Woodward Park All-Time Lists

A great history primer on some of the elite teams/individuals across the Golden State who've competed on the venerable course over the years!

Compiled by Doug Speck

 

Woodward Park All-Time Lists
Constructed by Doug Speck

Check the Girls lists for this Santa Rosa flash - Julia Stamps probably had her best races ever in either track or cross-country at Woodward Park - check the soph, jr, and sr records!!!


Below Athletes all from California unless noted. Course also used for the Kinney and Foot Locker West Regionals.

All-Time Boys List
1. Marc Davis (San Diego) 1986 14:38
2. Eric Reynolds (Camarillo) 1982 14:39
Bryan Dameworth (Agoura) 1989 14:39
4. Jay Marden (Mission San Jose, Fremont) 14:40
5. Louie Quintana (Arroyo Grande) 1990 14:47
6. Tom Ansberry (Santa Rita, Tucson, Az) 1980 14:49
Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley) 1984 14:49
8. Ryan Hall (Big Bear) 2000 14:50
9. Jon Butler (Edison, Huntington Beach) 1980 14:52
10. Dan Mazo (South, Eugene, Oregon) 1980 14:53
Matthew Davis (Mead, Spokane, Wa) 1993 14:53
12. Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, Sacramento) 1985 14:54
Tracy Garrison (Klamath Falls, Or) 1983 14:54
14. Chris Caldwell (Tucson, Az) 1982 14:55
Mark Dani (Valhalla, El Cajon) 14:55
16. Francis O'Neill (San Pasqual, Escondido) 14:56
17. Jim Ortiz (Barstow) 1982 14:57
Brad Hudson (South, Eugene, Or) 1982 14:57
Theo Martin (Page, Az) 1992 14:57
Matt Farley (Jesuit, Sacramento) 1993 14:57
21. Jesus Gutierrez (Pasadena) 1982 14:58
Jason Balkman (San Jose) 1994 14:58


All-Time Girls List
1. Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 1996 16:43
2. Amber Trotter (Ukiah) 2001 16:55
3. Anita Siraki (Hoover, Glendale) 2000 16:59
4. Kristen Gordon (Carondelet, Concord) 1996 17:01
5. Marnie Mason (Klamath Falls, Or) 1984 17:07
Deena Drossin (Agoura) 1990 17:07
7. Abby Miller (Green Valley, Henderson, Nv) 1996 17:08
8. Rebecca Chamberlain (Leigh, San Jose) 1984 17:09
Melissa Lucas (Jesuit, Portland, Or) 1993 17:09
10. Laurie Chapman (Gunderson, San Jose) 1985 17:10
11. Milena Glusac (Fallbrook) 1991-92 17:11
12. Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks) 1995 17:12
13. Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills) 1980 17:13
14. Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 2000 17:13
15. Sarah Schwald (Mead, Spokane, Wa) 1989 17:14
16. Cory Schubert (Del Mar, San Jose) 1982 17:15
17. Marilyn Davis (Miramonte, Orinda) 1981 17:16*
Jeannie Rothman (Westlake, Westlake Village) 1990 17:16
19. Katy McCandless (Castilleja, Palo Alto) 1986 17:21
Kira Jorgensen (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) 1987 17:21
21. Millicent Anderson (Canyon Del Oro, Tucson, Az) 1980 17:22
22. Inga Thompson (Reno, Nv) 1981 17:23*
Melissa Sutton (Newbury Park) 1986 17:23
Heidi Van Borkulo (Blanchet, Seattle, Wa) 1991 17:23
*-time adjusted from slightly weather altered course


All-Time Boys Team Time List
("Top 10" performances list included)

1. Mead, Spokane, Wa 1993 77:22 National champions!
2. Thousand Oaks, 1993 77:59 Ranked #3 in U.S.
3. Arroyo, El Monte 1987 78:23 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
4. Bingham, South Jordan, Ut 1994 78:26 Ranked #4 in U.S.
5. Thousand Oaks 1994 78:46 Ranked #2 in U.S.
6. Camarillo 1989 78:50 National champions!
----Arroyo 1987 78:51 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
7. Jesuit, Sacramento 1985 79:05 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
----Thousand Oaks 1994 79:09 Ranked #2 in U.S.
-----------10 performances-------------
8. Walnut 1987 79:16 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
9. Campbell County, Gillette, Wy 1990 79:17 Ranked #3 in U.S.
10. Mission Bay, San Diego 1993 79:20 Ranked #15 in U.S.
11. Dana Hills, Dana Point 1988 79:21 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
12. Hart, Newhall 1991 79:22 National champions!
13. El Dorado, Placentia 1982 79:26 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
14. Hart, Newhall 1992 79:29 Ranked #4 in U.S.
15. Arroyo, El Monte 1986 79:30 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
Jesuit, Sacramento 1993 79:30 Ranked #13 in U.S.
17. Bellarmine, San Jose 1986 79:31 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
18. Camarillo 1980 79:33 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
Mead, Spokane, Wa 1992 79:33 National champions!
20. Bingham, South Jordan, Ut 1991 79:35 Ranked #4 in U.S.
21. Casa Roble, Orangevale 1986 79:38 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
Jesuit, Sacramento 1995 79:38 Ranked #6 in U.S.
23. Agoura 1989 79:44 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
24. Long Beach Poly 1997 79:46 Ranked #4 in U.S.
25. Don Lugo, Chino 1999 79:47 Ranked #8 in U.S.
26. Viewmont, Bountiful, Ut 1991 79:49 Ranked #2 in U.S.
27. Nevada Union, Grass Valley 1997 79:59 Ranked #8 in U.S.


All-Time Girls Team Time List
("Top 10" performances list included)

1. Peninsula 2000 93:04 Ranked #5 in U.S.
2. Agoura 1991 93:06 National champions!
3. Yucaipa 1997 93:08 National champions!
4. Agoura 1990 93:25 Ranked #2 in U.S.
-----Agoura 1990 93:28 Ranked #2 in U.S.
5. Montgomery 2000 93:29 Ranked #14 in U.S.
6. Nordhoff, Ojai 1995 93:57 Ranked #5 in U.S.
7. Palos Verdes 1986 94:02 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
8. Costa Mesa 1980 94:04 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
8. Buchanan, 2000 94:04 Ranked #17 in U.S.
10. San Lorenzo Valley, Felton 1999 94:09 Ranked #14 in U.S.
11. Yucaipa 1996 94:13 Ranked #3 in U.S.
Clovis 1996 94:13
-------------10 performances----------------
13. Bend, Oregon 1992 94:32 National champions!
14. Agoura 1989 94:35 Ranked #2 in U.S.
15. Palos Verdes 1987 94:37 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
16. Edison, Huntington Beach 1991 94:38 Ranked #6 in U.S.
17. Hesperia 1987 94:44 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
18. Agoura 1992 95:03 Ranked #2 in U.S.
19. Yucaipa 1995 95:09 Ranked #4 in U.S.
20. Peninsula, Rolling Hills 1991 95:10 Ranked #8 in U.S.
21. Sultana 2000 95:15 Ranked #20 in U.S.
22. San Pasqual, Escondido 1990 95:17 Ranked #4 in U.S.
23. Tustin 1983 95:22 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
24. Agoura 1987 95:23 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
25. Clayton Valley, Concord 1995 95:28 Ranked #7 in U.S.
26. Mountain View, Orem, Ut 1993 95:35 Ranked #2 in U.S.
26. San Lorenzo Valley 2000 95:35 Ranked #22 in U.S.
28. Palos Verdes 1989 95:36 Not ranked!
29. Dana Hills 2000 95:37 Not ranked!
30. San Pasqual, Escondido 1991 95:42 Ranked #10 in U.S.
31. Nordhoff 2000 95:45 Not ranked!
32. Palos Verdes 1986 95:48 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
Clovis 1996 95:48 Not ranked!
34. Carondelet, Concord 1996 95:52 Not ranked!
Irvine 1998 95:52 Ranked #7 in U.S.
Rancho Bernardo, San Diego 1999 95:52 Ranked #21 in U.S.
37. Bend, Or 1991 95:53 Ranked #2 in U.S.
38. Woodbridge, Irvine 1999 95:54 Ranked #6 in U.S.
39. Peninsula, Rolling Hills 1993 95:55 Ranked #23 in U.S.
40. Tustin 1981 95:57 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
Irvine 1993 95:57 Ranked #13 in U.S.
42. La Canada 1998 95:58 Ranked #9 in U.S.
Fountain Valley 2000 95:58 Not ranked!
44. Nordhoff, Ojai 1996 95:59 Not ranked!

Woodward Park All-time Lists by Grade
Very Respectable Lists Through the Years - Anyone who can crack these lists
deserves the name "stud" or "studette!!!"
Corrections: e-mail us

Boys Frosh
1. Bryan Dameworth (Agoura) 1986 15:18
2. Enrique Ryan (St. Louis, Honolulu, Haw) 1984 15:25
3. Louie Quintana (Aroyo Grande) 1987 15:30
4. Josh Rohatinsky (Provo, Ut) 1996 15:34
5. Jason Balkman (Lynbrook, San Jose) 1991 15:37
6. Theo Martin (Page, Az) 1989 15:42
7. Brett Strahan (Hart, Newhall) 1991 15:49
8. Virgil Thomas (Gallup, NM) 1984 15:50
9. Tim Martin (Page, Az) 1989 15:52
10. Brandon Leslie (Gallup, NM) 1991 15:54
11. Aaron Gillen (Yreka) 1992 15:55
Rhy Reynolds (Newport, Or) 1993 15:55
13. Darren Holman (Sonora) 1991 15:56
14. Eric Dunn (Arroyo Grande) 1990 15:59
15. Manuel Ruiz (Monroe, Sepulveda) 2000 16:01
16. Scott Hempel (Walnut) 1985 16:03
17. Javier Ramirez (Nordhoff, Ojai) 1991 16:05
18. Ryan Wilkinson (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) 1991 16:06
Daniel Mejia (Katella, Anaheim) 1996 16:06
Tyler Williams (Boise, Idaho) 1996 16:06


Boys Soph
1. Louie Quintana (Arroyo Grande) 1988 15:02
2. Jason Maschmeyer (Churchill, Eugene, Or) 1990 15:08
3. Glenn Morgan (Del Norte, Albuquerque, NM) 1983 15:10
4. Bryan Dameworth (Agoura) 1987 15:12
5. Chris Schurz (Westwood, Mesa, Az) 1986 15:14
6. Brandon Leslie (Gallup, NM) 1992 15:18
7. Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley) 1982 15:19
8. Yong-Sung Leal (Arroyo, San Lorenzo) 2000 15:22
9. David Hartman (Canyon, Canyon Country) 1988 15:25
10. Tim Nelson (Liberty Christian, Redding) 2000 15:31
11. Tyler Kastorff (Dana Hills, Dana Point) 2000 15:32
12. Josh Rohatinsky (Provo, Ut) 1997 15:33
13. Jason Lienau (Clovis) 1984 15:35
14. Aaron Mascorro (Rosemead) 1984 15:37
Angel Martinez (San Gabriel) 1989 15:37
Brett Strahan (Hart, Newhall) 15:37
Jeremy Skinner (Campbell County, Gillette, Wy) 1992 15:37
18. Jason Balkman (Lynbrook, San Jose) 1992 15:38
19. Virgil Thomas (Gallup, NM) 1985 15:39
Mike Esparza (Newbury Park) 1986 15:39
Bryan Kee (Chambers, Az) 1993 15:39


Boys Junior
1. Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley) 1983 14:54
Louie Quintana (Arroyo Grande) 1989 14:54
3. Tracy Garrison (Klamath Falls, Or) 1982 14:56
4. Jim Ortiz (Barstow) 1982 14:57
5. Jesus Gutierrez (Pasadena) 1982 14:58
Bryan Dameworth (Agoura) 1988 14:58
7. Margarito Casillas (Hoover, Glendale) 1991 15:02
8. Curt Corvin (Lakes, Tacoma, Wa) 1981 15:04*
Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Sacramento) 1984 15:04
10. Matthew Davis (Mead, Spokane, Wa) 1984 15:05
Isaac Hawkins (Spokane, Wa) 1995 15:05
12. Chris Schurz (Westwood, Mesa, Az) 1987 15:06
13. David Naranjo (Sanger, Ca) 1984 15:07
Ryan Wilson (Agoura) 1991 15:07
15. Marc Davis (San Diego) 1985 15:08
16. Harold Kuphaldt (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) 1982 15:09
Angel Martinez (San Gabriel) 1990 15:09
Brandon Leslie (Gallup, NM) 1993 15:09
19. Theo Molla (University, Tucson, Az) 1990 15:10
20. Theo Martin (Page, Az) 1991 15:11
Micah Davis (Mead, Spokane, Wa) 1993 15:11


Senior Boys
1. Marc Davis (San Diego) 1986 14:38
2. Eric Reynolds (Camarillo) 1982 14:39
Bryan Dameworth (Agoura) 1989 14:39
4. Jay Marden (Mission San Jose, Fremont) 1980 14:42
5. Tom Ansberry (Santa Rita, Tucson, Az) 1980 14:49
Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley) 1984 14:49
Louie Quintana (Arroyo Grande) 1990 14:49
8. Ryan Hall (Big Bear) 2000 14:50
9. Jon Butler (Edison, Huntington Beach) 1980 14:52
10. Dan Mazo (South, Eugene, Or) 1980 14:53
Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, Sacramento) 1985 14:53
Matthew Davis (Mead, Spokane, Wa) 1993 14:53
13. Tracy Garrison (Klamath Falls, Or) 1983 14:54
14. Chris Caldwell (Tucson, Az) 1982 14:55
Mark Dani (Valhalla, El Cajon) 1985 14:55
16. Francis O'Neill (San Pasqual, Escondido) 1988 14:56
17. Brad Hudson (South, Eugene, Or) 1984 14:57
Theo Martin (Page, Az) 1992 14:57
Matt Farley (Jesuit, Sacramento) 1993 14:57
20. Jason Balkman (Lynbrook, San Jose) 1994 14:58

Girls Frosh
1. Abby Miller (Green Valley, Henderson, Nv) 1996 17:08
2. Deena Drossin (Agoura) 1987 17:26
3. Elaine Canchola (Nordhoff, Ojai) 1994 17:33
4. Carrie Garritson (Rim of World, Lake Arrowhead) 1990 17:36
5. Liza Pasciuto (Murrieta Valley) 2000 17:42
6. Tracey Williams (Mountain View, El Monte) 1984 17:43
7. Lindsey Owen (Nordhoff, Ojai) 2000 17:46
8. Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay) 2000 17:48
9. Amber Clark (Dobson, Mesa, Az) 1988 17:53
Heather Garritson (Buena Park) 1994 17:53
11. Kira Jorgensen (Vista, Ca) 1985 17:56
12. Jessica Fry (Rogers, Spokane, Wa) 1990 18:01
13. Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 1997 18:06
14. Kay Nekota (Woodbridge, Irvine) 1990 18:07
15. Karen Hecox (South Hills, West Covina) 1986 18:10
Becky Spies (Livermore) 1987 18;10
17. Rebecca Chamberlain (Leigh, San Jose) 1982 18;12
Veronica Sanchez (Wasco) 1994 18:12
19. Heather Scobie (Saugus) 1985 18:14
Nicole Robbins (Hesperia) 1986 18;14
Jeanette Zimmer (Spokane, Wa) 1994 18:14


Girls Soph
1. Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 1994 16:45
2. Sarah Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 1998 17:22
3. Milena Glusac (Fallbrook) 1990 17:25
4. Laura Cattivera (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) 1982 17:27
Amy Skieresz (Agoura) 1992 17:27
6. Nicole Robbins (Hesperia) 1987 17:29
7. Carrie Garritson (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) 1991 17:32
8. Kira Jorgensen (Vista) 1986 17:36
Elaine Canchola (Nordhoff, Ojai) 1995 17:36
10. Nanette Garcia (Silver Creek, San Jose) 1982 17:41
Carissa Seward (Goldendale, Wa) 1987 17:41
12. Deena Drossin (Agoura) 1988 17:42
Shelley Taylor (Edison, Huntington Beach) 1990 17:42
Julie Allen (Fountain Valley) 1999 17:42
15. Erica Sumi (Wilson, Long Beach) 1990 17:44
16. Karen Hecox (South Hills, West Covina) 1987 17:48
17. Melissa Sutton (Newbury Park) 1984 17:50
18. Christy Farrell (Thousand Oaks) 1984 17:51
20. Reyna Cervantes (Montebello) 1986 17:53


Girls Junior
1. Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 1995 16:45
2. Rebecca Chamberlain (Leigh, San Jose) 1984 17:09
Melissa Lucas (Jesuit, Portland, Or) 1993 17:09
4. Milena Glusac (Fallbrook) 1991 17:11
5. Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills) 1980 17:13
6. Sarah Schwald (Mead, Spokane, Wa) 1989 17:14
7. Katy McCandless (Castilleja, Palo Alto) 1986 17:21
Kira Jorgensen (Vista) 1987 17:21
Amber Trotter (Ukiah) 2000 17:21
10. Brigid Freyne (Poly, Riverside) 1986 17:24
11. Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 1999 17:25
12. Tania Fischer (Chaminade, Canoga Park) 1981 17:26*
13. Deena Drossin (Agoura) 1989 17:27
14. Melissa Sutton (Newbury Park) 1985 17:28
15. Kathleen Ebiner (Bishop Amat, La Puente) 1981 17:32*
16. Becky Spies (Livermore) 1989 17:33
17. Reyna Cervantes (Montebello) 1987 17:34
Maribella Aparicio (Fillmore) 1991 17:34
19. Kris Katterhagen (Tacoma, Wa) 1980 17:35
Anita Siaraki (Hoover, Glendale) 1999 17:35

Girls Senior
1. Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 1996 16:43
2. Amber Trotter (Ukiah) 2001 16:55
3. Anita Siraki (Hoover, Glendale) 2000 16:59
4. Kristen Gordon (Carondelet, Concord) 1996 17:01
5. Marnie Mason (Klamath Falls, Or) 1984 17:07
Deena Drossin (Agoura) 1990 17:07
7. Laurie Chapman (Gunderson, San Jose) 1985 17:10
8. Milena Glusac (Fallbrook) 1992 17:11
9. Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks) 1995 17:12
10. Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 2000 17:13
11. Cory Schubert (Del Mar, San Jose) 1982 17:15
12. Marilyn Davis (Miramonte, Orinda) 1981 17:16*
Jeannie Rothman (Westlake, Westlake Village)1990 17:16
14. Millicent Anderson (Canyon Del Oro, Tucson, Az) 1980 17:22
15. Inga Thompson (Reno, Nv) 1981 17:23*
Melissa Sutton (Newbury Park) 1986 17:23
17. Kristen O'Hara (Palos Verdes) 1983 17:25
18. Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills) 1981 17:26*
Annie Ebiner (Bishop Amat, La Puente) 1985 17:26
20. Kim Roth (Sprague, Salem, Or) 1981 17:28*
Kira Jorgensen (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) 1988 17;28
Shelley Taylor (Edison, Huntington Beach) 1991 17:28


* - Slightly Altered Course - Time Adjusted

DyeStatCal News

 

 


is published by

Editor: Doug Speck
Publisher: John Dye

2002 by DyeStat