Goto 80's Results
FootLocker Nationals HOME page

Two-Time Champions:
Dathan Ritzenhein (1999-2000)
Erin Keogh (1985-86)
Melody Fairchild (1989-90)
Abdirizak Mohamud (1996-97)
Erin Sullivan (1997-98)

1990
Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State

1

15:07.2

Louie Quintana

12

W

Arroyo Grande

Nipomo

CA

2

15:17.1

Jason Casiano

12

MW

Portage

Portage

IN

3

15:20.9

Dave Hartman

12

W

Canyon

Canyon Country

CA

4

15:25.2

Alan Culpepper

12

SO

Coronado

El Paso

TX

5

15:25.6

Kevin Hogan

12

NE

Longwood

Coram

NY

6

15:26.8

Chip Furman

12

NE

Tri-Valley Center

Grahamsville

NY

7

15:28.1

Ricky Gallegos

12

SO

Crystal City

Crystal City

TX

8

15:29.3

Eric Smoot

12

MW

Horace Mann

Gary

IN

9

15:33.0

James Menon

12

W

San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo

CA

10

15:34.1

Ibrahim Aden

11

SO

Fork Union MilitaryAca.

Fairfax

VA

11

15:34.5

Steve Oliver

12

NE

Dallas Senior

Shavertown

PA

12

15:36.8

David Gurry

12

W

Blanchet

Seattle

WA

13

15:37.7

Corey Ihmels

11

MW

Williston

Williston

ND

14

15:38.0

Phil Downs

11

MW

James Madison Memorial

Madison

WI

15

15:39.6

Brian Hesson

10

MW

Caldwell

Elba

OH

16

15:43.4

Angel Martinez

11

W

San Gabriel

Rosemead

CA

17

15:48.5

Kevin Graham

12

SO

Jonesboro

Jonesboro

GA

18

15:48.9

Travis Wettlaufer

12

MW

Oldham-Ramona

Winfred

SD

19

15:51.7

Ted Fitzpatrick

12

NE

Lexington

Lexington

MA

20

15:53.7

Jim McCreey

12

W

Campbell County

Gillette

WY

21

15:54.9

Danny Harrell

12

SO

Jackson

Miami

FL

22

15:59.9

A.J. Campbell

11

MW

Grand junction

Grand Junction

CO

23

16:04.0

Jason Maschmeyer

10

W

Churchill

Eugene

OR

24

16:04.9

Nate Ruder

12

NE

Fairport

Fairport

NY

25

16:05.2

Bryan Spoonire

12

NE

Asbury Park

Asbury Park

NJ

26

16:13.2

Chris Georgules

12

NE

St. Johnís

Worcester

MA

27

16:13.9

Theodore Molla

11

W

Rincon

Tucson

AZ

28

16:17.6

Mark Smith

12

SO

Western Albemarle

Crozet

VA

29

16:20.0

Michael McClafferty

12

Ne

Bishop Egan

Levittown

PA

30

16:36.9

Kevin Odiorne

12

SO

Dobyns-Bennett

Kingsport

TN

31

16:42.5

Matt Priest

12

SO

Poteet

Sunnyvale

TX

32

16:54.1

Darrell Hughes

12

MW

Westland

Columbus

OH

Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State
1 16:39.2 Melody Fairchild 12 MW Boulder Boulder CO
2 17:38.3 Jeannie Rothman 12 W Westlake Westlake Village CA
3 17:40.6 Amanda White 10 NE Dulaney Cockeysville MD
4 17:44.6 Leanne Burke 12 NE Randolph Randolph MA
5 17:47.5 Veronica Barajas 11 W Channel Islands Oxnard CA
6 17:53.0 Deena Drossin 12 W Agoura Agoura Hills CA
7 17:59.8 Milena Glusac 10 W Fallbrook Fallbrook CA
8 18:03.0 Deresa Walters 12 NE East High Rochester NY
9 18:06.0 Kathy Knabb 12 NE Peters Township Pittsburgh PA
10 18:08.0 Monal Chokshi 10 NE Bridgewater-Raritan Bridgewater NJ
11 18:18.4 Carrie Garritson 9 W Rim of the World Running Springs CA
12 18:21.7 Shelley Taylor 10 W Edison Fountain Valley CA
13 18:22.1 Amy Rudolph 12 NE Kane Area Kane PA
14 18:23.3 Jill Schuler 10 MW Floyd Floyds Knobs IN
15 18:25.7 Jennifer Warthan 11 MW Bloomington Bloomington IN
16 18:26.0 Jennifer Rhines 11 NE Liverpool Liverpool NY
17 18:29.2 RachelSauder 11 MW Archbold Archbold OH
18 18:29.5 Erica Sumi 10 W Wilson Long Beach CA
19 18:29.9 Molly Lori 11 MW East Kentwood Kentwood MI
20 18:35.0 Robin Bryson 12 W Eisenhower Yakima WA
21 18:38.5 Jennifer Norton 12 NE East Islip East Islip NY
22 18:39.1 Meghan McCarthy 11 SO Robinson Secondary Burke VA
23 18:45.4 Viivi Tiainen 11 SO East Bay Gibsonton FL
24 19:10.1 Margaret Robinson 10 SO Huntsville Huntsville AL
25 19:11.0 Meredith Fitzgerald 12 MW Euclid Euclid OH
26 19:24.5 Jessica Scafidi 12 SO Leon Tallahassee FL
27 19:38.5 Stacy Swank 11 SO Texas Military Inst McQueeney TX
28 19:40.2 Anita Coverdale 12 SO Brookwood Lawrenceville GA
29 19:55.7 Sarah DeMartini 12 MW Poudre Fort Collins CO
30 20:30.0 Kala Boulware 12 SO Spring Valley Columbia SC
31 DNF Megan Flowers 11 SO Trinity Valley Ft. Worth TX
32 DNF India Ford 12 MW Euclid Euclid OH

1991
Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State
1 15:03.6 Corey Ihmels 12 MW Williston Williston ND
2 15:18.7 Jeffery Wilson 12 W Newbury Park Newbury Park CA
3 15:21.9 Brian Hesson 11 MW Caldwell Elba OH
4 15:29.3 Angel Martinez 11 W San Gabriel Rosemead CA
5 15:30.6 Margarito Casillas 11 W Hoover Glendale CA
6 15:32.6 Marc Davis 12 SO Spartanburg Spartanburg SC
7 15:33.1 Daniel Das Neves 11 W Helix La Mesa CA
8 15:33.7 Josh Ritchie 11 MW Walsh Jesuit Tallmadge OH
9 15:35.2 Luiz Prestes 10 SO Miami Beach Miami Beach FL
10 15:35.5 Brendan Heffernan 11 NE North Hunterdon Glen Gardner NJ
11 15:39.0 Darin Shearer 12 NE Hamilton Wenham So. Hamilton MA
12 15:39.9 Jason Uhlman 12 W Lewiston Lewiston ID
13 15:41.9 Adam Goucher 10 MW Doherty Colorado Springs CO
14 15:43.7 Tony Cosey 12 SO Knoxville Central Knoxville TN
15 15:44.1 Theodore Martin 11 W Page Page AZ
16 15:53.0 Raffeg Ayyad 12 SO Poteet Mesquite TX
17 15:53.4 Theodore Molla 12 W University Tucson AZ
18 15:53.8 Christopher Gonzalez 11 NE Bishop Ford Brooklyn NY
19 15:55.1 Derek Seiling 12 NE Hampton Alison Park PA
20 15:55.6 Patrick Joyce 11 MW Stevenson Buffalo Grove IL
21 15:56.8 Jeremy White 11 MW Dublin Dublin OH
22 15:58.6 Phil Downs 12 MW Madison Memorial Madison wI
23 16:00.6 Jama Bile 12 SO Fork Union Mil.Aca. Fairfax VA
24 16:02.9 Andrew Burns 12 SO Pope Marietta GA
25 16:05.5 Rob Reeder 12 NE Northern Highlands Allendale NJ
26 16:10.7 Pascal Dobert 12 NE Walt Whitman Bethesda MD
27 16:12.0 Jack Dwyer 12 NE Walpole Walpole MA
28 16:20.7 Ryan Wilson 11 W Agoura Agoura CA
29 16:29.4 Matthew Wilkins 12 NE Pittsfrd Sutherlnd Pittsfrd Sutherlnd NY
30 16:36.3 James Sellers 12 SO Leto Tampa FL
31 16:44.4 Michael Johnson 12 SO Eastside Travellers Rest SC
32 16:47.2 Brian Young 10 MW Jenks Tulsa OK

Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State
1 17:21.0 Liz Mueller 11 NE Waterford Waterford CT
2 17:43.3 Amanda White 11 NE Dulaney Cockeysville MD
3 17:54.0 Kate Landau 10 NE Tri-Valley Central Neversink NY
4 17:55.8 Heidi van Borkulo 12 W Blanchet Seattle WA
5 17:59.1 Jennifer Rhines 12 NE Liverpool Liverpool NY
6 18:02.2 Carrie Garritson 10 W Sunny Hills Fullerton CA
7 18:02.8 Maribella Aparicio 11 W Fillmore Fillmore CA
8 18:12.3 Lisa Brown 12 MW West Plains West Plains MO
9 18:18.3 Molly Lori 12 MW East Kentwood Kentwood MI
10 18:19.2 Katie White 10 NE Corinth Central Corinth NY
11 18.20.5 Karen Godlock 11 SO Polk County Mill Springs NC
12 18:24.3 Christina Blackmer 11 W Upland Upland CA
13 18:25.5 Kathi Ward 11 SO Lincoln Tallahassee FL
14 18:29.8 Becki Wells 11 MW Dickinson Dickinson ND
15 18:32.5 Megan Flowers 12 SO Trinity Valley Ft.Worth TX
16 18:34.5 Avrie Walters 10 MW Logan La Crosse WI
17 18:36.1 Heather Hollis 12 MW Petersburg-Porta Petersburg IL
18 18:39.2 Gretchen Klein 12 W Ketchikan Ketchikan AK
19 18:41.9 Susanna Matsen 11 W Lakeside Seattle WA
20 18:43.4 Kimberly Goode 12 SO Clover Hill Moseley VA
21 18:48.6 Shelley Taylor 12 W Edison Fountain Valley CA
22 18:49.6 Kelly Cook 12 SO Pace Academy Atlanta GA
23 18:50.5 Meghan McCarthy 12 SO Robinson Secondary Burke VA
24 19:00.8 Monal Chokshi 11 NE Bridgewater-Raritan Bridgewater NJ
25 19:03.9 Erin St. John 11 NE Bethel Bethel CT
26 19:15.1 Christy Goodison 10 MW Stevenson Sterling Hts. MI
27 19:15.5 Faith Harvel 12 MW Boulder Boulder CO
28 19:18.4 Noea Shepherd 10 MW York York NE
29 19:28.7 Lis Shell 10 SO Tom Ball Houston TX
30 19:53.6 Milena Glusac 11 W Fallbrook Fallbrook CA
31 20:02.9 Stacy Swank 12 SO Texas Military Inst. McQueeney TX
32 20:09.2 Krissy Haacke 11 NE Shaker Latham NY

1992
Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State
1 15:13.4 Brendan Heffernan 12 NE North Hunterdon Glen Gardner NJ
2 15:17.9 Greg Jimmerson 12 MW Stevens Rapid City SD
3 15:18.4 J.J. White 12 MW Dublin Dublin OH
4 15:25.7 Bob Keino 11 NE Ridgewood Ridgewood NJ
5 15:33.9 Josh Ritchie 12 MW Walsh Jesuit Tallmadge OH
6 15:36.7 Jason Lunn 12 SO John Foster Dulles Missouri City TX
7 15:37.7 Andy Cowgill 12 MW St.Paul Academy St. Paul MN
8 15:38.5 Brian Hesson 12 MW Caldwell Elba OH
9 15:40.3 Jason Rexing 11 MW Pickerington Pickerington OH
10 15:40.4 Jaime Martinez 11 W Orange Orange CA
11 15:43.2 Christian Fogarazzo 12 NE W.C.Mepham N. Bellmore NY
12 15:43.5 Michael Cox 12 SO Athens Princeton WV
13 15:44.0 Michael Gomez 11 W West Anchorage Anchorage AK
14 15:46.0 Simeon Wright 12 MW Dubuque Senior Dubuque IA
15 15:47.0 Adam Goucher 11 MW Doherty Colorado Springs CO
16 15:47.5 Andres Gomez 12 SO L.D. Bell Bedford TX
17 15:47.8 Tim Martin 12 W Page Page AZ
18 15:48.2 Jim Cera 12 W Upland Upland CA
19 15:49.7 Brendan Benner 12 NE Monsignor Bonner Drexel Hill PA
20 15:49.9 John Tsabetsaye 11 W Zuni Zuni NM
21 15:50.1 Brad Hauser 10 SO Kingwood Kingwood TX
22 15:55.2 Ben Boyd 12 SO Lassiter Marietta GA
23 15:59.8 Chris Gonzalez 12 NE Bishop Ford Brooklyn NY
24 16:01.4 Jesse Cody 12 NE Cambridge Bindge Cambridge MA
25 16:11.2 Theo Martin 12 W Page Page AZ
26 16:11.6 Michael Love 12 W Katella Orange CA
27 16:13.0 Robert Chandler 12 NE Northern Lehigh Slatington PA
28 16:20.2 Joaquin Torres 12 SO MacArthur Houston TX
29 16:23.6 Brian Quinn 12 NE Garden City Garden City NY
30 16:48.9 Jeramy Kazlauskas 12 SO Daviess County Owensboro KY
31 16:51.9 Mathew Davis 11 W Mead Mead WA
32 DNF Brian Good 11 SO B.T. Washington Pensacola FL

Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State
1 17:34.1 Amanda White 12 NE Dulaney Cockeysville MD
2 17:38.1 Milena Glusac 12 W Fallbrook Union Fallbrook CA
3 17:42.1 Amy Skieresz 10 W Agoura Westlake Village CA
4 17:54.7 Danyelle Wood 11 NE Spaulding Rochester NH
5 17:57.0 Jenni Brown 9 MW Salem Salem OH
6 18:04.5 Kelly Smith 11 MW Petoskey Petoskey MI
7 18:06.4 Karen Godlock 12 SO Polk County Rutherfordton NC
8 18:10.4 Marie Davis 10 W Lincoln Portland OR
9 18:10.7 Carrie Tollefson 10 MW Dawson Boyd Dawson MN
10 18:11.5 Becki Wells 12 MW Dickinson Dickinson ND
11 18:16.4 Emily Hodgson 11 NE Manchester Central Manchester NH
12 18:17.7 Janelle Thomas 9 NE Liberty Bethlehem PA
13 18:25.8 Kiersten Pauling 12 MW Lincoln Des Moines IA
14 18:29.2 Leila Burr 12 NE Friends Seminary New York NY
15 18:29.8 Amy Herrman 12 SO Providence Sr. Matthews NC
16 18:33.0 Megan Mahle 10 MW Plainview Plainview MN
17 18:34.4 Aimee Langevin 11 NE Tantasqua Regional Fiskdale MA
18 18:34.6 Jennifer Mitchell 9 NE Carlisle Carlisle PA
19 18:38.0 Carrie Garritson 11 W Buena Park Fullerton CA
20 18:38.7 Kathi Ward 12 SO Lincoln Tallahassee FL
21 18:42.6 Virginia Pedersoli 12 W Amphitheater Tucson AZ
22 18:47.8 Kortney Dunscombe 11 W Bend Senior Sunriver OR
23 18:48.6 Sho Kroeger 11 MW Lk. Crystal Welc. Mem. Lake Crystal MN
24 18:54.8 Aimee Kagel 12 SO South Fork Stuart FL
25 18:58.4 Jessica Fry 11 W Rogers Spokane WA
26 18:59.4 Karen Bockel 12 W Nordhoff Ojai CA
27 19:01.0 Keara Brady 10 NE Eldred Central Glen Spey NY
28 19:06.2 Maureen Egan 12 SO St. Henry Union KY
29 19:16.2 Christina Brown 12 SO Owen County Owenton KY
30 19:30.9 Marne Findlay 11 MW Ponderosa Parker CO
31 19:38.6 Lis Shell 11 SO Tom Ball Houston TX
32 21:21.3 Beth Brooks 12 SO H.B.Plant Tampa FL
1993

Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State
1 14:41.7 Adam Goucher 12 MW Doherty Colorado Springs CO
2 14:53.0 MebrahtorM Keflezighi 12 W San Diego San Diego CA
3 15:08.9 Matthew Davis 12 W Mead Mead WA
4 15:09.3 Brad Hauser 11 SO Kingwood Kingwood TX
5 15:09.6 Bob Keino 12 NE Ridgewood Ridgewood NJ
6 15:11.8 Brandon Leslie 11 W Gallup Church Rock NM
7 15:17.0 Doug Bockensette 12 MW La Salle Cincinnati OH
8 15:21.4 Matt Downin 11 NE Pinkerton Academy Hampstead NH
9 15:23.5 Matthew Farley 12 W Jesuit Sacramento CA
10 15:24.6 Micah Davis 11 W Mead Mead WA
11 15:29.5 Mark Hauser 12 W St.Augustine San Diego CA
12 15:34.3 Jason Rexing 12 MW Pickerington Pickerington OH
13 15:35.9 Jaime Martinez 12 W Orange Orange CA
14 15:36.2 Howard Townsend 12 SO Tabb Yorktown VA
15 15:38.8 Jonathan White 12 MW Austin Austin IN
16 15:42.3 Keith Woodman 12 NE St.Rapheal Academy Mapleville RI
17 15:42.8 Nicholas LaRosa 12 NE Frontier Hamburg NY
18 15:46.4 Andrew Hunt 12 W Springfield Springfield OR
19 15:46.7 Zachery Wright 12 NE Conant Jaffrey NH
20 15:46.9 Thomas Murley 10 SO Elizabethtown Elizabethtown KY
21 15:47.1 Mark Churchill 12 NE Peoples Academy Morrisville VT
22 15:50.3 Brian Watts 12 MW Carmel Carmel IN
23 15:51.0 William Arnold 11 NE Bishop Ford Brooklyn NY
24 15:55.3 Brent Hauser 11 SO Kingwood Kingwood TX
25 15:58.1 Brian Good 12 SO B.T Washington Pensacola FL
26 16:03.9 John Carson 12 NE The Hill School York PA
27 16:10.9 Lewis Jones 10 SO Kingwood Kingwood TX
28 16:11.8 Kyle Baker 12 MW Highland Anderson IN
29 16:15.6 Chris Moore 12 MW Sylvania Southview Sylvania OH
30 16:20.6 Adam Dailey 11 SO Stephen F. Austin Austin TX
31 16:40.2 Jim Colling 12 SO Chantilly Herndon VA

Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State
1 17:11.8 Erin Davis 9 NE Saratoga Springs Saratoga Springs NY
2 17:14.5 Melissa Lucas 11 W Jesuit Portland OR
3 17:36.7 Sarna Renfro 12 W Bellarmine Prep Federal Way WA
4 17:39.9 Janelle Thomas 10 NE Liberty Bethlehem PA
5 17:48.4 Carrie Tollefson 11 MW Dawson-Boyd Dawson MN
6 17:54.7 Kelly Smith 12 MW Petoskey Petoskey MI
7 17:59.1 Eileen Fleck 12 MW East Lansing East Lansing MI
8 18:01.6 Marie Davis 11 W Lincoln Portland OR
9 18:03.8 Kara Wheeler 10 MW Duluth East Duluth MN
10 18:04.1 Rosanna Gardner 12 W East Salt Lake City UT
11 18:05.4 Donna Fidler 11 NE Norristown Area NorristoWn PA
12 18:09.0 Amy Yoder 10 MW East Noble Kendallville IN
13 18:09.8 Rebecca Pollock 11 NE Averill Park Averill Park NY
14 18:10.3 Molly Mehlberg 11 W Peninsula Palos Verdes Est. CA
15 18:11.1 Sarah Brandy 11 W Ashland Ashland OR
16 18:18.2 Aimee Langevin 12 NE Tantasqua Regional Brimfield MA
17 18:18.4 Carrie Garritson 12 W Buena Park Fullerton CA
18 18:18.9 Molly Dinan 12 NE Greely Cumberland ME
19 18:19.8 Danyelle Wood 12 NE Spaulding Rochester NH
20 18:20.6 Katy RadkeWich 9 MW Beaumont Hudson OH
21 18:26.0 Molly DeMark 10 NE Lanconia Lanconia NH
22 18:28.3 Ramona Sariclakis 10 SO John I. Leonard W Palm Beach FL
23 18:37.8 Lisa Weltzer 10 SO New Braunfels New Braunfels TX
24 18:38.6

Rebecca Nugent

12 SO Coronado Lubbock TX
25 18:39.3 Marisa Posch 11 MW Beaumont Cleveland Hgts. OH
26 18:42.4 Jennifer Meador 9 SO Atlee Mechanicsville VA
27 18:44.7 Brianne Harrington 9 SO St. Petersburg Catholic St. Petersburg FL
28 18:49.1 Jackie Kerr 9 SO Thomas Jefferson Reston VA
29 18:56.5 Emily Nay 11 W Capitol Helena MT
30 19:08.9 Christy Goodison 12 MW Adlai E. Stevenson Sterling Hgts. MI
31 19:11.5 Katherine Helland 11 SO Paul VI Burke VA
32 DNF Jessica Heiner 12 SO Centreville Clifton VA
1994

Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State
1 14:58.3 Matt Downin 12 NE Pinkerton Academy Hampstead NH
2 15:03.1 John Mortimer 12 NE Londonderry Londonderry NH
3 15:06.8 Brandon Leslie 12 W Gallup Church Rock NM
4 15:08.3 Andrew Begley 12 MW Westview Topeka IN
5 15:09.5 Eleazar Hernandez 12 W Adolfo Camarillo Camarillo CA
6 15:10.4 Dean Fulmer 12 MW LaSalle Cincinnati OH
7 15:11.8 Antonio Arce 12 W Palmdale Palmdale CA
8 15:12.2 Steve Schell 12 MW Fordson Dearborn MI
9 15:13.8 Sharif Karie 10 SO West Springfield Burke VA
10 15:14.0 Tim Broe 12 MW East Peoria Comm. East Peoria IL
11 15:18.7 Ronald Roybal 12 W Pojoaque Santa Fe NM
12 15:22.2 Corbin Talley 12 W Bingham Riverton UT
13 15:22.4 Adam Dailey 12 SO Stephen F. Austin Austin TX
14 15:22.6 Tim Engelhardt 12 NE East Syracuse-Minoa East Syracuse NY
15 15:22.9 Steve Fein 12 MW Shawnee Mission NW Lenexa KS
16 15:25.2 Seth Williams 11 NE Plymouth South Manomet MA
17 15:25.9 Dula Parkinson 12 W Mountain View Orem UT
18 15:26.1 Joseph Gibson 12 SO Spotswood Harrisonburg VA
19 15:30.3 Chris Mulford 12 NE Burnt Hills-Balston Lake Burnt Hills NY
20 15:32.1 Coulby Dunn 12 NE Wallenpaupack Greentown PA
21 15:32.3 Mohammed Musse 12 SO W.T. Woodson Annandale VA
22 15:32.8 Abdul Alzinclani 11 MW Fordson Dearborn MI
23 15:33.1 Thomas Chorny 12 MW Fruitport Fruitport MI
24 15:34.1 Brent Hauser 12 SO Kingwood Kingwood TX
25 15:39.2 Russell Coleman 12 NE Hatboro-Horsham Hatboro PA
26 15:45.3 Brett Strahan 12 W Hart Valencia CA
27 15:46.6 Carl Mauro 12 NE Hornell Hornell NY
28 15:53.0 Steve Leuer 11 MW Osseo Senior Maple Grove MN
29 16:00.6 Brad Hauser 12 SO Kingwood Kingwood TX
30 16:08.6 Skiy Detray 12 W Mead Mead WA
31 16:22.8 Lewis Jones 11 SO Kingwood Kingwood TX
32 16:26.7 Charlie Moore 12 SO Daviess County Owensboro KY

Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State
1 16:41.9 Julia Stamps 10 W Santa Rosa Santa Rosa CA
2 17:12.1 Sally Glynn 11 NE Walter Johnson Rockville MD
3 17:17.0 Mary Cobb 12 NE Pittsfield Pittsfield MA
4 17:18.1 Erin Davis 10 NE Saratoga Springs Gansevoort NY
5 17:21.0 Cassidy Wall 11 MW Mt. Assist Academy Palos Heights IL
6 17:25.9 Gladys Ganiel 12 NE Narraguagus Harrington ME
7 17:26.2 Katy Radkewich 10 MW Beaumont Hudson OH
8 17:30.5 Dana Ostrander 11 NE Shenendehowa Ballston Lake NY
9 17:31.4 Courtney Pugmire 12 W Esperanza Yorba Linda CA
10 17:31.6 Donna Fidler 12 NE Norristown Area Norristown PA
11 17:33.6 Amy Yoder 11 MW East Noble Kendallville IN
12 17:34.4 Mary Huang 11 W Provo Provo UT
13 17:35.3 Marie Davis 12 W Lincoln Portland OR
14 17:43.6 Amy Skieresz 12 W Agoura Westlake Village CA
15 17:50.7 Carrie Tollefson 12 MW Dawson-Boyd Dawson MN
16 17:50.9 Kyla Barbour 11 SO Marist Roswell GA
17 17:51.6 Kara Wheeler 11 MW Duluth East Duluth MN
18 17:52.2 Casi Florida 12 SO Joshua Joshua TX
19 17:57.9 Elaine Canchola 9 W Nordoff Ojai CA
20 18:01.0 Jessica Koch 11 SO Round Rock Round Rock TX
21 18:02.2 Cara Aley 12 NE Hanover Hanover NH
22 18:02.7 Elizabeth Kampfe 11 MW MacArthur Decatur IL
23 18:09.3 Heather Garritson 9 W Buena Park Fullerton CA
24 18:11.2 Nicole LaSelle 11 MW Chaminade-Julienne Dayton CH
25 18:12.9 Kristen Nicolini 12 NE Annapolis Annapolis MD
26 18:16.2 Jackie Kerr 10 SO Thomas Jefferson Reston VA
27 18:16.4 Laura Heiner 9 SO Centreville Clifton VA
28 18:19.4 Mindy Mizell 11 W La Cueva Albuquerque NM
29 18:28.5 Patricia Nervo 11 SO Glenvar Salem VA
30 18:29.8 Katie Sobczak 11 MW Caledonia Alto MI
31 18:41.0 Jennifer Meador 10 SO Atlee Mechanicsville VA
32 19:13.8 Lisa Weltzer 11 SO New Braunfels New Braunfels TX
1995

Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State
1 15:12.4 Abdul Alzindani 12 MW Dearborn Fordson Dearborn MI
2 15:24.6 Sharif Karie 11 SO West Springfield Burke VA
3 15:26.1 Jeffery Hopkinson 12 W Bingham South Jordan UT
4 15:26.5 Matt Lane 12 NE Yarmouth Yarmouth ME
5 15:26.9 Joseph Leo 12 MW Redford Catholic Northville MI
6 15:27.3 Billy Herman 12 W Centennial Boise ID
7 15:29.3 Gabriel Jennings 11 MW Madison East Madison WI
8 15:29.7 Jamey Gifford 11 SO Baylor Lookout Mtn. GA
9 15:31.4 Eric Kweder 11 SO Thomas A. Edison Alexandria VA
10 15:32.2 Jonathon Riley 11 NE Brookline Brookline MA
11 15:32.7 Matt Twiest 12 W Albuquerque Academy Albuquerque NM
12 15:33.6 Isaac Hawkins 11 W Joel E. Ferris Spokane WA
13 15:38.2 Jorge Torres 9 MW Wheeling Wheeling IL
14 15:38.7 Nicholas Matack 11 MW Duluth East Duluth MN
15 15:42.7 Tom Prindiville 11 W De La Salle Antioch CA
16 15:43.1 Eric Post 11 SO Chantilly Fairfax VA
17 15:43.8 Greg Speicher 12 MW Marquette Chesterfield Mo
18 15:44.2 Micheal Fitzula 12 NE Cornwall Central Highland Mills NY
19 15:44.6 Steve Leuer 12 MW Osseo Senior Maple Grove MN
20 15:45.7 Christopher Banks 12 SO West Springfield Springfield VA
21 15:46.9 Derek Smith 12 NE Duxbury Duxbury MA
22 15:49.4 Will Bernaldo 12 W Nordhoff Ojai CA
23 15:53.6 Jason Vanderhoof 12 NE Timberlane Regional Sandown NH
24 16:00.5 Thomas Murley 12 SO Elizabethtown Elizabethtown KY
25 16:03.6 Cory Smith 12 NE Calvert Hall Phoenix MD
26 16:07.1 Brian McCulley 12 MW Fargo South Fargo ND
27 16:08.6 Lewis Jones 12 SO Kingwood Kingwood TX
28 16:16.1 Rhy Reynolds 11 W Newport Newport OR
29 16:19.4 Joe Matias 12 ne Newark Newark NJ
30 16:25.6 Nick Gramsky 12 ne Northern Chesapeake Beach ND
31 16:46.1 Mark Rumple 12 SO Brooke Point Stafford VA
DNF Daniel Sikiric 12 W Leland San Jose CA

Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State
1 17:12.4 Kim Mortensen 12 W Thousand Oaks Thousand Oaks CA
2 17:28.1 Amy Yoder 12 MW East Noble Kendallville IN
3 17:33.0 Katy Radkewich 11 MW Beaumont Hudson OH
4 17:35.7 Trish Nervo 12 SO Glenvar Salem VA
5 17:41.1 Amy Wiseman 11 MW Lee's Summit Lee's Summit MO
6 17:42.7 Nicole LaSelle 12 MW Chaminade-Juliene Cat Dayton OH
7 17:47.9 Kyla Barbour 12 SO Marist Roswell GA
8 17:51.0 Annie Ebiner 12 W St. Lucy's Priory West Covina CA
9 17:54.5 Laura Hribik 12 NE Orchard Park Orchard Park NY
10 18:00.2 Jennifer Fazioli 10 NE Averill Park Averill Park NY
11 18:01.2 Amy Swier 11 W Aztec Aztec NM
12 18:04.6 Autumn Fogg 12 NE Hunterdon Central Stockton NJ
13 18:10.5 Jackie Kerr 11 SO Thomas Jefferson Reston VA
14 18:11.3 Erin Dromgoole 11 NE Millbury Memorial Millbury MA
15 18:12.0 Laura Heiner 10 SO Centreville Clifton VA
16 18:18.0 Kim Welsh 10 W Yucaipa Yucaipa CA
17 18:19.2 Katie Nuanes 11 W Santa Margarita Santa Ana CA
18 18:26.0 Kylene Kownurko 10 NE Council Rock Newtown PA
19 18:30.1 Elizabeth Kampfe 12 MW MacArthur Decatur IL
20 18:33.6 Janelle Thomas 12 NE Liberty Bethelem PA
21 18:34.0 Kerry Dugan 12 MW Boulder Boulder CO
22 18:35.0 Emily Allison 12 W Leland San Jose CA
23 18:44.9 Jessica Koch 12 SO Round Rock Round Rock TX
24 18:48.4 Stacy Stoner 11 NE Northern Lebanon Jonestown PA
25 19:10.1 Nell Shields 12 MW Glenbard West Glen Ellyn IL
26 19:17.5 Elaine Canchola 10 W Nordoff Ojai CA
27 19:18.9 Katherine Newberry 12 SO Lake Braddock Secondary Burke VA
28 19:19.7 Adrienne Parker 11 SO Kempsville Virginia Beach VA
29 19:28.6 Courtney Adams 12 MW Breheuf Prepatory Indianapolis IN
30 19:31.3 Ramona Saridakis 12 SO Cardinal Newman West Palm Beach FL
DNF   Julia Stamps 11 W Santa Rosa Santa Rosa CA
DNF   Dana Ostrander 12 NE Shenendehowa Ballston Lake NY
1996

Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State
1 15:21.0 Abdirizak Mohamud 11 NE Boston English Boston MA
2 15:23.6 Sharif Karie 12 SO West Springfield Burke VA
3 15:30.2 Ryan Andrus 12 W Mountain View Orem UT
4 15:30.9 Michael Kasahun 12 W Fresno Fresno CA
5 15:38.0 Jorge Torres 10 MW Wheeling Wheeling IL
6 15:40.6 Christopher Dugan 12 NE Southmoreland Scottsdale PA
7 15:47.7 Mark Thompson 12 MW Edmond Memorial Edmond OK
8 15:47.8 Jonathon Riley 12 NE Brookline Brookline MA
9 15:49.1 Steven Slattery 11 NE Mount Olive Flanders NJ
10 15:55.2 Jamey Gifford 12 SO Baylor Lookout Mtn. GA
11 15:56.1 Jesse Barnes 12 MW Batavia Batavia IL
12 15:57.2 Aaron Blondeau 12 MW Salida Salida CO
13 15:57.6 David Lopez 12 W Hoover Glendale CA
14 15:58.0 Eric Post 12 SO Chantilly Fairfax VA
15 15:58.4 Wes Stockard 11 SO Webb School Knoxville TN
16 16:01.2 Rhy Reynolds 12 W Newport Newport OR
17 16:01.6 Eric Kweder 12 SO Thomas A. Edison Alexandria VA
18 16:04.1 Chris Sorensen 12 W La Cueva Albuquerque NM
19 16:05.2 Ernie Ziegler 12 MW Harrison Harrison OH
20 16:05.7 David Rodriguez 12 W Mission San Jose Fremont CA
21 16:06.9 Ryan Travis 12 SO J.C. Jewell Zachary LA
22 16:08.5 Geoffrey Fleming 12 W Roseville Roseville CA
23 16:11.8 Edwardo Torres 10 MW Wheeling Wheeling IL
24 16:17.7 Adam Daniels 12 NE Seton Hall Prep Pompton Plains NJ
25 16:23.5 Michael Sanford 12 NE Pine-Richland Gibsonia PA
26 16:29.7 Isaac Hawkins 12 W Joel E. Feris Spokane WA
27 16:30.4 Gabe Jennings 12 MW Madison East Madison WI
28 16:34.8 Josh Crowfoot 12 SO South Gwinnet Lithonia GA
29 16:38.0 Parker Pruett 12 NE Sumner Memorial Birch Harbor ME
30 16:39.4 David Christian 10 SO Daviess County Owensboro KY
31 16:51.2 Matthew Elmuccio 12 Ne Westfield Westfied NJ
32 18:01.8 Christian Dullock 12 MW Jackson Jackson MI

Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State
1 17:34.7 Kristen Gordon 12 W Carondolet Alamo CA
2 17:37.7 Katy Radkewich 12 MW Beaumont Hudson CH
3 17:39.4 Abby Miller 9 W GreenValley Henderson NV
4 18:05.7 Sharon Van Tuyl 11 MW Portage Northern Portage MI
5 18:07.9 Laura Heiner 11 SO Centreville Clifton VA
6 18:12.1 Rebecca Mitchell 9 MW Geneva Geneva IL
7 18:15.4 Erin Davis 12 NE Saratoga Springs Gansevoort NY
8 18:16.6 Jen Schindler 12 W Ponderosa Cameron Park CA
9 18:19.9 Sarah Vance-Goodman 11 SO TC. Roberson Asheville NC
10 18:24.2 Erin Dromgoole 12 NE Millbury Memorial Millbury MA
11 18:25.0 Amy Wiseman 12 MW Lee's Summit Lee's Surhmit MO
12 18:25.4 Christin Wurth 10 MW Bloomington Bloomington IL
13 18:34.5 Sarah Gray 12 MW Cedar Falls Cedar Falls IA
14 18:37.9 Sarah Gardiner 12 W East Salt Lake City UT
15 18:38.8 Erica Palmer 11 NE Monadnock Regional Gilsum NH
16 18:39.2 Ann Ramsey 12 W Lakeside Seattle WA
17 18:40.5 Liz Awtrey 10 SO Robinson Burke VA
18 18:41.3 Jennifer Fazioli 11 NE Averill Park Averill Park NY
19 18:42.1 Rachel Hixson 12 NE Penncrest Media PA
20 18:49.3 Ana Monroe Fitzner 9 SO Darlington Rome GA
21 18:50.1 Laura Turner 11 NE Portsmouth Portsmouth RI
22 18:51.0 Allison Medlin 11 MW Carthage Carthage MO
23 18:53.9 Lisa Whiting 10 W Mountain View Orem UT
24 18:55.4 Katie Nuanes 12 W Santa Margarita Santa Ana CA
25 18:58.9 Jackie Kerr 12 SO Thomas Jefferson Reston VA
26 19:02.9 Shannon Sarabyn 12 SO Centreville Centreville VA
27 19:15.0 Jodie Hughes 11 SO The Woodlands The Woodlands VT
28 19:37.6 Caroline Annis 11 SO H.B. Plant Tampa FL
29 19:53.9 Katie Sabino 12 MW Woodridge Cuyahoga Falls OH
30 19:58.2 Tara Chaplin 11 Ne U-32 Montpelier VT
31 20:28.0 Dana Stir 12 Ne Ramsey Ramsey NJ
DNF 43 Julia Stamps 12 W Santa Rosa Santa Rosa CA
1997

Place Time Name Grade Region School Hometown State
1 15:22.7 Abdirizak Mohamud 12 NE Boston English Boston MA
2 15:33.5 Jorge Torres 11 MW Wheeling Wheeling IL
3 15:38.9 Isaiah Festa 12 W Morro Bay Los Osos CA
4 15:46.5 Steven Slattery 12 NE Mt. Olive Flanders NJ
5 15:47.8 Fasil Bizuneh 12 MW Ben Davis Indianapolis IN
6 15:48.6 Edwardo Torres 11 MW Wheeling Wheeling IL
7 15:50.2 Ronnie Buchanan 12 W Righetti Santa Maria CA
8 15:50.6 Michael Altieri 12 W Jesuit Sacramento CA
9 15:52.0 Murad Campbell 11 NE Overbrook Regional Lindenwold NJ
10 15:53.2 Chris Siemers 11 MW Fenton Bensenville IL
11 15:59.0 Louis Luchini 11 NE Ellsworth Ellsworth ME
12 16:01.2 Steve Smith 12 W Ayala Chino Hills CA
13 16:02.1 Joe Barnes 11 MW Clayton Northmont Dayton OH
14 16:05.6 Anthony Francisco 12 W Sunny Side Tucson AZ
15 16:06.0 Mark Gleason 12 W Mission Viejo Mission Viejo CA
16 16:09.6 Todd Swenson 12 NE Londonderry Londonderry NH
17 16:10.0 Ian Hahn 12 NE Manchester Township Lakehurst NJ
18 16:11.0 Dustin Herman 12 W Nordhoff Ojai CA
19 16:11.3 Ayron King 12 MW Pike Indianapolis IN
20 16:11.8 Andy Powell 11 NE Oliver Ames North Easton MA
21 16:15.7 Eric Reese 12 NE Sullivan County Dushore PA
22 16:17.0 Wes Stockard 12 SO Webb Knoxville TN
23 16:25.3 Bradsher Wilkins 11 SO Orange Hillsborough NC
24 16:30.4 Nick Gow 12 MW Lakeland Highland MI
25 16:31.0 Brian Turner 10 MW Millard North Omaha NE
26 16:31.7 Josh Baker 11 SO Freedom Morganton NC
27 16:36.8 Joshua Rohatinsky 10 W Provo Provo MI
28 16:54.0 Jeff Wood 12 SO Kingwood Humble NE
29 16:54.6 Andrew Macleod 11 SO Oakton Herndon NC
30 16:57.5 Joe Lion 12 SO Watauga Blowing Rock UT
31 17:05.6 Michael Olague 12 SO Conroe Conroe TX
32 17:17.2 Amlesom Teklai 12 SO West Potomac Alexandria VA

1 17:22.0 Erin Sullivan 11 NE Mt. Mansfield Jericho VT
2 17:51.1 Mariel Ettinger 11 W La Grande La Grande OR
3 17:54.6 Rebecca Mitchell 10 MW Geneva Geneva IL
4 18:02.9 Christin Wurth 11 MW Bloomington Bloomington IL
5 18:13.4 Laura Heiner 12 SO Centerville Clifton VA
6 18:19.0 Peggy Melonic 10 NE Don Bosco East Aurora NY
7 18:21.3 Jennifer Modliszewski 12 SO Liberty Warrenton VA
8 18:23.7 Jennifer Wollam 12 MW Alliance Alliance OH
9 18:26.7 Tara Chaplin 12 NE Union-32 Middlesex VT
10 18:27.1 Sara Bei 9 W Montgomery Santa Rosa CA
11 18:30.6 Erica Palmer 12 NE Monadnock Reg. Gilsum NH
12 18:31.4 Jenny Arnold 12 MW Libertyville Mundelein IL
13 18:32.3 Laura Turner 12 NE Portsmouth Portsmouth RI
14 18:33.9 Lauren Fleshman 11 W Canyon Canyon CA
15 18:40.7 Jillian Mastroianni 10 NE Sayville Sayville NY
16 18:44.3 Kimi Welsh 12 W Yucaipa Calimesa CA
17 18:44.6 Katie Sekinger 12 MW Clay Curtice OH
18 18:45.1 Sara Gorton 10 W Mt. Pointe Phoenix AZ
19 18:46.2 Caroline Annis 12 SO HB Plant Tampa FL
20 18:46.6 Sarah Folse 12 SO Chancellor Fredericksburg VA
21 18:47.2 Bethany Brewster 12 MW Valley Lutheran Freeland MI
22 18:49.6 Sheela Agrawal 11 NE Joseph Case Swansea MA
23 18:51.1 Melissa Gulli 12 SO Klein Spring TX
24 18:54.8 Trina Cox 11 W Santa Rosa Santa Rosa CA
25 18:55.5 Danielle Jelley 10 NE WT Clarke Westbury NY
26 18:59.0 Liz Awtrey 11 SO Robinson Burke VA
27 19:00.4 Emily Field 10 SO Ursuline Academy Dallas TX
28 19:01.1 Allyson Marquand 11 W University Irvine CA
29 19:02.5 Jennifer Burris 12 W Ayala Chino Hills CA
30 19:05.1 Nicole Williams 11 MW Westview Topeka IN
31 19:15.2 Amanda Pape 10 MW South Olathe KS
32 19:43.0 Christy Baird 11 SO West Knoxville TN
1998

Place Time Name Gade Region
1 15:16.4 JORGE TORRES 12 MW
2 15:23.8 LOUIS LUCHINI 12 NE
3 15:27.7 ADAM TENFORDE 12 W
4 15:32.4 JASON HARTMANN 12 MW
5 15:36.4 JOSHUA ROHATINSKY 11 W
6 15:40.1 EDWARDO TORRES 12 MW
7 15:46.1 IAN DOBSON 11 W
8 15:46.6 DATHAN RITZENHEIN 10 MW
9 15:46.9 JOE BARNES 12 MW
10 15:47.4 JONATHAN FASULO 12 NE
11 15:47.8 BRIAN GODSEY 12 MW
12 15:49.9 ANDY POWELL 12 NE
13 15:50.2 FRANKLYN SANCHEZ 12 NE
14 15:51.0 JOSH SPIKER 11 W
15 15:51.0 JONATHAN FAWCETT 12 SO
16 16:04.3 BRADSHER WILKINS 12 SO
17 16:07.0 JED BARTA 12 W
18 16:12.0 CELEDONIO RODRIGUEZ 12 W
19 16:13.0 DANIEL TEBBANO 12 NE
20 16:13.6 JUAN REYES 11 W
21 16:18.1 DAVID CHRISTIAN 12 SO
22 16:19.6 BRETT WINEGAR 12 W
23 16:21.3 NATE MILLER 12 NE
24 16:24.4 THOMAS BONN 12 SO
25 16:27.2 JOSH BAKER 12 SO
26 16:28.1 AARON EMERY 11 NE
27 16:31.3 JAKE FLYNN 11 MW
28 16:34.8 EDWARD ACOSTA 12 SO
29 16:45.4 NEIL HANSON 12 MW
30 17:03.2 THOMAS PARLAPIANO 12 NE
31 17:26.8 ALEXANDRE L'HEUREUX 12 SO
32 17:43.5 DANA CARNE 12 MW
33 18:17.2 NICK MANGUM 12 SO

 
 
Place Time Name Gade Region
1 17:35.7 ERIN SULLIVAN 12 NE
2 17:42.4 LAUREN FLESHMAN 12 W
3 17:43.4 SARA BEI 10 W
4 17:48.7 FELICIA GULIFORD 9 W
5 18:03.3 KATHERINE HARTMANN 11 MW
6 18:05.1 TRINA COX 12 W
7 18:10.0 CATHERINE GUINEY 12 NE
8 18:16.7 MARNI KRUPPA 12 MW
9 18:21.5 REBECCA MITCHELL 11 MW
10 18:23.7 ABBY MILLER 11 W
11 18:25.6 SHEELA AGRAWAL 12 NE
12 18:26.1 ELIZABETH CHURCHVILLE 12 NE
13 18:26.8 KATIE MOON 11 W
14 18:27.4 JILLIAN MASTROIANNI 11 NE
15 18:27.7 AMY MORTIMER 12 MW
16 18:32.0 ALLYSON MARQUAND 12 W
17 18:36.9 ERIN DONOHUE 10 NE
18 18:40.7 CHRISTIN WURTH 12 MW
19 18:47.3 KRISTEL REDHAIR 11 W
20 18:49.2 SHEILA KLICK 12 NE
21 18:54.7 LIZ AWTREY 12 SO
22 19:02.0 CECELIA WILLIAMS 12 MW
23 19:08.5 NICOLE WILLIAMS 12 MW
24 19:08.9 LYNDSI GAY 12 MW
25 19:13.9 RISA RUTLAND 12 SO
26 19:14.1 HILARY WHITE 11 SO
27 19:17.7 KELLEY OTSTOTT 10 SO
28 19:23.8 CARRE JOYCE 11 SO
29 19:31.4 KIMBERLY MYERS 12 SO
30 19:56.9 SARA GRAYBILL 11 SO
31 20:20.1 ASHLEY BROUSSARD 12 SO
32 22:05.5 CHERYL BAUER 12 NE
California Preps close out season at Foot Locker Nationals 
by Doug Speck
     Some of California's super group of 1998 Cross-Country stars 
had their season end up at the Foot Locker Nationals Saturday, 
December 12th, at Orlando, Florida's Oak Ridge Golf Course in 
Disney World.  The results were very pleasing, with the West 
Girls' group recording the second best team score ever with their 
25 point winning total, powered by the 2-3-6 of Lauren Fleshman, 
Sara Bei, and Trina Cox.  Felicia Guiliford (NM 4th) and Abby 
Miller (Nv 10th) helped with the scoring, with 25 points enough 
to defeat the rest of the nation put together on this day.  Katie 
Moon (Wy 13th) and Golden stater Allyson Marquand (16th) closed 
out the California domination.  Combining the top five scorers of 
the top finishers from all other regions gave the rest of the 
country a total of 30, showing that "the west is the best."  
Well, maybe most of the time, but it was nice to be able to brag 
here today.     
     On the Boys' side Adam Tenforde (WA 3rd), Regional Champ 
Josh Rohatinsky (Ut 5th), Ian Dobson (Or 7th), joined with 
Californian's Josh Spiker (14th) and Idaho's Jed Barta (17th), 
with Celedonio Rodriguez (18th) and Arizona's Juan Reyes (20th), 
as the Western group had a 46 point total for second behind a 
strong Midwest total of 28.  
     The Girls' race came first.  The course proved to be 
deceptively tough, with the runners aimed through most of the 
rough parts of the course, and purposefully taken over areas that 
had a number of brief "ups and downs" that constantly broke up 
consistent rhythm.  The Girls' winning time would end of up being 
the slowest ever in the twenty years of the championships.  
Looking at the course beforehand one would have doubted that 
seriously.  I was told by long-time Florida prep coach Fred Finke 
as I entered the park on Saturday morning that it would run 
deceptively slow with the lay-out that had been changed since 
last year, and he was sure right.  The Girls' pack was out at 
5:32, with defending champ, Erin Sullivan (Vt), only sixth in the 
Northeast Regional, close to the lead, and taking over after that 
point.  Lauren Fleshman was at the trail end of the lead pack 
there, but most of the western team was back in the pack.  Later 
they would comment that racing at Mt. SAC in the Regional had 
kind of put them in the mode of sitting back a bit at the start, 
then moving strongly the last two miles over the hills there.  
They would do some moving here also, eventually racing away to 
the dominating team score discussed above.  Anyway, out front, 
Erin Sullivan was away to the races, with the Western blue-clad 
pack, led by Sara Bei, Felicia Guliford, and Trina Cox, moving up 
to challenge the early leaders, the Northeast, in their Black 
singlets.  Bei was fully sixteen seconds behind the leaders 
through the mile, with the undefeated Northern Californian 
eventually moving up to challenge Fleshman for second during the 
last mile.  The two Californians battled, but Sullivan ran 
through the finish with a forty meter margin before they could 
establish contact, with Fleshman nipping Bei for second.  
Guliford and Cox, who always seems to run a perfectly paced race, 
slammed the door on the rest of the nation with four in the top 
six!  It was a great run by a great group who seem to possess all 
the characteristics of true champions.    
     Ian Dobson (Or), a tall, smooth strider with seemingly great 
ability (and coached by early 1980's female qualifier here, 
Marnie Mason), set the early pace in the race.  The first mile 
mark came by at 4:52 over the interesting terrain, with Jorge 
(say it "George") Torres, from Illinois as the only four-time 
qualifier for these championships and runner-up last year, making 
two planned moves over the next half mile.  Northeastern stars 
Andy Powell, Franklyn Sanchez, and Louis Luchini tried to first 
match his move, with Powell (12th) and Sanchez (13th) evenutally 
fading to surprisingly low placings.  Meanwhile, Adam Tenforde 
(say it "ten-fordy"), not pleased with his effort in the Western 
Regional, had planned a big late-race move, which he put into 
action after two miles, eventually knocking Torres' lead from 
eight to three seconds before hitting the wall himself.  Luchini 
came back to take Adam for second, with Tenforde showing real 
courage in his tactics.  Guess where he is going?  Adam has 
signed at Stanford!!!  Joshua Rohatinsky was never too far behind 
the action, ending up fifth, and is the top returning athlete for 
next year with that placing.  Ian Dobson is the next returning 
junior with his fine seventh place run, as Californians Josh 
Spiker (the fourth overall returnee--worth getting excited about 
1999 already!!!!), Idaho's Jed Barta (17th), Celedonio Rodriguez 
(18th), and Arizona's Juan Reyes (20th) closing out the West 
running.  
     Jorge Torres was joined by brother Edwardo (6th), 4:12 miler 
Jason Hartmann (Mi-4th), Hartmann's Rockford (Mich) HS teammate, 
soph Dathan Ritzenhein (8th), and Joe Barnes (Oh-9th) as the 
Midwest totalled only 28 points to take this half of the meet.  
     It was definitely warmer during the Boys race, with the sun 
out and the humidity really rising off the grass. Hartmann (4th) 
who is from Michigan, where they have had a very mild winter, 
replied that he almost collapsed at the finish from the 
conditions, with the placings of season-long Northeast stars 
Powell (12th) and Sanchez (13th) unexplainable except for the 
effect of the mild humidity and temperatures in the 70's.  
     Again, Rohatinsky and Dobson are the top underclass 
returnees from this race, with Spiker #4 overall, and Reyes a 
junior from Arizona.  Bei and Guliford are the top underclass 
returnees on the Girls' side, so, as we mentioned above, 1999 
could be super!!!
     The action from the December 12th Championships can be seen 
on ESPN's "Race of the Month" on December 22nd at 2:30 pm Eastern 
Standard time (that's 11:30 am just before noon) here out west, 
with it also available on December 26th at 1:30 am (that's 10:30 
pm our time).

Foot Locker National Notes--
--the Foot Locker group, lead by Jeanine Lavin-Zocks (she just 
married Adam Zocks) did its usual super job of hosting the young 
people and their families once again this year.  The 
accomodations at the Disney Resort Yacht Club were fantastic, 
with the planned banquets on Friday and Saturday evening grand!  

--Foot Locker brought in former champions Ellen Lyons, Brent 
Steiner, Kira Jorgensen, and Connie Jo Roberson.  Part-sponsor 
Adidas had stars Todd Williams, Jennifer Rhines (who just married 
former La Habra HS star Terrance Mahon), Alan & Shayne Culpepper, 
Laura Henes, and Mark Croghan in attendance.  The group made a 
fine panel presentation Friday evening, spent time with the 
athletes, and added to the race day atmosphere with their 
presence.  This "bridging" of the generation of runners is so 
very significant, with most who had been at Foot Locker while 
preps (above champs plus Williams, Rhines, Alan Culpepper, and 
Henes (formerly Laurie Gomez) verbally indicating the importance 
of the Foot Locker series in their development to a national and 
international level.  

Poignant moments--
--The emotion on Sara Bei's face as she gives Lauren Fleshman a 
hug after the finish (I'm sure they will include it in the ESPN 
show tape).  It's been a long and glorious soph year for the 
Montgomery HS star, with one understanding the ability of a 
picture to tell us a story of a couple thousand words as the 
young star gives into the emotion of the moment.    
--Allyson Marquand and her feelings as she realizes after she 
finishes that this may be her last Cross-Country race as the Uni 
(Irvine) flash heads to Stanford on a soccer scholarship that may 
preclude this sport in the Fall. 
--Abby Miller, ever the over-achiever, lamenting the fact that 
she will probably not have any attention now from college coaches 
after placing 10th overall.  (Sure, tenth in the whole country as 
an eleventh grader with five ahead of you graduating seniors and 
with Abby never having a grade below an A since the second 
grade!).  
--Felicia Guliford, a true junior high student at Gallup JHS in 
New Mexico, unassuming as can be, placing fourth overall as the 
only ninth grade athlete in the entire meet.  
--Trina Cox, who has come across as the world's happiest person 
after her super-well paced efforts in the Western Regional and 
her sixth place effort here, then getting to the airport and 
finding she left her plane ticket home back at the hotel 
(Continental was very, very understanding and it was all 
straightened out very quickly) 
--Adam Tenforde, stating to the coaches how upset he was at 
himself near the end in the Regional, here planning and executing 
a late move that had him come close to stealing the race.  Adam 
will be heard from in a big way in the future, with his body type 
and running style appearing to favor longer than the prep 
distances.  
--Josh Rohatinsky, fifth here and the top eleventh grader, after 
a month back being so sick at the finish of a post-state Utah 
All-Star Meet, where he finished sixth (!) and was in such bad 
shape with low blood iron that the paramedics wanted to take him 
to the hospital.  
--Ian Dobson, following in the trail of former Klamath Falls 
stars Tracy Garrison (2nd Boys race 1983) and Marnie Mason (1984 
Girls 8th placer), with the latter his current Coach (now Marnie 
Mason-Johnson), loping along with the early lead, looking very 
comfortable there.  A tall, economical runner (6'2 and 140), 
Dobson looks capable of eventually tackling Garrison's amazing 8:17.1 3000m 
school record, as Ian was 8:50 in the spring of 1998 as a soph!  
--Josh Spiker, winning awards in the miniature golf tournamount, 
adding to his super junior season as the country's number four 
finishing underclass athlete here, with his fourteenth place.  
--Celedonio Rodriguez, not even his own League Champion this 
Fall, continuing to amaze with his progress to this competition, 
ending as among the top twenty in the entire nation with his 
excellent eighteenth place effort.  "Celie" indicated that he 
felt a little confused in the race, sensing he had more power 
than he was able to produce (but then he had never traveled to 
the east coast, raced when his body told him it was 7:40 am after 
spending two nights in a strange bed with all the Foot Locker 
weekend excitement).  He has come a long ways from the 9:43 3200m 
runner he was last spring!  
--Juan Reyes, dog tired after the long weekend, taking off solo 
down a long airport corridor in Houston, probably ending up 
somewhere eventually in West Virginia on a piper cub if Coach 
John Norton had not had a pang of conscience and gone in search 
of the Arizona star.   

It was a great group that closed out a great year in the greatest 
competition available in our great sport. 

Enough for now-----


Results of Meet (with much else) currently available at Fred
Finke's excellent Florida site at Lyman HS in Longwood (FL) 

http://www.gate.net/~finkef

1999

Place Time Name Gade Region
1 14:29.8 Dathan Ritzenhein 11 MW
2 14:33.9 Donald Sage 12 MW
3 14:34.3 Ian Dobson 12 W
4 14:36.2 Josh Rohatinsky 12 W
5 14:47.7 Matthew Tegenkamp 12 MW
6 14:50.7 Tim Keller 12 MW
7 14:56.2 Danny Coval 12 NE
8 15:05.9 Alan Webb 11 SO
9 15:09.4 Stephen Padgett 12 MW
10 15:10.4 Golden Harper 12 W
11 15:11.7 Stephen Haas 11 SO
12 15:14.8 Augie Escobar 12 W
13 15:15.2 Tristan Colangelo 12 NE
14 15:15.4 Ricky Brookshire 12 SO
15 15:15.7 Brian McGovern 11 NE
16 15:16.0 Bobby Lockhart 10 SO
17 15:16.7 Ian Dickinson 12 SO
18 15:20.5 Todd Mobley 12 MW
19 15:21.3 Jesse McLeod 12 W
20 15:27.3 Eric Logsdon 12 W
21 15:30.7 Tom Greenless 12 MW
22 15:42.3 Jarrod Shoemaker 12 NE
23 15:42.5 Scott Munro 12 NE
24 15:48.7 Steven Maddox 11 SO
25 15:49.1 Travis Laird 12 W
26 15:58.1 Daniel Mejia 12 W
27 15:58.5 Colin Ingram 12 NE
28 15:59.4 David Barrett 12 NE
29 16:00.7 John Jefferson 11 SO
30 16:03.4 Nick Schneider 11 MW
31 16:06.2 Sean Jefferson 11 SO
32 16:43.9 Joshua Barchard 12 NE

Place Time Name Gade Region
1 17:05.8 Victoria Chang 12 West
2 17:14.3 Victoria Jackson 12 Midwest
3 17:19.0 Alicia Craig 11 West
4 17:24.0 Anita Siraki 11 West
5 17:29.9 Felicia Guliford 10 West
6 17:31.3 Michelle Lilienthal 12 Midwest
7 17:34.5 Amanda Pape 12 Midwest
8 17:36.2 Katherine Hartmann 12 Midwest
9 17:38.4 Michelle de la Vina 11 Midwest
10 17:39.7 Kalin Toedebusch 11 Midwest
11 17:40.3 Beth Hoge 12 Midwest
12 17:40.7 Laura Zeigle 10 West
13 17:42.5 Danielle Jelley 12 Northeast
14 17:43.1 Abby Miller 12 West
15 17:43.5 Kate Polizzotto 12 Northeast
16 17:44.1 Ariel Glassman 12 South
17 17:44.8 Erin Swain 12 South
18 17:46.6 Alejandra Barrientos 11 West
19 17:52.5 Valerie Flores 12 West
20 17:55.3 Jillian Mastroianni 12 Northeast
21 17:56.0 Casey McGraw 10 South
22 17:56.8 Laurel Burdick 10 Northeast
23 17:57.3 Jessa Vacek 11 South
24 17:58.1 Renee Metivier 12 South
25 17:59.0 Christa Benton 11 South
26 18:03.4 Rebecca Mitchell 12 Midwest
27 18:08.3 Melissa Donais 10 Northeast
28 18:11.0 Molly Landreth 11 Northeast
29 18:17.8 Tracey Brauksieck 10 Northeast
30 18:34.3 Codi Vachon 11 Northeast
31 18:35.6 Hilary White 12 South
32 19:19.7 Mason-Marie Cathey 12 South

Goto 00's Results