CCS Finals - 11/19/79

2.95 miles @ Crystal Springs


Directions to Crystal Springs

Crystal Springs Course Map

Crystal Springs All Time List

Original Results Newspaper article

Goto F/S Boys

Goto Varsity Girls

Varsity Boys


1    Fernando Balderas             SJ     14:46
2    Kevin O'Connor           12   CARL   14:47
3    Jesse Torres             11   IND    15:00
4    Jim Kaspari              12   SF     15:01
5    John Hoch                12   MA     15:02
6    Felix Soto               12   MTPLEA 15:04
7    Dan Gonzales                  MTVIEW 15:07
8    Nelson Bernal            11   WESTMT 15:10
9    Mike McCollum                 PA     15:11
10   Jesse Colvin             12   LYN    15:12
11   Sammy Barraza            12   WAT    15:13
12   Angel Vasquez            11   WAT    15:23
13   Jack Kurr                     GUNN   15:25
14   Steve Samario            12   LEI    15:29
15   Ben Trujillo                  GIL    15:30
16   Isaac Miller             12   FRE    15:30
17   Kyle Buron               12   BLACK  15:31
18   Mike Lucas               11   LEI    15:32
19   Brian Dulin              11   LEI    15:33
20   Jeff Purrington          11   WG     15:36
21   Jacob Escobedo                OVER   15:37
22   Bob Canales              12   HOL    15:38
23   Bob Ingram               12   WESTMT 15:39
24   Joe Rubio                11   WG     15:40
25   Rick Sanchez             12   WESTMR 15:41
26   Dave Marson              12   MILLS  15:42
27   Ken Berkamp              12   LEI    15:47
28   Joe Naughten             11   FRE    15:48
29   Paul Cox                      LG     15:48
30   Jim Mellema                   LG     15:49
31   Scott Gule               11   SF     15:50
32   Roy Gonzalez             11   GUND   15:51
33   Alex Gonzales            12   GUND   15:52
34   Gabe Gayton              12   HOL    15:52
35   Sam Coutey               12   SF     15:52
36   Robert Anderson          10   ST     15:53
37   Jeff Salazar             11   SAR    15:53
38   Bob Weir                      LG     15:58
39   Dan Stefanisko                ST     15:58
40   Nash Guaracha            11   HOL    15:59
41   Mike Bauer               12   SSF    15:59
42   Jeff Maver               12   LEI    16:00
43   Eric Delore              12   FRE    16:01
44   Manuel Aldape                 NSAL   16:03
45   Tom Kuhl                 11   SF     16:04
46   Jim Arno                      BUCH   16:05
47   Steve Johnson            10   LEI    16:05
48   Loren Hill                    LG     16:06
49   Doug Smith               12   SAR    16:06
50   Tom Prosceno                  MVIS   16:07
51   Fernando Perez           12   ARA    16:07
52   Pete Stefanisko               ST     16:08
53   Nick Gutierez            11   WAT    16:08
54   Matt Wool                     LG     16:09
55   Jose Perez               10   WAT    16:11
56   Manuel Callahan          12   BELL   16:12
57   Steve Ernst                   MVIS   16:13
58   Yannick Loyer            12   SI     16:14
59   Juan Martinez            11   RIOR   16:15
60   Ken Apperson                  MVIS   16:15
61   Reyes Venegas            11   KC     16:16
62   Saul Ortiz               11   WAT    16:17
63   Orlando Garza            10   HOL    16:17
64   Kanran Tavangar          11   SAR    16:18
65   Mike Higgins             12   SEA    16:18
66   John Scott                    HAR    16:19
67   Ron Gomez                10   CARL   16:19
68   Tom Grim                 12   BELL   16:21
69   Ernie Stanton            11   SI     16:23
70   Jerry Vargas             11   WESTMT 16:24
71   Fred Vasquez             11   HOL    16:25
72   Jeff Pesta                    ST     16:25
73   Rich Campbell            11   SEA    16:26
74   Ted Trouard              12   SAR    16:27
75   Steve Mosler                  ST     16:27
76   George Toth-Fejel        11   SF     16:27
77   Thad Whalen              12   SAR    16:29
78   Vuong Nguyen             10   MILLS  16:29
79   Shaun Spiegle            12   WESTMT 16:30
80   Mark Gillis              11   SI     16:30
81   John Carlson             10   CARL   16:31
82   Francisco Perez          12   WAT    16:32
83   Jim Berkamp              11   LEI    16:33
84   Steve Mack               12   CARL   16:34
85   Pedro Aponte             11   SEA    16:36
86   Derek Henninger               GUNN   16:36
87   Maurice Webb             11   MILLS  16:37
88   Dave Barber              11   WG     16:37
89   Gus Perez                11   WG     16:38
90   Grant Foster                  MVIS   16:38
91   Gary Schare              11   SAR    16:39
92   Chris DiNello            11   SI     16:41
93   Bruce Brummel            12   WG     16:41
94   Blake Cesarin            12   SF     16:42
95   Bob Roediger                  SLV    16:43
96   Rocque Mataqulay         12   GUND   16:44
97   Steve Castro                  LG     16:47
98   James Harrison           11   SI     16:48
99   Jim Angelopoulos         12   GUND   16:49
100  Mike Boeker              12   FRE    16:51
101  Jeff Dicks                    SOQ    16:51
102  Joe Salemi               10   GUND   16:52
103  Cesar Acosta             11   HOL    16:53
104  Bill West                11   SI     16:55
105  Jeff Riley               12   GUND   16:57
106  Steve Gurwin                  GUNN   16:58
107  Wayne Linck                   SOQ    16:59
108  Brian Eder               11   BELL   17:02
109  Geoff Schork                  MVIS   17:04
110  Amol Saxena                   GUNN   17:06
111  David Roosma             12   WG     17:07
112  Tom Felix                12   MILLS  17:08
113  John Clark                    LG     17:08
114  Dennis Collins           11   SI     17:10
115  Tom Arno                 12   SAR    17:10
116  Duane White              9    WESTMT 17:12
117  Greg Rush                12   GUND   17:13
118  steve Dietrich           12   CARL   17:14
119  Mark Throndson           11   BELL   17:15
120  Jay McPherson            12   SF     17:15
121  Richard Pehrson          12   SEA    17:17
122  Paul Schmidt             11   BELL   17:19
123  Curtis Ehrman            11   SEA    17:20
124  Matt Willman                  ST     17:22
125  Todd Donovan             11   WG     17:26
126  Ray Kilby                     GUNN   17:26
127  Dennis Bennett                MILLS  17:27
128  Kerry Hickam             11   FRE    17:28
129  Bruce Abernethy               GUNN   17:29
130  Steve Kloepfer           11   CARL   17:32
131  John Duey                12   BELL   17:38
132  Paul Harkins                  FRE    17:41
133  Erick Falls                   SOQ    17:49
134  Wayne Nishimura               MVIS   17:54
135  Jeff Perrane             11   WESTMT 17:59
136  Tim Osterkamp                 SOQ    18:00
137  Paul Telles                   SOQ    18:01
138  David Barajas            9    WAT    18:12
139  Matt Keehn                    GUNN   18:18
140  Rob Ingerthon            11   CARL   18:20
141  Steve Corez              11   BELL   18:24
142  Kevin Penrose            10   WESTMT 18:29
143  Eric Carlson                  MVIS   18:44

     Team Scores
1    Leigh                         72     78:21
2    Watsonville                   132    79:12
3    St.Francis                    136    79:14
4    Los Gatos                     137    79:50
5    Hollister                     163    80:11
6    Santa Teresa                  201    80:51
7    Saratoga                      223    81:13
8    Westmont                      227    80:55
9    Willow Glen                   241    81:12
10   Fremont                       248    81:38
11   Carlmont                      279    81:25
12   Monta Vista                   285    82:17
13   Gunderson                     286    82:08
14   St.Ignatius                   310    82:36
15   Mills                         347    83:23
16   Gunn                          362    83:31
17   Seaside                       378    83:57
18   Bellarmine                    386    84:09
19   Soquel                        524    87:40

F/S Boys

CCS XC Championships XC Scores 11/19/79 Name Sch Time Grade 1 Brian Bergstrom LG 15:48.0 2 Jason Field BELL 15:54.0 10 3 Kent Iglehart GU 16:01.0 4 Steve Wells LG 16:01.0 5 Scott martin LG 16:10.0 6 Marc Spadaro ARA 16:15.0 10 7 Johnny Lopez CUP 16:21.0 10 8 Daryll Grimm LG 16:23.0 9 Jim LaFuente MTPL 16:27.0 9 10 Matt Portey GU 16:28.0 11 Chris Santos HAR 16:29.0 12 John Cantaluop CUP 16:31.0 10 13 Rudy Preciado BUC 16:31.0 10 14 Rodney Sellard BELL 16:32.0 9 15 Rich Diaz LIC 16:32.0 16 Joey Sullivan ARA 16:33.0 10 17 Paul Nielsen ARA 16:35.0 10 18 John Weaver AP 16:36.0 10 19 Frank Munoz LIC 16:38.0 20 Randy Pangalina LIC 16:38.0 21 Bob Young BELL 16:38.0 10 22 Steve Edkstrom BELL 16:41.0 10 23 Shaun Higgins GU 16:43.0 24 Bill benevento BELL 16:43.1 10 25 Stefan Ruiz SC 16:44.0 10 26 James Saldivar LIC 16:46.0 27 Ben Trujillo LIC 16:49.0 28 Steve Berry SM 16:50.0 10 29 Paul Heras OVF 16:50.0 30 Gil Zaragoza LIC 16:51.0 31 Reld Carter STI 16:53.0 10 32 Dan Mendoza SC 16:54.0 10 33 Steve Krotoski LG 16:55.0 34 William Lee BELL 16:57.0 10 35 John Lutkenhouse BELL 16:58.0 10 36 Mike Livingston WG 16:58.0 9 37 Tony Guaracha HOLL 17:00.0 9 38 John Kaplare GU 17:00.0 39 John Kenny LYN 17:01.0 9 40 Rob Lee LYN 17:01.0 9 41 Dave Daniels GU 17:03.0 42 Al Rivas WM 17:06.0 10 43 Mike Hughes STF 17:07.0 10 44 Kevin Mahoney STF 17:07.0 10 45 Antonio Margarito GON 17:09.0 9 46 Steve Abbanat MONT 17:10.0 10 47 Ed Snyder AW 17:10.0 10 48 Ed Flores PRO 17:11.0 10 49 John Tavler PRO 17:11.0 10 50 Tom Peabody STI 17:13.0 10 51 Paul Fernandez GUN 17:17.0 10 52 Joe Salyes HOM 17:17.0 9 53 John Moroney ARA 17:17.0 10 54 Jeff Bacon ARA 17:19.0 10 55 Rob Van Dierendock SOQ 17:19.0 56 Carl Norton SARA 17:21.0 10 57 Lenny Welch SJ 17:21.0 58 Gilbert Granado SILC 17:21.0 9 59 Mike Normant WG 17:22.0 10 60 Charlie Cosovich GU 17:23.0 61 Sal Quezada HOLL 17:25.0 10 62 Chuck Yeamen LEI 17:26.0 10 63 Pat Cunneen STI 17:27.0 10 64 Ray Garcia LEI 17:27.0 9 65 Brian Morrissey STI 17:28.0 10 66 Steve Froess SARA 17:29.0 10 67 Paul Spano SC 17:30.0 10 68 Sunil Bald SC 17:30.0 10 69 Rick Towler PRO 17:30.0 10 70 John Fernandez GUN 17:31.0 10 71 Steve Kilik LYN 17:31.0 9 72 Todd Fitchen LYN 17:34.0 10 73 Bill Fairey SARA 17:34.0 10 74 James Riley SILC 17:35.0 9 75 Tom Tafoya SILC 17:38.0 10 76 Jon Mann LG 17:39.0 77 Pete Garza LICK 17:41.0 78 Dave Hill PA 17:41.0 79 Jim Bowdoin SC 17:42.0 10 80 Russ Kleigel SC 17:43.0 9 81 Robert Ramirez SILC 17:44.0 10 82 Matt Wolfinger GUN 17:46.0 10 83 Jerry Smith LEI 17:47.0 10 84 Jim Miller LG 17:50.0 85 Derek Des Jardins HOLL 17:51.0 10 86 Jeff Zamcczyk HOM 17:52.0 9 87 Felix Martinez NMC 17:53.0 10 88 Craig Royer GUN 17:53.0 10 89 Rick Ureno HOLL 17:54.0 9 90 Orlando Biggs SILC 17:56.0 9 91 Todd Hoffman SOQ 17:57.0 92 Bobby Smith CUP 17:58.0 10 93 Andres Fajardo GU 18:01.0 94 Akbar McBride SILC 18:06.0 10 95 Matt Crawley PRO 18:07.0 10 96 Mike McDonald CUP 18:07.0 10 97 Taek Kim CUP 18:07.0 10 98 Dan Clemens SOQ 18:08.0 99 Mike Borrero NMC 18:09.0 100 Dan Orr LYN 18:10.0 10 101 John Ross MA 18:11.0 10 102 Mike Heafey STI 18:12.0 10 103 Billy Cramer HOLL 18:13.0 9 104 Ted Bennett STI 18:14.0 10 105 Billy Baxter NMC 18:15.0 106 Carlos Vasquez HOLL 18:16.0 9 107 Pat Riley SARA 18:16.0 9 108 Lloyd Goldfarb ARA 18:18.0 10 109 Phil Ruggles LEI 18:22.0 10 110 Eric Leonard SARA 18:23.0 10 111 Aaron Gabriel SARA 18:23.0 9 112 Arthur Rodriguez NMC 18:27.0 113 Robert Dorman GUN 18:31.0 10 114 Mike Turner SARA 18:32.0 9 115 Dave Northway PA 18:35.0 116 Jim McCarthy PRO 18:37.0 10 117 Steve Nowlis PA 18:38.0 118 George Sakkestad ARA 18:43.0 9 119 Mike Leraas LEI 18:44.0 10 120 Chris McKay LEI 18:45.0 10 121 Vivek Bald SC 18:47.0 9 122 Kevin Coughran SOQ 18:48.0 123 Jon Helton LYN 18:48.0 10 124 Jim Kallman PA 18:51.0 125 Randy Lanou SOQ 18:52.0 126 Elliott Wong PA 18:55.0 127 Rob Hartman PRO 18:59.0 9 128 Anthony Garcia CUP 19:07.0 9 129 David Gonzales GUN 19:30.0 10 130 Martin Kryska PA 19:37.0 131 Robert Gonzales HOLL 19:38.0 9 132 Fidel Chavona CUP 20:10.0 10 133 Mike Diaz PRO 20:28.0 9 134 Bruce Corum SOQ 20:54.0 135 Alex Sweet SC 9 TEAM RESULTS 1 Los Gatos 45 2 Bellarmine 68 3 Lick 88 4 Gunn 96 5 Aragon 112 6 St. Ignatius 240 7 Cupertino 248 8 Silver Creek 251 9 Santa Cruz 251 10 Lynbrook 257 11 Prospect 295 12 Hollister 298 13 Gunderson 319 14 Saratoga 324 15 Leigh 346 16 Soquel 397 17 Palo Alto 456 18 North Monterey CountINC

Varsity Girls

1 Kerry Brogan 11 LA 17:43 2 Amy Harper 12 PROS 18:00 3 Ruth Day 10 WG 18:31 4 Esther Berndt GUNN 18:34 5 Tiffany Choy SAR 18:40 6 Paula Foanini 11 CARL 18:47 7 Betty Wilson 11 WAT 18:48 8 Jessica Van Lewen 9 CARL 19:01 9 Lisa Pelzynski 10 LA 19:03 10 Jennie Glockner 11 SH 19:11 11 Debbie Morris LG 19:17 12 Kristi Jacobson 11 SOQ 19:20 13 Audrey Bettencourt 12 HMB 19:20 14 Meg Wright 11 HOM 19:20 15 Linda Jungsten 12 CARL 19:28 16 Leslie Walker 11 SANCAT 19:29 17 Kristin Felix 10 MILLS 19:31 18 Susan Brodie 9 SF 19:33 19 Wendy Huston GUNN 19:37 20 Nan Hicks LG 19:41 21 Sandy Wilson 10 SOQ 19:43 22 Lynne Grassi 10 SF 19:45 23 Jo Barry 10 LEI 19:45 24 Sheril Miller 10 FRE 19:47 25 Jenny Fuller 11 SF 19:48 26 Geralyn Tripp 11 BURL 19:48 27 Gail Parker LG 19:49 28 Vickie Chappell 11 HILLSD 19:49 29 Sandy Sanchez 12 WAT 19:55 30 Martha Demo 10 HOM 19:58 31 Marene Farell 12 LEI 19:58 32 Tracy Thorpe 12 LEI 20:02 33 Rita Pless 12 CARL 20:04 34 Karen Ernst GUNN 20:06 35 Amy De Witt 10 ARA 20:08 36 Lori Benevento ST 20:09 37 Alicia Curci DM 20:09 38 Desirae Weikel 10 HILLSD 20:12 39 Irene Bueno 11 INDEP 20:13 40 Phiona Wilmont 12 LEI 20:15 41 Melanie Malick ST 20:17 42 Beth Hampton 9 APT 20:17 43 Chris Rosch GUNN 20:18 44 Leslie Coleman 10 SM 20:19 45 Michon Kelley 11 GIL 20:20 46 Teresa Bargetto 10 SOQ 20:21 47 Helen Muth 9 SOQ 20:22 48 Irene Vavuris GUNN 20:24 49 Julie Sumpter BUCH 20:25 50 Mary Delucchi 12 MAREL 20:26 51 Heidi Knipe LG 20:26 52 Carol Conley LG 20:27 53 Nola Barber 12 TN 20:28 54 Mary Schonher PA 20:29 55 Lesa Horve 10 CARL 20:30 56 Kelly Cicerello DM 20:32 57 Sue Bunnell 12 INDEP 20:33 58 Tami Cobb 9 GIL 20:35 59 Sue Beatty 12 ARA 20:38 60 Kathy Barry 12 LEI 20:43 61 Martha Cornell PA 20:45 62 Cathy Van Buskirk 9 DM 20:45 63 Beth Clifton 10 HOM 20:46 64 Claudia Sullivan 11 ARA 20:49 65 Deenna Person SLV 20:50 66 Karen Norman 12 SM 20:52 67 Delores Sample PH 20:53 68 Debbie Crandall 11 APT 20:54 69 Shannon McCarthy 12 SF 20:56 70 Denis Barnett BURL 20:57 71 Helen Wilmot 11 LEI 20:59 72 Susan Smith SLV 21:06 73 Vivian Loney 11 SF 21:07 74 Rainy Miller 9 CARL 21:09 75 Nannette Kahn PA 21:10 76 Kathy Coolures LG 21:13 77 Gail McClure 9 SF 21:17 78 Lis Lucleman GUNN 21:19 79 Maureen Barrreras 11 INDEP 21:21 80 Karen Gill GUNN 21:22 81 Kay Holley 11 WAT 21:23 82 Pat Shaughnessy 12 ARA 21:25 83 Martha Satterlee PA 21:26 84 Debbie Beste 10 WG 21:28 85 Molly Martinez SLV 21:30 86 Sandy Siegman 9 HMB 21:30 87 Erin Donovan 9 WG 21:31 88 Hope Sanchez 12 INDEP 21:31 89 Yolanda Lopez 12 SOQ 21:37 90 Ann Sullivan 9 ARA 21:37 91 Kathy Donofrio 10 SF 21:38 92 Jenny Gardner 10 CARL 21:39 93 Leslie Hinton 9 SM 21:43 94 Sarah Gardiner PA 21:43 95 Ann Thomas 11 SOQ 21:44 96 Judy Gustafson LO 21:45 97 Margie Cornell 12 WAT 21:51 98 Kelly Lynch SLV 21:53 99 Sonia Pylyshyn PA 21:56 100 Stacey Siegman 12 HMB 21:57 101 Bronwyn Fargo SLV 22:00 102 Karlin Koepcke 10 WG 22:01 103 Rosemarie Slawinski SLV 22:03 104 Cindy Melton HOM 22:04 105 Mellna Sasaki 9 DM 22:05 106 Patty Surmeier LG 22:11 107 Cory Larson 9 SM 22:11 108 Jeanette Keim 10 ARA 22:13 109 Laurie Adona 11 INDEP 22:17 110 Karen Wahl 10 HOM 22:18 111 Cathie Krygler 12 INDEP 22:22 112 Amy Lanou 11 SOQ 22:24 113 Suzanne Gardiner PA 22:26 114 Allison McNair 11 SM 22:31 115 Janet Bishop 11 HILLSD 22:32 116 Amy Schimpeler 12 WAT 22:33 117 Kathy Williams 10 SM 22:34 118 Linda Kost 11 LEI 22:36 119 Ari Parker 11 APT 22:44 120 Colleen Schall 10 APT 22:46 121 Elisha Arnone 10 WG 22:50 122 Michele Spicher DM 22:52 123 Becky Garces 11 HILLSD 22:55 124 Lois Coolin 11 HILLSD 23:07 125 Tobey Long DM 23:08 126 Lori Bordenave ST 23:10 127 Cindy Bailey ST 23:11 128 Virginia Sanchez 12 WAT 23:16 129 Colleen Gustafson 10 WG 23:25 130 Lisa Lambro 10 HILLSD 23:33 131 Anne Kerr 9 SM 24:07 132 Juana Ventura 9 WAT 24:09 133 Natalie Bettencourt 12 HMB 24:12 134 Jennifer Espinoza 12 APT 24:21 135 Bronia Whipp 9 HMB 24:23 136 Karen Berry 10 HOM 24:24 137 Sue Stone 9 DM 24:29 138 Amy scampavia 11 APT 24:57 139 Audrey Sadler ST 26:12 Team Scores 1 Carlmont 84 97:50 2 Gunn 111 98:59 3 Los Gatos 116 99:40 4 Leigh 138 100:43 5 St.Francis 154 100:09 6 Soquel 167 101:23 7 Homestead 259 104:26 8 Aragon 261 104:37 9 Watsonville 268 104:30 10 Palo Alto 292 105:33 11 Independence 301 105:55 12 Del Mar 312 106:23 13 Willow Glen 329 106:21 14 San Lorenzo Valley 341 107:19 15 San Mateo 351 107:36 16 Hillsdale 359 108:35 17 Half Moon Bay 395 111:22 18 Santa Teresa 400 112:59 19 Aptos 408 111:02