Advanced Placement Courses of Study Curriculum Maps Library Migrant Education Teacher Directory
Mustang Alumni
Athletics Cheerleading Admission Prices Cioppino Feed Circle of Champions Coaching Staff Fall Schedules Lady Mustang Basketball Women's Soccer
Campus Life ASB Attendance Character Counts Clubs Community Service Food Serivce Information Health Services Performing Arts Senior Activities Grad Nite
GHS Map
Parents Club Driving School Partnership Q Card FUNDRAISER
Principal's Newsletter Principal's Welcome
Welcome to Student Services Class Level Presentations College Entrance Exams College Entrance Requirements Course Selection Process Financial Aid-The Basics Graduation Requirements Scholarship Information Student Services Survey
Track and Field

CCS Track and Field Champions

 

1977 Ken Holladay 2 Mile 09:11.4
1978 Benny Trujillo 880 M 01:55.4
1979 Benny Trujillo 880 M 01:55.3
1980 Ronnie Seanez 300M LH 37.4
1980 Kelli Abruzzini Long Jump 17'- 11 1/2"
1981 Ronnie Seanez 110 M HH 14.73
1981 Ronnie Seanez 300 M LH 36.46**
1986 Stacy Haro Triple Jump 37'- 8 1/2"
1987 Stacy Haro Triple Jump 37'- 10"
1990 Kennedy Stephenson Long Jump 23'- 9 3/4 "
1997 Ernesto Salinas 400 M 48.18
1998 Ernesto Salinas 400 M 47.78
2009 Peter Guenther 110 M HH 14.68
2009 Peter Guenther 300 M LH 39.09
2010 Julius Travis 200 M 21.83
2010

David Guenther, Julius Travis, Romeo Travis, Jourdan Soares

4 X 100 M 42.42

 

School Records - Boys' Varsity

 

EVENT RECORD NAME YEAR
100 10.66 Jourdan Soares 2011
200 21.83 Julius Travis 2010
400 47.79 Ernesto Salinas 1997
800 01:53.5 Oscar Morales 1971
1600 04:18.6 Will Bower 1991
1 Mile 04:20.0 Benny Trujillo 1978
2 Mile 09:08.6 Ken Holladay 1978
110 HH 14.1 Ron Seanez 1981
300 IH 36.52 Ron Seanez 1981
400 IH 52.55 Ron Seanez 1981
Shot Put 56' 11.25 Sal Flores 1971
Discus 179' 09.00 Chris Schwacofer 2000
Long Jump 23' 9.75 Kennedy Stephenson 1990
Triple Jump 47' 02.00 David Zizzo 1975
High Jump 6' 05.00 Chuck Hodgon 1981
Pole Vault 15' 06.00 Scott Wenholz 1996
. . . .
4x100 Relay 41.66 David Guenther 2011
. . Julius Travis
. . Romero Travis
. . Jourdan Soares
. .
4x400 Relay 03:20.4 Larry Montelango 1981
. . Chris Coy
. . Tim Miller
. . Ron Seanez

School Records - Girls' Varsity

EVENT RECORD NAME YEAR
100 12.15 Enjoli Smith 1997
200 24.8 Enjoli Smith 1997
400 56.32 Raquel Butler 2004
800 02:20.6 Athena Alarcon 2009
1600 05:09.0 Elise Ogle 2007
3200 11:09.6 Kathleen Miller 2009
3000 10:20.6 Kathleen Miller 2009
110 HH 15.23 Sarah UnaDia 2010
300 IH 47.1 Lisa Barbaglia 1993
Shot Put 39' 01.001 Shanah Keyes 1997
Discus 129' 09.00 Liz Archer 1981
Long Jump 18 ' 02.75 Kelli Abruzzini 1980
Triple Jump 38' 08.25 Stacie Haro 1986
High Jump 5' 06.00 Sarah Una'Dia 2010
.      
Pole Vault 10' 00.00 Jennifer Swanson 1997
. . . .
4x100 Relay 49.92 Jalene Smith 1997
. . Bisi Akinsiku
. . Enjoli Smith
. . Shanah Keyes
. .
4x400 Relay 4:06.73 Jalene Smith 1998
. . Shante Smith
. . Jasmine Green
. . Lindsay Anderson

CCS Champions

We need photos of these athletes. If you can help please email the Athletic Director.

peter.jpg newaddition3.jpg newaddition5.jpg

school record holders

We need photos of these athletes. If you can help please email Athletic Director, Jack Daley at jdaley@gusd.k12.ca.us

elise.jpg sarah.JPG kathleen.jpg newaddition.jpg Will Bower.jpg Sal Flores.jpg newaddition3.jpg newaddition5.jpg