HOME US News States

 

2005 All-State Cross-Country Squads by Grade

Senior Girls

December, 2005



"Saving the best for last--Senior All-
Star team leader Annie St. Geme!!"
Mike Kennedy

2005 California All-State Senior Girls Cross-Country Squad
three teams - listed alphabetically within those teams (if any of
the grades below are incorrect for athletes please contact us, as it would
not be the first time a runner was listed with the wrong grade along the way
- contact us)

Senior Runner of the Year - Annie St. Geme (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach)


photo by Kirby Lee
Battling for the Individual lead at Nike Team Championships
Annie St. Geme (right) - Senior Runner of the Year

Annie St. Geme (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach-SS)

To say that Annie St. Geme of Corona del Mar (Newport Beach) improved between her junior and senior year is an understatement. And she wasn’t half bad in 2004 finishing sixth in the State Division III cross country meet in 18:28. St. Geme’s first major meet this season was the Stanford Invitational where she was third to Lauren Saylor of Buchanan (Clovis). From there she went on a tear, finishing second to Marie Lawrence of Reno at the Clovis Invitational, winning the Orange County Invitational, the Division III sweepstakes race at the Mt. San Antonio, the Southern Section finals at Mt. San Antonio College in 16:51, one of the 10 fastest times ever run, and then taking the State Division III race in 17:20, the second fastest time of the day and more then a minute faster then her time as a junior.

However, St. Geme saved the best for last.

First, at the Nike Team Nationals in Portland (Or.) she battled Betsy Bies of Yankton (S.D.) for almost the entire 5,000 meters, sometimes in mud that was calf deep (not normal southern California racing conditions) before placing second.

And then one week later at the Foot Locker National Championships in San Diego she gave a glimpse of qualities make runners great. St. Geme, a sub 4:50.0 miler, was in a close group of runners battling for a top five finish with just 20 meters remaining when she fell flat on her hands and knees in total exhaustion. She struggled to get back on her feet but the fatigue appeared to be too much as she fell again. But no, It was not too much. Regaining her feet for the second time St. Geme willed herself to cross the finish line—placing 13th.

The Group: Seniors dominated the State Division I race placing five runners in the top eleven. Crystal Reed of Fountain Valley was third in 17:51, Lynne Fletcher of Thousand Oaks, sixth, Brittany Morale of Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates) seventh, Caprice Bradshaw of Fairfield, ninth and Erin Lewis of Modesto, eleventh. In second behind St. Geme in Division III was Mo Huber of Acalanes (Lafayette). Whitney Blue of Newport Harbor (Newport Beach) was sixth in Division II and Amanda Moreno of Escalon was the top senior in Division IV with a third place finish. Kimberly Donatelli of Buena ( Ventura) rounded out the first team with a 14 th place finish in Division I.

     

Whitney Blue - Caprice Bradshaw - Kimberly Donatelli - Lynn Fletcher (leading TO pack)
(photos by Doug Speck and Joe Hartman)

     

Mo Huber - Erin Lewis - Amanda Moreno - Brittany Morreale
(photos by Doug Speck & Joe Hartman)



Crystal Reed (photo by Doug Speck)

Teams listed alphabetically within first, second, and third squads

First Team

Whitney Blue (Newport Harbor, Newport Beach—SS)
Caprice Bradshaw (Fairfield—SJS)
Kimberly Donatelli (Buena, Ventura—SS)
Lynne Fletcher (Thousand Oaks—SS)
Mo Huber (Acalanes, Lafayette—NCS)
Erin Lewis (Modesto—SJS)
Amanda Moreno (Escalon—SJS)
Brittany Morreale (Peninsula, Rolling Hills Estates—SS)
Crystal Reed (Fountain Valley—SS)
Annie St. Geme (Corona del Mar, Newport Harbor—SS)


Second Team

Kelsey Connor (Oak Park—SS)
Erika Estrada (Santiago, Garden Grove—SS)
Cecily Lemmon (Vacaville—SJS)
Nicole Pennes (College Park, Pleasant Hill—NCS)
Jenna Ridgway (San Marcos, Santa Barbara—SS)
Jessica Van Ausdall (Aptos—NCS)
Katie Voigtlander (Burlingame—CCS)
Jacqui Wentz (Maria Carillo, Santa Rosa—NCS)
Kelcie Wiemann (Royal, Simi Valley—SS)
Ariel Wright (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland—NCS)


Third Team

Missy Barkley (Westview, San Diego—SDS)
Alma Escobar (Corona—SS)
Lindsey Kirschman (Enterprise, Redding—NS)
Cherise McNair (Sierra, Manteca—SJS)
Ashleigh Pratt (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside—SS)
Alison Stoakley (West, Torrance—SS)
Rowena Tam (University City, San Diego—SDS)
Danielle Varela (Sultana, Hesperia—SS)
Jennifer Wells (Fountain Valley—SS)
Yasmine White (Arcata—SS)

 


is published by

For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
2002-2004 by DyeStat

HOME US News States

 

2005 All-State Cross-Country Squads by Grade

Senior Boys

December, 2005



"National Champ AJ Acosta leads the 12th Graders!!"
Doug Speck

2005 California All-State Senior Boys Cross-Country Squad
three teams - listed alphabetically within those teams (if any of
the grades below are incorrect for athletes please contact us, as it would
not be the first time a runner was listed with the wrong grade along the way
- contact us)

Senior Runner of the Year - AJ Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside)


photo by Kirby Lee

AJ Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside-SD)

What a tremendous fall season it was!! Aggressive racing styles and super match-ups marked the campaign that ended with a spectacular day in San Diego, where AJ Acosta, the local speedster with the finish ignored logic and took the contest out after the first 400 meters, riding on obvious emotion with half his town along the course, daring the nation's best to come out after him!  It was a great race to watch and kind of symbolized a special series of races for us all this September to December period!  Up and down the two figure eight loops that include one very challenging hill Acosta led over the pack, with another Golden Stater, talented Michael Coe, running a great tactical race, up to challenge near the end, but in this day's "let it all hang out" style Acosta dug down to fight off a determined challenge over the final quarter mile for his win!  Californians took five of the top eleven spots in the Foot Locker Finals Boys' contest to show the quality of this year's batch statewide, with Kenny Klotz from Oregon joining our folks to total 22 points for five in a stomping of the rest of the nation!!  So much for the week after week after week pounding Californians have to go through.  This year's top runners had things fall nicely into place the previous Western qualifying weekend, but this year in San Diego when our folks greeted each other with the phrase, "The West is the Best," the results were kind of frightening led by the 2005-2006 group of senior runners!!

The Group: Wow! What a crew.  The sea of black-clad westerners, led by the Californians at the Foot Locker Finals, was inspirational! Michael Coe was healthy for a while and look what happened--the talent was always there, but second in the whole nation is amazing!!  Steady Ben Sitler ran a great series of races, ending with his seventh nationally!  The Mercado twins always came to run, with thrills, spills, records and fun for sure every time they stepped on a course, finishing the nationals Danny (8th) and Diego (11th) in impressive style.  Nathan Sellers was simply the most improved runner statewide over the length of the season, with others such as Marlon Patterson showing particular talent that will have them heard from in the future in a big way! 

     

Micheal Coe - Danny Mercado - Ben Sitler - Diego Mercado
(Kirby Lee and Doug Speck photos)

     

Nathan Sellers - Riley Booker - Marlon Patterson and Jake Matthews flank Danny Mercado
Ahmed Osman (rt here) (photos by Doug Speck and Joe Hartman
)

Teams listed alphabetically within first, second, and third squads

First Team

AJ Acosta (El Camino, Oceanside-SD)
Riley Booker (University City, San Diego-SD)
Michael Coe (Cabrillo, Lompoc-SS)
Jake Matthews (Folsom-SJ)
Danny Mercado (West Covina-SS)
Diego Mercado (West Covina-SS)
Ahmed Osman (San Diego-SD)
Marlon Patterson (Franklin, Elk Grove-SJ)
Nathan Sellers (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta-SS)
Ben Sitler (St. Francis, Mountain View-CCS)


Second Team

Marco Anzures (St. Augustine, San Diego-SD)
Curtis Aukshunas (El Modena, Orange-SS)
Tim Cannon (Rocklin-SJ)
Julian deRubira (Santa Margarita, Rancho SM-SS)
Alfred Gonzalez (Don Lugo, Chino-SS)
Patrick Milloy (Murrieta Valley-SS)
Jason Pedersen (Royal, Simi Valley-SS)
Tom Richter (Serrano, Phelan-SS)
John Santellano (Rocklin-SJ)
Kevin Sullivan (Royal, Simi Valley-SS)

Third Team
Paul Beckwith (Arcadia-SS)
Tom Cox (De la Salle, Concord-NCS)
Austin Fritzke (Mt. Shasta-No)
Colin Hacker (Cabrillo, Lompoc-SS)
Scott Harris (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga-SS)
Samuel Melton (Barstow-SS)
Nate Mouzis (El Toro-SS)
Stuart Murphy (Barstow-SS)
Ted Price (Camarillo-SS)
David Smith (Northview, Covina-SS)
Kyle Suarez (St. Augustine, San Diego-SD)
Colton Tully-Doyle (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego-SD)

 


is published by

For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
2002-2004 by DyeStat

HOME US News States

 

2005 All-State Cross-Country Squads by Grade

Junior Girls

December, 2005



"State Champ Murakami leads Jr's in 2005"
Mike Kennedy

2005 California All-State Junior Girls Cross-Country Squad
three teams - listed alphabetically within those teams (if any of
the grades below are incorrect for athletes please contact us, as it would
not be the first time a runner was listed with the wrong grade along the way
- contact us)

Junior Runner of the Year - Shannon Murakami (Saugus)


photo by Doug Speck

Junior Runner of the Year - Shannon Murakami (Saugus HS - SS)

  For Shannon Murakami the season must have seemed like a rolly coaster ride. Fortunately for her there were many more ups than downs and in the most important race of the year she was at her very best.

Murakami opened her invitational season in mid September at the Woodbridge Invitation where she finished fourth in the invitational race in 16:58 losing to among others Lauren Saylor of Buchanan (Clovis). The next week at Stanford she was eighth in the Division I invitational race running 18:30 and beaten by juniors Saylor, Christy Adamyk of Glendora and Sarah Cummings of Corona del Mar (Newport Beach).

Three weeks later at in the Individual Sweepstakes race at the Mt. San Antonio College Invitational, Murakami set a person best of 17:08 in finishing third to freshman Jordan Hasay. In the second week of November she had the fastest Southern Section Division I prelim time of 17:20 but in the divisional final one week later she was just third in 17:44 behind Adamyk’s winning 17:30.

On the last weekend in November, Murakami rebounded to win the State Division I title in 17:43. Adamyk was in fourth at 17:56 and Murakami’s time was the fastest by a junior that day. The first weekend in December at the Foot Locker West Region Murakami finished 12th in 18:40 beaten by among others Adamyk and Kosinski. Despite a 1-3 record vs. Adamyk, Murakami is the Junior of the year by a razor thin margin with her win in the most important race of the year—the State meet.

The Group: Behind Murakami and Adamyk in the State Division I, Saylor was 12th in 18:30, Andrea Jacobs of Vista was 13 the in 18:31 and Caitlin Fitzgerald of Highland was 18th in 18:41—all among the top 10 juniors of the day. Others who were in the top 10 were Anna Sperry of Simi in fourth at 17:57 and Kosinski in fifth at 18:00 in Division II, Catherine Murillo of Campolindo (Moraga) in 12th at 18:40 in Division III and Jacqueline Turner of Lutheran (Orange) in fifth at 18:40 in Division IV. The final first teamer is Sarah Cummings of Corona del Mar (Newport Beach), who was slightly off at State but throughout the year had been a consistent No. 2 for the best team in the state history.

       
Christy Adamyk - Sarah Cummings - Caitlin Fitzgerald - Maritza Garcia - Andrea Jacobs
(photos Doug Speck & Joe Hartman)

     
Alex Kosinski - Lauren Saylor - Ann Sperry - Jacqueline Turner
(Joe Hartman photos)

Teams listed alphabetically within first, second, and third squads

First Team
Christy Adamyk (Glendora—SS)
Sarah Cummings (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach—SS)
Caitlin Fitzgerald (Highland—SS)
Maritza Garcia (Riverbank-SJS)
Andrea Jacobs (Vista—SDS)
Alex Kosinski (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills--SJS)
Shannon Murakami (Saugus—SS)
Lauren Saylor (Buchanan, Clovis—CS)
Anna Sperry (Simi Valley—SS)
Jacqueline Turner (Lutheran, Orange—SS)

Second Team
Hannah Dillard (Chico—NS)
Hannah Hodgkinson (Pleasant Valley, Chico--NS)
Laura Heuring (Bonita, La Verne—SS)
Dominique Jackson (Fairfield—SJS)
Alana Martinez (Whittier—SS)
Catherine Murillo (Campolindo, Moraga—NCS)
Tandisha Nious-Flores (Madera—CS)
Shannon Rich (Rancho Cotate, Rohnert Park—NCS)
Nicole Slykhous (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach—SS)
Breanne Strenkowski (Oak Park—SS)


Third Team
Liana Boucher (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta—SS)
Alex Crowley (Laguna Beach—SS)
Danielle Calhoun (Murrieta Valley, Murrieta—SS)
Sara Crowder (Rim of the World, Lake Arrowhead—SS)
Tiffany Hannah (Edison, Fresno—CS)
Andrea Imhof (University, San Francisco—NCS)
Courtney Kostrikin (Edison, Huntington Beach—SS)
Brianna Morris (Quartz Hill—SS)
Chelsea Reilly (Davis—SJS)
Katie Rentz (Mt. Carmel, San Diego—SDS)

 


is published by

For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
2002-2004 by DyeStat

HOME US News States

 

2005 All-State Cross-Country Squads by Grade

Junior Boys

December, 2005



"Michael Cybulski leads Royal in 2005!"
Doug Speck

2005 California All-State Junior Boys Cross-Country Squad
three teams - listed alphabetically within those teams (if any of
the grades below are incorrect for athletes please contact us, as it would
not be the first time a runner was listed with the wrong grade along the way
- contact us)

Junior Runner of the Year - Michael Cybulski (Royal, Simi Valley)


photo by Joe Hartman

Michael Cybulski (Royal, Simi Valley-SS)

After a tremendous close to the spring with a 9:02.57 State 3200 win in a stirring stretch run with Mark Matusak (Loyola), there was great anticipation for Michael Cybulski of Royal HS and his junior year in Cross-Country.  With one of the nation's super squads to back him up he and the Royal crew had another great season, capped with a State Div I title and sixth place as a club in the more than mildly challenging conditions at the Nike Team Nationals in early December in Portland.  Michael himself had a great season, with his results all the more impressive when one is aware that he had to go in for foot surgery after the close of the campaign for bone spur problems, the kind of a condition that certainly had to affect his training and racing during the season even though it was never used as an excuse.  He was fifth in the Stanford Sweeps run, won the Clovis Invitational, was fourth in the Mt. SAC Team Sweeps event, and was third in the State Meet.  While the trip to Oregon for the Nike Team meet was a tad frustrating, the combination of great races off of training that was probably less than perfect and quite challenging conditions of the Portland course should certainly leave Michael with some psycholgoical ammo as he looks to making a big national level mark his senior year in the harrier sport!  We certainly look forward to his running later this spring in track and next year, his senior campaign.   

The Group: A strong group backs Cybulski up here on the first team, with a number having run very fast in track as sophs, ready to hone the speed this spring on the oval as they prepare to lead the State's harriers next Fall! 

       

Hudson Andrews - Eric Avila - Spencer Knight - Mikel Thomas - Kent Morikawa
(All Joe Hartman photos with Thomas - Rich Gonzalez)

     

Tony Bareno - Muluken Beressa - (Joe Hartman) - Ryan Gamboa - Chad Hall (Doug Speck)

Teams listed alphabetically within first, second, and third squads

First Team
Hudson Andrews Royal, Simi Valley-SS
Eric Avila Bonita Vista, Chula Vista-SD
Tony Bareno Valhalla, El Cajon-SS
Muluken Beressa Monte Vista, Spring Valley-SD
Michael Cybulski Royal, Simi Valley-SS
Ryan Gamboa Upland-SS
Chad Hall Big Bear-SS
Spencer Knight La Sierra, Riverside-SS
Kent Morikawa Torrance-SS
Mikel Thomas Clovis-CE


Second Team
Shaun Boyte Del Oro, Loomis-SJ
Marcos Corona Willow Glen, San Jose-CCS
Albert Davila Upland-SS
Brendan Gregg Davis-SJ
Luis Guevara El Rancho, Pico Rivera-SS
Austin Jett Bonita Vista, Chula Vista-SD
Chris McDonald El Toro-SS
Jun Reichl Royal, Simi Valley-SS
Matt Snyder St. Ignatius, San Francisco-CCS
J.T. Sullivan Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS

Third Team
Alex Alivez Valley Center-SD
Mark Ceraldi Piedmont-NCS
Erik Garcia Parlier-CE
Abdow Haji El Toro-SS
Brent Handa Fall River-NO
Fawad Khan Palos Verdes-SS
Robbie Knorr Valley Christian, Dublin-CCS
Alan Lloyd Burroughs, Ridgecrest-SS
Carlos Perez Barstow-SS
Andrew Pilavjian Arcadia-SS
Matthew Petrillo Los Gatos-CCS
Michael Salvatierra Jesuit, Sacramento-SJ
Conrad Wozniak Woodbridge, Irvine-SS

 


is published by

For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
2002-2004 by DyeStat

HOME US News States

 

2005 All-State Cross-Country Squads by Grade

Soph Girls

December, 2005



"Soph Girl Leader Tarver among best in
the Nation!" - Mike Kennedy
Team picked by Mike Kennedy

2005 California All-State Soph Girls Cross-Country Squad
three teams ten deep - listed alphabetically within those teams (if any of
the grades below are incorrect for athletes please contact us, as it would
not be the first time a runner was listed with the wrong grade along the way
- contact us)

Soph Runner of the Year - Kauren Tarver (Serrano, Phelan)


photo by Doug Speck

Sophomore of the Year—Kauren Tarver (Serrano, Phelan--SS)

In less than a year, Kauren Tarver has gone from being one of the best freshman distance runners in the nation to being one the best distance runners in the nation. As a freshman she won the State Division II title at 17:48 and went on to finish 6th in 18:27 the Foot Locker West Regional before placing 16th in 18:28 in the national championships in San Diego.
Tarver opened her sophomore season with a hard fought 16:37 win at the Woodbridge Invitational before placing second in the Mt. San Antonio College Team Sweepstakes with a time of 17:02 to move into third fastest of all time on the sophomore class list.
She then defended her State Division II championship with a time of 17:36, the third fastest time of the day behind Division V freshman Jordan Hasay of Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo) and Division III senior winner Annie St. Geme of Corona del Mar (Newport Beach),
Tarver then closed out her season with a fourth place finish in the Foot Locker West Regional with a time of 17:59 and a fifth place finish in the National championships in San Diego with a time of 17:40.
It is hard not to miss the trend line—constant improvement from her freshman to sophomore season. Given her freshman track bests of 2:11.21, 4:38.2 and 4:54.33 and her steady improvement in cross country, Tarver is probably just itching to get on the track this Spring where she stands an excellent chance to again move from one of the best freshman in the country to one of the best runners in the nation.

The Group:

While Tarver was already an established star as a freshman, many of the sophomores used this season as a coming out party. Just two seconds behind Tarver in the State Division II race was Christine Babcock of Woodbridge (Irvine). In Division I behind winner junior Shannon Murakami of Saugus, Katy Andrews of La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad) was second Elizabeth Coe of Fountain Valley was fifth and Megan Fairley of Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates) was eighth.

In Division III, behind seniors St. Geme and Mo Huber of Acalanes (Lafayette), four sophomores flooded the finish shoot, Courtney Lightfoot of Oak Park, Alexi Pappas of Bishop O’Dowd (Oakland), Shelley Buckley of Corona del Mar (Newport Beach) and Christina Barrientos of Harbor (Santa Cruz). For Buckley and Pappas is was familiar territory. Last year Buckley was the Division III champion at Rosary (Fullerton) before transferring to Corona del Mar last summer and Pappas was third in Division IV. In Division IV, Taylor Johnson of San Lorenzo Valley (Felton), returned from an injury-plagued season to place second behind junior Maritza Garcia.

One first teamer, Stephanie Felix of La Mirada, did not even get to State but is was not her fault. She was victimized by the state rule that permits only five individuals to advance to State regardless of where you place in your section final. In Felix’s case she was the sixth individual and the seventh finisher overall in the Southern Section Division II race at Mt. San Antonio College with a time of 18:05. The five individuals in front of her at the section meet finished in the top seven at State. Felix again showed here excellence two weeks later at the Foot Locker West Regional over the 5,000 meter course at Mt. San Antonio College, where she was the third fastest sophomore in 18:50—at time that equates to sub 17:45 on the regular 2.9-mile Mt. SAC course.

     
(L-R) Katy Andrews (George Green) - Christine Babcock (Woodbridge HS) - Shelby Buckley -
Elizabeth Coe (Doug Speck)

     
(L-R) Megan Fairley - Stephanie Felix - (Doug Speck) Taylor Johnson (Joe Hartman) -
Courtney Lightfoot (Doug Speck)


Alexi Pappas (Joe Hartman)

 

First Team

Katy Andrews (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad—SDS)
Christine Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine—SS)
Shelby Buckley (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach—SS)
Elizabeth Coe (Fountain Valley—SS)
Megan Fairley (Peninsula, Rolling Hills Estates—SS)
Stephanie Felix (La Mirada—SS)
Taylor Johnson (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton—CCS)
Courtney Lightfoot (Oak Park—SS)
Alexi Pappas (Bishop O’Dowd, Oakland—NCS)
Kauren Tarver (Serrano, Phelan—SS)

Second Team

Brianna Atkins (Del Oro, Loomis—SJS)
Christina Barrientos (Harbor, Santa Cruz—CCS)
Allison Damon (Corona del Mar, Newport Beach—SS)
Marissa Diehl (Oak Park—SS)
Katie Dunn (Saugus—SS)
Laurie Finnegan (Campolindo, Moraga—NCS)
Jasmine Hayes (Westlake, Westlake Village—SS)
Ellie Keene (Rancho Buena Vista, Vista—SDS)
Natalie Sojka (Mt. Shaste, Redding—NS)
Kaitlyn Sullivan (Thousand Oaks—SS)

Third Team

Kirsten Allan (Aliso Niguel, Aliso Viejo—SS)
Erin Baird (Agoura—SS)
Corissa Bowman (King, Riverside—SS)
Krista Egense (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego—SDS)
Samant Espinola (Sultana, Hesperia—SS)
Roseanne Fleming (Oaks Christian, Westlake Village—SS)
Kirsten Jackson (Oak Park—SS)
Cara Hoyt (San Lorenzo Valley, Felton—CCS)
Jane Kerner (Lutheran, Orange—SS)
Ana Prim (Torrey Pines, San Diego—SDS)

 

HOME US News States

 

2005 All-State Cross-Country Squads by Grade

Soph Boys

December, 2005



"German Fernandez (Riverbank) Leads State
Sophs in 2005!" - Doug Speck
adjusted 12/21/05

2005 California All-State Soph Boys Cross-Country Squad
three teams ten deep - listed alphabetically within those teams (if any of
the grades below are incorrect for athletes please contact us, as it would
not be the first time a runner was listed with the wrong grade along the way
- contact us)

Soph Runner of the Year - German Fernandez (Riverbank)


photo by Joe Hartman

German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ)

After a super ninth grade track season last spring, German Fernandez from the Sac Joaquin Section and Riverbank High School emerged to run some fine races this Invitational season.  However, his first big test against an especially talented field would come at the late November State meet in Fresno.  Oh my gosh did he pass that test with flying colors, romping away early with a seemingly effortless stride to an amazing solo 15:14 clocking, the equal #5 soph clocking ever on the facility and putting him with some very select company on the list below.  Louie Quintana and Bryan Dameworth just ahead of him on that list below were national individual champions before they were done with their prep careers as a couple of California's all-time greats!!  The sky is the limit for Fernandez should he continue to become serious about the fall sport, with all who closely watched the Division IV contest in Fresno at State left stunned with the ease with which German raced away from the pack.  He faced a super group at the Foot Locker Western Regional, and probably did not race as well as he wished in that competition, but it was really his first time up against the best of all divisions in a very, very competitive setting, hopefully something he can move into comortably this spring in track and next fall in the harrier sport.  We obviously would have to consider him among the top talents in state history. 

All-Time Boys Sophomore List
1. Louie Quintana (Arroyo Grande) 1988 15:02
2. Jason Maschmeyer (Churchill, Eugene, Or) 1990 15:08
3. Glenn Morgan (Del Norte, Albuquerque, NM) 1983 15:10
4. Bryan Dameworth (Agoura) 1987 15:12
5. Chris Schurz (Westwood, Mesa, Az) 1986 15:14
5. German Fernandez (Riverbank, CA) 2005 15:14
7. Brandon Leslie (Gallup, NM) 1992 15:18
8. Calvin Gaziano (Castro Valley) 1982 15:19
9. Mark Matusak (Loyola, Los Angeles) 2002 15:22
9. Yong-Sung Leal (Arroyo, San Lorenzo) 2000 15:22
11. Mikel Thomas (Clovis) 2004 15:24

The Group: Back a ways is a good group that fills out our first team, with many of the state's top programs recognizable in the affiliations of team members.  With the nose to the grindstone over the next two years this can develop into a fine junior and senior group to fill out the different divisions at the State meet level. 

     
photos by Doug Speck/Joe Hartman
Riley Sullivan - Matt Duffy - Mohamed Abdolla - Albert Solis

     
photos by Doug Speck

Luis Dorantes - Jose Alcantar - Louie Gallardo - Oscar Torres

     
photos by Doug Speck

Phillip Brown - Will Zentmeyer

Teams listed alphabetically within first, second, and third squads

First Team
Mohamed Abdolla (Willow Glen, San Jose-CCS)
Scott Blair (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS)
Andrew Campbell (Clovis West, Fresno-CE)
German Fernandez (Riverbank-SJ)
Matt Duffy (St. Mary's, Berkeley-NCS)
Diego Estrada (Alisal-CCS)
Miguel Ortiz (Cabrillo, Lompoc-SS)
Alberto Solis (Big Bear-SS)
Brad Surh (Carlmont-CCS)
Riley Sullivan (Trabuco Hills, Mission Viejo-SS)

Second Team
Jose Alcantar (Hueneme, Oxnard-SS)
Celso Arcos (Marina, Hungtinton Beach-SS)
Phillip Brown (Laguna Hills-SS)
Luis Dorantes (Whittier-SS)
Louie Gallardo (Mater Dei, Santa Ana-SS)
Bret Hasvold (Fallbrook-SD)
Michael Landry (Santa Cruz-CE)
Philip Pompei (St. Francis, Mountain View-CCS)
Jonathan Shawel (Troy, Fullerton-SS)
Oscar Torres (Cabrillo, Lompoc-SS)

Third Team
Raul Arcos (Corona-SS)
Phil Benavides (Alhambra-SS)
Steven Crum (Santiago, Corona-SS)
Matt Cummins (King, Riverside-SS)
Walter Mayeda (Aptos-CCS)
David McCutcheon (Murrieta Valley-SS)
Cameron Mitchell (Woodcreek, Roseville-SJ)
Isai Orea (Madera-CE)
Avic Van Halen (Oakwood, North Hollywood-SS)
Mike Villasin (Servite, Anaheim-SS)
Will Zentmeyer (La Canada-SS)


 

HOME US News States

 

2005 All-State Cross-Country Squads by Grade

Frosh Boys

December, 2005



"Crescenta Valley's Zach Torres Leads 2005
All-State Frosh Boys Squad" - Doug Speck
(adjusted 12/18/05)

2005 California All-State Frosh Boys Cross-Country Squad
three teams ten deep - listed alphabetically within those teams (if any of
the grades below are incorrect for athletes please contact us, as it would
not be the first time a runner was listed with the wrong grade along the way
- contact us)

Frosh Runner of the Year


photo by Doug Speck

Zach Torres (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta-SS)

Zach kind of cleared the bases his first year as a ninth grade fall cross-country runner at Crescenta Valley HS, La Crescenta (SS). With a dad Phil, who coaches the very successful Falcon Baseball team to championships right and left, with LA Angel draftee Trevor Bell the lastest high pro draftee out of the program, all would assume the young Torres would be working on "hitting the curve" or some other such horsehide activity in the Fall. Not quite, with Zach giving the harrier sport his full effort this past season and having a sterling campaign! What a season it was. With his Crescenta Valley team in its annual struggle with league-rival Arcadia, who emerged to surprise with a third place Division I finish at state (and have on its team quick developing frosh star listed below, Renaud Poizat), Zach continued to drop his times during the year and place very high in Varsity level contests. He was the only frosh runner to break 16:00 at Mt. SAC with a 15:55 from the Invitational there, had the top ninth grade time in Southern Section action at Mt. SAC at 16:03, and had the top time for State runners at his level at the Foot Locker Western Regional with a 17:09 on the lengthier 5k course used for that contest in Walnut. While his team did not contest the state meet (Nathan Sellers from his squad was second in Fresno, though), Torres put together a stellar season before and after that contest!!

The Group: Fine crew from a number of good programs, the 2005 Frosh All-State squad is not made up of age-group legends like is often the case at this level on the female side. Up and down the state keep an eye out of the names on these teams as they continue to develop, with a lot of room for that.  This is not a group that has done a ton of running prior to high school.

Arcadia's Poizat had the top time in the State Meet for frosh athletes at 16:32, with a very solid season along the way. The Clovis area on the Boys' side, as the girls, has cranked out super stars from the middle schools there over the last year, with some super teams down the road seeming at Clovis East and Buchanan to match the great group at Clovis HS that will be back. Cody and Simon Schmidt hope to help lead former Redondo great Bob Leetch as he works on rebuilding that Southern Section beach program. Aptos (Coach Dan Gruber) and Petaluma (Coach Jim Lynch) are "teams of the future" with Lockkey and Stern a solid anchor for the NCS squad in the future, and Aptos a super young group out of the CCS.  Greg Innes of SI any relation to Gordon Innes, former Upland HS and Humboldt State runner?


Foot Locker Photo
(L-R) Torres - Poizat - Schmidt - Vartranian
West Regional photo top 4 Californians in frosh race


photo by Dan Miller
Key Part of Arcadia Third Place State Meet Squad
Renaud Poizat - 16:32 at Woodward Park to lead State's Frosh there

First Team
Pedro De Alba (El Rancho, Pico Rivera-SS)
Jesse Arrelano (Madera-CE)
Noe Cruz (Clovis East, Clovis-CE)
Rylan Hunt (Aptos-CCS)
Greg Innes (St. Ignatius, SF-CCS)
Sterling Lockkey (Petaluma-NCS)
Renaud Poizat (Arcadia-SS)
Zach Torres (Crescenta Valley, La Crescenta-SS)
Chris Schwartz (Foothill, Bakersfield-CE)
Cody Schmidt (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach-SS)

Second Team
Alejandro Bautista (Santa Ana Valley-SS)
Brandon Felipe (Petaluma-NCS)
Devin Jokerst (Ponderosa, Shingle Springs-SJ)
Ethan Mark (Acalanes, Lafayette-NCS)
Ascencion Mendoza (Wasco-CE)
Jonathan Sanchez (Buchanan, Clovis-CE)
Samuel St. Laurent (El Camino, Oceanside-SD)
Benjamin Stern (Petaluma-NCS)
Danny Vartanian (Buchanan, Clovis-CE)
Jesse Vasquez (Edison, Stockton-SJ)

Third Team
Chase Roberts (Helix, La Mesa-SD)
Lance Wolfsmith (Ann Sobrato, Morgan Hill-CCS)
Jake Jeanson (Woodcrest Christian, Riverside-SS)
Dayne Gradone (Aptos-CCS)
Alfonso Cisneros (Mcfarland-CE)
Jose Gutierrez (Valencia, Placentia-SS)
Chris Pleitz (Lakewood-SS)
Joey Ruelas (Rancho Cucamonga-SS)
Simon Schmidt (Redondo Union, Redondo Beach-SS)
Tyler Valdes (Dana Hills, Dana Pt-SS)
Mackey Fleet (University City, San Diego-SD)

Choices for these teams were made with preferences to late-season championship efforts, with some listed above not participating in the state meet competition while performing super at their grade level along the way. 

 

HOME US News States

 

2005 All-State Cross-Country Squads by Grade

Frosh Girls

December, 2005



"National Champ Jordan Hasay leads, but as a group,
this freshman class just might be the best the Golden
State has ever turned out." - Mike Kennedy
- team selected by Mike Kennedy

2005 California All-State Frosh Girls Cross-Country Squad
three teams ten deep - listed alphabetically within those teams (if any of
the grades below are incorrect for athletes please contact us, as it would
not be the first time a runner was listed with the wrong grade along the way
- contact us)

Frosh Runner of the Year


photo by Kirby Lee

Jordan Hasay (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo—CS)

Jordan Hasay, a diminutive 5-2 runner with the waist length flowing blond hair, has not only taken the State but the nation by storm. Except for a hic-up at the Sanford Invitational, where she went out in 5:01 for the first mile and then collapsed within 200 meters of the finish, she has been perfect.

Two weeks after Stanford she won the Clovis Invitational Division V race in 17:36 over the Woodward Park State meet course in Fresno. Then it was on to the Mt. San Antonio College Invitational race over 2.9 miles, which she won in 16:48—to make her the fastest freshman and the fourth fastest runner of all time over the storied hilly course. In mid November Hasay returned to Woodward Park where she won the Central Section Division V title in 17:02 to make her the fastest freshman and fifth fastest runner of all time over a course that also served as the site of the Kenny/Foot Locker West Regionals until 1997. Two weeks later she won the State Division V title in 17:11 over the same course.

The first week of December, at the Foot Locker West Regional at Mt. San Antonio College, Hasay gave a real indication of just how far she has come this fall when she ran a course-equaling time of 17:14 for 5,000 meters to dominated a field that included the 2004 Foot Locker national runner-up junior Marie Lawrence of Reno. The record that Hasay equaled was set by Amber Trotter of Ukiah (Ca.) in 2001. A week later Trotter went on to win the Foot Locker national championships in Florida with a course record. Hasay then capped a magical season by not only winning but dominated the Foot Locker national field in San Diego thus becoming only the second ever freshman to capture the event. Her time of 17:05 is the fastest ever by a freshman and makes her the seventh fastest runner of all time over the Balboa Park course.

The Group:

Although Hasay has gotten a large share of the limelight, as a group, this freshman class just might be the best the Golden State has ever turned out. Were it not for Hasay, Kevyn Murphy of Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach—SS) would have gotten a lot more attention. Prior to high school she had limited her running to an annual 10K Manhattan Beach run. However, she was not exactly idle winning numerous national life guard skills contests as well as swimming full time. She was the second fastest freshman at State with a 17:50 in finishing third in Division II. Earlier, she became the second fastest freshman of all time at over the Mt. San Antonio College course with her 17:02. The Southern Section also had the third fastest freshman at state in Markie Voyles of Don Lugo (Chino), who finished seventh in Division II at 18:34. The Central Coast Section had three freshman win sectional title. Hayley Pascale of Carlmont (Belmont) won Division I and was the second freshman at state. Katy Daly of St. Ignatius (San Francisco) won Division II and was also the second freshman at state. Jennifer Bergmann of Valley Christian (San Jose) won Division IV and was fourth and the first freshman at state. The Sac-Joaquin Section got outstanding performances from Division I runners Danzel Bradshaw of Fairfield and Maria Malone of Folsom. Bradshaw was just fourth in her section race but she was the No. 1 Division I freshman at state with her 18:36. Malone won her sectional race and was the No. 3 freshman at state with her 18:46. Elaine Tanski of Miramonte (Orinda—NCS) and Michelle Johnson of West Valley (Cottonwood—NS) round out the first team. Tanski was seventh at State in Division III and the first freshman and Johnson was sixth in Division IV and the first freshman.

Top Group of Freshman Female Athletes in State History? - Time will tell on their development down the road as the years go by - very impressive crew!!!

 
(L-R) Jennifer Bergman (Margare Gallagher) - Danzel Bradshaw (Joe Hartman) - Katy Daly (M Gallagher) - Michelle Johnson (Joe Hartman) -

     
(L-R) Marica Malone (J Hartman) - Kevyn Murphy (Doug Speck) - Hayle Pascale (M Gallagher) - Elaine Tanski (left here - Beverly Zalan) -


Markie Voyles (D Speck)

First Team
Jennifer Bergmann (Valley Christian, San Jose,—CCS)
Danzel Bradshaw (Fairfield—SJS)
Katy Daly (St. Ignatius, San Francisco—CCS)
Jordan Hasay (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo—CS)
Michelle Johnson (West Valley, Cottonwood—NS)
Maria Malone (Folsom—SJS)
Kevyn Murphy (Mira Costa, Manhattan Beach—SS)
Hayley Pascale (Carlmont, Belmont—CCS)
Elaine Tanski (Miramonte, Orinda—NCS)
Markie Voyles (Don Lugo, Chino—SS)

Second Team
Stephanie Barnett (Leland, San Jose—CCS)
Ashley Evans (Corona—SS)
Diana George (Livermore—NCS)
Erin Gillingham (Torrey Pines, San Diego—SDS)
Stacey Haack (Oakmont, Roseville—SJS)
Hillary Hayes (Edison, Huntington Beach—SS)
Tawnie Kroll (Clovis—CS)
Allie Lopez (Thousand Oaks—SS)
Erynn Rebol (Red Bluff—NS)
Catheryn Saylor (Buchanan, Clovis—CS)

Third Team
Elizabeth Apgar (Calvary Christian, Vista—SDS)
Sue Choi (Buchanan, Clovis—CS)
Caroline Draper (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego—SDS)
Alex Dunne (San Clemente—SS)
Kelsey Hall (West Hills, Santee—SDS)
Maddie Hall (Davis—SJS)
Nicole Mendoza (St. Francis, Sacramento—SJS)
Pirscilla Rincon (Diamond Ranch, Pomona—SS)
Aissa Sanchez (Glendora—SS)
Katie Sanger (Valley Center—SDS)

 


is published by

For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
2002-2004 by DyeStat