(entries current through 11/06/22)
EntryRunner                                                                           Mile
Rank Rank      Name          Class         School, City                     Time      Pace Year Meet

 1    1    Mitch Kingery*         Jr   San Carlos (closed '82)          14:28     4:55 1973 CM3
 2    2    Jay Marden**           Sr   Mission San Jose, Fremont        14:28.4   4:55 1980 NorCal
 3            Kingery             Jr   San Carlos (closed '82)          14:37     4:58 1973 CM1
 4    3    Barasa Thomas          Jr   Santa Barbara                    14:37     4:58 1979 KWest
 5    4    Mark Mastalir          Sr   Jesuit, Carmichael               14:37.3   4:58 1985 CSI
 6    5    Eric Mastalir          Sr   Jesuit, Carmichael               14:38.2   4:58 1985 CSI
 7    6    Yohaness Estifanos     Sr   Milpitas                         14:38.5   4:58 2012 CSI
 8    7    Andy DiConti           Sr   La Canada                        14:40     4:59 1979 KWest     B Hotchkiss says 14:40.6, need Original results
 9    8    Matt Giusto**          Sr   San Mateo                        14:40.3   4:59 1983 PAL       
  10           Marden              Jr   Mission San Jose, Fremont        14:41     4:59 1979 KWest
 11   9    Paul Summers           Sr   Gunn, Palo Alto                  14:41     4:59 2009 CCS-D2
 12           Kingery             Jr   San Carlos (closed '82)          14:42     4:59 1973 CCS
 13           Kingery             Jr   San Carlos (closed '82)          14:42     4:59 1973 CM2
 14   10   Bob Paulin             Sr   Camden (closed '80), San Jose    14:42     4:59 1975 Reg3
 15   11   Mike McGlade           Sr   Northwest Christian, Spokane, WA 14:42     4:59 1979 KWest     B Hotchkiss says 14:42.5, need Original results
 16           Kingery             Jr   San Carlos (closed '82)          14:43     5:00 1973 Reg2
 17   12   Jesse Torres           Sr   Independence, San Jose           14:43     5:00 1980 CM3
 18   13   Nolan Topper           Sr   Bellarmine, San Jose             14:43.1   5:00 20/21Covid-19
 19   14   Tom Downs              Sr   Skyline, Oakland                 14:43.6   5:00 1978 NorCal
  20   15   Steve Crowley          Sr   Gunn, Palo Alto                  14:44     5:00 1972 SPAL
 21   16   Richard Ho             Sr   Leland, San Jose                 14:44.7   5:00 2012 CSI
 22           Kingery             Jr   San Carlos (closed '82)          14:45     5:00 1973 SPAL
 23   17   Mike McCollum          Sr   Palo Alto                        14:45.4   5:01 1980 CCS
 24   18   Meika Beaudoin-RousseauSr   Belllarmine, San Jose            14:45.8   5:01 2017 CSI
 25   19   Carl Cattarin          Sr   Carlmont, Belmont                14:46     5:01 1972 SPAL
 26           Marden              Jr   Mission San Jose, Fremont        14:46     5:01 1979 CSI
 27   20   Rich Reed              Sr   Mission San Jose, Fremont        14:46     5:01 1979 KWest
 28   21   Fernando Balderas      Sr   San Jose                         14:46     5:01 1979 CCS
 29   22   Sam Hooker             Sr   Las Lomas, Walnut Creek          14:46     5:01 1980 NorCal
  30           McCollum            Sr   Palo Alto                        14:46.5   5:01 1980 NorCal
 31           Beaudoin-Rousseau   Sr   Bellarmine, San Jose             14:46.5   5:01 2017 WCAL
 32   23   Kevin O'Conner         Sr   Carlmont, Belmont                14:47     5:01 1979 CCS
 33   24   Jon Butler             Jr   Edison, Huntington Beach         14:47     5:01 1979 KWest
 34   25   Shyam Kumar            Sr   St. Francis, Mountain View       14:47.0   5:01 2017 WCAL
 35   26   Mike Pyeatt            Sr   Issaquah, WA                     14:48     5:02 1979 KWest
 36           Torres              Sr   Independence, San Jose           14:48     5:02 1980 Reg3
 37           Estifanos           Sr   Milpitas                         14:48.5   5:02 2012 EC
 38   27   Harold Kuphaldt        Jr   Bella Vista, Fair Oaks           14:49.2   5:02 1980 NorCal
 39   28   Peter Brown            Sr   Burlingame                       14:50     5:02 1972 MPAL      14:49 according to '82 SJMN
  40   29   Steve Lopez            Sr   Andrew Hill, San Jose            14:50.6   5:03 1986 CCS
 41   30   Ron Fritzke            Jr   Leigh, San Jose                  14:51     5:03 1973 CM3
 42   31   Nelson Bernal          Sr   Westmont, Campbell               14:51     5:03 1980 Reg3
 43   32   Evan Markelz           Sr   Mtn View                         14:51.1   5:03 2022 SCVAL-EC
 44   33   Reggie Williams        Sr   River City, West Sacramento      14:51.3   5:03 1987 CSI
 45   34   John Frank             Sr   Central Valley, Ceres            14:51.6   5:03 1979 NorCal
 46           Kingery             Sr   San Carlos (closed '82)          14:52     5:03 1974 SPAL
 47           Paulin              Sr   Camden (closed '80), San Jose    14:52     5:03 1975 CCS
 48           Read                Sr   Mission San Jose, Fremont        14:52     5:03 1979 CSI
 49   35   Andrew Hill            Sr   Los Altos                        14:52     5:03 1998 CCS-D3
  50   36   Garrett Rowe           Sr   Mtn View                         14:52     5:03 2009 CCS-D2
 51   37   Matt Yeo               Sr   San Carlos (closed '82)          14:53     5:03 1972 SPAL
 52   38   Bob Barnett            Jr   Hillsdale, San Mateo             14:53     5:03 1973 MPAL
 53           Kingery             Sr   San Carlos (closed '82)          14:53     5:03 1974 CM2
 54   39   Bob Love               Jr   Carlmont, Belmont                14:53     5:03 1976 SPAL
 55   40   Ben Sitler             Sr   St. Francis, Mountain View       14:53.2   5:03 2005 CSI
 56   41   Scott LaForce          Sr   Los Gatos                        14:53.7   5:04 1985 CCS       LG record is listed as 14:51 - what meet? B Hotchkiss says 14:51.9 - need '85 Reg 3 results
 57   42   Robert Roberts         Sr   Casa Roble                       14:53.9   5:04 1986 CSI
 58           Love                Sr   Carlmont, Belmont                14:54     5:04 1977 CCS
 59           McCollum            Sr   Palo Alto                        14:54     5:04 1980 Reg2
  60   43   Sean Crowley           Sr   Overfelt, San Jose               14:54     5:04 1983 CSI
 61   44   Torre Pena             Sr   Bellarmine, San Jose             14:54     5:04 1987 CSI
 62   45   Jason Balkman          Sr   Lynbrook, San Jose               14:54     5:04 1994 CCS-D1
 63   46   Jeremy Mineau          Sr   Menlo-Atherton                   14:54     5:04 2003 CM1
 64   47   Mohamed Abdalla        Jr   Willow Glen, San Jose            14:54     5:04 2006 BVAL
 65   48   Kyle Thompson          Jr   Central Catholic, Portland, OR   14:54.2   5:04 2012 CSI
 66   49   Jason Lienau           Sr   Clovis                           14:54.6   5:04 1986 CSI
 67   50   Wesley Shipsey         Sr   Central Catholic, Portland, OR   14:54.6   5:04 2022 CSI
 68           Lopez               Sr   Andrew Hill, San Jose            14:54.8   5:04 1986 CSI
 69   51   Felix Soto             Jr   Mt. Pleasant, San Jose           14:55     5:04 1978 CCS
  70           Abdalla             Jr   Willow Glen, San Jose            14:55     5:04 2006 CSI
 71           Love                Sr   Carlmont, Belmont                14:56     5:04 1977 Reg2
 72           Giusto              Sr   San Mateo                        14:56     5:04 1983 Reg1
 73   52   Brett Gotcher          Sr   Aptos                            14:56     5:04 2003 CCS
 74   53   Gambileg Bor           Jr   Jefferson, S San Francisco       14:56     5:04 2007 CCS-D3
 75           Rowe                Jr   Mtn View                         14:56     5:04 2008 SCVAL-EC
 76   54   Dave Avila             Jr   Cupertino                        14:56.2   5:05 1977 CCS
 77   55   Colin Peattie          Jr   Bellarmine, San Jose             14:56.7   5:05 2019 CSI
 78   56   Kent Newman            Sr   Pocatello, ID                    14:57     5:05 1979 KWest
 79           Mastalir, M.        Jr   Jesuit, Carmichael               14:57     5:05 1984 CSI
  80           Mineau              Sr   Menlo-Atherton                   14:57     5:05 2003 PAL
 81   57   Matthew Petrillo       Sr   Los Gatos                        14:57     5:05 2006 DAL
 82   58   Ian Myjer              Jr   Mtn View                         14:57     5:05 2008 SCVAL-EC
 83   59   Rohun Agrawal          Sr   Monta Vista                      14:57     5:05 20/21Last Chance
 84   60   Eli Fitchen-Young      So   Santa Cruz                       14:57.0   5:05 2022 CSI
 85           Soto                So   Mt. Pleasant, San Jose           14:57.2   5:05 1977 CCS
 86   61   Steve Strangio         Sr   Mission San Jose, Fremont        14:57.5   5:05 1978 NorCal
 87           Thompson            Sr   Central Catholic, Portland, OR   14:57.8   5:05 2013 CSI
 88           Soto                Jr   Mt. Pleasant, San Jose           14:58     5:05 1978 Reg3
 89           Abdalla             Sr   Willow Glen, San Jose            14:58     5:05 2007 BVAL
  90           Rowe                Sr   Mtn View                         14:58     5:05 2009 SCVAL-EC
 91   62   Weston Strum           Sr   Pioneer, San Jose                14:58     5:05 2009 CCS-D3
 92   63   Dean Vanderbush        Sr   Lassen, Susanville               14:58.7   5:05 1980 NorCal
 93           Beaudoin-Rousseau   Jr   Bellarmine, San Jose             14:58.8   5:05 2016 CCS-D1
 94   64   Aidan Dimick           Sr   Carlmont, Belmont                14:58.9   5:05 2021 CCS-D1
 95           Barnett             Jr   Hillsdale, San Mateo             14:59     5:05 1973 Reg1
 96   65   John Begay             Sr   Chinle, AZ                       14:59     5:05 1979 KWest
 97           Lopez               Sr   Andrew Hill, San Jose            14:59     5:05 1986 Reg3
 98           Sitler              Sr   St. Francis, Mountain View       14:59     5:05 2005 WCAL
 99           Estifanos           Jr   Milpitas                         14:59     5:05 2011 CCS-D1
  100  66   Justin Robison         Sr   Lynbrook, San Jose               14:59.2   5:05 2015 DAL
 101          Estifanos           Sr   Milpitas                         14:59.6   5:05 2012 SCVAL-Intro
 102          Beaudoin-Rousseau   Jr   Bellarmine, San Jose             14:59.6   5:05 2016 WCAL

     102  entries/performances and    66   unique runners/performers.

     *List leader: 9 entries under 15:00     ** Kinney (now Foot Locker) national champions
     Most additions in a single year - 15 in 1979
     Most additions at a single race - 9, Kinney West in 1979

     Italics:  1996 USA Olympian, 5000 meters

     Historical Notes:
          The following races have been held at Crystal Springs:

          > 1979 (first) Kinney Western Regional Championship
          > 1978-1980 (first three) Northern California Championships
          > 1977-present (except 1984-rain & 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2017, 2018, 2019 Toro Park) CCS Championships
          > 1975-present Crystal Springs/Serra Invitational
          > 1971-present Center Meets

     Please report additions or corrections to Hank Lawson at HANKLAWTRACK@GMAIL.COM
               

(entries current through 11/06/22) Mile Rank Name ClassSchool, City Time Pace Year Meet SENIORS 1 Jay Marden* Sr Mission San Jose, Fremont 14:28.4 4:55 1980 NorCal 2 Mark Mastalir Sr Jesuit, Carmichael 14:37.3 4:58 1985 CSI 3 Yohaness Estifanos Sr Milpitas 14:38.5 4:58 2012 CSI 4 Eric Mastalir Sr Jesuit, Carmichael 14:38.2 4:58 1985 CSI 5 Andy DiConti Sr La Canada 14:40 4:59 1979 KWest 5 Matt Giusto Sr San Mateo 14:41 4:59 1983 PAL 7 Paul Summers Sr Gunn, Palo Alto 14:41 4:59 2009 CCS-D2 8 Bob Paulin Sr Camden (closed), San Jose 14:42 4:59 1975 Reg3 8 Mike McGlade Sr Northwest Christian, Spokane, WA 14:42 5:00 1979 KWest 10 Jesse Torres Sr Independence, San Jose 14:43 5:00 1980 CM3 JUNIORS 1 Mitch Kingery* Jr San Carlos (closed) 14:28 4:55 1973 CM3 2 Barasa Thomas Jr Santa Barbara 14:37 4:58 1979 KWest 3 Jay Marden Jr Mission San Jose, Fremont 14:41 4:59 1979 KWest 4 Jon Butler Jr Edison, Huntington Beach 14:47 5:01 1979 KWest 5 Harold Kuphaldt Jr Bella Vista, Fair Oaks 14:50 5:02 1980 NorCal 6 Ron Fritzke Jr Leigh, San Jose 14:51 5:03 1973 CM3 7 Bob Barnett Jr Hillsdale, San Mateo 14:53 5:03 1973 MPAL 7 Bob Love Jr Carlmont, Belmont 14:53 5:03 1976 SPAL 9 Mohamed Abdalla Jr Willow Glen, San Jose 14:54 5:03 2006 CSI 10 Kyle Thompson Jr Central Catholic, Portland, OR 14:54.2 5:04 2012 CSI SOPHOMORES 1 Eli Fitchen-Young So Santa Cruz 14:57.0 5:05 2022 CSI 2 Felix Soto So Mt. Pleasant, San Jose 14:57.2 5:05 1977 CCS 3 Mitch Kingery So San Carlos (closed) 15:00 5:06 1972 SPAL 4 Bob Barnett So Hillsdale, San Mateo 15:06 5:08 1972 CM3 5 Landon Pretre So Menlo 15:09.7 5:09 2022 WBAL 6 Trevor Reinhart So Marin Academy 15:09.9 5:09 2012 CSI 7 Bob Love So Carlmont, Belmont 15:10 5:09 1975 CM2 8 Benny Trujillo So Gilroy 15:11 5:09 1977 CCS 8 Jason Lienau So Clovis 15:11 5:09 1984 CSI 10 Phillip MacQuitty So Palo Alto 15:12 5:09 2007 EC(1st) 10 Garrett Rowe So Mountain View 15:12 5:09 2007 EC(2nd) FRESHMAN 1 Carlos Carrasco Fr Mt. Pleasant, San Jose 15:03 5:07 1975 CCS 2 Jason Lienau Fr Clovis 15:14 5:10 1983 CSI 2 Jason Balkman Fr Lynbrook, San Jose 15:14 5:10 1991 CCS-D3 4 Landon Pretre Fr Menlo 15:28.4 5:16 2021 WBAL 5 Angel Vasquez Fr Watsonville 15:29 5:16 1977 CCS 6 Kevin Blake Fr Serra, San Mateo 15:32 5:16 1975 CCS 7 Richard Ho Fr Leland, San Jose 15:35 5:17 2009 CCS-D2 8 Jack Kurr Fr Gunn, Palo Alto 15:36 5:18 1976 CM2 9 Mark Vingralek Fr Carlmont, Belmont 15:37 5:18 2011 CCS-D1 10 Paul Thomas Fr Jesuit, Carmichael 15:39 5:19 1983 CSI * List leader: 3 entries (Marden=So, Jr, Sr) Italics: 1996 USA Olympian, 5000 meters Please report additions or corrections to Hank Lawson at HANKLAWTRACK@GMAIL.COM