia 9 Rancho Verde 18-07.25Q 1.7
5 Mueggenburg, Eva 11 Granite Hills/ss 18-06.25Q -0.3
6 Amoah, Debra 12 Carter 18-04.75Q 0.4
7 Hunter, Amanda 11 Marlborough 18-00.00 -1.6
8 Mitchell, Diamonne 10 Cabrillo/Lom 17-08.75 -0.6
9 Bozeman, Brittany 10 Rancho Verde 17-07.50 1.2

Girls Triple Jump
============================================================================
National H.S: # 44-02.25 4/11/2001 Ychlindria Spears (Lubing, TX)
CIF-SS Best: * 44-00.50 5/31/1991 Juliana Yendork, Walnut
State Qual: Q 38-05
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Keltner, Melissa 10 Chino Hills/ss 39-06.50 3.2
2 LeDuc, Madeline 12 Glendora 39-05.00Q 2.0
3 Hunter, Amanda 11 Marlborough 39-04.50 3.4
4 Liehr, Whitney 12 Palos Verdes 39-02.25Q 1.9
5 Thomas, Shahar 11 Westridge/ss 38-05.00 3.1
6 Austin, Shannon 12 Gahr 38-02.50 2.2
7 Williams, Diahann 11 Templeton 38-01.00 2.7
8 Liu, Tiffany 12 Corona del Mar 37-07.25 2.3
9 Moore, Shanell 12 Charter Oak 37-03.00 3.9

Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 54-10.75 5/9/2003 Michelle Carter (Red Oak, TX)
CIF-SS Best: * 53-07.25 5/21/1983 Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton)
State Qual: Q 40-10
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Fraser, Hilary 12 El Toro 44-03.50Q
2 Agwuenu, Ify 12 Ayala 42-07.00Q
3 Ashley, Whitney 12 North J.W. 41-10.50Q
4 Aliimatafitafi, Stephani 11 Paramount/ss 41-03.00Q
5 Loya, Teresa 9 St Jsph /ss 39-11.00
6 Hays, Renee 11 Bishop Amat 38-07.25
7 Berg, Alexa 12 Notre Dame/SO 38-02.50
8 Chafeh, Jane 12 Notre Dame/Riv/s 37-10.75
9 Bonner, Jessica 12 Chaparral 37-09.25

Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 188-04 5/20/1994 Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 182-06 5/24/2003 Billie Jo Grant (Arroyo Grande)
State Qual: Q 134-08
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Fraser, Hilary 12 El Toro 156-02Q
2 Kovar, Kayla 10 Burroughs/Ridg/s 152-02Q
3 Weinrich, Christine 12 Arroyo Grande 142-01Q
4 Bonner, Jessica 12 Chaparral 140-08Q
5 Laich, Katie 12 Esperanza 139-08Q
6 Snyder, Heather 11 Saugus 139-05Q
7 Morgan, Claire 12 Ventura 138-08Q
8 Garza, Marisa 12 Paso Robles/ss 135-09Q
9 Bader, Kathleen 12 Nipomo 133-00

Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 10.15 5/12/1990 Henry Neal (Greenville, TX)
CIF-SS Best: * 10.25 5/19/1984 Hernry Thomas (Hawthorne)
State Qual: Q 10.71
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Wind: 1.9
1 Saseun, Charles 10 Rancho Cucamonga 10.39Q
2 Carroll, Randall 10 Cathedral/ss 10.57Q
3 Storrs, Rodney 10 Santiago(Co) 10.66Q
4 White, Andy 12 Mission Viejo 10.68Q
5 Long, Adam 11 St Bernard/ss 10.74
6 Green, Isaiah 12 Poly/Long Beach 10.74
7 Greer, Duke 12 Corona 10.74
8 Franklin, Jamere 12 Alta Loma/ss 10.76
9 Owusu, Chris 11 Oaks Christian 10.76

Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 20.15 5/31/1985 Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, TX)
CIF-SS Best: * 20.62 5/24/1997 Sultan McCullough (Muir)
State Qual: Q 21.65
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Wind: 2.4
1 Nellum, Bryshon 12 Poly/Long Beach 20.80
2 Long, Adam 11 St Bernard/ss 21.47
3 Shanks, Austin 11 Crespi 21.74
4 Owusu, Chris 11 Oaks Christian 21.86
5 Edmond, Jordan 12 Glendora 21.98
6 Orange, Evant 11 Poly/Long Beach 21.99
7 Hughes, Joey 11 Poly/Long Beach 22.02
8 Greer, Duke 12 Corona 22.14
9 Carroll, Randall 10 Cathedral/ss J22.14

Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 45.25 6/19/1993 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas)
CIF-SS Best: * 45.81 6/1/1996 Obea Moore (Muir)
State Qual: Q 48.65
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Nellum, Bryshon 12 Poly/Long Beach 46.69Q
2 Guttierez, Nevin 12 North J.W. 47.30Q
3 Hughes, Joey 11 Poly/Long Beach 48.57Q
4 Collins, Bobby 10 Rancho Cucamonga 48.58Q
5 Watley, Mark 11 Crespi 48.61Q
6 Kennedy, Tojsh 12 BishopMnt/ss 49.17
7 Edmond, Jordan 12 Glendora 49.34
8 Barton, Chris 12 Notre Dame/SO 49.61
9 Rivera, Phillip 11 Apple Valley 49.66

Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 1:46.45 5/31/1996 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens)
CIF-SS Best: * 1:46.45 5/31/1996 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens
State Qual: Q 1:54.26
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Primm, Cory 12 Westlake 1:50.41Q
2 Bailey, Torion 11 Mayfair 1:53.34Q
3 Martin, Ryan 12 Santa Margarita 1:53.89Q
4 Norton, Steve 11 La Sierra 1:54.14Q
5 Gamboa, Ryan 12 Upland 1:54.61
6 Arteaga, Erick 11 Alhambra /ss 1:54.92
7 Simmons, Jon 11 Beverly Hills 1:55.14
8 Ngula, Emmanuel 10 Vista del Lago 1:55.78
9 Dominguez, Rafael 12 Rowland/ss 1:57.42

Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 3:59.51 4/14/2001 Alan Webb (South Lakes, VA)
CIF-SS Best: * 4:02.62 6/2/2001 Ryan Hall (Big Bear)
State Qual: Q 4:16.62
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Andrews, Hudson 12 Royal 4:09.10Q
2 Hall, Chad 12 Big Bear/ss 4:09.19Q
3 Cunningham, Adam 11 Milken. Comm. 4:10.87Q
4 Knight, Dylan 12 La Sierra 4:11.46Q
5 Shirck, Brandon 12 Nordhoff/ss 4:12.24Q
6 Khan, Fawad 12 Palos Verdes 4:12.36Q
7 Haji, Abdow 12 El Toro 4:13.89Q
8 Knight, Spencer 12 La Sierra 4:14.88Q
9 Shawel, Johnathan 11 Troy /ss 4:14.96Q
10 Scott, Timothy 12 Corona del Mar 4:16.06Q
11 Arcos, Raul 11 Corona 4:18.54
12 Telles, Jonathan 11 Santa Margarita 4:20.70

Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 8:41.10 5/13/2000 Dathan Ritzenheim (Rockford, MI)
CIF-SS Best: * 8:44.6h 5/28/1976 Eric Hulst, Laguna Beach
State Qual: Q 9:13.74
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hall, Chad 12 Big Bear/ss 9:03.50Q
2 Cybulski, Michael 12 Royal 9:04.99Q
3 Knight, Dylan 12 La Sierra 9:05.18Q
4 Blair, Scott 11 Trabuco Hills 9:06.13Q
5 Sullivan, John 12 Trabuco Hills 9:08.49Q
6 Knight, Spencer 12 La Sierra 9:09.43Q
7 Morikawa, Kent 12 Torrance 9:10.87Q
8 Kostelnik, James 11 Loyola 9:11.24Q
9 Linen, Josh 12 Valencia/Plac/ss 9:12.61Q
10 Kopczynski, Brian 12 Tesoro /ss 9:20.14
11 Routh, Alex 11 Royal 9:27.40
12 Alcantar, Jose 11 Hueneme 9:43.63

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 13.30 5/26/1990 Chris Nelloms (Dunbar, Dayton, OH)
CIF-SS Best: * 13.41 6/5/1982 Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo
State Qual: Q 14.45
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Wind: +0.0
1 Prentice, Terry 12 Diamond Ranch 13.81Q
2 Babb, Zion 12 Alhambra /ss 13.94Q
3 Shaw, Maurice 12 Colony 13.98Q
4 Walker, De'vron 11 Dominguez 14.14Q
5 Habberstad, Trevor 12 Canyon/CC 14.18Q
6 Shaw, Ken 12 San Jacinto 14.25Q
7 Hines, Alfred 12 Poly/Long Beach 14.30Q
8 Phillips, Spencer 12 Rancho Cucamonga 14.32Q
9 Holmes, Ryan 11 Loyola 14.43Q

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 35.32 5/24/1985 George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc)
CIF-SS Best: * 35.32 5/25/1985 George Porter (Cabrillo) Lompoc
State Qual: Q 38.61
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Wyatt, Reggie 10 North J.W. 36.52Q
2 Law, Brian 12 Villa Park/ss 37.77Q
3 Kevin, Lau 12 Schurr /ss 37.83Q
4 Habberstad, Trevor 12 Canyon/CC 38.16Q
5 Yowell, Jacob 12 N Trrnce/ss 38.21Q
6 Stepney, Cameron 11 San Grgn/ss 38.23Q
7 Hines, Alfred 12 Poly/Long Beach 39.41
8 Kennedy, James 10 Serra 39.42
9 Shaw, Ken 12 San Jacinto 39.92

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 39.76 5/16/1998 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX)
CIF-SS Best: * 40.14 5/28/1999 Poly (Long Beach)
State Qual: Q 42.26
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 North, J.W. /ss SS 'A' 41.12Q
2 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 'A' 41.17Q
3 Rancho Cucamonga 'A' 41.28Q
4 Rio Mesa 'A' 41.51Q
5 Aliso Niguel 'A' 41.75Q
6 Mission Viejo /ss SS 'A' 41.83Q
7 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 'A' 41.87Q
8 Compton /ss SS 'A' 42.22Q
-- Loyola /ss SS 'A' DQ Lane Violation

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 3:07.40 4/6/1985 Hawthorne (Hawthorne)
CIF-SS Best: * 3:07.40 4/6/1984 Hawthorne
State Qual: Q 3:20.96
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Poly (Lb) /ss SS 'A' 3:11.17Q
2 North, J.W. /ss SS 'A' 3:11.73Q
3 Rancho Cucamonga 'A' 3:13.54Q
4 Dominguez /ss SS 'A' 3:16.54Q
5 Lutheran (Orange) /ss SS 'A' 3:18.82Q
6 Culver City /ss SS 'A' 3:19.27Q
7 Westlake /ss SS 'A' 3:20.83Q
8 San Gorgonio /ss SS 'A' 3:21.85
9 Santa Margarita/ss SS 'A' 3:30.63

Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 7-05.25 3/24/1984 Dothel Edwards (Cedar Shoals, Athens,
CIF-SS Best: * 7-04 3/26/1994 Jeremy Fisher (Camarillo)
State Qual: Q 6-06
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Flight 1
1 Hicks, Chris 12 Palmdale/ss 6-10.00Q
2 Kirkpatrick, Daniel 12 Trabuco Hills 6-08.00Q
2 Hobson, Taylor 12 Upland 6-08.00Q
4 Clark, Jonathan 12 Loyola J6-08.00Q
5 La Rocca, Mike 11 Dana Hills 6-06.00Q
5 Anderson, Leland 12 Lawndale 6-06.00Q
5 Gwacham, Obum 10 Ayala 6-06.00Q
8 McGregor, Brett 12 Murrieta Valley J6-06.00Q
9 Drake, Darryl 12 San Grgn/ss 6-04.00

Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 18-02.25 5/14/1999 Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, (TX)
CIF-SS Best: * 17-00.25 4/22/1978 Anthony Curran (Crespi) Encino
State Qual: Q 15-00
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Turvey, Daniel 11 Dos Pueblos 15-00.00Q
2 Brown, Dusty 11 St. Paul/ss J15-00.00Q
3 Reiter, Chip 12 Chino Hills/ss J15-00.00Q
4 Ho, Hoku 12 Temple City J15-00.00Q
5 Matoesian, Justin 12 Crespi 14-06.00
6 Minguez, David 12 La Salle J14-06.00
7 Williford, David 12 Dos Pueblos J14-06.00
8 Teunissen, AJ 11 Atascadero 14-00.00
9 Woodard, Tyler 12 Canyon/CC 13-06.00

Boys Long Jump
============================================================================
National H.S: # 26-04.75 6/3/1989 James Stallworth (Tulare, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 25-07 5/13/1967 Proctor (Muir)/McAlister (Blair)
State Qual: Q 22-06
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Prentice, Terry 12 Diamond Ranch 23-11.25Q 0.5
2 Harrison, Josh 12 Rio Mesa 23-03.50Q +0.0
3 Butts, Ryan 12 Antelope Valley 22-09.75Q 0.4
4 Burke, Taveon 11 Lancaster/ss 22-04.50 +0.0
5 Kuechler, Kevin 12 Mission Viejo 22-04.00 2.0
6 Hobson, Taylor 12 Upland 22-02.00 1.4
7 Sheppard, Terrance 12 Palmdale/ss 21-11.75 1.4
8 Joe, Jon 12 San Dimas/ss 21-10.25 0.3
9 Mance, Roger 12 Chino Hills/ss 21-05.75 0.8

Boys Triple Jump
============================================================================
National H.S: # 52-10.50 5/6/1980 Charles Mayfield (Muir, Pasadena, CA)
CIF-SS Best: * 52-10.50 5/6/1980 Charles Mayfield (Muir)
State Qual: Q 47-00
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Clark, Jonathan 12 Loyola 49-02.50 2.4
2 Neizer, Emmanuel 12 Rancho Cucamonga 47-04.50 2.8
3 Swafford, Ryan 11 Vista Murrieta 47-03.50Q 0.2
4 Townsend, Xavier 12 San Grgn/ss 47-01.75 3.2
5 Burnett, Tony 11 Mayfair 46-08.00 2.0
6 Karam, Nick 12 Moorpark 46-01.75 2.3
7 Tate, Julius 12 Santiago(Co) 46-00.25 1.4
8 Spellman, Aziz 12 Mission Viejo 45-11.25 2.9
9 Hakim, Melvin 12 Diamond Ranch 45-01.25 3.0

Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 77-00 5/5/1979 Michael Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, TX)
CIF-SS Best: * 69-06.50 5/25/1985 Brian Blutreich (Capo Valley)
State Qual: Q 57-03
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Canavan, Joe 12 Palm Desert 64-10.25Q
2 Correa, Jesus 12 Rosemead/ss 59-09.00Q
3 Cruz, Daniel 12 Barstow/ss 57-01.00
4 DeMartinis, Sam 12 Notre Dame/SO 55-03.00
5 Heaton, Joel 12 Aliso Niguel 55-00.25
6 Talamaivao, Lei 12 Rancho Cucamonga 54-10.75
7 Davies, Nigel 11 Loyola 53-03.75
8 Ferrell, Josh 12 San Clemente/ss 52-10.25
9 Morcilio, Josh 12 Yucca Valley 50-05.75

Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
National H.S: # 234-03 4/14/2001 Niklas Arrhenius (Mt View, UT)
CIF-SS Best: * 210-08 3/28/1985 Brian Blutreich (Capo Valley)
State Qual: Q 174-07
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Johnson, Derek 12 Agoura/ss 194-02Q
2 Ayles, Blake 11 Lutheran/Orange 182-11Q
3 Nagengast, Tom 12 Paso Robles/ss 179-00Q
4 Cruz, Daniel 12 Barstow/ss 178-11Q
5 Saber, Dari 12 Arroyo Grande 177-06Q
6 Wilson, Kyle 12 Arroyo Grande 177-02Q
7 Morcilio, Josh 12 Yucca Valley 174-01
8 Gonzalez, Raul 12 Alta Loma/ss 171-00
9 Gehrke, Karl 12 Serrano 168-02

 

Southern Section Road to State Meet

 


For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
DyeStat and DyeStatCal are published by Student Sports 1998-2007 copyrighted material