Homestead Invite - 10/30/65

2.0 miles @ Homestead HS


Homestead Invite Information

Goto Varsity Boys

Goto JV Boys

Goto Soph Boys

Goto Frosh Boys

Varsity Boys

Homestead Invite 10/30/65 2.0 miles 1 Gary Hansan Cup 9:45 2 Bob Connars Home 9:46 3 Derek Krogh Awalt 9:48 4 Manny Mahon Home 9:49 5 John Walker Home 9:50 6 Chuck Menz Cup 9:50 7 Jon Scoe Paly 9:51 8 Kinder Home 9:52 9 Carranza Svale 9:58 10 Rick Rentchler Cup 10:00 11 Karl Springer DM 10:01 12 A Rodriguez Svale 10:03 13 Ruble LA 10:07 14 Gary Vann Home 10:08 15 P Rodriguez Svale 12:12 16 Ray Hernandez Camden 10:13 17 Rugani Bell 10:14 18 Johnson Svale 10:15 19 S Orsua Svale 10:19 20 Tom Young Cup 10:19 21 Bill Respini Paly 10:21 22 Dan Haran Cup 10:22 23 Dan Britts MA 10:22 24 George Hawkins Cup 10:23 25 Ron Dichman MV 10:24 26 Gardner Buch 10:25 27 Bonham Home 10:26 28 Steve Grubb Awalt 10:26 29 Mack Bell 10:27 30 John Newton MA 10:27 31 Alvarado Buch 10:27 32 Munger Buch 10:38 33 Ken Tanaka Awalt 10:38 34 Bridges LA 10:39 35 Mike Mendelson Awalt 10:41 36 John Freemuth Awalt 10:44 37 Dan Carlson Camden 10:44 38 Smith Bell 10:44 39 Palmer LA 10:45 40 O'Leary Bell 10:45 41 Williams LA 10:46 42 Aveni Svale 10:47 43 Bigelow Buch 10:48 44 Dan Zajardo MV 10:52 45 Herb Perry Paly 10:53 46 Brager Svale 10:53 47 Rick Gunning Awalt 10:54 48 Bob Steinstra Paly 10:55 49 Peterman LA 10:56 50 Bronson Buch 10:58 51 Robin Clark Paly 10:59 52 Dave Bryant Camden 11:08 53 Tom Furnaz Camden 11:10 54 Mantle Bell 11:12 55 Rich Ress Paly 11:13 56 Cliff Miller Camden 11:15 57 Stan Heap Paly 11:19 58 Soares Buch 11:21 59 Ed Chamberlin DM 11:34 60 Bob Mercurio Camden 11:35 61 Larry Scontrino Camden 11:45 62 Semaus Buch 11:46 Team Scores 1 Homestead 33 2 Cupertino 59 3 Sunnyvale 68 4 Awalt 135 5 Palo Alto 172 6 Los Altos 176 7 Bellarmine 178 8 Buchser 182 9 Camden 214

JV Boys


      Homestead Invite    10/30/65
      2.0 miles

1     G Post              Home     10:26
2     Jon Johnson         MV       10:41
3     Ovenwald            Home     10:44
4     Brown               Home     10:45
5     Lynn Monsanta       Cup      10:45
6     Rutherford          LA       10:47
7     Marchaud            Buch     10:48
8     Art Kepperman       Cup      10:51
9     Mike Kennedy        Awalt    10:52
10    Ron Demele          Awalt    10:53
11    Pratt               Buc      10:53
12    Embry               Buch     10:56
13                                 10:58
14    Steve Gavazza       MA       10:59
15    Smith               Home     11:00
16    Beard               Home     11:03
17    Roger Bonner        MV       11:04
18    Al Masaoka          MA       11:04
19    Fleet               Sunny    11:06
20    Hamner              Buch     11:07
21    Jack Graham         MV       11:09
22    Chuck Shawner       MV       11:10
23    Dave Green          Camden   11:14
24    Ratkey              Buch     11:15
25    Hathaway            Sunny    11:16
26    Flera               Buch     11:17
27    Herb Weeks          Cup      11:18
28    John Tanger         MV       11:18
29    Virts               Bell     11:21
30    Wayne Mathiason     Cup      11:21
31    Earl Davis          Awalt    11:22
32    Herion              Buch     11:23
33    Beam                Home     11:24
34    Dean Granholm       MV       11:25
35    Pearson             LA       11:26
36    Terry O'Sullivan    Cup      11:27
37    Hollstein           LA       11:28
38    Wes Scott           Awalt    11:28
39    Morgus              Buch     11:30
40    Stan Teausani       Camden   11:30
41    Roberts             Home     11:31
42    Fred Roguow         MV       11:34
43    Bergman             Home     11:35
44    Greg Marshall       MV       11:37
45    Toler               Buch     11:38
46    Crooks              Bell     11:38
47    Arredondo           Sunny    11:40
48    Varesio             Bell     11:41
49    England             Sunny    11:45
50    Johnson             LA       11:46
51    Dale Okada          Awalt    11:47
52    Emmons              Home     11:49
53    M Adriano           Sunny    11:49
54    Jay Rosenthal       Awalt    11:50
55    Etheridge           Buch     11:53
56    Phil de Jauregui    MA       11:54
57    Whertly             Bell     11:55
58    Dawson              Sunny    11:55
59    Mike Moris          Cup      11:56
60    Curt, Arnold        Paly     11:56
61    Ruiz                Buch     11:58
62    Price               Sunny    11:58
63    Jensby              Buch     11:58
64    Jim Grove           MA       11:59
65    Burch               Buch     12:00
66    Ward Baualstron     MA       12:00
67    Frank Merrill       MA       12:10
68    Mendz               Buch     12:13
69    E. Peterman         LA       12:15
70    Crowley             Bell     12:18
71    Ehat                Sunny    12:19
72    Jawby               Buch     12:19
73    Chris Henrich       MV       12:26
74    Thompson            Sunny    12:28
75    Larry, Meyer        Paly     12:30
76    McCrakian           Cup      12:33
77    Doug Kenyon         Awalt    12:41
78    Jim Towle           MA       12:42
79    Dave Vansciver      Awalt    12:44
80    Hugh Upton          Awalt    12:45
81    Terry Wright        Paly     12:46
82    Baker               Buch     12:51
83    Roller              LA       13:04


      Team Scores

1     Homestead           37
2     Buchser             72
3     Mt View             86
4     Cupertino           103
5     Awalt               136
6     Sunnyvale           188
7     Los Altos           193
8     MA                  213
9     Bellarmine          245

Soph Boys


      Homestead Invite    10/30/65
      2.0 miles

1     Steve Self          Home     10:12
2     Bob Mallory         MA       10:17
3     Tom Padella         MV       10:21
4     Frank Matoes        Sunny    10:28
5     Al Martin           Camden   10:34
6     T Orsua             Sunny    10:35
7     Doyle               Lyn      10:38   School Record
8     Larry Lentler       Cup      10:40
9     Bert McMahon        Lyn      10:41
10    Kane                Home     10:43
11    Makray              Home     10:46
12    Gessar              Home     10:48
13    Bill Jones          Camden   10:50
14    Dick Jaffe          Cup      10:52
15    Don Anderson        Camden   10:56
16    Carter              Lyn      10:56
17    Mark Gibbs          Lyn      10:58
18    Bruce Marino        Camden   10:59
19    C Orsua             Sunny    11:00
20    Joe Martinez        DM       11:00
21    John Shannon        DM       11:02
22    Fulkner             Home     11:03
23    Sanders             Home     11:04
24    Matsoka             Home     11:05
25    Steffes             Sunny    11:07
26    Mike Rapson         Lyn      11:08
27    Keith Keller        Camden   11:13
28    Russ Donikon        Cup      11:14
29    Steve Landazzo      Camden   11:14
30    Brackett            Home     11:17
31    Choy                LA       11:18
32    Turner              Home     11:19
33    J Adriano           Sunny    11:20
34    Hanna               Home     11:23
35    Geldeff             Cup      11:25
36    Kim Winn            Cup      11:26
37    Berstein            Sunny    11:26
38    Kirk Cunningham     Camden   11:29
39    Howard Webber       Lyn      11:31
40    Gulio DeJuses       MV       11:37
41    Kent Hansen         Cup      11:38
42    Ken Teacher         MV       11:43
43    Goodman             LA       11:45
44    Bob Mulles          Camden   11:54
45    Rorick              Home     11:56
46    Rubin Navarro       DM       11:57
47    Warlen              Cup      11:59
48    Santana             Bell     12:00
49    Scott Duncan        Camden   12:01
50    Smith               Home     12:05
51    Earl Burke          Lyn      12:07
52    Ron Ollenburger     DM       12:09
53    Willats             Home     12:10
54    Kerns               Home     12:10
55    Doukas              Home     12:10
56    Supan               Home     12:13
57    Knudson             Home     12:15
58    Hennessy            Home     12:16
59    Seacrest            Home     12:17
60    Kerry Davis         Lyn      12:17
61    Chuck Bionds        Mitty    12:18
62    Stafford            Sunny    12:22
63    Larson              Home     12:28
64    Sasaki              Sunny    12:31
65    Chris Kusschi                12:36
66    John McCoy          Lyn      12:37
67    Kirkish             Home     12:38
68    Rollo               Bell     13:02
69    Bob Mignosa         Camden   13:09
70    Randy Reve          Lyn      13:19
71    Robinson            Cup      13:31
72    Ceroni              Bell     13:41
73    Bob Turner          Mitty    13:56
74    Wong                Bell     14:04


      Team Scores

1     Homestead           56       53:32.0
2     Lynbrook            75       54:21.0
3     Cupertino           78       54:32.0
4     Sunnyvale           87       54:30.0
5     Camden              121      55:37.0

Frosh Boys


      Homestead Invite    10/30/65
      2.0 miles

1     Pope                Home     10:29
2     Christensen         Home     10:33
3     Stockwell           Wilcox   10:45
4     Cabral              Home     10:47
5     Craig Hord          Awalt    10:48
6     Bruce Runde         DM       10:55
7     Doug Willard        Home     10:55
8     Ralph Jordan        Lyn      10:57   School Record
9     Tom Acosta          MV       11:00
10    Ferguson            Home     11:06
11    Iven Cornier        MV       11:11
12    Dennis Hanson       Lyn      11:11
13    Skip Porodi         MA       11:13
14    Bill Haron          Cup      11:13
15    Shields             Home     11:24
16    Paul Herbert        Awalt    11:26
17    Rodreiqus           Home     11:27
18    Rick Billingo       Awalt    11:28
19    Larry Orlando       Camden   11:29
20    Tom Uralowski       Camden   11:30
21    Flynn               Home     11:31
22    Tholman             Home     11:33
23    Haynes              Home     11:34
24    Bill Soulrs         Awalt    11:35
25    Bynne               Bell     11:37
26    Gary Fanston        Cup      11:37
27    Faust               Lyn      11:40
28    Zahner              Bell     11:40
29    Greg Cooks          Awalt    11:43
30    Dean Johnson        MV       11:52
31    Ingalls             Bell     11:55
32    Crane               LA       11:57
33    Kirk Johnson        LA       11:59
34    Paul Chamberlain    DM       12:00
35    Shinseki            LA       12:03
36    Paul Herron         Lyn      12:04
37    Ernie Travino       MA       12:04
38    Toler               Buch     12:05
39    Peterson            LA       12:06
40    Lenny Gomolicke     Lyn      12:09
41    Powell              Wilcox   12:10
42    Ashby               Lyn      12:10
43    Garcia              Sunny    12:11
44    Dayrl Hart          Mitty    12:12
45    Nakano              LA       12:13
46    John Maullis        Camden   12:15
47    Mike Hargan         Cup      12:17
48    Jim Odonell         MA       12:20
49    Chuck Cully         Camden   12:21
50    Ted Calwett         Cup      12:22
51    Robles              Buch     12:23
52    Daly                Home     12:24
53    Ken Rossell         Wilcox   12:26
54    Neilly              Sunny    12:26
55    Miller              Bell     12:27
56    Bret Dearing        Lyn      12:28
57    Clark               Sunny    12:29
58    Romero              Buch     12:30
59    Bill Dunaway        Awalt    12:30
60    Gary Hammond        Awalt    12:32
61    Curtis Keswick      Lyn      12:33
62    Rich Baldle         Camden   12:34
63    Ken Horner          Cup      12:39
64    Dave Walker         Awalt    12:44
65    Joe Guerrero        Wilcox   12:46
66    Alan Pitts          Cup      12:47
67    Geroge Bushley      Mitty    12:48
68    Smith               Buch     12:49
69    Gary Quisto         Camden   12:50
70    Stephens            Buch     12:52
71    Mike St Clair       DM       12:53
72    Quiroz              Sunny    12:55
73    Schmit              Buch     12:56
74    Mark Garrett        Camden   12:58
75    Gia Calone          Bell     13:01
76    Jimenez             Sunny    13:03
77    Berry Moore         DM       13:04
78    Phil Nasoka         MA       13:04
79    Tony Pitie          Wilcox   13:08
80    Mark Goodman        DM       13:08
81    Bonsi               Bell     13:09
82    Johnson             Buch     13:11
83    Bruce Howard        Camden   13:12
84    Wayne Davis         Camden   13:13
85    Alan Bonsteel       Lyn      13:25
86    Conrad              Sunny    13:26
87    Davis               Wilcox   13:27
88    David Haveling      Lyn      13:36
89    Allon Gruessich     Mitty    13:37
90    Ried Menzies        Camden   13:45
91    McLaughlin          Home     13:52
92    Dave Kalstrom       MA       13:53
93    Chris Rehm          Mitty    13:55
94    Dan White           Camden   13:59
95    Chris Sanders       Mitty    14:05
96    Brin                Bell     14:06
97    Brian Williams      Camden   14:07
98    Neal Howe           Wilcox   14:10
99    Fred Geist          Camden   14:20
100   David Painter       Wilcox   14:24
101   Marty Miller        Awalt    14:29
102   Mike Costa          Mitty    14:35
103   Terry Johnson       LA       14:48


      Team Scores

1     Homestead           24       53:40.0
2     Awalt               86       57:00.0
3     Lynbrook            114      58:01.0
4     Los Altos           169      60:20.0
5     Camden              185      60:09.0
6     Cupertino           186      60:10.0
7     Bellarmine          195
8     Wilcox              222      60:02.0
9     Menlo-Atherton      244
10    Del Mar             247
11    Buchser             263
12    Sunnyvale           279
13    Mitty               345