All-State Cross-Country 2002 - Boys & Girls

Click here to shop at Eastbay - purchases support DyeStatCal

All-State Boys Cross-Country - 2002

Runner of the Year
Mohamed Trafeh (Duarte)
Senior of the Year - Tim Nelson (Liberty Christian, Redding)
Junior of the Year - Michael Haddan (Woodbridge, Irvine)
Soph of the Year - Mark Matusak (Loyola, LA)
Frosh of the Year - Michael Coe (Cabrillo, Lompoc)

 

Dan Nelson catches Troy Swier - Mohamed Trafeh and Tim Nelson after great Mt. SAC Sweepstakes contest!!!

Michael Poe (Etiwanda) and Bill Leung catches Michael Haddan (Woodbridge) in action!!

First Team:

  • *Michael Haddan (Woodbridge, Irvine)
  • -Antonio Jiminez (Rubidoux, Riverside)
  • -Yong-Sung Leal (Arroyo, San Lorenzo)
  • -Tim Nelson (Liberty Christian, Redding)
  • -Michael Poe (Etiwanda)
  • -Phillip Reid (Rio Mesa, Oxnard)
  • *Mohamed Trafeh (Duarte)

Second Team:

  • -Kyle Alcorn (Buchanan, Clovis)
  • *Alex Dunn (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton)
  • *Juan Escalante (Katella, Anaheim)
  • -David Napper (Cypress)
  • -Austin Ramos (Jesuit, Sacramento)
  • *Troy Swier (Mar Vista, Imperial Beach)
  • *Babey Wagnew (Helix, La Mesa)

Third Team:

  • -Mike Chavez (Esperanza, Anaheim)
  • -Erick Maldonado (Don Lugo, Chino)
  • **Mark Matusak (Loyola, LA)
  • *Jeremy Mineau (Menlo Atherton, Atherton)
  • -Juan Robles (Valencia, Placentia)
  • -Manuel Ruiz (Monroe, Sepulveda)
  • -Troy Werner (Canyon, Canyon Country)

Back to DyeStatCal News

 

 

Click here to shop at Eastbay - purchases support DyeStatCal

All-State Girls Cross-Country - 2002

Runner of the Year
Rachel Bryan (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove)
Senior of the Year - Ruth Graham (Gunn, Palo Alto)
Junior of the Year - Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay)
Soph of the Year - Ciara Viehweg (St. Ignatius, San Francisco)
Frosh of the Year - Danielle Varela (Sultana, Hesperia)

Scott Chisam catches that tough WCAL group (Grelli - Viehweg - Gallagher) in CCS Action - Libby Rettner photo of Ruth Graham

Bill Leung has Western Regional action with Rachel Bryan and Caitlin Chock chasing Zoe Nelson - Sultana - nation's #3 ranked squad has power and depth!!!

First Team:

*Rachel Bryan (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove)
*Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay)
*Kelsey Delagardelle (Sultana, Hesperia)
-Ruth Graham (Gunn, Palo Alto)
*Melissa Grelli (Presentation, San Jose)
*Liza Pasciuto (Murrieta Valley)
*Lorin Scott (San Pasqual, Escondido)

Second Team:

*Lindsay Allen (College Park, Plesant Hill)
- Allison Costello (Esperanza, Anaheim)
-Michelle Gallagher (Sacred Heart Cathedral, San Francisco)
-Teresa McWalters (Home School, San Francisco)
-Amanda Thornberry (Valley Christian, San Jose)
***Danielle Varela (Sultana, Hesperia)
**Ciara Viehweg (St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Third Team:

*Phyllis Blanchard (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park)
**Lauren Jirges (Cypress)
*Stacy Kim (Sunny Hills, Fullerton)
-Laura Meyers (Maranatha, Pasadena)
**McKayla Plank (Mitty, San Jose)
-Bonghabia Shey (Murrieta Valley)
*Stacy Tabuena (Sultana, Hesperia)

Back to DyeStatCal News

 


is published by

Editors: Doug Speck and Rich Gonzalez
Publisher: John Dye

2002 by DyeStat