Tuesday's-Thursday scores - San Jose Mercury News

Boys track and field

Blossom Valley

West Valley Division

San Jose High Academy 108, James Lick 16

At James Lick

4x100 relay : San Jose (Phanthavong, Reclusado, Chavez, Alsagoff) 46.24; 1600 Rojas (SJ) 5:24; 110 hurdles Alsagoff (SJ) 16.77; 400 Reclusado (SJ) 55.46; 100 Phanthavong (SJ) 11.63; 800 Arias (SJ) 2:35; 300 hurdles Alsagoff (SJ) 44.61; 200 Phanthavong (SJ) 23.49; 3200 Rojas (SJ) 12:46; 4x400 relay San Jose (Duran, Phanthanvong, Alsagoff, Reclusado) 3:50; shotput Villalona (SJ) 36-3; discus Salazar (SJ) 109-6; high jump Flores (SJ) 5-2; long jump Desouki (SJ) 17-10; triple jump Desouki (SJ) 38-51/4.

Records San Jose High Academy 5-0; James Lick 0-5.

Girls track and field

Blossom Valley

West Valley Division

San Jose High Academy 106, James Lick 20

At James Lick

4x100 relay : San Jose (Mendes, Holland, Turn,Turn) 56.98; 1600 Hernandez (SJ) 7:16; 110 hurdles Phung (SJ) 21.5; 400 Carillo (JL) 1:13; 100 Mendes (SJ) 14.3; 800 Carillo (JL) 3:10; 300 hurdles Phung (SJ) 57.58; 200 Mendes (SJ) 30.97; 3200 Carillo (JL) 15:22; 4x400 relay San Jose (Vizcaya, Holland, Phung, Sindu) 5:16; shotput Mendes (SJ) 25-0; discus Colima (SJ) 60-0; high jump Phung (SJ) 4-2; long jump Williams (SJ) 13-51/2; triple jump Turn (SJ) 29-33/4.

Records San Jose High Academy 3-2; James Lick 0-5.

Girls track and field

Blossom Valley

Mount Hamilton Division

Evergreen Valley 108, Silver Creek 23

At Evergreen Valley

4x100 Evergreen Valley 50.4; 1,600 Garcia (EV) 5:24; 110 LH Randazzo (EV) 14.8; 400 Arenas (EV) 1:00.3; 100 French (EV) 12.7; 800 Espinoza (EV) 2:24; 300 IH Randazzo (EV) 46.5; 200 Arenas (EV) 26.7; 3,200 Garcia (EV) 12:23; 4x400 Evergreen Valley 4:18; Shot put Stainton (EV) 27-1; Discus Stainton (EV) 79-0; High jump Nance (EV) 4-8; Pole vault Chenie (SC) 6-6; Long jump Siquig (SC) 14-11; Triple jump Larson (EV) 31-63/4.

Record Evergreen Valley 4-2.

Santa Clara Valley

De Anza Division

Los Altos 82, Los Gatos 38

At Los Altos

4x100 Los Altos 50.47; 1,600 Hicks (LA) 5:28.94; 110 LH Li (LA) 17.61; 400 Rye (LA) 1:03.47; 100 Kimmey (LG) 13.08; 800 McShane (LA) 2:26.94; 300 IH Li (LA) 53.43; 200 Kimmey (LG) 26.72; 3,200 Hicks (LA) 11:54.28; 4x400 Los Altos 4:12.22; Shot put Guzman (LG) 34-2; Discus Guzman (LG) 121-10; High jump Philpott (LG) 4-10; Long jump Li (LA) 14-91/2; Triple jump Li (LA) 30-81/2.

Record Los Altos 3-2.

West Catholic

St. Francis 81, St. Ignatius 53

At St. Ignatius

4x100 St. Francis 50.10; 1,600 Daley (SI) 5:17.41; 110 LH Alexis (SI) 15.06; 400 Madigan (SF) 59.68; 100 Landen (SF) 13.02; 800 Daley (SI) 2:24.70; 300 IH O'Rourke (SI) 50.06; 200 Landen (SF) 25.99; 3,200 Sitler (SF) 12:08.51; 4x400 St. Francis 4:16.12; Shot put Penitani (SF) 31-7; Discus Penitani (SF) 112-1; High jump Navarro (SI) 5-0; Pole vault Roche (SF), Collins (SI) 9-6. Long jump Cheri (SI) 16-6; Triple jump Matthew (SF) 32-51/2.

Records St. Francis 5-0; St. Ignatius 2-2.

Presentation 83, Sacred Heart Cathedral 40

At Bellarmine

4x100 Presentation 50.99; 1,600 Tsolis (P) 5:35.20; 110 LH Hubbard (SHC) 17.58; 400 Smith (P) 1:00.68; 100 Wright (P) 12.54; 800 Gerrett (SHC) 2:27.11; 300 IH Hubbard (SHC) 49.09; 200 Wright (P) 26.25; 3,200 Korpusik (P) 14:09.84; Shot put Uzoh (P) 26-11; Discus Chung (SHC) 83-0; High jump Sklar (P) 5-6; Pole vault Cooper (P) 8-6; Long jump Skardoutous (P) 15-6; Triple jump Uzoh (P) 33-111/4.

Records Presentation 2-2; Sacred Heart Cathedral 2-3.

Boys track and field

Blossom Valley

Mount Hamilton Division

Evergreen Valley 91, Silver Creek 44

At Evergreen Valley

4x100 Evergreen Valley 44.7; 1,600 Thomas (EV) 4:47; 110 LH Taylor (EV) 14.8; 400 Casil (EV) 52.5; 100 Roberts (EV) 11.1; 800 Thomas (EV) 2:03; 300 IH Ramirez (EV) 43.3; 200 Casil (EV) 23.1; 3,200 Liao (EV) 10:38; 4x400 Evergreen Valley 3:37; Shot put Scott (EV) 42-0; Discus Nwuzi (SC) 140-5; High jump Taylor (EV) 6-2; Pole vault Llagan (SC) 10-0; Long jump Taylor (EV) 19-5; Triple jump Taylor (EV) 45-6.

Record Evergreen Valley 6-0.

Santa Clara Valley

De Anza Division

Los Altos 86, Los Gatos 40

At Los Altos

4x100 Los Altos 46.89; 1,600 Safai (LA) 4:37.85; 110 HH Cusella 9LG) 15.48; 400 Beam (LG) 54.08; 100 Abousamra (LA) 12.04; 800 Schneider (LA) 2:12.80; 300 IH Reed (LG) 43.81; 200 Abousamra (LA) 24.31; 3,200 Safai (LA) 11:26.86; 4x400 Los Gatos 4:07.24; Shot put Hine (LA) 46-11/2; Discus Hine (LA) 131-9; High jump Greathouse (LA) 5-10; Long jump Grimm (LA) 18-11/4; Triple jump Grimm (LA) 38-111/2.

Record Los Altos 2-3.

West Catholic

St. Francis d. St. Ignatius

At St. Ignatius

4x100 St. Francis 43.00; 1,600 Birsinger (SI) 4:31.70; 110 HH Lyman (SF) 15.65; 400 Saures (SI) 51.56; 100 Borel (SF) 11.07; 800 Reher (SI) 2:00.11; 300 IH Depond (SI) 42.21; 200 Borel (SF) 22.94; 3,200 Talavan (SI); 4x400 St. Francis 3:34.89; Shot put Pasqualia (SI) 47-11; Discus Butler (SF) 148-11; High jump Lyman (SF) 6-0; Pole vault Toney (SF) 13-6; Long jump Johnson (SF) 22-8; Triple jump Johnson (SF) 42-11.

Records St. Francis 5-0; St. Ignatius 4-1.

Bellarmine College Prep 118, Sacred Heart Cathedral 18

At Bellarmine

4x100 Bellarmine College Prep 44.12; 1,600 Anderson (BCP) 4:48.10; 110 HH Mendoza (BCP) 15.99; 400 Montgomery (BCP) 50.67; 100 Heinen (BCP) 11.66; 800 Moore (BCP) 2:02.86; 300 IH Mendoza (BCP) 42.56; 200 Thomason (BCP) 24.17; 3,200 Cagwin (BCP) 10:22.74; 4x400 Bellarmine College Prep 3:36.72; Shot put Starbird (BCP) 41-111/4; Discus Kim (SHC) 114-0; High jump Olugbode (BCP) 5-10; Pole vault Hall (BCP) 13-6; Long jump Cole (BCP) 19-51/2; Triple jump Connelly (BCP) 39-2.

Records Bellarmine College Prep 2-3; Sacred Heart Cathedral 1-4.

St. Ignatius 119, Sacred Heart Prep 64

Boys track and field

Blossom Valley

Mount Hamilton Division

Mt. Pleasant 93, Pioneer 43 Mt. Pleasant 83, Oak Grove 53 Mt. Pleasant 94, Willow Glenn 42

At Mt.Pleasant

(All sprint and jump marks are wind aided)

4x100 relay Oak Grove 43.12; 1,600 Valention (WG) 4:46.22; 110 hurdles McElroy (Pi) 15.61; 400 Dugall (MP) 50.78; 100 Beard (OG) 11.08; 800 Strum (Pi) 2:06.7; 300 hurdles McElroy (Pi) 41.70; 200 Martinez (MP) 22.33; 3,200 Strum (Pi) 10:19.87; 4x400 relay Mt. Pleasant 3:30.8; Shot put Nava (MP) 50-6; Discus White (OG) 173-1; High jump Sanchez (MP) 5-10; Pole vault Tran (MP) 14-0; Long jump Del Rio (OG) 19-31/2; Triple jump Chunn (MP) 42-11.

Record Mt. Pleasant 6-0.

Oak Grove 75, Pioneer 69

At Mt. Pleasant

4x100 relay Oak Grove 43.12; 1,600 Slaton 4:51.60 (OG); 100 hurdles McElravey 15.61 (P); 400 Villareal. 53.52 (P); 100 Bend.11.08 (OG); 800 Strum N. 2:06.74 (P); 300 hurdles McElravey 41.70 (P); 200 Beard 22.39 (OG); 3,200 Strum W.10.19.87 (P); 4x400 relay Pioneer 3:43.47; High jump Wallace 5-8 (OG); Long jump Del Rio 19-3 1/2 (OG); Triple jump Wallace 40-5 (OG); Shot put Pokriots 47-2 (OG); Discus White 173-1 (OG); Pole vault Swanson 9-0 (P).

Records Oak Grove 2-2; Pioneer 3-1.

Santa Teresa Division

Westmont 85, Piedmont Hills 49

At Westmont

4x100 Piedmont Hills 45.47; 1,600 Hyunh (PH); 110 HH Suits (W) 18.19; 400 Galindez (PH) 54.99; 100 Tataw (W); 800 Uenten (W); 300 IH Le (W) 46.09; 200 Tataw (W) 23.39; 3,200 Jepsen (PH) 11:54; 4x400 Piedmont Hills 3:40.98; Shot put Callahan (W) 37-4; Discus Mendez (W) 112-5; Long jump Turner (W) 20-1/2; Triple jump Tally (W) 40-9; High jump Talley (W) 5-8; Pole vault Breyfogle (W) 10-0.

Records Westmont 3-3; Piedmont 1-5.

Late Wednesday

Leigh 83, Leland 38

4x100 relay Leland 45.6; 1,600 Ziegler ( Leigh) 4:52.0; 110 Hurdles Bolin ( Leigh) 16.95; 400 Obuchi ( Leland) 52.0; 100 DiPiero ( Leigh) 11.56; 800 Hurley (Leigh) 2:04.2; 300 Hurdles Bolin ( Leigh) 43.59; 200 DiPiero (Leigh) 23.34; 3,200 Ziegler (Leigh) 10:50; 4x400 relay Leigh 3:40.86; Long Jump DiPiero (Leigh) 19-21/2; Triple Jump Piedad (Leigh) 40-51/2; Pole Vault Borello ( Leigh) 12-0; Discus Suezaki ( Leigh) 87-11; Shot Put Suezaki ( Leigh) 34-2.

Leigh 64 Silver Creek 70

1,600 Ziegler (L) 4:52.0; 110 hurdles Russom (SC) 16.43; 400 Hurley (L) 53.2; 100 Belena (SC) 11.46; 800 Hurley (L) 2:04.2; 300 Hurdles Bolin (L) 43.59; 200 DiPiero (L) 23.34; 3,200 Ziegler (L) 10:50; 4x400 relay 3:40.86; Long jump Belena (SC) 19-4; Triple jump Piedad (L) 40-51/2; High jump Silver Creek 5-10; Pole vault Borello (L) 12-0; Discus Nmuzi (SC) 140-5; Shot put Mirandu (SC) 40-11.

Evergreen Valley 102, Leigh 33

4x100 relay Evergreen Valley 44.7; 1,600 Thomas(EG) 4:47.0; 110 hurdles Taylor (EG) 14.8; 400 Casil (EG) 52.5; 100 Roberts (EG) 11.11; 800 Thomas (EG) 2:03; 300 hurdles Ramirez (EG) 43.25; 200 Casil (EG) 23.04; 3,200 -Liao (EG) 10:38; 4x400 relay Leigh 3:37.0; Long jump Taylor (EG) 19-5; Triple jump Taylor (EG) 45-6; High jump Taylor (EG) 6-2; Pole vault Borello (L) 12-0; Discus Scott (EG) 104-1; Shot put Scott (EG) 42-0

Record Leigh 2-5.

Santa Teresa Division

Santa Teresa 83, Live Oak 53

At Santa Teresa

4X100 relay Live Oak 46.90; 1,600 Cleveland (ST) 4:51.19; 110 hurdles O'Dowd (ST) 15.25; 400 Montoya (LO) 54.60; 100 Bui (ST) 11.66; 800 Ingwerson (ST) 2:12.88; 300 hurdles O'Dowd (ST) 40.38; 200 White (LO) 23.31; 3,200 Yost (ST) 11:02; 4X400 relay Live Oak 3:46; Shot put Smith (ST) 42-6; Discus Parks (ST) 139-11/2; Long jump White (LO) 20-6; Triple jump White (LO) 40-4; High jump Daw (LO) 5-10; Pole vault Tolson (LO) 10-0.

Records Santa Teresa 4-1; Live Oak 1-5.

West Valley Division

Prospect 90, James Lick 32

At Prospect

4x100 relay Prospect (B. Kim, I. Serrano, B.Gilmore S.Kawashima) 45.07; 1,600 B. Asseta (P) 4.50; 110 hurdles I.Serriano (P) 19.03; 400 Asseta (P) 56.8; 100 S. Kawashima (P) 11.68; 800 Assetta (P) 2.15 300 hurdles I.Serriano (P); 200 S.Kawashima (P) 24.28; 3,200 Correra-Sorich (P) 11.35; 1,600 (P) 4.05. Discus Sok 106 (JL); Shot put Sok (JL) 38-10; High jump Hidalgo (JL) 5-1; Long jump Takaji (P) 15-3; Triple jump Gilmore (P) 32-61/2.

Record Prospect 3-3.

San Jose High Academy 87.5 Branham 37.5

At San Jose High Academy

4x100 relay San Jose (Phanthavong, Alsagoff, Chavez, Reclusado) 45.65; 1,600 Jani (B) 4:50; 110 hurdles Alsagoff (SJ) 15.58; 400 Reclusado (SJ) 53.98; 100 Phanthavong (SJ) 10.95; 800 Jani (B) 2:04; 300 hurdles Alsagoff (SJ) 41.34; 200 Phanthavong (SJ) 22.53; 3,200 Rojas (SJ) 11:45; 4x400 relay San Jose (Phanthavong, Alsagoff, Desouki, Reclusado) 3:39; Shot put Carmona (B) 37-4; Discus Salazar (SJ) 111-8; High jump Caldwell (B) 5-6; Long jump Baclig (SJ) 19-8; Triple jump Desouki (SJ) 38-5.

Overfelt 70, Gunderson 51

At Overfelt

1,600 Cruz (O) 4:58; 110 hurdles Tupola (O) 21:07; 400 Knight (O) 52.9; 100 Eke (G) 11.3; 800 Cruz, overfelt, 2:10; 300 hurdles Tupola (O) 46.4; 200 Garlejo (O) 23.6; 3,200 Jimenez (G) 11:39; 4x400 relay Overfelt (Field, Cruz, Humlide, Knight) 3:46; Shotput Jackson (G) 38-3; Discus Sagote (O) 110-11; High jump Arrieta (O) 5-8; Long jump Knight (O) 21-2; Triple jump Kinnah (G) 40-11.

Record Overfelt 5-1.

Santa Clara Valley

De Anza Division

Mountain View 94, Monta Vista 33

At Mountain View

4x100 relay Mountain View (Weed, Rutner, Lew, Raichlen) 45.68; 1,600 Lingarkar (Mtn. V) 4:47.23; 110 hurdles Lew (Mtn. V) 15.78; 400 Rutner (Mtn. V) 53.51; 100 Raichlen (Mtn. V) 23.58; 800 Rabuzzi (Mtn. V) 2:09.45; 300 hurdles Lew (Mtn. V) 43.21; 200 Raichlen (Mtn. V) 23.58; 3,200 McLauchlan (Mtn. V) 10:15.31; 4x400 relay Mountain View (Lee, Weed, Leung, Moini) 4:02.68; Shot put Koukoutsakis (Mtn. V) 40-2.5; Discus Koukoutsakis (Mtn. V) 134-3; High jump Ng (Mtn. V) 5-6; Long jump Ng (Mtn. V) 19-2; Triple jump Shenoy (Monta V) 41-4.

Records Mountain View 5-0; Monta Vista 0-5.

El Camino Division

Santa Clara 84, Cupertino 43

At Santa Clara

4x100 relay Santa Clara (Davis, Zamora, Chowdhury, Oliveros) 45.6; 1,600 Velagic (SC) 4:56.3; 110 hurdles Kubozono (Cup) 16.6; 400 Kubozono (Cup) 52.0; 100 Zamora (SC) 11.6; 800 Rutledge (SC) 2:03.3; 300 hurdles Kubozono (Cup) 43.2; 200 Oliveros (SC) 23.7; 3,200 Anthony (Cup) 10:53.0; 4x400 relay Santa Clara (Acevedo, Rutledge, Harrison, Davis) 3:42.3; Shot put Huynh (Cup) 40-8.5; Discus Pinkney (SC) 105-5; High jump Semere (SC) 5-2; Long jump Arita (Cup) 16-8; Triple jump Vivit (SC) 37-4.

Record Santa Clara 3-3.

Wilcox 82, Lynbrook 45

At Lynbrook

4x100 relay Wilcox 46.10; 1,600 Nguyen (W) 4:41.95; 110 hurdles Romo (W) 15.88; 400 Johnson (W) 52.91; 100 Dunphy (W) and Kang (L) 12.27; 800 Nguyen (W) 2:07.27; 300 hurdles Romo (W) 45.44; 200 Johnson (W) 24.24; 3,200 Ngo (W) 10:56.75; 4x400 relay Lynbrook 3:53.62; Shot put Pohohau (W) 46-2.5; Discus Pohohau (W) 138-2; High jump Wallace (W) 5-10; Long jump Romo (W) 20-1; Triple jump Strehlow (W) 38-9.

Records Wilcox 5-0; Lynbrook 4-1.

Girls track and field

Blossom Valley

Mount Hamilton Division

Mt. Pleasant104, Pioneer 28

Mt. Pleasant 112,Oak Grove 23

Mt. Pleasant 108,Willow Glenn 19

At Mt.Pleasant

4x100 relay Mt.Pleasant 49.20; 1,600 Goulart (MP) 5:46.24; 110 hurdles Walker (MP) 15.01; 400 Boxton (MP) 59.62; 100 Murphy (MP) 12.40; 800 Sarge (P) 2:37.1; 300 hurdles Leath (MP) 49.81; 200 Martinez (WG) 25.84; 3,200 Rockwell (WG) 12:59.4; 4x400 relay Mt.Pleasant 4:29.8; Shotput Sialesa (MP) 32-2; Discus Pardo,Pion 108-3; High jump Butler (MP) 4-8; Pole vault Vera Cruz (MP) 9-0; Long jump Murphy (MP),16-4; Triple jump Leath (MP) 36-4.

Record Mt.Pleasant 6-0.

Pioneer 89, Oak Grove 42

At Mt. Pleasant

4X100 relay Pioneer 54.75, 1,600 Barajas 5:50.79 (OG); 100 hurdles Matos 19.44 (P); 400 Sarge 1.06.74 (P); 100 Brown 13.07 (OG); 800 Sarge. 2:37 (P); 300 hurdles Matos 56.63 (P); 200 Souza 27.84 (P); 3,200 Yaritza13:33.05 (OG); 4x400 relay Pioneer 4:47.36; High jump Mastyer 4-2 (P); Long jump Rienecker 16-3 (P); Triple jump Flandez 30-7 (OG); Shot put Pardo 31-0 (P); Discus Pardo 108-3 (P); Pole vault Schaumann 8-0 (P).

Records Pioneer 2-2; Oak Grove 0-4.

Late Wednesday

Leigh 72, Leland 64

4x100 relay Leigh 55.1; 1,600 Diaz (Leigh) 5:17; 100 hurdles Nelms (Leland) 14.61; 400 Me.Hopper (Leigh) 60.5; 100 Nelms ( Leland) 12.0; 800 Diaz (Leigh) 2:22.0; 300 hurdles Nelms (Leland) 45.23; 200 Hunter (Leigh) 28.69; 3,200 Barnett (Leland) 12:18; 4x400 relay Leigh 4:09.86; Long jump Evans (Leigh) 17-2; Triple jump Evans (Leigh) 36-103/4; High jump Chin (Leland) 4-8; Pole vault LaMar (Leigh) 7-6; Discus Evans (Leigh) 101-11; Shot put Sialaris (Leigh) 38-9.

Record Leland 2-2.

Leigh 110, Silver Creek 26

4x100 relay Leigh 55.1; 1,600 Diaz (L) 5:17; 100 hurdles Evans (L) 14.62; 400 Hopper (L) 60.5; 100 Hunter (L) 13.23; 800 Diaz (L) 2:22.0; 300 hurdles- Hopper (L) 47.27; 200 Hunter (L) 28.69; 3,200 Valenzuela (L) 13:50; 4x400 relay 4:09.86; Long jump- Evans (L) 17-2; Triple jump Evans (L) 36-103/4; High jump Prijatel (L) 4-4; Pole vault LaMar (L) 7-6; Discus Evans (L) 101-11; Shot put Sialaris (L) 38-9.

Leigh 66, Evergreen Valley 70

4x100 relay Evergreen 50.4; 1,600 Diaz (L) 5:17; 100 hurdles Evans (L) 14.62; 400 Arenas (EG) 60.3; 100 French (EG) 12.63; 800 Diaz (L) 2:22; 300 hurdles Randazzo (EG) 46.46; 200 Arenas (EG) 26.63; 3,200 Garcia (EG) 12:23; 4x400 relay Leigh 4:09.86; Long jump Evans (L) 17-2; Triple jump Evans (L) 36-103/4 ; High jump Nance (EG) 4-8; Pole vault LaMar (L) 7-6; Discus Evans (L) 101-11; Shot put Sialaris ( Leigh) 38-9.

Records Leigh 5-1; Evergreen Valley 5-1.

Santa Teresa Division

Santa Teresa 84, Live Oak 51

At Santa Teresa

4X100 relay Live Oak 51.531,600 Hampel (ST) 6:02.22; 100 hurdles Messick (ST) 17.63; 400 Olson (LO) 60.18; 100 Robinson (LO) 12.91; 800 Olson (LO) 2:29.56; 300 hurdles Messick (ST) 50.18; 200 Rodriguez (LO) 26.94; 3,200 Duran (LO) 12:47; 4X400 relay Live Oak 4:18; Shot put McKee, M. (ST) 34-10; Discus McKee, M. (ST) 131-81/2;Long jump Gaspar (ST) 16-7; Triple jump Langeland (ST) 33-8; High jump Armstong (LO) 4-8; Pole vault Langeland (ST) 6-6.

Records Santa Teresa 5-0; Live Oak 3-3.

Westmont 85, Piedmont Hills 50

At Westmont

4x100 Westmont 53.47; 1,600 Blake (W) 5:32; 100 HH Oliveras (PH) 19.31; 400 Soley (W) 1:02; 100 Goodwin (PH) 13.62; 800 Soley (W) 2:40; 300 IH Reed (W) 50.36; 200 Ristow (W) 27.28; 3,200 Ploshay (W) 13:05; 4x400 Piedmont Hills; Shot put Talley (W) 31-9; Discus Rohzin (W) 104-2; Long jump Rumzie (W) 15-6; Triple jump Rumzie (W) 32-31/2; High jump Caeser (W) 4-6; Pole vault Soley (W).

Records Westmont 5-1 Piedmont 1-5

West Valley Division

Prospect 103, James Lick 8

At Prospect

1,600 D.Guinnane (P) 5.55; 100 hurdles J.Rogers (P) 15.75; 400 A.Lotz (P) 70.09; 100 J.Rogers (P) 12.04; 800 S.Schindler (P) 2.34; 300 hurdles A. Lotz (P) 60; 200 C.Shirle (P) 30.44; 3,200 D. Guinnane (P) 14.05; Discus Veikoso (P) 70-1; Shot put Soania (P) 28-9; High jump N. Nielsen (P) 4-1; Long jump J Rogers (P) 15-6; Triple jump S.Schindler (P) 28-7.

Record Prospect 6-0.

Branham 74, San Jose High Academy 53

At San Jose High Academy

4x100 relay Branham, Harwood, Belko, Robinson, Caldwell, 54.68; 1,600 Flens (B) 6:34; 110 hurdles Balko (B) 17.25; 400 Gururogan (B) 1:10; 100 Robinson (B) 12.84; 800 Gururogan (B) 2:50; 300 hurdles Phung (SJ) 55.63; 200 Robinson (B) 27.58; 3,200 De La Cruz (B) 14:54; 4x400 relay Branham, 4:46; Shotput Barrie (B) 27-3; Discus Barrie (B) 66-5; High jump Phung (SJ) 4-0; Long jump Caldwell (B) 14-10; Triple jump Turn (SJ) 30-9.

Record San Jose High Academy 3-3.

Overfelt 73, Gunderson 50

At Overfelt

4x100 relay Gunderson 54.3; 1,600 Slone (G) 6:02; 110 hurdles Foronda (O) 17.5; 400 Jackson (G) 1:06; 100 Parker (G) 13.0; 800 Garcia (O) 2:53; 300 hurdles Mosely (G) 50.9; 200 Jackson (G) 27.6; 3,200 Huerta, overfelt, 14:01; 4x400 relay Overfelt (Robinson, Lue, Foronda, Garcia) 4:40; Shotput Parker (G) 25-5; Discus Avina (O) 75-1; High jump foronda, overfelt, 4-8; Long jump venesingharath (O) 12-9; Triple jump Venesingharath (O) 27-51/2.

Records Overfelt 5-1.

Santa Clara Valley

De Anza Division

Mountain View 94, Monta Vista 32

At Mountain View

4x100 relay Monta Vista 51.35; 1,600 Talbot (Mountain View) 5:32.48; 110 hurdles Erkander (Mountain View) 17.21; 400 Mott (Mountain View) 1:03.24; 100 Crumlin (Monta Vista) 12.57; 800 Pappas (Mountain View) 2:31.92; 300 hurdles Erkander (Mountain View) 48.49; 200 Sakaller (Monta Vista) 25.72; 3,200 S. Reynolds (Mountain View) 12:43.59; 4x400 relay Mountain View (Savage, S. Reynolds, Tuers, Clark) 4:39.53; Shotput Young (Monta Vista) 31-33/4; Discus Rowe (Mountain View) 101-02; High jump McKown (Mountain View) 4-10; Long jump de Geus (Mountain View) 15-10; Triple jump de Geus (Mountain View) 31-8.

Records Mountain View 5-0; Monta Vista 1-4.

El Camino Division

Wilcox 85. Lynbrook 32

At Lynbrook

4x100 relay Wilcox 51.84; 1,600 Huang (L) 5:46:19; 110 hurdles Smith (W) 17.93; 400 Wickliffe (W) 63.41; 100 I. Hardiman (W) 13.10; 800 Yee (L) 2:36:16; 300 hurdles Parvez (W) 55.04; 200 I. Hardiman (W) 26.59; 3,200 T. Nguyen (W) 15:02.11; Shotput M. Hardiman (W) 35-2; Discus M. Hardiman (W) 102-4; High jump Watts (W) 4-2; Long jump Satchell (W) 15-9; Triple jump Satchell (W) 32-11.

Records Wilcox 5-0; Lynbrook 3-2.

Santa Clara Valley

El Camino Division

Santa Clara 73 Cupertino 54

At Santa Clara

4x100 relay Santa Clara (Nazario, Valtcheva, L'Heureux, Dyer) 58.0; 1,600 Hemmady (Cup) 5:51.6; 110 hurdles Gordon (SC) 16.6; 400 Whittaker (SC) 67.5; 100 Gordon (SC) 13.4; 800 Dyer (SC) 2:30.8; 300 hurdles Gordon (SC) 47.1; 200 Whittaker (SC) 28.5; 3,200 Hemmady (Cup) 13:00.0; 4x400 relay Cupertino, 5:04.9; Shot put Chung (Cup) 35-7.5; Discus Chung (Cup) 114-4; High jump K. Wong (Cup) 4-6; Long jump Whittaker (SC) 16-0; Triple jump A. Wong (Cup) 32-4.

Record Santa Clara 3-3.

MT. HAMILTON DIVISION (BVAL) 

Varsity girls
Pioneer 94 vs Willow Glen 36 at Mt. Pleasant 04/23/09
4X100R Pioneer 54.75, 1600m Rockwell 5:47.9 (WG); 100H Matos 19.44 (P); 400m Drennan 1.04.48 (WG); 
100m Martinez 12.47 (WG); 800m Sarge. 2:37.12 (P); 300H Matos 56.63 (P); 200m Martinez 25.84 (WG); 
3200m Rockwell 12:54.41 (WG); 4x400R Pioneer 4:47.36; HJ Mastyer 42 (P); LJ Rienecker 163 (P); 
TJ Barlaan 300 (P); SP Pardo 31.0 (P); Discus Pardo 10803 (P); PV Schaumann 80 (P) 
Pioneer 3-2 Willow Glen 0-5

Varsity Boys
Pioneer 75 vs Willow Glen 61 at Mt. Pleasant 04/23/09
4X100R Pioneer 46.22; 1600m Julian 4:46.22 (WG); 100H McElravey 15.61 (P); 400m Villareal. 53.52 (P); 
100m Uboh 11.55 (P); 800m Strum N. 2:06.74 (P); 300H McElravey 41.70 (P); 200m Villareal 23.31 (P); 
3200m Strum W.10.19.87 (P); 4x400R Pioneer 3:43.47; HJ Sarabia 508 (P); LJ Haysbert 1804.5(WG); 
TJ Winter 4203 (WG); SP Winter 440 (WG); Discus Winter 12607(WG); PV Potter 96 (P) 
Pioneer 4-1 Willow glen 1-4


MT. HAMILTON DIVISION (BVAL) 

Varsity girls
Mt. Pleasant 104 vs Pioneer 28 at Mt. Pleasant 04/23/09
4X100R Mt. Pleasant 49.20; 1600m Goulart 5:46.24 (MP); 100H Walker 15.01 (MP); 400m Boxton 59.62 (MP); 
100m Murphy 12.40 (MP); 800m Sarge. 2:37.12 (P); 300H Leath 49.81 (MP); 200m Murphy 25.85 (MP); 
3200m Swenson 12:54.41 (P); 4x400R Mt. Pleasant 4:47.36; HJ Butler 408 (MP); LJ Murphy 164 (MP); 
TJ C.L. 3604 (MP); SP Sialesa 33.02 (MP); Discus Pardo 10803 (P); PV VeraCruz 90 (MP) 
Mt. Pleasant 6-0 Pioneer 3-3 

Varsity Boys
Mt. Pleasant 93 vs Pioneer 43 at Mt. Pleasant 04/23/09
4X100R Mt. Pleasant 44.15; 1600m Magama 4:47.31 (MP); 100H McElravey 15.61 (P); 400m Dugall 50.78 (MP); 
100m Martinez 11.23 (MP); 800m Strum N. 2:06.74 (P); 300H McElravey 41.70 (P); 200m Martinez 22.31 (P); 
3200m Strum W.10.19.87 (P); 4x400R Mt. Pleasent 3:30.86; HJ Sanchez 510 (MP); LJ Chhun 1901.5(MP); 
TJ Chhun 4211 (MP); SP Nava 5006 (MP); Discus Nava 11805(MP); PV Tran 140 (MP) 
Mt. Pleasant 6-0 Pioneer 4-2 

Live Oak at Santa Teresa
BVAL, Santa Teresa Division
4-23-09

BOYS: Santa Teresa 83, Live Oak 53
Santa Teresa (4-1) Live Oak (1-5)
4X100: Live Oak 46.90
1600M: Cleveland (ST) 4:51.19
110HH: ODowd (ST) 15.25
400M: Montoya (LO) 54.60
100M: Bui (ST) 11.66
800M: Ingwerson (ST) 2:12.88
300IH: ODowd (ST) 40.38
200M: White (LO) 23.31
3200M: Yost (ST) 11:02
4X400: Live Oak 3:46
Shot Put: Smith (ST) 42 6
Discus: Parks (ST) 139 1 
Long Jump: White (LO) 20 6
Triple Jump: White (LO) 40 4
High Jump: Daw (LO) 510
Pole Vault: Tolson (LO) 10


GIRLS: Santa Teresa 84 Live Oak 51
Santa Teresa (5-0) Live Oak (3-3)
4X100: Live Oak 51.53
1600M: Hampel (ST) 6:02.22
100HH: Messick (ST) 17.63
400M: Olson (LO) 60.18
100M: Robinson (LO) 12.91
800M: Olson (LO) 2:29.56
300IH: Messick (ST) 50.18
200M: Rodriguez (LO) 26.94
3200M: Duran (LO) 12:47
4X400: Live Oak 4:18
Shot Put: McKee, M. (ST) 34 10
Discus: McKee, M. (ST) 131 8 
Long Jump: Gaspar (ST) 16 7
Triple Jump: Langeland (ST) 33 8
High Jump: Armstong (LO) 4 8
Pole Vault: Langeland (ST) 6 6