Wed & Thur Results (4/1 & 4/2)

Boys track and field

Blossom Valley

Mount Hamilton Division

Evergreen Valley 82, Mt. Pleasant 53

At Evergreen Valley

4x100 relay Evergreen Valley 43.8; 1600 Liao (EV) 5:03; 110 hurdles Taylor (EV) 15.4; 400 Dugall (MP) 50.7; 100 Roberts (EV) 11.1; 800 Thomas (EV) 2:11; 300 hurdles Chun (MP) 42.6; 200 Roberts (EV) 22.5; 3200 Liao (EV) 10:42; 4x400 relay Evergreen Valley 3:47; shotput Nava (MP) 48-103/4; discus Nava (MP) 115-11/2; high jump Taylor (EV) 6-0; pole vault Tran (MP) 13-0; long jump Chhun (MP) 20-1; triple jump Taylor (EV) 44-101/2.

Records Evergreen Valley 2-0, Mt. Pleasant 2-1.

Pioneer 69, Leigh 65

At Pioneer

4X100 relay Leigh 45.65; 1600 Strom W. 4:36.35 (P); 100 hurdles David 16.17 (L); 400 Strum N. 53.27 (P); 100 Dipiero.11.27 (L); 800 Strum N. 2:03.0 (P); 300 hurdles Bolin 45.46 (L); 200 Bolin 23.41 (L); 3200 Strum W.10.41.25 (P); 4x400 relay Pioneer 3:43; high jump Sarabia 5-2 (L); long jump Dipiero 19-6 (L); triple jump Uboh 43-1 (P); shotput Gault 37'5.5"(P); discus Fojas 128-51/2; (P); pole vault Borello 11-6 (L).

Records Liegh 0-3 Pioneer 3-0.

Santa Teresa division

Andrew Hill 74 Westmont 62

4x100 relay Westmont; 1600 Martinez (AH); 110hurdles Suits 17.65 (WHS); 400 Leaf 57.11 (AH); 100 Parnit 10.92 (AH); 800 Martinez 2:14 (AH); 300 hurdles Mach 46.72 (AH); 200 22.96 Parnit (AH); 3200 Martinez 11:41 (AH); 4x400 Andrew Hill 3:54.17; shotput Callahan 40-2 (WHS); discus Mendez 117-5 (WHS); long jump Talley 19-5 (WHS); triple jump Tally 39 (WHS); high jump Talley 6-5 (WHS); pole vault Dang (AH).

West Valley Division

Branham 56, James Lick 45

At Branham

4x100 Branham 49.25; 1600 Jani (B) 5:20.06; 110 hurdles Hawkins (B) 20.00; 400 Jani (B) 52.00; 100 Fernando (JL) 11.3; 800 Lopez (JL) 2:44; 200 Jani (B) 22.7; 3200 Fuents (JL) 12:34; 4x400 Branham 3:57; 300 hurdles Herrera (JL) 53.56; discus Carmona (B) 111-7; shotput Garcia (B) 35-91/2; triple jump Morle 301/2.

Lincoln 64, Prospect 62

At Lincoln

4x100 relay Balliet, Robertson, Sanchez, Hidalgo 47.67; 1600 Asseta (P) 4:59.23; 110 hurdles Serrano (P) 19.31; 400 Sanchez (L) 57.59; 100 Kawashima (P) 11.30; 800 Asseta (P) 2:09.25; 300 hurdles Serrano (P) 46.58; 200 Kawashima (P) 23.50; 3200 Asseta (P) 11:30.36; 4x400 relay Lincoln (Delgado, Valle, Sanchez, Salgado) 4:00.36; shotput Diaz (L) 36-6; discus Horigan (L) 111-7; high jump Guevara (L) 5-4; long jump Kawashima (L) 17-10; triple jump Godoy (L) 36-2.

Records Lincoln 2-2; Prospect 1-3.

San Jose High Academy 68, Overfelt 59

At San Jose High Academy

4x100 relay San Jose High Academy (Alsagoff, Chavez, Reclusado, Phanthavong) 46.29; 1,600 Cruz (O) 5:04 110 hurdles Alsagoff (SJ) 15.93; 400 Knight (O) 51.87; 100 Phanthavong (SJ) 10.96; 800 Cruz (O) 2:13; 300 hurdles Alsagoff (SJ) 42.13; 200 Phanthavong (SJ) 23.07; 3,200 Rojas (SJ) 11:33; 4x400 relay San Jose High Academy (Alsagoff, Desouki, Reclusado, Phanthavong) 3:38; Shot put Salazar (SJ) 35-4; Discus Salazar (SJ) 112-4; High jump Arritea (O) 5-8; Long jump Knight (O) 20-3; Triple jump Knight (O) 38-91/2.

Records San Jose High Academy 4-0; Overfelt 3-1.

Santa Clara Valley

De Anza Division

Gunn 79, Los Gatos 47

At Gunn

4x100 relay Gunn (Yamauchi, Chisom, Sun, Galel) 45.56; 1600 Summers (G) 4:36.19; 110 hurdles Cusella (LG) 15.40; 400 Chisom (G) 53.32; 100 Cusella (LG) 11.66; 800 Summers (G) 2:03.39; 300 hurdles Cusella (LG) 43.13; 200 Chisom (G) 23.19; 3200 Frazier (LG) 10:31.09; 4x400 relay Los Gatos 3:49.54; shotput Bordbari (G) 34-101/2; discus Jones (G) 135-8; high jump Asai (G) 5-8; pole vault :long jump Asai (G) 20-61/4; triple jump Gupta (G) 39-7.

Records Gunn 2-1; Los Gatos 1-2.

Mountain View 88, Milpitas 38

At Milpitas

4x100 relay Mountain View 45.2; 1,600 Rowe (MV) 4:42.7; 110 H Levo (MV) 16.7; 400 Rutner (MV) 50.9; 100 Halsted (MV) 11.0; 800 Karp (Mil) 2:10; 300 H Lewe (MV) 42.2; 200 W.Nguyen (Mil) 22.9; 3,200 McGuirle (MV) 10:44; 4x400 relay Mountain View 341.1; Shot put Koukoutsa (MV) 44-5; Discus Duong (Mil) 131-7; Long jump Halgled (MV) 20-2; Triple jump W.Nguyen (Mil) 40-6; High jump Ng (MV) 5-10.

Records Mountain View 3-0, Milpitas 2-1.

El Camino Division

Santa Clara 73, Saratoga 54

At Santa Clara

4x100 relay Santa Clara (Davis, Zamora, Chowdhury, Oliveros) 45.6; 1600 Velagic (SC) 4:48.4; 110 hurdles Cai (S), 17.3; 400 Banks (S) 52.9; 100 Zamora (SC) 11.1; 800 Banks (S) 2:10.1; 300 hurdles Acevedo (SC) 45.2; 200 Zamora (SC) 22.6; 3200 Perez (SC) 11:04.7; 4x400 relay Saratoga 3:47.1; shotput Clarke (S) 42-41/2;discus Pinkney (SC) 105-7; high jump Johnson (S) 5-0; long jump Johnson (S) 18-31/4; triple jump Oster (SC)37-4.

Records Santa Clara 2-2; Saratoga 1-3.

Tri-County

Palma 71 Gilroy 64,

At Gilroy

4x100 Palma 41.63; 1600 Johnson (P) 4:45.05; 100 hurdles Hunter (G) 14.96; 400 Parola (P) 52.67; 100 Hunger (G) 11.12; 800 Jonhson (P) 2:06; 300 hurdles Hunger (G) 40.10; 3200 Johnson (P) 10.22; shotput Crozier (P) 43-4. discus Crozier (P) 138-71/2; high jump Sorajes (G) 5-8. long jump Calder (P) 19-23/4; polevalut Bassey (P) 12.

Records Gilroy 0-3; Palma 3-0.

West Catholic

St. Francis 113, Valley Christian 8

Wednesday at Valley Christian

4x100 relay St. Francis 42.51; 1600 Hart (SF) 4:47.46; 110 hurdles Depond (SF) 15.42; 400 Madigan (SF) 52.12; 100 Borel (SF) 11.10; 800 Schirier (SF) 2:06.96; 200 Fiscalini (VC) 22.30; 3200 Anderberg (SF) 10:47.08; shotput Butler (SF) 40-8; discus Butler (SF) 134-4; high jump Johnson (SF) 6; long jump Andreghetto (SF) 20-6; triple jump Livers (SF) 40-5.

Girls track and field

Blossom Valley

Mount Hamilton Division

Mt. Pleasant 72, Evergreen Valley 64

At Evergreen Valley

4x100 relay Evergreen Valley 49.9; 1600 Garcia (EV) 5:42; 110 hurdles Randazzo (EV) 14.9; 400 Arenas (EV) 1:00.5; 100 French (EV) 12.2; 800 Boxton (MP) 2:32; 300 hurdles Walker (MP) 46.8; 200 French (EV) 25.9; 3200 Garcia (EV) 11:49; 4x400 relay Evergreen Valley 4:33; shotput Sialesa (MP) 31-0; discus Stainton (EV) 77-3; high jump Boxton (MP) 4-10; pole vault Kadman (MP) 7-6; long jump Walker (MP) 15-9; triple jump Carter (MP) 35-0.

Records Evergreen Valley 1-1, Mt. Pleasant 3-0.

Liegh 87, Pioneer 49

At Pioneer

4X100 relay Liegh 55.57 1600 Diaz J. 5:14.99 (L); 100 hurdles Evans 15.67 (P); 400 Hopper 1.03.4 (L); 100 Rienecker 12.46 (P); 800 Diaz J. 2:17 (L); 300 hurdles Rienecker 48.14 (P); 200 Evans 28.03 (L); 3200 Diaz 12:34.6 (SC); 4x400 relay Liegh 4:31.61 (HT); high jump Sialaris 4-8 (L); long jump Evans15-8 (L); triple jump Evans 36-63/4 (L); shotput Sialaris 36-10 (L); discus Sialaris 113-6 (L); pole vault Schaumann 7-6 (P).

Records Liegh 3-0, Pioneer 1-2.

Santa Teresa division

Andrew Hill 40 Westmont 96

4x100 relay Westmont 52.35; 1600 Ploshay 5:57 (WHS) ; 100 hurdles Ristow 16.00 (WHS); 400 Soley 1:02 (WHS); 100 Dupic 13.86 (WHS); 800 Blake 2:37 (WHS); 300 hurdles Ristow 46.67 (WHS); 200 Flores 27.99 (AH); 3200 Geurrero 13:33 (AH); 4x400 relay Westmont 4:20; shotput Talley 24-9 (WHS); discus Rohzin 92-11 (WHS); long jump Rumzie 15-9 (WHS); triple jump Rumzie 33-4 (WHS); high jump Nguyen 4-10 (AH); pole vault Soley 7-2 (WHS).

West Valley Division

Branham 91, James Lick 23

At Branham

4x100 Branham 56.5; 1600 Flens (B) 6:41; 100 hurdles Belko (B) 17.7; 400 Carrillo (JL) 1:09.8; 100 Robinson (B) 12.96; 800 Carrillo (JL) 3:16; 200 Robinson (B) 27.94; 3200 Carrillo (JL) 14:56; 4x400 Branham 4:56; 300 hurdles Levine (B) 1:05; discus Barrie (B) 76-7; shotput Barrie (B) 25-11/2; triple jump Belko (B) 30; long jump Flens B) 14.

Prospect 86, Lincoln 40

At Lincoln

4x100 relay Lincoln (Winslow, Gomez, Sanchez, Florence) 56:89; 1600 Guinnane (P) 5:553.11; 110 hurdles Rogers. Prospect, 15.88; 400 Florence (L) 64.76; 100 Rogers (P) 12.73; 800 Schindler (P) 2:32.82; 300 hurdles Lotz (P) 55.57; 200 Rogers (P) 26.89; 3200 Guinnane (P) 12:51.42; 4x400 relay Prospect (Lotz, Schindler, Inguanzo, Shirle); shotput Veikoso (P) 27-111/4; discus Velasquez (L) 70-51/2; high jump Sanchez (L) 4-6; long jump Rogers (P) 16-9; triple jump Schindler (P) 29-4.

Records Prospect 4-0, Lincoln 3-1.

Overfelt 68, San Jose High Academy 59

At San Jose High Academy

4x100 relay San Jose (Mendes, Holland, Turn, Turn) 56.0; 1600 Huerta (O) 6:23; 110 hurdles Foronda (O) 17.8; 400 Robinson (O) 1:12; 100 Mendes (SJ) 13.31; 800 Garcia (O) 2:57; 300 hurdles Phung (SJ) 54.39; 200 Mendes (SJ) 28.54; 3200 Huerta (O) 13:52; 4x400 relay Overfelt (Lu, Foronda, Robinson, Garcia) 4:47; shotput Mendes (SJ) 25-4; discus Colima (SJ) 65-8; high jump Foronda (O) 4-4; long jump Williams (SJ) 13-8; triple jump Turn (SJ) 27-8.

Records San Jose High Academy 2-2; Overfelt 3-1.

Santa Clara Valley

De Anza Division

Gunn 82, Los Gatos 44

At Gunn

4x100 relay Los Gatos 67.65; 1600 Mayer, Gunn 5:23.19; 110 hurdles Margerum (G) 15.20; 400 Kimmey (LG) 61.28; 100 Margerum (G) 12.74; 800 Gallagher (G) 2:23.00; 300 hurdles Choroski (G) 50.80; 200 Margerum (G) 26.68; 3200 Fawcett (G) 11:47.38; 4x400 relay Los Gatos 4:20.42; shotput Guzman (LG) 33- 1/2; discus Guzman (LG) 118-11high jump Maggioncalda (G) 5-1long jump Maggioncalda (G) 15-51/4; triple jump Sky (G) 30-11.

Records Gunn 2-1; Los Gatos 2-1.

Mountain View 87, Milpitas 39

At Milpitas

4x100 relay Mountain View 51.9; 1,600 Talbot (MV) 5:33.7; 100 H Bennet (Mil) 17.8; 400 Clark (MV) 64.7; 100 Gray (Mil) 12.7; 800 Reynolds (MV) 2:25; 300 H Bennett (Mil) 49.3; 200 Arrillaga (MV) 28.2; 3,200 Talbot (MV) 12:00; 4x400 relay Mountain View 4:12.2; Shot put Woods (MV) 29-5; Discus Rowe (MV) 9971/2; Long jump Nguyen (Mil) 15-91/2; Triple jump Nilles (MV) 32-5; High jump McKown (MV) 4-10.

Records Mountain View 3-0; Milpitas 1-2.

El Camino Division

Santa Clara 62, Saratoga 54

At Santa Clara

4x100 relay Saratoga 52.1; 1,600 Wai (S) 5:39.8; 110 hurdles Gordon (SC) 16.4; 400 Gordon (SC) 61.8; 100 Conway (S) 13.2; 800 Dyer (SC) 2:40.6; 300 hurdles Gordon (SC) 46.3; 200 Conway (S) 27.9; 3,200 Nast (S) 12:13.7; Shot put Yates (S) 31-3; Discus Rangel (SC) 84-1; High jump Dolbec (S) 5-6; Long jump Cole (S) 15-10; Triple jump Cole (S) 30-4.

Records Santa Clara 1-3 Saratoga 1-3.

Tri-County

Gilroy 94, Notre Dame-Salinas

At Gilroy

4x100 Gilroy 52.21; 1600 Ogle (G) 5:27.02; 100 hurdles Uandia (G) 15.74. 400 Gallachi (G) 1:03.64; 100 Kalata (G) 13:24; 800 Alarcon (G) 2:32; 1600 Villamot (NDS) 50.85; 200 Madina (NDS) 27.55; 3200 Miller (G) 11:48; 4x400 Gilroy 4:26.33; shotput Sandova (G) 49-11/2; discus Johnson (G) 90; high jump Bordadillja (G) 5. long jump Foster (G) 16-2; triple jump Loneg (G) 31. pole vault Irwin (G) 7.

Records Notre Dame-Salinas 1-2; Gilroy 3-0-1.

West Catholic

St. Francis 104, Valley Christian 27

Wednesday at Valley Christian

4x100 relay Valley Christian 49.53; 1600 Berry (SF) 5:36.25; 110 hurdles Quaglia (SF) 17.62; 400 Davis (VC) 1:00.00; 100 Landen (SF) 12.82; 800 J. Bergman (VC) 2:25.50; 300 hurdles Quaglia (SF) 52.82; 200 Landen (SF) 26.07; 3200 Berry (SF) 13:44.81; 4x400 relay SF -A, 4:14.67; shotput Penitani (SF) 32-111/2; discus Aldrige (SF) 94-5; high jump Kocmand (SF) 4-6; long jump Mathew (SF) 14-8; triple jump Mathew (SF) 31-4.

Girls track and field

Blossom Valley

Mount Hamilton Division

Leland 99, Oak Grove 38

At Oak Grove

4x100 Leland (Chin, Hsieh, Osato, Blecher) 57.93; 1,600 S.Barnett (L) 5:28.59; 110 IH Nelms (L) 15.42; 400 Yee (L) 1:08.73; 100 Chin (L) 13.34; 800 C.Barnett (L) 2:31.55; 300 LH Nelms (L) 44.47; 200 Yee (L) 29.57; 3,200 C.Barnett (L) 12:14.67; 4x400 Oak Grove (Gonzales, Heinrichs, Hoenig, Blue) 5:06.42; Shot put Okaru (OG) 26-01/4; Discus Okaru (OG) 96-91/2; Pole vault Hsieh (L) 7-6; Long jump Chin (L) 16-3; Triple jump K.Chin (L) 31-11.

Records Leland 1-1; Oak Grove 0-2.

West Catholic

Archbishop Mitty 74, Presentation 62

At Mitty

4x100 Archbishop Mitty (Duxbury, Lockwood, Seymour, Sequira) 49.65; 1,600 Tsolis (P) 5:25.24; 110 IH Wood (AM) 17.74; 400 Guidoux (P) 1:04.87; 100 Wright (P) 13.05; 800 Tsolis (P) 2:21.63; 300 LH Cullen (AM) 49.04; 200 Wright (P) 26.38; 3,200 Korpusik (P) 12:18.90; 4x400 Archbishop Mitty (John, Ellis, Lisowski, Lockwood) 4:13.97; Shot put Gordon (AM) 38-9; Discus Gordon (AM) 86-4; High jump Fernandez (P) 5-0; Pole vault Cooper (P) 8-6; Long jump Fernandez (P) 16-11; Triple jump Lovely (AM) 33-103/4.

Record Archbishop Mitty 2-1

Boys track and field

Blossom Valley

Mount Hamilton Division

Oak Grove 91, Leland 44

At Oak Grove

4x100 Oak Grove (Smart, Beard, Harvey, McClelland) 44.47; 1,600 Slaton (OG) 4:50.87; 110 HH Del Rio (OG) 17.13; 400 Obuchi (L) 53.01; 100 Beard (OG) 11.33; 800 Magid (L) 2:13.05; 300 IH Browder (OG) 46.69; 200 Dudley (L) 23.33; 3,200 Slaton (OG) 10:41.96; 4x400 Oak Grove (Busittil, Araujo, Browder, McClelland) 3:59.04; Shot put Lozano (OG) 44-113/4; Discus White (OG) 158-41/2; High jump Smith (OG) 5-6; Pole vault Santini (L) 10-8; Long jump Chen (L) 17-10; Triple jump Gbondo (OG) 39-0.

Records Oak Grove 2-0; Leland 0-2.

West Catholic

Bellarmine College Prep 88, Archbishop Mitty 48

4x100 Bellarmine College Prep 43.48; 1,600 Rae (BCP) 4:35.89; 110 HH Simon (AM) 16.05; 400 Duterte (AM) 51.33; 100 Chapman (BCP) 11.41; 800 Smith (BCP) 2:00.27; 300 IH Campbell (AM) 40.65; 200 Chapman (BCP) 23.00; 3,200 Anderson (BCP) 10:17.49; 4x400 Bellarmine College Prep 3:39.82; Pole vault Hall (BCP) 13-0; High jump Olugbode (BCP) 5-10; Long jump Chapman (BCP) 19-9; Shot put Wright (AM) 48-91/2; Discus Wright (AM) 164-51/2.

Records Archbishop Mitty 2-2; Bellarmine College Prep 1-3.

At Mitty, all times FAT 
BELLARMINE - 88 MITTY - 48 
4 X 100 BELLARMINE - 43.48, MITTY 43.49 
1600 - BELL - RAE - 4:35.89 
110 HURDLES - MITTY - SIMON - 16.05 
400- METERS - MITTY - DUTERTE - 51.33 
100 METERS - BELL- CHAPMAN - 11.18 
800 METERS - BELL - SMITH - 2:00.27 
300 HURDLES -MITTY - CAMPBELL 40.65 
200 METERS - BELL -CHAPMAN - 23.00 
3200 METERS -BELL- ANDERSON - 10:17.49 
4X400 -BELL - 3:39.82 
PV - BELL -HALL- 13' 0 
HJ - BELL-OLUGBODE - 5' 10
TJ - MITTY - DAILEY - 42 ' 5 
LJ -BELL- CHAPMAN - 19' 9 
SP- MITTY-WRIGHT-48 ' 9/ 12 
DIS- -MITTY - WRIGHT - 164' 5 1/2 
RECORDS MITTY - 2 -2 BELLARMINE - 1-3 


MT. HAMILTON DIVISION (BVAL) 
Varsity girls
Liegh 87 vs. Pioneer 49 at Pioneer 04/2/09
4X100R Liegh 55.57 1600m Diaz J. 5:14.99 (L); 100h Evans 15.67 (P); 400m Hopper 1.03.4 (L); 
100m Rienecker 12.46 (P); 800m Diaz J. 2:17 (L); 300H Rienecker 48.14 (P); 200m Evans 28.03 (L); 
3200m Diaz 12:34.6 (SC); 4x400R Liegh 4:31.61 (HT); HJ Sialaris 48 (L); LJ Evans158 (L); 
TJ Evans 366.75 (L); SP Sialaris 36.10 (L); Discus Sialaris 1136 (L); PV Schaumann 76 (P) 
Liegh 3-0 Pioneer 1-2

Varsity Boys
Pioneer 69 vs Ligh 65 at Pioneer 04/2/09
4X100R Liegh 45.65; 1600m Strom W. 4:36.35 (P); 100h David 16.17 (L); 400m Strum N. 53.27 (P); 
100m Dipiero.11.27 (L); 800m Strum N. 2:03.0 (P); 300H Bolin 45.46 (L); 200m Bolin 23.41 (L); 
3200m Strum W.10.41.25 (P); 4x400R Pioneer 3:43; HJ Sarabia 52 (L); LJ Dipiero 196(L); 
TJ Uboh 431 (P); SP Gault 375.5(P); Discus Fojas 1285.5(P); PV Borello 116 (L) 
Liegh 0-3 Pioneer 3-0

Frosh Soph Boys
Pioneer 69 vs.Liegh 46 at Pioneer 04/2/09
4X100R None; 1600m Duffy 5:27 (P); 65h Chee 10.90(SC); 400m Gonzalez 1;00.5(L); 
100m Harper 12.61(P); 800m Tigistu 2:39(P); 300H Chee 48.77(L); 200m Harper 26.22(P); 
3200m Duffy11.48.80(SC); 4x400R Pioneer 4:12.10; HJ = NONE; LJ Chee165(L); 
TJ Bowen 334.5(L); SP Lee. 385(L); Discus. 9973 (L); PV King 66(L) 
Pioneer 1-2 Liegh 0-3

This was on a lynxHi-Tek Timing System 
(but all the 4X400m Relay was Hand timed)