St Francis Invite - 10/16/82

     Foothill-St. Francis Invit - SENIOR BOYS
     XC Scores 10/16/82
     2.9 miles

     Name                Sch    Time

1    Jim LaFunete        MTP    14:09.3
2    Daron Gabriel       SAR    14:30.9
3    John Kenny          LYN    14:46.3
4    Dan Borger          LEL    14:57.3
5    Jeff Hango          SAR    15:09.0
6    Chris Spuniock      BELL   15:17.0
7    Craig Dibberil      LEL    15:20.0
8    Rich Talor          PIO    15:32.5
9    Mike Turner         SAR    15:33.8
10   Manira              BELL   15:44.8
11   Doug Novotny        PA     15:47.3
12   Johnson Martin      BELL   16:03.3
13   Jimmy Osbourne      CPR    16:04.1
14   Dave Allison        LEL    16:07.4
15   Robbie Marsh        W      16:20.5
16   Sean Ryan           GUN    16:21.0
17   Wayne Wright        MTV    16:25.3
18   Mark Sunseri        PRO    16:27.8
19   Johnson Christenson PA     16:30.1
20   Scotland Jackman    PA     16:31.5
21   Robert Voith        W      16:37.0
22   Jim Corcoran        SF     16:40.0
23   Peter Christenson   PA     16:50.6
24   Mark Goodrich       PRO    17:08.7
25   Kurt Maclay         W      17:11.8
26   Todd Rosenbaum      MTV    17:12.6
27   Paul Raftery        LEL    17:23.4
28   Kirk French         MTV    17:28.2
29   Jeff Galdes         PA     17:41.2
30   Steve Toth          BELL   17:47.3
31   Dave Hoppe          BELL   17:55.6
32   Mike Mittmunn       GUN    18:14.9
33   Russell Stringham   ELL    18:22.2
34   Tony Villador       PA     19:38.7
35   Hilton Hong         W      19:53.9
36   Eugene Raico        MTV    20:10.6
37   Jim Tayeo           LEL    20:39.2
38   David Hecker        SAR    NT


     Foothill-St. Francis Invit - JUNIOR BOYS
     XC Scores 10/16/82
     2.9 miles

     Name                Sch     Time

1    Tom Legan           IND     14:04.2
2    Doug Golliher       SAR     14:11.2
3    Shawn Ayers         BELL    14:20.7
4    Greg Hales          LEL     14:38.0
5    Ed Paore            BELL    14:48.5
6    Rich Clark          MTV     14:54.2
7    Steve Ramor         BELL    15:04.1
8    Max Mancini         BELL    15:12.8
9    Alex Federman       SAR     15:21.8
10   Mitch Kumagai       MV      15:25.4
11   Joe Rancadore       IND     15:37.2
12   Dave Affourtit      BELL    15:41.9
13   Karl Frisch         SAR     15:43.5
14   Joe Awender         SF      15:49.0
15   Paul Leonard        SF      15:50.1
16   John Parrish        PRO     15:53.2
17   Mike Hurlston       SF      15:57.5
18   Bill Doheny         BELL    16:02.3
19   Doug Hancock        SAR     16:11.6
20   Stan Bane           BELL    16:15.0
21   Jos Nowlis          PA      16:16.5
22   Paul Hoover         MV      16:20.5
23   Preston Hefferan    BELL    16:21.3
24   Erio Gammill        IND     16:21.5
25   Rob Osborn          GUN     16:32.8
26   Rob Beste           BELL    16:39.0
27   Dave Tewkshury      GUN     16:48.4
28   Jim Hughes          LYN     16:50.0
29   Todd Antes          BELL    16:50.8
30   Scott Btand         PA      16:51.4
31   Jeff Ashe           LEL     16:54.3
32   Jeff Becker         SF      16:58.0
33   Tim Pierce          LA      16:59.4
34   Paul Kelly          GUN     17:00.7
35   Chip Blum           BELL    17:02.0
36   Joe Crawford        BELL    17:03.7
37   Paul Aspiras        PA      17:06.6
38   Tom Egan            SF      17:07.1
39   Dave Stewart        MEN     17:07.4
40   Bill Lull           MV      17:07.7
41   Tom Ewart           LEL     17:07.7
42   Duncan Curry        SF      17:13.5
43   William Dudley      IND     17:17.8
44   Scott Kaminski      LYN     17:23.0
45   Robert Darby        PIO     17:24.3
46   Jay Steele          GUN     17:26.5
47   Matt Gambell        BELL    17:27.4
48   Craig McIntyre      PIO     17:28.3
49   Greg Caskey         PRO     17:30.0
50   Kenny Ceglia        CPR     17:41.7
51   Chris Clarke        SF      17:43.7
52   Chet Trossman       PA      17:43.9
53   Mike Mayes          PA      17:52.1
54   Delaur Entis        BELL    17:52.9
55   Jamie Cota          MTP     17:55.6
56   Gordon Telfer       MEN     18:02.7
57   Stephen Thompson    PA      18:03.6
58   John Pfieffer       SF      18:15.3
59   Joe Markert         SF      18:39.1
60   Sean Tuit           SF      18:39.6
61   Larry Boyle         MEN     18:41.0
62   John Amos           MEN     18:51.1
63   Pat Blankenship     MTP     19:01.6
64   Tom Kenigsberg      BELL    19:06.6
65   Andy Himmelfarb     LEL     19:07.2
66   Bryan Albarillo     W       19:23.2
67   Twain Mein          MEN     19:24.9
68   Mark Herrick        MEN     19:25.3
69   Doug Herrington     MEN     19:35.2
70   Christian Pappas    PA      19:37.2
71   Jeff Kreiser        PIO     19:46.7
72   Andrew Bernard      LEL     19:46.9
73   Peter Wilson        SAR     NT


     Foothill-St. Francis Invit - SOPH BOYS
     XC Scores 10/16/82
     2.9 miles

     Name                Sch      Time

1    Shane O'Flaherty    Bell     14:59.9
2    Spencer             Leland   15:05.7
3    Kirk Mansfield      Lynbrk   15:15.3
4    George Palmadessa   M Vis    15:28.4
5    Greg Talbot         Pionr    15:37.3
6    Chris Cook          M Vis    15:37.6
7    Michael West        Lynbrk   15:49.8
8    Steve Dretre        HMB      15:51.1
9    L Calsi             Ind      15:53.0
10   Pete Holt           Bell     15:55.7
11   Rod Proseeno        M Vis    15:58.3
12   Roger Kohne         Gunn     16:08.2
13   Richard Salazar     S'toga   16:10.6
14   Javier Galindo      HMB      16:11.8
15   Dave Eby            Bell     16:13.3
16   Mike Vogel          HMB      16:18.0
17   Tim Shenone         Bell     16:24.1
18   Jeff Lynch          Leland   16:27.5
19   Matt Bargor         Bell     16:31.6
20   Mike Simone         SF       16:38.6
21   David Richardson    Prosp    16:39.5
22   Joe Pendeton        Pionr    16:42.5
23   Goldgteir           Bell     16:45.7
24   Tom Silberman       S'toga   16:47.1
25   John McGuire        SF       16:47.5
26   Byron Whipp         HMB      16:47.7
27   Scott Hublou        Lynbrk   16:48.4
28   Rob Bedal           Ind      16:48.8
29   Mike Spencer        C'tino   16:49.9
30   Ron Ernst           M Vis    16:50.4
31   John Mulder         Mt Vw    16:50.7
32   Jay Kratzer         LA       17:03.0
33   James Lutz          LA       17:05.1
34   Bart Gaai           Bell     17:06.4
35   Robert Taylor       Prosp    17:06.6
36   Bryon Van Dyke      Gunn     17:06.9
37   DeCosta             HMB      17:10.7
38   Mike Frietas        W        17:12.3
39   Scott Goodrich      Prosp    17:12.5
40   Al Bautist          HMB      17:13.1
41   Paul Bragg          Ind      17:20.3
42   John Baker          SF       17:25.3
43   Greg Schrann        S'toga   17:26.4
44   Mick Bobroff        S'toga   17:26.4
45   Mikes Keep          Paly     17:28.2
46   Jacob Roth          Gunn     17:30.9
47   Chris Knowdell      Prosp    17:31.5
48   Steve Hunt          W        17:32.8
49   Rudgie Begin        Ind      17:33.0
50   Dave Stantan        C'tino   17:35.2
51   Cueng Tron          Lynbrk   17:37.9
52   Chris Schlosinger   Paly     17:40.3
53   Paul Hathaway       S'toga   17:44.2
54   Randy Gotz          C'tino   17:50.2
55   Matt Kelley         Menlo    17:50.8
56   Will Ashton         LA       17:51.0
57   Barney Pallas       Bell     17:53.3
58   Kyle Bruce          W        17:55.5
59   Chris Tobias        Paly     18:01.4
60   Dan Marx            Pionr    18:07.3
61   Bruce Reaser        W        18:08.9
62   Keith Imbra         Prosp    18:13.8
63   Alex Betramo        Menlo    18:17.9
64   Troy Schreiber      Mt Pl    18:20.3
65   McLaughlin          Bell     18:21.0
66   Raoul Morcote       Pionr    18:21.6
67   Paul McDonough      SF       18:24.6
68   Nathaniel L'HeureauxInd      18:27.6
69   Khan Sithiphors     Mt Pl    18:31.0
70   Greg Schmid         Gunn     18:31.6
71   Jack Trageser       Lynbrk   18:32.6
72   Phil Rice           Prosp    18:33.2
73   Gary Holder         Bell     18:37.4
74   Junta               Gunn     18:44.4
75   Dennis Faxx         M Vis    18:45.9
76   Ron Reeves          C'tino   18:48.3
77   Dave Herton         Pionr    18:50.3
78   Jon Ocker           Lynbrk   18:50.7
79   Matt Menning        Leland   18:51.3
80   James Arnold        LA       18:56.6
81   Paul Krueger        Menlo    19:02.3
82   Ben Johnson         Ind      19:05.0
83   Paul Dybdahl        W        19:15.4
84   Eric Peterson       Leland   19:21.4
85   Gau                 Bell     19:25.6
86   James Burrescia     LA       19:34.3
87   David Mulford       Ind      19:37.7
88   Gerry D"Onofrio     Paly     19:44.7
89   Jason Greenman      Bell     19:50.1
90   Dave DeBusk         Gunn     20:08.9
91   Allan Bueno         Lynbrk   20:17.5
92   Rudy Shippley       LA       20:24.0
93   Dan Wooley          Pionr    20:29.5
94   Naughton            Bell     20:35.9
95   Steve Ambis         Mt Pl    21:20.2
96   Craig Kietwyk       Lynbrk   21:29.4
97   Tim Crawford        Bell     21:32.4
98   Doug Low            Pionr    21:39.3
99   Robert Sutton       Pionr    NT


     Foothill-St. Francis Invit - FROSH BOYS
     XC Scores 10/16/82
     2.9 miles

     Name                Sch     Time

1    Chris True          SF      13:46.0
2    Craig Blockhus      Mt Vw   13:48.7
3    Bill Blodsett       Leland  16:19.4
4    Dan  Fisher         Bell    16:28.4
5    Greg Tripiano       C'tino  16:31.3
6    Kirk Hendrickson    C'tino  16:36.0
7    Rod Rydell          LA      16:36.4
8    Alex Stanjanovie    Bell    16:37.5
9    Jered Wagner        Bell    16:40.9
10   James Crouch        LA      16:43.8
11   Hubert Dubruelle    LA      16:46.2
12   Curtis Romero       M Vis   16:48.4
13   Mark Callan         Bell    16:53.1
14   Matt Sarafield      Bell    16:55.4
15   Eddie Granado       Mt Pl   16:59.8
16   Robert Parker       Leland  17:06.5
17   Drek Sammau         Menlo   17:13.9
18   Warren Noon         Menlo   17:14.7
19   Tim Culligan        Bell    17:19.8
20   Ignacio Hernandez   Bell    17:20.7
21   Bobby Corollo       Bell    17:22.2
22   Jim Gonzales        M Vis   17:25.7
23   Mike Sheehan        Gunn    17:32.8
24   David Dowley        Bell    17:33.7
25   Tom Deus            Menlo   17:35.8
26   Emmanuec DeJesus    Ind     17:36.9
27   George Hoffman      Mt Pl   17:39.2
28   Cesar Acosta        Lynbrk  17:41.2
29   Chris Lee           Bell    17:42.6
30   Brad Oldenbrook     Bell    17:43.4
31   Scott Morehouse     Lynbrk  17:45.6
32   Joe Botta           SF      17:46.1
33   Matt Kresch         Paly    17:48.1
34   Travis Switzer      Bell    17:48.8
35   Robert Sukennicki   Paly    17:53.8
36   Daman Korb          Bell    17:55.6
37   Todd Shaw           SF      18:14.4
38   Mike Moraga         Pionr   18:16.5
39   Kieth Fronke        Bell    18:17.0
40   David McCarthy      Lynbrk  18:17.4
41   Craig Ruggels       Paly    18:18.8
42   Danny Marek         LA      18:21.5
43   Colin Ness          Bell    18:26.1
44   Chris Lewis         SF      18:29.3
45   Allen Ng            C'tino  18:31.4
46   Eddie Hernandez     Mt Pl   18:34.7
47   Steve Pratt         Lynbrk  18:36.0
48   Glen Kimamoto       Ind     18:36.7
49   Darren Adams        S'toga  18:37.3
50   Matt Nowlis         Paly    18:37.9
51   Mike Wyatt          Menlo   18:38.8
52   Kevin Barry         Bell    18:39.2
53   Jeff Markovich      SF      18:40.3
54   Adams Rech          Bell    18:43.1
55   Dan Greenberg       Paly    18:44.8
56   Keith VanDierendonckSF      18:51.0
57   Wayne Hso           S'toga  18:51.8
58   Jim Quinnan         SF      18:58.0
59   Tom Palermo         SF      18:59.8
60   Roger Bohl          Menlo   19:12.0
61   Ken Vavuris         Paly    19:13.0
62   Rick Gierhe         Prosp   19:18.9
63   John Gonzales       M Vis   19:19.2
64   Peter Denardo       LA      19:21.6
65   Derrick Baldinger   Ind     19:38.4
66   Jeff Sarge          Pionr   19:40.5
67   Robert Ashe         Leland  19:47.9
68   Chris Griffen       Ind     19:56.3
69   Joe Gregorwich      SF      20:07.5
70   Clark Soderlund     Menlo   20:15.5
71   Mark Fernquest      Bell    20:18.4
72   Scott Tashiro       Pionr   20:30.4
73   Eric Yamamoto       Bell    20:49.3
74   Nathan Parker       C'tino  20:49.7
75   Matt Gause          LA      20:51.5
76   Rob Cosgrove        Bell    20:52.5
77   Trevor Thomas       M Vis   21:13.3
78   Andy Mohenner       C'tino  21:27.0
79   Ray Rodriguez       Ind     21:51.1
80   Mark Grilli         Paly    23:21.9
81   David Hoffman       Lynbrk  23:36.0


     Foothill-St. Francis Invit - GIRLS
     XC Scores 10/16/82
     2.9 miles

     Name                Sch     Time
     JUNIOR/SENIOR
1    Connie Buckler      SAR     17:08.9
2    Carla Halford       LEL     17:25.6
3    Michelle Seck       LYN     17:35.6
4    Jeanette Demoss     LEL     17:52.9
5    Anne Kendrick       WIL     17:55.5
6    Janice Bain         SAR     18:03.3
7    Laura Burtness      GUN     18:19.7
8    Becki Van Zant      WIL     18:23.2
9    Tanya Bagnue        GUN     18:43.9
10   Cathy Eubank        WIL     18:54.8
11   Coleen Bero         CUP     19:04.6
12   Maimh O'Flanherty   SF      19:17.7
13   Jocelyn Mellberg    CUP     19:22.6
14   Keri Kubokawa       GUN     19:23.2
15   Sheryl Fant         SF      19:31.8
16   Eugenie Hsu         SAR     19:34.6
17   Linda Carroll       CUP     19:54.9
18   Renee Gillim        SF      20:02.8
19   Debra Capowski      SF      20:04.1
20   Mary Minckler       MEN     20:08.9
21   Marlowe             SAR     20:21.9
22   Claudia Main        MEN     20:30.8
23   Jeanine Kelley      SF      20:39.6
24   Beth Aronson        PA      20:52.0
25   Patti Kemp          PIO     21:11.4
26   Hedi Roth           GUN     21:13.6
27   Brenda Barney       LA      21:24.1
28   Sue Mendes          CUP     21:28.4
29   Jennifer Parra      PA      21:35.3
30   Dorris Kramer       PRIO    21:36.3
31   Kristin Worley      LEL     21:38.7
32   Debby Whaler        SAR     22:08.4
33   Brown               LEL     22:25.2
34   Melanie Moyer       LA      22:34.6
35   Holly Klingel       GUN     22:37.0
36   Shirley Eng         PA      22:40.8
37   Soozie DeMille      LA      22:47.9
38   Sue Small           CUP     23:15.3
39   Evelyn Lim          LEL     23:37.6
40   Debbie Kemp         IND     23:48.7
41   Stacey Carlson      PA      25:00.9
42   Kim Clain           MTP     24:06.8
43   April Corbari       MTP     NT
44   Carloa Dallas       MTP     NT

     FROSH/SOPH
1    Shannon Clarke      MTV     16:25.4
2    Karen Himenes       SF      18:00.6
3    Sari Kelly          CUP     18:02.7
4    Kim Himenes         SF      18:07.9
5    Sharlene Royers     IND     18:21.6
6    Kelly Catto         IND     18:28.9
7    Katie MacKinnan     SAR     18:29.3
8    Lorene Ferreira     HMB     18:31.4
9    Diana Rossman       SF      18:35.6
10   Heather Harrison    HMB     18:47.3
11   Wendy Massey        SAR     19:14.9
12   Chris Felder        SF      19:18.7
13   Leslie King         HMB     19:20.5
14   Paige Harrison      HMB     19:22.2
15   Lorraine Branson    MEN     19:38.2
16   Martha Berndt       GUN     19:43.3
17   Autume Scott        CUP     19:44.2
18   Anne Erickson       LYN     19:47.5
19   Robin Atkinson      MEN     19:50.7
20   Kim Fitzhen         LYN     19:53.0
21   Jennifer Rich       PA      19:54.5
22   Denise Novotny      PA      20:00.1
23   Susie Faigle        HMB     20:11.3
24   Susie Hanlock       SF      20:13.3
25   Mary Sendino        HMB     20:18.9
26   Andrea Sanchez      IND     20:21.0
27   Jessica Alstutt     GUN     20:31.8
28   Carol Stephenson    LYN     20:46.3
29   Jean Terrell        SAR     20:51.3
30   Tricia Eubank       WIL     20:52.9
31   Kris Kenrick        MEN     20:54.1
32   Lisa Williams       LA      20:54.4
33   Miranda Raugh       PA      21:00.5
34   Chris Iserman       HMB     21:00.9
35   Jennifer Bass       PA      21:03.1
36   Andrea Reynolds     PIO     21:06.9
37   Ann Olmstead        GUN     21:12.0
38   Hedi Chen           GUN     21:12.3
39   Lisa Membreno       LYN     21:16.1
40   Michelle Holes      LEL     21:22.8
41   Sheree Graham       IND     21:26.5
42   Lisa Snee           PIO     21:31.6
43   Kristin Dillon      PA      21:32.2
44   Claudia malllinkrodtPA      21:38.1
45   Allison Knoph       GUN     21:46.0
46   Susan Metz          LYN     21:46.1
47   Rosemary Gomez      IND     22:06.1
48   Rose Villareal      IND     22:21.6
49   Anita Hamilton      MEN     22:26.8
50   Chris Geno          SF      22:27.6
51   Sandy LaPlant       MTV     22:36.0
52   Roselind Reimann    SAR     22:39.8
53   Pam Yumen           LEL     22:42.2
54   Adria Olender       PA      22:52.1
55   Laura Vaughn        SF      23:09.4
56   Laura Jacobson      GUN     23:14.3
57   Melissa Dale        SAR     23:29.1
58   Becky Agiewich      GUN     23:30.4
59   Yolanda Carrillo    LEL     23:45.2
60   Yolanda Rivera      MTP     23:52.5
61   Denna McGowan       IND     24:05.1
62   Kim Carlson         PA      24:16.0
63   Michelle Lang       SF      24:21.0
64   Jennifer English    LYN     24:26.3
65   Carol Mathews       SAR     24:32.1
66   Cherie Coons        LEL     24:32.8
67   Gwen Ngo            WIL     25:08.3
68   Mimi Flories        PRO     25:21.0
69   Louise Hunt         LEL     25:32.4
70   Jamie Woodward      LA      25:37.1
71   Wendy Ewing         PA      NT


FOOTHILL-ST. FRANCIS INVITATIONAL COMMENTS

John Kenny- much better race than Stanford, more aggressive, strong finish, ran tough-people now know not to take you lightly.

Jim Hughes- good effort and concentration for you ran in the fastest race of the day, good finish.

Scott Kaminski- looked very good, I could see an improvement since Stanford.

Allan Buero- you are one of the few people that I ask to give and follow through, like this day you gave most of what you had. Stick with it Allan.

Scott Hudow- with hardly any distance work under you I thought you ran well, nice finish.

Craig Klootwyk- simply: you have determination I wish everybody would acquire

*Kirk Mansfield (*commendable)- your concentration was much better than at Stanford, you were racing this day, you’re a better hill runner than I thought. You can only improve, Kirk, if you rest when I say to rest or go easy.

Frank Martin- great positioning and good effort until you cramped up. In future faces, almost all cramps can be run through-I mean by this that you can maintain the same quick pace and the cramp will work out. However, later on you twisted your ankle and did the right thing by stopping.

Jon Ocker- you were in a fast race and started out well but think and know you can concentrate, Jon.

Jack Trageser- when you race you must think of only racing. Not looking at me and giving a full explanation of your shoe coming off. In your next race try harder. You’ll make me happy but more so - you’ll make yourself happy.

Couong Tran- from now on I want to do full workouts because after seeing you run on this day, with work, you can become a good runner with a good kick.

Mike West- ran well on this day, but still I think you can run even better and harder. Good running. Same as Martin: good positioning.