CCS Finals - 11/22/72

2.4 miles @ Mt Madonna Park

CCS Information

Goto Medium School

Goto Small School

Goto JV (Top 20)

Goto Frosh (Top 20)

Goto Large F/S

Goto Medium F/S

Goto Small F/S

Varsity Boys



11/22/72 - CCS Meet
Mt. Madonna Park - 2.4 Miles
Large School - Varsity Boys

1    Mitch Kingery        10   SCarl    12:21
2    Carl Cattarin        12   Carl     12:22
3    Matt Yeo             12   SCarl    12:25
4    Jeff Norton          12   LA       12:37
5    Carlos Reyes         12   Wat      12:39
6    Ernie Ferrel         12   Over     12:42
7    Rob Barnett          10   Hills    12:45
8    Craig Kennedy        11   Lyn      12:48
9    Dave DeLaGarza       10   Wat      12:50
10   Tony Munoz           12   Wat      12:53
11   Paul Frederickson    11   Hom      12:54
12   Matt Sommer          12   Leigh    12:54
13   Brad Dauer           12   SM       12:54
14   Bruce Orr            11   Leigh    12:55
15   Dave Stock           11   Leigh    12:57
16   Bernie Mahon         12   MVista   12:57
17   John McVeigh              SI       12:58
18   Clayton Lockhart          LA       12:59
19   Matt Church          12   Hom      12:59
20   E.Magallanes         12   Sea      13:00
21   Chris Hulburd        10   Lyn      13:01
22   Rudy Munoz           9    Wat      13:01
23   Bill Lindsell        12   Sm       13:07
24   Tim Stewart          12   Lyn      13:09
25   Lee Shoop            12   SCarl    13:10
26   Mike Hanson          11   Leigh    13:11
27   Gil Uresti           11   Over     13:12
28   Ron Fritzke          10   Leigh    13:13
29   Dana Carvey          12   Carl     13:13
30   Jeff Phillips        12   Lyn      13:14
31   John Carty           12   Hom      13:18
32   Andy Martinez        11   Over     13:19
33   Steve Ryan           11   Rior     13:20
34   Steve Niedraurer     11   Leigh    13:23
35   Ron Caitnell         12   SCarl    13:24
36   Ed Young             10   Carl     13:25
37   Ron Lewis            11   Hom      13:25
38   Hector Moliona       11   OG       13:26
39   Tommie Beck          11   Sea      13:28
40   James Gradone        11   Wat      13:32
41   Scott Bury           11   WG       13:33
42   Pat Erbes            11   Hom      13:34
43   Mike Barnett         11   SCarl    13:35
44   Ricardo Garcia       11   Over     13:36
45   Tom Neuman           12   Lyn      13:37
46   John Tengleson       11   Leigh    13:38
47   Randy Fillpot        12   SCarl    13:38
48   Curtis Kirby         11   WG       13:39
49   Jose Hernandez       12   PH       13:39
50   Bruce Sayre          12   Carl     13:40
51   I. Isrelson          11   LA       13:41
52   Jesse Gaona          11   Over     13:42
53   Rick Warnick         12   Carl     13:42
54   Dennis Early         11   Lyn      13:44
55   John Love            12   SM       13:44
56   Raoul Oliva          11   Rior     13:49
57   Nick McAviney        10   Sea      13:50
58   John Mott            12   Hills    13:51
59   Randy Garton         11   OG       13:51
60   David Laws           12   WG       13:52
61   Robert Torres        12   WG       13:53
62   Kevin Daniels        12   SM       13:53
63   Scott Gahagan        12   Hills    13:55
64   Rob Tally            11   Hills    13:55
65   Vic Tapson           12   SM       13:56
66   Dave Knowles         11   Lyn      13:57
67   Tom Bartasi          11   OG       13:57
68   Gene Robinson        11   Hills    13:58
69   Paul Teschner        12   LA       13:59
70   Abel Tarrazas        11   PH       14:00
71   John Tally           11   Hills    14:01
72   Phil Schaffner       11   SCarl    14:01
73   Relles Lopez         11   Wat      14:02
74   Blake Crary          12   WG       14:03
75   Craig Chaney              SM       14:04
76   Rick Giles           10   Hom      14:05
77   Mike Ruhsturfer      11   OG       14:06
78   Bubba Scoggins       11   Sea      14:08
79   Bruce Burett         10   Over     14:09
80   Mike Callison        11   LA       14:09
81   Jay Rutherdale       12   LA       14:12
82   Chris Martinez       10   Rior     14:13
83   Ron Reid             11   Hills    14:14
84   Glen Brackett        11   Hom      14:15
85   Nelson Meeks              SI       14:16
86   Rudy Serimeno        11   PH       14:16
87   Mike Martinez             SI       14:20
88   Bill Paronte         12   LA       14:21
89   Mike Grimshan        11   OG       14:25
90   Joe Demers           12   PH       14:26
91   Henry Templeman      11   Carl     14:26
92   Jon Bologna          10   Rior     14:28
93   Frank Golding        12   SM       14:29
94   Mike Bury            12   WG       14:29
95   Martin Krenn         11   Rior     14:30
96   Steve  Tones         12   Sea      14:31
97   Bobbie Nannie        10   Sea      14:32
98   Paul Wolowic         12   Rior     14:36
99   Ron Robbins          12   OG       14:36
100  Kevin Anderson            SI       14:40
101  Bob Caldwell         11   PH       14:42
102  Frank Hernandez      11   PH       14:45
103  John Ii              12   PH       14:49
104  Doug Purdie          11   OG       14:50
105  Tim Regalado         11   Carl     15:05
106  Gerry Robinson            SI       15:06
107  Dan Lavelle               SI       15:09
108  Bob Dougherty             SI       15:11
109  Archie Casion        12   Sea      15:12

     Team Scores
1    Watsonville                  84   64:55
2    Leigh                        93   65:10
3    San Carlos                  104   64:55
4    Lynbrook                    124   65:49
5    Homestead                   136   66:10
6    Overfelt                    157   66:31
7    Carlmont                    166   66:22
8    San Mateo                   214   67:34
9    Los Altos                   218   67:25
10   Oak Grove                   225   69:45
11   Hillsdale                   256   68:24
12   Willow Glen                 279   69:00
13   Seaside                     291   68:57
14   Piedmont Hills              301   71:03
15   Riordan                     353   70:20
16   St.Ignatius                 388   71:20

Medium School

11/22/72 - CCS Meet Mt. Madonna Park - 2.4 Miles Medium School - Varsity Boys 1 Steve Crowley 12 Gunn 12:21 2 Rich McCandless 12 Westmt 12:25 3 Alex Aguilar 11 SilCrk 12:41 4 George Manriquez 12 MP 12:43 5 Stacy Geiken 11 Cub 12:44 6 Alan Donaldson 12 MP 12:56 7 Tony Bales 12 Lin 12:58 8 Gary McConnell 11 Soq 12:59 9 John Moreno TN 13:00 10 Armando Garcia 11 Serra 13:02 11 Brad Downham 11 Sar 13:03 12 Jeff Werner 12 Westmt 13:04 13 Ron Rose 12 MP 13:07 14 Joe Schumaker 11 Awalt 13:09 15 Barry Pollard 11 MP 13:12 16 Greg Alvarez 11 Lin 13:20 17 Eric Abrahamson 11 Awalt 13:22 18 Hank Lawson 12 Gunn 13:22 19 Andy Extein 12 SilCrk 13:23 20 Pete Dino 11 Westmt 13:26 21 Frank Perez 11 Lin 13:27 22 Frank Taylor 12 SilCrk 13:28 23 Phil Hart 11 Awalt 13:30 24 Mark Wagner 11 Soq 13:31 25 Soto Cruz 11 Lin 13:32 26 Chris Roague 12 Cap 13:34 27 Larry Chamness 12 Awalt 13:35 28 Gary Cisneros 11 SilCrk 13:36 29 Sal Denumen 11 Lin 13:37 30 Art Cassala 12 SilCrk 13:39 31 Dennis Carruth 12 Soq 13:39 32 Sam Herrera 11 MP 13:40 33 Alex Nigues 11 Soq 13:41 34 Rich Reinhardt 12 Westmt 13:42 35 Jim Liston 11 Westmr 13:43 36 John Wilson 11 Westmr 13:43 37 Brian Baeslar 11 Soq 13:44 38 Jerry Rivera 12 SilCrk 13:45 39 Drew Lance 12 Sar 13:47 40 Rene Garcia 12 Westmt 13:49 41 Mel Broders 12 Cap 13:52 42 Brian Moroney 11 Ara 13:52 43 Jim Katapodia 12 Westmr 13:53 44 Bob Miller 11 Westmr 13:54 45 Douglass Peck 12 PA 13:57 46 Arnie Nelson 12 Gunn 13:58 47 Tom Beckman 11 Sar 13:59 48 Steve Palladino 11 serra 14:01 49 Lee Gazlay Pet 14:04 50 Pepper Race 11 Westmt 14:07 51 Terry Gardner 11 Ara 14:08 52 Barry Newton 12 Cap 14:09 53 Paul Mayer 11 Awalt 14:11 54 Bob Berdouate 11 Cap 14:13 55 Bruce Brown 12 Ara 14:15 56 Dennis Bencala 12 Sar 14:18 57 Steve Nation 12 Pet 14:19 58 Paul Johnson 12 Pet 14:19 59 Mike Millward 11 SilCrk 14:23 60 Eric Jorgensen 11 Sar 14:28 61 Keith Zifka 12 Cap 14:29 62 Mike Miller 11 Serra 14:30 63 Chris Haley 11 Sar 14:31 64 Rich Cabrena Lin 14:32 65 Bill Pitts 11 Pet 14:34 66 Frank Rodriguez 12 Pet 14:38 67 Chester Nozski 11 Lin 14:40 68 Dave Hasegawn 11 Ara 14:43 69 Jeff Marshall 11 Soq 14:45 70 Dave Shrock 11 Serra 14:46 71 Jeff Brown 12 Ara 14:46 72 Tom Johnson 11 Soq 14:47 73 Stu Sutherland 11 Awalt 14:47 74 Jeff Venable 12 Sar 14:52 75 Bill Thomas 11 Westmr 14:53 76 Bill Dewey 11 Ara 14:53 77 Bill Faith 11 Westmr 14:53 78 Claudio Bet 11 Serra 14:53 79 Steve Katoke 11 Ara 15:00 80 Arty Liquori 11 Pet 15:02 81 Bill Wright 11 Cap 15:03 82 Jeff Barnes 11 Gunn 15:03 83 Bruce Hildenbrand 12 Awalt 15:09 84 Markley 11 Pet 15:11 85 Rich Levier 11 Serra 15:12 86 Larry Jones 11 Serra 15:16 87 bob Bruno 11 Serra 15:18 88 Dave Lippi 11 Westmr 15:18 89 Gary Oliver 11 Cap 15:21 Team Scores 1 Mt.Pleasant 54 65:38 2 Lincoln 77 66:54 3 Silver Creek 81 66:47 4 Westmont 89 66:26 5 Awalt 110 67:47 6 Soquel 111 67:34 7 Saratoga 186 69:35 8 Capuchino 205 70:17 9 Westmoor 207 70:06 10 Aragon 256 71:44 11 Peterson 261 71:54 12 Serra 312 71:12

Small School

11/22/72 - CCS Meet Mt. Madonna Park - 2.4 Miles Small School - Varsity Boys 1 Peter Brown 12 Bur 12:17 2 Dan Gruber 12 Apt 12:38 3 Rich Barraza 12 PG 12:43 4 Mike Yasser 11 SF 12:49 5 Bob McDaniel 11 Oc 12:54 6 Dave Dunbar 12 Oc 13:06 7 Mike O'Halloran 12 SF 13:08 8 J.B.Bettencourt 11 Gil 13:15 9 Bob Powell 11 Oc 13:17 10 Kjell Stakkestad 12 Apt 13:18 11 Gil Brooks 12 Milp 13:20 12 Joe Mercado 12 LO 13:21 13 Bill LaForge 10 Oc 13:23 14 Dan Faubion 11 SF 13:27 15 Art Acosta 12 Gil 13:31 16 Bautista 12 Gil 13:33 17 Jim Ribera 12 Oc 13:34 18 Shawn James 11 Mitty 13:36 19 Mark Shower 12 Bur 13:38 20 Tom Hare 12 Menl 13:41 21 Ron Martin 12 SF 13:46 22 Bill Wirshing 11 SF 13:47 23 Real 12 Gil 13:47 24 Tom Jordan 11 SF 13:48 25 Chris Flavin 12 Steven 13:49 26 E.Stakkestad 10 Apt 13:54 27 Phil Adams 10 PG 13:55 28 Morales 11 Gil 13:55 29 alan Sandretti 10 SCarl 13:56 30 Steve Rumrill PG 13:57 31 Art Acosta Gil 14:00 32 Jim Tonguet 12 Bur 14:01 33 Walt Armstrong 11 Milp 14:02 34 Jan Huyck 11 Apt 14:04 35 John Armstrong 12 SCruz 14:05 36 Mike Whitcomb Apt 14:07 37 Tom Schreck 10 Menl 14:08 38 Beau Willis 11 Menl 14:08 39 Scott Williams 12 Bur 14:10 40 Lee Brownlee 12 MtView 14:15 41 Victor Lopez apt 14:16 42 Ruben Morales 11 LO 14:18 43 Steve Hackett Bur 14:21 44 Malcolm Cleary 12 Steven 14:21 45 Jim Jacobs 12 SCarl 14:22 46 Steve Rice 12 Milp 14:23 47 Dave Fitzpatrick PG 14:26 48 Willie Smith 11 YB 14:34 49 Tom Shymanski PG 14:35 50 Steve Villa 11 Milp 14:36 51 Joe Fiahlo 10 Milp 14:37 52 Alfredo Robledo 12 LO 14:38 53 Greene 9 MtView 14:39 54 Gary Trowbridge 11 SCruz 14:39 55 Tom Watson 11 SCruz 14:40 56 Jerry Vasquez 12 YB 14:41 57 Sierra 10 MtView 14:47 58 Bill Fisk 11 Apt 14:50 59 Bell Denahy 10 Steven 14:51 60 Mark Sterling Mitty 14:52 61 Pilo Rodriguez 11 YB 14:55 62 Steve Whitney 11 PG 14:56 63 Jim Jackson 10 YB 14:57 64 Paul Sigons 12 LO 15:01 65 Chris Griggs 11 Mitty 15:01 66 Pat Saylor 9 PG 15:03 67 Ed Price 12 SCruz 15:04 68 Hogue Gil 15:11 69 Jose Maldonado 10 YB 15:15 70 Cary Nayarra 12 Mitty 15:16 71 Ted Vanderlip Menl 15:16 72 Charles Ransone 12 Steven 15:17 73 Gary Griggs 12 Mitty 15:21 74 Kimura 12 MtView 15:23 75 Irv Tamura 12 LO 15:23 76 Ed Decker 12 Oc 15:26 77 R. Steel 10 YB 15:29 78 J. Beccera YB 15:36 79 Everett 10 MtView 15:37 80 Grant Lyon 11 Menl 15:40 81 Collin Flavin 10 Steven 15:45 82 Kelly 12 MtView 15:45 83 Ken Jenkerson 11 Ayer 15:46 84 Charlie Ferchau 10 LO 16:09 85 Scott Jones 11 Menl 16:10 86 Archie Bete 11 LO 16:11 87 Stu Schellberg 12 SCruz 16:26 88 Leon 9 MtView 16:34 89 Mark Wood 12 Menl 16:42 Team Scores 1 Oceana 50 66:14 2 St. Francis 68 66:57 3 Gilroy 80 68:01 4 Aptos 108 68:01 5 Burlingame 134 68:17 6 Pacific Grove 156 69:36 7 Milpitas 191 70:58 8 Santa Cruz 218 74:54 9 Live Oak 243 72:41 10 Menlo 244 72:53 11 Stevenson 281 74:03 12 Mitty 286 74:06 13 Yerba Buena 297 74:22 14 Mt.View 302 74:41

JV

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CROSS COUNTY CHAMIONSHIP November 22, 1972 2.4 MILES CONDITIONS: CLEAR AND COOL NAME SCHOOL TIME 1 ED HAWKINS LEI 13:49 2 VICTOR MORENO SCR 13:52 3 FRANK GONZALES SF 13:53 4 PETE MAUREZ LEI 13:53 5 KEITH MAURER LEI 13:54 6 GLEN HOWARD LYN 13:55 7 VIC SMART LEI 14:02 8 JAMIE GARCIA WAT 14:02 9 ROBERT ALCANTARA WAT 14:03 10 BRUNO RUBIO OVE 14:04 11 JEFF MCNESBY SC 14:06 12 STEVE FULLER CAR 14:07 13 BRUCE WERNICK CAR 14:07 14 BILL JOSEPH MP 14:07 15 LOUIE SALAZAR WAT 14:08 16 MARK LUCE CAR 14:09 17 BOB HART SC 14:09 18 JESSE ROAT SM 14:10 19 TONY ROLLIS WES 14:11 20 DANIEL GARCIA OVE 14:12 21 MIKE NELSON SC 14:13 22 PAUL RODRIGUES WES 14:14 23 TOM SHEIPARD LEI 14:15 24 STEVE BRUNT HOM 14:16 25 AL CLIFT CAR 14:17 26 FRANK CASTILLO WG 14:17 27 JACK SHUTLIN SF 14:17 28 GAVINO BORQUEZ OVE 14:18 29 JOHN HELLMAN WG 14:23 30 ED WILMOTH LEI 14:23 31 JOHN AURIEMMG WES 14:23 32 DAVE ALVES MP 14:25 33 MARK CARROLL LYN 14:26 34 FRANK MARTINEZ OVE 14:27 35 JOE GRAYCAR SC 14:28 36 BART AULAKEORES WES 14:30 37 RIM ANDREWS LYN 14:32 38 DOUG VOLLMAN SF 14:32 39 J.R. BOYE MIL 14:33 40 JOHN LEE SM 14:33 41 ALBERT REYES MP 14:34 42 JOSE FEDERICO OVE 14:35 43 KEN JACKSTITE WG 14:35 44 ALAN WATERS LYN 14:36 45 BOB VITALES MP 14:36 46 GARY LETORI MP 14:37 47 MIKE BLINN SF 14:37 48 TOM ALLEN MP 14:38 49 JOSE GARCIA SCR 14:39 50 ROGER HIEMAN LYN 14:40 51 JIM CONNOLLY MP 14:40 52 MIKE CHANEY SM 14:40 53 MARTIN DUNG MIL 14:41 54 DAVE BARTHOLOMEW HOM 14:41 55 TERRY BAILLEY WG 14:41 56 DAVE LARASH SC 14:42 57 R. PANABAKER WAT 14:43 58 MIKE RICHTER SC 14:44 59 ROSENDO PAIARAX LIN 14:45 60 JOHN SCHUYLER SC 14:47 61 SCOTT DOWDLE WES 14:49 62 RICH JOYCE SCR 14:51 63 GREG NEUMANN HIL 14:51 64 FRANK MCCARTHY SF 14:53 65 MIKE TOLIBAS CAR 14:55 66 ED STIMACK HOM 14:57 67 MARTIN NARAN HOM 14:58 68 ARTHUR SIQEIROS WAT 14:59 69 MERLIN GALLOWAY SM 15:00 70 15:00 71 MATT KANSKY HOM 15:01 72 JR. FLORES OVE 15:02 73 JOHN HAYNES HOM 15:04 74 MIKE CLARK LYN 15:04 75 STEVE HART WG 15:05 76 JIM RAY WES 15:05 77 PAT REED HOM 15:06 78 DOUG LOZA HOM 15:07 79 JOE ITAYA WAT 15:08 80 MATT PETERSON HOM 15:09 81 CHRIS PENNEY SM 15:10 82 JERRY IBLING WG 15:10 83 RAY YAMAT SCR 15:11 84 RICH LOPEZ OVE 15:12 85 PERRY FONDACABE CAR 15:13 86 GARY PETOYRI MIL 15:13 87 MIKE MEYERS LYN 15:14 88 MARK KAISEL SM 15:17 89 BOB SEEBURGER SM 15:17 90 MOSES VALDOCK WAT 15:18 91 TONY WILCOX SCR 15:19 92 MARTIN FAREITERS WES 15:20 93 REGER FONDACABE CAR 15:21 94 STEVE LEMSTRA WG 15:28 95 LEE BURGER MIL 15:28 JUNIOR VARSITY 1 LEIGH LEI 40 2 CARLMONT CAR 123 3 OVERFELT OV 134 4 SAN CARLOS SC 140 5 WATSONVILLE WAT 155 6 WESTMONT WES 167 7 LYNBROOK LYN 170 8 ST. FRANCIS SF 177 9 MT. PLEASANT MP 178 10 WILLOW GLEN WG 226 11 SAN MATEO SM 256 12 SILVER CREEK SC 281 13 HOMESTEAD HOM 283 14 MILLS MIL 317

Frosh

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CROSS COUNTY CHAMIONSHIP November 22, 1972 2.4 MILES CONDITIONS: CLEAR AND COOL NAME SCHOOL TIME 1 PHIL MELICKER LEI 13:40.0 2 CORNELL VANDERVEEN LEI 14:04.0 3 DAVE CAPRON SOQ 14:07.0 4 LARRY PACHECO LIC 14:11.0 5 PHIL HAYES MP 14:13.0 6 BILLY BOYLE HOM 14:15.0 7 DAVE CLEMENS SOQ 14:19.0 8 RAY GAETA MP 14:20.0 9 MATT SULLIVAN LEI 14:22.0 10 MARK DAVIS SC 14:27.0 11 GREG MILLER MP 14:30.0 12 CRIAG COREY SM 14:31.0 13 RICK LOPEZ CAR 14:33.0 14 RICKY CRUZ YB 14:34.0 15 RICHARD ANTEL LEI 14:36.0 16 ERNIE MCMEANS HIL 14:37.0 17 DAN BARS SF 14:38.0 18 DAVE REIMENSCHINTER HOM 14:38.0 19 JOE FABRIS MP 14:38.0 20 14:39.0 21 RICH WALTER CAR 14:39.0 22 P. FREDERICKSON HOM 14:40.0 23 JOE SALAZAR HOM 14:41.0 24 DENNIS O'LEARY SI 14:41.0 25 JESS ZAMORA LIC 14:42.0 26 KEN WERNICK CAR 14:42.0 27 KEN CLIFTON HOM 14:43.0 28 CRAIG VRICH SC 14:43.0 29 JUIS BORUNDA LIC 14:44.0 30 BRUCE SALERA PRO 14:45.0 31 JASON HEMMES HOM 14:46.0 32 JEFF FAUCHNAW MP 14:48.0 33 VINCE BRUNO CAR 14:49.0 34 JOHN MORRISSEY SI 14:50.0 35 BOB GAYNOR PRO 14:51.0 36 BEN HELM LIC 14:54.0 37 PAUL SELARI SI 14:55.0 38 JIM TAYLOR CAR 14:56.0 39 DICK FUNK HIM 14:59.0 40 KEVIN DONOVAN DM 15:00.0 41 BARRY COYLE CAR 15:01.0 42 MIKE SHAFFER TER 15:02.0 43 JOHN BARAN DM 15:03.0 44 BRUCE TARVER SM 15:04.0 45 TIM HOFFMAN SOQ 15:05.0 46 PHIL PETERS DM 15:06.0 47 TONY NANTITE LEI 15:07.0 48 LEE FERGUSON HOM 15:08.0 49 TOD NELSON DM 15:09.0 50 DAVE CLARE SOQ 15:10.0 51 RUDY MORGUES DM 15:11.0 52 KEN REISER CAR 15:11.0 53 BRAD LANZA HIL 15:12.0 54 POBY ROUT SM 15:13.0 55 PAUL LEBRIE SF 15:17.0 56 GARY WRIGHT LIC 15:18.0 57 JIM ALEXANDER HIL 15:18.0 58 RANDY WALKE MP 15:19.0 59 GREG GALASKY LEI 15:20.0 60 STEVE WILLSON MO 15:21.0 61 RICH SHUFLIN SF 15:22.0 62 STEVE STEWART OG 15:23.0 63 RICHARD DIAZ PRO 15:23.0 64 GLEN PRONSKE SM 15:24.0 65 RICHARD BALLARD LEI 15:25.0 66 STEVE MCQUEENY LYN 15:26.0 67 TOM MCCABE SI 15:29.0 68 PAT GLOVER OG 15:31.0 69 MARK HENTS LYN 15:32.0 70 RICHARD SIMON PRO 15:33.0 71 KEVIN RALPH OG 15:34.0 72 PETE MORENO LIC 15:34.0 73 TIM WILSON SOQ 15:35.0 74 FREDDY VASQUEZ YB 15:35.0 75 BOB CAMERA YB 15:36.0 76 MIKE NORMAN HIL 15:37.0 77 KEITH SHEPARDSON DM 15:38.0 78 KELLY MARTIN OG 15:38.0 79 MIKE HOLLIS SM 15:39.0 80 PAUL VANCE LYN 15:40.0 81 STEVE MCL SI 15:40.0 82 MIKE KINSELLA SOQ 15:41.0 83 STAN ORSER SI 15:42.0 84 KENNY MURRY SOQ 15:43.0 85 MARK THOMSON YB 15:44.0 86 JIM SIMS PRO 15:45.0 87 JOSE SERAPIO SF 15:48.0 88 GLEN HARADA SM 15:49.0 89 DOUG HOPPER SC 15:50.0 90 MIKE HATT SC 15:53.0 91 CHRIS PRICHARD SF 15:54.0 92 TONY PIAZZA SF 15:54.0 93 DAVE PAPAZIAN SC 15:55.0 94 MIKE MAOONEY SF 15:56.0 95 BILL CREMEN SI 15:57.0 96 DONNEY DAVENPORT SC 15:59.0 97 ALAN KANE LYN 15:59.0 98 PHIL STANTON DM 16:00.0 99 DOUG WITTER PRO 16:01.0 100 MIKE LABEL 16:02.0 101 BILL BARTUNER OG 16:04.0 102 RICK SOWERS PRO 16:05.0 103 RICK MARTIN LYN 16:05.0 104 HOWARD LYONS LYN 16:06.0 105 TED CRUMB LYN 16:08.0 106 DAVE OZAWA HIL 16:09.0 107 RAY TURREZ YB 16:10.0 108 S. RAGA HIL 16:11.0 109 SCHEIERLING HIL 16:14.0 110 PAUL EMBLEY OG 16:17.0 FRESHMAN 1 LEIGH LEI 73 2 MT. PLEASANT MP 75 3 HOMESTEAD HOM 104 4 LICK L 117 5 CARLMONT CAR 131 6 SOQUEL SOQ 175 7 DEL MAR DM 225 8 ST. IGNATIOUS SI 241 9 SAN MATEO SM 249 10 PROSPECT PRO 281 11 ST. FRANCIS SF 287 12 HILLSDALE HIL 304 13 SAN CARLOS SC 307 14 LYNBROOK LYN 320 15 YERBA BUENA YB 351 16 OAK GROVE OG 375

Large F/S

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CROSS COUNTY CHAMIONSHIP November 22, 1972 2.4 MILES CONDITIONS: CLEAR AND COOL NAME SCHOOL TIME 1 JESSE RODRIQUEZ OG 13:23 2 BOB MELNYCHUCK LEI 13:28 3 GREG WARDWELL SAL 13:33 4 DOUG DANIELSON CUP 13:37 5 DUTCH PEREZ LEI 13:44 6 DAVE HALLEN SJ 13:45 7 KRIS KRICHKO PH 13:46 8 TONY DEAGUERO LA 13:47 9 MIKE STONUM HOM 13:47 10 RICH BALLARD LEI 13:48 11 MANGAN, JOE FRE 13:49 12 R. STEELE HOM 13:51 13 RICK FERNANDEZ HOM 13:51 14 DON HARMINE LYN 13:52 15 PAT O'MALLEY CAR 13:52 16 ERIE MIDSTOCK LG 13:53 17 CRAIG MCCLANAHAN LG 13:53 18 GEORGE SMITH LG 13:54 19 GLEN HURDAL CAR 13:55 20 MARK LARSON FRE 13:57 21 TIM LEASE WO 13:58 22 RODGER MURRAY FRE 13:59 23 MANUEL LEON OVE 14:00 24 PAT MARKHAM OG 14:01 25 PETE BAUM HOM 14:01 26 GREG HOVER LA 14:02 27 DAN FARWELL WO 14:03 28 JOSE CARYA SEQ 14:03 29 TOM DUNAWAY LG 14:04 30 MARTY LOVE SM 14:07 31 GREG EVANS LEI 14:10 32 STEVE DAKE SAL 14:12 33 ALAN HARKNESS LG 14:15 34 GEO. QUINTERO SJ 14:18 35 MICKEY MANLESSEN LEI 14:18 36 LIAM DENERAN LEI 14:19 37 DAN KELLER SEQ 14:20 38 DAVE HULL MEN 14:21 39 LUIS SANDUAL SEQ 14:26 40 DICK MUELLAR LA 14:29 41 JOHN DALEY CAR 14:30 42 NEIL PICHA HOM 14:30 43 STEVE CLARK LYN 14:31 44 ARNOLD FEDERICO OVE 14:31 45 DAVE COOK LEI 14:31 46 BEN THOMAS CAR 14:32 47 TOM GILES HOM 14:34 48 BRIAN HUNDAL CAR 14:35 49 STEVE STORMO OG 14:38 50 WAYNE KUC FRE 14:39 51 LARRY WASHINGTON OG 14:40 52 FRED BEHRMANN LA 14:40 53 HOJI WADA LA 14:42 54 GEORGE AVILA SJ 14:43 55 BILL JACKSON LA 14:44 56 JERRY LOWMILLER SAL 14:46 57 JOHNIE GARCIA OVE 14:47 58 JACK BOYLE HOM 14:48 59 DON KELLY PH 14:49 60 RICH CAMPBELL LYN 14:49 61 PETER STEINBLUM HIL 14:50 62 MIKE SODERGREN FRE 14:51 63 HENRY TORRES PH 14:52 64 RANDY BROWN SJ 14:52 65 RAY CARDRELL HIL 14:54 66 MARK HUTREK CAR 14:55 67 GUY WOODS SAL 14:56 68 GARY SPUNN SM 14:57 69 CHRIS POOLE WO 14:57 70 DAVE STURGEON PH 14:58 71 JEFF INAMI SJ 14:59 72 BRIAN HARBINSON LG 15:00 73 MOSES GARYA SEQ 15:02 74 RALPH JOHNSON OVE 15:02 75 DAVID FRANZ SM 15:03 76 LEVIN CHANEY SM 15:04 77 MIKE DAVIS SM 15:06 78 RANDY CAMIER LYN 15:11 79 DAVID MAAHS WO 15:11 80 RICH YOUSHOCK SM 15:12 81 STEVE MCLAUGHLEN FRE 15:13 82 MARK JONES OVE 15:13 83 DAVID CREVELT WO 15:14 84 BILL DONAHUE CAR 15:15 85 RANDY RINGLER OG 15:16 86 GEORGE CLARK LYN 15:17 87 YORICK LULES WO 15:18 88 STEVE ROCKHOLD LYN 15:19 89 TED PENTHERS PH 15:19 90 TICH PROTZEL FRE 15:20 91 KEIGH AITKENS LG 15:21 92 JOHN SALDANA PH 15:22 93 BRUCE NEVNZIG SAL 15:23 94 RICK HOUSTON SM 15:24 95 TOM ORECCHIA SWQ 15:27 96 SAL PERU OG 15:28 97 MATT MARTINELLI HIL 15:28 98 BROOKS LEMON LYN 15:33 99 KIM ROBINSON HIL 15:33 100 KLAN KOTT PH 15:33 101 DOUG NEUMANN HIL 15:34 102 TIM WOHLGEMUTH LA 15:35 103 STEVE HONEY WO 15:40 104 GABRIEL ESCOBEDO OVE 15:44 105 MACHADO SJ 15:46 106 MILTON GINES OVE 15:57 Large School Fr-So 1 LEIGH LEI 79 2 HOMESTEAD HOM 95 3 LOS GATOS LG 108 4 FREMONT FRE 158 5 LOS ALTOS LA 171 6 CARLMONT CAR 181 7 OAK GROVE OG 203 8 SAN JOSE SJ 221 9 WOODSIDE W 231 10 SALINAS SAL 244 11 SEQUOIA SEQ 264 12 OVERFELT OV 271 13 LYNBROOK LYN 272 14 PIEDMONT HILLS PH 280 15 HILLSDALE HIL 313 16 SAN MATEO SM 317

Medium F/S

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CROSS COUNTY CHAMIONSHIP November 22, 1972 2.4 MILES CONDITIONS: CLEAR AND COOL NAME SCHOOL TIME 1 JERRY EMORY GUN 12:51 2 ADOLFO ALVARADO LICK 13:28 3 BOB PAULIN CAM 13:36 4 TOM ALARCON CAM 13:37 5 RAY OCHOA CAM 13:38 6 RUMALDO MONTEGO LIN 13:40 7 BOB LANGE TN 13:43 8 BLAIR GOODROW SAR 13:49 9 STEVE SAUSEDO SAR 13:54 10 RON LOZA MIL 13:55 11 CHRIS GRUNDMAN PA 13:57 12 NIEL JANKLOW GUN 14:01 13 KIP ZOLLAR MIL 14:03 14 RUBEN LEE LIN 14:03 15 RICHARD RAMOS LIN 14:04 16 MARK FONDA AWA 14:05 17 BILL OLIVER CAP 14:09 18 DARYL STOLTE AWA 14:10 19 KURT JOERGER MIL 14:11 20 AL KENRICK PA 14:11 21 ARTIE GARCIA ALI 14:15 22 FRED WARREN MIL 14:16 23 DAVE DURR WEST 14:18 24 RUBEN AGUILAR ALI 14:19 25 STEVE SPENCE WES 14:20 26 RON TINKER PET 14:21 27 BOB STOCKING ARA 14:21 28 RON JOHNSON SARA 14:28 29 LANCE DUNBAR CAM 14:29 30 PAUL RENGA ARA 14:31 31 LARRY SCHUMAKER AWA 14:32 32 JIM SIENNA GUN 14:32 33 VIC DANTALEONI CAP 14:33 34 KEVIN MCCONNELL SOQ 14:33 35 ALBERT MARCUES LIN 14:34 36 JOE SANDS ALI 14:35 37 MIKE DYER SAR 14:38 38 JOHN STOFFER WEST 14:38 39 PAUL LOWEECEY CAM 14:40 40 AL IAGUNAS WES 14:41 41 PETER CULLEN MIL 14:42 42 GARY TILLEY WEST 14:44 43 KEVIN ANDERSON SOQ 14:44 44 KIM BRETOI GUN 14:45 45 BOB GEGAN AWA 14:46 46 TED DEHARO LIN 14:47 47 MARTIN NYSSEN CAM 14:49 48 RALPH RENGA ARA 14:50 49 DAN IOXCE LIN 14:50 50 BOB WARDS SER 14:51 51 JIM LUCERO ALI 14:52 52 LARRY GOOD GUN 14:54 53 DAN FRONCKOWIAK SOQ 14:55 54 GERALD ALDAMA LIN 14:55 55 JEFF LAMON SER 14:56 56 BRIAN RUTH GUN 14:58 57 ALAN BAXTER CAP 14:59 58 JEFF BROWN SOQ 15:05 59 GENE MURRAY WES 15:05 60 MIKE HUNTER PET 15:06 61 TODD BAKER WEST 15:06 62 BILL HUGHES AWA 15:07 63 JOHN VENATOR SAR 15:07 64 GARY LUDERS PET 15:08 65 ROB STUART SOQ 15:09 66 GREG HARDIN PET 15:10 67 GEORGE CHAN PA 15:11 68 SHERIDAN, DAVE ARA 15:11 69 BILL REYES PET 15:12 70 COLIN VIOLETTE ARA 15:12 71 GARY MEYER SER 15:12 72 STEVE PETERSON WEST 15:13 73 MIKE TERRY ALI 15:13 74 TONY BOOGARD WEST 15:14 75 MARK CHASE MIL 15:15 76 KEVIN REYES CAP 15:15 77 MARTY PICCIAU WES 15:16 78 BILL PRICE PA 15:22 79 DAVE HOHMANN PET 15:23 80 SAL SANCHEZ ALI 15:24 81 CAL MCLEAN PA 15:31 82 DUSTIN THURINGER SOQ 15:33 83 MARK MURPHY WES 15:33 84 MIKE SAHER SER 15:33 85 BRIAN EPPS PET 15:35 86 TIM SIGGENS CAM 15:36 87 PAUL DINES SAR 15:37 88 MORENO ARA 15:40 89 BRUCE VICTORINE ALI 15:41 90 RICH BARTON WES 15:42 91 HOLDAMP AWA 15:42 92 STEVE DOUGLASS CAP 15:45 93 15:46 94 WISE AWA 15:59 95 BRUCE GRAUBART CAP 16:00 96 MARK BONNILLA SER 16:01 97 BRIAN MCDONALD SOQ 16:01 98 MARK PRESS ARA 16:02 99 PAUL NORTON SAR 16:04 100 LANCE HONEYSTEWA PA 16:05 101 MATT HAMILTON CAP 16:10 102 CHARLES DICKERSON MIL 16:12 103 PAT FORBES SER 16:13 104 HAROLD YANAGUCHI WES 16:21 Medium School Fr-So 1 CAMDEN CAM 73 2 MILLS MIL 95 3 LINCON LIN 107 4 GUNN G 133 5 SARATOGA SAR 135 6 AWALT AW 162 7 ALISAI AL 195 8 WESTMONT WES 226 9 ARAGON ARA 233 10 SOQUEL SOQ 243 11 PALO ALTO PA 247 12 CAPUCHINO CAP 265 13 WESTMOOR WEST 274 14 PETERSON PET 275 15 SERRA SER 346

Small F/S

CENTRAL COAST SECTION CROSS COUNTY CHAMIONSHIP November 22, 1972 2.4 MILES CONDITIONS: CLEAR AND COOL NAME SCHOOL TIME 1 RICK HILL HMB 13:41 2 MIKE HOLST MIT 13:43 3 KAY MARLOWE GIL 13:46 4 MIKE ESTRADA GIL 13:49 5 RON SHERRIN BRL 13:55 6 BRIAN STALEY AP 13:58 7 BILL HERRMANN BRL 13:59 8 KEN MCBRIDE HMB 14:00 9 MARK HINCHLIGGE BRL 14:01 10 TOM MOORE BRL 14:03 11 HUMBERTO HERNANDEZ LO 14:08 12 ED MATTINGLY A 14:12 13 LARRY GONZALES A 14:12 14 ERIC MITZNER BRL 14:13 15 JOE ST. CLAIR HMB 14:30 16 ROBERT LINDSAY AP 14:39 17 JESSE FELAN LO 14:43 18 DAN O'BERGIN GIL 14:44 19 AL ESCATLCECA MIT 14:45 20 SCOTT JACKSON LO 14:47 21 RICK WINGFIELD A 14:50 22 ARMANDO HURTADO GIL 14:51 23 RAMON GOERKE HMB 14:52 24 JOHN RANNEY SF 14:52 25 KEITH LUCAS A 14:56 26 ANDY MALONEY SF 14:58 27 GUS HERNANDEZ LO 15:00 28 BRAD HUXTABLE HAR 15:06 29 TOM EICHLER BRL 15:08 30 MIKE KENADA PG 15:10 31 CHRIS JOHNSON MIT 15:11 32 MARK ZELLER HAR 15:12 33 VIC LOZANO LO 15:12 34 WAYNE GUFFIN PG 15:14 35 EGOR VASEY BRL 15:18 36 VANCE MCGOWEN SF 15:22 37 GLENN DANIELS HAR 15:23 38 JOHN LABOWVILLE OC 15:24 39 KARL MENDIOLA HMB 15:25 40 TAY CASTRO LO 15:26 41 NORMAN ABRUZZINI GIL 15:32 42 ROBERT PAREDES GIL 15:33 43 PAUL GERLINGER A 15:33 44 KENNY HIGH OC 15:34 45 PAUL NOAKES PG 15:35 46 RON COX LO 15:35 47 MIKE KIAK SF 15:36 48 BRIAN CUTTLER AP 15:38 49 STAN THURMAN HAR 15:38 50 ROBIN MITCHELL PG 15:48 51 GIL VALDIVIA MIT 15:49 52 BILL HALL HAR 15:54 53 ART BOICE SF 15:57 54 MATT PLISKA PG 15:58 55 MIKE EKE AP 15:59 56 BRETT AHERN SF 16:00 57 DAN EDWARDS PG 16:01 58 CHARLES TANAKA PG 16:02 59 MIKE BOLER SF 16:08 60 DANNY CRANDALL AP 16:17 61 JIM DALE HMB 16:18 62 JIM YOUKER A 16:22 63 GEORGE FISK AP 16:32 64 PAUL CARR AP 16:34 65 DAVE BARR A 16:40 66 RICH TOUSSEAU HAR 16:41 67 JOHN DALE HMB 17:15 Small School Fr-So 1 BURLINGAME BUR 40 2 HALF MOON BAY HMB 78 3 GILROY GIL 80 4 LIVE OAK LO 99 5 AYER AYER 104 6 APTOS AP 166 7 ST. FRANCIS SF 170 8 HARBOR H 179 9 PACIFIC GROVE PG 192