HOME US News States


Woodward Park
All-Time Record Book

Compiled by Doug Speck, Richard Gonzalez,
Ray Scofield, Bill Cockerham and Richard Roybal


Woodward Park All-Time Lists!
(As of November 26th, 2004 --- includes 2004 meets without state this weekend)
Compiled by Doug Speck, Rich Gonzalez, Ray Scofield,
Bill Cockerham and Richard Roybal

 

All-Time Boys Team Time List
("Top 10" performances list included)
1. Mead, Spokane, Wa 1993 77:22 National champions!
2. Thousand Oaks, 1993 77:59 Ranked #3 in U.S.
3. Arroyo, El Monte 1987 78:23 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
4. Bingham, South Jordan, Ut 1994 78:26 Ranked #4 in U.S.
5. Thousand Oaks 1994 78:46 Ranked #2 in U.S.
6. Camarillo 1989 78:50 National champions!
----Arroyo 1987 78:51 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
8. Loyola, Los Angeles 2002 78:57 Ranked #6 in U.S.
9. Don Lugo, Chino 2003 78:59
10 . Jesuit, Sacramento 1985 79:05 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
11. ----Thousand Oaks 1994 79:09 Ranked #2 in U.S.
-----------11 performances-------------
12. Jesuit, Sacramento 2002
79:10 Ranked #10 in U.S.
13.Rubidoux, Riverside 2002 79:12 Ranked #22 in U.S.
14.Walnut 1987 1987 79:16 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
15 . Campbell County, Gillette, Wy 1990 79:17 Ranked #3 in U.S.
16. Mission Bay, San Diego 1993 79:20 Ranked #15 in U.S.
17. Dana Hills, Dana Point 1988 79:21 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
18. Hart, Newhall 1991 79:22 National champions!
19. El Dorado, Placentia 1982 79:26 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
20 . Hart, Newhall 1992 79:29 Ranked #4 in U.S.
21 . Arroyo, El Monte 1986 79:30 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
21. Jesuit, Sacramento 1993 79:30 Ranked #13 in U.S.
23. Bellarmine, San Jose 1986 79:31 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
24. Camarillo 1980 79:33 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
24. Mead, Spokane, Wa 1992 79:33 National champions!
25. Bingham, South Jordan, Ut 1991 79:35 Ranked #4 in U.S.
26. Don Lugo, Chino 2002 79:37 Not ranked in final poll.
27. Casa Roble, Orangevale 1986 79:38 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
28. Jesuit, Sacramento 1995 79:38 Ranked #6 in U.S.
30. Agoura 1989 79:44 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
31. Dana Hills, Dana Point 2002 79:42 Not ranked in final poll.
32. Long Beach Poly 1997 79:46 Ranked #4 in U.S.
33. Don Lugo, Chino 1999 79:47 Ranked #8 in U.S.
34. Viewmont, Bountiful, Ut 1991 79:49 Ranked #2 in U.S.
35. Royal, Simi Valley 2003 79:56
36. Nevada Union, Grass Valley 1997 79:59 Ranked #8 in U.S.


All-Time Girls Team Time List
("Top 10" performances list included)
1. Sultana 2002 91:53 Ranked #3 in U.S.
2. College Park, Pleasant Hill 2003 92:23  Ranked #5 in U.S.
3. Sultana, Hesperia 2003 92:34
  Ranked #7 in U.S.
4. Murrieta Valley, Murrieta 2002 92:59 Ranked #7 in U.S.
5. Peninsula 2000 93:04 Ranked #5 in U.S.
6. Agoura 1991 93:06 National champions!
7. Yucaipa 1997 93:08 National champions!
8. Agoura 1990 93:25 Ranked #2 in U.S.
-----Agoura 1990 93:28 Ranked #2 in U.S.
9. Montgomery 2000 93:29 Ranked #14 in U.S.
-------------10 performances----------------
10. San Pasqual, Escondido  2003 93:49 Not ranked!
11. Nordhoff, Ojai 1995 93:57 Ranked #5 in U.S.
12. Murrieta Valley, Murrieta  2003  93:59  Ranked #17 in U.S. 
13. Palos Verdes 1986 94:02 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
14. Costa Mesa 1980 94:04 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
14. Buchanan, 2000 94:04 Ranked #17 in U.S.
16. Thousand Oaks 2002 94:05 Ranked #14 in U.S.
17. San Lorenzo Valley, Felton 1999 94:09 Ranked #14 in U.S.
18. Yucaipa 1996 94:13 Ranked #3 in U.S.
18. Clovis 1996 94:13 Not ranked!
20. Ventura 2003   94:22  Ranked #14 in U.S.
21. Bend, Oregon 1992 94:32 National champions!
22. Agoura 1989 94:35 Ranked #2 in U.S.
23. Palos Verdes 1987 94:37 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
24. Edison, Huntington Beach 1991 94:38 Ranked #6 in U.S.
25. Hesperia 1987 94:44 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.
26. Dana Hills, Dana Point 2002 95:02 Not ranked in final poll.
27. Agoura 1992 95:03 Ranked #2 in U.S.
28. Yucaipa 1995 95:09 Ranked #4 in U.S.
28. Montgomery, Santa Rosa 2002 95:09 Not ranked in final poll.
30. Peninsula, Rolling Hills 1991 95:10 Ranked #8 in U.S.
31. Ventura 2002 95:13 Not ranked in final poll.
31. Royal, Simi Valley 2002 95:13 Not ranked in final poll.

33. Sultana 2000 95:15 Ranked #20 in U.S.
34. San Pasqual, Escondido 1990 95:17 Ranked #4 in U.S.
35. Canyon, Canyon Country 2003 95:21 Not ranked!
36. Miramonte, Orinda 2003 95:22
  Not ranked!
36. Reno, NV 2004 95:22
36. Tustin 1983 95:22 No Harrier national rankings existed before 1989.

 

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS
Below athletes from CA, unless noted. Course also used for Kinney/Foot Locker West Regionals.
All-Time Boys List
1. Marc Davis (San Diego) 1986 14:38
2. Eric Reynolds (Camarillo) 1982 14:39
2. Bryan Dameworth (Agoura) 1989 14:39
4. Jay Marden (Mission San Jose, Fremont) 14:40
5. Louie Quintana (Arroyo Grande) 1990 14:47
6. Tom Ansberry (Santa Rita, Tucson, Az) 1980 14:49
6. Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley) 1984 14:49
8. Ryan Hall (Big Bear) 2000 14:50
9. Jon Butler (Edison, Huntington Beach) 1980 14:52
10. Dan Mazo (South, Eugene, Oregon) 1980 14:53
10. Matthew Davis (Mead, Spokane, Wa) 1993 14:53
12. Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, Sacramento) 1985 14:54
12. Tracy Garrison (Klamath Falls, Or) 1983 14:54
14. Chris Caldwell (Tucson, Az) 1982 14:55
14. Mark Dani (Valhalla, El Cajon) 14:55
16. Francis O'Neill (San Pasqual, Escondido) 14:56
17. Jim Ortiz (Barstow) 1982 14:57
17. Brad Hudson (South, Eugene, Or) 1982 14:57
17. Theo Martin (Page, Az) 1992 14:57
17. Matt Farley (Jesuit, Sacramento) 1993 14:57
21. Jesus Gutierrez (Pasadena) 1982 14:58
21. Jason Balkman (San Jose) 1994 14:58

All-Time Senior Boys List
1. Marc Davis (San Diego) 1986 14:38
2. Eric Reynolds (Camarillo) 1982 14:39
2. Bryan Dameworth (Agoura) 1989 14:39
4. Jay Marden (Mission San Jose, Fremont) 1980 14:42
5. Tom Ansberry (Santa Rita, Tucson, Az) 1980 14:49
5. Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley) 1984 14:49
5. Louie Quintana (Arroyo Grande) 1990 14:49
8. Ryan Hall (Big Bear) 2000 14:50
9. Jon Butler (Edison, Huntington Beach) 1980 14:52
10. Dan Mazo (South, Eugene, Or) 1980 14:53
10. Mark Mastalir (Jesuit, Sacramento) 1985 14:53
10. Matthew Davis (Mead, Spokane, Wa) 1993 14:53
13. Tracy Garrison (Klamath Falls, Or) 1983 14:54
14. Chris Caldwell (Tucson, Az) 1982 14:55
14. Mark Dani (Valhalla, El Cajon) 1985 14:55
16. Francis O'Neill (San Pasqual, Escondido) 1988 14:56
17. Brad Hudson (South, Eugene, Or) 1984 14:57
17. Theo Martin (Page, Az) 1992 14:57
17. Matt Farley (Jesuit, Sacramento) 1993 14:57
20. Jason Balkman (Lynbrook, San Jose) 1994 14:58

All-Time Boys Junior List
1. Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley) 1983 14:54
1. Louie Quintana (Arroyo Grande) 1989 14:54
3. Tracy Garrison (Klamath Falls, Or) 1982 14:56
4. Jim Ortiz (Barstow) 1982 14:57
5. Jesus Gutierrez (Pasadena) 1982 14:58
5. Bryan Dameworth (Agoura) 1988 14:58
7. Margarito Casillas (Hoover, Glendale) 1991 15:02
8. Curt Corvin (Lakes, Tacoma, Wa) 1981 15:04*
8. Eric Mastalir (Jesuit, Sacramento) 1984 15:04
10. Matthew Davis (Mead, Spokane, Wa) 1984 15:05
10. Isaac Hawkins (Spokane, Wa) 1995 15:05
12. Chris Schurz (Westwood, Mesa, Az) 1987 15:06
13. Michael Haddan (Woodbridge, Irvine) 2002 15:07
13. David Naranjo (Sanger, Ca) 1984 15:07
13. Ryan Wilson (Agoura) 1991 15:07
16. Mark Matusak (Loyola) 2003 15:08
16. Marc Davis (San Diego) 1985 15:08
18. Harold Kuphaldt (Bella Vista, Fair Oaks) 1982 15:09
18. Angel Martinez (San Gabriel) 1990 15:09
18. Brandon Leslie (Gallup, NM) 1993 15:09

All-Time Boys Sophomore List
1. Louie Quintana (Arroyo Grande) 1988 15:02
2. Jason Maschmeyer (Churchill, Eugene, Or) 1990 15:08
3. Glenn Morgan (Del Norte, Albuquerque, NM) 1983 15:10
4. Bryan Dameworth (Agoura) 1987 15:12
5. Chris Schurz (Westwood, Mesa, Az) 1986 15:14
6. Brandon Leslie (Gallup, NM) 1992 15:18
7. Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley) 1982 15:19
8. Mark Matusak (Loyola, Los Angeles) 2002 15:22
8. Yong-Sung Leal (Arroyo, San Lorenzo) 2000 15:22

10. Mikel Thomas (Clovis) 2004 15:24
11. David Hartman (Canyon, Canyon Country) 1988 15:25
12. Tim Nelson (Liberty Christian, Redding) 2000 15:31
13. Tyler Kastorff (Dana Hills, Dana Point) 2000 15:32
14. Josh Rohatinsky (Provo, Ut) 1997 15:33
15. Jose Melena (Antelope Valley) 2002 15:34
16. Jason Lienau (Clovis) 1984 15:35
17. Yosef Ghebray (James Logan, Union City) 2002 15:37
17. Aaron Mascorro (Rosemead) 1984 15:37

17. Angel Martinez (San Gabriel) 1989 15:37
17. Brett Strahan (Hart, Newhall) 15:37
17. Jeremy Skinner (Campbell County, Gillette, Wy) 1992 15:37

All-Time Boys Freshmen List
1. Bryan Dameworth (Agoura) 1986 15:18
2. Enrique Ryan (St. Louis, Honolulu, Haw) 1984 15:25
3. Louie Quintana (Aroyo Grande) 1987 15:30
4. Josh Rohatinsky (Provo, Ut) 1996 15:34
5. Jason Balkman (Lynbrook, San Jose) 1991 15:37
6. Theo Martin (Page, Az) 1989 15:42
7. Brett Strahan (Hart, Newhall) 1991 15:49
8. Virgil Thomas (Gallup, NM) 1984 15:50
9. Tim Martin (Page, Az) 1989 15:52
10. Brandon Leslie (Gallup, NM) 1991 15:54
11. Aaron Gillen (Yreka) 1992 15:55
11. Rhy Reynolds (Newport, Or) 1993 15:55
13. Darren Holman (Sonora) 1991 15:56
14. Eric Dunn (Arroyo Grande) 1990 15:59
15. Manuel Ruiz (Monroe, Sepulveda) 2000 16:01
16. Ryan Gamboa (Upland) 2003 16:03
16. Scott Hempel (Walnut) 1985 16:03
18. Javier Ramirez (Nordhoff, Ojai) 1991 16:05
19. Ryan Wilkinson (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM) 1991 16:06
19. Daniel Mejia (Katella, Anaheim) 1996 16:06
19. Tyler Williams (Boise, Idaho) 1996 16:06

All-Time Girls List
1. Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 1996 16:43
2. Amber Trotter (Ukiah) 2001 16:55
3. Anita Siraki (Hoover, Glendale) 2000 16:59
4. Kristen Gordon (Carondelet, Concord) 1996 17:01
5. Marnie Mason (Klamath Falls, Or) 1984 17:07
5. Deena Drossin (Agoura) 1990 17:07
7. Abby Miller (Green Valley, Henderson, Nv) 1996 17:08
7. Marie Lawrence (Reno, NV) 2004 17:08
9. Rebecca Chamberlain (Leigh, San Jose) 1984 17:09
9. Melissa Lucas (Jesuit, Portland, Or) 1993 17:09
11. Laurie Chapman (Gunderson, San Jose) 1985 17:10
12. Milena Glusac (Fallbrook) 1991-92 17:11
13. Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks) 1995 17:12
14. Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills) 1980 17:13
14. Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 2000 17:13
16. Sarah Schwald (Mead, Spokane, Wa) 1989 17:14
17. Cory Schubert (Del Mar, San Jose) 1982 17:15
18. Marilyn Davis (Miramonte, Orinda) 1981 17:16*
18. Jeannie Rothman (Westlake, Westlake Village) 1990 17:16
20. Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay) 2003 17:20
21. Katy McCandless (Castilleja, Palo Alto) 1986 17:21
21. Kira Jorgensen (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista) 1987 17:21
23. Millicent Anderson (Canyon Del Oro, Tucson, Az) 1980 17:22
24. Inga Thompson (Reno, Nv) 1981 17:23*
24. Melissa Sutton (Newbury Park) 1986 17:23
24. Heidi Van Borkulo (Blanchet, Seattle, Wa) 1991 17:23
*-time adjusted from slightly weather altered course



All-Time Girls Senior List
1. Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 1996 16:43
2. Amber Trotter (Ukiah) 2001 16:55
3. Anita Siraki (Hoover, Glendale) 2000 16:59
4. Kristen Gordon (Carondelet, Concord) 1996 17:01
5. Marnie Mason (Klamath Falls, Or) 1984 17:07
5. Deena Drossin (Agoura) 1990 17:07
7. Laurie Chapman (Gunderson, San Jose) 1985 17:10
8. Milena Glusac (Fallbrook) 1992 17:11
9. Kim Mortensen (Thousand Oaks) 1995 17:12
10. Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 2000 17:13
11. Cory Schubert (Del Mar, San Jose) 1982 17:15
12. Marilyn Davis (Miramonte, Orinda) 1981 17:16*
12. Jeannie Rothman (Westlake, Westlake Village)1990 17:16
14. Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay) 2003  17:20
15. Millicent Anderson (Canyon Del Oro, Tucson, Az) 1980 17:22
16. Inga Thompson (Reno, Nv) 1981 17:23*
16. Melissa Sutton (Newbury Park) 1986 17:23
18. Kristen O'Hara (Palos Verdes) 1983 17:25
19. Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills) 1981 17:26*
19. Annie Ebiner (Bishop Amat, La Puente) 1985 17:26
19. Claire Rethmeier (Escondido, San Pasqual) 2003 17:26

All-Time Girls Junior List
1. Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 1995 16:45
2. Rebecca Chamberlain (Leigh, San Jose) 1984 17:09
2. Melissa Lucas (Jesuit, Portland, Or) 1993 17:09
4. Milena Glusac (Fallbrook) 1991 17:11
5. Vickie Cook (Alemany, Mission Hills) 1980 17:13
6. Sarah Schwald (Mead, Spokane, Wa) 1989 17:14
7. Katy McCandless (Castilleja, Palo Alto) 1986 17:21
7. Kira Jorgensen (Vista) 1987 17:21
7. Amber Trotter (Ukiah) 2000 17:21
10. Brigid Freyne (Poly, Riverside) 1986 17:24
11. Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 1999 17:25
12. Tania Fischer (Chaminade, Canoga Park) 1981 17:26*
13. Deena Drossin (Agoura) 1989 17:27
14. Melissa Sutton (Newbury Park) 1985 17:28
15. Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay) 2002 17:29
16. Kathleen Ebiner (Bishop Amat, La Puente) 1981 17:32*
17. Becky Spies (Livermore) 1989 17:33
18. Reyna Cervantes (Montebello) 1987 17:34
18. Maribella Aparicio (Fillmore) 1991 17:34
20. Kris Katterhagen (Tacoma, Wa) 1980 17:35
20. Anita Siaraki (Hoover, Glendale) 1999 17:35

All-Time Girls Sophomore List
1. Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa) 1994 16:45
2. Marie Lawrence (Reno, NV) 2004  17:08
3. Sarah Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 1998 17:22
4. Milena Glusac (Fallbrook) 1990 17:25
5. Laura Cattivera (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach) 1982 17:27
5. Amy Skieresz (Agoura) 1992 17:27
7. Nicole Robbins (Hesperia) 1987 17:29
8. Carrie Garritson (Sunny Hills, Fullerton) 1991 17:32
9. Kira Jorgensen (Vista) 1986 17:36
9. Elaine Canchola (Nordhoff, Ojai) 1995 17:36
9. Lauren Saylor (Buchanan, Clovis) 2004 17:36
12. Nanette Garcia (Silver Creek, San Jose) 1982 17:41
12. Carissa Seward (Goldendale, Wa) 1987 17:41
14. Deena Drossin (Agoura) 1988 17:42
14. Shelley Taylor (Edison, Huntington Beach) 1990 17:42
14. Julie Allen (Fountain Valley) 1999 17:42
17. Erica Sumi (Wilson, Long Beach) 1990 17:44
18. Karen Hecox (South Hills, West Covina) 1987 17:48
19. Melissa Sutton (Newbury Park) 1984 17:50
20. Christy Farrell (Thousand Oaks) 1984 17:51
21. Reyna Cervantes (Montebello) 1986 17:53
22. Kimberly Donatelli (Buena, Ventura) 2003 17:54

All-Time Girls Freshmen List
1. Abby Miller (Green Valley, Henderson, Nv) 1996 17:08
2. Deena Drossin (Agoura) 1987 17:26
3. Elaine Canchola (Nordhoff, Ojai) 1994 17:33
4. Carrie Garritson (Rim of World, Lake Arrowhead) 1990 17:36
5. Liza Pasciuto (Murrieta Valley) 2000 17:42
6. Tracey Williams (Mountain View, El Monte) 1984 17:43
7. Lindsey Owen (Nordhoff, Ojai) 2000 17:46
8. Caitlin Chock (Granite Bay) 2000 17:48
9. Amber Clark (Dobson, Mesa, Az) 1988 17:53
9. Heather Garritson (Buena Park) 1994 17:53
11. Kira Jorgensen (Vista, Ca) 1985 17:56
12. Jessica Fry (Rogers, Spokane, Wa) 1990 18:01
13. Danielle Varela (Sultana, Hesperia) 2002 18:04

14. Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa) 1997 18:06
15. Kay Nekota (Woodbridge, Irvine) 1990 18:07
16. Brieanna Morris (Quartz Hill) 2003  18:09
17. Karen Hecox (South Hills, West Covina) 1986 18:10
17. Becky Spies (Livermore) 1987 18:10
19. Brooke Russell (Hart, Newhall)  2003  18:11
19. Jenny Bergren (Miramonte, Orinda) 2003  18:11

* - Slightly Altered Course - Time Adjusted

 


is published by

For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
For business questions or comments, contact the publisher: John Dye

2002-2004 by DyeStat