US News States

All-Time California State
High School Track & Field
Outdoor Records

Researched by Rich Gonzalez, Editor

Below all-time listing includes only wind-legal
and fully-auto-timed
performance marks.


Through June 27, 2006

Do not copy without permission.

  

Register for "The Pit." It's DyeStat's better version of MySpace!

      

Community race along streets of  the San Gabriel Valley! Click logo for info!


All-Time California State High School
Track and Field Performer Outdoor Lists

Only wind-legal marks, precision-auto times are included for listing purposes.
**Athletes with 2006 eligibility are listed in red.**

Through June 27, 2006 (includes 2006 state, GWI and NON)
Researched by Rich Gonzalez, with assistance from Jack Shepard, Mike Kennedy, Doug Speck.

Do not copy without permission.

Key:
-=senior; *=junior; **=sophomore; ***-freshman;
c=converted from yards distance;
i=indoor mark;
A=altitude mark achieved above 3,000 feet,

100 Meters (legal wind)
10.25 -Henry Thomas (Hawthorne) 1985
10.29 -Ricky Carrigan (Compton) 1991
10.30A -Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills) 1987
10.30 Riley Washington (Southwest, San Diego) 1992
10.31 *Bryan Howard (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) 1994
10.32 -Rodney Glass (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) 2006
10.33 -Marques Holiwell (West, Bakersfield) 1995
10.34 -Kenny O'Neal (Skyline, Oakland) 2004
10.34 -Warren Rogers (Serra, Gardena) 1999
10.36 -Jamere Holland (Taft, Woodland Hills) 2006
10.36 Corey Ealy (Muir, Pasadena) 1987
10.37 Pat Johnson (Redlands) 1994
10.38 -Jonathan Williams (Temecula Valley, Temecula) 2006
10.39 Kenny Robinson (Berkeley) 1981
-14-
State-meet record: 10.30 Riley Washington (Southwest, San Diego) 1992
Senior all-time state best: 10.25 Henry Thomas (Hawthorne) 1985
Junior all-time state best: 10.27 Henry Thomas (Hawthorne) 1984
Soph all-time state best: 10.43 Bryan Howard (Canyon Springs, MV) 1993
Frosh all-time state best: 10.62 Marques Holiwell (West, Bakersfield) 1992


200 Meters (legal wind)
20.50 -Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills) 1987
20.53 Bryan Bridgewater (Washington, LA) 1988
20.57 -Calvin Harrison (North, Salinas) 1993
20.62 Sultan McCullough (Muir, Pasadena) 1997
20.64 -Henry Thomas (Hawthorne) 1985
20.67 Bryan Howard (Canyon Springs, MV) 1994
20.68c -James Sanford (Pasadena) 1977
20.73 -Lionel Larry (Dominguez, Compton) 2004
20.76 -Kareem Kelly (Poly, Long Beach) 1998
20.76 *Bryan Howard (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) 1994
20.77 Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena) 1996
20.80 Corey Ealy (Muir, Pasadena) 1987
20.81 Kevin Willhite (Cordova, Rancho Cordova) 1981
-13-
State-meet record: 20.68c James Sanford (Pasadena) 1977
                             20.8 Henry Thomas (Hawthorne) 1984
Senior all-time state best: 20.53 Brian Bridgewater (Washington, LA) 1988
Junior all-time state best: 20.50 Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills) 1987
Sophomore all-time state best: 20.97 Quincy Watts (Taft, Woodland Hills) and
                                               20.97 Kareem Kelly (Poly, Long Beach)
Freshmen all-time state best: 21.15 Warren Rogers (Serra, Gardena) 1997

400 Meters
45.09 -Henry Thomas (Hawthorne) 1986
45.14 **Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena) 1995
45.25 -Calvin Harrison (North Salinas) 1993
45.51 -Bill Green (Cubberley, Palo Alto) 1979
45.76 -Danny Everett (Fairfax, LA) 1985
45.76 -Steve Lewis (American, Fremont) 1987
45.84 -David Gettis (Dorsey, Los Angeles) 2005

46.04 Chip Rish (Marina, Huntington Beach) 1985 (also 45.7h in 1985)
46.15 *Michael Granville (Bell Gardens) 1995
46.16 Steve Campbell (Alta Loma, Ontario) 1995
46.20 *Bryshon Nellum (Poly, Long Beach) 2006
46.25 -Alvin Harrison (North, Salinas) 1993
-12-
Drug suspension:
45.07 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, Salinas) 1993

State-meet record: 45.25 Calvin Harrison (North, Salinas) 1993
Senior all-time state best: 45.09 Henry Thomas (Hawthorne) 1985
Junior all-time state best: 45.27 Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena) 1996
Sophomore all-time state best: 45.14 Obea More (Muir, Pasadena) 1995
Freshman all-time state best: 46.96 Obea Moore (Muir, Pasadena) 1994


800 Meters
1:46.45 -Michael Granville (Bell Gardens) 1996
1:47.31 -Pete Richardson (Berkeley) 1981
1:47.9c -Dale Scott (El Cerrito) 1972
1:48.2c -Richard Joyce (Sierra, Whittier) 1965
1:48.20 -Jeff West (Crenshaw, LA) 1979
1:48.4c -Clark Mitchell (Bakersfield) 1965
1:48.40 -Aaron Richberg (Logan, Union City) 1995
1:48.52 -James Levine (Golden Valley, Merced) 1997
1:48.6c -Dennis Carr (Lowell, Whittier) 1963
1:48.6c -Robert Hose (Madison, San Diego) 1964
1:48.65 -Jon Stevens (Mission San Jose, Fremont) 1998
1:48.8c -Jim Walters (Estancia, Costa Mesa) 1977
-12-
State-meet record: 1:46.45 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens) 1996
Senior all-time state best: 1:46.45 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens) 1996
Junior all-time state best: 1:47.96 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens) 1995
Sophomore all-time state best: 1:48.98 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens) 1994
Freshman all-time state best: 1:51.03 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens) 1993


1500 Meters
3:42.70  -Ryan Hall (Big Bear, Big Bear Lake) 2001
3:45.73  -A.J. Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside) 2006
3:46.4    -Paul Medvin (University, Los Los Angeles) 1979
3:46.65  -Michael Stember (Jesuit, Carmichael) 1995
3:47.07  -Mark Matusak (Loyola, Los Angeles) 2005


1600 Meters
3:57.6c -Tim Danielson (Chula Vista) 1966
4:00.6c Rich Kimball (DeLaSalle, Concord) 1974
4:02.4c *Curtis Beck (Santa Monica) 1972
4:02.62 -Ryan Hall (Big Bear) 2001
4:03.5c Paul Medvin (University, LA) 1979
4:03.6c Mark Schilling (Garden Grove) 1972
4:03.7c Terry Cotton (Valley, El Cajon) 1972
4:04.00 *Mike Stember (Jesuit, Carmichael) 1995
4:04.15 -Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael) 1986
4:04.16c -Meb Keflezighi (San Diego) 1994
4:04.21 -Pedro Reyes (Jesuit, Carmichael) 1980
4:04.23 -Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael) 1986
-12-
State-meet record: 4:02.62 Ryan Hall (Big Bear) 2001
Senior all-time state best: 3:57.6c Tim Danielson (Chula Vista) 1966
Junior all-time state best: 4:02.4c Curtis Beck (Santa Monica) 1972
Sophomore all-time best: 4:07.5c Jim Arriola (Gahr, Cerritos) 1974
Freshman all-time best: 4:15.4c Harry Nicholas (Reedley) 1968


3000 Meters (note: some marks on all-time state 3200m lists did not have 3k splits recorded)
8:07.60 -Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael) 1986
8:09.0^ -Eric Reynolds (Camarillo) 1983
8:10.54 -Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael) 1986
8:12.7^ -Thom Hunt (Patrick Henry, San Diego) 1976
8:12.75^ -A.J. Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside) 2006
8:15.67^ *Michael Cybulski (Royal, Simi Valley) 2006
8:16.2^ -Jeff Nelson (Burbank) 1979
8:16.3^ -Chuck Assumma (Eisenhower, Rialto) 1979
8:16.3^ -Richard Perez (San Gorgonio, San Bernardino) 1980
8:16.79 -Reggie Williams (River City, West Sacramnto) 1988
8:17.5^ -Jon Butler (Edison, Huntington Beach) 1981
8:17.7^ -Jay Marden (Mission San Jose, Fremont) 1981
-10-
^ = en route time in a race of longer distance


3200 Meters
8:32.7c -Jeff Nelson (Burbank) 1979
8:40.4   -Eric Reynolds (Camarillo) 1983
8:41.0c -Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach) 1976
8:41.6c -Thom Hunt (Patrick Henry, San Diego) 1976
8:42.3c  Ralph Serna (Loara, Anaheim) 1975
8:42.9c  Rich Kimball (DeLaSalle, Concord) 1974
8:43.26c -A.J. Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside) 2006
8:44.97 -Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael) 1986
8:45.2c *Curtis Beck (Santa Monica) 1972
8:46.78 -Jon Butler (Edison, Huntington Beach) 1981
8:48.05c -Mark Matusak (Loyola, Los Angeles) 2005
8:48.8c -Chuck Assumma (Eisenhower, Rialto) 1979
8:50.0c -Don Moses (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta) 1976
8:50.75c *Michael Cybulski (Royal, Simi Valley) 2006
-14-
State-meet record: 8:44.9 Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach) 1975
Senior all-time state best: 8:32.7c Jeff Nelson (Burbank) 1979
Junior all-time state best: 8:41.3c Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach) 1975
Sophomore all-time state best: 8:46.9c Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach) 1974
Freshman all-time state best: 9:00.8c Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach) 1973


110-Meter High Hurdles (legal wind)
13.39 *Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City) 2004
13.41 -Steve Kerho (Mission Viejo) 1982
13.48 Dominique DeGrammont (Tustin) 1997
13.58 Sharif Paxton (Crenshaw, LA) 1997
13.64 Kenyon Rambo (Poly, Long Beach) 1997
13.67 David Ashford (West Covina) 1981
13.67 Isaac Carson (Jefferson, Daly City) 1991
13.67 -Phillip Johnson (Gardena) 1978
13.68 -Jovesa Naivalu (Fremont, Sunnyvale) 1996
13.69 -David Klech (California, San Ramon) 2006
13.73 Don Ward (St. Mary’s, Berkeley) 1980
-11-
State-meet record 13.39 Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City) 2004
Senior all-time state best: 13.41 Steve Kerho (Mission Viejo) 1982
Junior all-time state best: 13.39 Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City) 2004
Sophomore all-time state best: 13.92 Kevin Craddock (Logan, Union City) 2003
Freshman all-time state best: 14.32 Kevin Craddock (Logan, Union City) 2002


300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles
35.32 -George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc) 1985
35.45 -David Klech (California, San Ramon) 2006

35.93 *Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City) 2004
36.18 -Makio Haywood (Muir, Pasadena) 1996
36.25 -Jeff Hunter (Granite Hills, El Cajon) 2001
36.26 -Jovesa Naivalu (Fremont, Sunnyvale) 1996
36.30 -Jeff Garrison (J.W. North, Riverside) 2001
36.43 John Montgomery (Independence, SJ) 1988
36.44 Kevin Jones (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) 1988
36.45 -Trevor Jones (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach) 2000
36.56 Michael Graham (Hawthorne) 1985
36.57 -Kenyon Rambo (Poly, Long Beach) 1997
36.59 Mickey Grimes (Canyon Springs, Moreno Valley) 1995
-13-
State-meet record: 35.50 George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc) 1985
Senior all-time state best: 35.32 George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc) 1985
Junior all-time state best: 35.93 Kevin Craddock (James Logan, Union City) 2004
Sophomore all-time state best: 37.18 Kenyon Rambo (Poly, Long Beach) 1995
Freshman all-time state best: 37.42 Reggie Wyatt (JW North, Riverside) 2006


400 Meter Relay
40.14 Poly, Long Beach 1999
40.24 Hawthorne (Alexander, Smith, Allen, Conway) 1989
40.28 Muir, Pasadena (Tryon, McCullough, Haywood, Moore) 1997
40.53 Serra, Gardena 1996
40.63 Poly, Long Beach 2002
40.64 Hawthorne (Marsh, Graham, Parnam, Thomas) 1985
40.64 Muir, Pasadena(McCullough, Moore) 1996
40.73 Serra, Gardena 1997
40.74 Taft, Woodland Hills 2002
40.78 Muir, Pasadena (Douglas, Ervin, Robertson, Ealy) 1987
40.78 Skyline, Oakland (Jones, Cooper, Nichols, Boyd) 1995
-11-
State-meet record: 40.24 Hawthorne 1989


1600 Meter Relay
3:07.40 Hawthorne (Graham, Marsh, Kelly, Thomas) 1985
3:08.66 Muir, Pasadena (Tryon, McCullough, Haywood, Moore) 1996
3:08.72 Muir, Pasadema (Tryon, McCullough, McCullough, Moore) 1997
3:08.94 Berkeley (Walker, Richardson, Murray, Robinson) 1981
3:09.45 Hawthorne (Graham, Young, Kelly, Thomas) 1984
3:10.11 Hawthorne McGee, Torrence, Kelly, Thomas) 1983
3:10.33 Perris (Flenaugh, Stamps, Jackson, Harris) 1983
3:10.37 Centennial, Compton (Graham, Ware, Jackson, Turner) 1980
3:10.42 Berkeley (Dotson, Richardson, Walker, Robinson) 1980
3:10.36 J.W. North, Riverside 2006
3:10.46 Hawthorne (Alexander, Conway, Del Pino Hannah) 1988
-11-
State-meet record: 3:08.66 Muir, Pasadena 1996


Sprint Medley
3:21.1        Berkeley 1981
3:21.15      Hawthorne 1985
3:23.5        Compton 1980
3:23.82      Hawthorne 1984
3:24.22      Chino 1999
3:24.9c      Compton 1981


Distance  Medley
9:56.3        Jesuit, Carmichael 1986
9:59.5c      Lompoc 1973
10:02.3      Eisenhower, Rialto 1979
10:04.12    West Hills, Santee 2000
10:04.64c  Bella Vista, Fair Oaks 1982
10:05.12    Loyola, Los Angeles 2005


High Jump
7-04.50 Maurice Crumby (Balboa, San Francisco) 1983
7-04.25 Teak Wilburn (Chico) 2002
7-04.00 Jeremy Fischer (Camarillo) 1994
7-03.25 Lee Balkin (Glendale) 1979
7-03.00 Reynaldo Brown (Compton) 1968
7-03.00 Tim Poitl (Alemany, Mission Hills) 1979
7-03.00 Jeff Rogers (Overfelt, San Jose) 1985
7-03.00 Avery Anderson (North, Riverside) 1991
7-02.25 Jeff Nadeau (Monroe, Sepulveda) 1993
7-02.25 Jason Howard (Ridgeview, Bakersfield) 1997
-10-
State-meet record: 7-3.25 Lee Balkin (Glendale) 1979
Senior all-time state best: 7-4.5 Maurice Crumby (Balboa, San Francisco) 1983
Junior all-time state best: 7-3 Maurice Crumby (Balboa, San Francisco) 1982
Sophomore all-time state best: 7-2 Gabriel Zarate (Selma) 1997
Freshman all-time state best: 6-10 Gabriel Zarate (Selma) 1996


Pole Vault
18-02.00 Brandon Richards (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) 1985
17-08.50 Brent Burns (Acalanes, Lafayette) 1987
17-05.00 -Scott Roth (Granite Bay) 2006
17-04.25 Anthony Curran (Crespi, Encino) 1978
17-04.00 -Ryan Shuler (Granite Bay) 2006
17-04.00 David Cox (Hoover, Fresno) 1991
17-01.00 Steve Harris (Del Mar, San Jose) 1997
17-01.00 Tye Harvey (Sonora) 1993
17-00.75 Matt Warwick (Hesperia) 1988
17-00.75 Scott Slover (Leland, San Jose) 1994
17-00.50 Doug Fraley (Clovis West) 1983
17-00.00 Mike Kibort (Saratoga) 1982
17-00.00 Tom Parker (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks) 1988
17-00.00 Erik Rasmussen (Johansen, Modesto) 1997
17-00.00 -Mike Landers (Golden Valley, Merced) 2002
-14-
State-meet record: 17-01.00 *Scott Roth (Granite Bay) 2005
Senior all-time state best: 18-02.00 Brandon Richards (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) 1985
Junior all-time state best: 17-06.00 Brent Burns (Acalanes, Lafayette) 1986
Sophomore all-time state best: 16-06.00 Ryan Shuler (Granite Bay) 2004
Freshman all-time state best: 16-00.00 Ryan Shuler (Granite Bay) 2003


Long Jump (legal wind)
26-04.75 James Stallworth (Tulare) 1989
26-03.75 Randy Williams (Edison, Fresno) 1971
26-02.25 Ken Duncan (McClatchy Sacramento) 1972
26-00.75 Jerry Proctor (Muir, Pasadena) 1967
26-00.75 Joe Richardson (Pasadena) 1984
26-00.00 Johnny Cleveland (Soquel) 1984
25-11.50 Larry Doubley (Manual Arts) 1976
25-10.75 Heulon Hewitt (Merced) 1968
25-09.50 Gerlad Hardeman (Edison, Fresno) 1972
25-07.00 James McAlister (Blair, Pasadena) 1970
-10-
State-meet record 26-4.75 James Stallworth (Tulare) 1989
Senior all-time state best: 26-4.75 James Stallworth (Tulare) 1989
Junior all-time state best: 25-10.75 Heulon Hewitt (Merced) 1968
Sophomore all-time state best: 25-2.25 (Johnny Johnson (Pacific Grove) 1964
Freshman all-time state best: 23-10.5 Johnny Johnson (Pacific Grove) 1963


Triple Jump (legal wind)
53-06.50 Joe Richardson (Pasadena) 1984
52-10.5   Charles Mayfield (Muir, Pasadena) 1980
52-06.25 Dave Tucker (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) 1970
52-06.00 Henry Ellard (Hoover, Fresno) 1979
52-05.75 Marcus Hooks (Lakewood) 1986
52-04.75 Ken Frazier (Mission, San Francisco) 1981
52-03.50 Randy Williams (Edison, Fresno) 1971
52-00.00 Von Ware (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) 1994
51-11.00 Joel Smith (Cordova, Rancho Cordova) 1987
51-08.75 MacArthur Anderson (Bakersfield) 1987
-10-
State-meet record: 52-5.75 Marcus Hooks (Lakewood) 1986
Senior all-time state best: 53-6.5 Joe Richardson (Pasadena) 1984
Junior all-time state best: 52-6.25 Dave Tucker (San Joaq Mem, Fresno) 1970
Sophomore all-time state best: 50-2.5 Ken Frazier (Mission , San Fran) 1980
Freshman all-time state best: 48-4 Dave Tucker (San Joaq. Mem, Fresno) 1968


Shot Put
76-02.00 -Brent Noon (Fallbrook) 1990
71-10.00 *Van Mounts (Bakersfield) 1997
69-06.50 Brian Blutreich (Capistrano Valley) 1985
69-03-75 Jim Neidhart (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach) 1973
68-05.50 Steve Montgomery (Lassen, Susanville) 1976
68-05.00 Dave Kurrasch (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach) 1975
67-09.75 John Hubbell (Poly, Long Beach) 1966
67-09.00 Terry Albritton (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach) 1972
67-09.00 John McKenzie (Hart, Newhall) 1976
67-08.25 Dave Doupe (Inglewood) 1973
-10-
State-meet record: 74-4.75 Brent Noon (Fallbrook) 1990
Senior all-time state best: 76-2 Brent Noon (Fallbrook) 1990
Junior all-time state best: 71-10 Van Mounts (Bakersfield) 1997
Sophomore all-time state best: 63-11.5 Van Mounts (Bakersfield) 1996
Freshman all-time state best: 59-8 Brent Noon (Fallbrook) 1987 and
                                                            Van Mounts (Bakersfield) 1996


Discus
213-11 -Scott Moser (Huntington Beach) 1997
213-07 -Bo Taylor (Newport Harbor) 2006
212-01 -Darius Savage (Morse, San Diego) 2006
210-08 -Brian Blutreich (Capistrano Valley) 1985
210-01 *Jeff Buckey (Bakersfield) 1991
209-09 -Sean Shields (Arroyo Grande) 2001
209-06 Dave Porath (Atwater) 1978
209-00 -Reedus Thurmond (Serra, Gardena) 1998
206-05 -Daniel Schaerer (The Bishop's, La Jolla) 2004
204-10 Nik Kay (Los Gatos) 2003
203-10 Travis Pendleton (Esperanza, Anaheim) 2000
203-05 -Eddie Cornell (Ridgecrest, Burroughs) 2004
203-4 Rob Powell (Redwood, Visalia) 1990
202-10 -John Bello (Rancho Cucamonga) 1997
-14-
State-meet record: 206-05 Daniel Schaerer (The Bishop's, La Jolla) 2004
Senior all-time state best: 213-11 Scott Moser (Huntington Beach) 1997
Junior all-time state best: 210-1 Jeff Buckey (Bakersfield) 1991
Sophomore all-time state best: 182-5 Jeff Buckey (Bakersfield) 1990
Freshman all-time state best: 173-6 Antonio Dobbins (Burroughs, Ridgecrest) 1979


GIRLS
100 Meters
11.11 -Angela Williams (Chino) 1998
11.14 *Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks) 1992
11.24 *Jeneba Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) 2006
11.28 *Angela Burnham (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) 1988
11.29 -Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist, North Hills) 2003
11.33 -Elizabeth Olear (Louisville, Woodland Hills) 2006
11.33 -Jasmine Baldwin (Bishop Amat, La Puente) 2004
11.34 *Sharon Ware (Berkeley) 1980
11.35 *Shalonda Solomon (Poly, Long Beach) 2003
11.41 -Tania Woods (Skyline, Oakland) 1999
11.42 *Sani Roseby (Monterey) 1999
-11-
State-meet record: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks) 1992
Senior all-time state best: 11.11 Angela Williams (Chino) 1998
Junior all-time state best: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks) 1992 and
                                             11.14 Angela Williams (Chino) 1997
Sophomore all-time state best: 11.17 Marion Jones (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) 1991
Freshman all-time state best: 11.24 Angela Williams (Chino) 1995


200 Meters
22.11A -Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist, North Hills) 2003
22.58 *Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks) 1992
22.86 -Jasmine Baldwin (Bishop Amat, La Puente) 2004

22.88 -Tania Woods (Skyline, Oakland) 1999
22.90 -Kinshasa Davis (Wilson, Long Beach) 1997
22.92 *Shalonda Solomom (Poly, Long Beach) 2004
23.02 -Angela Williams (Chino) 1998
23.07 -Angel Perkins (Gahr, Cerritos) 2001
23.08 -Jackie Thompson (Lincoln, San Diego) 1973
23.14 *Jeneba Tarmoh (Mt. Pleasant, San Jose) 2006
23.16 -Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 2001
23.19 -Sherri Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills) 1980
-12-
State-meet record: 22.52 Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist) 2003
Senior all-time state best: 22.11A Allyson Felix (Los Angeles Baptist) 2003
Junior all-time state best: 22.58 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks) 1992
Sophomore all-time state best: 22.76 Marion Jones (Rio Mesa, Oxnard) 1991
Freshman all-time state best: 23.28 Tracee Thomas (JW North, Riverside) 1999


400 Meters
50.74 -Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 2000
50.87 -Denean Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills) 1982
51.09A *Sherri Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills) 1979
51.91 Mable Ferguson (Ganesha, Pomona) 1972
52.09 -Nakiya Johnson (Ayala, Chino Hills) 1998
52.17 Chewuakii Knighten (Locke, Los Angeles) 1985
52.18 *Angel Perkins (Gahr, Cerritos) 2001
52.1   Kathy Hammond (Mira Loma, Sacramento) 1969
52.25 *Janeene Vickers (Pomona) 1986
52.26 -Allyson Felix (Los Angeles, Baptist) 2003
52.35 **Sa'de Williams (Rancho Cucamonga) 2005
52.52 *Jasmine Lee (Poly, Long Beach) 2003
-12-
State-meet record: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 2000
Senior all-time state best: 50.87 Denean Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills) 1982
Junior all-time state best: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 2000
Sophomore all-time state best: 51.70 Denean Howard (Kennedy, Granada Hills) 1980
Freshman all-time state best: 52.98 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 1998


800 Meters
2:02.29 **Mary Decker (Orange) 1974
2:03.8  -Charlotte Cooke (Compton) 1966
2:04.37 **Ann Regan (Camden, San Jose) 1977
2:04.59 Kerri Zaleski (Millikan, Long Beach) 1985
2:04.91 Trena Hull (Compton) 1984
2:05.43 **Linda Goen (North, Bakersfield) 1977
2:05.61 Nicole Teter (West Valley, Cottonwood) 1991
2:05.7+ Rennie Durand (Laguna Beach) 1980
2:05.84 *Jessica Spies (Livermore) 1981
2:05.9 Lynn Hollins (Poly?, Riverside) 1976
-10-
State-meet record: 2:06.08 Donna Curtis (Culver City) 1981
Senior all-time state best: 2:03.8 Charlotte Cook (St. Mary’s, LA) 1966
Junior all-time state best: 2:04.6 Ann Regan (Camden, San Jose) 1978
Sophomore all-time state best: 2:02.29 Mary Decker (Orange) 1974
Freshman all-time state best: 2:02.43 Mary Decker (Orange) 1973


1600 Meters
4:33.64c -Polly Plumer (University, Irvine) 1982
4:39.1c   -Eileen Claugus (Rio Americano, Sacramento) 1973
4:39.94c  -Annie St. Geme (Corona del Mar) 2006
4:40.2c  *Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills) 1981
4:40.4c  ***Mary Decker (Portola Jr, Orange) 1973
4:40.57c ***Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo) 2006
4:41.29c *Alex Kosinski (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills) 2006
4:41.29 **Christine Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine) 2006

4:42.78 -Darcy Arreola (Grossmont, La Mesa) 1986
4:42.80 -Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 1997
4:43.04 *Shannon Murakami (Saugus) 2006
4:43.24 -Alejandra Barrientos (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton) 2001
4:43.30c Cheri Williams (Livermore) 1978
4:43.75 -Amber Steen (Newport Harbor, Costa Mesa) 2001
-14-
State-meet record: 4:39.93 Polly Plumer (University, Irvine) 1982
Senior all-time state best: 4:33.64c Polly Plumer (University, Irvine) 1982
Junior all-time state best: 4:40.2 Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills) 1981
Sophomore all-time state best: 4:41.29 Christine Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine) 2006
Freshman all-time state best: 4:40.4 Mary Decker (Portola Jr, Orange) 1973


3200 Meters
9:48.59 -Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks) 1996
9:58.51 -Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay- non-team member) 2004 GWI
10:04.2 Cory Schubert (Del Mar, San Jose) 1983
10:06.2+ Cheri Williams (Livermore) 1978
10:07.56 ***Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo) 2006
10:08.95+ -Anita Siraki (Hoover, Glendale) 2001
10:11.11 -Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 2001
10:11.19 *Alejandra Barrientos (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton) 2000
10:11.62 -Kirsten O'Hara (Palos Verdes, Palos Verdes Estates) 1984
10:11.78 Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills) 1982
10:12.20 *Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 1996
10:12.86 Laurie Chapman (Gunderson, San Jose) 1986
-12-
State-meet record: 9:52.80 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks) 1996
Senior all-time state best: 9:48.59 Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks) 1996
Junior all-time state best: 10:11.19 Alejandra Barrientos (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton) 2000
Sophomore all-time state best: 10:14.78 Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills) 1980
Freshman all-time state best: 10:07.56 Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep, San Luis Obispo) 2006


100 Meter High Hurdles
13.20 -Nichole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 2000
13.35 -Nicole Hoxie (J.W. North, Riverside) 1997
13.38 -Joanna Hayes (J.W. North, Riverside) 1995
13.53 -Natasha Neal (James Logan, Union City) 1998
13.55 -Daveeta Shepherd (DeAnza, Richmond) 1997
13.58 -Ashlee Brown (J.W. North, Riverside) 2003
13.60 **Julian Purvis (St. Elizabeth's) 2006
13.61 -Lashinda Demus (Wilson, Long Beach) 2001
13.63 -Ashlee Lodree (El Cerrito) 2003
13.67 -Domenique Manning (J.W. North, Riverside) 2004

13.69 -Talia Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 2004

-11-
State-meet record: 13.20 Nichole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 2000
Senior all-time state best: 13.20 Nichole Denby (JW North, Riverside) 2000
Junior all-time state best: 13.58 Nichole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 1999
                                      13.58 Natasha Neal (James Logan, Union City) 1997
Sophomore all-time state best:  13.60 Julian Purvis (St. Elizabeth) 2006
Freshman all-time state best: 13.86 Davetta Shepherd (Kennedy, Richmond) 199


300 Meter Low Hurdles
39.98 -Lashinda Demus (Wilson, Long Beach) 2001
40.10 **Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach) 2005

40.18 *Leslie Maxie (Mills, Millbrae) 1984
40.26 Janeene Vickers (Ganesha, Pomona) 1987
40.81 -Joanna Hayes (J.W. North, Riverside) 1995
40.86 Natasha Neal (James Logan, Union City) 1998
41.09 *Gayle Kellon (Walnut) 1982
41.31 -Talia Stewart (James Logan, Union City) 2004
41.31 -MacKenzie Hill (Wilson, Long Beach) 2003
41.42 Daveeta Shepherd (DeAnza, Richmond) 1997
41.44 *Michelle Taylor (Ganesha, Pomona) 1984
41.47 Ryan Peters (Skyline, Oakland) 1997
-12-
State-meet record: 40.10 Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach) 2005
Senior all-time state best: 39.98 Lashinda Demus (Wilson, Long Beach) 2001
Junior all-time state best: 40.13 Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach) 2006
Sophomore all-time state best: 40.10 Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach) 2005
Freshman all-time state best: 40.81 Ebony Collins (Wilson, Long Beach) 2004


4x100 Meter Relay
44.50 Poly, Long Beach 2004
44.70 St. Bernard, Playa del Rey 1997
44.84 Wilson, Long Beach 2005
44.90 Poly, Long Beach 2003
44.93 Wilson, Long Beach 2004
45.10 Wilson, Long Beach 2001
45.11 Hawthorne 1985
45.12 Wilson, Long Beach 2006
45.13 Berkeley 1981
45.20 Poly, Long Beach 1995
45.20 James Logan Union City 1996
45.23 Muir, Pasadena 1985
45.30 J.W. North, Riverside 2000
-13-
State-meet record: 44.70 St. Bernard (Playa Del Rey) 1997


4x400 Meter Relay
3:35.49 Poly, Long Beach 2004
3:35.55 Poly, Long Beach 2003
3:35.72 Wilson, Long Beach 2001
3:35.99 Poly, Long Beach 2002
3:36.32 Wilson, Long Beach 1998
3:37.01 Wilson, Long Beach 2003
3:37.14 Wilson, Long Beach 2006
3:37.31 Wilson, Long Beach 1999
3:37.38 Wilson, Long Beach 1996
3:37.69 Muir, Pasadena 1985
3:37.71 Kennedy, Granada Hills 1981
3:37.85 James Logan, Union City 2004
3:37.98 Kennedy, Granada Hills 1980
-13-
State-meet record: 3:35.99 Poly, Long Beach 2002


High Jump
6-2.75 -Latrese Johnson (Clovis) 1985
6-2.25 -Wendy Brown (Woodside) 1984
6-2.25 -Julie Brouhgton (Woodland) 1989
6-2.00 -Sharon Day (Costa Mesa) 2003
6-1.50 -Chaunte Howard (J.W. North, Riverside) 2002
6-1.00 *Sue McNeal (Carlsbad) 1979
6-1.00 Tonya Mendonca (Mt. Whitney, Visalia) 1983
-7-
State-meet record: 6-0 Latrese Johnson (Clovis) 1985
Senior all-time state best: 6-2.75 Latrese Johnson (Clovis) 1985
Junior all-time state best: 6-2 Latrese Johnson (Clovis) 1984
Sophomore all-time state best: 6-0.25 Sue McNeal (Carlsbad) 1978
Freshman all-time state best: 5-10.25 Desirae Gonder (Stockdale, Bakersfield) 2003


Pole Vault
13-08.50 -Kira Costa (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) 2003
13-08.00 -Shayla Balentine (Morro Bay) 2001
13-06.00 -Brysun Stately (Cordova, Rancho Cordova) 2005
13-06.00 -Chelsea Johnson (Atascadero) 2002
13-05.75 **Allison Stokke (Newport Harbor) 2005
13-04.00 *Tori Anthony (Castilleja, Palo Alto) 2006
13-03.00 -Tracy O'Hara (Rancho Bernardo) 1998

13-02.00 *Tori Pena (Edison, Huntington Beach) 2005 Golden West Inv

13-01.75 -Melissa Price (Kingsburg) 1995
13-00.75 -Melissa Astete (Birmingham, Lake Balboa) 2001
-10-
13-00.00 -Jamie Kolar (Poly, Long Beach) 2001
13-00.00 -Rachel Viau (Arroyo Grande) 2002
13-00.00 *Monica Pacas (Atascadero) 2003
12-10.00 -Stephanie Bagan (Granite Bay) 2006
12-10.00 -Natasha Barthel (St. Francis, Mountain View) 2006
12-10.00 -Whitney Johnson (Mission Viejo) 2004

12-09.00 -Kate Mattoon (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego) 2005
12-09.00 **Rachel Simmons (Rocklin) 2005
12-09.00 **Kacey Lundgren (Atascadero) 2002
12-09.00 -Kristen McGregor (Marina, Huntington Beach) 2002
-20-
12-08.25 -Kathleen Donoghue (Rancho Bernardo) 1999

12-08.00 -Cara Walker (Marina, Huntington Beach) 2003
12-07.00 -Laura Chen (Temple City) 2001
12-07.00 -Elizabeth Woepse (Mater Dei, Santa Ana) 2004
12-07.00 *Kristen Dormanen (Temecula Valley, Temecula) 2004
-25-
State-meet record: 13-08.00 Shayla Ballentine (Mooro Bay) 2001
Senior all-time state best: 13-08.50 Kira Costa (San Joaquin Memorial, Fresno) 2003
Junior all-time state best: 13-04.00
Tori Anthony (Castilleja) 2006
Sophomore all-time state best: 13-05.75 Allison Stokke (Newport Harbor) 2005
Freshman all-time state best: 12-08.00 Allison Stokke (Newport Harbor, Costa Mesa) 2004

Long Jump
22-00.50 -Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks) 1993
21-03.25 *Juliana Yendork (Walnut) 1990
20-11.25 *Maddette Smith (Quartz Hill) 1986
20-11.25 Jernae Wright (James Logan, Union City) 1996
20-09.75 Wendy Brown (Woodside) 1984
20-09.50 Pam Simpson (Poly, Long Beach) 1995
20-08.75 Kim Attlesey (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach) 1971
20-08.75 Marlene Harmon (Thousand Oaks) 1980
20-08.50 Jodi Anderson (Washington, Long Angeles) 1975
20-07.75 **Shana Woods (Poly, Long Beach) 2004
20.07.75 -Gayle Hunter (J.W. North, Riverside) 2004
20-07.00 ***Dora Lee Roberts (Riverdale) 1971
20-07.00 Gail Devers (Sweetwater, National City) 1984
20-07.00 Annette Coleman (Carlmont, Belmont) 1989
-14-
State-meet record: 22-0.5 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks) 1993
Senior all-time state best: 22-0.5 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks) 1993
Junior all-time state best: 21-3.25 Juliana Yendork (Walnut) 1990
Sophomore all-time state best: 20-9 Juliana Yendork (Walnut) 1989
Freshman all-time state best: 20-7 Dora Lee Roberts (Riverdale) 1971


Triple Jump
44-11.75 *Brittany Daniels (Merrill West, Tracy) 2004
44-00.50 -Juliana Yendork (Walnut) 1981
43-04.50 **Michelle Sanford (Woodbridge, Irvine) 2001
43-03.25 *Ke'Nyia Richardson (Holy Names, Oakland) 2006
42-10.50 Wendy Brown (Woodside) 1984
42-05.50 Yvette Bates (Berkeley) 1984
42-04.50 Candace Baucham (Poly, Long Beach) 2001
41-11.50 -Gayle Hunter (J.W. North, Riverside) 2004
41-09.50 -Ashika Charan (Claremont) 2006 (also 41-10.00 indoors in 2006)
41-08.25 Jackie Anderson (Mt. Miguel, Spring Valley) 1987
-10-

State-meet record: 44-00.50 Juliana Yendork (Walnut) 1991
Senior all-time state best: 44-00.50 Juliana Yendork (Walnut) 1991
Junior all-time state best: 44-11.75 Brittany Daniels (Merrill West, Tracy) 2004
Sophomore all-time state best: 43-04.50 Michelle Sanford (Woodbridge, Irvine) 2001
Freshman all-time state best: 39-11.50 Brittany Daniels (Merrill West, Tracy) 2002


Shot Put
53-07.75 -Natale Kaaiawahia (Fullerton) 1983
53-07.50 -Karen Freberg (San Luis Obispo) 2001
52-11.50 -Kristin Heaston (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) 1993
51-05.00 -Jessica Pressley (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) 2003
50-11.75 Dawn Dumble (Bakersfield) 1990
50-11.25 Jill Camarena (Woodland) 1999
50-07.25 -Julie Dufresne (Harbor, Santa Cruz) 2005
50-04.00 -Billie Jo Grant (Arroyo Grande) 2003
50-03.50 Lynn Graham (Muir, Pasadena) 1965
50.03.50 -Megan Howard (Arroyo Grande) 2004
50-03.50 Jessica Cosby (Cleveland, Reseda) 2000
-11-
State-meet record: 52-11.5 Kristin Heaston (Ygnacio Valley, Concord) 1993
Senior all-time state best: 53-7.75 Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton) 1983
Junior all-time state best: 52-2.25 Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton) 1982
Sophomore all-time state best: 52-4.5 Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton) 1981
Freshman all-time state best: 48-4.5 Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton) 1980


Discus
188-04 -Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto) 1994
183-11 -Leslie Deniz (Gridley) 1980
183-06 -Billie Jo Grant (Arroyo Grande) 2003
181-03 -Stephanie Brown (Arroyo Grande) 1998
178-00 -Rachel Varner (Bakersfield) 2002
177-01 *Chaniqua Ross (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) 1997
176-10 Melisa Weis (Bakersfield) 1990
175-08 -Kate Hutchison (San Clemente) 2003
174-09 -Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton) 1983
173-10 **April Burton (Bakersfield) 1997
171-02 Dawn Dumble (Bakersfield) 1990
-11-
State-meet record: 177-1 Chaniqua Ross (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove) 1997
Senior all-time state best: 189-7 Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto) 1984
Junior all-time state best: 180-8 Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto) 1993
Sophomore all-time state best: 173-10 April Burton (Bakersfield) 1997
Freshman all-time state best: 162-11 Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto) 1991


Unconventional Events

BOYS
100 Yards 9.44 Mikel Sanford (Pasadena) 1979
220y Straightaway 20.2 Forrest Beaty (Hoover, Glendale) 1961
180y Low Hurdles Straightaway 18.1 Steve Caminiti (Crespi, Encino) 1964
         Earl McCullough (Poly, Long Beach) 1964
180y Low Hurdles Turn 18.6 Wayne Collett (Gardena) 1967
         Rich Graybehl (Las Lomas, Walnut Creek) 1974
110m High Hurdles (42") 13.91 Jovesa Naivalu (Fremont, Sunnyvale) 1996
300m Low Hurdles 35.52 Danny Harris (Perris) 1983
400m Intermediate Hurdles 50.35 David Klech (California, San Ramon) 2006
4x110m Shuttle Hurdles: 58.4 Fresno 1971
4x200m 1:24.35 Poly, Long Beach 1999
Sprint Medley 3:21.1 Berkeley 1981
4x800m 7:41.2c El Cerrito 1969
Distance Medley 9:56.3 Jesuit, Carmichael 1986
4x1500m 16:13.4 Compton 1987
4x1600m 17:06.0c Lompoc 1979
1500m 3:42.70 Ryan Hall (Big Bear, Big Bear Lake) 2001
3000m 8:07.60 Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael) 1986
5000m 14:01.40 Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Carmichael) 1986
6-Mile Run 27:58.0 Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach) 1976
10,000m 28:55.0 Eric Hulst (Laguna Beach) 1976
Marathon 2:23:47.0 Mitch Kingery (San Carlos) 1973
2000m Steeplechase 5:43.9 Steve Gutherie (Santa Rosa) 1991
3000m Steeplechase 9:10.8 Dave Daniels (San Gorgonio) 1976
Shot put (16lbs) 57'10" Dave Murphy (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) 1966
Discus (Collegiate weight) 177'4" Ray Burton (Vacaville) 1974
Hammer (High School) 220'3" John Badovinac (Jesuit, Charmichael) 1997
Hammer (Collegiate weight) 178'6" Marc Mazzoni (Bellarmine, San Jose) 1995
Javelin (Old) 218’11” Mike Ostrom Las Lomas(Walnut Creek) 1983
Javelin (New) 214’7” Greg Johnson (Menlo, Atherton) 1990
Pre-Modern Pentathlon 3418 Dixon Farmer (Miramonte, Orinda) 1959
Indoor Pentathlon  3980 David Klech (California, San Ramon) 2006
Decathlon 7172 Tom Richards (San Marcos, Santa Barbara) 1988

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GIRLS
100 Yards 10.62 Gwen Loud (Westchester, L.A.) 1979
100 Low Hurdles 13.34 Janeene Vickers (Pomona) 1987
1500m 4:16.8 Francie Larrieu (Fremont, Sunnyvale) 1969
3000m 9:11.80 Cory Shubert (Del Mar, San Jose) 1983
5000m 15:52.88 Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay) 2004
10,000m 34:54.8 Roxanne Beir (Independence, San Jose) 1978
2000m steeple 7:59.22 Alyssa Gagliani (Burlingame) 2003
3000m steeple 10:49.63 Jenny Aldridge (Maria Carillo, Santa Rosa) 2002
Marathon 2:43.00.0 Heike Skaden (Encina, Sacramento) 1980
400m Low Hurdles 55.20 Leslie Maxie (Mills, Millbrae) 1984
4x100m Shuttle Hurdles 30" 56.78 (Muir, Pasadena) 1985
4x100m Shuttle Hurdles 33" 57.49 (JW North, Riverside) 2003
4x200m 1:33.87 (Poly, Long Beach) 2004
1600m Sprint Medley 3:53.28 (Wilson, Long Beach) 2003
800m Medley 1:33.73 (Poly, Long Beach) 2004
4x800m 8:58.00 (Poly, Long Beach) 2003
4x1500m 18:52.5 (University, Irvine) 1982
4x1600m 20:13.29c Corona del Mar 2005
Distance Medley 11:34.65  Corona del Mar 2006
Hammer 164'10" Daniella Thu (Monte Vista, Spring Valley) 2006
Javelin 196’1” Julie Sulinski (El Camino, San Francisco) 1976
Pentathlon 4333 Marelene Harmon (Thousand Oaks) 1980
Heptathlon 5533 Shana Woods (Poly, Long Beach) 2006

 

 
For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
DyeStat and DyeStatCal are published by Student Sports 1998-2006