HOME US News States
T&F Records
XC Records

Sac-Joaquin Section
Boys Rankings


Released October 31, 2006

 

Register for "The Pit." It's DyeStat's superb version of MySpace!

Sac-Joaquin Section Boys Rankings
From Joe Hartman and panelists

Rank Last School Points
1 1 Jesuit 90 (6)
2 2 Davis 81.5
3 3 Oak Ridge 80.5
4 4 Fairfield 71
5 5 Del Campo 66
6 6 Del Oro 59
7 8 Woodcreek 54
8 7 Sheldon 50
9 9 Rocklin 37
10 10 Colfax 30
11 11 Placer 27
12 nr Riverbank 21
13 13 Grace Davis 16
14 15 Elk Grove 15
15 14 Modesto 14
First place votes in parentheses
Dropped out: Nevada Union
Also: Nevada Union 2.5 pts., Christian Bros. 2.5 pts.,
Kennedy 2 pts., Laguna Creek 1 pt.


Here are some other contributions from our panelists:

TEAM COMMENTS
Jesuit - tight packs at Clovis and Mariner should dominate SJS D2
Davis - Well back in a deep Mt Sac Super Sweeps field...
Oak Ridge - Sizzling at Mt Sac
Fairfield - Heat win at Mt Sac for Coach Monk's supercrew
Del Campo - Depth a big advantage in upcoming battles with Del Oro
Del Oro - Top 3 runs great in heat at Mt Sac, but can they hang with DC?
Woodcreek - Solid #4 in Division 2, but unlikely to have enough to move up
Rocklin - A good year overall for last years #4 in state D2, especially considering seniors they lost
Colfax - Clear favorites in D4 IF a strong #5 emerges
Placer - Healthy...and dangerous in D3
Riverbank - rumor mill says German will reappear (which he did) ...probably still not enough to challenge Colfax
Modesto - Low-key but well-coached
Elk Grove - nice team time even without Dukes brothers at Mt Sac
Kennedy - solid up-and-coming program

DIVISIONAL RANKINGS
Division 1

Davis Sr.
Sheldon
Elk Grove
Nevada Union
Grace Davis

Division 2
Jesuit
Oak Ridge
Fairfield
Woodcreek
Rocklin

Division 3
Del Campo
Del Oro
Placer

Division 4
Colfax
Riverbank
Christian Bros.

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
1. Gregg, Davis Sr.
2. Watchempino, Jesuit
3. Cosens, Oak Ridge
4. Lynch, Davis Sr.
5. Doering, Yuba City
6. Tracy, Del Campo
7. Salvatierra, Jesuit
8. McKennan, Jesuit
9. Donahue, Jesuit
10. Mitchell, Woodcreek
11. Boyte, Del Oro
12. Arrieta, Oak Ridge
13. Lackner, Jesuit
14. Ferrell, Fairfield
15. Romo, Woodcreek
16. DeGlymes, Del Oro
17. Ruff, Oak Ridge
18. Marquardt, Union Mine
19. Durell, Davis Sr.
20. Fernandez, Riverbank

On the radar: Bonner, Davis Sr.; Spangler, Del Oro; Fernandez, Oak Ridge; Costales, Fairfield; Lukas, Fairfield; Petersen, Davis Sr.; Darling, Woodland

Disclaimer:These team and individual rankings are my best guess as to how teams and individuals are looking after the first two months of this season. Big meet performances (Clovis, Mt. SAC), and overall consistency were taken into account. Hard work, injuries, transfers, etc. will change all of these rankings by next poll and, definitely, by sections.

Joe


is published by

For questions or comments about content, contact the editors: Rich Gonzalez and Doug Speck
DyeStat is published by Student Sports 1998-2006