SPAL Finals - 1972

2.95 miles @ Crystal Springs


Directions to Crystal Springs

Crystal Springs Course Map

Crystal Springs All Time List


Goto JV Boys

Goto Frosh Boys

Goto Soph Boys

Varsity Boys





     SPAL Championships (2.95 miles)  Nov 9, 1972
     Weather: Cool & Overcast
     Course: Damp, Firm, Excellent

1    Crowley, Steve      12   Gunn      14:44.0    NCR
2    Cattarin, Carl      12   Carl      14:46.0
3    Yeo, Matt           12   SC        14:53.0
4    Kingery, Mitch      10   SC        15:00.0
5    Geiken, Stacy       11   Cub       15:26.0
6    Emory, Jerry        10   Gunn      15:27.0
7    Shoop, Lee          12   SC        15:47.0
8    Carvey, Dana        12   Carl      16:00.0
9    Young, Ed           10   Carl      16:03.0
10   Lawson, Hank        12   Gunn      16:04.0
11   Sayre, Bruce        12   Carl      16:07.0
12   Peck, Doug          12   Paly      16:08.0
13   Cartmell, Ron       12   SC        16:10.0
14   Shaffner, Bill      11   SC        16:24.0
15   Filpot, Randy       12   SC        16:29.0
16   Logan, Matt         12   Cub       16:34.0
17   Wernick             11   Carl      16:35.0
18   Maier               11   Seq       16:36.0
19   Wood, Damon         11   Wood      16:45.0
20   Carter              12   Seq       16:47.0
21   Hausler             12   MA        16:48.0
22   Lease               10   Wood      16:49.0
23   Farwell             9    Wood      16:50.0
24   Arnold              11   MA        16:59.0
25   Llewallyn           11   Wood      17:03.0
26   Wrucke              12   Wood      17:09.0
27   Janklow, Neil       10   Gunn      17:14.0
28   Barnett                  SC        17:19.0
29   Dunne               11   MA        17:23.0
30   Hull                     MA        17:24.0
31   Creveltz            11   Wood      17:27.0
32   Templeman           11   Carl      17:32.0
33   Rosing              12   Seq       17:38.0
34   Nelson, Arnie       12   Gunn      17:39.0
35   Donovan             11   Paly      17:55.0
36   Lush                11   Paly      17:58.0
37   Shibata                  MA        18:03.0
38   Owens                    Cub       18:12.0
39   Chan                     MA        18:18.0
40   Nye                      MA        18:35.0
41   Young               11   Paly      18:37.0
42   Hambly                   Seq       18:40.0
43   Boyen                    Seq       18:41.0
44   Price               12   Paly      18:51.0
45   Yong                11   Paly      18:54.0
46   Barnes, Keith       11   Gunn      19:01.0
47   Adams                    Cub       19:17.0
48   Kashima                  Cub       20:50.0
49   Aine                     Cub       21:36.0
50   Levitisky                Cub       21:46.0




     TEAM SCORES

1    San Carlos          41   78:14.0 3-4-7-13-1    NCR
2    Carlmont            47   79:31.0 2-8-9-11-17
3    Gunn                78   81:08.0 1-6-10-27-34
4    Woodside            115  84:36.0 19-22-23-25-26
5    Menlo-Atherton      141  86:37.0 21-24-29-30-37
6    Cubberley           154  90:19.0 5-16-38-47-48
7    Sequoia             156  88:22.0 18-20-33-42-43
8    Palo Alto           163  88:56.0 12-35-36-39-41


     All Time Teams
1    San Carlos               78:14.0      1972
2    Carlmont                 78:59.0      1971
3    Carlmont                 79:31.0      1972
4    Gunn                     81:08.0      1972
5    San Carlos               81:09.0      1971
6    Gunn                     83:41.0      1971
7    Woodside                 84:36.0      1972
8    Menlo-Atherton           86:37.0      1972
9    Menlo-Atherton           86:49.0      1971
10   Woodside                 86:58.0      1971
11   Sequoia                  88:22.0      1972
12   Palo Alto                88:56.0      1972
13   Sequoia                  89:50.0      1971
14   Cubberley                90:12.0      1971
15   Cubberley                90:19.0      1972
16   Palo Alto                91:51.0      1971

JV Boys

SPAL Championships (2.95 miles) Nov 9, 1972 Weather: Cool & Overcast Course: Damp, Firm, Excellent 1 McNesby 11 SC 16:47.0 2 Hart 12 SC 16:50.0 3 Fondacabe 12 Carl 16:53.0 4 Richter 12 SC 16:59.0 5 Fuller 12 Carl 17:04.0 6 Luce 11 Carl 17:04.0 7 Steark 12 Wood 17:07.0 8 Nelson 12 SC 17:11.0 9 Wernick, B 11 Carl 17:13.0 10 Cliff 12 Carl 17:16.0 11 Grayear 11 SC 17:22.0 12 Tolibas 11 Carl 17:48.0 13 LaRash 12 SC 17:53.0 14 Fondacabe, P 12 Carl 17:58.0 15 Gonzales 12 Carl 18:03.0 16 Galvez MA 18:13.0 17 Regalado 11 Carl 18:14.0 18 Scott 12 Carl 18:14.0 19 Crewelt 11 Wood 18:17.0 20 Shuyler 12 SC 18:18.0 21 Bowen 11 Carl 18:37.0 22 Dempster 11 Carl 18:38.0 23 Struffenegger 12 Wood 18:43.0 24 Monica Cub 18:45.0 25 Alden 12 Wood 18:45.0 26 Dalhir Paly 18:51.0 27 Floyd 12 Wood 19:00.0 28 McNutt 11 Wood 19:03.0 29 Butler 11 MA 19:07.0 30 Reeves 11 Carl 19:09.0 31 Hancock 11 MA 19:10.0 32 McNutt, M 11 Wood 19:16.0 33 Bennien 11 MA 19:18.0 34 Nolan 11 SC 19:37.0 35 Versh Paly 19:46.0 36 Arum 12 SC 19:52.0 37 Lule 11 MA 20:00.0 38 Schaaf 10 MA 20:11.0 39 Luchfield 10 MA 20:13.0 40 Reynolds Paly 20:24.0 41 Rothermund 12 Carl 20:32.0 42 McKnight Paly 20:57.0 43 Lyons 10 MA 21:00.0 44 Marshall Paly 21:03.0 45 Height Paly 21:11.0 46 Johnk 11 MA 21:20.0 47 Spaulding Paly 21:37.0 48 Bryan Wood 21:43.0 Team Results 1 San Carlos 26 85:09.0 1-2-4-8-11 NCR 2 Carlmont 33 85:30.0 3-5-6-9-10 3 Woodside 81 91:52.0 7-16-18-19-21 4 Menlo-Atherton 116 95:48.0 15-23-24-26-28 5 Paly 143 100:51.020-27-31-32-33 All Time Teams 1 San Carlos 85:09.0 1972 NCR 2 San Carlos 85:23.0 1971 3 Carlmont 85:30.0 1972 4 Carlmont 86:24.0 1971 5 Woodside 91:52.0 1972 6 Sequioa 93:04.0 1971 7 Gunn 94:03.0 1971 8 Menlo-Atherton 95:48.0 1972 9 Cubberley 98:01.0 1971 10 Woodside 98:20.0 1971 11 Paly 100:19.0 1971 12 Paly 100:51.0 1972

Frosh Boys

SPAL Championships (2.95 miles) Nov 9, 1972 Weather: Cool & Overcast Course: Damp, Firm, Excellent 1 Shaffner, Mark 9 Ter 17:22.0 2 Davis, Mark 9 SC 17:29.0 3 Magoon, Marshall 9 MA 17:36.0 4 Wernick, Ken 9 Carl 17:37.0 5 Walker, Rich 9 Carl 17:40.0 6 Lopez, Rich 9 Carl 17:41.0 7 Bruno, Vince 9 Carl 17:56.0 8 Taylor, Jim 9 Carl 17:59.0 9 Urich, Craig 9 SC 18:00.0 10 Garza 9 Seq 18:03.0 11 Allen 9 Jor 18:12.0 12 Crevelt 9 Wil 18:16.0 13 Coyle 9 Carl 18:21.0 14 Riser 9 Carl 18:30.0 15 Crowell 9 Carl 18:31.0 16 Diezas 9 Seq 18:36.0 17 Hart 9 SC 18:39.0 18 Coracan 9 Wil 18:43.0 19 Hackinger 9 Jor 18:46.0 20 Lutes 9 Wil 18:49.0 21 Epperly 9 MA 18:53.0 22 Hooper 9 SC 18:55.0 23 Ebaugh 9 MA 18:56.0 24 Dempster 9 Carl 18:57.0 25 Focht 9 SC 18:58.0 26 Papazian 9 SC 19:05.0 27 Moore 9 MA 19:09.0 28 Thompson 9 MA 19:17.0 29 Butlar 9 MA 19:36.0 30 Ramirez 9 Wood 19:47.0 31 Queen 9 Wood 19:49.0 32 Davenport 9 SC 19:57.0 33 Love 9 Carl 19:58.0 34 Malberg 9 Jor 19:59.0 35 Allen 9 Jor 20:10.0 36 Bradsky 9 Jor 20:13.0 37 Biddle 9 SC 20:16.0 38 Honey 9 Wood 20:17.0 39 Pronk 9 MA 20:18.0 40 Perat 9 Seq 20:23.0 41 Thompson 9 MA 20:28.0 42 Leon 9 Jor 20:40.0 43 Melb 9 MA 20:42.0 44 Peterson 9 SC 20:44.0 45 Schumpberger 9 Jor 20:46.0 46 Bartelim 9 SC 20:56.0 47 Marhall 9 MA 21:09.0 48 Olstead 9 SC 21:27.0 49 Hughes 9 Carl 21:41.0 50 Johnson 9 Jor 21:44.0 51 Vandenberg 9 Ter 23:03.0 52 Zobel 9 Jor 23:07.0 53 Price 9 Jor 23:23.0 54 Hausler 9 MA 25:06.0 Team Results 1 Carlmont 25 88:53.0 3-4-5-6-7 NCR 2 San Carlos 60 92:01.0 1-8-13-18-20 3 Menlo-Atherton 83 93:51.0 2-17-19-22-23 4 Woodside 91 95:24.0 10-14-16-25-26 5 Jordon 111 97:20.0 9-15-28-29-30 All Time Teams 1 Carlmont 88:53.0 1972 2 Carlmont 89:49.0 1971 3 Terman 91:13.0 1971 4 San Carlos 92:01.0 1972 5 Menlo-Atherton 93:51.0 1972 6 Woodside 94:09.0 1971 7 Woodside 95:24.0 1972 8 Wilbur 96:03.0 1971 9 Menlo-Atherton 97:03.0 1971 10 Jordon 97:20.0 1972 11 Wilbur 98:39.0 1972 12 San Carlos 98:43.0 1971 13 Terman 99:00.0 1972 14 Sequoia 105:06.0 1971

Soph Boys

SPAL Championships (2.95 miles) Nov 9, 1972 Weather: Cool & Overcast Course: Damp, Firm, Excellent 1 Grundman, Chris 10 Paly 16:40.0 2 O'Malley, Pat 10 Carl 16:41.0 3 Hurdal, Glen 10 Carl 16:54.0 4 Garza, Jose 10 Seq 17:09.0 5 Graycar, Pete 10 SC 17:10.0 6 Keller 10 Seq 17:15.0 7 Hurdel, B 10 Carl 17:18.0 8 Sandaval 10 Seq 17:23.0 9 Daley 10 Carl 17:27.0 10 Zendric 10 Paly 17:32.0 11 Thores 10 Carl 17:33.0 12 Kutnek 10 Carl 17:39.0 13 VenAlderwerelt 10 SC 17:50.0 14 Donohue 10 Carl 17:54.0 15 Abrams 10 Gunn 17:55.0 16 Siena 10 Gunn 17:56.0 17 Poole 10 Wood 18:02.0 18 Chen 10 Paly 18:04.0 19 Ruth 10 Gunn 18:12.0 20 Ruth 10 Gunn 18:12.0 21 Erickson 10 SC 18:13.0 22 Sheakley 10 Carl 18:16.0 23 Fuller 10 Paly 18:17.0 24 Fitzgerald 10 SC 18:20.0 25 Marks 10 Wood 18:24.0 26 Cigigh 10 Wood 18:25.0 27 Iname 10 Wood 18:33.0 28 Lerkin 10 MA 18:44.0 29 Pazevalli 10 Seq 18:45.0 30 Manning 10 Gunn 18:45.0 31 Good 10 Gunn 18:50.0 32 Ghelete 10 MA 18:55.0 33 Green 10 Carl 18:56.0 34 McClean 10 Paly 18:58.0 35 Orecchie 10 Seq 18:59.0 36 Nelson 10 SC 19:05.0 37 Kuilt 10 MA 19:06.0 38 Walsh 10 SC 19:29.0 39 Wallen 10 Seq 19:29.0 40 Respini 10 Gunn 19:35.0 41 Scaroni 10 Wood 19:36.0 42 Lenz 10 Paly 19:42.0 43 Trout 10 Seq 19:42.0 44 Gerkensmeyer 10 MA 19:59.0 45 Ashton 10 MA 20:17.0 46 Lynn 10 SC 20:32.0 47 10 20:43.0 48 10 20:56.0 49 Case 10 MA 21:10.0 50 Rubeach 10 SC 21:28.0 51 Luce 10 22:01.0 52 10 22:25.0 53 Wallece 10 SC 23:23.0 54 Purcell 10 Seq 25:32.0 55 Hawkes 10 Seq NT Team Results 1 Carlmont 32 85:53.0 2-3-7-9-11 NCR 2 Sequoia 77 89:31.0 4-6-8-28-33 3 San Carlos 96 90:38.0 5-13-21-23-34 4 Gunn 99 91:00.0 15-16-19-20-29 5 Paly 101 90:56.0 1-10-18-32-40 6 Woodside 131 93:00.0 17-24-25-26-39 7 Menlo-Atherton 158 95:01.0 22-27-31-35-43 All Time Teams 1 Carlmont 85:53.0 1972 NCR 2 Carlmont 86:06.0 1971 3 San Carlos 88:43.0 1971 4 Sequoia 89:31.0 1972 5 Menlo-Atherton 90:16.0 1971 6 San Carlos 90:38.0 1972 7 Paly 90:56.0 1972 8 Gunn 91:00.0 1972 9 Woodside 93:00.0 1972 10 Menlo-Atherton 95:01.0 1972 11 Cubberley 97:12.0 1971