Northern Section Finals - Thur 11/14/02 -West Valley HS (Cottonwood) - Tim Nelson (Liberty Christian, Redding) makes history!!

Northern Section Finals - Thursday 11/14/02 - West Valley HS (Cottonwood) 3 miles - from Scott Fairley

Northern Section Finals - West Valley HS (Cottonwood) - Thur 11/14/02

Tim Nelson - Northern California's all-time best, current State's Best and First Ever California male athlete to win his section meet overall with the fastest time of the day for all levels - quite a statement on a day when he finished out his local, Northern Section Cross-Country career - (Bill Leung photo)

Boys - Tim Nelson (Liberty Christian, Redding) lets no one down as he becomes the first ever "all-division" champion four years in a row in a California Section!!! - Super senior blows the CR (held by himself from last year at 15:13) with a 15:01 run off a patient 5:00 first mile. While the goal of under 15:00 was not achieved, the margin over last year indicates a level of fitness significantly higher. Folks like 8:48 3200 winner from the Arcadia Invite last year, Chris Solinsky (Wisconsin) await in the Foot Locker series, so there will be company along before the Fall season is over in December. Pleasant Valley (Chico) the Boys winners with 68 points over Foothill (Redding), and Yreka 100. Girls - On the ladies' side, favored Janessa Hoppe (Enterprise, Redding) went down near the finish with dehydration and struggled across the line in 4th, as Danielle Robberson (Yreka) had the amazing occurrence of her first ever Varsity race win happening in the Section Finals at 19:15! Pleasant Valley (Chico) added a Girls win with 68 points, with Foothill 97, and Yreka 100. On site computer gliches were straightened out in the following results by Scott Fairley of West Valley HS
Boys
1. Tim Nelson (Liberty Christian, Redding) 15:01(CR old record 15:13 Nelson 2001)
2. Kenny Frank (Enterprise, Redding) 15:52
3. Rudy Martinez (Shasta) 16:14
4. Aaron Tenorio (Pleasant Valley, Chico) 16:27
5. Mitch McIntyre (Central Valley) 16:31
6. Nathan Younie (Paradise) 16:34
7. Brian Ford (West Valley, Cottonwood) 16:36
8. Nathan Ogden (Pl Valley) 16:39
9. Robert Edsall (C Vall) 16:54
10. Andrew Pierce (Etna) 16:56
11. Austin Fritzke (Mt. Shasta) 17:01
12. Russell Carroll (Chico) 17:05
13. Ben Miller (Yreka) 17:12
14. Ryan Matz (Pl Valley) 17:13
15. Dan Palmer (Shasta) 17:13
16. Billy Smith (Yreka) 17:18
17. Mike Shillington (Anderson) 17:19
18. Scott Joyce (Modoc) 17:23
20. Jeremiah Lloyd (Foothill) 27:26
21. Nelson (Sujtter) 17:26
22. Hodges (Enterpr) 17:26
23. Reno (W Valley) 17:27
24. Plummer (Pl Vall) 17:31
25. Miles (Shasta) 17:34
26. Seegert (Las Plumas) 17:46
28. Thompson (Pl Vall) 17:47
29. Fairley (W Vall) 17:47
30. Smith (Chicol) 17:49
31. Crowl (W Vall) 17:50
32. Nicoara (Parad) 17:52
33. Vranna (Enterpr) 17:54
34. Rabo (Durham) 17:55
35. Silva (Corning) 18:02
36. Moyer (Centr Vall) 18:02
37. Stevens (Chico) 18:03
38. Short (Shasta) 18:03
39. Gama (Pl Vall) 18:06
40. Carell (Parad) 18:11
41. Teesdale (Footh) 18:12
42. Webster (Enterpr) 18:12
43. Merritt (Durh) 18:16
44. Sutehrland (Shasta) 18:17
45. Ford (W Valley) 18:22
46. Rodrigues (Yreka) 18:23
47. Taylor (Shasta) 18:2w4
48. Silva (Corning) 18:25
49. Jenswold (Chico) 18:27
50. Sartor (Enterp) 18:29
51. Cahill (Trinity) 18:30
52. Sweeney (Shasta) 18:33
53. Turner (Parad) 18:34
54. Barney (Foothill) 18:40
55. Higginson (Corning) 18:40
56. Rodriguez (W Vall) 18:41
57. Juergens (Centr Vall) 18:44
58. Haley (Chico) 18:46
59. Brent-Chase (Centr Valley) 18:46
60. Adams (Foothill) 18:48
61. Hoisington (Yreka)18:49
62. Demecurio (Foothill) 18:54
63. Peterson (Enterprise) 18:59
64. Taylor (Red Bluff) 19:03
65. Wooten (Paradise) 19:03
66. Todd (Chico) 19:09
67. Roach-Carr (Foothill) 19:11
68. Guerrero (Wheatland) 19:11
69. Avila (Enterpr) 19:15
70. Peters (Yreka) 19:17
71. Collie (Corning) 19:19
72. Joseph (Wheatland) 19:22
73. Payton (Enterprise) 19:23
74. Alaways (Pl Vall) 19:25
75. Casmey (Foothill) 19:26
76. Beatrici (Shasta) 19:31
77. Morgan (Durham) 19:34
78. Givens (Wheatland) 19:36
79. Van Dyken (Corning) 19:37
80. Frothingham (Wheatland) 19:38
81. Thompson (Shasta) 19:38
32. Houck (Corning) 19:42
83. Stojka (Mt. Shasta) 19:46
84. Sittman (Las Plumas) 19:47
85. Wetzig (Yreka) 19:49
86. Brent-Chase (Centr Valley) 19:50
87. Minor (Shasta) 19:54
88. Dooley (Yreka) 19:54
89. Zwald (Chico) 19:56
90. Ross (Corning) 19:56
91. Nagy (Foothill) 19:58
92. Manor (Colusa) 19:59
93. Davis (Corning) 20:00
94. Leal (Yreka) 20:050:51
95. Hickok (R Bluff) 20:06
96. Torres (Chico) 20:06
97. Wusstig (W. Valle) 20:11
98. Lawrence (Enterpr) 20:13
99. Patalon (Wheatland) 20:14
100. Andrews (Foothill) 20:20
101. Estrada (Wheatland) 20:25
102. Jiminez (Paradise) 20:26
103. Rath (Corning) 20:26
104. Tiedgen (Centr Valley) 20:28'
105. London (Colusa) 20:29
106. Gregg (Durham) 20:31
107. Turner (Paradise) 20:32
108. Curiel (Liberty Christian) 20:39
109. Cadiugan (Centr Valley) 20:40
110. Harrington (Paradise) 20:45
111. Jackson (Red Bluff) 20:46
112. Early (Durham) 20:46
113. DeSantis (Foothill) 20:47
114. Tracy (Butte Valley) 20:50
115. Woodworth (Trinity) 20:50
116. Johnson (Corning) 2
117. Daigle (Wheatland) 20:55
118. Stonecypler (Butte Valley) 20:57
119. Garcia (Butte Valley) 20:58
120. Winn (Trinity) 20:58
121. Romo (Chico) 21:01
122. Killingsworth (Mt. Shasta) 21:06
123. Myers (Shasta) 21:06
124. Howard (Durham) 21:09
125. Smith (Corning) 21:09
126. Rebello (Centr Valley) 21:12
127. Williamson (W Valley) 21:17
128. Dale (Parad) 21:19
129. Kaye (Durham) 21:23
130. Troughton (Corning) 21:29
131. McBride (Lasw Plumas) 21:31
132. Anders (Paradise) 21:37
133. Elliott (Parad) 21:37
134. Forrester (Pl Valley) 21:37
135. Contreras (R Bluff) 21:38
136. Estrada (Enterpr) 21:44
137. Atkinson (Las Plumas) 21:49
138. Morretino (Shasta) 21:51
139. Owens (Wheatland) 21:52
140. Gallardo (Shasta) 21:58
141. Robertson (Foothill) 22:06
142. Julian (Oroville) 22:10
143. McClendon (Chico) 22:15
144. Moore (Durham) 22:19
145. McFarland (Chico) 22:19
146. Quinn (Foothill) 22:25
147. Gibson (W Vall) 23:01
148. Lace (Corning) 23:19
149. Butler (Trinity) 23:24
150. Camacho (R Bluff) 23:42
151. Fleig (Centr Valley) 23:47
152. Gutierrez (Butte Valley) 23:54
153. Valenzuela (Mt. Shasta) 24:09
154. Vickers (Pl Valley) 24:14
155. Ramirez (Butte Valley) 24:57
156. Mendosa (Butte Valley) 24:57
157. Ericson (Butte Valley) 24:58
158. Swenson (Mt. Shasta) 26:27
159. Gradine (Shasta) 26:58
160. Miranda (Colusa)
Teams:
1. Pleasant Valley 68
2. Foothill 97
3. Yreka 100
4. Enterprise 101
5. Chico 150
6. Paradise 171
7. Central Valley 187
8. West Valley 201
9. Shasta 213
10. Las Plumas 215
11. Anderson 218
12. Red Bluff 319
13. Wheatland 326
14. Hamilton 435


Girls
1. Danielle Robberson (Yreka) 19:52 (CR 17:59 Kristen Koppes (Foothill, Redding) 1995)
2. Amy Tietz (Pleasant Valley, Chico) 20:02
3. Carolyn Menard (Enterprise, Redding) 20;12
4. Janessa Hoppe (Enterprise) 20:18
5. Ashley Rinne (Shasta) 20:28
6. Laurie Hartt (Paradise) 20:34
7. Lauren Quinn (Yreka) 20:35
8. Katie Moraved (Pleasant Valley) 20:35
9. Natalie Robertson (Foothill, Redding) 20:42
10. Julie Shaw (Anderson) 20:58
11. Rosanna Born (Foothill) 21:08
12. Alyssa Wutzke (Central Valley) 21:01
13. Lindsay Roberts (Paradise) 21:04
14. Ronda Richardson (Foothill) 21:08
15. Lindsay Nelson (Pl Valley) 21:08
16. Muang Saechao (Las Plumas) 21:12
17. Michelle Shaffer (Pl Valley) 21:14
18. Kayla Harness (Modoc) 21:17
19. Amanda Sperling (Oroville) 21:28
20. Elycia Zempel (Enterprise) 21:29
21. Harris (Chico) 21:30
22. Schauer (Foothill) 21:31
23. Williams (W Valley) 21:35
24. Park (Chico) 21:40
25. Bogner (Shasta) 21:41
26. Cates (Enterprise) 21:43
27. Young (Yreka) 21:45
28. Tenorio (Pl Vall) 21:46
29. Bell (Anderson) 22:05
30. Scholtes (Pl Vall) 22:12
31. Roldan (Chico) 22:16
32. Olga Munoz (Las Plumas) 22:17
33. Atkinson (C Vall) 22:24
34. McAn drews (W Vall) 22:25
35. Amaral (yreka) 22:27
36. McCa nn (Mt. Shasta) 22:32
37. Wood (Yreka) 22:32
38. Barba (Chico) 22:33
39. Knight (W Vall) 22:34
40. Lee (Parad) 22:37
41. Ross (C Vall) 22:39
42. Cadikgan (C Vall) 22:44
43. Gordon (Pl Vall) 22:52
44. Logan (Pl Vall) 22:52
45. Waldemann (Wheatland) 22:53
46. Altman (Yreka) 22:53
47. Dowd (Footh) 22:56
48. Lund (Durham) 22:57
49. Cummings (Pl Vall) 22:57
50. Robertson (Las Plumas) 23:06
51. Canfield (Chico) 23:10
52. Tyhurst (Yreka) 23:14
53. Ellis (Red Bluff) 23:21
54. Garth (W Vall) 23:27
55. Ward (Durham) 23:30
56. Weekley (Etna) 23:33
57. Morgan (Anderson) 23:35
58. Gulino (Chico) 23:41
59. Whitehorn (Foot) 23:43
60. Rederburg (Enterpr) 23:45
61. Gonzalez (Chico) 23:48
62. Hill (Oroville) 23:50
63. Schwabauer (R Bluff) 23:50
64. Galvan (Shasta) 23:58
66. Fasolino (Enterpr) 23:59
67. J. Hite-Smith (Pl Vall) 24:02
68. V. Hite-Smith (Pl Vall) 24:05
69. Callaway (Shasta) 24:09
70. Cox (Las Plumas) 24:10
71. Huestis (Paradise) 24:12
72. Andrews (Foothill) 24:18
73. Campbell (Yreka) 24:23
74. Maret (Red Bluff) 24:23
75. Lloyd (Amer Chris) 24:26
76. Passmore (Anderson) 24:28
77. McBride (W Vall) 24:29
78. Sohrakoff (Wheatland) 24:29
79. Donahue (Etna) 24:30
80. Avalos (Las Plumas) 24:34
81. O'Brien (Yreka) 24:37
82. Erl (Cent Valley) 24:40
83. Dale (Foot) 24:45
84. Sohrakoff (Wheatland) 24:50
85. Brown (Fall River) 24:52
86. Horner (Anderson) 24:59
87. Avila (Wheatland) 25:02
88. Mears (Shasta) 25:07
89. Albright (Chico) 25:13
90. Matthews (Durham) 25:14
91. Kornowski (Enterprise) 25:14
92. Bell (Anderson) 25:21
93. Henton (Paradise) 25:28
94. Dale (Foot) 25:36
95. Ruano (Shasta) 25:49
96. Rodriguez (Chico) 25:51
97. Brent (Red Bluff) 25:55
98. Gravison (Las Plumas) 26:00
99. Manwill (Paradise) 26:01
100. Muse (Anderson ) 26:18
101. Stanrikdge (Red Bluff) 26:23
102. Blu (Chico) 26:42
103. Aguilar (Hamilton) 26:46
104. Baker (Wheatland) 26:55
105. Crowson (Chico) 26:56
106. Wright (Wheatland) 27:13
107. Cavalarro (Foot) 27:15
108. Trujillo (Hamilton) 27:15
109. Elsemore (W Vall) 28:08
111. Palu (Wheatland) 28:11
112. Jiminez (Parad) 28:17
113. Farley (Centr Valley) 28:26
114. Keck (Corning) 28:54
116. Hathorn (Chihco) 298:05
117. Howard (Durham) 29:15
118. Geries (Mt. Shasta) 29:38
119. Lee (Lassen) 30:46
120. Romero (Hamilton) 31:52
121. Graham (Wheatland) 33:14
122. Templeton (Lassen) 34:20
123. Llamas (Hamilton) 36:47
124. Cruz (Hamilton) 36:47
Teams:
1. Pleasant Valley 68
2. Foothill 97
3. Yreka 100
4. Enterprise 101
5. Chico 150
6. Paradise 171
7. Central Valley 187
8. West Valley 201
9. Shasta 213
10. Las Plumas 215
11. Anderson 218
12. Red Bluff 319
13. Wheatlnd 326'
14. Hamilton 435

DyeStatCal Results

 

 


is published by

Editor: Doug Speck
Publisher: John Dye

2002 by DyeStat