HOME US News States


2003 All-State Cross-Country - Girls Senior

Honoring the State's Best at their own level


All-State Senior Girls 2003 Cross Country

The following athletes are listed alhabetically within seven member team groupings generally based upon their state championship meet performance during the past Fall season. Some athletes who were not able to move on to the state meet were placed on the teams based upon an adjustment of their Section efforts, with some adjustment made for those who had some other circumstance that was especially noteworthy (making National Prep Championships, etc.). If more than seven athletes are listed on a third team that is because there was a tie in time to the second that did not seem fair to break.

Finishing out super prep harrier careers!! - Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay left) who courageously met head-on publicly her difficulties with eating, and provided an immeasurable positive example to others with that as a personal issue - She raced among prep history's top 15 senior times ever with her 17:20 State Meet Div II win - Claire Rethmeier (San Pasqual, Escondido right) was 17:26 at the State Championship run Div II, also among the top twenty ever 12th graders at Woodward! Claire rated the year's biggest Cross-Country cheer with her individual introduction to locals at the Foot Locker National Finals in San Diego before thousands of local fans!! (Dave Casper photo)

Girls Senior (athletes listed alphabetically within their teams)

First Team

Lindsay Allen (College Park, Pleasant Hill)
Rachel Bryan (Laguna Creek, Elk Grove)
Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay)
Lindsay Flacks (Harvard-Westlake, North Hollywood)
Melissa Grelli (Preesentation, San Jose)
Liza Pasciuto (Murrieta Valley)
Claire Rethmeier (San Pasqual, Escondido)

Second Team

Phyllis Blanchard (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park)
Oriana Campbell (Ventura)
Kim Conley (Montgomery, Santa Rosa)
Kelsey Delagardelle (Sultana, Hesperia)
Brittany Grimes (Centennial, Bakersfield)
Jenna Kingma (San Luis Obispo)
Lorin Scott (San Pasqual, Escondido)

Third Team

Marlene Elizalde (St. Paul, Whittier)
Andrea Gruber (Placer, Auburn)
Stacy Kim (Sunny Hills, Fullerton)
Jillian Ochs (Campolindo, Orinda)
Natalie Picchetti (Rancho Cucamonga)
Vera Ross (Campolindo, Moraga)
Stephanie Torres (Cypress)
Lauren Walker (Canyon, Canyon Country)

All-Time Girls Senior List - Woodward Park
1. Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 1996 16:43
2. Amber Trotter (Ukiah) 2001 16:55
3. Anita Siraki (Hoover, Glendale) 2000 16:59
4. Kristen Gordon (Carondelet, Concord) 1996 17:01
5. Marnie Mason (Klamath Falls, Or) 1984 17:07
5. Deena Drossin (Agoura) 1990 17:07
7. Laurie Chapman (Gunderson, San Jose) 1985 17:10
8. Milena Glusac (Fallbrook) 1992 17:11
9. Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks) 1995 17:12
10. Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 2000 17:13
11. Cory Schubert (Del Mar, San Jose) 1982 17:15
12. Marilyn Davis (Miramonte, Orinda) 1981 17:16*
12. Jeannie Rothman (Westlake, Westlake Village)1990 17:16
14. Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay) 2003 17:20
15. Millicent Anderson (Canyon Del Oro, Tucson, Az) 1980 17:22
16. Inga Thompson (Reno, Nv) 1981 17:23*
16. Melissa Sutton (Newbury Park) 1986 17:23
18. Kristen O'Hara (Palos Verdes) 1983 17:25
19. Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills) 1981 17:26*
19. Annie Ebiner (Bishop Amat, La Puente) 1985 17:26
19. Claire Rethmeier (Escondido, San Pasqual) 2003 17:26

 



2003 All-State Cross-Country - Girls Junior

Honoring the State's Best at their own level


All-State Junior Girls 2003 Cross Country

The following athletes are listed alhabetically within seven member team groupings generally based upon their state championship meet performance during the past Fall season. Some athletes who were not able to move on to the state meet were placed on the teams based upon an adjustment of their Section efforts, with some adjustment made for those who had some other circumstance that was especially noteworthy (making National Prep Championships, etc.). If more than seven athletes are listed on a third team that is because there was a tie in time to the second that did not seem fair to break.

A measured study in patience - from a fracture of her right tibia in June that prevented her from specific Cross-Country preparation until early September, Natasha LaBeaud of Folsom HS, the latest of Coach Dave Gregson's stars, steadily improved to her third place finish in the State Meet at 17:38, marking her as the State's top returnee for the 2004 prep harrier campaign! (Dave Casper photo)

Girls Junior (athletes listed alphabetically within their teams)

First Team

Lindsey delaMontaigne (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego)
Alicia Follmar (Saratoga)
Lauren Jirges (Cypress)
Natasha LaBeaud (Folsom)
Brooke Lademan (Peninsula, Rolling Hills)
Amy Robinson (Maria Carrillo, Santa Rosa)
Ciara Vieweg (St. Ignatius, San Francisco)

Second Team

Alexandria Ashkar (Notre Dame, Sherman Oaks)
Mandy Beatty (Scripps Ranch, San Diego)
LaToya Cunningham (La Jolla Country Day, La Jolla )
Shade'e Duarte (Sultana, Hesperia)
Brenda Martinez (Rancho Cucamonga)
Ashleigh Montgomery (Carondelet, Concord)
Tori Tyler (Gunn, Palo Alto)

Third Team

Jessica Bryant (Ventura)
Tatiana Camacho (Oak Park)
Kim Crouch (Placer, Auburn)
Ashton LeSieur (Casa Grande, Petaluma)
Caitlin MacDonald (Amador Valley, Pleasanton)
Kendall Nemeth (Amador Valley, Pleasanton)
Jehan Sparks (Piedmont)
Kathleen Vance (Thousand Oaks)

 



2003 All-State Cross-Country - Girls Soph

Honoring the State's Best at their own level


All-State Soph Girls 2003 Cross Country

The following athletes are listed alhabetically within seven member team groupings generally based upon their state championship meet performance during the past Fall season. Some athletes who were not able to move on to the state meet were placed on the teams based upon an adjustment of their Section efforts, with some adjustment made for those who had some other circumstance that was especially noteworthy (making National Prep Championships, etc.). If more than seven athletes are listed on a third team that is because there was a tie in time to the second that did not seem fair to break.

Kim Donatelli (Buena, Ventura) has steadily improved in the sport, with the above effort (18:00 in the Southern Section Finals at Mt. SAC) interestingly taking down the Buena School Record held by her current Coach, Michelle Burns!!

Good local story on Donatelli - (may take registration)

Girls Soph (athletes listed alphabetically within their teams)

First Team

Kimberly Donateili (Buena, Ventura)
Emmaline Hartel (Birmingham, Van Nuys)
Mo Huber (Acalanes, Lafayette)
Amanda Moreno (Escalon)
Nicole Pennes (College Park, Pleasant Hill)
Crystal Reed (Fountain Valley)
Danielle Varela (Sultana, Hesperia)

Second Team

Jessie Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine)
Alma Escobar (Corona)
Erika Estrada (Santiago, Garden Grove)
Erin Lewis (Modesto)
Jessi Locke (Canyon, Canyon Country)
Mariana Monasi (El Camino, Oceanside)
Anne St. Geme (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach)

Third Team

Jasmine Day (Costa Mesa)
Lynne Fletcher (Thousand Oaks)
Hannah Kent-Johnson (Sunny Hills, Fullerton)
Cecily Lemmon (Vacaville)
Cherise McNair (Sierra, Manteca)
Brittany Morreale (Peninsula, Rolling Hills)
Alison Stoakley (West Torrance)

All-Time Girls Sophomore List - Woodward Park
1. Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 1994 16:45
2. Sarah Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 1998 17:22
3. Milena Glusac (Fallbrook) 1990 17:25
4. Laura Cattivera (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) 1982 17:27
4. Amy Skieresz (Agoura) 1992 17:27
6. Nicole Robbins (Hesperia) 1987 17:29
7. Carrie Garritson (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) 1991 17:32
8. Kira Jorgensen (Vista) 1986 17:36
8. Elaine Canchola (Nordhoff, Ojai) 1995 17:36
10. Nanette Garcia (Silver Creek, San Jose) 1982 17:41
10. Carissa Seward (Goldendale, Wa) 1987 17:41
12. Deena Drossin (Agoura) 1988 17:42
12. Shelley Taylor (Edison, Huntington Beach) 1990 17:42
12. Julie Allen (Fountain Valley) 1999 17:42
15. Erica Sumi (Wilson, Long Beach) 1990 17:44
16. Karen Hecox (South Hills, West Covina) 1987 17:48
17. Melissa Sutton (Newbury Park) 1984 17:50
18. Christy Farrell (Thousand Oaks) 1984 17:51
19. Reyna Cervantes (Montebello) 1986 17:53
20. Kimberly Donatelli (Buena, Ventura) 2003 17:54

 


All-State Frosh Girls 2003 Cross Country

The following athletes are listed alphabetically within seven-member team groupings, generally based upon their state championship meet performance during the past Fall season. Some athletes who were not able to move on to the state meet were placed on the teams based upon an adjustment of their Sectional efforts, with some adjustment made for those who had some other circumstance that was especially noteworthy (making National Prep Championships, etc.). If more than seven athletes are listed on a third team, that is because there was a tie in time and it did not seem fair to break the tie.

Brieanna Morris (Quartz Hill HS, left) and Brooke Russell (Hart HS, right, in red), here bookending Ventura's Oriana Campbell near the end of the State Meet Div I contest, were among the flying frosh in 2003! Russell took the CIF-SS Division I title in17:37 at Mt. SAC, with Morris running faster (18:09 to 18:11) in Fresno!

Girls Frosh (athletes listed alphabetically within their teams)

First Team

Jenny Bergren (Miramonte, Orinda)
Liana Boucher (Murrieta Valley)
Andrea Jacobs (Vista)
Brieanna Morris (Quartz Hill)
Shannon Murakami (Saugus)
Brooke Russell (Hart, Newhall)
Lauren Saylor (Buchanan, Clovis)

Second Team

Cristy Adamyck (Glendora)
Briana Cahn (Ayala, Chino Hills)
Katelyn Calvelli (Sir Francis Drake, San Anselmo)
Kelsey Dalllara (College Park, Pleasant Hill)
Tiffany Hannah (Bullard, Fresno)
Samantha Rodriguez (South El Monte)
Jacqueline Turner (Lutheran, Orange)

Third Team

Molly Bailey (Ventura)
Dani Bree Pugmire (Esperanza, Anaheim)

Sophie Davidson (Torrey Pines, Encinitas)
Ilse Flores (Santiago, Garden Grove)
Alex Kosinski (Oakridge, El Dorado Hills)
Catherine Murillo (Campolindo, Moraga)
Tandisha Nious-Flore (Madera)
Ashley Stratman (Foothill, Pleasanton)

All-Time Girls Freshmen List
1. Abby Miller (Green Valley, Henderson, Nv) 1996 17:08
2. Deena Drossin (Agoura) 1987 17:26
3. Elaine Canchola (Nordhoff, Ojai) 1994 17:33
4. Carrie Garritson (Rim of World, Lake Arrowhead) 1990 17:36
5. Liza Pasciuto (Murrieta Valley) 2000 17:42
6. Tracey Williams (Mountain View, El Monte) 1984 17:43
7. Lindsey Owen (Nordhoff, Ojai) 2000 17:46
8. Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay) 2000 17:48
9. Amber Clark (Dobson, Mesa, Az) 1988 17:53
9. Heather Garritson (Buena Park) 1994 17:53
11. Kira Jorgensen (Vista, Ca) 1985 17:56
12. Jessica Fry (Rogers, Spokane, Wa) 1990 18:01
13. Danielle Varela (Sultana, Hesperia) 2002 18:04
14. Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 1997 18:06
15. Kay Nekota (Woodbridge, Irvine) 1990 18:07
16. Brieanna Morris (Quartz Hill) 2003 18:09
17. Karen Hecox (South Hills, West Covina) 1986 18:10
17. Becky Spies (Livermore) 1987 18:10
19. Brooke Russell (Hart, Newhall) 2003 18:11
19. Jenny Bergren (Miramonte, Orinda) 2003 18:11

* - Slightly Altered Course - Time Adjusted

 



2003 All-State Cross-Country - Boys Frosh

Honoring the State's Best at their own level


All-State Frosh Boys 2003 Cross Country

The following athletes are listed alhabetically within seven member team groupings generally based upon their state championship meet performance during the past Fall season. Some athletes who were not able to move on to the state meet were placed on the teams based upon an adjustment of their Section efforts, with some adjustment made for those who had some other circumstance that was especially noteworthy (making National Prep Championships, etc.). If more than seven athletes are listed on a third team that is because there was a tie in time to the second that did not seem fair to break.

Ryan Gamboa (Upland) led the state's first year male runners at state with a 16:03 effort, which makes him the =#16 frosh ever on the Woodward Park course. He is only one of two male athletes to break into the top 20 on that 5000m by grade listing since 2000! -

Boys Frosh (athletes listed alphabetically within their teams)
First Team
Hudson Andrews (Royal, Simi Valley)
Albert Davila (Upland)
Ryan Gamboa (Upland)
Erick Garcia (Parlier)
Dylan Knight (La Sierra, Riverside)
Eric Malain (Enterprise, Redding)
Mikel Thomas (Clovis)

Second Team
Anthony Bareno (Valhalla, El Cajon)
Travis Kuhlman (Westview, Rancho Penasquitos)
Brent Oberlin (Northwood, Irvine)
Edwin Ortiz (Rubidoux, Riverside)
Andrew Pilavjian (Arcadia)
Spencer Knight (La Sierra, Riverside)
Cory Primm (Westlake, Westlake Village)

Third Team
Mark Ceraldi (Piedmont)
Chad Hall (Big Bear)
Brady Jones (San Luis Obispo)
Jonathan Peterson (Clovis)
Anthony Pondella (Oak Park)
Josh Linen (Valencia, Placentia)
Evan Watchempino (Jesuit, Sacramento)
Jared Wohlwend (Fortuna)

  • All-Time Boys Freshman List - Woodward Park
  • 1. Bryan Dameworth (Agoura) 1986 15:18 - Eventual National Prep Champ CC
  • 2. Enrique Ryan (St. Louis, Honolulu, Haw) 1984 15:25
  • 3. Louie Quintana (Aroyo Grande) 1987 15:30 - Eventual National Prep Champ CC
  • 4. Josh Rohatinsky (Provo, Ut) 1996 15:34
  • 5. Jason Balkman (Lynbrook, San Jose) 1991 15:37 - Eventual Western Regional Winner CC
  • 6. Theo Martin (Page, Az) 1989 15:42
  • 7. Brett Strahan (Hart, Newhall) 1991 15:49 -
  • 8. Virgil Thomas (Gallup, NM) 1984 15:50
  • 9. Tim Martin (Page, Az) 1989 15:52
  • 10. Brandon Leslie (Gallup, NM) 1991 15:54
  • 11. Aaron Gillen (Yreka) 1992 15:55 - State 3200 Champ
  • 11. Rhy Reynolds (Newport, Or) 1993 15:55
  • 13. Darren Holman (Sonora) 1991 15:56
  • 14. Eric Dunn (Arroyo Grande) 1990 15:59
  • 15. Manuel Ruiz (Monroe, Sepulveda) 2000 16:01
  • 16. Scott Hempel (Walnut) 1985 16:03
  • 16. RYAN GAMBOA (UPLAND) 2003 16:03
  • 17. Javier Ramirez (Nordhoff, Ojai) 1991 16:05
  • 18. Ryan Wilkinson (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) 1991 16:06
  • 18. Daniel Mejia (Katella, Anaheim) 1996 16:06
  • 18. Tyler Williams (Boise, Idaho) 1996 16:06

 

 


All-State Soph Boys 2003 Cross Country

The following athletes are listed alhabetically within seven member team groupings generally based upon their state championship meet performance during the past Fall season. Some athletes who were not able to move on to the state meet were placed on the teams based upon an adjustment of their Section efforts, with some adjustment made for those who had some other circumstance that was especially noteworthy (making National Prep Championships, etc.). If more than seven athletes are listed on a third team that is because there was a tie in time to the second that did not seem fair to break.

Michael Coe (Cabrillo, Lompoc) - 4:21.90 as a ninth grader last spring for 1600m in track, this Lompoc area star continued the rolling through his soph Fall campaign, recording a 15:40 at the State Meet, just outside the top 20 all-time for that grade on the State Championship course in Fresno.

Boys Soph (athletes listed alphabetically within their teams)
First Team
Michael Coe (Cabrillo, Lompoc)
Alfred Gonzales (Don Lugo, Chino)
Danny Mercado (West Covina)
Diego Mercado (West Covina)
Patrick Milloy (Murrieta Valley)
Jason Pedersen (Royal, Simi Valley)
Ted Price (Camarillo)

Second Team
AJ Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside)
Riley Booker (University City, San Diego)
Tim Cannon (Rocklin)
Jayson Hayes (Edison, Huntington Beach)
Michael Munoz (Murrieta Valley)
Rudy Palacios (Rubidoux, Riverside)
Kevin Sullivan (Royal, Simi Valley)

Third Team
Alex Harkins (De la Salle, Concord)
Eric Larios (Corona)
Manny Mejia (El Rancho, Pico Rivera)
Alex Mercado (Don Lugo, Chino)
Marlon Patterson (Franklin, Elk Grove)
Peter Robie (Servite, Anaheim)
Ben Sitler (St. Francis, Mountain View)

 

 



2003 All-State Cross-Country - Boys Junior

Honoring the State's Best at their own level


All-State Junior Boys 2003 Cross Country

The following athletes are listed alhabetically within seven member team groupings generally based upon their state championship meet performance during the past Fall season. Some athletes who were not able to move on to the state meet were placed on the teams based upon an adjustment of their Section efforts, with some adjustment made for those who had some other circumstance that was especially noteworthy (making National Prep Championships, etc.). If more than seven athletes are listed on a third team that is because there was a tie in time to the second that did not seem fair to break.

Mark Matusak (Loyola LA) picked up all the experience as an eleventh grader, including competition all the way up through the national championship level, that should set him up for a great senior year of running next Fall!! (Kirby Lee photo)

Boys Junior (athletes listed alphabetically within their teams)
Boys Junior
First Team
Brandon Bethke (El Toro)
Yosef Ghebray (Logan, Union City)
Nathan Huerta (North Monterey County, Castroville)
Mark Matusak (Loyola, LA)
Luis Medina (Arroyo, El Monte)
Jose Melena (Antelope Valley, Lancaster)
Jake Schmitt (Redwood, Larkspur)

Second Team
Brett Campfield (Temecula Valley)
Daniel Cuevas (Rialto)
John Figueiredo (Arcata)
Dylan Jaedtke (Royal, Simi Valley)
Benny Madrigal (Madera)
Randy Pensinger (El Camino, Oceanside)
Stephen Trupiano (Rancho Cucamonga)

Third Team
Evan Anderson (Menlo Atherton, Atherton)

Kyle Bruser (Patrick Henry, San Diego)
Hector Mendez (Rancho Cucamonga)
Brandon Rooney (Tehachapi)
Randy Skillens (St. John Bosco, Bellflower)
Scott Smith (Dana Hills, Dana Point)
Fitsum Tesfa (Don Lugo, Chino)

All-Time Boys Junior List - Woodward Park
1. Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley) 1983 14:54
1. Louie Quintana (Arroyo Grande) 1989 14:54
3. Tracy Garrison (Klamath Falls, Or) 1982 14:56
4. Jim Ortiz (Barstow) 1982 14:57
5. Jesus Gutierrez (Pasadena) 1982 14:58
5. Bryan Dameworth (Agoura) 1988 14:58
7. Margarito Casillas (Hoover, Glendale) 1991 15:02
8. Curt Corvin (Lakes, Tacoma, Wa) 1981 15:04*
8. Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Sacramento) 1984 15:04
10. Matthew Davis (Mead, Spokane, Wa) 1984 15:05
10. Isaac Hawkins (Spokane, Wa) 1995 15:05
12. Chris Schurz (Westwood, Mesa, Az) 1987 15:06
13. Michael Haddan (Woodbridge, Irvine) 2002 15:07
13. David Naranjo (Sanger, Ca) 1984 15:07
13. Ryan Wilson (Agoura) 1991 15:07
16. Mark Matusak (Loyola) 2003 15:08
16. Marc Davis (San Diego) 1985 15:08
18. Harold Kuphaldt (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) 1982 15:09
18. Angel Martinez (San Gabriel) 1990 15:09
18. Brandon Leslie (Gallup, NM) 1993 15:09

 

 



2003 All-State Cross-Country - Boys Senior

Honoring the State's Best at their own level


All-State Senior Boys 2003 Cross Country

The following athletes are listed alhabetically within seven member team groupings generally based upon their state championship meet performance during the past Fall season. Some athletes who were not able to move on to the state meet were placed on the teams based upon an adjustment of their Section efforts, with some adjustment made for those who had some other circumstance that was especially noteworthy (making National Prep Championships, etc.). If more than seven athletes are listed on a third team that is because there was a tie in time to the second that did not seem fair to break.

Duarte's Mohamed Trafeh, University of Arizona-bound, led California Finishers at the National Championship level this past Fall, putting together another super harrier campaign his senior year!!

  • Boys Senior (athletes listed alphabetically within their teams)
  • First Team
  • Alex Dunn (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton)
  • Calvin Glass (Woodcreek, Roseville)
  • Jeremy Mineau (Menlo Atherton, Atherton)
  • Dan Nunn (San Luis Obispo)
  • Kyle Shackleton (Carlmont, Belmont)
  • Troy Swier (Mar Vista, Imperial Beach)
  • Mohamed Trafeh (Duarte)
  • Second Team
  • Tony Arredonod (Santa Clara, Oxnard)
  • Scott Balcao (St. Mary’s, Stockton)
  • Scott Bauhs (San Ramon Valley, Danville)
  • Michael Blair (Diamond Ranch, Pomona)
  • Mehdi Taib-Brahim (Birmingham, Van Nuys)
  • Michael Haddan (Woodbridge, Irvine)
  • Drew Shackleton (Carlmont, Belmont)
  • Andrew Trinidad (Rancho Cucamonga)
  • John Wihtol (Jesuit, Sacramento)
  • Third Team
  • Jace Kellogg (Lancaster)
  • Aaron Megazzi (Ferndale)
  • Anthony Mercado (Murrieta Valley)
  • Ruben Ramirez (Don Lugo, Chino)
  • Jersain Torres (Katella, Anaheim)
  • Nathan Wolack (Don Lugo, Chino)
  • Jared Zurn (Burroughs, Ridgecrest)


 

 


is published by

For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
For business questions or comments, contact the publisher: John Dye

2002-2004 by DyeStat