State Finals - 05/31 & 06/01, 2002

Cerritos College & Norwalk Area

State Meet Entries (Boys/Girls)

State Meet Hand Book

State Main Page

State By-Laws

State Rule updates for 2002

State Results - 2001

Calif STATE MEET Records

State Meet History

Meet Program

Meet Time Schedule

Brett Gotcher Article

State Meet Trials Articles

State Meet story at Magic Mountain

Lynbrook State Meet Info

Goto Trials

Goto Finals

Bill Leung Collage: Boys & Girls

Trials

 CIF Track & Field Championships Page 1
 Cerritos College, Norwalk, CA - Friday 05/31/02 to Saturday 06/01/02 
Thanks to Don Chadez - State CIF - Hal Harkness/Bob McGuire
 
 COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS 
 
 Women's 4x100 Meter Relay 
 
 National H.S.: 44.70 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 06/07/97 
 State Meet: 44.70 St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) 06/07/97 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME 
    
 Heat 1 
 1 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 46.13 
 2 STOC Stockdale /ce CE 47.19 
 3 CLEV Cleveland /la LA 47.73 
 4 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 48.15 
 5 LAGU Laguna Creek /sj SJ 48.18 
 6 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 48.49 
 7 BUCH Buchanan /ce CE 50.11 
 8 SCRZ Santa Cruz /cc CC 50.69 
 Heat 2 
 1 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 46.36 
 2 NRTH North, JW /ss SS 46.63 
 3 ECMO El Camino /sd SD 47.17 
 4 LABA L.A. Baptist /ss SS 47.53 
 5 DORS Dorsey /la LA 48.15 
 6 MORS Morse /sd SD 48.53 
 7 WILC Wilcox /cc CC 48.77 
 8 PARD Paradise /no NO 50.46 
 9 SHEL Sheldon /sj SJ 55.74 
 Heat 3 
 1 HONA Holy Names /nc NC 46.09 
 2 LOGN Logan James /nc NC 46.48 
 3 BOOD Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 47.64 
 4 WEHS West /sj SJ 47.86 
 5 CNT Centennial /ce CE 47.89 
 6 INSA Intr Studies A/sf SF 48.04 
 7 SERA Serra /sd SD 49.33 
 - RACU Rancho Cucamng/ss SS DQ 
 
 Men's 4x100 Meter Relay 
 
 National H.S.: 39.76 Wyatt (Ft Worth (TX) 05/16/98 
 State Meet: 40.24 Hawthorne 06/02/89 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME 
    
 Heat 1 
 1 TAFT Taft /la LA 41.57 
 2 LOSA Los Alamitos /ss SS 42.06
 3 SERA Serra /sd SD 42.78 
 4 MCCL McClymonds /ok OK 42.82 
 5 GRAC Grace Davis /sj SJ 42.96 
 6 BEL Bellarmine /cc CC 43.01 
 7 STMA Santa Margarit/ss SS 43.22 
 - BAKE Bakersfield /ce CE DNF 
 - CARS Carson /la LA DQ 
 Heat 2 
 1 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 41.06 
 2 HELI Helix /sd SD 41.27 
 3 STOC Stockdale /ce CE 42.79 
 4 ECMO El Camino /sd SD 42.81 
 5 VC Valley Chrstn/cc CC 42.84 
 6 VALL Vallejo /sj SJ 43.11 
 7 CLOV Clovis /ce CE 44.19 
 - CORD Cordova /sj SJ DNF 
 - PARD Paradise /no NO DQ 
 Heat 3 
 1 DOMI Dominguez /ss SS 40.97 
 2 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 41.40 
 3 LOGN Logan James /nc NC 41.52 
 4 WALN Walnut /ss SS 41.56 
 5 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 41.71 
 6 DELS DeLaSalle /nc NC 42.20 
 7 RIOR Arch Riordan /cc CC 42.27 
 - ANTI Antioch /nc NC DQ 
 
 Women's 1,600 Meter Run 
 
 National H.S.: 4:39.4h Laura Matson (Bloomfield Hills,MI) 05/24/85 
 State Meet: 4:39.92 Polly Plumer (University, Irvine) 06/05/82 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Jenny Sears 12 Woodbridge /ss SS 4:58.52 
 2 Jenny Aldridge 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:58.77 
 3 Shannon Rowbury 12 Sacred Hrt Chr/cc CC 4:58.89 
 4 Sarah West 12 Davis /sj /SJ 4:59.08 
 5 Shalice Pugmire 12 Esperanza /ss SS 4:59.14 
 6 Lauren Mulkey 10 Folsom /sj SJ 4:59.33 
 7 Lauren Christman 12 Harbor /cc CC 5:02.31
 8 Tori Tyler 9 St. Francis /cc CC 5:04.32 
 9 Natalie White 10 Oak Ridge /sj SJ 5:04.93 
 10 Emily Haigh 12 Foothill /ss SS 5:05.05 
 11 Kristie Barrus 12 Clovis /ce CE 5:06.28 
 12 Belen Mendoza 11 Polytechnic /la LA 5:15.81 
 13 Rebecca Bostwick 10 University Cty/sd SD 5:18.03 
 14 Jennifer James 12 Enterprise /no NO 5:22.75 
 Heat 2 
 1 Liza Pasciuto 10 Murrieta Vally/ss SS 4:58.18 
 2 Lindsay Allen 10 College Park /nc NC 4:59.24 
 3 Dani Schuster 10 Torrey Pines /sd SD 4:59.30 
 4 Bridget Duffy 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 5:00.08 
 5 Ashton Lesiear 9 Casa Grande /nc NC 5:03.50 
 6 Lisa Crampton 11 Granada /nc NC 5:03.51 
 7 Amy Robinson 09 Maria Carillo /nc NC 5:03.86 
 8 Valerie Delgado 11 Buchanan /ce CE 5:04.31 
 9 Clair Kim 10 Sunny Hills /ss SS 5:08.46 
 10 Brittany Grimes 10 Centennial /ce CE 5:08.88 
 11 Maria Blazquez 12 Roosevelt /la LA 5:13.32 
 12 Lorin Scott 10 San Pasqual /sd SD 5:14.90 
 13 Kersta Caliz 12 University /la LA 5:30.93 
 - Ashley Caldwell 12 Los Gatos /cc CC DNF 
 
 Men's 1,600 Meter Run 
 
 National H.S.: 3:59.51 Alan Webb (South Lakes, VA) 04/14/01 
 State Meet: 4:04.00 Michael Stember, Jesuit/Carmichael 1995 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Dan Lyon 12 Sultana /ss SS 4:11.92 
 2 Sean Drake 12 University-SF /nc NC 4:14.48 
 3 Humberto Rojas 11 Estancia /ss SS 4:14.70 
 4 Travis Patterson 12 Royal /ss SS 4:15.89 
 5 Alex Dunn 10 San Lorenzo Vl/cc CC 4:18.72 
 6 Eric Roberts 12 Alhambra /nc NC 4:19.00 
 7 Artemio Mateo 11 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 4:19.83 
 8 Mario Grijalva 12 Highland /ce CE 4:20.20 
 9 Abadir Barre 12 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 4:24.60 
 10 C. Glass 10 Woodcreek /sj SJ 4:28.61 
 11 Will Kraemer 12 Saratoga /cc CC 4:29.13 
 12 Ignacio Dominguez 09 South Gate /la LA 4:31.27 
 13 Miguel Hernandez 11 Belmont /la LA 4:31.77 
 Heat 2 
 1 Phillip Reid 11 Rio Mesa /ss SS 4:13.73 
 2 Matt Johnsrud 12 Woodcreek /sj SJ 4:13.77 
 3 Tom Whelan 12 Redlands East /ss SS 4:14.29 
 4 Giliat Ghebray 12 Logan James /nc NC 4:15.15 
 5 Jordan Kinley 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:15.74 
 6 Chris Beetley-Hagler 12 Davis /sj /SJ 4:16.10 
 7 Ryan Rayburn 12 Morro Bay /ss SS 4:16.78 
 8 Lucero Taylor 10 Bakersfield /ce CE 4:17.12 
 9 Chris Ashley 11 Aragon /cc CC 4:24.81 
 10 Taylor Williams 12 Helix /sd SD 4:26.87 
 11 Lucas Burke 11 Stockdale /ce CE 4:28.28 
 12 Rudy Martinez 10 Shasta /no NO 4:28.97 
 13 Nicholas Lennon 12 Venice /la LA 4:30.05 
 
 Women's 100 Meter Hurdles 
 
 National H.S.: 13.20 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 06/03/00 
 State Meet: 13.20 Nicole Denby (J.W. North, Riverside) 06/03/00 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 Wind Reading: 2.6 
 1 Danielle Stokes 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 13.85 
 2 Mary Meyman 12 Carlmont /cc CC 14.21 
 3 Willimena Cisco 12 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 14.54 
 4 Jessica Eggleston 11 El Camino /sd SD 14.73 
 4 Ashanti Ellis 12 Skyline /ok OK 14.73 
 6 Sarah Butler 12 Lodi /sj SJ 15.02 
 7 Rachel Schaffner 11 Moreau Cath. /nc NC 15.36 
 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 1.7 
 1 Domenique Manning 10 North, JW /ss SS 13.94 
 2 Deshante Harris 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 14.01 
 3 Gayle Hunter 10 King, ML /ss SS 14.72 
 4 Rebekah Payne 12 Berkeley /nc NC 14.80 
 5 Dinah Clark 11 Lincoln /sj SJ 15.07 
 6 Gretchen Haussler 11 Santa Cruz /cc CC 15.19 
 7 Jennie Vanderham 12 Mt. Whitney /ce CE 15.45 
 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 1.1 
 1 Talia Stewart 10 Logan James /nc NC 14.05 
 2 MacKenzie Hill 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 14.08 
 3 Osarhieman Omwanghe 12 Buchanan /ce CE 14.24 
 4 Brynne Steward 12 Cleveland /la LA 14.80 
 5 Artensia Young 10 Westchester /la LA 15.17 
 6 Meggie Afenir 11 Escondido /sd SD 15.21 
 7 Ashleigh Davis 11 El Camino /sd SD 15.59 
 Heat 4 Wind Reading: 1.7 
 1 Tunisia Johnson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 13.99 
 2 Roshena Duree 12 Burton /sf SF 14.28 
 3 Ashlee Brown 11 North, JW /ss SS 14.36 
 4 Dianna Gooden 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 14.48 
 5 Galina Becker 9 Mt. Pleasant /cc CC 15.31 
 6 Dana Rattler 11 Cleveland /la LA 15.42 
 7 Tiffany Fox 12 Foothill /ce CE 15.67 
 8 Noelle Phares 10 Paradise /no NO 15.97 
 
 Men's 110 Meter Hurdles 
 
 National H.S.: 12.9h Renaldo Nehamiah (Scotch Plains, NJ) 05/23/77 
 State Meet: 13.41 Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo 06/05/82 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 Wind Reading: 2.4 
 1 Thomas Mack 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 13.92 
 2 Jake Symons 11 Clairmont /sd SD 14.60 
 3 Craig Woods 11 Dominguez /ss SS 14.71 
 4 Trendell Hardy 12 Kennedy /sj SJ 14.73 
 5 Chad Freeman 12 Irvington /nc NC 15.27 
 6 Marquees Valentine 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 15.72 
 7 Zach Hall 11 Paradise /no NO 15.75 
 - Kevin Craddock 9 Logan James /nc NC FS 
 - Ben Verstegen 12 Homestead /cc CC DQ 
 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 1.4 
 1 Justin Johnson 11 Rio Mesa /ss SS 14.37 
 2 Louie Procopio 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 14.41 
 3 Jeremy Leibs 12 Aragon /cc CC 14.67 
 4 Jhad Jones 12 Birmingham /la LA 14.94 
 5 Pat Domek 12 Christian Brothers HS 15.03 
 6 Russell Zulim 11 Immanuel /ce CE 15.25 
 - Blake Frazier 12 University Cty/sd SD FS 
 - Deonte Newton 12 San Pedro /la LA DQ 
 - Dennis Keyes 11 Birmingham /la LA DQ 
 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 2.6 
 1 Jarrett Bush 12 Will C. Wood /sj SJ 14.39 
 2 Joe Fleskowski 12 Mission Viejo /ss SS 14.43 
 3 Kurt Hurley 11 Carlsbad /sd SD 14.62 
 4 William Faules 11 Homestead /cc CC 14.65 
 5 Gulliver Perry 12 Terra Linda /nc NC 14.74 
 6 Jason Bolden-Anderson 11 St. Mary's /nc NC 14.75 
 7 Jensen Wayne 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 15.07 
 8 Cornelius Morgan 12 Skyline /ok OK 15.38 
 9 William Meng 11 Lowell /sf SF 16.76 
 
 Women's 400 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 06/03/00 
 State Meet: 50.74 Monique Henderson (Morse, San Diego) 06/03/00 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Ashley Freeman 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 54.86 
 2 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss SS 54.95 
 3 Brittani Dudley 10 Logan James /nc NC 55.96 
 4 Cameron Washington 11 Marlborough /ss SS 56.31 
 5 Kelly McCann 9 La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 56.34 
 6 Willa Porter 09 St. Mary's /nc NC 58.48 
 7 Bethany Ross 11 Clovis West /ce CE 59.03 
 8 Britany Gilbert 11 Tulare Union /ce CE 59.45 
 9 Renee Winston 10 Birmingham /la LA 61.01 
 Heat 2 
 1 Christina Hardeman 12 Wilcox /cc CC 54.94 
 2 Shelese Ruffin 09 Beaumont /ss SS 55.10 
 3 Treani Swain 11 Oakwood /ss SS 55.38 
 4 Tijahnni Newton 10 Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 56.09 
 5 Natalie Beck 12 Monterey /cc CC 56.74 
 6 Destany Cearley 12 Fall River /no NO 58.12 
 7 Shetara Parker 09 Los Angeles /la LA 59.03 
 8 Denisha Bryant 11 Mt. Miguel /sd SD 59.36 
 9 Alicia Williams 11 Hercules /nc NC 60.39 
 Heat 3 
 1 Keisha Gaines 11 Stockdale /ce CE 54.71 
 2 Deonna Lawrence 12 Sheldon /sj SJ 55.33 
 3 Shakara Lott 09 University Cty/sd SD 55.38 
 4 Larnie Boyd 12 Vallejo /sj SJ 55.75 
 5 Nicole Carmier 12 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 56.38 
 6 Samone Hibbert 09 Cleveland /la LA 57.02 
 7 Morgan Banks 12 Drake /nc NC 58.59 
 8 Vanessa Block 09 Santa Catalina/cc CC 59.03 
 9 Chauncey David-Jacobs 09 Burton /sf SF 60.73 
 
 Men's 400 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 45.25 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, CA) 06/19/93 
 State Meet: 45.25 Calvin Harrison (North Salinas, CA) 06/19/93 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 David Hill 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 48.15 
 2 Anthony Daniels 12 Canyon Springs/ss SS 48.25 
 3 Justin Tryon 12 Taft /la LA 48.50 
 4 Stephan Brooks 11 Berkeley /nc NC 49.27 
 5 D.J. Contreras 12 Valley Center /sd SD 49.32 
 6 Daniel Mollo 12 Leland /cc CC 49.48 
 7 Brandon Slack 12 Santa Cruz /cc CC 50.12 
 8 Phillip Curiel 11 Liberty Chrst /no NO 50.43 
 9 Eric Taylor 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 50.47 
 Heat 2 
 1 Jeff Jacobs 11 Santa Margarit/ss SS 47.97 
 2 Brandon Clark 12 Santa Margarit/ss SS 48.36 
 3 Latrell Kidd 12 Elk Grove /sj SJ 48.57 
 4 Joseph Bonner 12 Ganesha /ss SS 48.81 
 5 Everett Savoy 12 Deer Valley /nc NC 49.02 
 6 Sam DeSa 11 Monte Vista /nc NC 49.23 
 7 Neal Bland 12 Sonora /sj SJ 49.26 
 8 Nestor Solis 12 San Lorenzo /nc NC 49.29 
 9 Robert Lee 12 Madera /ce CE 49.30 
 Heat 3 
 1 Blake Mackey 12 Bakersfield /ce CE 48.19 
 2 Brady Douglas 12 Mt. Miguel /sd SD 48.44 
 3 Randy Bundy 12 Cleveland /la LA 48.65 
 4 Marcus Goss 12 Vallejo /sj SJ 49.17 
 5 Joshua McBride 12 McClymonds /ok OK 49.21 
 6 Mike Pratt 11 Taft /la LA 49.37 
 7 Chris Boykin 12 Bellarmine /cc CC 49.98 
 
 Women's 100 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 06/01/92 
 State Meet: 11.14 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA 06/01/92 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 Wind Reading: 0.9 
 1 Allyson Felix 11 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 11.40 
 2 Delores Vaughn 12 Stagg /sj SJ 11.79 
 3 Christen Tucker 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 11.85 
 4 Tiffany Johnson 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 12.05 
 5 Cinya Burton 11 Holy Names /nc NC 12.07 
 6 Renee Williams 11 Skyline /ok OK 12.15 
 7 Tiffany Brown 12 Stockdale /ce CE 12.20 
 8 Cristal Steen 10 Gardena /la LA 12.33 
 9 Raquel Butler 10 Gilroy /cc CC 12.61 
 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 0.9 
 1 Shalonda Solomon 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 11.69 
 2 Christina Harrison 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 11.96 
 3 Jolanda Diego 10 El Camino /sd SD 12.01 
 4 Alicia Lowery 11 Morse /sd SD 12.04 
 5 Deanna Goodwin 11 Intr Studies A/sf SF 12.09 
 6 Vonnie Fulford 12 Birmingham /la LA 12.15 
 7 Brittany Bennett 10 Centennial /ce CE 12.39 
 8 Maxine Marlow 12 Centennial /ce CE 12.49 
 9 Holly Johnson 12 Leigh /cc CC 12.59 
 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 1.7 
 1 Angel Perkins 12 Gahr /ss SS 11.66 
 2 Jasmine Lee 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 11.79 
 3 Dominique Dorsey 11 Poly (LB) /ss SS 12.11 
 4 Michelle Stinnette 12 Cleveland /la LA 12.16 
 5 Camile Gray 10 Grant /sj SJ 12.22 
 6 Rashauna Amos 09 Southwest(SD) /sd SD 12.24 
 7 Mary Meyman 12 Carlmont /cc CC 12.33 
 8 Jennifer Nash 10 Kennedy /sj SJ 12.37 
 Men's 100 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 9.9h Henry Neal, Greenville, TX 05/12/90 
 State Meet: 10.30 Riley Washington, Southwest/San Diego 1992 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 Wind Reading: 1.4 
 1 Rubin Williams 12 Valley Chrstn/cc CC 10.42 
 2 Ronald Hill 12 Walnut /ss SS 10.50 
 3 Noah Smith 11 Taft /la LA 10.53 
 4 Matt Slater 11 Servite /ss SS 10.78 
 5 Maurice Drew 11 DeLaSalle /nc NC 10.80 
 6 Marcus Smith 11 Grace Davis /sj SJ 10.84 
 6 Blake Braboy 12 Cordova /sj SJ 10.84 
 8 Daniel Ching 12 Sierra /ce CE 11.02 
 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 2.6 
 1 Matt Bruno 12 Trabuco Hills /ss SS 10.40 
 2 Kwesi Byrd 12 Logan James /nc NC 10.59 
 3 Derrick Jones 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 10.61 
 4 Fiat Johnson 12 Serra /sd SD 10.72 
 5 Michael Matison 11 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 10.73 
 6 Eric Wright 11 Arch Riordan /cc CC 10.74 
 7 Ramal Porter 12 Birmingham /la LA 10.76 
 8 Paul Williams 12 Avenal /ce CE 10.85 
 9 Gavilan Butler 12 McCloud /no NO 10.89 
 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 1.3 
 1 Reggie Bush 11 Helix /sd SD 10.42 
 2 Chreston Anderson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 10.57 
 3 DJ Smith 11 Foothill /nc NC 10.67 
 4 Ronnie Drummer 10 North Salinas /cc CC 10.79 
 5 Gary Jones 12 Skyline /ok OK 10.85 
 6 Curlee Bishop 12 Florin /sj SJ 11.06 
 6 Bryan Renshaw 11 Newark Mem /nc NC 11.06 
 8 Matt Mason 10 Bakersfield /ce CE 11.09 
 9 Daniel Rollins 10 Burton /sf SF 11.21 
 
 Women's 800 Meter Run 
 
 National H.S.: 2:04.5h Joetta Clark (Maplewood, Columbia, NJ) 05/26/80 
 State Meet: 2:04.91 Trena Hull (Compton) 06/02/84 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Allison Hall 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 2:12.44 
 2 Jenna Timinsky 12 San DieguitoAc/sd SD 2:12.56 
 3 Corinne Roberts 11 Alameda /nc NC 2:14.40 
 4 Lauren Zealer 11 Nevada Union /sj SJ 2:14.51 
 5 Ingrid Kantola 10 St. Francis High School 2:16.72 
 6 Lauren Quinn 11 Yreka /no NO 2:17.89 
 7 Carolyn Penner 11 Los Gatos /cc CC 2:18.10 
 8 Alyse Shayer 09 Stockdale /ce CE 2:22.86 
 9 Christina Nolan 11 Stockdale /ce CE 2:23.58 
 Heat 2 
 1 Jamillah Titus 12 Vintage /sj SJ 2:10.89 
 2 Whitney Schmucker 12 La Jolla /sd SD 2:11.08 
 3 Alysia Johnson 10 Canyon-CC /ss SS 2:12.55 
 4 Ashley Vallis 09 Deer Valley /nc NC 2:15.10 
 5 Gabrielle Bournes 09 Poly (LB) /ss SS 2:15.27 
 6 Mary Maleta 11 Soquel /cc CC 2:17.12 
 7 Tierra LaRose 11 Fremont /la LA 2:18.86 
 8 Rayshonda Williams 12 Dorsey /la LA 2:19.03 
 Heat 3 
 1 Ashley Caldwell 12 Los Gatos /cc CC 2:13.08 
 2 Yfa Kretzschimar 12 University-SF /nc NC 2:13.30 
 3 Whitney Hampton 09 El Toro /ss SS 2:13.31 
 4 Carolyn Brown 11 Burroughs(Bur)ss SS 2:13.99 
 5 Kristen Kovacich 10 Mater Dei /ss SS 2:14.23 
 6 Kris Wilson 12 Buchanan /ce CE 2:16.10 
 7 Jennifer Esser 12 Foothill /nc NC 2:17.19 
 8 Kersta Caliz 12 University /la LA 2:22.22 
 
 Men's 800 Meter Run 
 
 National H.S.: 1:46.45 Michael Granville (Bell Gardens, CA) 05/31/96 
 State Meet: 1:46.45 Michael Granville, Bell Gardens, CA 05/31/96 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Michael Haddan 10 Woodbridge /ss SS 1:51.02 
 2 Beau Bettinger 12 Castro Valley /nc NC 1:52.64 
 3 Andrew Dawson 11 Vallejo /sj SJ 1:53.81 
 4 Tim Wallach 11 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 1:53.85 
 5 Dustin Fee 12 Placer /sj SJ 1:56.68 
 6 Mike Ostler 12 El Camino /sd SD 1:58.17 
 7 Jacob Evans 10 Aptos /cc CC 1:59.73 
 
 Heat 2 
 1 Jacob Gustafsson 12 Mission Viejo /ss SS 1:52.61 
 2 Duane Solomon 11 Cabrillo(Lom) /ss SS 1:53.22 
 3 Richard La 12 Saratoga /cc CC 1:56.04 
 4 Danny Reid 12 Glendora /ss SS 1:56.34 
 5 Julian Sylve 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 1:56.56 
 6 Mike Berrera 12 Madera /ce CE 1:57.92 
 7 Daniel Blomgren 11 Scripps Ranch /sd SD 2:01.07 
 8 Haileab Gebreselassie 11 Lowell /sf SF 2:05.09 
 Heat 3 
 1 Kyle Sunderland 12 Etiwanda /ss SS 1:54.36 
 2 Tetlo Emmen 12 West Torrance /ss SS 1:55.10 
 3 Russell Kraus 12 Diamond Ranch /ss SS 1:55.49 
 4 Devon Almarinez 12 Deer Valley /nc NC 1:56.72 
 5 Chris Woods 11 Bonita /ss SS 1:57.14 
 6 Alex Auerbach 12 Miramonte /nc NC 1:57.21 
 7 Zach Gribben 11 El Cajon Vlly /sd SD 1:57.58 
 8 Aaron Berry 11 Gardena /la LA 2:01.37 
 Heat 4 
 1 Eric Gifford 12 Exeter /ce CE 1:54.62 
 2 Kenny Frank 11 Enterprise /no NO 1:55.16 
 3 Damian Rinaldi 11 Birmingham /la LA 1:55.47 
 4 Justin Carter 12 Napa /sj SJ 1:55.76 
 5 David La 12 Saratoga /cc CC 1:56.23 
 6 Nick Cramer 12 Taft /ce CE 1:56.52 
 7 C. Wood 12 Colfax /sj SJ 1:56.88 
 8 Sergio Marquez 12 Cleveland /la LA 2:05.03 
 
 Women's 300 Meter Hurdles 
 
 National H.S.: 39.98 Lashinda Demus (LB Wilson, CA) 05/19/01 
 State Meet: 40.26 Janeene Vickers (Pomona) 05/23/87 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss SS 42.51 
 2 Talia Stewart 10 Logan James /nc NC 42.87 
 3 Lili Calhoun 11 North, JW /ss SS 43.93 
 4 Brynne Steward 12 Cleveland /la LA 44.50 
 5 Sarah Prout 11 Nevada Union /sj SJ 45.37 
 6 Erica Schim 12 La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 46.75 
Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
 CIF Track & Field Championships Page 12
 Cerritos College, Norwalk, CA - Friday 05/31/02 to Saturday 06/01/02 
 
 COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS 
 
 Women's 300 Meter Hurdles (Continued) 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 7 Ashleigh Davis 11 El Camino /sd SD 47.28 
 8 Nastassja Hall 12 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 49.46 
 Heat 2 
 1 Tunisia Johnson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 42.48 
 2 Ashlee Brown 11 North, JW /ss SS 43.08 
 3 Osarhieman Omwanghe 12 Buchanan /ce CE 43.49 
 4 Destany Cearley 12 Fall River /no NO 45.71 
 5 Jenni Kincheloe 12 El Molino /nc NC 45.72 
 6 Danielle Stokes 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 46.19 
 7 Lorraine Swaby 12 Monte Vista Ch/cc CC 47.67 
 8 Keila Melendez 11 Hollywood /la LA 49.56 
 - Dana Rattler 11 Cleveland /la LA DQ 
 Heat 3 
 1 Dianna Gooden 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 42.45 
 2 MacKenzie Hill 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 42.64 
 3 Tiffany Brown 12 Stockdale /ce CE 42.70 
 4 Kirah White 12 Edison /sj SJ 44.55 
 5 Danielle Povio 11 Milpitas /cc CC 45.38 
 6 Antonette Carter 12 Mt. Diablo /nc NC 45.48 
 7 Stella Hall 11 St. Ignatius /cc CC 45.94 
 8 Ashley Muskrat 12 North /ce CE 46.71 
 
 Men's 300 Meter Hurdles 
 
 National H.S.: 35.32 George Porter (Cabrillo, Lompoc, CA) 05/24/85 
 State Meet: 35.50 George Porter, Cabrillo/Lompoc 06/01/85 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 
 1 Thomas Mack 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 37.74 
 2 Pat Domek 12 Christian Brothers HS 38.89 
 3 Maurice Peoples 12 Bear Creek /sj SJ 39.39 
 4 Jarrett Bush 12 Will C. Wood /sj SJ 39.60 
 5 Ral Powers 12 Carmel /cc CC 39.63 
 6 Jhad Jones 12 Birmingham /la LA 40.32 
 7 Kevin Craddock 9 Logan James /nc NC 40.36 
 8 Nino Kolyouthapong 11 California /nc NC 40.47 
 9 Dennis Keyes 11 Birmingham /la LA 40.59 
 Heat 2 
 1 Joseph Cowan 11 St. John Bosco/ss SS 38.07 
 2 Jensen Wayne 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 38.17 
 3 Gulliver Perry 12 Terra Linda /nc NC 38.76 
 4 Justin Davis 12 San Clemente /ss SS 38.96 
 5 Parker Berling 12 St. Ignatius /cc CC 39.72 
 6 Robert Gomes 11 Shafter /ce CE 39.96 
 7 John Lee 11 Lowell /sf SF 40.01 
 8 Ryan Moore 11 Redwood /ce CE 40.44 
 9 Craig Martin 12 West Valley /no NO 41.00 
 Heat 3 
 1 Matt Willis 12 Servite /ss SS 37.81 
 2 Ronald Howard 12 North, JW /ss SS 38.11 
 3 Tyrae Jones 12 El Camino /sd SD 38.21 
 4 Jake Arnold 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 38.82 
 5 William Faules 11 Homestead /cc CC 39.06 
 6 Trent Stroh 12 Valley Center /sd SD 39.17 
 7 Ryan Welter 11 Granite Hills /sd SD 39.44 
 8 Rodney Cosby 11 Cleveland /la LA 39.54 
 9 Abdul-Mateen Yah-Ya 10 McClymonds /ok OK 41.83 
 
 Women's 200 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 22.67 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 05/16/92 
 State Meet: 22.71 Marion Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA) 06/05/92 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 Wind Reading: 2.6 
 1 Allyson Felix 11 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 22.69 
 2 Christina Harrison 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 24.04 
 3 Christina Hardeman 12 Wilcox /cc CC 24.22 
 4 Delores Vaughn 12 Stagg /sj SJ 24.44 
 5 Taryn Jones 10 Helix /sd SD 24.71 
 6 Deonna Lawrence 12 Sheldon /sj SJ 24.74 
 7 Kristan Matison 10 Mt. Carmel /sd SD 25.28 
 8 Elise Geiger 12 Gunn /cc CC 25.37 
 9 Bethany Ross 11 Clovis West /ce CE 25.82 
 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 1.6 
 1 Shalonda Solomon 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 23.51 
 2 Jasmine Lee 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 24.04 
 3 Cheri Craddock 11 Logan James /nc NC 24.50 
 4 Jennifer Nash 10 Kennedy /sj SJ 24.82 
 5 Vonnie Fulford 12 Birmingham /la LA 24.92 
 6 Cinya Burton 11 Holy Names /nc NC 25.01 
 7 Deborah Bowser 12 Carson /la LA 25.02 
 8 Shaina Wright 10 Stockdale /ce CE 25.26 
 9 Natalie Phares 10 Paradise /no NO 26.81 
 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 2.0 
 1 Angel Perkins 12 Gahr /ss SS 23.67 
 2 Dominique Dorsey 11 Poly (LB) /ss SS 23.73 
 3 Jolanda Diego 10 El Camino /sd SD 24.38 
 4 Brittani Dudley 10 Logan James /nc NC 24.77 
 5 Michelle Stinnette 12 Cleveland /la LA 24.94 
 6 Deanna Goodwin 11 Intr Studies A/sf SF 25.12 
 7 Holly Johnson 12 Leigh /cc CC 25.43 
 8 Tynisha Smallwood 11 Mt. Whitney /ce CE 25.48 
 
 Men's 200 Meter Dash 
 
 National H.S.: 20.0h Roy Martin (Roosevelt, Dallas, TX) 05/31/85 
 State Meet: 20.76 Kareem Kelly, LB Poly 06/05/98 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME 
      
 Heat 1 Wind Reading: 2.3 
 1 Rubin Williams 12 Valley Chrstn/cc CC 20.92 
 2 Derrick Jones 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 21.40 
 3 Sam DeSa 11 Monte Vista /nc NC 21.65 
 4 Ronnie Drummer 10 North Salinas /cc CC 21.66 
 5 Anthony Daniels 12 Canyon Springs/ss SS 21.73 
 6 Ramal Porter 12 Birmingham /la LA 21.80 
 7 David Angulo 12 Cathedral Cty/ss SS 21.96 
 8 Marcus Smith 11 Grace Davis /sj SJ 22.03 
 9 Tony Drakeford 12 Florin /sj SJ 22.41 
 Heat 2 Wind Reading: 1.9 
 1 Matt Bruno 12 Trabuco Hills /ss SS 21.02 
 2 Noah Smith 11 Taft /la LA 21.20 
 3 DJ Smith 11 Foothill /nc NC 21.54 
 4 Paul Williams 12 Avenal /ce CE 21.63 
 5 Courtney Brown 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 21.67 
 6 Nick Cunningham 11 Monterey /cc CC 22.01 
 7 Arthur Williams 12 Luther Burbank/sj SJ 22.12 
 8 Mason Webster 10 Las Plumas /no NO 22.55 
 - Blake Mackey 12 Bakersfield /ce CE FS 
 Heat 3 Wind Reading: 1.6 
 1 Reggie Bush 11 Helix /sd SD 21.07 
 2 Lionel Larry 10 Dominguez /ss SS 21.40 
 3 Brian Wilson 12 Granada Hills /la LA 21.92 
 4 Fiat Johnson 12 Serra /sd SD 21.94 
 5 Charles Lewis 11 Carson /la LA 21.97 
 6 Kwesi Byrd 12 Logan James /nc NC 22.02 
 7 Daniel Ching 12 Sierra /ce CE 22.29 
 - Daniel Rollins 10 Burton /sf SF FS 
 
 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay 
 
 National H.S.: 3:35.72 LB Wilson 06/02/01 
 State Meet: 3:35.72 LB Wilson 06/02/01 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME 
    
 Heat 1 
 1 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 3:47.04 
 2 STOC Stockdale /ce CE 3:49.43 
 3 WEHS West /sj SJ 3:52.51 
 4 BUCH Buchanan /ce CE 3:54.83 
 5 CLEV Cleveland /la LA 3:55.75 
 6 NEVA Nevada Union /sj SJ 3:56.10 
 7 HELI Helix /sd SD 3:59.96 
 8 MIRA Miramonte /nc NC 4:00.86 
 9 YREK Yreka /no NO 4:05.36 
 Heat 2 
 1 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 3:46.53 
 2 NRTH North, JW /ss SS 3:48.24 
 3 LOGN Logan James /nc NC 3:50.85 
 4 NOTO North Torrance/ss SS 4:00.44 
 5 LCCN La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 4:01.36 
 6 VALL Vallejo /sj SJ 4:04.21 
 7 SI St. Ignatius /cc CC 4:05.23 
 8 REDW Redwood /ce CE 4:06.37 
 9 MARC Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:07.55 
 Heat 3 
 1 RACU Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 3:50.03 
 2 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 3:54.61 
 3 DORS Dorsey /la LA 3:55.06 
 4 COPA College Park /nc NC 3:56.30 
 5 GARD Gardena /la LA 3:58.94 
 6 MTMI Mt. Miguel /sd SD 4:01.02 
 7 SCRK Silver Creek /cc CC 4:06.53 
 8 BURT Burton /sf SF 4:08.04 
 9 SBH San Benito Hol/cc CC 4:16.09 
 
 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay 
 
 National H.S.: 3:07.40 Hawthorne (Hawthorne, CA) 04/06/85 
 State Meet: 3:08.66 Muir/Pasadena 1996 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times 
 
 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME 
    
 Heat 1 
 1 STJB St. John Bosco/ss SS 3:16.05 
 2 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 3:16.63 
 3 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 3:19.46 
 4 UNCI University Cty/sd SD 3:20.28 
 5 STOC Stockdale /ce CE 3:21.46 
 6 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 3:21.54 
 7 SERR Junipero Serra/cc CC 3:22.00 
 8 MTCA Mt. Carmel /sd SD 3:26.66 
 9 PARD Paradise /no NO 3:27.78 
 Heat 2 
 1 DOMI Dominguez /ss SS 3:15.66 
 2 STMA Santa Margarit/ss SS 3:16.49 
 3 CARS Carson /la LA 3:17.74 
 4 ELGR Elk Grove /sj SJ 3:21.43 
 5 CAR Carmel /cc CC 3:22.03 
 6 MCCL McClymonds /ok OK 3:22.51 
 7 MADR Madera /ce CE 3:29.25 
 - BEL Bellarmine /cc CC DQ 
 - JOHN Johnson /sj SJ DQ 
 Heat 3 
 1 BAKE Bakersfield /ce CE 3:14.94 
 2 TAFT Taft /la LA 3:15.00 
 3 BOOD Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 3:21.30 
 4 MORN Morningside /ss SS 3:21.68 
 5 DEVA Deer Valley /nc NC 3:22.41 
 6 LCCN La Costa Cnyn /sd SD 3:22.99 
 7 VALL Vallejo /sj SJ 3:23.22 
 8 ALHB Alhambra /nc NC 3:28.11 
 9 LOWE Lowell /sf SF 3:37.97 
 
 Men's High Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 7'05.25" Dothel Edwards (Cedar Shoals, Athens, 03/24/84 
 State Meet: 7'03.25" Lee Balkin, Glendale 1979 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Eugene Hutchinson 12 Desert /ss 6'07.00" 
 2 Justin Nelson 12 Murrieta Vally/ss 6'07.00" 
 3 Dionte Holloway 12 Kennedy /ss 6'07.00" 
 4 Jihad Beauchman 12 Bellarmine /cc 6'07.00" 
 5 D'Ornoir Flax 12 Etiwanda /ss 6'07.00" 
 6 Kory Austin 12 Granite Bay /sj 6'07.00" 
 7 Cole Herron 11 Sanger /ce 6'07.00" 
 8 Branden Coleman 12 Vallejo /sj 6'07.00" 
 9 Gentry Goode 12 Caruthers /ce 6'07.00" 
 10 Jim Wratten 12 Pasadena /ss 6'05.00" 
 10 Ashley Compton 12 Folsom /sj 6'05.00" 
 10 Zack Ryan 11 Garces /ce 6'05.00" 
 10 Lance Soderberg 12 Centennial-Cor/ss 6'05.00" 
 10 TJ Fakehinde 12 Eastside Christian 6'05.00" 
 10 Jake Maus 10 Napa /sj 6'05.00" 
 10 Julian Carrington 12 Alameda /nc 6'05.00" 
 10 Aaron Formella 12 Garces /ce 6'05.00" 
 10 Pat McDonough 12 La Costa Cnyn /sd 6'05.00" 
 19 Kent Centers 12 Bellarmine /cc 6'03.00" 
 19 Zaman Virani 12 Irvington /nc 6'03.00" 
 19 Andre Blackmon 11 Stockdale /ce 6'03.00" 
 19 Jared Stearns 12 St. Mary's /nc 6'03.00" 
 19 Desmond Burt 10 Serra /sd 6'03.00" 
 24 Gary White 11 Jefferson /la 6'02.00" 
 - Ray Vaughn 12 Taft /la NH 
 - Marc Davila 11 Birmingham /la NH 
 - Bryan Chandler 12 Weed /no NH 
 - Ed Wright 10 St. Mary's /nc NH 
 - B.J. Wimberly 11 Washington /sf NH 
 - Danny Brooks 11 San Benito Hol/cc NH 
 
 Men's Pole Vault 
 
 National H.S.: 18'02.25" Eric Eshbach, Orangefield, (TX) 05/14/99 
 State Meet: 17'00.50" Anthony Curran, Crespi/Encino 1978 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Mike Landers 12 Golden Valley High 15'04.00" 
 1 Zack Miller 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 15'04.00" 
 3 Anthony Wilcher 11 Chino /ss 15'04.00" 
 4 Tim Warner 12 Carlsbad /sd 15'04.00" 
 4 David Moore 12 Miramonte /nc 15'04.00" 
 6 David Murphy 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 15'04.00" 
 6 Matt Fawcett 12 Los Banos High Scho 15'04.00" 
 6 Aaron Corbett 12 Edison-HB /ss 15'04.00" 
 9 Adrian Ruark 12 Point Loma /sd 14'10.00" 
 10 Josh Malmuth 12 Torrey Pines /sd 14'10.00" 
 10 Ryan Spitz 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 14'10.00" 
 10 Hong Nguyen 11 Katella /ss 14'10.00" 
 10 Chris Ostoich 12 St. Margaret's/ss 14'10.00" 
 10 Roy Phelps 11 Coalinga /ce 14'10.00" 
 10 Jake Arnold 12 Maria Carillo /nc 14'10.00" 
 10 David Cadena 12 King City /cc 14'10.00" 
 10 Jose Magana 11 Katella /ss 14'10.00" 
 10 Brandon Mora 11 Katella /ss 14'10.00" 
 10 Daniel Poyner 12 Serra /sd 14'10.00" 
 10 A. Andresen 12 Woodcreek /sj 14'10.00" 
 21 James Gillette 11 Carmel /cc 14'04.00" 
 21 Matt Mosley 11 Buchanan /ce 14'04.00" 
 21 Sean McAllister 12 Bella Vista /sj 14'04.00" 
 21 Dan Guidera 12 Del Campo /sj 14'04.00" 
 21 Cameron Figueroa 12 Granite Hills /ss 14'04.00" 
 - Sean Jones 12 Mission San Js/nc NH 
 - James Pan 12 Taft /la NH 
 - Brad Cordova 12 North /ce NH 
 - Josh Newborn 11 El Camino Real/la NH 
 - Marques Reyes 12 Grant /la NH 
 - Daniel Imlach 11 West Valley /no NH 
 - Grahan Bockmiller 11 Miramonte /nc NH 
 - Paul Camaroto 12 Junipero Serra/cc NH 
 - Joe Harrison 11 Riverbank /sj NH 
 
 Men's Long Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 26'04.75" James Stallworth (Tulare, CA) 06/03/89 
 State Meet: 26'04.75" James Stallworth, Tulare 06/03/89 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Denny Casupanan 12 Tustin /ss 24'08.25" 2.1 
 2 Kellen Kennedy 12 Tulare Union /ce 24'05.25" 3.7 
 3 Rudy Burgess 11 Desert /ss 24'01.50" 1.4 
 4 Demitrius Ragland 11 Tulare Western/ce 24'00.50" 1.4 
 5 Ronald Hill 12 Walnut /ss 24'00.50" 2.1 
 6 Marcus Carroll 12 Helix /sd 23'04.00" 2.3 
 7 Dennis Hargrove 12 Redwood /ce 23'02.50" 1.7 
 8 Brian Paysinger 11 Wilson/LB /ss 22'11.50" 2.1 
 9 Brandon Goodwin 11 Stagg /sj 22'11.50" 1.7 
 10 Maurice White 12 Rancho Cotate /nc 22'11.00" 3.8 
 11 Darrell Hutsona 11 Helix /sd 22'09.25" 2.7 
 12 Eric Wright 11 Arch Riordan /cc 22'05.50" 3.5 
 13 Steve Conrad 10 Nevada Union /sj 22'03.50" 3.4 
 14 Devon Jones 10 Grant /sj 22'02.50" 2.2 
 15 Chad Green 11 Birmingham /la 22'00.75" 3.4 
 16 Ethan Clarke 12 Bellarmine /cc 22'00.50" 1.0 
 17 Martin Boston 12 Logan James /nc 21'09.50" 1.3 
 18 Chris Weaver 12 Casa Grande /nc 21'07.50" 1.9 
 19 James Jones 12 Gunderson /cc 21'03.00" 2.7 
 20 Nolon Orozco 12 Taft /la 20'09.00" 1.6 
 21 Alan Fleming 12 Paradise /no 20'05.50" 3.3 
 22 Abdul Rahman 11 Crenshaw /la 20'02.25" 0.8 
 23 Nick Johnston 12 San Ramon Vlly/nc 19'06.00" 1.2 
 - Chris McFoy 12 Chino /ss FOUL NWI 
 
 Men's Triple Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 52'10.50" Charles Mayfield (Muir, Pasadena, CA) 05/06/80 
 State Meet: 52'04.75" Ken Frazier, Mission/ San Francisco 1981 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Demitrius Ragland 11 Tulare Western/ce 50'05.75" 1.8 
 2 Nathan Atkins 12 Cerritos /ss 50'05.00" 1.5 
 3 Solomon Welch 12 St. Mary's /nc 48'09.25" 2.2 
 4 Ryan Hollins 12 Muir /ss 48'01.25" 1.2 
 5 Anthony Wheat 11 Dominguez /ss 47'11.75" 1.0 
 6 Derek Hagan 12 Palmdale /ss 47'00.25" 1.3 
 7 Jason Weatherall 12 Banning /la 46'08.75" 1.0 
 8 Donald Hawthorne 12 Aliso Niguel /ss 46'05.50" 1.3 
 9 Lawrence Wright 12 Wheatland /no 46'03.75" 1.0 
 10 Frank Green 10 Helix /sd 46'02.75" 2.3 
 11 Mike Davies 12 Nevada Union /sj 46'00.50" 1.1 
 12 Rodrick Williams 11 Sweetwater /sd 45'10.50" 0.9 
 13 Joel Tuosto 10 Greenfield High Sch 45'04.25" 1.2 
 14 Kevin Robinson 11 Hoover /ce 45'01.50" 0.4 
 15 Mike Carbin 12 Washington /nc 44'08.50" 0.9 
 16 Inman Breaux 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc 44'04.50" 1.8 
 17 Sam Davis 12 Dorsey /la 44'04.25" 1.3 
 18 Deadrick Brunson 12 Hoover /ce 44'03.75" 0.9 
 19 Jihad Beauchman 12 Bellarmine /cc 44'01.25" 1.7 
 20 Steven Bianchi 11 San Benito Hol/cc 43'10.00" 0.9 
 21 Cedric Cotton 12 Fairfield /sj 43'09.00" 1.2 
 22 Martail Burnette 11 Jordan /la 43'05.75" 1.0 
 23 Maurice White 12 Rancho Cotate /nc 43'01.50" 1.1 
 24 Marcus Pierce 11 Will C. Wood /sj 42'01.00" 1.2 
 25 Daniel Rollins 10 Burton /sf 40'04.50" 1.9 
 
 Men's Shot Put 
 
 National H.S.: 77'00.00" Michael Carter (Jefferson, Dallas, TX) 05/05/79 
 State Meet: 74'04.75" Brent Noon, Fallbrook 1990 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Noah Bryant 12 Carpinteria /ss 62'02.00" 
 2 Adam Tafralis 12 Mills /cc 61'06.50" 
 3 Ryan Davis 12 Saugus /ss 60'03.25" 
 4 Jon Howard 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 59'06.75" 
 5 Jerome Avela 12 Leuzinger /ss 58'07.75" 
 6 Brian Ruziecki 12 Huntington Bch/ss 57'07.75" 
 7 John Caulfield 11 La Salle /ss 57'01.00" 
 8 Tyler Porter 12 Del Campo /sj 56'01.00" 
 9 Nick Alotta 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 55'10.50" 
 10 Jake Golenor 12 Foothill /no 55'05.00" 
 11 Troy Baker 12 Calaveras /sj 55'00.00" 
 12 Jason Rooters 10 Edison /ce 53'07.50" 
 13 Jared Bray 11 Mission Bay /sd 53'04.00" 
 14 Eder Arosemena 12 Vista /sd 53'01.50" 
 15 Kurt Seefeld 12 Marin Catholic/nc 52'10.25" 
 16 Aaron Tombleson 10 Woodland /sj 52'09.00" 
 17 Brian Hicks 11 Carmel /cc 51'07.75" 
 18 Joshua Mayfield 12 Logan James /nc 50'10.25" 
 19 Eugene Bradley 12 Deer Valley /nc 50'05.25" 
 20 Nathan Rhodes 12 East Bkrsfld /ce 49'11.00" 
 21 Chris White 11 Garces /ce 49'00.00" 
 22 Jasper Henry 10 Dorsey /la 48'05.00" 
 23 Jeff Brongiel 12 Piedmont Hills/cc 48'00.00" 
 24 Miguel Medina 12 Roosevelt /la 47'06.00" 
 25 Jon Grissom 12 Newark Mem /nc 47'03.25" 
 26 Justin Scott 11 Verdugo Hills /la 46'05.25" 
 27 Danny Kwong 12 Lowell /sf 34'03.50" 
 - Leighton Heape 12 Palm Springs /ss FOUL 
 Men's Discus Throw 
 
 National H.S.: 234'03.00" Niklas Arrhenius (Mt View, UT) 04/14/01 
 State Meet: 203'05.00" Travis Pendleton (Esperanza) 06/02/00 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Nik Kay 11 Los Gatos /cc 188'11.00" 
 2 Jason Rooters 10 Edison /ce 176'11.00" 
 3 Jon Chreitien 12 Edison /ce 174'05.00" 
 4 Brian Ruziecki 12 Huntington Bch/ss 174'02.00" 
 5 Justin Grasmeyer 12 Valley Chr. /ss 171'01.00" 
 6 Adam Tafralis 12 Mills /cc 170'03.00" 
 7 Dustin Lawrenson 12 Elk Grove /sj 168'10.00" 
 8 Jarered Morgan 12 La Quinta(LQ) /ss 168'08.00" 
 9 Roberto Schuldes 12 Modesto /sj 167'03.00" 
 10 Ezra Kwong 12 San Marin /nc 165'03.00" 
 11 Scott Johnson 12 Christian Brothers 163'11.00" 
 12 Chris Hill 12 Palo Alto /cc 162'05.00" 
 13 Lonny Whitlow 11 South Fork /nc 161'10.00" 
 14 Jake Golenor 12 Foothill /no 160'03.00" 
 15 Nick Alotta 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 160'01.00" 
 16 Joshua Mayfield 12 Logan James /nc 157'10.00" 
 17 Noah Bryant 12 Carpinteria /ss 153'04.00" 
 18 Dave Shortenhaus 12 Las Lomas /nc 151'11.00" 
 19 Jon Bustos 12 Roosevelt /ce 151'04.00" 
 20 Alek Grietons 10 Arroyo Grande /ss 148'03.00" 
 21 Cliff Learn 12 La Jolla /sd 146'04.00" 
 22 Danny Kwong 12 Lowell /sf 123'05.00" 
 23 Mark Jones 12 Gardena /la 122'08.00" 
 - Tyler Ellis 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd FOUL 
 
 Women's High Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 6'03.00" Amy Acuff (Calallen, Corpus Christi, TX 04/11/92 
 State Meet: 6'02.00" Latrese Johnson, Clovis 1985 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Kaylene Wagner 12 Dos Pueblos /ss 5'05.00" 
 1 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss 5'05.00" 
 1 LaShay Bagsby 11 South /ce 5'05.00" 
 1 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss 5'05.00" 
 1 Sharon Day 11 Costa Mesa /ss 5'05.00" 
 6 Briana Hinga 12 Aptos /cc 5'05.00" 
 6 Rachel Zieman 12 Edison-HB /ss 5'05.00" 
 8 Kelsey Wiegmann 12 St. Ignatius /cc 5'05.00" 
 9 Sharie Joest 12 Clovis /ce 5'03.00" 
 10 Kate Bartkenweks 12 Chula Vista /sd 5'03.00" 
 10 Laura Lee 10 Folsom /sj 5'03.00" 
 10 Rachel Schaffner 11 Moreau Cath. /nc 5'03.00" 
 10 Jennie Vanderham 12 Mt. Whitney /ce 5'03.00" 
 10 Christine Harms 12 El Dorado /sj 5'03.00" 
 10 Shalane Gutierrez 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 5'03.00" 
 - Lindsay Whetstine 09 Mt. Carmel /sd NH 
 - Rochell Aguilar 10 Jefferson /la NH 
 - Lauren Hodill 11 Alameda /nc NH 
 - Victoria Curtis 12 Cleveland /la NH 
 - Brianne Bergman 12 College Park /nc NH 
 - Peace Nwosu 11 Crenshaw /la NH 
 - Sarah Groman 11 San Benito Hol/cc NH 
 - Heather Hernandez 11 Turlock /sj NH 
 - Renee Eckley 12 West Valley /no NH 
 - Shannon Toliver 12 Marshall /sf NH 
 - Kristen Andre 12 Kelseyville /nc NH 
 
 Women's Pole Vault 
 
 National H.S.: 13'08.00" Shayla Balentine (Morro Bay) 06/02/01 
 State Meet: 13'08.00" Shayla Balentine (Morro Bay) 06/02/01 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Chelsea Johnson 12 Atascadero /ss 12'00.00" 
 1 Kristen McGregor 12 Marina /ss 12'00.00" 
 3 Elizabeth Woepse 10 Mater Dei /ss 12'00.00" 
 4 Monica Pacas 10 Atascadero /ss 12'00.00" 
 5 Kacey Lundgren 10 Atascadero /ss 12'00.00" 
 6 Kira Costa 11 Lemoore /ce 12'00.00" 
 6 Janea Russ 12 Granite Hills /sd 12'00.00" 
 6 Whitney Johnson 10 Mission Viejo /ss 12'00.00" 
 9 Katie Nishimura 12 Bella Vista /sj 12'00.00" 
 10 Kara Filopowski 11 Valhalla /sd 11'06.00" 
 10 Michelle Rivera 12 Birmingham /la 11'06.00" 
 10 Laura Huarte 12 St. Francis High Sc 11'06.00" 
 10 Krisserin Canary 12 Corona Del Mar/ss 11'06.00" 
 14 Rachelle Zemlok 10 Newark Mem /nc 11'00.00" 
 14 Amatece Navidi 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 11'00.00" 
 14 Megan White 12 Lowell /sf 11'00.00" 
 14 Sally Stanton 10 Los Gatos /cc 11'00.00" 
 14 Cara Walker 11 Marina /ss 11'00.00" 
 14 Brittani Bernhard 11 West Covina /ss 11'00.00" 
 - Melani Sonby 10 Birmingham /la NH 
 - Shannon McIntyre 12 Miramonte /nc NH 
 - Erin McCarthy 11 Castro Valley /nc NH 
 - Becky Sharp 10 Clovis /ce NH 
 - Katie Ford 11 Yreka /no NH 
 - Stacy Hunt 12 Hoover /ce NH 
 - Melissa Adams 10 Rancho Cotate /nc NH 
 - Chaunte Mitchell 12 Tracy /sj NH 
 - Kirsten Loftin 11 Aptos /cc NH 
 - Jackie Nguyen 12 Castilleja /cc NH 
 
 Women's Long Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 22'01.75" Kathy McMillan (Rseford, NC) 05/24/76 
 State Meet: 22'00.50" Marion Jones, Thousand Oaks 06/19/93 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Lena Bettis 11 North, JW /ss 19'10.00" 3.1 
 2 Gayle Hunter 10 King, ML /ss 19'07.00" 3.3 
 3 Angela Brazily 11 Etiwanda /ss 19'04.75" 3.4 
 4 Taren James 12 Poly (LB) /ss 19'04.75" 2.6 
 5 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss 19'02.25" 3.9 
 6 Maxine Marlow 12 Centennial /ce 18'11.00" 1.0 
 7 Michelle Sanford 11 Woodbridge /ss 18'08.75" 1.1 
 8 Angela Weeks 11 Canyon Springs/ss 18'07.50" 0.8 
 9 Sparkle Anderson 11 Serra /sd 18'07.25" 4.4 
 10 Nastassja Hall 12 Rancho Buena V/sd 18'07.00" 2.5 
 11 Roshena Duree 12 Burton /sf 18'06.00" 3.4 
 12 Bonnie McKenzie 12 Ponderosa /sj 18'04.25" 4.3 
 13 Candyce Babb 10 Pomona /ss 18'03.50" 2.2 
 13 Mary Meyman 12 Carlmont /cc 18'03.50" 3.3 
 15 Nyisha Tates 11 Madera /ce 18'03.25" 3.5 
 16 Tiffany Johnson 12 St. Mary's /nc 18'03.00" 3.3 
 16 Ciara McMillian 11 Will C. Wood /sj 18'03.00" 3.3 
 18 Renee Williams 11 Skyline /ok 18'02.50" 2.9 
 18 Antonette Carter 12 Mt. Diablo /nc 18'02.50" 0.8 
 20 Tyreina Henley 12 Logan James /nc 18'01.75" 3.1 
 20 Jessica Thomas 12 El Camino /sd 18'01.75" 4.2 
 22 Jade Myles 11 Mt. Pleasant /cc 18'01.50" 4.2 
 22 Galina Becker 9 Mt. Pleasant /cc 18'01.50" 2.5 
 24 Britteney Reynolds 11 Homestead /cc 18'00.75" 3.9 
 25 Lauryn Jordan 12 Bear Creek /sj 17'10.75" 3.2 
 25 Kim Christiansen 12 Los Gatos /cc 17'10.75" 3.5 
 27 Mieshia Grimes 10 Centennial /ce 17'08.00" 3.1 
 28 Renee Eckley 12 West Valley /no 17'05.75" 4.8 
 29 Cristal Steen 10 Gardena /la 17'02.50" 4.7 
 30 Vincetta Mendola 11 Birmingham /la 16'07.50" 2.1 
 31 Danielle Lewis 12 Dorsey /la 16'04.25" 2.0 
 32 Karen Balumbu 12 Logan James /nc 15'09.75" 1.7 
 
 Women's Triple Jump 
 
 National H.S.: 44'02.25" Ychlindria Spears (Lubing, TX) 04/11/01 
 State Meet: 43'11.50" Juliana Yendork, Walnut 05/31/91 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Michelle Sanford 11 Woodbridge /ss 42'01.25" 2.0 
 2 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss 40'05.00" 1.8 
 3 Sparkle Anderson 11 Serra /sd 40'01.75" 1.9 
 4 Brittany Daniels 9 West /sj 39'11.75" 1.2 
 5 Artensia Young 10 Westchester /la 39'09.00" 2.2 
 6 Gayle Hunter 10 King, ML /ss 39'08.75" 2.2 
 7 Renee Williams 11 Skyline /ok 39'05.50" 1.5 
 8 Jessica Eggleston 11 El Camino /sd 39'04.00" 3.0 
 9 Roshena Duree 12 Burton /sf 38'11.25" 2.4 
 10 Taren James 12 Poly (LB) /ss 38'09.25" 3.1 
 11 Shelby Deis 12 Granada /nc 38'03.00" 1.9 
 12 Jade Myles 11 Mt. Pleasant /cc 38'02.00" 1.7 
 13 Kim Christiansen 12 Los Gatos /cc 38'00.75" 3.1 
 14 Angela Brazily 11 Etiwanda /ss 37'10.00" 2.3 
 14 Corrie Baer 11 Casa Robles High Sc 37'10.00" 1.5 
 16 Maxine Marlow 12 Centennial /ce 37'09.75" 1.8 
 17 Tiffany Johnson 12 St. Mary's /nc 37'06.50" 1.1 
 18 Galina Becker 9 Mt. Pleasant /cc 37'06.25" 1.3 
 19 Jessica Thomas 12 El Camino /sd 36'09.25" 3.0 
 20 Lauren Archie 10 Hoover /ce 36'04.00" 1.6 
 21 Renee Eckley 12 West Valley /no 36'03.75" 2.4 
 22 Katrina James 12 Carson /la 36'02.75" 1.4 
 22 Keishee Hill 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc 36'02.75" 1.1 
 24 Latrise Nunnally 11 West /sj 36'00.75" 1.7 
 25 Ashley Marshell 11 Stockdale /ce 35'06.75" 1.9 
 26 Emily Kochly 11 Carondelet /nc 35'05.50" 1.5 
 27 Justine Curtis 11 Cleveland /la 33'06.75" 2.0 
 Women's Shot Put 
 
 National H.S.: 53'07.75" Natalie Kaaiawahia (Fullerton, CA) 05/21/83 
 State Meet: 52'11.50" Kristin Heaston, Ygnacio Valley 1993 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Kamalya Warren 12 St. Mary's /nc 47'01.50" 
 2 Jessica Pressley 11 Laguna Creek /sj 46'05.00" 
 3 Rachel Varner 12 Bakersfield /ce 46'02.25" 
 4 Megan Howard 10 Arroyo Grande /ss 44'07.75" 
 5 Erin Streater 12 Villa Park /ss 44'03.00" 
 6 Carrie Johnson 12 Fallbrook /sd 44'00.75" 
 7 Sara Clinkenbeard 12 Rocklin /sj 43'11.25" 
 8 Maureen Pacheco 12 Woodland /sj 43'04.25" 
 9 Aigamarie Taumura 12 Sweetwater /sd 43'02.75" 
 10 La'sha Hill 12 Deer Valley /nc 42'11.75" 
 11 Melissa Faubus 10 Centennial /ce 42'08.75" 
 12 Billie Jo Grant 11 Arroyo Grande /ss 42'08.00" 
 13 Bobbie Patton 11 Righetti /ss 42'00.25" 
 14 Melissa Yunghans 10 Orange Luther/ss 40'08.00" 
 15 Mandy Bynum 11 Leland /cc 39'09.00" 
 16 Raeanna Makihele 12 San Marcos /sd 39'05.25" 
 17 Dia Matthews 12 Central /ce 38'11.00" 
 18 Ellen Shepstone 11 Birmingham /la 38'05.25" 
 19 Kim Gleeson 12 Lynbrook /cc 37'11.75" 
 20 Jamie Hawkins 12 Big Valley /no 37'10.25" 
 21 Ramona Vae 10 Jefferson /cc 36'09.75" 
 22 Kamilah Mayfield 12 Westchester /la 36'09.00" 
 23 Charlene Heaston 11 Las Lomas /nc 36'06.25" 
 24 Ashley Lynn 12 Taft /la 35'01.25" 
 25 Melissa Van Paris 10 Sonoma Valley /nc 33'09.75" 
 
 Women's Discus Throw 
 
 National H.S.: 188'04.00" Suzy Powell (Downey, Modesto, CA) 05/20/94 
 State Meet: 181'03.00" Stephanie Brown, Arroyo Grande 06/05/98 
 
 Preliminaries - Results - Friday 05/31/02 
 
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK 
      
 1 Billie Jo Grant 11 Arroyo Grande /ss 167'10.00" 
 2 Rachel Varner 12 Bakersfield /ce 159'05.00" 
 3 Kamalya Warren 12 St. Mary's /nc 155'02.00" 
 4 Vao Faoa 12 Magnolia /ss 146'05.00" 
 5 Melissa Faubus 10 Centennial /ce 146'00.00" 
 6 Kristina Price 11 Merced /sj 138'01.00" 
 7 Kim Gleeson 12 Lynbrook /cc 137'08.00" 
 8 Allyson Criner 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc 137'00.00" 
 9 Priscilla Gardner 11 Mission Viejo /ss 136'06.00" 
 10 Whitney Deweese 10 Rancho Buena V/sd 135'06.00" 
 11 Karley Kalinich 12 Sultana /ss 133'08.00" 
 12 Jackie Turpin 12 Santana /sd 130'05.00" 
 13 Amy Haapanen 12 East Union /sj 129'11.00" 
 14 Katie Richardson 11 Yreka /no 128'05.00" 
 15 Charlene Heaston 11 Las Lomas /nc 127'02.00" 
 16 Liz Roscoe 12 Silver Creek /cc 125'02.00" 
 17 Carrie Johnson 12 Fallbrook /sd 123'08.00" 
 18 Katie Isola 11 Burlingame /cc 121'02.00" 
 - Erica Cosby 12 Cleveland /la FOUL 
 - Shelly Rice 12 Centennial /ce FOUL 
 - Sara Clinkenbeard 12 Rocklin /sj FOUL 
 - Shannon Hobson 11 Perris /ss FOUL 

Finals

Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
CIF Track & Field Championships Page 1
Cerritos College, Norwalk, CA - Friday 05/31/02 to Saturday 06/01/02 

                                SCORES FOR WOMEN 

Rank School Score Rank School Score
==== ========================= ======= ==== ========================= =======
1 North, JW /ss SS 57 25 Folsom /sj SJ 6 
2 Poly (LB) /ss SS 53 31 Oakwood /ss SS 4 
3 Logan James /nc NC 24 31 Magnolia /ss SS 4 
4 Wilson/LB /ss SS 22 31 Granite Hills /sd SD 4 
5 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 21 31 College Park /nc NC 4 
6 Atascadero /ss SS 18 31 Davis /sj /SJ 4 
6 Bakersfield /ce CE 18 31 Los Gatos /cc CC 4 
6 Arroyo Grande /ss SS 18 31 Stagg /sj SJ 4 
9 St. Mary's /nc NC 16 38 South /ce CE 2 
9 Woodbridge /ss SS 16 38 Ukiah /nc NC 2 
11 North Torrance/ss SS 14 38 Carlmont /cc CC 2 
12 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 12 38 Skyline /ok OK 2 
13 Wilcox /cc CC 11 38 Bella Vista /sj SJ 2 
14 Costa Mesa /ss SS 10 38 El Camino /sd SD 2 
14 Gahr /ss SS 10 38 Villa Park /ss SS 2 
14 Head Royce /nc NC 10 38 Centennial /ce CE 2 
14 Sacred Hrt Chr/cc CC 10 38 Esperanza /ss SS 2 
14 Vintage /sj SJ 10 38 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 2 
14 Buchanan /ce CE 10 38 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 2 
20 Stockdale /ce CE 9 49 Lynbrook /cc CC 1 
21 King, ML /ss SS 8 49 El Toro /ss SS 1 
21 Maria Carillo /nc NC 8 49 Rocklin /sj SJ 1 
21 San DieguitoAc/sd SD 8 49 Murrieta Vally/ss SS 1 
24 Dos Pueblos /ss SS 7 49 Marina /ss SS 1 
25 Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 6 49 Edison-HB /ss SS 1 
25 Lemoore /ce CE 6 49 Corona Del Mar/ss SS 1 
25 N.Dame Acd/ss SS 6 49 Burton /sf SF 1 
25 West /sj SJ 6 49 Canyon Springs/ss SS 1 
25 La Jolla /sd SD 6 49 Sheldon /sj SJ 1 

SCORES FOR MEN 

Rank School Score Rank School Score
==== ========================= ======= ==== ========================= =======
1 Bakersfield /ce CE 32 34 Tulare Union /ce CE 6 
2 Poly (LB) /ss SS 30 34 Logan James /nc NC 6 
3 Trabuco Hills /ss SS 20 34 Cleveland /la LA 6 
4 Helix /sd SD 18 34 University-SF /nc NC 6 
5 Valley Chrstn/cc CC 16 34 Liberty Chrst /no NO 6 
5 Taft /la LA 16 41 Elk Grove /sj SJ 5 
7 Arroyo Grande /ss SS 14 42 Del Campo /sj SJ 4 
7 Dominguez /ss SS 14 42 Clairmont /sd SD 4 
9 Walnut /ss SS 12 42 Edison /ce CE 4 
9 Mills /cc CC 12 42 Tulare Western/ce CE 4 
9 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 12 42 Kennedy /ss SS 4 
12 Sanger /ce CE 10 47 Los Banos High School 3 
12 Buchanan /ce CE 10 47 Point Loma /sd SD 3 
12 Woodcreek /sj SJ 10 49 Aliso Niguel /ss SS 2 
12 La Quinta(LQ) /ss SS 10 49 Huntington Bch/ss SS 2 
12 Cerritos /ss SS 10 49 Exeter /ce CE 2 
12 Miramonte /nc NC 10 49 Valley Chr. /ss SS 2 
12 Woodbridge /ss SS 10 49 Aptos /cc CC 2 

Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
CIF Track & Field Championships Page 2
Cerritos College, Norwalk, CA - Friday 05/31/02 to Saturday 06/01/02 

SCORES FOR MEN 

Rank School Score Rank School Score
==== ========================= ======= ==== ========================= =======
12 Carpinteria /ss SS 10 49 Will C. Wood /sj SJ 2 
12 Desert /ss SS 10 49 North, JW /ss SS 2 
21 Etiwanda /ss SS 9.50 49 Wilson/LB /ss SS 2 
22 Cabrillo(Lom) /ss SS 8 49 Maria Carillo /nc NC 2 
22 Granada /nc NC 8 58 Bellarmine /cc CC 1.50
22 St. John Bosco/ss SS 8 59 Carlsbad /sd SD 1 
22 Mission Viejo /ss SS 8 59 Redlands East /ss SS 1 
22 St. Mary's /nc NC 8 59 Duarte /ss SS 1 
22 Santa Margarit/ss SS 8 59 West Torrance /ss SS 1 
22 Tustin /ss SS 8 59 Christian Brothers HS 1 
22 Rio Mesa /ss SS 8 59 University Cty/sd SD 1 
22 Golden Valley High School 8 59 La Salle /ss SS 1 
22 Murrieta Vally/ss SS 8 59 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 1 
22 Servite /ss SS 8 59 Canyon Springs/ss SS 1 
22 Los Gatos /cc CC 8 59 Redwood /ce CE 1 
34 Muir /ss SS 6 59 Avenal /ce CE 1 
34 Castro Valley /nc NC 6 59 Banning /la LA 1


CIF Track & Field Championships Page 1
Cerritos College, Norwalk, CA - Saturday 06/01/02 


COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS

Thanks to Don Chadez - Hal Harkness/Bob McGuire - Jim Duel  

Women's 100 Meter Dash 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
    
1 Allyson Felix 11 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 11.55 -1.3 10
2 Shalonda Solomon 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 11.64 -1.3 8
3 Angel Perkins 12 Gahr /ss SS 11.97 -1.3 6
4 Delores Vaughn 12 Stagg /sj SJ 12.07 -1.3 4
5 Christen Tucker 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 12.12 -1.3 2
6 Jasmine Lee 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 12.12 -1.3 1
7 Christina Harrison 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 12.16 -1.3 
8 Jolanda Diego 10 El Camino /sd SD 12.21 -1.3 
9 Alicia Lowery 11 Morse /sd SD 12.22 -1.3 

Women's 200 Meter Dash 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
    
1 Allyson Felix 11 L.A. Baptist /ss SS 22.83 -1.3 10
2 Shalonda Solomon 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 23.36 -1.3 8
3 Dominique Dorsey 11 Poly (LB) /ss SS 24.09 -1.3 6
4 Angel Perkins 12 Gahr /ss SS 24.09 -1.3 4
5 Jasmine Lee 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 24.20 -1.3 2
6 Christina Hardeman 12 Wilcox /cc CC 24.38 -1.3 1
7 Jolanda Diego 10 El Camino /sd SD 24.47 -1.3 
8 Christina Harrison 11 Deer Valley /nc NC 24.48 -1.3 
9 Delores Vaughn 12 Stagg /sj SJ 24.75 -1.3 

Women's 400 Meter Dash 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
      
1 Christina Hardeman 12 Wilcox /cc CC 54.09 10 
2 Keisha Gaines 11 Stockdale /ce CE 54.47 8 
3 Ashley Freeman 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 55.02 6 
4 Treani Swain 11 Oakwood /ss SS 55.08 4 
5 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss SS 55.33 2 
6 Deonna Lawrence 12 Sheldon /sj SJ 55.52 1 
7 Larnie Boyd 12 Vallejo /sj SJ 55.91 
8 Shelese Ruffin 09 Beaumont /ss SS 56.85 
9 Shakara Lott 09 University Cty/sd SD 57.13 

Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
CIF Track & Field Championships Page 2
Cerritos College, Norwalk, CA - Friday 05/31/02 to Saturday 06/01/02 

COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS 

Women's 800 Meter Run 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
      
1 Jamillah Titus 12 Vintage /sj SJ 2:08.62 10 
2 Jenna Timinsky 12 San DieguitoAc/sd SD 2:09.48 8 
3 Whitney Schmucker 12 La Jolla /sd SD 2:09.73 6 
4 Ashley Caldwell 12 Los Gatos /cc CC 2:11.07 4 
5 Allison Hall 12 Rancho Bernrdo/sd SD 2:12.99 2 
6 Whitney Hampton 09 El Toro /ss SS 2:13.37 1 
7 Alysia Johnson 10 Canyon-CC /ss SS 2:21.61 
8 Carolyn Brown 11 Burroughs(Bur)ss SS 2:22.34 
- Yfa Kretzschimar 12 University-SF /nc NC DQ 

Women's 1,600 Meter Run 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
      
1 Shannon Rowbury 12 Sacred Hrt Chr/cc CC 4:52.77 10 
2 Jenny Aldridge 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:55.94 8 
3 Lauren Mulkey 10 Folsom /sj SJ 4:56.45 6 
4 Lindsay Allen 10 College Park /nc NC 4:58.58 4 
5 Shalice Pugmire 12 Esperanza /ss SS 4:58.93 2 
6 Liza Pasciuto 10 Murrieta Vally/ss SS 5:04.45 1 
7 Jenny Sears 12 Woodbridge /ss SS 5:06.70 
8 Dani Schuster 10 Torrey Pines /sd SD 5:18.53 
- Sarah West 12 Davis /sj /SJ DQ 

Women's 3,200 Meter Run 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
      
1 Clara Horowitz 12 Head Royce /nc NC 10:31.01 10 
2 Rachel Bryan 10 Laguna Creek /sj SJ 10:36.32 8 
3 Christine Bolf 12 N.Dame Acd/ss SS 10:41.54 6 
4 Sarah West 12 Davis /sj /SJ 10:43.74 4 
5 Shelby Leland 10 Ukiah /nc NC 10:44.68 2 
6 Julie Allen 12 Corona Del Mar/ss SS 10:49.13 1 
7 Melissa Grelli 10 Presentation /cc CC 10:53.08 
8 Katie Gose 10 La Reina /ss SS 10:54.98 
9 Bridget Duffy 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 10:57.18 
10 Claire Rethmeier 10 San Pasqual /sd SD 10:58.36 
11 Natasha La Beaud 9 Folsom /sj SJ 11:01.16 
12 Brittany Grimes 10 Centennial /ce CE 11:04.01 
13 Liza Pasciuto 10 Murrieta Vally/ss SS 11:04.83 
14 Ruth Graham 11 Gunn /cc CC 11:05.83 
15 Belen Mendoza 11 Polytechnic /la LA 11:05.86 
16 Phyllis Blanchard 10 Rancho Cotate /nc NC 11:06.56 
17 Courtney Allen 12 Rancho Buena V/sd SD 11:09.93 
18 Ciara Viehweg 09 St. Ignatius /cc CC 11:15.02 
19 Kristie Barrus 12 Clovis /ce CE 11:16.79 
20 Erica Martineau 9 Vista /sd SD 11:23.65 
21 Kristen Cohoon 12 Chadwick /ss SS 11:30.36 
22 Janessa Hoppe 10 Enterprise /no NO 11:36.22 
23 Maria Blazquez 12 Roosevelt /la LA 11:43.71 
24 Sylvia Medrano 11 Exeter /ce CE 11:51.77 
25 Andrea Banuelos 11 Polytechnic /la LA 11:59.28 

Women's 100 Meter Hurdles 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
    
1 Talia Stewart 10 Logan James /nc NC 14.03 -2.7 10
2 Osarhieman Omwanghe 12 Buchanan /ce CE 14.15 -2.7 8
3 Domenique Manning 10 North, JW /ss SS 14.15 -2.7 6
4 Danielle Stokes 12 St. Mary's /nc NC 14.17 -2.7 4
5 Mary Meyman 12 Carlmont /cc CC 14.31 -2.7 2
6 MacKenzie Hill 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 14.51 -2.7 1
7 Roshena Duree 12 Burton /sf SF 14.94 -2.7 
8 Deshante Harris 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 15.06 -2.7 
9 Tunisia Johnson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 15.28 -2.7 

Women's 300 Meter Hurdles 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
      
1 Ashlee Brown 11 North, JW /ss SS 41.67 10 
2 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss SS 42.46 8 
3 Tunisia Johnson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 42.71 6 
4 Talia Stewart 10 Logan James /nc NC 42.79 4 
5 Osarhieman Omwanghe 12 Buchanan /ce CE 42.94 2 
6 MacKenzie Hill 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 43.23 1 
7 Lili Calhoun 11 North, JW /ss SS 43.24 
8 Tiffany Brown 12 Stockdale /ce CE 44.88 
9 Dianna Gooden 11 Wilson/LB /ss SS 47.85 

Women's 4x100 Meter Relay 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS 
    
1 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 45.50 10 
2 LOGN Logan James /nc NC 46.62 8 
3 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 46.78 6 
4 NRTH North, JW /ss SS 47.01 4 
5 ECMO El Camino /sd SD 47.03 2 
6 LABA L.A. Baptist /ss SS 47.31 1 
7 BOOD Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 48.71 
8 HONA Holy Names /nc NC 52.10 
- STOC Stockdale /ce CE DNF 

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS 
    
1 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 3:35.99 10 
2 WILB Wilson/LB /ss SS 3:38.69 8 
3 RACU Rancho Cucamng/ss SS 3:46.66 6 
4 NRTH North, JW /ss SS 3:48.65 4 
5 LOGN Logan James /nc NC 3:49.36 2 
6 STOC Stockdale /ce CE 3:49.68 1 
7 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 3:49.80 
8 WEHS West /sj SJ 3:56.19 
9 BUCH Buchanan /ce CE 3:58.18 

Women's High Jump 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
      
1 Sharon Day 11 Costa Mesa /ss 5'11.00" 10 
2 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss 5'11.00" 7 
2 Kaylene Wagner 12 Dos Pueblos /ss 5'11.00" 7 
4 Julia Pitts 12 North Torrance/ss 5'09.00" 4 
5 LaShay Bagsby 11 South /ce 5'07.00" 2 
6 Rachel Zieman 12 Edison-HB /ss 5'07.00" 1 
7 Briana Hinga 12 Aptos /cc 5'03.00" 
7 Kelsey Wiegmann 12 St. Ignatius /cc 5'03.00" 
9 Sharie Joest 12 Clovis /ce 5'03.00" 

Women's Pole Vault 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
      
1 Chelsea Johnson 12 Atascadero /ss 13'03.00" 10 
2 Kacey Lundgren 10 Atascadero /ss 12'09.00" 8 
3 Kira Costa 11 Lemoore /ce 12'03.00" 6 
4 Janea Russ 12 Granite Hills /sd 12'03.00" 4 
5 Katie Nishimura 12 Bella Vista /sj 12'03.00" 2 
6 Kristen McGregor 12 Marina /ss 11'09.00" 1 
7 Monica Pacas 10 Atascadero /ss 11'09.00" 
8 Whitney Johnson 10 Mission Viejo /ss 11'09.00" 
9 Elizabeth Woepse 10 Mater Dei /ss 11'09.00" 

Women's Long Jump 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
    
1 Lena Bettis 11 North, JW /ss 19'08.25" 0.5 10 
2 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss 19'05.00" -1.7 8 
3 Michelle Sanford 11 Woodbridge /ss 19'01.00" -2.5 6 
4 Gayle Hunter 10 King, ML /ss 19'00.00" -1.6 4 
5 Taren James 12 Poly (LB) /ss 18'07.50" -3.0 2 
6 Angela Weeks 11 Canyon Springs/ss 18'05.00" -0.6 1 
7 Sparkle Anderson 11 Serra /sd 18'03.25" -0.9 
8 Angela Brazily 11 Etiwanda /ss 18'01.25" -1.6 
9 Maxine Marlow 12 Centennial /ce 17'08.75" -0.7 

Women's Triple Jump 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
    
1 Michelle Sanford 11 Woodbridge /ss 41'05.25" -0.8 10 
2 Chaunte Howard 12 North, JW /ss 40'04.25" 1.3 8 
3 Brittany Daniels 9 West /sj 39'09.25" 1.4 6 
4 Gayle Hunter 10 King, ML /ss 39'04.75" 1.0 4 
5 Renee Williams 11 Skyline /ok 39'00.50" 2.2 2 
6 Roshena Duree 12 Burton /sf 38'08.75" -0.1 1 
7 Jessica Eggleston 11 El Camino /sd 38'03.00" 0.2 
8 Artensia Young 10 Westchester /la 36'09.50" -1.6 
- Sparkle Anderson 11 Serra /sd FOUL NWI 

Women's Shot Put 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
      
1 Rachel Varner 12 Bakersfield /ce 47'00.50" 10 
2 Megan Howard 10 Arroyo Grande /ss 47'00.00" 8 
3 Kamalya Warren 12 St. Mary's /nc 45'10.75" 6 
4 Jessica Pressley 11 Laguna Creek /sj 45'06.00" 4 
5 Erin Streater 12 Villa Park /ss 44'06.00" 2 
6 Sara Clinkenbeard 12 Rocklin /sj 44'05.50" 1 
7 Maureen Pacheco 12 Woodland /sj 43'10.00" 
8 Aigamarie Taumura 12 Sweetwater /sd 43'06.00" 
9 Carrie Johnson 12 Fallbrook /sd 41'10.75" 

Women's Discus Throw 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
      
1 Billie Jo Grant 11 Arroyo Grande /ss 174'00.00" 10 
2 Rachel Varner 12 Bakersfield /ce 167'11.00" 8 
3 Kamalya Warren 12 St. Mary's /nc 158'09.00" 6 
4 Vao Faoa 12 Magnolia /ss 151'03.00" 4 
5 Melissa Faubus 10 Centennial /ce 150'05.00" 2 
6 Kim Gleeson 12 Lynbrook /cc 143'11.00" 1 
7 Kristina Price 11 Merced /sj 142'11.00" 
8 Priscilla Gardner 11 Mission Viejo /ss 138'08.00" 
9 Allyson Criner 12 Bishop O'Dowd /nc 132'11.00" 

Men's 100 Meter Dash 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
    
1 Matt Bruno 12 Trabuco Hills /ss SS 10.55 -1.5 10
2 Rubin Williams 12 Valley Chrstn/cc CC 10.72 -1.5 8
3 Reggie Bush 11 Helix /sd SD 10.74 -1.5 6
4 Derrick Jones 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 10.79 -1.5 4
5 Chreston Anderson 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 10.86 -1.5 2
6 Ronald Hill 12 Walnut /ss SS 10.87 -1.5 1
7 Noah Smith 11 Taft /la LA 10.89 -1.5 
8 DJ Smith 11 Foothill /nc NC 10.94 -1.5 
9 Kwesi Byrd 12 Logan James /nc NC 10.96 -1.5 

Men's 200 Meter Dash 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
    
1 Matt Bruno 12 Trabuco Hills /ss SS 20.82 0.6 10
2 Rubin Williams 12 Valley Chrstn/cc CC 20.92 0.6 8
3 Reggie Bush 11 Helix /sd SD 21.15 0.6 6
4 Noah Smith 11 Taft /la LA 21.34 0.6 4
5 Derrick Jones 10 Poly (LB) /ss SS 21.45 0.6 2
6 Paul Williams 12 Avenal /ce CE 21.67 0.6 1
7 Lionel Larry 10 Dominguez /ss SS 21.68 0.6 
8 Sam DeSa 11 Monte Vista /nc NC 21.78 0.6 
9 DJ Smith 11 Foothill /nc NC 21.82 0.6 

Men's 400 Meter Dash 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
      
1 Blake Mackey 12 Bakersfield /ce CE 47.93 10 
2 Jeff Jacobs 11 Santa Margarit/ss SS 48.06 8 
3 Randy Bundy 12 Cleveland /la LA 48.10 6 
4 Latrell Kidd 12 Elk Grove /sj SJ 48.11 4 
5 David Hill 12 Poly (LB) /ss SS 48.27 2 
6 Anthony Daniels 12 Canyon Springs/ss SS 48.39 1 
7 Justin Tryon 12 Taft /la LA 48.44 
8 Brandon Clark 12 Santa Margarit/ss SS 48.68 
9 Brady Douglas 12 Mt. Miguel /sd SD 49.22 

Men's 800 Meter Run 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
      
1 Michael Haddan 10 Woodbridge /ss SS 1:51.41 10 
2 Duane Solomon 11 Cabrillo(Lom) /ss SS 1:51.76 8 
3 Beau Bettinger 12 Castro Valley /nc NC 1:51.82 6 
4 Kyle Sunderland 12 Etiwanda /ss SS 1:52.62 4 
5 Eric Gifford 12 Exeter /ce CE 1:52.65 2 
6 Tetlo Emmen 12 West Torrance /ss SS 1:52.84 1 
7 Jacob Gustafsson 12 Mission Viejo /ss SS 1:53.21 
8 Tim Wallach 11 Bishop O'Dowd /nc NC 1:56.25 
9 Andrew Dawson 11 Vallejo /sj SJ 1:56.89 

Men's 1,600 Meter Run 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
      
1 Matt Johnsrud 12 Woodcreek /sj SJ 4:11.89 10 
2 Phillip Reid 11 Rio Mesa /ss SS 4:12.38 8 
3 Sean Drake 12 University-SF /nc NC 4:12.85 6 
4 Giliat Ghebray 12 Logan James /nc NC 4:13.40 4 
5 Jordan Kinley 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 4:13.67 2 
6 Tom Whelan 12 Redlands East /ss SS 4:16.20 1 
7 Dan Lyon 12 Sultana /ss SS 4:17.39 
8 Travis Patterson 12 Royal /ss SS 4:17.88 
9 Humberto Rojas 11 Estancia /ss SS 4:27.73 

Men's 3,200 Meter Run 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
      
1 Kyle Alcorn 11 Buchanan /ce CE 9:00.46 10 
2 Carl Dambkowski 12 Granada /nc NC 9:01.82 8 
3 Tim Nelson 11 Liberty Chrst /no NO 9:04.57 6 
4 Michael Poe 11 Etiwanda /ss SS 9:08.43 4 
5 Brett Gotcher 12 Aptos /cc CC 9:09.31 2 
6 Mohamed Trafeh 10 Duarte /ss SS 9:09.87 1 
7 Billy Nelson 12 Taft /ce CE 9:12.77 
8 Luke Llamas 12 Canyon-CC /ss SS 9:12.98 
9 Manuel Ruiz 10 Monroe /la LA 9:13.77 
10 Mike Chavez 11 Esperanza /ss SS 9:14.32 
11 Nicholas De Felice 12 Jesuit /sj SJ 9:14.68 
12 Jeremy Mineau 10 Menlo Atherton/cc CC 9:15.92 
13 Mark Batres 12 Don Bosco /ss SS 9:16.94 
14 Babey Wagnew 10 Helix /sd SD 9:19.30 
15 Gus Polito 11 Valley Center /sd SD 9:19.69 
16 Casey Burchill 12 Buchanan /ce CE 9:21.59 
17 Ryan Morgan 11 Canyon-CC /ss SS 9:23.55 
18 Jordan Horn 11 Alta Loma /ss SS 9:24.94 
19 Miguel Uribe 11 Grace Davis /sj SJ 9:29.60 
20 Rory Kuykendall 12 Drake /nc NC 9:30.31 
21 Justin Kenney 12 Oak Ridge /sj SJ 9:32.32 
22 Sean Barrett 11 St. Augustine /sd SD 9:34.92 
23 Marlon Ruiz 12 Belmont /la LA 9:34.99 
24 Patrick Hernandez 12 San Benito Hol/cc CC 9:38.30 
25 Pedro Aquino 11 Venice /la LA 9:38.61 
26 Sean Drake 12 University-SF /nc NC 9:42.16 
27 Dale Kitt 12 Eureka /nc NC 9:57.45 
28 Adrian Luis 10 Oakland /ok OK 10:14.97 

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS
    
1 Thomas Mack 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 14.34 -1.5 10
2 Joe Fleskowski 12 Mission Viejo /ss SS 14.38 -1.5 8
3 Louie Procopio 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 14.75 -1.5 6
4 Jake Symons 11 Clairmont /sd SD 14.78 -1.5 4
5 Jarrett Bush 12 Will C. Wood /sj SJ 14.88 -1.5 2
6 Kurt Hurley 11 Carlsbad /sd SD 14.93 -1.5 1
7 William Faules 11 Homestead /cc CC 15.20 -1.5 
8 Justin Johnson 11 Rio Mesa /ss SS 15.25 -1.5 
9 Jeremy Leibs 12 Aragon /cc CC 15.27 -1.5 

Men's 300 Meter Hurdles 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS 
      
1 Thomas Mack 11 Bakersfield /ce CE 37.45 10 
2 Matt Willis 12 Servite /ss SS 37.86 8 
3 Jensen Wayne 12 Notre Dame(SO)/ss SS 37.95 6 
4 Joseph Cowan 11 St. John Bosco/ss SS 38.37 4 
5 Ronald Howard 12 North, JW /ss SS 38.44 2 
6 Pat Domek 12 Christian Brothers HS 38.97 1 
7 Tyrae Jones 12 El Camino /sd SD 39.07 
8 Jake Arnold 12 Maria Carillo /nc NC 39.21 
9 Gulliver Perry 12 Terra Linda /nc NC 39.54 

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS 
    
1 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 40.63 10 
2 DOMI Dominguez /ss SS 40.96 8 
3 HELI Helix /sd SD 41.00 6 
4 TAFT Taft /la LA 41.03 4 
5 LOGN Logan James /nc NC 41.52 2 
6 WALN Walnut /ss SS 41.75 1 
7 STMY St. Mary's /nc NC 41.75 
8 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 41.96 
9 LOSA Los Alamitos /ss SS 42.11 

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS 
    
1 POLB Poly (LB) /ss SS 3:12.90 10 
2 TAFT Taft /la LA 3:13.24 8 
3 DOMI Dominguez /ss SS 3:14.13 6 
4 STJB St. John Bosco/ss SS 3:14.53 4 
5 BAKE Bakersfield /ce CE 3:16.33 2 
6 UNCI University Cty/sd SD 3:16.73 1 
7 CARS Carson /la LA 3:17.38 
8 STMA Santa Margarit/ss SS 3:19.31 
9 BIRM Birmingham /la LA 3:22.72 

Men's High Jump 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
      
1 Cole Herron 11 Sanger /ce 6'11.00" 10 
2 Justin Nelson 12 Murrieta Vally/ss 6'09.00" 8 
3 Eugene Hutchinson 12 Desert /ss 6'09.00" 6 
4 Dionte Holloway 12 Kennedy /ss 6'07.00" 4 
5 D'Ornoir Flax 12 Etiwanda /ss 6'07.00" 1.50 
5 Jihad Beauchman 12 Bellarmine /cc 6'07.00" 1.50 
7 Gentry Goode 12 Caruthers /ce 6'05.00" 
7 Branden Coleman 12 Vallejo /sj 6'05.00" 
9 Kory Austin 12 Granite Bay /sj 6'03.00" 

Men's Pole Vault 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
      
1 David Moore 12 Miramonte /nc 16'06.00" 10 
2 Mike Landers 12 Golden Valley High 16'00.00" 8 
3 David Murphy 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 15'06.00" 6 
4 Adrian Ruark 12 Point Loma /sd 15'00.00" 3 
4 Matt Fawcett 12 Los Banos High Scho 15'00.00" 3 
6 Zack Miller 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 15'00.00" 1 
7 Anthony Wilcher 11 Chino /ss 15'00.00" 
- Tim Warner 12 Carlsbad /sd NH 
- Aaron Corbett 12 Edison-HB /ss NH 

Men's Long Jump 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
    
1 Ronald Hill 12 Walnut /ss 23'09.50" 0.2 10 
2 Denny Casupanan 12 Tustin /ss 23'08.25" 0.6 8 
3 Kellen Kennedy 12 Tulare Union /ce 23'06.25" 2.6 6 
4 Rudy Burgess 11 Desert /ss 23'04.50" 1.5 4 
5 Brian Paysinger 11 Wilson/LB /ss 22'10.75" 0.5 2 
6 Dennis Hargrove 12 Redwood /ce 22'07.75" 0.6 1 
7 Demitrius Ragland 11 Tulare Western/ce 22'07.25" 2.0 
8 Brandon Goodwin 11 Stagg /sj 22'05.25" 3.3 
9 Marcus Carroll 12 Helix /sd 21'09.75" 2.0 

Men's Triple Jump 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS
    
1 Nathan Atkins 12 Cerritos /ss 49'07.75" 1.7 10 
2 Solomon Welch 12 St. Mary's /nc 48'05.75" 2.6 8 
3 Ryan Hollins 12 Muir /ss 48'02.75" 0.8 6 
4 Demitrius Ragland 11 Tulare Western/ce 48'00.25" 0.0 4 
5 Donald Hawthorne 12 Aliso Niguel /ss 47'10.00" 2.9 2 
6 Jason Weatherall 12 Banning /la 46'10.00" 3.4 1 
7 Anthony Wheat 11 Dominguez /ss 46'05.50" 1.2 
8 Derek Hagan 12 Palmdale /ss 46'03.50" 0.9 
9 Lawrence Wright 12 Wheatland /no 46'00.00" 1.9 

Men's Shot Put 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
      
1 Noah Bryant 12 Carpinteria /ss 65'07.75" 10 
2 Jon Howard 12 Arroyo Grande /ss 60'11.50" 8 
3 Adam Tafralis 12 Mills /cc 59'07.75" 6 
4 Tyler Porter 12 Del Campo /sj 59'02.00" 4 
5 Brian Ruziecki 12 Huntington Bch/ss 58'11.25" 2 
6 John Caulfield 11 La Salle /ss 57'05.50" 1 
7 Ryan Davis 12 Saugus /ss 55'11.50" 
8 Jerome Avela 12 Leuzinger /ss 55'08.75" 
9 Nick Alotta 11 Rancho Bernrdo/sd 53'06.25" 

Men's Discus Throw 

Finals - Results - Saturday 06/01/02 

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS 
      
1 Jarered Morgan 12 La Quinta(LQ) /ss 194'01.00" 10 
2 Nik Kay 11 Los Gatos /cc 188'02.00" 8 
3 Adam Tafralis 12 Mills /cc 182'01.00" 6 
4 Jason Rooters 10 Edison /ce 176'00.00" 4 
5 Justin Grasmeyer 12 Valley Chr. /ss 174'10.00" 2 
6 Dustin Lawrenson 12 Elk Grove /sj 172'05.00" 1 
7 Jon Chreitien 12 Edison /ce 172'02.00" 
8 Brian Ruziecki 12 Huntington Bch/ss 171'10.00" 
9 Roberto Schuldes 12 Modesto /sj 166'09.00"