Covering California Prep Track & Field/Cross Country!

http://prep.caltrack.com

 

 

Fourth Annual Golden Valley / North Merced Rotary Invitational

@ Lake Yosemite (Merced) 9/15/01
Weather - warming to 80's for varsity races
Varsity course - 3.03 miles pavement, grass, 3 sandy beaches
F/S Course - 2.03 miles pavement, grass, 2 sandy beaches


Thanks to Bill Hurst for the results!

Summary by Adam Hall.


   Turlock picked up a win in this Central and Sac Joaquin Section affair.  Antonio Miramontes, 12th at last yearís SJS finals, improved nine seconds and two places to pick up the win ahead of teammate Victor Cerna.  Turlock put three in the top 10, led by Mark Rivera, to pick up the win. Yosemite, sixth in the Division III at the CS Championships, was paced by Ryan Johnson and was able to put its top five in the top 30 overall.
    The Lodi girls team looks much improved in 2001. Lodi was 17th at the SJS Sub-Section Championships, but ran the tables on Saturday.  The Division I squad put five in the top 10 and averaged 21:35 for its scoring five. Irma Gonzales, eighth in the Division IV SJS Championships last year, edged Lodiís Francesca Stonum for the win.


Varsity Boys - Course Record held by Ricky Cuevas (East Union, Manteca) 15:51
Turlock 48, Yosemite (Oakhurst) 75, Lodi 82, Ceres 116, East Union (Manteca)
126, Merced 129, Summerville 142, Manteca 202, Oakdale 228

1. Antonio Miramontes Golden Valley 16:05
2. Victor Cerna Golden Valley 16:31
3. Brian Boone East Union 16:48
4. Ryan Johnson Yosemite 17:21
5. Chris Galindo Lodi 17:27
6. Mark Rivera Turlock 17:28
7. Andrew Nelson Turlock 17:33
8. Jeff Paneda Manteca 17:38
9. Matt Kiesz Lodi 17:51
10. Savino Cisneros Turlock 18:01
11. David Padilla Yosemite 18:05
12. Mike Rodriguez Merced 18:06
13. Roberto J. East Union 18:14
14. Joey Legrande Ceres 18:18
15. Garrett Hall Ceres 18:21
16. Andrew Mamford Summerville 18:22
17. Joel Barajas Turlock 18:24
18. Jason VanLehn Turlock 18:27
19. Stephen Zamarripa Merced 18:29
20. Jason Pe Merced 18:30
21. Beau Bean Yosemite 18:31
22. Greg Stewart Yosemite 18:34
23. Brandon Mynear Lodi 18:35
24. Mike Tuck Summerville 18:39
25. Taylor Hockett Lodi 18:46
26. Bryce Spitze Summerville 18:55
27. Van Contero Yosemite 18:56
28. Josh Lefler Waterford 18:56
29. Bray Jacks Yosemite 18:59
30. Pedro Baldovinos Ceres 19:15
31. Yuba Grant Lodi 19:17
32. Avila Livingston 19:20
33. David Neswick East Union 19:24
34. Gabe Leggett Ceres 19:25
35. Paul Shields Turlock 19:26
36. Kent Anderson Turlock 19:29
37. Josh Cooman Merced 19:43
38. James Walcott Ceres 19:45
39. Tyrel Stern Oakdale 19:46
40. Watson Lam Manteca 19:51
41. Sandrock Oakdale 19:54
42. Chris Stanley Lodi 20:13
43. Jason Boleman East Union 20:21
44. Jordan Kohl Summerville 20:24
45. Mike Arnold Ceres 20:28
46. Travis Ford Summerville 20:31
47. Alex Brandt Ceres 20:36
48. Nick Reid Summerville 20:47
49. TT Geisler Summerville 20:58
50. Ben Bowman East Union 21:16
51. Will Medina Oakdale 21:20
52. Adam Voller East Union 21:25
53. Ed Rosa Lodi 21:33
54. Jason Ortiz Waterford 21:47
55. Daniel Navarro Manteca 21:51
56. Vilai Moua Merced 21:56
57. Lance VonStade Turlock 22:05
58. Matt Juarez Golden Valley 22:09
59. Steven Watchers Manteca 22:16
60. Adam Kernaghan Yosemite 22:44
61. Roberto Limon Waterford 23:07
62. Gil Cisneros Oakdale 23:08
63. Jordan Erro Oakdale 23:15
64. Kyle Crim Oakdale 23:45
65. Daniel Hobein Merced 26:01
66. Tim Culpepper Manteca 28:31
67. Kevin Whitehouse Manteca 31:27


Varsity Girls - Course Record held by Heather Hansen (Madera) 19:03
Lodi 27, Merced 68, Turlock 72, Yosemite 78, Summerville 120, Ceres 120

1. Irma Gonzalez Livingston 20:32
2. Francesca Stonum Lodi 20:33
3. Paula Gonzales Merced 20:51
4. Natalie Alvarez Ceres 21:01
5. Kim Johnson Lodi 21:41
6. Rachel Meath Lodi 21:48
7. Hilary Perkins Turlock 21:55
8. Lyndsey Gonsalves Turlock 21:56
9. Sarah Lipelt Lodi 21:56
10. Caroline Garrett Lodi 21:57
11. Kim Thomas Merced 22:23
12. Amanda Hinkle Yosemite 22:37
13. Janelle Moylan Yosemite 22:45
14. Andrea Londono Merced 22:51
15. Katy Romine Yosemite 22:54
16. Alise Maynard Turlock 22:56
17. Shannon Miller Summerville 23:00
18. Stefanie Edsall Turlock 23:04
19. April Bejarano Merced 23:06
20. Amanda Toon Manteca 23:09
21. Karissa Wainwright Summerville 23:15
22. Stephanie Miller Yosemite 23:39
23. Rebecca Warr Yosemite 23:42
24. Patricia Briones Ceres 23:46
25. Marisela Baldovinos Ceres 24:27
26. Becky Lipelt Lodi 24:29
27. Liz Dylina Merced 24:31
28. Sarah Schumacher Manteca 24:33
29. Molly Baker Summerville 24:52
30. Juana Pena Turlock 24:56
31. Darcie Flanders Turlock 24:57
32. Chelsea Spitze Summerville 25:01
33. J. Munsel Summerville 25:04
34. Maren Renshaw Turlock 25:07
35. Alicia Smith Golden Valley 25:22
36. Stephanie Quasnick Lodi 25:26
37. Krystle Benson Manteca 25:51
38. Liz Kelley Summerville 25:53
39. Jennifer Hoskinson Yosemite 26:28
40. Veronica Gonzales Ceres 26:42
41. Denisa Ganoczyova Summerville 27:37
42. Tiffany Ney Ceres 29:10
43. Perla Morales Ceres 29:42
44. Jessica Fernandez Manteca 31:32
45. Kim Roberts Merced 31:38
46. Ashley McClung Oakdale 31:45
47. Adriana Ruiz Ceres 31:56

Frosh/Soph Boys - Course Record held by Victor Cerna (Golden Valley, Merced)
10:54)

Team scores: Lodi 34, Golden Valley 59, Turlock 75, Oakdale 107, Yosemite 119, Summerville 140, Buhach Colony 149
1. Darren Dodd East Union 11:24
2. Eric Encalade Golden Valley 12:03
3. Humburto Gonzalez Lodi 12:07
4. Ruben Avelar Golden Valley 12:22
5. Nathan Zacharias East Union 12:32
6. Nick Montano Golden Valley 12:34
7. Jared Lewis Lodi 12:36
8. Nathan Flood Lodi 12:43
9. Tim Abrams Turlock 12:44
10. Brent Jackson Oakdale 12:52
11. Pradhjot Singh Livingston 13:01
12. Kyle Klino Manteca 13:02
13. Sebastion Gutierrez Turlock 13:03
14. David Gibson Lodi 13:04
15. Mike Andonian Lodi 13:05
16. Eric Knapp Turlock 13:09
17. Dustin Holcomb Oakdale 13:11
18. Jacob Wolf Lodi 13:12
19. Leonardo Medina Chowchilla 13:20
20. Tristan Gibbs Lodi 13:33
21. Seth McClure Yosemite 13:37
22. Josh Andrus Waterford 13:42
23. Cesar Sanchez Buhach Colony 13:46
24. Jason Callahan Oakdale 13:47
25. David Powell Yosemite 13:54
26. Johnathan Kalpakoff Chowchilla 14:03
27. J. Van Bolt Summerville 14:05
28. J. Andrus Waterford 14:09
29. Thomas Peddie Merced 14:17
30. David Chanhphaya Golden Valley 14:19
31. Bill Ton Summerville 14:23
32. Daniel Haynam Turlock 14:43
33. Ian Greenlee Turlock 14:48
34. John Padilla Yosemite 14:49
35. David Hernandez Yosemite 14:56
36. Daniel Barrera Merced 14:57
37. Bill Cochran Manteca 14:58
38. Jared Lawson Buhach Colony 15:00
39. Elias Villegas Buhach Colony 15:04
40. Adam Ferguson Summerville 15:11
41. Collin Davis Golden Valley 15:21
42. Marty Reid Summerville 15:29
43. Matt Hurd Oakdale 15:30
44. Andrew Durrell Yosemite 15:31
45. Billy Reynolds Lodi 15:36
46. Matt Fullerton Yosemite 15:52
47. D. Cooper Turlock 16:00
48. Wayne Turner Oakdale 16:02
49. Art Ramirez Buhach Colony 16:06
50. Zac Edgerton Summerville 16:09
51. Edward Hall Golden Valley 18:52
52. Richard Nunes Buhach Colony 18:55

Frosh/Soph Girls - old course record held by Kelly Martin (Golden Valley,
Merced) 13:37

Team scores: Turlock 24, Yosemite 53, Lodi 58, Buhach Colony 87
1. Katrina Flores Golden Valley 13:05 (new course record)
2. Jodie Leal Oakdale 13:28
3. Ashley Hammerstein East Union 13:54
4. Diana Cuevas East Union 14:08
5. Lauren Daniels Summerville 14:14
6. Ashley Jaureguy Turlock 14:26
7. Renee Reynolds Oakdale 14:37
8. Katelyn McGehee Manteca 14:43
9. Melissa Neu Livingston 14:45
10. Kat Grant Lodi 14:54
11. Heather Schumacher Manteca 14:57
12. Celia Centeno Merced 14:58
13. Jessica Rybaczyk Yosemite 15:00
14. Kristin Showalter Turlock 15:04
15. Julie Sicheneder Turlock 15:20
16. Jessika Gonzales East Union 15:24
17. Catherine Jaureguy Turlock 15:28
18. Danielle Cordero Summerville 15:32
19. Amanda Canning Yosemite 15:35
20. Noelani Villanueva Turlock 15:43
21. Nikki Wilson Oakdale 15:49
22. Sarah Steiner Lodi 15:53
23. Nancy Torrez Buhach Colony 15:53
24. Steffanne Edlund-Benbenek Yosemite 15:54
25. Ashley Graham Lodi 15:58
26. Farren Carrera East Union 15:58
27. Jennifer Bogardus Yosemite 16:09
28. Rachel Young Summerville 16:09
29. Sara LaTorre Summerville 16:11
30. Molly Kinner Turlock 16:13
31. Randi Marroquin Lodi 16:21
32. Capri Chavez Buhach Colony 16:28
33. Monica Sawtelle Waterford 16:29
34. Adriana Morales Buhach Colony 16:36
35. Claire Sarraille Turlock 16:45
36. Donease Green Golden Valley 16:46
37. Teresa Barbour Turlock 16:48
38. Melissa Wedemeyer Turlock 16:57
39. Katie Hartesveldt Yosemite 16:59
40. Mary Goad Lodi 17:08
41. Nancy Silva Turlock 17:08
42. Catherine Gray Ceres 17:15
43. Maribel Mendoza Livingston 17:18
44. Alex Lemos Turlock 17:32
45. Alex Arreola Turlock 17:41
46. RaSheda Brown Buhach Colony 18:17
47. Shawna Rubottom Yosemite 18:37
48. Sandy Singh Turlock 19:09
49. Cammi Wilkerson Golden Valley 19:33
50. April Toon Manteca 20:15
51. Stephanie Obad Buhach Colony 20:51
52. Leslie Nush Merced 21:31


Freshman Boys - Course Record held by Ricardo Herrera (Madera) 11:31
Team winner: Yosemite 15

1. Matt Prescott Yosemite 11:46
2. Jake Barber Oakdale 12:51
3. Daniel Figueroa Golden Valley 12:57
4. Travis Thum Manteca 12:58
5. Arthur Perales Turlock 13:24
6. Martin Reyes Merced 13:34
7. Adam Boone East Union 14:20
8. Colton Botto Oakdale 14:21
9. Jake Frahm Turlock 14:52
10. Breyton Campbell Turlock 14:56
11. Jeremy Blackman Turlock 15:02
12. Kevin Albritton Turlock 15:18
13. Luke Lahman Oakdale 15:37
14. Arthur Crist Summerville 16:13
15. Steven Lauber Turlock 16:51
16. Daniel Brooks Golden Valley 17:35


JV Boys & Girls Combined
1. Derek Bogardus Yosemite 19:34
2. Chad Herrick Lodi 19:46
3. Tyler Thatcher Ceres 19:50
4. Jesse Nicholas Lodi 19:55
5. Matt Harder Waterford 20:13
6. Wiley Cunningham Lodi 20:23
7. Mathew Brenton Turlock 20:30
8. Bryce Abbi Lodi 20:41
9. Mark Splain Lodi 20:42
10. Gary Soiseth Turlock 20:45
11. Hugh Williams Turlock 20:49
12. Kevin Guadagnini Yosemite 21:28
13. Brad Kuhn Lodi 21:40
14. Jared Gibson Lodi 22:08
15. Lane Greathouse Yosemite 22:19
16. Brandon Hunt Ceres 22:23
17. Dan Montag Yosemite 22:23
18. Derek Quiroz Turlock 22:25
19. Adam Hartesveldt Yosemite 22:54
20. Allen Lao Turlock 23:03
21. Jim Culbertson Lodi 24:07
22. Bryan Trukki Yosemite 24:12
23. Eva Jerratschin East Union 24:33
24. Nick Lauber Turlock 24:42
25. Lisa Jaureguy Turlock 24:47
26. Katie Middaugh Turlock 24:51
27. Joseph Fortine Turlock 24:55
28. Alex Vierra Summerville 25:10
29. Atlee Campbell Turlock 25:54
30. Kelly Weisser Lodi 26:01
31. Jessica Burks Yosemite 26:24
32. Lisa Givens Lodi 26:27
33. Tracy Whellock Turlock 26:36
34. Jennie Miner Yosemite 26:37
35. Katie Steiner Lodi 26:41
36. April Martin Yosemite 27:38
37. Sara Powell Yosemite 28:08
38. Kene Kubo Livingston 29:02
39. Kim Moore East Union 29:04
40. Mike Sory Ceres 29:06
41. Mika Madden East Union 29:10
42. Liz Adams Turlock 29:40
43. Lindsay Barry Turlock 30:04
44. Melissa Bulmer East Union 33:00