California State Meet Results - 1915 to present

California State Meet History (1915-1941) thesis by Forrest William Fraasch ('72)

Yearly, California State Meet History Synopsis (1915-1984)

California State Meet Results, PDF format (1915-1995)

Note: Results will be displayed in original format, then HyTek format of original, then HyTek format with additional data to be loaded into Athletic.net

By YEAR (quick access)

1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000 2010 1921 1931 1941 1951 1961 1971 1981 1991 2001 2011 1922 1932 1942 1952 1962 1972 1982 1992 2002 2012 1923 1933 1943 1953 1963 1973 1983 1993 2003 2013 1924 1934 1944 1954 1964 1974 1984 1994 2004 2014 1915 1925 1935 1945 1955 1965 1975 1985 1995 2005 2015 1916 1926 1936 1946 1956 1966 1976 1986 1996 2006 2016 1917 1927 1937 1947 1957 1967 1977 1987 1997 2007 2017 1918 1928 1938 1948 1958 1968 1978 1988 1998 2008 2018 1919 1929 1939 1949 1959 1969 1979 1989 1999 2009 2019

By EVENT (quick access)

BOYS GIRLS 110HH 800 TJ Shot_12 100LH_G 800_G Shot_G 300IH 1600 LJ Shot_16 300LH_G 1600_G Disc_G 100Y 3200 HJ Disc 100_G 3200_G LJ_G 100M 400R PV Jav 200_G 400R_G TJ_G 200 1600R 220LH Hammer 400_G 1600R_G HJ_G 400 880R 180LH Football open_G open_G PV_G Team Scores - Teams of the 20th Century HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS HISTORY CALIFORNIA TRACK & FIELD By: Bruce McIntosh, Rick Obrand, Bill Peck Additional Thanks to: John E Spalding (research) D.B. Patton (data entry)

When the newly formed Callifornia Interscholastic Federation (CIF) organized the first State Track & Field Meet in 1915 in Fresno, it was the beginning of what is generally acclaimed as the highest quality high school competition in the nation, if not the world. For most of the history of the CIF, it has been the only statewide competition in any sport. Even to participate in the State finals has been the privelege of the few who have been able to survive up to six consecutive weeks of elimination meets, often against the top competition in the nation.

With the exception of four years during World War II, the best male (& female) high school track athletes have competed in the statewide meet since 1915, regardless of school size, though some sections of the state did not participate at all times. Girls events were added beginning in 1974. Recently, the top 27 qualifying athletes or relay teams, who have finished among the top echelons of their respective sections have competed in the two day state finals. In early years, before 1963, fewer boys qualified for a one day State Meet.

While some publications have documented some highlights of this greatest of all high school competitions and recent state meet programs have listed the individual champions, a summary of the placing finalists has not been available to state track fans. On the following pages, an attempt has been made to summarize all the individual results of top placers in each event, as far as is known. This is the result of uncounted hours of research & compilation.

Because many of the official state records of the early years were lost in fire, the compilers have made extensive use of the "History of the C.I.F. State Track Meets 1915-1941" by Forrest William Fraasch (1972) and numerous newspaper sources, especially the Los Angeles Times. Despite this research, not all information has been obtained. The compilers welcome corrections and additions (especially missing results and first names) from any source, which may be submitted to Bill Peck, 4215 Normal Av #9, Los Angeles, CA 90029 … (213) 666-0546 or the webmaster Hank Lawson.


Note: # = time or distance listed as State Meet record, tied or bettered.  ## = bettered National Record.
    e' = estimated time (based on photo or eyewitness account).

NS = Next to the year means it was a non-scoring event for that year.

Wind-aided marks will have a "w" following the mark.  If the wind speed is known, then it will follow the "w".
    For example, a wind-aided mark of 3.5 would read:

            10.9w3.5

    A negative wind reading would be:

            10.9w-3.5

Sectional Qualifying:  Since the earliest State Meets, athletes qualified by virtue of placing highly in their
     geographical Sectional meets.  At the beginning, the California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) was
    divided into Northern, Southern, Central and Bay (later called NCS) Sections. As population and the number 
    of high schools increased dramatically, these three sections divided.  Presently, there are ten CIF Sections 
    which qualify athletes to the State Meet in each event.

    In these summaries of results, schools are listed by the Section in which they are 'currently located',
    though particular schools may have changed Sections (and others are no longer in existence) and in
    many cases their current Section did not even exist in their years.

    Abbreviations for each Section are listed below:

            C       Central
            CC      Central Coast
            LA      Los Angeles
            N       Northern
            NC      North Coast
            O       Oakland
            S       Southern
            SF      San Francisco
            SJ      Sac-Joaquin
            SD      San Diego


For fun, after each event are the Top 50 All-Time marks (1915-1999) that were achieved in the State Meet
FINALS.  Adjustments were made to times in regards to yards Vs meters and Hand Vs FAT times.
Adjustments for hurdle heights were also made.  If you would like to
"What If" the marks, you may obtain the Excel spreadsheet by clicking on the link.

I would also like to thank John E Spalding for his many hours of research trying to locate missing
names and marks for the athletes.

Section Formation and some State History

"A History of the California Interscholastic Federation" by William W. Russell, the CIF's official history, says there were four (not three sections) in the beginning. I've also enclosed the text of my introduction to Bay Area Sports Stars, which explains the Bay Area situation in a bit more detail.

Anyway, here are the starting dates for the sections of the CIF, which was formed in March, 1914: 

Central, 1914 
North Coast, 1914 (originally called Bay) 
Northern, 1914 
Southern, 1914 
Los Angeles, 1935 
Oakland, 1940, 
Sacramento-San Joaquin, 1944 
San Francisco, 1945 
San Diego, 1959 
Central Coast, 1965 

Here's the John Spalding version of the local situation 

JES 

Bay Area Preps 
A Brief History Of High School Sports 

High school athletes have been competing against one another in the nine counties of the San Francisco Bay Area since the late 19th Century. Football was governed in 1891 by the Amateur Academic Athletic Association. Other games and meets were arranged in a haphazard manner until 1894, when competition around the bay was provided by the Academic Athletic League.

The AAL provided structured competition for boys in football, baseball, swimming, tennis and track and field. Basketball was added early in the 20th Century. A few schools offered less formal interscholastic competition for girls in baseball, basketball, swimming, tennis and volleyball.

Teams represented schools, but were not under the direct control of principals, superintendents or elected school officials. There were frequent disagreements over eligibility, rules and finances.

In 1912, James E. Rogers of San Francisco Lowell High School spoke for many, saying the AAL, “has become a mere shadow of the guiding spirit of high school athletics it represented a few years ago.” Athletics should be recognized as part of school duties, he added, and the board of education should oversee physical instruction and appoint someone to run the program.

Other educators agreed and in July, 1913, a California School Teachers Association committee recommended school officials adopt policies to control interscholastic athletics, which effectively meant boys’ sports. After a series of meetings, the California Interscholastic Federation was formed in March, 1914. Its main purpose was to put the direction of high school athletics in the hands of educators.

The CIF was divided into four geographical sections which mirrored those of the California Teachers Association. One of the divisions was the Bay Section -- later renamed the North Coast Section -- which stretched from the Oregon border to King City and included Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Solano and Sonoma counties, which is the area covered by Bay Area Sports Stars.

The NCS was established in September, 1914. Of 70 high schools invited to join, only 15 responded initially. Some needed more time to meet and discuss the new organization. Original NCS members included Alameda, Antioch, Berkeley, Cloverdale, Fremont, Healdsburg, Los Gatos, Oakland, Oakland Technical and Richmond High Schools. Scores of other schools became members within the next few years.

San Francisco officials chose to keep their schools out of the CIF, forming the San Francisco Athletic League instead. The league was renamed the Academic Athletic Association in 1925 and did not affiliate with the CIF until 1945, when the San Francisco Section was created.

Although several Oakland high schools were CIF members in the first few years after the organization formed, they dropped out in 1919 when the Oakland Athletic League was created. Like the San Francisco school officials, OAL leaders initially declined to join the CIF. The OAL became the CIF’s Oakland Section in 1940. Four years later, the Sacramento-San Joaquin Section was organized. Eventually, it took in Solano County schools.

Because the number of high schools had grown so large as a result of the post-World War II population boom, the North Coast Section was divided in 1965, creating a new Central Coast Section with jurisdiction over schools in San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Benito and Monterey counties.

Schools in all five sections belong to leagues which sponsor competition in up to 16 sports for boys and girls -- who became full fledged partners in the prep sports world when federal Title IX legislation was passed in the early 1970s.

Many athletes compete for post season section championships. In addition, statewide titles are awarded by the CIF in track and field (starting in 1915 for boys and 1974 for girls), boys wrestling (1973), girls volleyball (1978), basketball (1981), cross country (1988), girls golf (2003) and boys golf (2004).

The state basketball tournament, which began in 1981, grew out of a highly successful Bay Area event known as the “Tournament of Champions.” The TOC matched winners of several Northern California leagues beginning in 1947 at Cal’s Harmon Gym and moved to the Oakland Coliseum Arena in 1967..

The CIF conducted state championships in football from 1915 to 1927 and San Mateo won in 1926. State basketball tourneys were held from 1916 to 1928. Bay Area champs were Oakland Fremont (1917), Berkeley (1924) and St. Ignatius (1926).


By YEAR

1915 - FRESNO HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, APRIL 3

1 Roy Brown Sacramento SJ 10.2 100Y 1915 2 Ruben Lucas Visalia CE 100Y 1915 3 Repath Manual Arts LA 100Y 1915 4 Warren Lamport Manual Arts LA 100Y 1915 100Y 1915 1 Earl Thomson LB Poly SS ##15.2 120CH 1915 w+2 2 Jud House Riverside SS 120CH 1915 3 Roland Thompson San Jose CC 120CH 1915 4 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 120CH 1915 120CH 1915 1 Jud House Riverside SS ## 23.8 220LH 1915 w+2 2 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 220LH 1915 3 Roland Thompson San Jose CC 220LH 1915 4 John Russell Santa Rosa NC 220LH 1915 220LH 1915 1 Les Wark LB Poly SS 22.0 220Y 1915 2 Warren Lamport Manual Arts LA 220Y 1915 3 Repath Manual Arts LA 220Y 1915 4 Jennings Coalinga CE 220Y 1915 220Y 1915 1 George Conn Pasadena SS 50.0 440Y 1915 2 Hughes Manual Arts LA 440Y 1915 3 Roland Veon Bakersfield CE 440Y 1915 4 Doug Robertson Coalinga CE 440Y 1915 440Y 1915 1 Manual Arts LA 1:34.2 880R 1915 2 San Jose CC 880R 1915 3 Coalinga CE 880R 1915 4 880R 1915 880R 1915 1 Gerald Blankenship Visalia CE 1:59.8 880Y 1915 2 Noel George Polytechnic LA 880Y 1915 3 Colin Kilby Coalinga CE 880Y 1915 4 Kiefer Polytechnic LA 880Y 1915 880Y 1915 1 Clifford Merritt Santa Rosa NC 113-00 Disc 1915 2 Frank Walters Exeter CE Disc 1915 3 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa NC Disc 1915 4 Earl Thomson LB Poly SS Disc 1915 Disc 1915 1 Frank Walters Exeter CE 157-08 Hammer 1915 2 C. Walters Exeter CE Hammer 1915 3 Glenn Brubaker Hemet SS Hammer 1915 4 McCoy Coalinga CE Hammer 1915 Hammer 1915 1 Millard Webster Santa Paula SS 5-09.5 HJ 1915 2 Earl Thomson LB Poly SS HJ 1915 3 Hasty Bidwell Glendale SS HJ 1915 4 Lloyd Hill Coalinga CE HJ 1915 HJ 1915 1 Gordon Bigelow Modesto SJ 149-06 Jav 1915 2 Les Wark LB Poly SS Jav 1915 3 Frank Walters Exater CE Jav 1915 4 Ernie Plavan Santa Ana SS Jav 1915 Jav 1915 1 Ernie Plaven Santa Ana SS 21-02 LJ 1915 2 Jud House Riverside SS LJ 1915 3 Stewart Manual Arts LA LJ 1915 4 Otto Nagel Palo Alto CC LJ 1915 LJ 1915 1 Gerald Blankenship Visalia CE 4:30.0 Mile 1915 2 Bob Crippen Polytechnic LA Mile 1915 3 Art Forward San Jose CC Mile 1915 4 Lester Cox Sacramento SJ Mile 1915 Mile 1915 1 Lincoln Hall Santa Paula SS 11-06 PV 1915 2 George Mauer Manual Arts LA PV 1915 3 Ernest Sparks Visalia CE PV 1915 4 Fred Robertson Coalinga CE PV 1915 PV 1915 1 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa NC 46-02 3/8 Shot 1915 2 Glenn Brubaker Hemet SS Shot 1915 3 Frank Walters Exeter CE Shot 1915 4 C. Walters Exeter CE Shot 1915 Shot 1915 1915 Place School Score 1 Manual Arts 25 2 Visalia 18 3 Long Beach 14 4 Santa Rosa 13 5 Riverside 11 6 Santa Paula 10 7 San Jose 8 8 L.A. Polytechnic 7 9 Sacramento 6 10 Exeter 6 11 Santa Ana 5 12 Hemet 3 13 Glendale 2 14 Bakersfield 2 15 Palo Alto 1 16 Hanford 0 17 San Mateo 0 18 Berkeley 0 1st CIF State Championships Boys Varsity Fresno HS, Fresno 4/3/1915 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Roy Brown Sacramento /sj 10.2 NWI 2 Ruben Lucas Visalia /ce NT NWI 3 R Repath Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 Warren Lamport Manual Arts /la NT NWI Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Earl Thomson LB Poly /ss 15.2 >2.0 College 2 Jud House Riverside /ss NT >2.0 College 3 Roland Thompson San Jose /cc NT >2.0 College 4 Harry Lamport Manual Arts /la NT >2.0 College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jud House Riverside /ss 23.8 >2.0 Low 2 Harry Lamport Manual Arts /la NT >2.0 Low 3 Roland Thompson San Jose /cc NT >2.0 Low 4 John Russell Santa Rosa /nc NT >2.0 Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Les Wark LB Poly /ss 22.0 NWI 2 Warren Lamport Manual Arts /la NT NWI 3 R Repath Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 J Jennings Coalinga /ce NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 George Conn Pasadena /ss 50.0 2 H Hughes Manual Arts /la NT 3 Roland Veon Bakersfield /ce NT 4 Doug Robertson Coalinga /ce NT Boys 4x200 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Manual Arts /la 1:34.2 2 San Jose /cc NT 3 Coalinga /ce NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Gerald Blankenship Visalia /ce 1:59.8 2 Noel George Polytechnic /la NT 3 Colin Kilby Coalinga /ce NT 4 K Kiefer Polytechnic /la NT Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Clifford Merritt Santa Rosa /nc 113-00 2 Frank Walters Exeter /ce NM 3 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa /nc NM 4 Earl Thomson LB Poly /ss NM Boys Hammer Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Frank Walters Exeter /ce 157-08 Exhibition 2 C. Walters Exeter /ce NM Exhibition 3 Glenn Brubaker Hemet /ss NM Exhibition 4 M McCoy Coalinga /ce NM Exhibition Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Millard Webster Santa Paula /ss 5-09.50 2 Earl Thomson LB Poly /ss NM 3 Hasty Bidwell Glendale /ss NM 4 Lloyd Hill Coalinga /ce NM Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Gordon Bigelow Modesto /sj 149-06 Exhibition 2 Les Wark LB Poly /ss NM Exhibition 3 Frank Walters Exater /ce NM Exhibition 4 Ernie Plavan Santa Ana /ss NM Exhibition Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ernie Plaven Santa Ana /ss 21-02.00 NWI 2 Jud House Riverside /ss NM NWI 3 S Stewart Manual Arts /la NM NWI 4 Otto Nagel Palo Alto /cc NM NWI Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Gerald Blankenship Visalia /ce 4:30.0 2 Bob Crippen Polytechnic /la NT 3 Art Forward San Jose /cc NT 4 Lester Cox Sacramento /sj NT Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Lincoln Hall Santa Paula /ss 11-06.00 2 George Mauer Manual Arts /la NM 3 Ernest Sparks Visalia /ce NM 4 Fred Robertson Coalinga /ce NM Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa /nc 46-02.375 2 Glenn Brubaker Hemet /ss NM 3 Frank Walters Exeter /ce NM 4 C. Walters Exeter /ce NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Manual Arts 25 2) Visalia 18 3) Long Beach 14 4) Santa Rosa 13 5) Riverside 11 6) Santa Paula 10 7) San Jose 8 8) L.A. Polytechnic 7 9) Sacramento 6 9) Exeter 6 11) Santa Ana 5 12) Hemet 3 13) Glendale 2 13) Bakersfield 2 15) Palo Alto 1 00) Hanford 0 00) San Mateo 0 00) Berkeley 0 1st CIF T&F State Championships 1915 Fresno High School Track Fresno, California April 3, 1915 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Les Wark 12 Long Beach Poly /ss 10.4 NWI 1 1 Roy Brown 12 Sacramento /sj 10.4 NWI 2 -- Embree Jennings 10 Coalinga /ce NT NWI 1 -- Perry Lucas 12 Visalia /ce NT NWI 1 -- Fred Teale San Mateo /nc NT NWI 1 -- Charles Repath 12 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 2 -- Warren Lamport 11 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Kuzzell Coalinga /ce NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== slight aiding wind Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Roy Brown 12 Sacramento /sj 10.2 NWI 2 Perry Lucas 12 Visalia /ce 10.3 NWI 3 Charles Repath 12 Manual Arts /la 10.3 NWI 4 Warren Lamport 11 Manual Arts /la 10.3 NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Les Wark 12 Long Beach Poly /ss 22.6 NWI 1 -- Fred Teale San Mateo /nc NT NWI 1 -- Charles Repath 12 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 1 -- Eliot Miner San Jose /cc NT NWI 1 -- Embree Jennings 10 Coalinga /ce NT NWI 2 -- Warren Lamport 11 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Maynard San Jose /cc NT NWI 2 -- Frank Kirsey Palo Alto /cc NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== straight course, slight aiding wind Finals 1 Les Wark 12 Long Beach Poly /ss 22.0 NWI 2 Warren Lamport 11 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 3 Charles Repath 12 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 Embree Jennings 10 Coalinga /ce NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 George Conn 12 Pasadena /ss 50.0 2 Aden Hughes 12 Manual Arts /la NT 3 Roland Veon 12 Bakersfield /ce NT 4 Doug Robertson 10 Coalinga /ce NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Gerald Blankenship 12 Visalia /ce 1:59.8 2 Noel George 12 Polytechnic /la NT 3 Colin Kilby 10 Coalinga /ce NT 4 Joe Kiefer 12 Polytechnic /la NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Gerald Blankenship 12 Visalia /ce 4:30.0 2 Bob Crippen 12 Polytechnic /la NT 3 Art Forward 12 San Jose /cc NT 4 Lester Cox 12 Sacramento /sj NT Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 42in hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Roland Thompson 12 San Jose /cc 15.6 NWI 3 2 Meredith "Jud" House 12 Riverside Poly /ss 16.2 NWI 1 3 Harry Lamport 11 Manual Arts /la 17.8 NWI 2 -- Unknown Kerr Coalinga /ce NT NWI 1 -- Earl Thomson 12 Long Beach Poly /ss NT NWI 3 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Earl Thomson 12 Long Beach Poly /ss 15.2 NWI 2 Meredith "Jud" House 12 Riverside Poly /ss NT NWI 3 Roland Thompson 12 San Jose /cc NT NWI 4 Harry Lamport 11 Manual Arts /la NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Harry Lamport 11 Manual Arts /la 24.4 NWI 2 2 Meredith "Jud" House 12 Riverside Poly/ss 25.8 NWI 1 3 John Russell Santa Rosa /nc 26.6 NWI 3 -- Unknown Horton Sacramento /sj NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Risling Palo Alto /cc NT NWI 1 -- Roland Thompson 12 San Jose /cc NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Stockton Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 3 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Meredith "Jud" House 12 Riverside Poly /ss 23.8 NWI 2 Harry Lamport 11 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 3 Roland Thompson 12 San Jose /cc NT NWI 4 John Russell Santa Rosa /nc NT NWI Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Manual Arts /la 1:34.2 1) Charles Repath 12 2) Aden Hughes 12 3) Harry Lamport 11 4) Warren Lamport 11 2 San Jose /cc NT 1) Eliot Miner 12 2) Unknown Maynard 3) Neal Petree 4) Roland Thompson 12 3 Coalinga /ce NT Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Millard Webster 12 Santa Paula /ss 5-09.50 2 Earl Thomson 12 Long Beach Poly /ss NM 3 Hasty Bidwell 12 Glendale /ss NM 4 Lloyd Hill 10 Coalinga /ce NM Boys Pole Vault Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Lincoln Hall 11 Santa Paula /ss 11-06.00 2 George Mauer 12 Manual Arts /la NM 3 Ernest Sparks 12 Visalia /ce NM 4 Fred Robertson 10 Coalinga /ce NM Boys Long Jump Varsity ===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== Finals 1 Ernie Plavan 12 Santa Ana /ss 21-02.00 NWI 2 Meredith "Jud" House 12 Riverside Poly /ss NM NWI 3 Don Stewart 12 Manual Arts /la NM NWI 4 Otto Nagel 12 Palo Alto /cc NM NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Wayne Weeks 11 Santa Rosa /nc 46-02.375 2 J. Glenn Brubaker 12 Hemet /ss NM 3 Frank Walters 11 Exeter /ce NM 4 Chester Walters 12 Exeter /ce NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity =============================================================== 2kg implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Clifford Merritt 12 Santa Rosa /nc 113-00 2 Frank Walters 11 Exeter /ce NM 3 Wayne Weeks 11 Santa Rosa /nc NM 4 Earl Thomson 12 Long Beach Pol /ss NM Boys Hammer Throw Exhibition =============================================================== 16lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Frank Walters 11 Exeter /ce 157-08 2 Chester Walters 12 Exeter /ce NM 3 J. Glenn Brubaker 12 Hemet /ss NM 4 Gayle McCoy 10 Coalinga /ce NM Boys Javelin Throw Exhibition =============================================================== 800g implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Gordon Bigelow 12 Modesto /sj 149-06 2 Les Wark 12 Long Beach Poly /ss NM 3 Frank Walters 11 Exeter /ce NM 4 Ernie Plavan 12 Santa Ana /ss NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Manual Arts /ss 25 2) Visalia /ce 18 3) Long Beach Poly /ss 14 4) Santa Rosa /nc 13 5) Riverside Poly /ss 11 6) Santa Paula /ss 10 7) San Jose /cc 8 8) Polytechnic /la 7 9) Sacramento /sj 6 9) Exeter /ce 6 11) Santa Ana /ss 5 12) Hemet /ss 3 13) Glendale /ss 2 13) Bakersfield /ce 2 15) Palo Alto /ss 1 00) Hanford /ce 0 00) San Mateo /nc 0 00) Berkeley /nc 0

1916 - YMCA FIELDS, LOS ANGELES; SATURDAY, APRIL 8

Original results, newspaper results or results recap

1 Charley Paddock Pasadena SS 10.4 100Y 1916 2 Bob Hutchinson Oakland Tech OK 100Y 1916 3 A Sarrail Manual Arts LA 100Y 1916 4 Bill Glass Commerce SF 100Y 1916 100Y 1916 1 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 16.4 120CH 1916 2 Chuck Fuller Pasadena SS 120CH 1916 3 Levalle Compton SS 120CH 1916 4 Herb Henderson Oakland OK 120CH 1916 120CH 1916 1 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 25.8 220LH 1916 2 Colin Kilby Coalinga CE 220LH 1916 3 Henderson Oakland Tech OK 220LH 1916 4 Ramsdell Santa Paula SS 220LH 1916 220LH 1916 1 Charley Paddock Pasadena SS 22.4 220Y 1916 2 Bob Hutchinson Oakland Tech OK 220Y 1916 3 Warren Lamport Manual Arts LA 220Y 1916 4 Ernest Tam Jackson SJ 220Y 1916 220Y 1916 1 Mark Kellogg Fresno CE 51.4 440Y 1916 2 Charles Fitzsimmons Manual Arts LA 440Y 1916 3 Everett Orange SS 440Y 1916 4 L. McKellar Manual Arts LA 440Y 1916 440Y 1916 1 Manual Arts LA 1:34.2 880R 1916 2 Technical OK 880R 1916 3 Pasadena SS 880R 1916 4 Coalinga CE 880R 1916 880R 1916 1 Colin Kilby Coalinga CE 2:02.8 880Y 1916 2 B. Loveland Polytechnic LA 880Y 1916 3 Andy Silvas Oakland Tech OK 880Y 1916 4 Kenny Williams Berkeley NC 880Y 1916 880Y 1916 1 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa NC 117-00 Disc 1916 2 Julin Eikleman San Bernardino SS Disc 1916 3 Roy Evans Chaffey SS Disc 1916 4 Oscar Constance Ventura SS Disc 1916 Disc 1916 1 Titus Moore Pasadena SS 5-08.5 HJ 1916 2 Watson Beggs Manual Arts LA HJ 1916 3 Harold Muller San Diego SD HJ 1916 4 G. Bryant Hollywood LA HJ 1916 HJ 1916 1 Doug Neilson Oakland OK 143-11.5 Jav 1916 2 J. Isenberg Los Angeles LA Jav 1916 3 G. Hesson Los Angeles LA Jav 1916 4 Karl Haberlein Manual Arts LA Jav 1916 Jav 1916 1 Harry Lamport Manual Arts LA 21-05.25 LJ 1916 2 Gene Davis Polytechnic LA LJ 1916 3 Guy Calden Oakland Tech OK LJ 1916 4 Lincoln Hall Santa Paula SS LJ 1916 LJ 1916 1 Andy Silvas Oakland Tech OK 4:40.6 Mile 1916 2 Kenneth Strickfaden Santa Monica SS Mile 1916 3 Gillingham Reedley CE Mile 1916 4 Cyril Cooper Pasadena SS Mile 1916 Mile 1916 1 Lincoln Hall Santa Paula SS 11-09 PV 1916 2 Childs Manual Arts LA PV 1916 3 Bradley San Bernardino SS PV 1916 4 Fred Robertson Coalinga CE PV 1916 PV 1916 1 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa NC 47-04.25 Shot 1916 2 C. Walters Exeter CE Shot 1916 3 Jim Blewett Manual Arts LA Shot 1916 4 Ken Brockman Manual Arts LA Shot 1916 Shot 1916 1916 Place School Score 1 Manual Arts 37.5 2 Pasadena 21 3 Oakland Poly 18 4 Santa Rose 10 5 Coalinga 10 6 Oakland High 8 7 Santa Paula 7 8 L.A. Polytechnic 6 9 San Bernardino 5.5 10 Fresno 5 11 L.A. High 5 12 Santa Monica 3 13 Exeter 3 14 Reedley 2 15 Chaffey 2 16 Compton 2 17 Orange 2 18 San Diego 2 19 Berkeley 1 20 Ventura 1 21 San Fran.Commericial 1 22 Jackson 1 23 Hollywood 1 2nd CIF State Championships Boys Varsity YMCA Fields, Los Angeles 4/8/1916 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Charley Paddock Pasadena /ss 10.4 NWI 2 Bob Hutchinson Oakland Tech /ok NT NWI 3 A Sarrail Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 Bill Glass Commerce /sf NT NWI Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Harry Lamport Manual Arts /la 16.4 NWI College 2 Chuck Fuller Pasadena /ss NT NWI College 3 L Levalle Compton /ss NT NWI College 4 Herb Henderson Oakland /ok NT NWI College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Harry Lamport Manual Arts /la 25.8 NWI Low 2 Colin Kilby Coalinga /ce NT NWI Low 3 H Henderson Oakland Tech /ok NT NWI Low 4 R Ramsdell Santa Paula /ss NT NWI Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Charley Paddock Pasadena /ss 22.4 NWI 2 Bob Hutchinson Oakland Tech /ok NT NWI 3 Warren Lamport Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 Ernest Tam Jackson /sj NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Mark Kellogg Fresno /ce 51.4 2 Charles Fitzsimmons Manual Arts /la NT 3 E Everett Orange /ss NT 4 L. McKellar Manual Arts /la NT Boys 4x200 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Manual Arts /la 1:34.2 2 Technical /ok NT 3 Pasadena /ss NT 4 Coalinga /ce NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Colin Kilby Coalinga /ce 2:02.8 2 B. Loveland Polytechnic /la NT 3 Andy Silvas Oakland Tech /ok NT 4 Kenny Williams Berkeley /nc NT Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa /nc 117-00 2 Julin Eikleman San Bernardino /ss NM 3 Roy Evans Chaffey /ss NM 4 Oscar Constance Ventura /ss NM Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Titus Moore Pasadena /ss 5-08.50 2 Watson Beggs Manual Arts /la NM 3 Harold Muller San Diego /sd NM 4 G. Bryant Hollywood /la NM Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Doug Neilson Oakland /ok 143-11.5 Exhibition 2 J. Isenberg Los Angeles /la NM Exhibition 3 G. Hesson Los Angeles /la NM Exhibition 4 Karl Haberlein Manual Arts /la NM Exhibition Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Harry Lamport Manual Arts /la 21-05.25 NWI 2 Gene Davis Polytechnic /la NM NWI 3 Guy Calden Oakland Tech /ok NM NWI 4 Lincoln Hall Santa Paula /ss NM NWI Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Andy Silvas Oakland Tech /ok 4:40.6 2 Kenneth Strickfaden Santa Monica /ss NT 3 G Gillingham Reedley /ce NT 4 Cyril Cooper Pasadena /ss NT Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Lincoln Hall Santa Paula /ss 11-09.00 2 C Childs Manual Arts /la NM 3 B Bradley San Bernardino /ss NM 4 Fred Robertson Coalinga /ce NM Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Wayne Weeks Santa Rosa /nc 47-04.25 2 C. Walters Exeter /ce NM 3 Jim Blewett Manual Arts /la NM 4 Ken Brockman Manual Arts /la NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Manual Arts 37.5 2) Pasadena 21 3) Oakland Poly 18 4) Santa Rose 10 4) Coalinga 10 6) Oakland High 8 7) Santa Paula 7 8) L.A. Polytechnic 6 9) San Bernardino 5.5 10) Fresno 5 10) L.A. High 5 12) Santa Monica 3 12) Exeter 3 14) Reedley 2 14) Chaffey 2 14) Compton 2 14) Orange 2 14) San Diego 2 19) Berkeley 1 19) Ventura 1 19) San Fran.Commericial 1 19) Jackson 1 19) Hollywood 1 2nd CIF State Championships Boys Varsity YMCA Fields Los Angeles, California April 8, 1916 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== adverse wind Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Charley Paddock 10 Pasadena /ss 10.4 2 Bob Hutchinson 12 Oakland Tech /ok NT 3 Albert Sarrail 12 Manual Arts /la NT 4 Bill Glass 12 Commerce /sf NT Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== straight course, adverse wind Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Charley Paddock 10 Pasadena /ss 22.4 2 Bob Hutchinson 12 Oakland Tech /ok NT 3 Warren Lamport 12 Manual Arts /la NT 4 Ernest Tam 12 Jackson /sj NT Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Mark Kellogg 12 Fresno /ce 51.4 2 Charles Fitzsimmons 12 Manual Arts /la 51.6 3 Harold "Monk" Everett 12 Orange /ss NT 4 Louis McKellar 12 Manual Arts /la NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Colin Kilby 11 Coalinga /ce 2:02.8 2 Baxter Loveland 12 Polytechnic /la 2:03.0 3 Andy Silvas 12 Oakland Tech /ok NT 4 Kenneth Williams 12 Berkeley /nc NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Andy Silvas 12 Oakland Tech /ok 4:40.6 2 Kenneth Strickfaden 12 Santa Monica /ss 4:40.8 3 Alfred Gillingham 12 Reedley /ce NT 4 Cyril Cooper 12 Pasadena /ss NT 5 Glen Walker 12 Pomona NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Manual Arts /la 1:34.2 1) Charles Fitzsimmons 12 2) Albert Sarrail 12 3) Harry Lamport 12 4) Warren Lamport 12 2 Oakland Tech /ok NT 1) Guy Calden 12 2) Johnny Black 12 3) Donald MacMeekin 10 4) Bob Hutchinson 12 3 Pasadena /ss NT 1) Unknown MacKenzie 12 2) Wynette "Shorty" Bedall 11 3) J. Moore 12 4) William Bunch 12 4 Coalinga /ce NT 1) Unknown Landor 12 2) Doug Robertson 11 3) Unknown Macey 12 4) Embree Jennings 11 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 42in hurdles, adverse wind Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Harry Lamport 12 Manual Arts /la 16.4 NWI 2 Chuck Fuller 12 Pasadena /ss 16.5 NWI 3 Allen Levalle 11 Compton /ss NT NWI 4 Herbert Henderson 11 Oakland /ok NT NWI -- Lloyd Hill 11 Coalinga DNF NWI -- Unknown Yount Redlands DNF NWI led until last hurdle and fell Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, straight course, adverse wind Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Harry Lamport 12 Manual Arts /la 25.8 NWI 2 Colin Kilby 11 Coalinga /ce NT NWI led until last hurdle and fell 3 Herbert Henderson 11 Oakland /ok NT NWI 4 Floyd Ramsdell 12 Santa Paula /ss NT NWI Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Titus Moore 12 Pasadena /ss 5-08.50 2 Watson Beggs 12 Manual Arts /la NM 3 Harold "Brick" Muller 10 San Diego /sd NM 4 Gardner Bryant 11 Hollywood /la NM Boys Pole Vault Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Lincoln Hall 12 Santa Paula /ss 11-09.00 2 Ray Childs 12 Manual Arts /la NM 2 Edward Bradley 12 San Bernardino /ss NM 4 Fred Robertson 11 Coalinga /ce NM Boys Long Jump Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Harry Lamport 12 Manual Arts /la 21-05.25 NWI 2 Gene Davis 11 Polytechnic /la ND NWI 3 Guy Calden 12 Oakland Tech /ok ND NWI 4 Lincoln Hall 12 Santa Paula /ss ND NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Wayne Weeks 12 Santa Rosa /nc 47-04.25 2 Frank Walters 12 Exeter /ce ND 3 Jim Blewett 11 Manual Arts /la ND 4 Ken Brockman 11 Manual Arts /la ND Boys Discus Throw Varsity ================================================================ 2kg implement Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Wayne Weeks 12 Santa Rosa /nc 117-00 2 Julin Eikleman 12 San Bernardino /ss ND 3 Roy Evans 11 Chaffey /ss ND 4 Oscar Constance 11 Ventura /ss ND Boys Javelin Throw Exhibition =============================================================== 800g implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Doug Neilson 12 Oakland /ok 143-11.5 2 Joe Isenberg 12 Los Angeles /la ND 3 Gordon Hesson 12 Los Angeles /la ND 4 Karl Haberlein 12 Manual Arts /la ND ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Manual Arts /la 37.5 2) Pasadena /ss 21 3) Oakland Tech /ok 18 4) Santa Rosa /nc 10 4) Coalinga /ce 10 6) Oakland /ok 8 7) Santa Paula /ss 7 8) Polytechnic /la 6 9) San Bernardino /ss 5.5 10) Fresno /ce 5 10) Los Angeles /la 5 12) Santa Monica /ss 3 12) Exeter /ce 3 14) Reedley /ce 2 14) Chaffey /ss 2 14) Compton /ss 2 14) Orange /ss 2 14) San Diego /sd 2 19) Berkeley /nc 1 19) Ventura /ss 1 19) Commerce /sf 1 19) Jackson /sj 1 19) Hollywood /la 1

1917 - BERKELEY STADIUM; SATURDAY, APRIL 28

1 Jack Melville Berkeley NC # 10.0 100Y 1917 2 Charley Paddock Pasadena SS 100Y 1917 3 Russell McMullen Sacramento SJ 100Y 1917 4 Dudley Strong Red Bluff NO 100Y 1917 100Y 1917 1 Earl Johnston Fullerton SS 16.2 120CH 1917 2 Herb Henderson Oakland OK 120CH 1917 3 Colin Kirby Coalinga CE 120CH 1917 4 Levalle Compton SS 120CH 1917 120CH 1917 1 Colin Kilby Coalinga CE 25.6 220LH 1917 2 Lloyd Rogers Ventura SS 220LH 1917 3 Henderson Oakland OK 220LH 1917 4 Merritt Van Sant Santa Monica SS 220LH 1917 220LH 1917 1 Charley Paddock Pasadena SS 22.0 220Y 1917 2 Jack Melville Berkeley NC 220Y 1917 3 George Woods Manual Arts LA 220Y 1917 4 Russell McMullen Sacramento SJ 220Y 1917 220Y 1917 1 Dick Seltzer Redlands SS 53.0 440Y 1917 2 Doug Robertson Coalinga CE 440Y 1917 3 Alex Perry Polytechnic LA 440Y 1917 4 John Davalle Jackson SJ 440Y 1917 440Y 1917 1 Polytechnic LA 880R 1917 2 Pasadena SS 880R 1917 3 Coalinga CE 880R 1917 4 Modesto SJ 880R 1917 880R 1917 1 Harleigh Baker Fillmore SS 2:02.0 880Y 1917 2 Wes Frost Redlands SS 880Y 1917 3 Jack Duhain Sacramento SJ 880Y 1917 4 Delmark Head Red Bluff NO 880Y 1917 880Y 1917 1 Roy Evans Chaffey SS # 122-11 Disc 1917 2 Kantor Tamalpais NC Disc 1917 3 Beverly Broaddus Ukiah NO Disc 1917 4 Mitchell Pasadena SS Disc 1917 Disc 1917 1 Lloyd Hill Coalinga CE 5-09.25 HJ 1917 2 J. Mint Howell Modesto SJ HJ 1917 3 Al Bennett Sacramento SJ HJ 1917 4 Otto Jacobsen Berkeley NC HJ 1917 HJ 1917 1 Charles McCay Coalinga CE # 154-05 Jav 1917 2 Jackson Hollywood LA Jav 1917 3 Johnson Oakland OK Jav 1917 4 Fox Manual Arts LA Jav 1917 Jav 1917 1 Gene Davis Polytechnic LA # 21-10.5 LJ 1917 2 Lloyd Hill Coalinga CE LJ 1917 3 Lloyd Rogers Ventura SS LJ 1917 4 Roy Hasselbach Fresno CE LJ 1917 LJ 1917 1 Whitney Reeves Pasadena SS 4:37.6 Mile 1917 2 Wes Frost Redlands SS Mile 1917 3 Grant Swan Lincoln LA Mile 1917 4 Charles Price Chico NO Mile 1917 Mile 1917 1 Vance Wilbur Sacramento SJ 11-00 PV 1917 2 Norman Green Redlands SS PV 1917 3 Wyman Pease Sacramento SJ PV 1917 4 Leland Meyer Palo Alto CC PV 1917 PV 1917 1 Jim Blewett Manual Arts LA 47-09.25 Shot 1917 2 Ken Brockman Manual Arts LA Shot 1917 3 Roy Evans Chaffey SS Shot 1917 4 Clifton Lamb Sacramento SJ Shot 1917 Shot 1917 1917 Place School Score 1 Coalinga 25 2 Pasadena 17 3 Sacramento 15 4 L.A. Polytechnic 12 5 Manual Arts 11 6 Berkeley 9 6B Redlands 8 7 Oakland 7 8 Chaffee 7 - Modesto 6 9 Ventura 6 10 Fullerton 5 11 Fillmore 5 12 Tamalpals 3 13 Hollywood 3 14 Ukiah 2 15 Red Bluff 2 16 Lincoln L.A. 2 17 Fresno 1 18 Jackson 1 19 Chico 1 20 Santa Monica 1 21 Palo Alto 1 22 Compton 1 3rd CIF State Championships Boys Varsity Berkeley Stadium 4/28/1917 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jack Melville Berkeley /nc 10.0 NWI 2 Charley Paddock Pasadena /ss NT NWI 3 Russell McMullen Sacramento /sj NT NWI 4 Dudley Strong Red Bluff /no NT NWI Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Earl Johnston Fullerton /ss 16.2 NWI College 2 Herb Henderson Oakland /ok NT NWI College 3 Colin Kirby Coalinga /ce NT NWI College 4 L Levalle Compton /ss NT NWI College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Colin Kilby Coalinga /ce 25.6 NWI Low 2 Lloyd Rogers Ventura /ss NT NWI Low 3 H Henderson Oakland /ok NT NWI Low 4 Merritt Van Sant Santa Monica /ss NT NWI Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Charley Paddock Pasadena /ss 22.0 NWI 2 Jack Melville Berkeley /nc NT NWI 3 George Woods Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 Russell McMullen Sacramento /sj NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Dick Seltzer Redlands /ss 53.0 2 Doug Robertson Coalinga /ce NT 3 Alex Perry Polytechnic /la NT 4 John Davalle Jackson /sj NT Boys 4x200 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Polytechnic /la NT 2 Pasadena /ss NT 3 Coalinga /ce NT 4 Modesto /sj NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Harleigh Baker Fillmore /ss 2:02.0 2 Wes Frost Redlands /ss NT 3 Jack Duhain Sacramento /sj NT 4 Delmark Head Red Bluff /no NT Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Roy Evans Chaffey /ss 122-11 2 K Kantor Tamalpais /nc NM 3 Beverly Broaddus Ukiah /no NM 4 M Mitchell Pasadena /ss NM Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Lloyd Hill Coalinga /ce 5-09.25 2 J. Mint Howell Modesto /sj NM 3 Al Bennett Sacramento /sj NM 4 Otto Jacobsen Berkeley /nc NM Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Charles McCay Coalinga /ce 154-05 2 J Jackson Hollywood /la NM 3 J Johnson Oakland /ok NM 4 F Fox Manual Arts /la NM Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Gene Davis Polytechnic /la 21-10.50 NWI 2 Lloyd Hill Coalinga /ce NM NWI 3 Lloyd Rogers Ventura /ss NM NWI 4 Roy Hasselbach Fresno /ce NM NWI Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Whitney Reeves Pasadena /ss 4:37.6 2 Wes Frost Redlands /ss NT 3 Grant Swan Lincoln /la NT 4 Charles Price Chico /no NT Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Vance Wilbur Sacramento /sj 11-00.00 2 Norman Green Redlands /ss NM 3 Wyman Pease Sacramento /sj NM 4 Leland Meyer Palo Alto /cc NM Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jim Blewett Manual Arts /la 47-09.25 2 Ken Brockman Manual Arts /la NM 3 Roy Evans Chaffey /ss NM 4 Clifton Lamb Sacramento /sj NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Coalinga 25 2) Pasadena 17 3) Sacramento 15 4) L.A. Polytechnic 12 5) Manual Arts 11 6) Berkeley 9 7) Redlands 8 8) Oakland 7 8) Chaffee 7 10) Modesto 6 10) Ventura 6 12) Fullerton 5 12) Fillmore 5 14) Tamalpals 3 14) Hollywood 3 16) Ukiah 2 16) Red Bluff 2 16) Lincoln L.A. 2 19) Fresno 1 19) Jackson 1 19) Chico 1 19) Santa Monica 1 19) Palo Alto 1 19) Compton 1 3rd CIF State Championships Boys Varsity Berkeley Stadium Berkely, California 4/28/1917 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Jack Melville 12 Berkeley /nc 10.2 NWI 2 2 Dudley Strong 12 Red Bluff /no 10.4 NWI 1 -- Roy Hasselbach 11 Fresno /ce NT NWI 1 -- Russell McMullen 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 2 -- Embree Jennings 12 Coalinga /ce NT NWI 2 -- Charley Paddock 11 Pasadena /ss NT NWI 3 -- Carlton Flint 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 3 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Jack Melville 12 Berkeley /nc 10.0 NWI 2 Charley Paddock 11 Pasadena /ss 10.3 NWI 3 Russell McMullen 12 Sacramento /sj 10.3 NWI 4 Dudley Strong 12 Red Bluff /no 10.3 NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 George Woods 11 Manual Arts /la 23.0 NWI 1 2 Jack Melville 12 Berkeley /nc 23.2 NWI 2 3 Charley Paddock 11 Pasadena /ss 23.6 NWI 3 -- Ernie Spurway 12 San Jose /cc NT NWI 1 -- Russell McMullen 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 2 -- Carlton Flint 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 3 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Charley Paddock 11 Pasadena /ss 22.0 NWI 2 Jack Melville 12 Berkeley /nc NT NWI 3 George Woods 11 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 Russell McMullen 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Dick Seltzer 12 Redlands /ss 53.0 2 Doug Robertson 12 Coalinga /ce NT 3 Alex Perry 12 Polytechnic /la NT 4 John Davalle 12 Jackson /sj NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Harleigh Baker 12 Fillmore /ss 2:02.0 2 Wes Frost 12 Redlands /ss NT 3 Jack Duhain 12 Sacramento /sj NT 4 Delmark Head 12 Red Bluff /no NT 5 Walter Tweedie 12 San Jose /cc NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Whitney Reeves 12 Pasadena /ss 4:37.6 2 Wes Frost 12 Redlands /ss NT 3 Grant Swan 12 Lincoln /la NT 4 Charles Price 12 Chico /no NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Polytechnic /la 1:35.0 1) Gene Davis 12 2) Alex Perry 12 3) George Woodhams 4) George Schiller 2 Pasadena /ss NT 1) Royal Wilkie 2) Charley Paddock 11 3) Unknown Wright 4) Unknown Bedall 3 Coalinga /ce NT 4 Modesto /sj NT 5 Berkeley /nc NT Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 42in hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Earl Johnston 12 Fullerton /ss 16.4 NWI 2 2 Vic Jacomini 12 Pasadena /ss 16.8 NWI 3 3 Allen Levalle 12 Compton /ss 17.4 NWI 1 -- Howard Campbell 12 Modesto /sj NT NWI 1 -- Herbert Henderson 12 Oakland /ok NT NWI 2 -- Colin Kirby 12 Coalinga /ce NT NWI 3 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Earl Johnston 12 Fullerton /ss 16.2 NWI 2 Herbert Henderson 12 Oakland /ok NT NWI 3 Colin Kirby 12 Coalinga /ce NT NWI 4 Allen Levalle 12 Compton /ss NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Herbert Henderson 12 Oakland /ok 26.6 NWI 1 2 Lloyd Rogers 12 Ventura /ss 27.0 NWI 2 3 Merritt Van Sant 12 Santa Monica /ss 27.8 NWI 3 -- Colin Kilby 12 Coalinga /ce NT NWI 1 -- Charles Parrent 12 San Jose /cc NT NWI 2 -- Howard Campbell 12 Modesto /sj NT NWI 3 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Colin Kilby 12 Coalinga /ce 25.6 NWI 2 Lloyd Rogers 12 Ventura /ss NT NWI 3 Herbert Henderson 12 Oakland /ok NT NWI 4 Merritt Van Sant 12 Santa Monica /ss NT NWI Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Lloyd Hill 12 Coalinga /ce 5-09.25 2 J. Mint Howell 11 Modesto /sj NM 3 Al Bennett 12 Sacramento /sj NM 4 Otto Jacobsen 12 Berkeley /nc NM Boys Pole Vault Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Vance Wilbur 12 Sacramento /sj 11-00.00 2 Norman Green 12 Redlands /ss NM 3 Wyman Pease 12 Sacramento /sj NM 4 Leland Meyer 12 Palo Alto /cc NM Boys Long Jump Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Gene Davis 12 Polytechnic /la 21-10.50 NWI 2 Lloyd Hill 12 Coalinga /ce NM NWI 3 Lloyd Rogers 12 Ventura /ss NM NWI 4 Roy Hasselbach 11 Fresno /ce NM NWI -- Carlton Flint 12 Sacramento /sj NM NWI -- Russell McMullen 12 Sacramento /sj NM NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Jim Blewett 12 Manual Arts /la 47-09.25 2 Ken Brockman 12 Manual Arts /la NM 3 Roy "Swede" Evans 12 Chaffey /ss NM 4 Clifton Lamb 12 Sacramento /sj NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity =============================================================== 2kg implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Roy "Swede" Evans 12 Chaffey /ss 122-11 2 Peter Kantor 12 Tamalpais /nc NM 3 Beverly Broaddus 11 Ukiah /no NM 4 Dick Mitchell 12 Pasadena /ss NM Boys Javelin Throw Exhibition =============================================================== 800g implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Gayle McCoy 12 Coalinga /ce 154-05.00 2 Chester Jackson 11 Hollywood /la 153-09.50 3 Mac Johnstone 12 Oakland /ok NM 4 Galen Fox 12 Manual Arts /la NM 5 Gene Davis 12 Polytechnic /la NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Coalinga /ce 25 2) Pasadena /ss 17 3) Sacramento /sj 15 4) Polytechnic /la 12 5) Manual Arts /la 11 6) Berkeley /nc 9 7) Redlands /ss 8 8) Oakland /ok 7 8) Chaffey /ss 7 10) Modesto /sj 6 10) Ventura /ss 6 12) Fullerton /ss 5 12) Fillmore /ss 5 14) Tamalpais /nc 3 14) Hollywood /la 3 16) Ukiah /no 2 16) Red Bluff /no 2 16) Lincoln /la 2 19) Fresno /ce 1 19) Jackson /sj 1 19) Chico /no 1 19) Santa Monica /ss 1 19) Palo Alto /cc 1 19) Compton /ss 1

1918 - SACRAMENTO FAIRGROUNDS; SATURDAY, APRIL 27

1 Charley Paddock Pasadena SS 10.2 100Y 1918 2 Cook San Bernardino SS 100Y 1918 3 George. Woods Manual Arts LA 100Y 1918 4 Albert Craw Fresno CE 100Y 1918 100Y 1918 1 Larry Rice Fresno CE # 16.0 120CH 1918 2 Neal Raney Santa Ana SS 120CH 1918 3 Draper San Bernardino SS 120CH 1918 4 Louis Kemnitzer Lick-Wilmerding SF 120CH 1918 120CH 1918 1 Harry McDonald San Bernardino SS 26.6 220LH 1918 2 Galbreath Harvard SS 220LH 1918 3 Wheeler Newman Manual Arts LA 220LH 1918 4 Ed Radebaugh Bakersfield CE 220LH 1918 220LH 1918 1 Charley Paddock Pasadena SS 22.4 220Y 1918 2 Otto Hendrixson Chino SS 220Y 1918 3 Albert Craw Fresno CE 220Y 1918 4 Cook San Bernardino SS 220Y 1918 220Y 1918 1 George Schiller Polytechnic LA # 49.6 440Y 1918 2 Hildreth Stockton SJ 440Y 1918 3 Jeff Wilcox Harvard SS 440Y 1918 4 Eldredge Hopkins San Jose CC 440Y 1918 440Y 1918 1 Manual Arts LA 1:33.6 880R 1918 2 San Bernardino SS 880R 1918 3 Fresno CE 880R 1918 4 Pasadena SS 880R 1918 880R 1918 1 Ken Saunders Pasadena SS 2:02.8 880Y 1918 2 Andy Young Bakersfield CE 880Y 1918 3 Jerry Pearce Berkeley NC 880Y 1918 4 Joseph Redd Taft CE 880Y 1918 880Y 1918 1 John Boyle Los Angeles LA 114-02 Disc 1918 2 Clovis Fouche Pasadena SS Disc 1918 3 Beverly Broaddus Ukiah NO Disc 1918 4 Zels Oakland OK Disc 1918 Disc 1918 1 Harold Muller San Diego SD # 5-11.5 HJ 1918 2 Cliff Lee Pasadena SS HJ 1918 3 Craper San Bernardino SS HJ 1918 4 J. Mint Howell San Jose CC HJ 1918 HJ 1918 1 Vernon Dennon Bakersfield CE # 164-03 Jav 1918 2 Hubbard Harvard SS Jav 1918 3 Louis Lehane Berkeley NC Jav 1918 4 Ray Tabor Sacramento SJ Jav 1918 Jav 1918 1 Roy Hasselbach Fresno CE 20-11.25 LJ 1918 2 Carson Hughson SJ LJ 1918 3 Bob Shlauderman Pasadena SS LJ 1918 4 Jones Polytechnic LA LJ 1918 LJ 1918 1 Jerry Pearce Berkeley NC 4:44.4 Mile 1918 2 Marvin Lincoln LA Mile 1918 3 Andy Young Bakersfield CE Mile 1918 4 Carnduff Palo Alto CC Mile 1918 Mile 1918 1 Eric Richardson Ukiah NO 11-06 PV 1918 2 Dick Emmons Manual Arts LA PV 1918 3 Charles Payne San Jose CC PV 1918 4 Bob Shlaudeman Pasadena SS PV 1918 PV 1918 1 Jennings Robertson Sutter NO 44-06 Shot 1918 2 Audibert Coalinga CE Shot 1918 3 Cervera Norgard Ukiah NO Shot 1918 4 Archie Nesbit Pomona SS Shot 1918 Shot 1918 1918 Place School Score 1 Pasadena 25 2 San Bernardino 16 3 Manual Arts 12 4 Fresno 10 5 Berkeley 9 6 Harvard 8 7 Sutter City 5 8 Los Angeles 5 9 San Diego 5 10 Santa Ana 4 11 Coalinga 3 12 Stockton 3 13 Lincoln 3 4th CIF State Championships Boys Varsity Sacramento Fairgrounds 4/27/1918 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Charley Paddock Pasadena /ss 10.2 NWI 2 C Cook San Bernardino /ss NT NWI 3 George. Woods Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 Albert Craw Fresno /ce NT NWI Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Larry Rice Fresno /ce 16.0 NWI College 2 Neal Raney Santa Ana /ss NT NWI College 3 D Draper San Bernardino /ss NT NWI College 4 Louis Kemnitzer Lick-Wilmerding /sf NT NWI College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Harry McDonald San Bernardino /ss 26.6 NWI Low 2 G Galbreath Harvard /ss NT NWI Low 3 Wheeler Newman Manual Arts /la NT NWI Low 4 Ed Radebaugh Bakersfield /ce NT NWI Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Charley Paddock Pasadena /ss 22.4 NWI 2 Otto Hendrixson Chino /ss NT NWI 3 Albert Craw Fresno /ce NT NWI 4 C Cook San Bernardino /ss NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 George Schiller Polytechnic /la 49.6 2 H Hildreth Stockton /sj NT 3 Jeff Wilcox Harvard /ss NT 4 Eldredge Hopkins San Jose /cc NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Manual Arts /la 1:33.6 2 San Bernardino /ss NT 3 Fresno /ce NT 4 Pasadena /ss NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ken Saunders Pasadena /ss 2:02.8 2 Andy Young Bakersfield /ce NT 3 Jerry Pearce Berkeley /nc NT 4 Joseph Redd Taft /ce NT Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 John Boyle Los Angeles /la 114-02 2 Clovis Fouche Pasadena /ss NM 3 Beverly Broaddus Ukiah /no NM 4 Z Zels Oakland /ok NM Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Harold Muller San Diego /sd 5-11.50 2 Cliff Lee Pasadena /ss NM 3 C Craper San Bernardino /ss NM 4 J. Mint Howell San Jose /cc NM Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Vernon Dennon Bakersfield /ce 164-03 Exhibition 2 H Hubbard Harvard /ss NM Exhibition 3 Louis Lehane Berkeley /nc NM Exhibition 4 Ray Tabor Sacramento /sj NM Exhibition Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Roy Hasselbach Fresno /ce 20-11.25 NWI 2 C Carson Hughson /sj NM NWI 3 Bob Shlauderman Pasadena /ss NM NWI 4 J Jones Polytechnic /la NM NWI Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jerry Pearce Berkeley /nc 4:44.4 2 M Marvin Lincoln /la NT 3 Andy Young Bakersfield /ce NT 4 C Carnduff Palo Alto /cc NT Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Eric Richardson Ukiah /no 11-06.00 2 Dick Emmons Manual Arts /la NM 3 Charles Payne San Jose /cc NM 4 Bob Shlaudeman Pasadena /ss NM Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jennings Robertson Sutter City /no 44-06.00 2 A Audibert Coalinga /ce NM 3 Cervera Norgard Ukiah /no NM 4 Archie Nesbit Pomona /ss NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Pasadena /ss 25 2) San Bernardino /ss 16 3) Fresno /ce 15 4) Manual Arts /la 12 5) Ukiah /no 9 6) Berkeley /nc 7 7) Bakersfield /ce 6 7) Polytechnic /la 6 8) Harvard /ss 5 8) Sutter City /no 5 8) Los Angeles /la 5 8) San Diego /sd 5 8) Stockton /sj 5 14) San Jose /cc 4 15) Chino /ss 3 15) Hughson /sj 3 15) Santa Ana /ss 3 15) Coalinga /ce 3 15) Lincoln /la 3 20) Lick-Wilmerding /sf 1 20) Taft /ce 1 20) Oakland /ok 1 20) Palo Alto /cc 1 20) Pomona /ss 1 4th CIF State Championships Boys Varsity Sacramento Fairgrounds 4/27/1918 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Charley Paddock 12 Pasadena /ss 10.2 NWI 2 Lloyd Lee Cook 11 San Bernardino /ss NT NWI 3 George Woods 12 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 Albert Craw 12 Fresno /ce NT NWI 5 Wes Coghill Sacramento /sj NT NWI 6 Dwight Stevenson Sacramento /sj NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash ==================================================================== straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Charley Paddock 12 Pasadena /ss 22.4 NWI 2 Otto Hendrixson 12 Chino /ss NT NWI 3 Albert Craw 12 Fresno /ce NT NWI 4 Lloyd Lee Cook 11 San Bernardino /ss NT NWI 5 Wes Coghill Sacramento /sj NT NWI 6 Dwight Stevenson Sacramento /sj NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash =============================================================== straight course Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 George Schiller 12 Polytechnic /la 49.6 2 Wilmarth "Hilly" Hildreth 12 Stockton /sj 50.3 3 Jeff Wilcox 12 Harvard /ss NT 4 Eldredge Hopkins 12 San Jose /cc NT Boys 880 Yard Run =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ken Saunders 12 Pasadena /ss 2:02.8 2 Andy Young 11 Bakersfield /ce 2:03.0 3 Jerry Pearce 11 Berkeley /nc NT 4 Joseph "Billy" Redd 12 Taft /ce NT Boys 1 Mile Run =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Jerry Pearce 11 Berkeley /nc 4:44.4 2 Arvine Marvin 10 Lincoln /la NT 3 Andy Young 11 Bakersfield /ce NT 4 Chester Carnduff 12 Palo Alto /cc NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Manual Arts /la 1:33.6 1) Fred Herman 11 2) Fred Krohn 12 3) George Woods 12 4) Lucian Griffin 12 2 San Bernardino /ss NT 3 Fresno /ce NT 4 Pasadena /ss NT Boys 120 Yard Hurdles ==================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Laurence "Larry" Rice 12 Compton /ss 16.0 NWI 2 Neal Raney 12 Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 3 Howard Draper 12 San Bernardino /ss NT NWI 4 Louis Kemnitzer 12 Lick-Wilmerding /sf NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Harry McDonald 12 San Bernardino /ss 26.6 NWI 2 George Galbreath 12 Harvard /ss NT NWI 3 Wheeler Newman 12 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 Ed Radebaugh 12 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI Boys High Jump =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Harold "Brick" Muller 12 San Diego /sd 5-11.50 2 Cliff Lee 12 Pasadena /ss NM 3 Howard Draper 12 San Bernardino /ss NM 4 J. Mint Howell 12 San Jose /cc NM Boys Pole Vault =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Eric Richardson 10 Ukiah /no 11-06.00 2 Dick Emmons 11 Manual Arts /la NM 3 Charles Payne 12 San Jose /cc NM 4 Bob Schlaudeman 12 Pasadena /ss NM Boys Long Jump ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Roy Hasselbach 12 Fresno /ce 20-11.25 NWI 2 William Carson 12 Hughson /sj NM NWI 3 Bob Schlaudeman 12 Pasadena /ss NM NWI 4 Clyde Jones 12 Polytechnic /la NM NWI Boys Shot Put =============================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Jennings Robertson 12 Sutter City /no 44-06.00 2 Fred Audibert 09 Coalinga /ce NM 3 Cervera Norgard 12 Ukiah /no NM 4 Archie Nesbit 12 Pomona /ss NM Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== 16lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Jennings Robertson 12 Sutter City /no 38-09.00 Boys Discus Throw =============================================================== 2kg implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 John Boyle 11 Los Angeles /la 114-02 2 Clovis Fouche 12 Pasadena /ss NM 3 Beverly Broaddus 12 Ukiah /no NM 4 Duncan Zeis 12 Oakland /ok NM Boys Javelin Throw Exhibition =============================================================== 800g implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Dennon Dunlap 12 Bakersfield /ce 164-03 2 Hillis Hubbard 12 Harvard /ss NM 3 Louis Lehane 12 Berkeley /nc NM 4 Ray Tabor 12 Sacramento /sj NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Pasadena /ss 25 2) San Bernardino /ss 16 3) Manual Arts /la 12 4) Fresno /ce 10 5) Ukiah /no 9 6) Berkeley /nc 7 7) Bakersfield /ce 6 7) Polytechnic /la 6 9) Harvard /ss 5 9) Sutter City /no 5 9) Los Angeles /la 5 9) San Diego /sd 5 9) Stockton /sj 5 9) Compton /ss 5 15) San Jose /cc 4 15) Chino /ss 3 15) Hughson /sj 3 15) Santa Ana /ss 3 15) Coalinga /ce 3 15) Lincoln /la 3 21) Lick-Wilmerding /sf 1 21) Taft /ce 1 21) Oakland /ok 1 21) Palo Alto /cc 1 21) Pomona /ss 1

1919 - SAN BERNARDINO HIGH; SATURDAY, APRIL 26

Original results, newspaper results or results recap

1 Al Wright Lincoln SF 10.4 100Y 1919 Muddy track 2 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilmerding SS 100Y 1919 3 Al Nichols Santa Paula LA 100Y 1919 4 Buckman Exeter SS 100Y 1919 100Y 1919 1 Charley Daggs Claremont SS 16.6 120CH 1919 2 Otto Anderson Pomona SS 120CH 1919 3 Harold Muller Oakland Tech OK 120CH 1919 4 Sherman Los Angeles LA 120CH 1919 120CH 1919 1 Charley Daggs Claremont SS 27.4 220LH 1919 Muddy track 2 Jack Rounds Citrus Union SS 220LH 1919 3 Sherman Los Angeles LA 220LH 1919 4 Raymond Dempsey Berkeley NC 220LH 1919 220LH 1919 1 Bob Allen Redlands SS 23.8 220Y 1919 Muddy track 2 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilmerding SF 220Y 1919 3 Dick Thornton Hollywood LA 220Y 1919 4 Al Wright Lincoln LA 220Y 1919 220Y 1919 1 Jeff Wilcox Harvard SS 54.2 440Y 1919 Muddy track 2 Emicke Selpongo Venice LA 440Y 1919 3 Thurmond Clarke Los Angeles LA 440Y 1919 4 Thomas Vincent Berkeley NC 440Y 1919 440Y 1919 1 Manual Arts LA 1:35.2 880R 1919 (muddy track) 2 Redlands SS 880R 1919 3 Harvard SS 880R 1919 4 Berkeley NC 880R 1919 880R 1919 1 Jerry Pearce Berkeley NC 2:08.2 880Y 1919 muddy track 2 Moore Santa Monica SS 880Y 1919 3 Joe Foss Polytechnic LA 880Y 1919 4 Phil Ellsworth Hollywood LA 880Y 1919 880Y 1919 1 John Boyle Manual Arts LA 120-06 Disc 1919 2 Guzman Harvard Military SS Disc 1919 3 Carl Parlier Reedley CE Disc 1919 4 Glenn Winkler Analy NC Disc 1919 Disc 1919 1 Harold Muller Oakland Tech OK 5-06 HJ 1919 2 Buckman Exeter CE HJ 1919 3 Nichols Santa Paula SS HJ 1919 4 Thomas Vincent Berkeley NC HJ 1919 HJ 1919 1 Harold Muller Oakland Tech OK 20-00 LJ 1919 rainy, muddy field 2 Shoaf Los Angeles LA LJ 1919 3 Sherman Los Angeles LA LJ 1919 4 Otto Anderson Pomona SS LJ 1919 LJ 1919 1 Atwood Scovel San Bernardino SS 4:47.0 Mile 1919 2 Marvin Lincoln LA Mile 1919 3 Pete Moore Santa Rosa NC Mile 1919 4 Knowlton Redlands SS Mile 1919 Mile 1919 1 Dick Emmons Manual Arts LA 10-06 PV 1919 2 John Leadingham Manual Arts LA PV 1919 3 John Helm Oakland OK PV 1919 4 Thomas Vincent Berkeley NC PV 1919 PV 1919 1 Ernst Hartman Polytechnic LA 44-03 Shot 1919 2 John Boyle Manual Arts LA Shot 1919 3 Robert Bowers Mt View CC Shot 1919 4 Sampson Los Angeles LA Shot 1919 Shot 1919 1919 Place School Score 1 Manual Arts 21 2 Oakland Technical 12 3 Los Angeles 11 4 Harvard Military 10 5 Claremont 10 6 Berkeley 9 7 Lincoln 9 8 Redlands 9 9 L.A. Polytechnic 7 10 Lick WIlmerding 6 11 San Bernardino 5 12 Santa Rosa 5 13 Pomona 4 14 Santa Paula 4 15 Exeter 4 16 Venice 3 17 Citrus Union 3 18 Hollywood 3 19 Mountain View 2 20 Oakland High 2 21 Reedley 2 22 Analy 1 5th CIF State Championships Boys Varsity San Bernardino HS 4/26/1919 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Al Wright Lincoln /sf 10.4 NWI Muddy track 2 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilmerding /sf NT NWI 3 Al Nichols Santa Paula /la NT NWI 4 B Buckman Exeter /ss NT NWI Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Charley Daggs Claremont /ss 16.6 NWI College 2 Otto Anderson Pomona /ss NT NWI College 3 Harold Muller Oakland Tech /ok NT NWI College 4 S Sherman Los Angeles /la NT NWI College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Charley Daggs Claremont /ss 27.4 NWI Low 2 Jack Rounds Citrus Union /ss NT NWI Low 3 S Sherman Los Angeles /la NT NWI Low 4 Raymond Dempsey Berkeley /nc NT NWI Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Bob Allen Redlands /ss 23.8 NWI Muddy track 2 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilmerding /sf NT NWI 3 Dick Thornton Hollywood /la NT NWI 4 Al Wright Lincoln /la NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jeff Wilcox Harvard /ss 54.2 Muddy track 2 Emicke Selpongo Venice /la NT 3 Thurmond Clarke Los Angeles /la NT 4 Thomas Vincent Berkeley /nc NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Manual Arts /la 1:35.2 Muddy track 2 Redlands /ss NT 3 Harvard /ss NT 4 Berkeley /nc NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jerry Pearce Berkeley /nc 2:08.2 Muddy track 2 M Moore Santa Monica /ss NT 3 Joe Foss Polytechnic /la NT 4 Phil Ellsworth Hollywood /la NT Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 John Boyle Manual Arts /la 120-06 2 G Guzman Harvard Military /ss NM 3 Carl Parlier Reedley /ce NM 4 Glenn Winkler Analy /nc NM Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Harold Muller Oakland Tech /ok 5-06.00 2 B Buckman Exeter /ce NM 3 N Nichols Santa Paula /ss NM 4 Thomas Vincent Berkeley /nc NM Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Harold Muller Oakland Tech /ok 20-00.00 NWI rainy, muddy field 2 S Shoaf Los Angeles /la NM NWI 3 S Sherman Los Angeles /la NM NWI 4 Otto Anderson Pomona /ss NM NWI Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Atwood Scovel San Bernardino /ss 4:47.0 2 M Marvin Lincoln /la NT 3 Pete Moore Santa Rosa /nc NT 4 K Knowlton Redlands /ss NT Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Dick Emmons Manual Arts /la 10-06.00 2 John Leadingham Manual Arts /la NM 3 John Helm Oakland /ok NM 4 Thomas Vincent Berkeley /nc NM Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ernst Hartman Polytechnic /la 44-03.00 2 John Boyle Manual Arts /la NM 3 Robert Bowers Mountain View /cc NM 4 S Sampson Los Angeles /la NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Manual Arts /la 21 2) Oakland Tech /ok 12 3) Los Angeles /la 11 4) Harvard Military /ss 10 4) Claremont /ss 10 6) Berkeley /nc 9 6) Lincoln /la 9 6) Redlands /ss 9 9) Polytechnic /la 7 10) Lick-Wilmerding /sf 6 11) San Bernardino /ss 5 11) Santa Rosa /nc 5 13) Pomona /ss 4 13) Santa Paula /la 4 13) Exeter /ce 4 16) Venice /la 3 16) Citrus Union /ss 3 16) Hollywood /la 3 19) Mountain View /cc 2 19) Oakland /ok 2 19) Reedley /ce 2 22) Analy /nc 1 5th CIF State Championships Boys Varsity Johnson Field, San Bernardino HS San Bernardino, CA 4/26/1919 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== drizzle, muddy track Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Al Wright 12 Lincoln /la 10.4 NWI 2 Eddie Sudden 11 Lick-Wilmerding /sf NT NWI 3 Al Nichols 12 Santa Paula /ss NT NWI 4 Phil Buckman 11 Exeter /ce NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== curved course, drizzle, muddy track Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Bob Allen 10 Redlands /ss 23.8 NWI 2 Eddie Sudden 11 Lick-Wilmerding /sf NT NWI 3 Dick Thornton 11 Hollywood /la NT NWI 4 Al Wright 12 Lincoln /la NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== muddy track, normal two turn course Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Jeff Wilcox 11 Harvard /ss 54.2 2 Emicke Selpongo 12 Venice /la NT 3 Thurmond Clarke 11 Los Angeles /la NT 4 Eric Vincent 10 Berkeley /nc NT 5 Ralph Downey 10 Coalinga /ce NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== muddy track Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Jerry Pearce 12 Berkeley /nc 2:08.2 2 Pete Moore 12 Santa Monica /ss NT 3 Joe Foss 12 Polytechnic /la NT 4 Phil Ellsworth 12 Hollywood /la NT 5 Atwood Scovel 11 San Bernardino /ss NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== drizzle, muddy track Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Atwood Scovel 11 San Bernardino /ss 4:47.0 2 Arvine Marvin 11 Lincoln /la NT 3 Pete Moore 12 Santa Rosa /nc NT 4 Willard Knowlton 12 Redlands /ss NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Manual Arts /la 1:35.2 1) Ed Redman 11 2) Fred Herman 12 3) Earl McGary 11 4) Uknown Griffin 12 2 Redlands /ss NT 1) Unknown Mosso 12 2) Lloyd "Rosey" Hilliard 11 3) Unknown England 12 4) Bob Allen 11 3 Harvard /ss NT 4 Berkeley /nc NT Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Charley Daggs 12 Claremont /ss 16.6 NWI 2 Otto Anderson 11 Pomona /ss NT NWI 3 Harold "Brick" Muller 12 Oakland Tech /ok NT NWI 4 Chester Sherman 12 Los Angeles /la NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, curved course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Charley Daggs 12 Claremont /ss 27.4 NWI 2 Jack Rounds 12 Citrus Union /ss NT NWI 3 Chester Sherman 12 Los Angeles /la NT NWI 4 Raymond Dempsey 12 Berkeley /nc NT NWI Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== rainy, windy weather Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Harold "Brick" Muller 12 Oakland Tech /ok 5-06.00 2 Phil Buckman 11 Exeter /ce NM 3 Al Nichols 12 Santa Paula /ss NM 4 Eric Vincent 12 Berkeley /nc NM 5 Frank Bradshaw 11 San Bernardino /ss NM Boys Pole Vault Varsity =============================================================== drizzle muddy grounds Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Dick Emmons 12 Manual Arts /la 10-06.00 2 Lester Leadingham 12 Manual Arts /la NM 3 Jack Helm 12 Oakland /ok NM 4 Eric Vincent 12 Berkeley /nc NM Boys Long Jump Varsity ==================================================================== rainy, muddy field Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Harold "Brick" Muller 12 Oakland Tech /ok 20-00.00 NWI 2 Gordan Shoaf 12 Los Angeles /la NM NWI 3 Chester Sherman 12 Los Angeles /la NM NWI 4 Otto Anderson 11 Pomona /ss NM NWI 5 Unknown Penfield Coalinga /ce NM NWI 6 Walter Cheney Coalinga /ce NM NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ernst Hartman 12 Polytechnic /la 44-03.00 2 John Boyle 12 Manual Arts /la NM 3 Robert Bowers 12 Mountain View /cc NM 4 Richard Sampson 12 Los Angeles /la NM Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== 16lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ernst Hartman 12 Polytechnic /la 38-10.00 Boys Discus Throw Varsity =============================================================== 2kg implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 John Boyle 12 Manual Arts /la 120-06 2 Manuel Guzman 12 Harvard Military /ss NM 3 Carl Parlier 12 Reedley /ce NM 4 Glenn Winkler 12 Analy /nc NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Manual Arts /la 21 2) Oakland Tech /ok 12 3) Los Angeles /la 11 4) Harvard Military /ss 10 4) Claremont /ss 10 6) Berkeley /nc 9 6) Lincoln /la 9 6) Redlands /ss 9 9) Polytechnic /la 7 10) Lick-Wilmerding /sf 6 11) San Bernardino /ss 5 11) Santa Rosa /nc 5 13) Pomona /ss 4 13) Santa Paula /ss 4 13) Exeter /ce 4 16) Venice /la 3 16) Citrus Union /ss 3 16) Hollywood /la 3 19) Mountain View /cc 2 19) Oakland /ok 2 19) Reedley /ce 2 22) Analy /nc 1

1920 - BAKERSFIELD FAIRGROUNDS; SATURDAY, APRIL 24

1 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilmerding SF # 10.0 100Y 1920 2 John Hawkins Fullerton SS 100Y 1920 3 Thurmond Los Angeles LA 100Y 1920 4 Bob Allen Redlands SS 100Y 1920 100Y 1920 1 Otto Anderson Pomona SS # 15.8 120CH 1920 2 Jim Fulkerson Ventura SS 120CH 1920 3 Chaney Coalinga CE 120CH 1920 4 Don Nichols Pomona SS 120CH 1920 120CH 1920 1 Jim Fulkerson Ventura SS 26.4 220LH 1920 2 Ron Walker Polytechnic LA 220LH 1920 3 Don Steans Manual Arts LA 220LH 1920 4 Hugo Leistner Palo Alto CC 220LH 1920 220LH 1920 1 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilmerding SF # 21.8 220Y 1920 2 Bob Allen Redlands SS 220Y 1920 3 John Hawkins Fullerton SS 220Y 1920 4 Neal Raney Sacramento SJ 220Y 1920 220Y 1920 1 Thurmond Clarke Los Angeles LA 50.2 440Y 1920 2 Bob Hurst LB Poly SJ 440Y 1920 3 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield CE 440Y 1920 4 Sam Smith Bakersfield CE 440Y 1920 440Y 1920 1 Los Angeles LA # 1:33.6 880R 1920 2 Manual Arts LA 880R 1920 3 Bakersfield CE 880R 1920 4 880R 1920 880R 1920 1 Paul Stroud Perris SS 1:59.4 880Y 1920 2 Dick MacIntosh Santa Monica SS 880Y 1920 3 Philip Scofield Palo Alto CC 880Y 1920 (or Eugene?) 4 Elmer Boyden Vallejo NC 880Y 1920 880Y 1920 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard SS # 128-08 Disc 1920 2 Glen Hartranft Fullerton SS Disc 1920 3 Badenhamer Wasco CE Disc 1920 4 Kirby Hansen Fresno CE Disc 1920 Disc 1920 1 Oliver Corey Chaffey SS # 6-00 HJ 1920 2 Clifford Argue Oxnard SS HJ 1920 3 Bob Sencerbox Lincoln LA HJ 1920 4 Eric Richardson Ukiah NO HJ 1920 HJ 1920 1 Verdon Nash Chino SS 21-09.5 LJ 1920 2 Cliff Argue Oxnard SS LJ 1920 3 Jess Regli Mt View CC LJ 1920 4 Chaney Coalinga CE LJ 1920 LJ 1920 1 Charley Watts Berkeley NC 4:36.3 Mile 1920 2 Atwood Scovel San Bernardino SS Mile 1920 3 Bill Carner San Bernardino SS Mile 1920 4 Allan Charles Palo Alto CC Mile 1920 Mile 1920 1 Leroy Goodenough Fillmore SS # 11-10 PV 1920 2 Guy Dennis Los Angeles LA PV 1920 3 Jacobs Chaffey SS PV 1920 4 Eric Richardson Ukiah NO PV 1920 PV 1920 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard SS # 48-09 Shot 1920 2 Audibert Coalinga CE Shot 1920 3 Norm Anderson Los Angeles LA Shot 1920 4 Larry Richards Los Angeles LA Shot 1920 Shot 1920 1 Kirby Hansen Fresno CE # 40-08 Shot_16 1920NS 2 Robert Bowers Mt View CC Shot_16 1920NS 3 Norm Anderson Los Angeles LA Shot_16 1920NS 4 Audibert Coalinga CE Shot_16 1920NS Shot_16 1920NS 1920 Place School Score 1 L.A. High 18 2 Oxnard 16 3 Manual Arts 11 4 Lick Wilderming 10 5 Palo Alto 8 6 Ventura 8 6C Chaffey 8 7 Chino 7 8 Pomona 6 9 Bakersfield 5 10 Berkeley 5 11 Chico 5 12 Coalinga 5 13 Fillmore 5 14 Fullerton 5 15 Perris 5 16 Redlands 4 17 Santa Monica 3 18 San Bernardino 2 19 Wasco 2 20 Ukiah 2 21 Wallejo 1 22 Sacramento 1 23 Fresno 1 6th CIF State Championships Boys Varsity Bakersfield Fairgrounds 4/24/1920 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilderming /sf 10.0 NWI 2 John Hawkins Fullerton /ss NT NWI 3 T Thurmond Los Angeles /la NT NWI 4 Bob Allen Redlands /ss NT NWI Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Otto Anderson Pomona /ss 15.8 NWI College 2 Jim Fulkerson Ventura /ss NT NWI College 3 C Chaney Coalinga /ce NT NWI College 4 Don Nichols Pomona /ss NT NWI College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jim Fulkerson Ventura /ss 26.4 NWI Low 2 Ron Walker Polytechnic /la NT NWI Low 3 Don Steans Manual Arts /la NT NWI Low 4 Hugo Leistner Palo Alto /cc NT NWI Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Eddie Sudden Lick-Wilderming /sf 21.8 NWI 2 Bob Allen Redlands /ss NT NWI 3 John Hawkins Fullerton /ss NT NWI 4 Neal Raney Sacramento /sj NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Thurmond Clarke Los Angeles /la 50.2 2 Bob Hurst LB Poly /sj NT 3 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield /ce NT 4 Sam Smith Bakersfield /ce NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Los Angeles /la 1:33.6 2 Manual Arts /la NT 3 Bakersfield /ce NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Paul Stroud Perris /ss 1:59.4 2 Dick MacIntosh Santa Monica /ss NT 3 Philip Scofield Palo Alto /cc NT 4 Elmer Boyden Vallejo /nc NT Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard /ss 128-08 2 Glen Hartranft Fullerton /ss NM 3 B Badenhamer Wasco /ce NM 4 Kirby Hansen Fresno /ce NM Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Oliver Corey Chaffey /ss 6-00.00 2 Clifford Argue Oxnard /ss NM 3 Bob Sencerbox Lincoln /la NM 4 Eric Richardson Ukiah /no NM Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Verdon Nash Chino /ss 21-09.50 NWI 2 Cliff Argue Oxnard /ss NM NWI 3 Jess Regli Mt View /cc NM NWI 4 C Chaney Coalinga /ce NM NWI Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Charley Watts Berkeley /nc 4:36.3 2 Atwood Scovel San Bernardino /ss NT 3 Bill Carner San Bernardino /ss NT 4 Allan Charles Palo Alto /cc NT Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Leroy Goodenough Fillmore /ss 11-10.00 2 Guy Dennis Los Angeles /la NM 3 J Jacobs Chaffey /ss NM 4 Eric Richardson Ukiah /no NM Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard /ss 48-09.00 2 A Audibert Coalinga /ce NM 3 Norm Anderson Los Angeles /la NM 4 Larry Richards Los Angeles /la NM Boys Shot Put-16lb Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Kirby Hansen Fresno /ce 40-08.00 Exhibition 2 Robert Bowers Mt View /cc NM Exhibition 3 Norm Anderson Los Angeles /la NM Exhibition 4 A Audibert Coalinga /ce NM Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Los Angeles /la 18 2) Oxnard /ss 16 3) Manual Arts /la 11 4) Lick-Wilderming /sf 10 5) Palo Alto /cc 8 5) Ventura /ss 8 5) Chaffey /ss 8 8) Chino /ss 7 9) Pomona /ss 6 10) Bakersfield /ce 5 10) Berkeley /nc 5 10) Coalinga /ce 5 10) Fillmore /ss 5 10) Fullerton /ss 5 10) Perris /ss 5 16) Redlands /ss 4 17) Santa Monica /ss 3 18) San Bernardino /ss 2 18) Wasco /ce 2 18) Ukiah /no 2 21) Vallejo /nc 1 21) Sacramento /sj 1 21) Fresno /ce 1 6th CIF State Championships Boys Varsity Bakersfield Fairgrounds Bakersfield, CA 4/24/1920 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Eddie Sudden 12 Lick-Wilmerding /sf 10.0 NWI 2 John Hawkins 12 Fullerton /ss 10.1 NWI 3 Thurmond Clarke 12 Los Angeles /la 10.2 NWI 4 Bob Allen 11 Redlands /ss NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Eddie Sudden 12 Lick-Wilmerding /sf 21.8 NWI 2 Bob Allen 11 Redlands /ss NT NWI 3 Arch Hawkins 12 Fullerton /ss NT NWI 4 Sheldon Raney 11 Sacramento /sj NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Thurmond Clarke 12 Los Angeles /la 50.2 2 Bob Hurst 12 LB Poly /sj 50.7 3 Walter Wickersham 10 Bakersfield /ce NT 4 Sam Smith 12 Bakersfield /ce NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Paul Stroud 12 Perris /ss 1:59.4 2 Dick MacIntosh 12 Santa Monica /ss NT 3 Philip Scofield 12 Palo Alto /cc NT 4 Elmer Boyden 11 Vallejo /nc NT 5 Donald Tennant 12 Coalinga /ce NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Charley Watts 12 Berkeley /nc 4:36.3 2 Atwood Scovel 12 San Bernardino /ss NT 3 Bill Carner 12 San Bernardino /ss NT 4 Allan Charles 11 Palo Alto /cc NT Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Otto Anderson 12 Pomona /ss 15.8 NWI 2 Jim Fulkerson 12 Ventura /ss NT NWI 3 Walter Cheney 12 Coalinga /ce NT NWI 4 Don Nichols 12 Pomona /ss NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Jim Fulkerson 12 Ventura /ss 26.4 NWI 2 Ron Walker 12 Polytechnic /la NT NWI 3 Don Stearns 12 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 Hugo "Swede" Leistner 12 Palo Alto /cc NT NWI Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Los Angeles /la 1:33.6 1) Unknown Roth 12 2) Unknown Kimball 12 3) Unknown Olsen 11 4) Thurmond Clarke 12 2 Manual Arts /la NT 1) Unknown Molitor 12 2) Jim Blewitt 12 3) Unknown McGary 12 4) Unknown Redman 12 3 Bakersfield /ce NT 1) Unknown Ferguson 11 2) Unknown Ross 12 3) Sam Smith 11 4) Walter Wickersham 10 Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Oliver Corey 12 Chaffey /ss 6-00.00 2 Clifford Argue 12 Oxnard /ss NM 3 Bob Sencerbox 10 Lincoln /la NM 4 Eric Richardson 12 Ukiah /no NM Boys Pole Vault Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Leroy Goodenough 12 Fillmore /ss 11-10.00 2 Guy Dennis 12 Los Angeles /la 11-09.00 3 Carlos Jacobs 12 Chaffey /ss NM 4 Eric Richardson 12 Ukiah /no NM 5 Eugene Arnold 12 Coalinga /ce 11-03.50 Boys Long Jump Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Verdon Nash 10 Chino /ss 21-09.50 NWI 2 Cliff Argue 12 Oxnard /ss NM NWI 3 Jess Regli 12 Mt View /cc NM NWI 4 Walter Cheney 12 Coalinga /ce NM NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals ==================================================================== Finals 1 Clarence Houser 10 Oxnard /ss 48-09.00 2 Fred Audibert 11 Coalinga /ce NM 3 Norm Anderson 11 Los Angeles /la NM 4 Larry Richards 12 Los Angeles /la NM Boys Shot Put Exhibition ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals ==================================================================== Finals 1 Kirby Hansen 12 Fresno /ce 40-08.00 2 Robert Bowers 12 Mt View /cc NM 3 Norm Anderson 11 Los Angeles /la NM 4 Fred Audibert 11 Coalinga /ce NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals ==================================================================== Finals 1 Clarence Houser 10 Oxnard /ss 128-08 2 Glen "Tiny" Hartranft 12 Fullerton /ss NM 3 Myron Badenhamer 12 Wasco /ce NM 4 Kirby Hansen 12 Fresno /ce NM 5 Lloyd Garrigan 12 Coalinga /ce NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Los Angeles /la 18 2) Oxnard /ss 16 3) Manual Arts /la 11 4) Lick-Wilmerding /sf 10 5) Palo Alto /cc 8 5) Ventura /ss 8 5) Chaffey /ss 8 8) Chino /ss 7 9) Pomona /ss 6 10) Bakersfield /ce 5 10) Berkeley /nc 5 10) Coalinga /ce 5 10) Fillmore /ss 5 10) Fullerton /ss 5 10) Perris /ss 5 16) Redlands /ss 4 17) Santa Monica /ss 3 18) San Bernardino /ss 2 18) Wasco /ce 2 18) Ukiah /no 2 21) Vallejo /nc 1 21) Sacramento /sj 1 21) Fresno /ce 1

1921 - BERKELEY STADIUM; SATURDAY, APRIL 30

1 Vernon Blenkiron Compton SS 10.2 100Y 1921 2 Luther Stoard Pasadena SS 100Y 1921 3 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield CE 100Y 1921 4 Neal Raney Sacramento SJ 100Y 1921 100Y 1921 1 Jack Huston Pomona SS 16.0 120CH 1921 2 Hugo Leistner Palo Alto CC 120CH 1921 3 Boles Lincoln LA 120CH 1921 4 Harrell Hollywood LA 120CH 1921 120CH 1921 1 Jack Huston Lincoln LA # 25.4 220LH 1921 2 Hugo Leistner Palo Alto CC 220LH 1921 3 Dick Doyle LB Poly SS 220LH 1921 4 Mealey Compton SS 220LH 1921 220LH 1921 1 Bob Allen Redlands SS 22.6 220Y 1921 2 Vernon Blenkiron Compton SS 220Y 1921 3 Caslyn Schwein Chico NO 220Y 1921 4 Theodore Hamm Alameda NC 220Y 1921 220Y 1921 1 Ed Shaw Monrovia SS 52.2 440Y 1921 2 Bill Storie San Jose CC 440Y 1921 3 Elmer Boyden Vallejo NC 440Y 1921 4 Lloyd Hilliard Redlands SS 440Y 1921 440Y 1921 1 Los Angeles LA 1:33.6 880R 1921 2 Redlands SS 880R 1921 3 Bakersfield CE 880R 1921 4 Sacramento SJ 880R 1921 880R 1921 1 Elmer Boyden Vallejo NC # 1:59.2 880Y 1921 2 Les Schwobeda Petaluma NC 880Y 1921 3 Irving Thomas Manual Arts LA 880Y 1921 4 Percy Niersbach Polytechnic LA 880Y 1921 880Y 1921 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard SS # 135-05 Disc 1921 2 Eric Krenz Stockton SJ Disc 1921 3 Missouri Reynolds Bakersfield CE Disc 1921 4 Earl Sparling San Benito Hollister CC Disc 1921 Disc 1921 1 Al Fisher Lincoln LA 6-00.5 HJ 1921 2 Bennett Santa Paula SS HJ 1921 3 Dick Blewett Manual Arts LA HJ 1921 3 Sherman Bassford Vacaville SJ HJ 1921 HJ 1921 1 Verdon Nash Chino SS # 22-04.5 LJ 1921 2 Elmer Boyden Vallejo NC LJ 1921 3 Tousley Los Angeles LA LJ 1921 4 George Badger Stockton SJ LJ 1921 LJ 1921 1 Bill Kerr Huntington Beach SS 4:30.4 Mile 1921 2 Nick Carter Lompoc SS Mile 1921 3 Allan Charles Palo Alto CC Mile 1921 4 Landis LaVerne SS Mile 1921 Mile 1921 1 Harold Shoebridge Anaheim SS # 12-00 PV 1921 2 Bennett Santa Paula SS PV 1921 3 Merwyn Christie Santa Monica SS PV 1921 4 Lauren Upson Sacramento SJ PV 1921 PV 1921 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard SS # 52-00 Shot 1921 2 Elmer Gerken Modesto SJ Shot 1921 3 Craig Mason Hollywood LA Shot 1921 4 Ed Lynch Manual Arts LA Shot 1921 Shot 1921 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard SS # 44-05 Shot_16 1921 2 Elmer Garken Modesto SJ Shot_16 1921 3 Craig Mason Hollywood LA Shot_16 1921 4 Reynolds Bakersfield CE Shot_16 1921 Shot_16 1921 1921 Place School Score 1 Lincoln 17 2 Oxnard 10 3 Vallejo 10 4 Compton 9 5 Redlands 9 6 Palo Alto 8 7 L.A. High 7 8 Santa Paula 6 9 Bakersfield 6 10 Anaheim 5 11 Chino 5 12 Huntington Beach 5 13 Monrovia 5 14 Manual Arts 4.5 15 Stockton 4.5 16 San Jose 3 17 Modesto 3 18 Sacramento 3 19 Petaluma 3 20 Hollywood 3 21 Lompoc 3 22 Chico 2 23 Long Beach 2 24 Vacaville 1.5 25 Alameda 1 26 Hollister 1 27 La Verne Academy 1 28 L.A. Polytechnic 1 7th CIF State Championships Boys Varsity Edwards Stadium, Berkeley April 30, 1921 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Vernon Blenkiron Compton /ss 10.2 NWI 2 Luther Stoard Pasadena /ss NT NWI 3 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 4 Neal Raney Sacramento /sj NT NWI Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jack Huston Pomona /ss 16.0 NWI College 2 Hugo Leistner Palo Alto /cc NT NWI College 3 B Boles Lincoln /la NT NWI College 4 H Harrell Hollywood /la NT NWI College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jack Huston Lincoln /la 25.4 NWI Low 2 Hugo Leistner Palo Alto /cc NT NWI Low 3 Dick Doyle LB Poly /ss NT NWI Low 4 M Mealey Compton /ss NT NWI Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Bob Allen Redlands /ss 22.6 NWI 2 Vernon Blenkiron Compton /ss NT NWI 3 Caslyn Schwein Chico /no NT NWI 4 Theodore Hamm Alameda /nc NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ed Shaw Monrovia /ss 52.2 2 Bill Storie San Jose /cc NT 3 Elmer Boyden Vallejo /nc NT 4 Lloyd Hilliard Redlands /ss NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Los Angeles /la 1:33.6 2 Redlands /ss NT 3 Bakersfield /ce NT 4 Sacramento /sj NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Elmer Boyden Vallejo /nc 1:59.2 2 Les Schwobeda Petaluma /nc NT 3 Irving Thomas Manual Arts /la NT 4 Percy Niersbach Polytechnic /la NT Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard /ss 135-05 2 Eric Krenz Stockton /sj NM 3 Missouri Reynolds Bakersfield /ce NM 4 Earl Sparling Hollister /cc NM Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Al Fisher Lincoln /la 6-00.50 2 B Bennett Santa Paula /ss NM 3 Dick Blewett Manual Arts /la NM 3 Sherman Bassford Vacaville /sj NM Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Verdon Nash Chino /ss 22-04.50 NWI 2 Elmer Boyden Vallejo /nc NM NWI 3 T Tousley Los Angeles /la NM NWI 4 George Badger Stockton /sj NM NWI Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Bill Kerr Huntington Beach /ss 4:30.4 2 Nick Carter Lompoc /ss NT 3 Allan Charles Palo Alto /cc NT 4 L Landis LaVerne Academy /ss NT Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Harold Shoebridge Anaheim /ss 12-00.00 2 B Bennett Santa Paula /ss NM 3 Merwyn Christie Santa Monica /ss NM 4 Lauren Upson Sacramento /sj NM Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard /ss 52-00.00 2 Elmer Gerken Modesto /sj NM 3 Craig Mason Hollywood /la NM 4 Ed Lynch Manual Arts /la NM Boys Shot Put-16lb Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard /ss 44-05.00 Exhibition 2 Elmer Garken Modesto /sj NM Exhibition 3 Craig Mason Hollywood /la NM Exhibition 4 R Reynolds Bakersfield /ce NM Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Lincoln /la 17 2) Oxnard /ss 10 2) Vallejo /nc 10 4) Compton /ss 9 4) Redlands /ss 9 6) Palo Alto /cc 8 7) Los Angeles /la 7 8) Santa Paula /ss 6 8) Bakersfield /ce 6 10) Anaheim /ss 5 10) Chino /ss 5 10) Huntington Beach /ss 5 10) Monrovia /ss 5 14) Manual Arts /la 4.5 14) Stockton /sj 4.5 16) San Jose /cc 3 16) Modesto /sj 3 16) Sacramento /sj 3 16) Petaluma /nc 3 16) Hollywood /la 3 16) Lompoc /ss 3 22) Chico /no 2 22) LB Poly /ss 2 24) Vacaville /sj 1.5 25) Alameda /nc 1 25) Hollister /cc 1 25) LaVerne Academy /ss 1 25) Polytechnic /la 1 7th CIF State Championships Boys Varsity Berkeley Stadium, UC Berkeley Berkeley, CA April 30, 1921 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Vernon Blenkiron 12 Compton /ss 10.1 NWI 1 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Vernon Blenkiron 12 Compton /ss 10.2 NWI 2 Luther Stoard 12 Pasadena /ss NT NWI 3 Walter Wickersham 11 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 4 Sheldon Raney 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Bob Allen 12 Redlands /ss 22.6 NWI 2 Vernon Blenkiron 12 Compton /ss NT NWI 3 Caslyn Schwein 12 Chico /no NT NWI 4 Theodore Hamm 12 Alameda /nc NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ed Shaw 11 Monrovia /ss 52.2 2 Bill Storie 12 San Jose /cc NT 3 Elmer Boyden 12 Vallejo /nc NT 4 Lloyd "Rosey" Hilliard 12 Redlands /ss NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Elmer Boyden 12 Vallejo /nc 1:59.2 2 Les Schwobeda 11 Petaluma /nc NT 3 Irving Thomas 11 Manual Arts /la NT 4 Percy Niersbach 10 Polytechnic /la NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Bill Kerr 11 Huntington Beach /ss 4:30.4 2 Nick Carter 12 Lompoc /ss NT 3 Allan Charles 12 Palo Alto /cc NT 4 Earnest Landis 12 Bonita /ss NT Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Jack Huston 12 Pomona /ss 16.0 NWI 2 Hugo "Swede" Leistner 12 Palo Alto /cc 16.0 NWI 3 Harold Boles 11 Lincoln /la NT NWI 4 Clyde Harrell 12 Hollywood /la NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Jack Huston 12 Lincoln /la 25.4 NWI 2 Hugo "Swede" Leistner 12 Palo Alto /cc NT NWI 3 Dick Doyle 12 LB Poly /ss NT NWI 4 Albert Mealey 12 Compton /ss NT NWI Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Los Angeles /la 1:33.6 1) Unknown Bowen 12 2) Unknown Thompson 11 3) Unknown Olsen 12 4) Unknown Green 12 2 Redlands /ss NT 3 Bakersfield /ce NT 1) Unknown Ferguson 12 2) Unknown Mattly 12 3) Unknown Lewis 12 4) Walter Wickersham 11 4 Sacramento /sj NT Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Al Fisher 12 Lincoln /la 6-00.50 2 Ralph Bennett 12 Santa Paula /ss NM 3 Dick Blewett 11 Manual Arts /la 5-09.75 3 Sherman Bassford 12 Vacaville /sj 5-09.75 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Harold Shoebridge 12 Anaheim /ss 12-00.00 2 Ralph Bennett 12 Santa Paula /ss NM 3 Merwyn Christie 12 Santa Monica /ss NM 4 Lauren Upson 11 Sacramento /sj NM Boys Long Jump Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Verdon "Bud" Nash 11 Chino /ss 22-04.50 NWI 2 Elmer Boyden 12 Vallejo /nc 21-08.00 NWI 3 Herb Tousley 12 Los Angeles /la NM NWI 4 George Badger 12 Stockton /sj NM NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Clarence "Bud" Houser 10 Oxnard /ss 52-00.00 2 Elmer Gerken 11 Modesto /sj NM 3 Craig Nason 12 Hollywood /la NM 4 Ed Lynch 11 Manual Arts /la NM Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Clarence "Bud" Houser 11 Oxnard /ss 44-05.00 2 Elmer Gerken 11 Modesto /sj NM 3 Craig Nason 12 Hollywood /la NM 4 Gerard Reynolds 11 Bakersfield /ce NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Clarence "Bud" Houser 11 Oxnard /ss 135-05 2 Eric Krenz 10 Stockton /sj NM 3 Gerard Reynolds 12 Bakersfield /ce NM 4 Earl Sparling 12 San Benito /cc NM 5 Lloyd Garrigan 12 Coalinga /ce NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Lincoln /la 17 2) Oxnard /ss 10 2) Vallejo /nc 10 4) Compton /ss 9 4) Redlands /ss 9 6) Palo Alto /cc 8 7) Los Angeles /la 7 8) Santa Paula /ss 6 8) Bakersfield /ce 6 10) Anaheim /ss 5 10) Chino /ss 5 10) Huntington Beach /ss 5 10) Monrovia /ss 5 14) Manual Arts /la 4.5 14) Stockton /sj 4.5 16) San Jose /cc 3 16) Modesto /sj 3 16) Sacramento /sj 3 16) Petaluma /nc 3 16) Hollywood /la 3 16) Lompoc /ss 3 22) Chico /no 2 22) LB Poly /ss 2 24) Vacaville /sj 1.5 25) Alameda /nc 1 25) San Benito /cc 1 25) Bonita /ss 1 25) Polytechnic /la 1

1922 - STOCKTON FAIRGROUNDS; SATURDAY, MAY 6

Original results, newspaper results or results recap

1 Herschel Smith San Fernando LA 10.4 100Y 1922 2 Bill Nesbit Harvard SS 100Y 1922 3 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield CE 100Y 1922 4 Norman Lincoln LA 100Y 1922 100Y 1922 1 Dick Blewett Manual Arts LA 16.6 120CH 1922 2 Morton Kaer Red Bluff NO 120CH 1922 3 John McFadden Santa Ana SS 120CH 1922 4 Elmo Freear Bakersfield CE 120CH 1922 120CH 1922 1 Morton Kear Red Bluff NO 26.4 220LH 1922 2 Verne Dodson Selma CE 220LH 1922 3 Wall Compton SS 220LH 1922 4 John Green Bakersfield CE 220LH 1922 220LH 1922 1 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield CE 24.2 220Y 1922 w-2.0 2 Bill Nesbit Harvard SS 220Y 1922 3 William Lewis Bakersfield CE 220Y 1922 4 Herschel Smith San Fernando LA 220Y 1922 220Y 1922 1 Ed Shaw Monrovia SS 54.4 440Y 1922 Gale winds 2 Milt Nash Huntington Beach SS 440Y 1922 3 Aldrich Pomona SS 440Y 1922 4 Webber Sutter NO 440Y 1922 440Y 1922 1 Los Angeles LA 1:33.6 880R 1922 2 Santa Ana SS 880R 1922 3 Pomona SS 880R 1922 4 Sacramento SJ 880R 1922 880R 1922 1 Irving Thomas Manual Arts LA 2:04.6 880Y 1922 gale winds 2 Les Schwobeda Petaluma NC 880Y 1922 3 Bob Felming Modesto SJ 880Y 1922 4 Percy Niersbach Polytechnic LA 880Y 1922 880Y 1922 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard SS # 144-03 Disc 1922 2 Clifford Martin Riverside SS Disc 1922 3 Judson Cornwall Lincoln LA Disc 1922 4 Stanley Waters Coalinga CE Disc 1922 Disc 1922 1 Ed Shaw Monrovia SS 5-10.25 HJ 1922 2 Tom Work Pacific Grove CC HJ 1922 3 Cook Coalinga CE HJ 1922 4 John Wideman Palo Alto CC HJ 1922 HJ 1922 1 Verdon Nash Huntington Beach SS # 22-05.25 LJ 1922 2 Bob Sencerbox Lincoln LA LJ 1922 3 Verne Dodson Selma CE LJ 1922 4 Walker Wells Selma CE LJ 1922 LJ 1922 1 Les Schwobeda Petaluma NC 4:40.0 Mile 1922 gale winds 2 Bill Kerr Huntington Beach SS Mile 1922 3 Les Heilman San Diego SD Mile 1922 4 Otis Orme Berkeley NC Mile 1922 Mile 1922 1 Harry Smith San Diego SD 11-13.5 PV 1922 2 Chester Bickmore Huntington Beach SS PV 1922 2 Ross Nichols Huntington Beach SS PV 1922 4 Lauren Upson Sacramento SJ PV 1922 PV 1922 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard SS 55-04.25 Shot 1922 2 Thomas Canoga Park LA Shot 1922 3 Ed Lynch Manual Arts LA Shot 1922 4 Elmer Gerken Modesto SJ Shot 1922 Shot 1922 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard SS ##45-09 Shot_16 1922NS 2 Shot_16 1922NS 3 Shot_16 1922NS 4 Shot_16 1922NS Shot_16 1922NS 1922 Place School Score 1 Huntington Beach 16 2 Manual Arts 12 3 Bakersfield 11 4 Oxnard 10 5 Monrovia 10 6 Red Bluff 8 7 Petaluma 8 8 San Diego 7 8th CIF State Championships Boys Varsity Stockton Fairgrounds May 6, 1922 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Herschel Smith San Fernando /la 10.4 NWI 2 Bill Nesbit Harvard /ss NT NWI 3 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 4 N Norman Lincoln /la NT NWI Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Dick Blewett Manual Arts /la 16.6 NWI College 2 Morton Kaer Red Bluff /no NT NWI College 3 John McFadden Santa Ana /ss NT NWI College 4 Elmo Freear Bakersfield /ce NT NWI College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Morton Kear Red Bluff /no 26.4 NWI Low 2 Verne Dodson Selma /ce NT NWI Low 3 W Wall Compton /ss NT NWI Low 4 John Green Bakersfield /ce NT NWI Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Walter Wickersham Bakersfield /ce 24.2 -2.0 2 Bill Nesbit Harvard /ss NT -2.0 3 William Lewis Bakersfield /ce NT -2.0 4 Herschel Smith San Fernando /la NT -2.0 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ed Shaw Monrovia /ss 54.4 Gale winds 2 Milt Nash Huntington Beach /ss NT 3 A Aldrich Pomona /ss NT 4 W Webber Sutter /no NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Los Angeles /la 1:33.6 2 Santa Ana /ss NT 3 Pomona /ss NT 4 Sacramento /sj NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Irving Thomas Manual Arts /la 2:04.6 gale winds 2 Les Schwobeda Petaluma /nc NT 3 Bob Felming Modesto /sj NT 4 Percy Niersbach Polytechnic /la NT Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard /ss 144-03 2 Clifford Martin Riverside /ss NM 3 Judson Cornwall Lincoln /la NM 4 Stanley Waters Coalinga /ce NM Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ed Shaw Monrovia /ss 5-10.25 2 Tom Work Pacific Grove /cc NM 3 C Cook Coalinga /ce NM 4 John Wideman Palo Alto /cc NM Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Verdon Nash Huntington Beach /ss 22-05.25 NWI 2 Bob Sencerbox Lincoln /la NM NWI 3 Verne Dodson Selma /ce NM NWI 4 Walker Wells Selma /ce NM NWI Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Les Schwobeda Petaluma /nc 4:40.0 gale winds 2 Bill Kerr Huntington Beach /ss NT 3 Les Heilman San Diego /sd NT 4 Otis Orme Berkeley /nc NT Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Harry Smith San Diego /sd 11-13.5 2 Chester Bickmore Huntington Beach /ss NM 2 Ross Nichols Huntington Beach /ss NM 4 Lauren Upson Sacramento /sj NM Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard /ss 55-04.25 2 T Thomas Canoga Park /la NM 3 Ed Lynch Manual Arts /la NM 4 Elmer Gerken Modesto /sj NM Boys Shot Put-16lb Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Clarence Houser Oxnard /ss 45-09.00 Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Huntington Beach /ss 16 2) Manual Arts /la 12 3) Bakersfield /ce 11 4) Oxnard /ss 10 4) Monrovia /ss 10 6) Red Bluff /no 8 6) Petaluma /nc 8 8) San Diego /sd 7 9) San Fernando /la 6 9) Harvard /ss 6 9) Lincoln /la 6 9) Selma /ce 6 13) Los Angeles /la 5 13) Santa Ana /ss 5 15) Pomona /ss 4 16) Modesto /sj 3 16) Riverside /ss 3 16) Coalinga /ce 3 16) Canoga Park /la 3 20) Compton /ss 2 20) Sacramento /sj 2 22) Sutter /no 1 22) Polytechnic /la 1 22) Palo Alto /cc 1 22) Berkeley /nc 1 8th CIF T&F State Championships 1922 Boys Varsity Stockton Fairgrounds Stockton, CA May 6, 1922 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Walter Wickersham 12 Bakersfield /ce 10.3 NWI 1 1 Bill Nesbit 12 Harvard /ss 10.3 NWI 2 -- James Norman 12 Lincoln /la NT NWI 1 -- Jess Regli Mountain View /cc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Cole Sacramento /sj NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Henry Livermore /nc NT NWI 1 -- Herschel Smith 11 San Fernando /la NT NWI 2 -- William Lewis 12 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Schmidt San Jose /cc NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Fleming Sutter /no NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== strong adverse wind Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Herschel Smith 11 San Fernando /la 10.4 NWI 2 Bill Nesbit 12 Harvard /ss 10.5 NWI 3 Walter Wickersham 12 Bakersfield /ce 10.5 NWI 4 James Norman 12 Lincoln /la 10.7 NWI 5 William Lewis 12 Bakersfield /ce 10.7 NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= straight course, adverse wind Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Bill Nesbit 12 Harvard /ss 24.3 NWI 1 2 James Norman Lincoln /la 24.4 NWI 2 -- Walter Wickersham 12 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 1 -- Phil Barber Porterville /ce NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Boque San Mateo /cc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Wilhite Modesto /sj NT NWI 1 -- Herschel Smith 12 San Fernando /la NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Henry Livermore /nc NT NWI 2 -- William Lewis 12 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Walter Wickersham 12 Bakersfield /ce 24.2 NWI 2 Bill Nesbit 12 Harvard /ss NT NWI 3 William Lewis 12 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 4 Herschel Smith 12 San Fernando /la NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== strong adverse wind first 240 yds Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ed Shaw 12 Monrovia /ss 54.4 2 Milt Nash 11 Huntington Beach /ss NT 3 Fred Aldrich 12 Pomona /ss NT 4 Joseph Webber 11 Sutter /no NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Irving Thomas 12 Manual Arts /la 2:04.6 2 Les Schwobeda 12 Petaluma /nc NT 3 Robert Fleming 11 Modesto /sj NT 4 Percy Niersbach 11 Polytechnic /la NT 5 Jerome Crouch 12 Lincoln /la NT 6 Eugene Gormley 12 Coalinga /ce NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== gale force winds, one mile track Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Les Schwobeda 12 Petaluma /nc 4:40.0 2 Bill Kerr 12 Huntington Beach /ss 4:40.1 3 Les Heilman 12 San Diego /sd 4:40.4 4 Otis Orme 12 Berkeley /nc 4:40.7 5 Earl Lockhart 11 Sacramento /sj 4:40.8 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 42in hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Dick Blewett 12 Manual Arts /la 17.0 NWI 1 1 John McFadden 12 Santa Ana /ss 17.0 NWI 2 -- Unknown Hawley Sutter /no NT NWI 1 -- Elmo Freear 12 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 1 -- Morton Kaer 11 Red Bluff /no NT NWI 1 -- Cyril Wall 12 Compton /ss NT NWI 1 -- Walker Wells 12 Selma /ce NT NWI 2 -- Ron Stever Lincoln /la NT NWI 2 -- Edward Green 12 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 2 -- Bert Fehren San Jose /cc NT NWI 2 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 42in hurdles, strong adverse wind Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Dick Blewett 12 Manual Arts /la 16.6 NWI 2 Morton Kaer 11 Red Bluff /no 16.9 NWI 3 John McFadden 12 Santa Ana /ss 17.1 NWI 4 Elmo Freear 12 Bakersfield /ce 17.4 NWI 5 Walker Wells 12 Selma /ce 17.4 NWI 6 Cyril Wall 12 Compton /ss 17.4 NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Verne Dodson 12 Selma /ce 27.8 NWI 1 2 Edward Green 12 Bakersfield /ce 28.0 NWI 2 -- Morton Kaer 11 Red Bluff /no NT NWI 1 -- Cyril Wall 12 Compton /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Fogarty Modesto /sj NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Sydenstricker Live Oak /cc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Ayers Ventura /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Seifert Stockton /sj NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Wood San Jose /cc NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Terry Hollywood /la NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, straight course, strong adverse wind Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Morton Kaer 11 Red Bluff /no 26.4 NWI 2 Verne Dodson 12 Selma /ce NT NWI 3 Cyril Wall 12 Compton /ss NT NWI 4 Edward Green 12 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Los Angeles /la 1:33.6 1) Unknown Diggs 12 2) Unknown Mazzetti 12 3) Unknown Young 12 4) Field Thompson 12 2 Santa Ana /ss NT 3 Pomona /ss NT 4 Sacramento /sj NT Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ed Shaw 12 Monrovia /ss 5-10.25 2 Tom Work 12 Pacific Grove /cc NM 3 Basil "Buck" Cook 12 Coalinga /ce NM 4 John Wideman 12 Palo Alto /cc NM Boys Pole Vault Varsity =============================================================== gale force winds Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Harry Smith 11 San Diego /sd 11-11.50 2 Chester Bickmore 11 Huntington Beach /ss NM 2 Ross Nichols 10 Huntington Beach /ss NM 4 Lauren Upson 12 Sacramento /sj NM -- Sherman Brassford 12 Vacaville /sj 11-03.00 Boys Long Jump Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ====================================================================== Finals 1 Verdon Nash 12 Huntington Beach /ss 22-05.25 NWI 2 Bob Sencerbox 11 Lincoln /la 22-01.75 NWI 3 Verne Dodson 12 Selma /ce NM NWI 4 Walker Wells 12 Selma /ce NM NWI 5 Basil "Buck" Cook 12 Coalinga /ce NM NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Clarence "Bud" Houser 12 Oxnard /ss 55-04.25 2 Fay Thomas 12 Canoga Park /la NM 3 Ed Lynch 12 Manual Arts /la NM 4 Elmer Gerken 12 Modesto /sj NM Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== 16lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Clarence "Bud" Houser 12 Oxnard /ss 45-09.00 Boys Discus Throw Varsity =============================================================== 2kg implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Clarence "Bud" Houser 12 Oxnard /ss 144-03 2 Clifford Martin 12 Riverside /ss 117-00 3 Ainsley Cornwall 12 Lincoln /la NM 4 Stanley Waters 11 Coalinga /ce NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Huntington Beach /ss 16 2) Manual Arts /la 12 3) Bakersfield /ce 11 4) Oxnard /ss 10 4) Monrovia /ss 10 6) Red Bluff /no 8 6) Petaluma /nc 8 8) San Diego /sd 7 9) San Fernando /la 6 9) Harvard /ss 6 9) Lincoln /la 6 9) Selma /ce 6 13) Los Angeles /la 5 13) Santa Ana /ss 5 16) Pomona /ss 4 17) Modesto /sj 3 17) Pacific Grove 3 17) Riverside /ss 3 17) Coalinga /ce 3 17) Canoga Park /la 3 22) Compton /ss 2 22) Sacramento /sj 2 24) Sutter /no 1 24) Polytechnic /la 1 24) Palo Alto /cc 1 24) Berkeley /nc 1

1923 - OCCIDENTAL COLLEGE, LA; SATURDAY, MAY 12

1 Ed Pollack Pasadena SS # 10.0 100Y 1923 2 Bob Lee Franklin LA 100Y 1923 3 Herschel Smith San Fernando LA 100Y 1923 4 Jess Regli Mtn View CC 100Y 1923 SJ State HOF-4 sports 100Y 1923 1 Ross Nichols Huntington Beach SS ##15.4 120CH 1923 2 Morton Kaer Red Bluff NO 120CH 1923 3 Chester Bickmore Huntington Beach SS 120CH 1923 4 Emerson Spencer Modesto SJ 120CH 1923 120CH 1923 1 Morton Kaer Red Bluff NO # 24.9 220LH 1923 2 Emerson Spencer Modesto SJ 220LH 1923 3 Burgard Hollywood LA 220LH 1923 4 Les Wasserburger Lincoln LA 220LH 1923 220LH 1923 1 Bob Lee Franklin LA 23.2 220Y 1923 2 Herschel Smith San Fernando LA 220Y 1923 3 Archie Woodyard Jefferson LA 220Y 1923 4 Homer Van Gelder Lodi CE 220Y 1923 220Y 1923 1 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 53.6 440Y 1923 2 Walt Smith Hollywood LA 440Y 1923 3 Eugene Patten Stockton SJ 440Y 1923 4 Howe Harvard Military SS 440Y 1923 440Y 1923 1 Pasadena SS ##1:31.4 880R 1923 2 Manual Arts LA 880R 1923 3 Hollywood LA 880R 1923 4 Lincoln LA 880R 1923 880R 1923 1 Earl Lockhart Sacramento SJ # 1:59.0 880Y 1923 2 Harold Lovejoy LB Poly SS 880Y 1923 3 Mahoney Pacific Grove CC 880Y 1923 4 Lee Hansen Manual Arts LA 880Y 1923 880Y 1923 1 Eric Krenz Stockton SJ 123-04 Disc 1923 2 Cecil Myers Chaffey SS Disc 1923 3 Irvine Phillips Salinas CC Disc 1923 4 Waters Fresno CE Disc 1923 Disc 1923 1 Henry Coggeshall Sacramento SJ 5-11 HJ 1923 2 Tom Work Pacific Grove CC HJ 1923 2 Harold Turner Hollywood LA HJ 1923 4 Cecil Myers Chaffey SS HJ 1923 HJ 1923 1 Edward Laux Sutter NO 160-07.5 Jav 1923 2 Francis Reimers Dixon SJ Jav 1923 3 Ward Morrison Laton CE Jav 1923 4 De Lavallade Pasadena SJ Jav 1923 Jav 1923 1 Morton Kaer Red Bluff NO # 23-02.25 LJ 1923 2 Spencer Selby Bakersfield CE LJ 1923 3 Jim Meeks Hollywood LA LJ 1923 4 Virgil Elliott Huntington Beach SS LJ 1923 LJ 1923 1 Earl Lockhart Sacramento SJ 4:31.6 Mile 1923 2 Al Stevens Santa Barbara SS Mile 1923 3 Charles Mitchell Polytechnic LA Mile 1923 4 Worrell Covina SS Mile 1923 Mile 1923 1 Lee Barnes Hollywood LA # 12-03.625 PV 1923 1 Barry Smith San Diego SD # 12-03.625 PV 1923 3 Chester Bickmore Huntington Beach SS PV 1923 3 Jack Williams Lincoln SS PV 1923 PV 1923 1 Cecil White Modesto SJ 48-00.5 Shot 1923 2 Joe Aleksi Oxnard SS Shot 1923 3 Jim Coyne Hollywood LA Shot 1923 4 George Dyer Lincoln LA Shot 1923 Shot 1923 1 Joe Aleksi Oxnard SS 40-06 Shot_16 1923NS 2 Cecil White Modesto SJ Shot_16 1923NS 3 Jim Coyne Hollywood LA Shot_16 1923NS 4 Eric Krenz Stockton SJ Shot_16 1923NS Shot_16 1923NS 1923 Place School Score 1 Hollywood 17.5 2 Sacramento 15 3 Red Bluff 13 4 Pasadena 10 5 Huntington Beach 9.5 6 Modesto 9 7 Manual Arts 9 8 Franklin 8 9 Stockton 7 10 San Fernando 5 11 Pacific Grove 4.5 12 San Diego 4 13 Chaffey 4 14 Santa Barbara 3 15 Lincoln 3 16 Bakersfield 3 17 Oxnard 3 18 Long Beach 3 19 Jefferson 2 20 L.A. Poly 2 21 Salinas 2 22 Inglewood 1.5 23 Mountain View 1 24 Harvard Military 1 25 Covina 1 26 Fresno 1 27 Lodi 1 9th CIF T&F State Championships Boys Varsity Occidental College, Los Angeles May 12, 1923 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ed Pollack Pasadena /ss 10.0 NWI 2 Bob Lee Franklin /la NT NWI 3 Herschel Smith San Fernando /la NT NWI 4 Jess Regli Mtn View /cc NT NWI SJ State HOF-4 sports Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ross Nichols Huntington Beach /ss 15.4 NWI College 2 Morton Kaer Red Bluff /no NT NWI College 3 Chester Bickmore Huntington Beach /ss NT NWI College 4 Emerson Spencer Modesto /sj NT NWI College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Morton Kaer Red Bluff /no 24.9 NWI Low 2 Emerson Spencer Modesto /sj NT NWI Low 3 B Burgard Hollywood /la NT NWI Low 4 Les Wasserburger Lincoln /la NT NWI Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Bob Lee Franklin /la 23.2 NWI 2 Herschel Smith San Fernando /la NT NWI 3 Archie Woodyard Jefferson /la NT NWI 4 Homer Van Gelder Lodi /ce NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts /la 53.6 2 Walt Smith Hollywood /la NT 3 Eugene Patten Stockton /sj NT 4 H Howe Harvard Military /ss NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Pasadena /ss 1:31.4 2 Manual Arts /la NT 3 Hollywood /la NT 4 Lincoln /la NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Earl Lockhart Sacramento /sj 1:59.0 2 Harold Lovejoy LB Poly /ss NT 3 M Mahoney Pacific Grove /cc NT 4 Lee Hansen Manual Arts /la NT Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Eric Krenz Stockton /sj 123-04 2 Cecil Myers Chaffey /ss NM 3 Irvine Phillips Salinas /cc NM 4 W Waters Fresno /ce NM Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Henry Coggeshall Sacramento /sj 5-11.00 2 Tom Work Pacific Grove /cc NM 2 Harold Turner Hollywood /la NM 4 Cecil Myers Chaffey /ss NM Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Edward Laux Sutter /no 160-07.5 Exhibition 2 Francis Reimers Dixon /sj NM Exhibition 3 Ward Morrison Laton /ce NM Exhibition 4 De Lavallade Pasadena /sj NM Exhibition Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Morton Kaer Red Bluff /no 23-02.25 NWI 2 Spencer Selby Bakersfield /ce NM NWI 3 Jim Meeks Hollywood /la NM NWI 4 Virgil Elliott Huntington Beach /ss NM NWI Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Earl Lockhart Sacramento /sj 4:31.6 2 Al Stevens Santa Barbara /ss NT 3 Charles Mitchell Polytechnic /la NT 4 W Worrell Covina /ss NT Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Lee Barnes Hollywood /la 12-03.625 1 Barry Smith San Diego /sd 12-03.625 3 Chester Bickmore Huntington Beach /ss NM 3 Jack Williams Inglewood /ss NM Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Cecil White Modesto /sj 48-00.50 2 Joe Aleksi Oxnard /ss NM 3 Jim Coyne Hollywood /la NM 4 George Dyer Lincoln /la NM Boys Shot Put-16lb Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Joe Aleksi Oxnard /ss 40-06.00 Exhibition 2 Cecil White Modesto /sj NM Exhibition 3 Jim Coyne Hollywood /la NM Exhibition 4 Eric Krenz Stockton /sj NM Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Hollywood /la 17.5 2) Sacramento /sj 15 3) Red Bluff /no 13 4) Pasadena /ss 10 5) Huntington Beach /ss 9.5 6) Manual Arts /la 9 6) Modesto /sj 9 8) Franklin /la 8 9) Stockton /sj 7 10) San Fernando /la 5 11) Pacific Grove /cc 4.5 12) San Diego /sd 4 12) Chaffey /ss 4 14) LB Poly /ss 3 14) Bakersfield /ce 3 14) Santa Barbara /ss 3 14) Lincoln /la 3 14) Oxnard /ss 3 19) Polytechnic /la 2 19) Jefferson /la 2 19) Salinas /cc 2 22) Inglewood /ss 1.5 23) Lodi /ce 1 23) Covina /ss 1 23) Fresno /ce 1 23) Harvard Military /ss 1 23) Mtn View /cc 1 9th CIF T&F State Championships Boys Varsity Patterson Field, Occidental College Los Angeles, CA May 12, 1923 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Ed Pollack 11 Pasadena /ss 10.0 NWI 2 2 Bob Lee 12 Franklin /la 10.0 NWI 1 3 Herschel Smith 12 San Fernando /la 10.0 NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Ed Pollack 11 Pasadena /ss 10.0 NWI 2 Bob Lee 12 Franklin /la NT NWI 3 Herschel Smith 12 San Fernando /la NT NWI 4 Jess Regli 12 Mtn View /cc NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Bob Lee 12 Franklin /la 23.2 NWI 2 Herschel Smith 12 San Fernando /la NT NWI 3 Archie Woodyard 11 Jefferson /la NT NWI 4 Homer Van Gelder 12 Lodi /ce NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 June Vernon Hanford 10 Manual Arts /la 53.6 2 Walt Smith 11 Hollywood /la NT 3 Eugene Patten 12 Stockton /sj NT 4 W. Scott Howe 12 Harvard Military /ss NT -- Milt Nash Huntington Beach /ss NT -- Ken Pollock Sacramento /sj DQ Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Earl Lockhart 12 Sacramento /sj 1:59.0 2 Harold Lovejoy 12 LB Poly /ss NT 3 Harry Mahoney 12 Pacific Grove /cc NT 4 Lee Hansen 11 Manual Arts /la NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Earl Lockhart 12 Sacramento /sj 4:31.6 2 Al Stevens 12 Santa Barbara /ss NT 3 Charles Mitchell 12 Polytechnic /la NT 4 Ted Worrell 12 Covina /ss NT Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Ross Nichols 11 Huntington Beach /ss 15.6 NWI 1 3 Chester Bickmore 12 Huntington Beach /ss 15.8 NWI 2 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Ross Nichols 11 Huntington Beach /ss 15.4 NWI 2 Morton Kaer 12 Red Bluff /no 15.5 NWI 3 Chester Bickmore 12 Huntington Beach /ss 15.6 NWI 4 Emerson Spencer 12 Modesto /sj 15.8 NWI 5 Cliff Reynolds 12 Los Angeles /la 16.1 NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Morton Kaer 12 Red Bluff /no 24.9 NWI 2 Emerson Spencer 12 Modesto /sj 25.2 NWI 3 Maynard Burgard 11 Hollywood /la NT NWI 4 Les Wasserburger 12 Lincoln /la NT NWI Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Pasadena /ss 1:31.4 1) Unknown Hurlic 11 2) Unknown Hassler 12 3) Unknown Whiszar 11 4) Ed Pollack 11 2 Manual Arts /la 1:32.0 3 Hollywood /la NT 1) Maynard Burgard 12 2) Unknown Rudolph 12 3) Jim Meeks 12 4) Walt Smith 11 4 Lincoln /la NT Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Henry Coggeshall 11 Sacramento /sj 5-11.00 2 Tom Work 12 Pacific Grove /cc NM 2 Harold Turner 12 Hollywood /la NM 4 Cecil Myers 12 Chaffey /ss NM Boys Pole Vault Varsity ================================================================== Name Year School Finals ================================================================== Finals 1 Lee Barnes 11 Hollywood /la 12-03.625 1 Harry Smith 12 San Diego /sd 12-03.625 3 Chester Bickmore 12 Huntington Beach /ss 12-00.00 3 Jack Williams 10 Inglewood /ss 12-00.00 Boys Long Jump Varsity ===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== Finals 1 Morton Kaer 12 Red Bluff /no 23-02.25 NWI 2 Spencer Selby 10 Bakersfield /ce NM NWI 3 Jim Meeks 12 Hollywood /la NM NWI 4 Virgil Elliott 12 Huntington Beach /ss NM NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Cecil White 11 Modesto /sj 48-00.50 2 Joe Aleksi 12 Oxnard /ss NM 3 Jim Coyne 12 Hollywood /la NM 4 George Dyer 12 Lincoln /la NM Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Joe Aleksi 12 Oxnard /ss 40-06.00 2 Cecil White 11 Modesto /sj NM 3 Jim Coyne 12 Hollywood /la NM 4 Eric Krenz 12 Stockton /sj NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Eric Krenz 12 Stockton /sj 123-04 2 Cecil Myers 12 Chaffey /ss NM 3 Irvine Phillips 12 Salinas /cc NM 4 Stanley Waters 12 Fresno /ce NM Boys Javelin Throw Exhibition =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Edward Laux 12 Sutter /no 160-07.5 2 Francis Reimers 12 Dixon /sj NM 3 Ward Morrison 12 Laton /ce NM 4 De Lavallade 12 Pasadena /ss NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Hollywood /la 17.5 2) Sacramento /sj 15 3) Red Bluff /no 13 4) Pasadena /ss 10 5) Huntington Beach /ss 9.5 6) Manual Arts /la 9 6) Modesto /sj 9 8) Franklin /la 8 9) Stockton /sj 7 10) Lincoln /la 5 10) San Fernando /la 5 12) Pacific Grove /cc 4.5 13) San Diego /sd 4 13) Chaffey /ss 4 15) Santa Barbara /ss 3 15) Bakersfield /ce 3 15) Oxnard /ss 3 15) LB Poly /ss 3 19) Jefferson /la 2 19) Polytechnic /la 2 19) Salinas /cc 2 22) Inglewood /ss 1.5 23) Mtn View /cc 1 23) Harvard Military /ss 1 23) Covina /ss 1 23) Fresno /ce 1 23) Lodi /ce 1

1924 - TAFT HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 10

Original results, newspaper results or results recap

1 Vic Klein Hollywood LA 10.1 100Y 1924 2 Earl Kinney Alameda NC 100Y 1924 3 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 100Y 1924 4 Virgil Elliott Huntington Beach SS 100Y 1924 100Y 1924 1 Ross Nichols Huntington Beach SS ##15.3 120CH 1924 2 Miller San Diego SD 120CH 1924 3 DeWolfe Requa Manual Arts LA 120CH 1924 4 Floyd Talbot Analy NC 120CH 1924 120CH 1924 1 DeQolfe Requa Manual Arts LA 25.4 220LH 1924 2 Ros Nichols Huntington Beach SS 220LH 1924 3 Spencer Selby Bakersfield CE 220LH 1924 4 Albert Newell Riverside SS 220LH 1924 220LH 1924 1 Archie Woodyard Jefferson LA 22.5 220Y 1924 2 Ed Reinke Downey SS 220Y 1924 3 Clarence Norris Santa Maria SS 220Y 1924 4 Vic Klein Hollywood LA 220Y 1924 220Y 1924 1 Wilburn Talbot Analy NC 51.6 440Y 1924 2 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 440Y 1924 3 Mitch Gaudet Lincoln LA 440Y 1924 4 Walt Smith Hollywood LA 440Y 1924 440Y 1924 1 Hollywood LA 1:31.7 880R 1924 2 Manual Arts LA 880R 1924 3 Huntington Beach SS 880R 1924 4 Lincoln LA 880R 1924 880R 1924 1 Ed Cloege Covina SS 1:59.1 880Y 1924 2 Lee Hansen Manual Arts LA 880Y 1924 3 Chesley Unruh El Monte SS 880Y 1924 4 Alex McKinnon Polytechnic LA 880Y 1924 880Y 1924 1 Bob Patton Riverside SS 121-06 Disc 1924 2 Joe Watson Manual Arts LA Disc 1924 3 Elmo Freear Bakersfield CE Disc 1924 4 Cecil White Modesto SJ Disc 1924 Disc 1924 1 Henry Coggeshall Poly LA # 6-01.75 HJ 1924 2 Al Bowen Santa Monica SS HJ 1924 3 Les Eade Hollywood LA HJ 1924 4 Gilchrist Huntington Beach SS HJ 1924 HJ 1924 1 Chet Olson Mt Diablo NC 159-04 Jav 1924 1 Oliver Dilsaver Modesto SJ 159-04 Jav 1924 3 Jack Hageman San Benito Hollister CC Jav 1924 4 Chris Stockton Bakersfield CE Jav 1924 Jav 1924 1 Virgil Elliott Huntington Beach SS 22-03.5 LJ 1924 2 Spencer Selby Bakersfield CE LJ 1924 3 Hutchinson Covina SS LJ 1924 4 Edinger Pomona SS LJ 1924 LJ 1924 1 Lee Hansen Manual Arts LA 4:37.1 Mile 1924 2 Dillard Carnahan Riverside SS Mile 1924 3 Newell Franklin LA Mile 1924 4 Estel Pearcy Santa Rosa NC Mile 1924 Mile 1924 1 Lee Barnes Hollywood LA # 12-11.5 PV 1924 2 Harry Smith San Diego SD PV 1924 3 McDermott Fullerton LA PV 1924 4 Jack Williams Inglewood SS PV 1924 PV 1924 1 Cecil White Modesto SJ 49-07.25 Shot 1924 2 Van Fleet Chaffey SS Shot 1924 3 Mark Lehmer Lincoln LA Shot 1924 4 John Hill Los Angeles LA Shot 1924 Shot 1924 1 Cecil White Modesto SJ 40-08 Shot_16 1924NS 2 Van Fleet Chaffey SS Shot_16 1924NS 3 Cecil Disbrow San Jose CC Shot_16 1924NS 4 Mark Lehmer Lincoln LA Shot_16 1924NS Shot_16 1924NS 1924 Place School Score 1 Manual Arts 26 2 Hollywood 19 3 Huntington Beach 17 4 Riverside 9 5 Covina 7 6 Bakersfield 7 7 L.A. Polytechnic 6 8 Modesto 6 9 San Diego 6 10 Analy 6 11 Lincoln 5 12 Jefferson 5 13 Alameda 3 14 Chaffey 3 15 Santa Monica 3 16 Downey 3 17 El Monte 2 18 Santa Maria 2 19 Fullerton 2 20 Franklin 2 21 Los Angeles 1 22 Inglewood 1 23 Santa Rosa 1 24 Pomona 1 10th CIF T&F State Championships Boys Varsity Taft High School May 10, 1924 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Vic Klein Hollywood /la 10.1 NWI 2 Earl Kinney Alameda /nc NT NWI 3 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 Virgil Elliott Huntington Beach /ss NT NWI Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ross Nichols Huntington Beach /ss 15.3 NWI College 2 M Miller San Diego /sd NT NWI College 3 DeWolfe Requa Manual Arts /la NT NWI College 4 Floyd Talbot Analy /nc NT NWI College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 DeQolfe Requa Manual Arts /la 25.4 NWI Low 2 Ros Nichols Huntington Beach /ss NT NWI Low 3 Spencer Selby Bakersfield /ce NT NWI Low 4 Albert Newell Riverside /ss NT NWI Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Archie Woodyard Jefferson /la 22.5 NWI 2 Ed Reinke Downey /ss NT NWI 3 Clarence Norris Santa Maria /ss NT NWI 4 Vic Klein Hollywood /la NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Wilburn Talbot Analy /nc 51.6 2 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts /la NT 3 Mitch Gaudet Lincoln /la NT 4 Walt Smith Hollywood /la NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Hollywood /la 1:31.7 2 Manual Arts /la NT 3 Huntington Beach /ss NT 4 Lincoln /la NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ed Cloege Covina /ss 1:59.1 2 Lee Hansen Manual Arts /la NT 3 Chesley Unruh El Monte /ss NT 4 Alex McKinnon Polytechnic /la NT Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Bob Patton Riverside /ss 121-06 2 Joe Watson Manual Arts /la NM 3 Elmo Freear Bakersfield /ce NM 4 Cecil White Modesto /sj NM Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Henry Coggeshall Polytechnic /la 6-01.75 2 Al Bowen Santa Monica /ss NM 3 Les Eade Hollywood /la NM 4 G Gilchrist Huntington Beach /ss NM Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Chet Olson Mt Diablo /nc 159-04 Exhibition 1 Oliver Dilsaver Modesto /sj 159-04 Exhibition 3 Jack Hageman San Benito Hollister /NM Exhibition 4 Chris Stockton Bakersfield /ce NM Exhibition Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Virgil Elliott Huntington Beach /ss 22-03.50 NWI 2 Spencer Selby Bakersfield /ce NM NWI 3 H Hutchinson Covina /ss NM NWI 4 E Edinger Pomona /ss NM NWI Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Lee Hansen Manual Arts /la 4:37.1 2 Dillard Carnahan Riverside /ss NT 3 N Newell Franklin /la NT 4 Estel Pearcy Santa Rosa /nc NT Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Lee Barnes Hollywood /la 12-11.5 2 Harry Smith San Diego /sd NM 3 M McDermott Fullerton /la NM 4 Jack Williams Inglewood /ss NM Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Cecil White Modesto /sj 49-07.25 2 Van Fleet Chaffey /ss NM 3 Mark Lehmer Lincoln /la NM 4 John Hill Los Angeles /la NM Boys Shot Put-16lb Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Cecil White Modesto /sj 40-08.00 Exhibition 2 Van Fleet Chaffey /ss NM Exhibition 3 Cecil Disbrow San Jose /cc NM Exhibition 4 Mark Lehmer Lincoln /la NM Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Manual Arts /la 26 2) Hollywood /la 19 3) Huntington Beach /ss 17 4) Riverside /ss 9 5) Bakersfield /ce 7 5) Covina /ss 7 7) Analy /nc 6 7) San Diego /sd 6 7) Polytechnic /la 6 7) Modesto /sj 6 11) Lincoln /la 5 11) Jefferson /la 5 13) Alameda /nc 3 13) Downey /ss 3 13) Santa Monica /ss 3 13) Chaffey /ss 3 17) Santa Maria /ss 2 17) Franklin /la 2 17) Fullerton /la 2 17) El Monte /ss 2 21) Pomona /ss 1 21) Inglewood /ss 1 21) Santa Rosa /nc 1 21) Los Angeles /la 1 10th CIF T&F State Championships 1924 Boys Varsity Taft High School Taft, CA May 10, 1924 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Vic Klein 12 Hollywood /la 10.1 NWI 2 Earl Kinney 11 Alameda /nc NT NWI 3 June Vernon Hanford 11 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 Virgil Elliott 12 Huntington Beach /ss NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== one curve course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Archie Woodyard 12 Jefferson /la 22.5 NWI 2 Ed Reinke 12 Downey /ss NT NWI 3 Clarence Norris 12 Santa Maria /ss NT NWI 4 Vic Klein 12 Hollywood /la NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== two curve course Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Wilburn Talbot 11 Analy /nc 51.6 2 Vernon Hanford 11 Manual Arts /la NT 3 Mitch Gaudet 12 Lincoln /la NT 4 Walt Smith 12 Hollywood /la NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ed Cloege 11 Covina /ss 1:59.1 2 Lee Hansen 12 Manual Arts /la NT 3 Chesley Unruh 11 El Monte /ss NT 4 Alex McKinnon 11 Polytechnic /la NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Lee Hansen 11 Manual Arts /la 4:37.1 2 Dillard Carnahan 10 Riverside /ss NT 3 Gordon Newell 12 Franklin /la NT 4 Estel Pearcy 12 Santa Rosa /nc NT -- Unknown Brakebill Chico /no DQ Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Ross Nichols 12 Huntington Beach /ss 15.3 NWI 2 Hart Miller 12 San Diego /sd NT NWI 3 DeWolfe Requa 12 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 Wilburn Talbot 11 Analy /nc NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, one curve course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 DeWolfe Requa 12 Manual Arts /la 25.4 NWI 2 Ross Nichols 12 Huntington Beach /ss NT NWI 3 Spencer Selby 11 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 4 Albert Newell 12 Riverside /ss NT NWI Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Hollywood /la 1:31.7 1) Jack Ensley 12 2) Unknown Trauber 12 3) Walt Smith 12 4) Vic Klein 12 2 Manual Arts /la NT 3 Huntington Beach /ss NT 4 Lincoln /la NT Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Henry Coggeshall 12 Polytechnic /la 6-01.25 2 Al Bowen 11 Santa Monica /ss NM 3 Les Eade 12 Hollywood /la NM 4 Wayne Gilchrist 12 Huntington Beach /ss NM Boys Pole Vault Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Lee Barnes 11 Hollywood /la 12-11.50 2 Ralph Smith 12 San Diego /sd 12-09.00 3 Vern McDermott 12 Fullerton /la 12-06.00 4 Jack Williams 11 Inglewood /ss 12-03.00 Boys Long Jump Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ====================================================================== Finals 1 Virgil Elliott 12 Huntington Beach /ss 22-03.50 NWI 2 Spencer Selby 11 Bakersfield /ce NM NWI 3 Hugh Hutchinson 12 Covina /ss NM NWI 4 Bill Edinger 12 Pomona /ss NM NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Cecil White 12 Modesto /sj 49-07.25 2 Alma "Toots" Van Fleet 12 Chaffey /ss NM 3 Mark Lehmer 12 Lincoln /la NM 4 John Hill 12 Los Angeles /la NM Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== 16lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Cecil White 12 Modesto /sj 40-08.00 2 Alma "Toots" Van Fleet 12 Chaffey /ss NM 3 Cecil Disbrow 12 San Jose /cc NM 4 Mark Lehmer 12 Lincoln /la NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity =============================================================== 2kg implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Bob Patton 10 Riverside /ss 124-06.60 2 Joe Watson 12 Manual Arts /la NM 3 Elmo Freear 12 Bakersfield /ce NM 4 Cecil White 12 Modesto /sj NM Boys Javelin Throw Exhibition =============================================================== 800g implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Chet Olson 11 Mt Diablo /nc 159-04 1 Oliver Dilsaver 12 Modesto /sj 159-04 3 Jack Hageman 12 San Benito /cc NM 4 Chris Stockton 12 Bakersfield /ce NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Manual Arts /la 26 2) Hollywood /la 19 3) Huntington Beach /ss 17 4) Riverside /ss 9 5) Bakersfield /ce 7 5) Covina /ss 7 7) Analy /nc 6 7) San Diego /sd 6 7) Polytechnic /la 6 7) Modesto /sj 6 11) Lincoln /la 5 11) Jefferson /la 5 13) Alameda /nc 3 13) Downey /ss 3 13) Santa Monica /ss 3 13) Chaffey /ss 3 17) Santa Maria /ss 2 17) Franklin /la 2 17) Fullerton /la 2 17) El Monte /ss 2 21) Pomona /ss 1 21) Inglewood /ss 1 21) Santa Rosa /nc 1 21) Los Angeles /la 1

1925 - STANFORD STADIUM, PALO ALTO; SATURDAY, MAY 9

Original results, newspaper results or results recap

1 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 10.1 100Y 1925 2 Walter Floyd Lincoln LA 100Y 1925 3 Harold Akres Riverside SS 100Y 1925 4-T Earl Kinney Alameda NC 100Y 1925 4-T Paul Yeager Santa Clara CC 100Y 1925 100Y 1925 1 Les Eade Hollywood LA 15.4 120CH 1925 windy, cold, wet 2 Floyd Talbot Analy NC 120CH 1925 3 Morris Walker Hemet SS 120CH 1925 4 Bert Ritchey San Diego SD 120CH 1925 120CH 1925 1 Clarence Norris Santa Maria SS 25.1 220LH 1925 windy, cold, wet 2 Les Eade Hollywood LA 220LH 1925 3 Jim Meeks Hollywood LA 220LH 1925 4 Jimmy Payne San Bernardino SS 220LH 1925 220LH 1925 1 Walter Floyd Lincoln LA 22.6 220Y 1925 2 Wendell Doty LB Poly SS 220Y 1925 3 Cecil Howard Compton SS 220Y 1925 4 Henry Schmidt San Jose CC 220Y 1925 220Y 1925 1 Walter Hanson Concord NC 51.0 440Y 1925 2 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts LA 440Y 1925 3 Jack Dales Los Angeles LA 440Y 1925 4 Ryan San Mateo CC 440Y 1925 440Y 1925 1 Manual Arts LA 1:30.5 880R 1925 2 San Diego SD 880R 1925 3 Hollywood LA 880R 1925 4 Huntington Beach SS 880R 1925 880R 1925 1 Alex McKinnon Polytechnic LA 1:59.8 880Y 1925 2 Ed Cloege Covina SS 880Y 1925 3 Chesley Unruh El Monte SS 880Y 1925 4 Doug Knowles Bakersfield CE 880Y 1925 880Y 1925 1 Ed Moeller San Diego SD 126-06 Disc 1925 2 Taylor Tulare CE Disc 1925 3 Bradbury Huntington Beach SS Disc 1925 4 Jack Keeler Oakdale SJ Disc 1925 Disc 1925 1 Al Bowen Santa Monica SS 5-10.5 HJ 1925 2 Ramsey San Diego SD HJ 1925 3 Al Larson Pasadena SS HJ 1925 4 George Harper Bakersfield CE HJ 1925 4 Zoepen San Pedro LA HJ 1925 HJ 1925 1 Chet Olson Concord NC 171-01.75 Jav 1925 2 John Caldwell Santa Cruz CC Jav 1925 3 George Harper Bakersfield CE Jav 1925 4 Beckford Young Petaluma NC Jav 1925 Jav 1925 1 Fred Osborne Fullerton SS 21-08.5 LJ 1925 2 Howard Paul Santa Ana SS LJ 1925 3 Chase San Diego SD LJ 1925 4 Joe Biscar La Puente SS LJ 1925 LJ 1925 1 Chesley Unruh El Monte SS 4:36.1 Mile 1925 2 Ed Cloege Covina SS Mile 1925 3 Jack Ferguson Inglewood SS Mile 1925 4 Bryce Schurr La Puente SS Mile 1925 Mile 1925 1 Jack Williams Inglewood SS 12-09.875 PV 1925 2 Walter Hulsman San Jose CC PV 1925 3 Jensen Inglewood SS PV 1925 3 Burt DeGroot Monrovia SS PV 1925 3 Bill Hubbard San Diego SD PV 1925 PV 1925 1 Herb Fleishhacker Menlo CC 49-02 Shot 1925 2 Paul Enisman Manual Arts LA Shot 1925 3 Beckford Young Petaluma NC Shot 1925 4 Bob Patton Riverside SS Shot 1925 Shot 1925 1 Herb Fleishacker Menlo CC 41-00.5 Shot_16 1925 2 Paul Enisman Manual Arts LA Shot_16 1925 3 Bob Patton Riverside SS Shot_16 1925 4 Melvin Reed Los Angeles LA Shot_16 1925 Shot_16 1925 1925 Place School Score 1 Manual Arts 16 2 San Diego 14.5 3 Hollywood 12 4 Lincoln L.A. 8 5 Inglewood 8 6 El Monte 7 7 Riverside 6 8 Concord 5 9 Menlo Park 5 10 Fullerton 5 11 L.A. Polytechnic 5 12 Santa Maria 5 13 Santa Monica 5 14 San Jose 4 15 Analy 3 16 Tulare 3 17 Santa Ana 3 18 Covina 3 19 Long Beach 3 20 Hungtington Beach 3 21 Pasadena 2.5 22 L.A. High 2 23 Puente 2 24 Hemet 2 25 Compton 2 26 Petaluma 2 27 Bakerfield 1.5 28 Oakdale 1 29 San Mateo 1 30 Monrovia 1 31 San Bernardino 1 32 San Pedro 0.5 33 Alameda 0.5 34 Santa Clara 0.5 11th CIF T&F State Championships Boys Varsity Stanford Stadium, Palo Alto May 9, 1925 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts /la 10.1 NWI 2 Walter Floyd Lincoln /la NT NWI 3 Harold Akres Riverside /ss NT NWI 4 Earl Kinney Alameda /nc NT NWI 4 Paul Yeager Santa Clara /cc NT NWI Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Les Eade Hollywood /la 15.4 NWI College 2 Floyd Talbot Analy /nc NT NWI College 3 Morris Walker Hemet /ss NT NWI College 4 Bert Ritchey San Diego /sd NT NWI College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Clarence Norris Santa Maria /ss 25.1 NWI Low 2 Les Eade Hollywood /la NT NWI Low 3 Jim Meeks Hollywood /la NT NWI Low 4 Jimmy Payne San Bernardino /ss NT NWI Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Walter Floyd Lincoln /la 22.6 NWI 2 Wendell Doty LB Poly /ss NT NWI 3 Cecil Howard Compton /ss NT NWI 4 Henry Schmidt San Jose /cc NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Walter Hanson Concord /nc 51.0 2 Vernon Hanford Manual Arts /la NT 3 Jack Dales Los Angeles /la NT 4 R Ryan San Mateo /cc NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Manual Arts /la 1:30.5 2 San Diego /sd NT 3 Hollywood /la NT 4 Huntington Beach /ss NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Alex McKinnon Polytechnic /la 1:59.8 2 Ed Cloege Covina /ss NT 3 Chesley Unruh El Monte /ss NT 4 Doug Knowles Bakersfield /ce 2:00.8 Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ed Moeller San Diego /sd 126-06 2 T Taylor Tulare /ce NM 3 B Bradbury Huntington Beach /ss NM 4 Jack Keeler Oakdale /sj NM Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Al Bowen Santa Monica /ss 5-10.50 2 R Ramsey San Diego /sd NM 3 Al Larson Pasadena /ss NM 4 George Harper Bakersfield /ce NM 4 Z Zoepen San Pedro /la NM Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Chet Olson Concord /nc 171-01.75 Exhibition 2 John Caldwell Santa Cruz /cc NM Exhibition 3 George Harper Bakersfield /ce NM Exhibition 4 Beckford Young Petaluma /nc NM Exhibition Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Fred Osborne Fullerton /ss 21-08.50 NWI 2 Howard Paul Santa Ana /ss NM NWI 3 C Chase San Diego /sd NM NWI 4 Joe Biscar La Puente /ss NM NWI Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Chesley Unruh El Monte /ss 4:35.2 2 Dillard Carnahan Riverside /ss e4:36.0 3 Jack Ferguson Inglewood /ss NT 4 Bryce Schurr La Puente /ss NT Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jack Williams Inglewood /ss 12-09.875 2 Walter Hulsman San Jose /cc NM 3 J Jensen Inglewood /ss NM 3 Burt DeGroot Monrovia /ss NM 3 Bill Hubbard San Diego /sd NM Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Herb Fleishhacker Menlo /cc 49-02.00 2 Paul Enisman Manual Arts /la NM 3 Beckford Young Petaluma /nc NM 4 Bob Patton Riverside /ss NM Boys Shot Put-16lb Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Herb Fleishacker Menlo /cc 41-00.5 Exhibition 2 Paul Enisman Manual Arts /la NM Exhibition 3 Bob Patton Riverside /ss NM Exhibition 4 Melvin Reed Los Angeles /la NM Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Manual Arts /la 16 2) San Diego /sd 15 3) Hollywood /la 12 4) Inglewood /ss 8 4) Lincoln /la 8 6) El Monte /ss 7 7) Riverside /ss 6 8) Santa Maria /ss 5 8) Concord /nc 5 8) Santa Monica /ss 5 8) Fullerton /ss 5 8) Polytechnic /la 5 8) Menlo /cc 5 14) San Jose /cc 4 15) Covina /ss 3 15) Tulare /ce 3 15) Huntington Beach /ss 3 15) LB Poly /ss 3 15) Santa Ana /ss 3 15) Analy /nc 3 21) Pasadena /ss 2 21) Hemet /ss 2 21) La Puente /ss 2 21) Compton /ss 2 21) Los Angeles /la 2 21) Petaluma /nc 2 27) Bakersfield /ce 1.5 28) Monrovia /ss 1 28) Oakdale /sj 1 28) San Mateo /cc 1 28) San Bernardino /ss 1 32) Santa Clara /cc .5 32) Alameda /nc .5 32) San Pedro /la .5 11th CIF T&F State Championships Boys Varsity Stanford Stadium, Stanford University Stanford, CA May 9, 1925 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 June Vernon Hanford 12 Manual Arts /la 10.2 NWI 2 2 Harold Akers 12 Riverside /ss 10.4 NWI 1 -- Paul Yeager 12 Santa Clara /cc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Critser Tulare /ce NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Maurer 12 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 1 -- Earl Kinney 12 Alameda /nc NT NWI 2 -- Walter Floyd 12 Lincoln /la NT NWI 2 -- Henry Schmidt 12 San Jose /cc NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 June Vernon Hanford 12 Manual Arts /la 10.1 NWI 2 Walter Floyd 12 Lincoln /la NT NWI 3 Harold Akers 12 Riverside /ss NT NWI 4 Earl Kinney 12 Alameda /nc NT NWI 4 Paul Yeager 12 Santa Clara /cc NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Wendell Doty 12 LB Poly /ss 23.3 NWI 2 2 Henry Schmidt 12 San Jose /cc 23.7 NWI 1 -- Unknown Winn Taft /ce NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Gray Strathmore /sj NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Ball Porterville /ce NT NWI 1 -- Walter Floyd 12 Lincoln /la NT NWI 1 -- Cecil Howard 12 Compton /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Wilson Palo Alto /cc NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Hauck Tulare /ce NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Walter Floyd 12 Lincoln /la 22.6 NWI 2 Wendell Doty 12 LB Poly /ss NT NWI 3 Cecil Howard 12 Compton /ss NT NWI 4 Henry Schmidt 12 San Jose /cc NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Walter Hanson 12 Concord /nc 51.0 2 Vernon Hanford 12 Manual Arts /la 51.2 3 Jack Dales 12 Los Angeles /la NT 4 Roger Ryan 12 San Mateo /cc 51.4 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Alex McKinnon 12 Polytechnic /la 1:59.8 2 Ed Cloege 12 Covina /ce NT 3 Chesley Unruh 12 El Monte /ss NT 4 Doug Knowles 11 Bakersfield /ce 2:00.8 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Chesley Unruh 12 El Monte /ss 4:35.2 2 Dillard Carnahan 11 Riverside /ss 4:36.0 3 Jack Ferguson 11 Inglewood /ss NT 4 Bryce Schurr 12 La Puente /ss NT Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Les Eade 12 Hollywood /la 16.2 NWI 1 1 Unknown Honodel Chico /no 16.2 NWI 2 -- Unknown Jackson Turlock /sj NT NWI 1 -- Morris Walker 12 Hemet /ss NT NWI 1 -- Jack Keeler 12 Oakdale /sj NT NWI 1 -- Floyd Talbot 12 Analy /nc NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Meeks Hollywood /la NT NWI 2 -- Bert Ritchey 10 San Diego /sd NT NWI 2 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Les Eade 12 Hollywood /la 15.4 NWI 2 Floyd Talbot 12 Analy /nc 15.6 NWI 3 Morris Walker 12 Hemet /ss NT NWI 4 Bert Ritchey 10 San Diego /sd NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Clarence Norris 12 Santa Maria /ss 25.1 NWI 2 Les Eade 12 Hollywood /la NT NWI 3 Jim Meeks 10 Hollywood /la NT NWI 4 Jimmy Payne 11 San Bernardino /ss NT NWI Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Manual Arts /la 1:30.5 1) Unknown Borgfeld 12 2) Unknown Maurer 12 3) Unknown Mason 12 4) June Vernon Hanford 12 2 San Diego /sd NT 1) Unknown Powell 12 2) Unknown Penrose 12 3) Unknown Holloway 12 4) Unknown Kemp 12 3 Hollywood /la NT 4 Huntington Beach /ss NT Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Al Bowen 12 Santa Monica /ss 6-01.50 2 Hal Ramsey 12 San Diego /sd NM 2 Al Larson 12 Pasadena /ss NM 4 George Harper 12 Bakersfield /ce 5-08.50 4 Tom Zoeten 12 San Pedro /la 5-08.50 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Jack Williams 12 Inglewood /ss 12-09.875 2 Walter Hulsman 12 San Jose /cc 12-06.000 3 Ernie Jensen 12 Inglewood /ss 12-00.000 3 Burt DeGroot 12 Monrovia /ss 12-00.000 3 Bill Hubbard 12 San Diego /sd 12-00.000 Boys Long Jump Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ====================================================================== Finals 1 Fred Osborne 11 Fullerton /ss 21-08.50 NWI 2 Howard Paul 12 Santa Ana /ss 21-07.00 NWI 3 Irving Chase 12 San Diego /sd NM NWI 4 Joe Biscar 12 La Puente /ss NM NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Herb Fleishhacker 12 Menlo /cc 49-02.00 2 Paul Enisman 11 Manual Arts /la NM 3 Beckford Young 11 Petaluma /nc NM 4 Bob Patton 11 Riverside /ss NM Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Herb Fleishacker 12 Menlo /cc 41-00.50 2 Paul Enisman 11 Manual Arts /la NM 3 Bob Patton 11 Riverside /ss NM 4 Melvin Reed 12 Los Angeles /la NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ed Moeller 12 San Diego /sd 126-06 2 Perry Taylor 12 Tulare /ce NM 3 Bill Bradbury 12 Huntington Beach /ss NM 4 Jack Keeler 12 Oakdale /sj NM Boys Javelin Throw Exhibition =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Chet Olson 12 Concord /nc 171-01.75 2 John Caldwell 12 Santa Cruz /cc NM 3 George Harper 12 Bakersfield /ce NM 4 Beckford Young 12 Petaluma /nc NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Manual Arts /la 16 2) San Diego /sd 15 3) Hollywood /la 12 4) Inglewood /ss 8 4) Lincoln /la 8 6) El Monte /ss 7 7) Riverside /ss 6 8) Santa Maria /ss 5 8) Concord /nc 5 8) Santa Monica /ss 5 8) Fullerton /ss 5 8) Polytechnic /la 5 8) Menlo /cc 5 14) San Jose /cc 4 15) Covina /ss 3 15) Tulare /ce 3 15) Huntington Beach /ss 3 15) LB Poly /ss 3 15) Santa Ana /ss 3 15) Analy /nc 3 21) Pasadena /ss 2 21) Hemet /ss 2 21) La Puente /ss 2 21) Compton /ss 2 21) Los Angeles /la 2 21) Petaluma /nc 2 27) Bakersfield /ce 1.5 28) Monrovia /ss 1 28) Oakdale /sj 1 28) San Mateo /cc 1 28) San Bernardino /ss 1 32) Santa Clara /cc 0.5 32) Alameda /nc 0.5 32) San Pedro /la 0.5

1926 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 8 (attn: 10,000+)

Original results, newspaper results or results recap

1 Dick Wehner Brawley SD ## 09.8 100Y 1926 2 Cecil Howard Compton SS 100Y 1926 3 Frank Wykoff Glendale SS 100Y 1926 4 Raymond East Modesto SJ 100Y 1926 100Y 1926 1 Jim Meeks Hollywood LA 15.1 120CH 1926 windy 2 Al Pogolotti Oakdale SJ 120CH 1926 3 Duncan Powers Polytechnic LA 120CH 1926 4 Clarence Anderson San Bernardino SS 120CH 1926 120CH 1926 1 Jimmy Payne San Bernardino SS # 23.9 220LH 1926 varying winds 2 Jim Meeks Hollywood LA 220LH 1926 3 Jeddy Welsh Pasadena SS 220LH 1926 4 Sellars Smith Los Angeles LA 220LH 1926 220LH 1926 1 Elam Kirk El Monte SS 22.1 220Y 1926 2 Harrison Lincoln LA 220Y 1926 3 Schneile Fremont NC 220Y 1926 4 Fahy Johnson Hollywood LA 220Y 1926 220Y 1926 1 Cliff Gantt Polytechnic LA 50.0 440Y 1926 2 Vic Williams Compton SS 440Y 1926 3 Maynard Shove Pasadena SS 440Y 1926 4 Chapman Hollywood LA 440Y 1926 440Y 1926 1 Hollywood LA ##1:29.9 880R 1926 2 Glendale SS 880R 1926 3 Lincoln LA 880R 1926 4 Palo Alto CC 880R 1926 880R 1926 1 Doug Knowles Bakersfield CE 2:01.2 880Y 1926 windy 2 Bill McGeagh Polytechnic LA 880Y 1926 3 Dillard Carnahan Riverside SS 880Y 1926 4 Al Miller Manual Arts LA 880Y 1926 880Y 1926 1 Ed Moeller San Diego SD 114-00 Disc 1926 2 Bob Patton Riverside SS Disc 1926 3 Platt Chaffey SS Disc 1926 4 Edmund Vierra Turlock SJ Disc 1926 Disc 1926 1 Bob Van Osdel Compton SS 5-11 HJ 1926 2 Olympus Carter Jordan LA 5-11 HJ 1926 3 Carter Kingsburg CE HJ 1926 3 Rob Williams Lincoln LA HJ 1926 HJ 1926 1 Russell Lauterwasser Poly SF # 172-06.25 Jav 1926 2 Herbert Gould Napa NC Jav 1926 3 Jesse Shaw Selma CE Jav 1926 4 Tony Duarte Centerville NC Jav 1926 Jav 1926 1 Walter Rehwald Lincoln LA 22-05 LJ 1926 2 Ed Sullivan Los Angeles LA LJ 1926 3 Fred Osborne Fullerton SS LJ 1926 4 Hector Eriksen Oakdale SJ LJ 1926 LJ 1926 1 Jack Ferguson Inglewood SS 4:35.7 Mile 1926 2 Harold Breeding Santa Ana SS Mile 1926 3 Ellsworth Patterson Polytechnic LA Mile 1926 4 Brown San Diego SD Mile 1926 Mile 1926 1 Larry Stewart Los Angeles LA 12-04 PV 1926 1 Conrad Boye Manual Arts LA 12-04 PV 1926 1 Bill Hubbard San Diego SD 12-04 PV 1926 1 Marshall Beeman Armijo SJ 12-04 PV 1926 PV 1926 1 Maury Lauterman Polytechnic LA 49-00.25 Shot 1926 2 Ed Moeller San Diego SD Shot 1926 3 Beckford Young Petaluma NC Shot 1926 4 Hary Edelson Jefferson LA Shot 1926 Shot 1926 1926 Place School Score 1 L.A. Polytechnic 17 2 Hollywood 15 3 San Diego 11 3/4 4 Lincoln 11.5 5 Compton 10 6 Los Angeles 6 1/4 7 San Bernardino 6 8 Bakersfield 5 9 Brawley 5 10 El Monte 5 11 Glendale 5 12 San Fran. Poly 5 13 David Starr Jordon 4 14 Oakdale 4 15 Pasadena 3 16 Manual Arts 3 3/4 17 Napa 3 18 Santa Ana 3 19 Turlock 2 3/4 20 Fremont 2 21 Fullerton 2 22 Petaluma 2 23 Riverside 2 24 Selma 2 25 Kingsberg 1.5 26 Jefferson 1 27 Modesto 1 28 Palo Alto 1 12th CIF T&F State Championships Boys Varsity Los Angeles Colesium - Attn 10,000+ May 8, 1926 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Dick Wehner Brawley /sd 09.8 NWI 5 2 Cecil Howard Compton /ss NT NWI 3 3 Frank Wykoff Glendale /ss NT NWI 2 4 Raymond East Modesto /sj NT NWI 1 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jim Meeks Hollywood /la 15.1 NWI 5 College 2 Al Pogolotti Oakdale /sj NT NWI 3 College 3 Duncan Powers Polytechnic /la NT NWI 2 College 4 Clarence Anderson San Bernardino /ss NT NWI 1 College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jimmy Payne San Bernardino /ss 23.9 NWI 5 Low 2 Jim Meeks Hollywood /la NT NWI 3 Low 3 Jeddy Welsh Pasadena /ss NT NWI 2 Low 4 Sellars Smith Los Angeles /la NT NWI 1 Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Elam Kirk El Monte /ss 22.1 NWI 5 2 H Harrison Lincoln /la NT NWI 3 3 S Schneile Fremont /nc NT NWI 2 4 Fahy Johnson Hollywood /la NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Cliff Gantt Polytechnic /la 50.0 5 2 Vic Williams Compton /ss NT 3 3 Maynard Shove Pasadena /ss NT 2 4 C Chapman Hollywood /la NT 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Hollywood /la 1:29.9 5 2 Glendale /ss NT 3 3 Lincoln /la NT 2 4 Palo Alto /cc NT 1 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Doug Knowles Bakersfield /ce 2:01.2 5 windy 2 Bill McGeagh Polytechnic /la e2:01.2 3 3 Dillard Carnahan Riverside /ss NT 2 4 Al Miller Manual Arts /la NT 1 Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ed Moeller San Diego /sd 114-00 5 2 Bob Patton Riverside /ss NM 3 3 P Platt Chaffey /ss NM 2 4 Edmund Vierra Turlock /sj NM 1 Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Bob Van Osdel Compton /ss 5-11.00 5 2 Olympus Carter Jordan /la 5-11.00 3 3 C Carter Kingsburg /ce NM 1.5 3 Rob Williams Lincoln /la NM 1.5 Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Russell Lauterwasser Poly /sf 172-06.25 Exhibition 2 Herbert Gould Napa /nc NM Exhibition 3 Jesse Shaw Selma /ce NM Exhibition 4 Tony Duarte Centerville /nc NM Exhibition Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Walter Rehwald Lincoln /la 22-05.00 NWI 5 2 Ed Sullivan Los Angeles /la NM NWI 3 3 Fred Osborne Fullerton /ss NM NWI 2 4 Hector Eriksen Oakdale /sj NM NWI 1 Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jack Ferguson Inglewood /ss 4:35.7 5 2 Harold Breeding Santa Ana /ss NT 3 3 Ellsworth Patterson Polytechnic /la NT 2 4 Linwood Brown San Diego /sd NT 1 Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Larry Stewart Los Angeles /la 12-04.00 2.75 1 Conrad Boye Manual Arts /la 12-04.00 2.75 1 Bill Hubbard San Diego /sd 12-04.00 2.75 1 Marshall Beeman Armijo /sj 12-04.00 2.75 Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Maury Lauterman Polytechnic /la 49-00.25 5 2 Ed Moeller San Diego /sd NM 3 3 Beckford Young Petaluma /nc NM 2 4 Hary Edelson Jefferson /la NM 1 ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Polytechnic /la 17 2) Hollywood /la 15 3) San Diego /sd 11.75 4) Lincoln /la 11.5 5) Compton /ss 11 6) Los Angeles /la 6.75 7) San Bernardino /ss 6 8) Brawley /sd 5 8) Bakersfield /ce 5 8) Riverside /ss 5 8) Glendale /ss 5 8) El Monte /ss 5 8) Inglewood /ss 5 14) Pasadena /ss 4 14) Oakdale /sj 4 16) Manual Arts /la 3.75 17) Santa Ana /ss 3 17) Jordan /la 3 19) Armijo /sj 2.75 20) Fullerton /ss 2 20) Chaffey /ss 2 20) Fremont /nc 2 20) Petaluma /nc 2 24) Kingsburg /ce 1.5 25) Modesto /sj 1 25) Turlock /sj 1 25) Palo Alto /cc 1 25) Jefferson /la 1 12th CIF State T&F Champs Boys Varsity Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum Los Angeles, CA Attendance: 10,000+ May 8, 1926 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Cliff Gantt 12 Polytechnic /la 09.9 NWI 2 2 Frank Wykoff 10 Glendale /ss 10.0 NWI 1 -- Raymond East 12 Modesto /sj NT NWI 1 -- Dick Wehner 11 Brawley /sd NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Jackson Fresno /ce NT NWI 1 -- Cecil Howard 12 Compton /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Tsuki Fresno /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Wilson Palo Alto NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Dick Wehner 11 Brawley /sd 09.8 NWI 5 2 Cecil Howard 12 Compton /ss 10.0 NWI 3 3 Frank Wykoff 10 Glendale /ss 10.0 NWI 2 4 Raymond East 12 Modesto /sj NT NWI 1 5 Cliff Gantt 12 Polytechnic /la NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 James Harrison 11 Lincoln /la 22.2 NWI 2 1 Fahy Johnson 12 Hollywood /la 22.2 NWI 2 3 Elam Kirks 12 El Monte /ss 22.7 NWI 1 -- Cecil Schneile 11 Fremont /nc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Gray Stockton /sj NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Ball Porterville /ce NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Recknagel Vallejo /sj NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Ragsdale Hanford /ce NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Elam Kirks 12 El Monte /ss 22.1 NWI 5 2 James Harrison 11 Lincoln /la NT NWI 3 3 Cecil Schneile 11 Fremont /nc NT NWI 2 4 Fahy Johnson 12 Hollywood /la NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Cliff Gantt 12 Polytechnic /la 50.0 5 2 Vic Williams 12 Compton /ss NT 3 3 Maynard Shove 11 Pasadena /ss NT 2 4 Wayland Chapman 12 Hollywood /la NT 1 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Doug Knowles 12 Bakersfield /ce 2:01.2 5 2 Bill McGeagh 11 Polytechnic /la 2:01.2 3 3 Dillard Carnahan 12 Riverside /ss NT 2 4 Al Miller 12 Manual Arts /la NT 1 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Jack Ferguson 12 Inglewood /ss 4:35.7 5 2 Harold Breeding 11 Santa Ana /ss NT 3 3 Ellsworth Patterson 12 Polytechnic /la NT 2 4 Linwood Brown 12 San Diego /sd NT 1 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Al Pogolotti 12 Oakdale /sj 15.8 NWI 2 2 Jim Meeks 11 Hollywood /la 15.9 NWI 1 -- Clarence Anderson 12 San Bernardino /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Jackson Turlock /sj NT NWI 1 -- Jack Keeler Oakdale /sj NT NWI 1 -- Unknonwn Olker Chico /no NT NWI 2 -- Duncan Powers 12 Polytechnic /la NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Bracket Laton /sj NT NWI 2 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jim Meeks 11 Hollywood /la 15.1 NWI 5 2 Al Pogolotti 12 Oakdale /sj NT NWI 3 3 Duncan Powers 12 Polytechnic /la NT NWI 2 4 Clarence Anderson 12 San Bernardino /ss NT NWI 1 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Jimmy Payne 12 San Bernardino /ss 25.7 NWI 1 2 Unknown Rice Hanford /ce 36.0 NWI 2 -- Sellars Smith 11 Los Angeles /la NT NWI 1 -- Unknonwn Olker Chico /no NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Sandison Oakdale /sj NT NWI 1 -- Al Pogolotti 12 Oakdale /sj NT NWI 2 -- Jeddy Welsh 11 Pasadena /ss NT NWI 2 -- Jim Meeks 11 Hollywood /la NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jimmy Payne 12 San Bernardino /ss 23.9 NWI 5 2 Jim Meeks 11 Hollywood /la 24.9 NWI 3 3 Jeddy Welsh 11 Pasadena /ss NT NWI 2 4 Sellars Smith 11 Los Angeles /la NT NWI 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ====================================================================== School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Hollywood /la 1:29.9 5 1) Unknown Ritchie 12 2) Unknown Talbot 12 3) Unknown Bryan 12 4) Fahy Johnson 12 2 Glendale /ss 1:30.2 3 1) Frank Wykoff 10 2) Unknown Mainland 11 3) Unknown Zaun 10 4) Unknown Slocum 10 3 Lincoln /la NT 2 4 Palo Alto /cc NT 1 Boys High Jump Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Bob Van Osdel 10 Compton /ss 5-11.00 5 2 Olympus Carter 12 Jordan /la 5-11.00 3 3 Logan Carter 10 Kingsburg /ce NM 1.5 3 Robley Williams 12 Lincoln /la NM 1.5 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Larry Stewart 12 Los Angeles /la 12-04.00 NWI 2.75 1 Conrad Boye 12 Manual Arts /la 12-04.00 NWI 2.75 1 Bill Hubbard 12 San Diego /sd 12-04.00 NWI 2.75 1 Marshall Beeman 12 Armijo /sj 12-04.00 NWI 2.75 Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Walter Rehwald 12 Lincoln /la 22-05.00 NWI 5 2 Ed Sullivan 12 Los Angeles /la NM NWI 3 3 Fred Osborne 12 Fullerton /ss NM NWI 2 4 Hector Eriksen 11 Oakdale /sj NM NWI 1 Boys Shot Put Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Maury Lauterman 12 Polytechnic /la 49-00.25 5 2 Ed Moeller 12 San Diego /sd NM 3 3 Beckford Young 12 Petaluma /nc NM 2 4 Harry Edelson 12 Jefferson /la NM 1 Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ed Moeller 12 San Diego /sd 41-08.00 2 Beckford Young 12 Petaluma /nc NM 3 Harry Edelson 12 Jefferson /la NM 4 Bob Patton 12 Riverside /ss NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Ed Moeller 12 San Diego /sd 114-00 5 2 Bob Patton 12 Riverside /ss NM 3 3 Earl Platt 12 Chaffey /ss NM 2 4 Edmund Vierra 12 Turlock /sj NM 1 Boys Javelin Throw Exhibition =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Russell Lauterwasser 12 Polytechnic /sf 172-00 2 Herbert Gould 12 Napa /nc NM 3 Jesse Shaw 12 Selma /ce NM 4 Tony Duarte 10 Centerville /nc NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Polytechnic /la 17 2) Hollywood /la 15 3) San Diego /sd 11.75 4) Lincoln /la 11.5 5) Compton /ss 11 6) Los Angeles /la 6.75 7) San Bernardino /ss 6 8) Brawley /sd 5 8) Bakersfield /ce 5 8) Riverside /ss 5 8) Glendale /ss 5 8) El Monte /ss 5 8) Inglewood /ss 5 14) Pasadena /ss 4 14) Oakdale /sj 4 16) Manual Arts /la 3.75 17) Santa Ana /ss 3 17) Jordan /la 3 19) Armijo /sj 2.75 20) Fullerton /ss 2 20) Chaffey /ss 2 20) Fremont /nc 2 20) Petaluma /nc 2 24) Kingsburg /ce 1.5 25) Modesto /sj 1 25) Turlock /sj 1 25) Palo Alto /cc 1 25) Jefferson /la 1

1927 - MODESTO HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 7

Original results, newspaper results or results recap

1 Frank Wykoff Glendale SS 09.8 100Y 1927 2 Russ Slocum Glendale SS 100Y 1927 3 Ike Hables King City CC 100Y 1927 4 John Lowe Visalia CE 100Y 1927 100Y 1927 1 Jeddy Welsh Pasadena SS # 14.8 120CH 1927 2 Bert Ritchey San Diego SD 120CH 1927 3 Al Lefebvre Manual Arts LA 120CH 1927 4 Percy Busano Turlock SJ 120CH 1927 120CH 1927 1 Jeddy Welsh Pasadena SS 24.0 220LH 1927 2 Francis Starkey Colton SS 220LH 1927 3 Martin San Pedro LA 220LH 1927 4 Bert Ritchey San Diego SD 220LH 1927 220LH 1927 1 Frank Wykoff Glendale SS 21.0 220Y 1927 2 Les Hables King City CC 220Y 1927 3 Russ Slocum Glendale SS 220Y 1927 4 Harvey Baer Santa Ana SS 220Y 1927 220Y 1927 1 Percy McArthur Huntington Park LA 51.0 440Y 1927 2 Maynard Shove Pasadena SS 440Y 1927 3 Cameron Taft CE 440Y 1927 4 Vernon Jordan Jefferson LA 440Y 1927 440Y 1927 1 Glendale SS 1:31.8 880R 1927 2 Santa Ana SS 880R 1927 3 Pasadena SS 880R 1927 4 San Mateo CC 880R 1927 880R 1927 1 Bill McGeagh Polytechnic LA 2:02.8 880Y 1927 2 Perez Harvard Military SS 880Y 1927 3 Herb Welch Visalia CE 880Y 1927 4 Charlie Jensen Alhambra NC 880Y 1927 880Y 1927 1 Fred Steiner Chaffey SS 135-09 Disc 1927 2 Dudley Stephens Woodland SJ Disc 1927 3 Garrett Arbelbide Huntington Park LA Disc 1927 4 Norm McCloud Harvard SS Disc 1927 Disc 1927 1 Lynford Scott Eureka NO 6-00.25 HJ 1927 2 Howie Arthur Hollywood LA HJ 1927 3 John Behner Hanford CE HJ 1927 3 Schoenberger Poly LA HJ 1927 3 William Remley San Rafael NC HJ 1927 HJ 1927 1 Akers Petaluma NC 174-04.25 Jav 1927 2 Ken Churchill Hollister CC Jav 1927 3 Jack Kearvis Sonora SJ Jav 1927 4 Charles Leathers Woodland SJ Jav 1927 Jav 1927 1 Frank Wykoff Glendale SS 22-05 LJ 1927 2 Ellis Kennedy Fresno CE LJ 1927 3 Hector Eriksen Oakdale SJ LJ 1927 4 Ernie Valarde Santa Ana SS LJ 1927 LJ 1927 1 Cliff Halstead Sacramento SJ 4:36.6 Mile 1927 2 Harold Breeding Santa Ana SS Mile 1927 3 Wymore Porterville CE Mile 1927 4 Martinez Chino SS Mile 1927 Mile 1927 1 Bill Miller San Diego SD 12-00 PV 1927 2 Don Maltby LB Poly SS PV 1927 3 Jack Wool San Jose CC PV 1927 3 Pete Chlentzos San Luis Obispo SS PV 1927 PV 1927 1 Harold Falter Glendale SS 49-09.75 Shot 1927 2 Fred Steiner Chaffey SS Shot 1927 3 McEuen Lindsay CE Shot 1927 4 Brause Corcoran CE Shot 1927 Shot 1927 1 Fred Steiner Chaffey SS 41-07.25 Shot_16 1927NS 2 Harold Falter Glendale SS Shot_16 1927NS 3 McEuen Lindsay CE Shot_16 1927NS 4 Al LeFebvre Manual Arts LA Shot_16 1927NS Shot_16 1927NS 1927 Place School Score 1 Glendale 35 2 Pasadena 17 3 Santa Ana 11 4 San Diego 9 5 Chaffey 8 6 Huntington Park 7 7 L.A. Polytechnic 6 8 Sacramento 5 9 Petaluma 5 10 Eureka 5 11 King City 5 12 Harvard Military 4 13 Woodland 4 14 Fresno 3 15 Visalia 3 16 Hollywood 3 17 Hollister 3 18 Long Beach 3 19 Colton 3 20 Oakdale 2 21 Lindsay 2 22 Manual Arts 2 23 Sonora 2 24 Taft 2 25 San Luis Obispo 2 26 San Pedro 2 27 Porterville 2 28 San Mateo 2 29 Corcoran 1 30 Martinez 1 31 Turlock 1 32 San Rafael 1 33 Hanford 1 34 Jefferson 1 35 San Jose 1 36 Chino 1 13th CIF T&F State Championships Boys Varsity Modesto HS May 7, 1927 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Frank Wykoff Glendale /ss 09.8 NWI 5 2 Russ Slocum Glendale /ss NT NWI 3 3 Ike Hables King City /cc NT NWI 2 4 John Lowe Visalia /ce NT NWI 1 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jeddy Welsh Pasadena /ss 14.8 NWI 5 College 2 Bert Ritchey San Diego /sd NT NWI 3 College 3 Al Lefebvre Manual Arts /la NT NWI 2 College 4 Percy Busano Turlock /sj NT NWI 1 College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jeddy Welsh Pasadena /ss 24.0 NWI 5 Low 2 Francis Starkey Colton /ss NT NWI 3 Low 3 M Martin San Pedro /la NT NWI 2 Low 4 Bert Ritchey San Diego /sd NT NWI 1 Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Frank Wykoff Glendale /ss 21.0 NWI 5 2 Les Hables King City /cc NT NWI 3 3 Russ Slocum Glendale /ss NT NWI 2 4 Harvey Baer Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Percy McArthur Huntington Park /la 51.0 5 2 Maynard Shove Pasadena /ss NT 3 3 C Cameron Taft /ce NT 2 4 Vernon Jordan Jefferson /la NT 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Glendale /ss 1:31.8 5 2 Santa Ana /ss NT 3 3 Pasadena /ss NT 2 4 San Mateo /cc NT 1 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Bill McGeagh Polytechnic /la 2:02.8 5 2 P Perez Harvard Military /ss NT 3 3 Herb Welch Visalia /ce NT 2 4 Charlie Jensen Alhambra /nc NT 1 Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Fred Steiner Chaffey /ss 135-09 5 2 Dudley Stephens Woodland /sj NM 3 3 Garrett Arbelbide Huntington Park /la NM 2 4 Norm McCloud Harvard Military /ss NM 1 Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Lynford Scott Eureka /no 6-00.25 5 2 Howie Arthur Hollywood /la NM 3 3 John Behner Hanford /ce NM 1 3 S Schoenberger Polytechnic /la NM 1 3 William Remley San Rafael /nc NM 1 Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 A Akers Petaluma /nc 174-04.25 5 2 Ken Churchill Hollister /cc NM 3 3 Jack Kearvis Sonora /sj NM 2 4 Charles Leathers Woodland /sj NM 1 Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Frank Wykoff Glendale /ss 22-05.00 NWI 5 2 Ellis Kennedy Fresno /ce NM NWI 3 3 Hector Eriksen Oakdale /sj NM NWI 2 4 Ernie Valarde Santa Ana /ss NM NWI 1 Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Cliff Halstead Sacramento /sj 4:36.6 5 2 Harold Breeding Santa Ana /ss NT 3 3 W Wymore Porterville /ce NT 2 4 M Martinez Chino /ss NT 1 Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Bill Miller San Diego /sd 12-00.00 5 2 Don Maltby LB Poly /ss NM 3 3 Jack Wool San Jose /cc NM 1.5 3 Pete Chlentzos San Luis Obispo /ss NM 1.5 Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Harold Falter Glendale /ss 49-09.75 5 2 Fred Steiner Chaffey /ss NM 3 3 M McEuen Lindsay /ce NM 2 4 B Brause Corcoran /ce NM 1 Boys Shot Put-16lb Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Fred Steiner Chaffey /ss 41-07.25 Exhibition 2 Harold Falter Glendale /ss NM Exhibition 3 M McEuen Lindsay /ce NM Exhibition 4 Al LeFebvre Manual Arts /la NM Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Glendale /ss 30 2) Pasadena /ss 15 3) San Diego /sd 9 4) Santa Ana /ss 8 4) Chaffey /ss 8 6) Huntington Park /la 7 7) Polytechnic /la 6 8) King City /cc 5 8) Eureka /no 5 8) Petaluma /nc 5 8) Sacramento /sj 5 12) Woodland /sj 4 12) Harvard Military /ss 4 14) Hollywood /la 3 14) Colton /ss 3 14) Hollister /cc 3 14) Fresno /ce 3 14) Visalia /ce 3 14) LB Poly /ss 3 20) Manual Arts /la 2 20) San Pedro /la 2 20) Sonora /sj 2 20) Taft /ce 2 20) Oakdale /sj 2 20) Porterville /ce 2 20) Lindsay /ce 2 27) San Jose /cc 1.5 27) San Luis Obispo /ss 1.5 29) Hanford /ce 1 29) San Rafael /nc 1 29) Chino /ss 1 29) Turlock /sj 1 29) Jefferson /la 1 29) Alhambra /nc 1 29) San Mateo /cc 1 29) Corcoran /ce 1 13th CIF T&F State Championships 1927 Boys Varsity Modesto High School Modesto California May 7, 1927 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Frank Wykoff 11 Glendale /ss 09.8 NWI 1 2 Dick Wehner 12 Brawley /sd 10.0 NWI 2 -- Les Hables 12 King City /cc NT NWI 1 -- Nat Rucker Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 1 -- Russ Slocum 11 Glendale /ss NT NWI 2 -- John Lowe 12 Visalia /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Styles Hughson /no NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Frank Wykoff 11 Glendale /ss 09.8 NWI 2 Russ Slocum 11 Glendale /ss 10.0 NWI 3 Les Hables 12 King City /cc 10.0 NWI 4 John Lowe 12 Visalia /ce NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Harvey Baer 12 Santa Ana /ss 22.6 NWI 2 2 Les Hables 12 King City /cc 23.0 NWI 1 -- Russ Slocum 11 Glendale /ss NT NWI 1 -- Dick Wehner 12 Brawley /sd NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Poly Visalia /ce NT NWI 1 -- Frank Wykoff 11 Glendale /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Recknagel Vallejo /sj NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Smith Fresno /ce NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Frank Wykoff 11 Glendale /ss 21.0 NWI 2 Les Hables 12 King City /cc 21.2 NWI 3 Russ Slocum 11 Glendale /ss 21.3 NWI 4 Harvey Baer 12 Santa Ana /ss NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== sandy 880yd track, stiff winds Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Percy McArthur 12 Huntington Park /la 51.0 2 Maynard Shove 12 Pasadena /ss NT 3 Bob Cameron 12 Taft /ce NT 4 Vernon Jordan 10 Jefferson /la NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== sandy 880yd track, windy Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Bill McGeagh 12 Polytechnic /la 2:02.8 2 Manuel Perez 12 Harvard Military /ss NT 3 Herb Welch 10 Visalia /ce NT 4 Charlie Jensen 12 Alhambra /nc NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== sandy 880yd track Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Cliff Halstead 12 Sacramento /sj 4:36.6 2 Harold Breeding 12 Santa Ana /ss NT 3 Gerald Wymore 12 Porterville /ce NT 4 Bob Martinez 12 Chino /ss NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== sandy 880yd track, scratch start and break for pole School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Glendale /ss 1:31.8 1) Frank Wykoff 11 2) Bill Mainland 12 3) Dave Zaun 11 4) Russ Slocum 11 2 Santa Ana /ss NT 1) Unknown Fairchild 2) Unknown Blackeney 3) Terry Stephenson 4) Harvey Baer 12 3 Pasadena /ss NT 4 San Mateo /cc NT Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 42in hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Jeddy Welsh 12 Pasadena /ss 16.2 NWI 1 2 Bert Ritchey 12 San Diego /sd 16.6 NWI 2 -- Al Lefebvre 12 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 1 -- John Moffat Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Wolley Liberty /nc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Allen Washington /ce NT NWI 2 -- Percy Busano 12 Turlock /sj NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Baued Marysville /sj NT NWI 2 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Jeddy Welsh 12 Pasadena /ss 14.8 NWI 2 Bert Ritchey 12 San Diego /sd 14.9 NWI 3 Al Lefebvre 12 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 4 Percy Busano 12 Turlock /sj NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Francis Starkey 12 Colton /ss 25.2 NWI 1 2 John Lowe 12 Visalia /ce 25.8 NWI 2 -- Hector Erickson Oakdale /sj NT NWI 1 -- Bill Martin 12 San Pedro /la NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Slocombe Coalinga /ce NT NWI 1 -- Bert Ritchey 12 San Diego /sd NT NWI 2 -- Jeddy Welsh 12 Pasadena /ss NT NWI 2 -- Percy Busano 12 Turlock /sj NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Jeddy Welsh 12 Pasadena /ss 24.0 NWI 2 Francis Starkey 12 Colton /ss NT NWI 3 Bill Martin 12 San Pedro /la NT NWI 4 Bert Ritchey 12 San Diego /sd NT NWI Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Lynford "Burt" Scott 12 Eureka /no 6-00.75 2 Howie Arthur 11 Hollywood /la NM 3 John Behner 12 Hanford /ce NM 3 Don Schoenberger 12 Poly /la NM 3 William Remley 12 San Rafael /nc NM Boys Pole Vault Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Bill Miller 10 San Diego /sd 12-00.00 2 Don Maltby 12 LB Poly /ss NM 3 Jack Wool 12 San Jose /cc NM 3 Petros "Pete" Chlentzos 11 San Luis Obispo /ss NM Boys Long Jump Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Frank Wykoff 11 Glendale /ss 22-02.00 NWI 2 Ellis Kennedy 12 Fresno /ce 21-09.50 NWI 3 Hector Ericksen 12 Oakdale /sj NM NWI 4 Ernie Valarde 11 Santa Ana /ss NM NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Harold Falter 12 Glendale /ss 49-09.25 2 Fred Steiner 12 Chaffey /ss NM 3 Walter McEuen 12 Lindsay /ce NM 4 Harry Brause 12 Corcoran /ce NM Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== 16lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Fred Steiner 12 Chaffey /ss 41-07.25 2 Harold Falter 12 Glendale /ss NM 3 Walter McEuen 12 Lindsay /ce NM 4 Al LeFebvre 12 Manual Arts /la NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity =============================================================== 2kg implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Fred Steiner 12 Chaffey /ss 135-09 2 Dudley Stephens 10 Woodland /sj NM 3 Garrett Arbelbide 11 Huntington Park /la NM 4 Norm McCloud 12 Harvard /ss NM Boys Javelin Throw Varsity =============================================================== 800g implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Paxton Akers 12 Petaluma /nc 174-04.25 2 Ken Churchill 12 Hollister /cc NM 3 Jack Kearvis 12 Sonora /sj NM 4 Charles Leathers 12 Woodland /sj NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Glendale /ss 30 2) Pasadena /ss 15 3) San Diego /sd 9 4) Santa Ana /ss 8 4) Chaffey /ss 8 6) Huntington Park /la 7 7) Polytechnic /la 6 8) King City /cc 5 8) Eureka /no 5 8) Petaluma /nc 5 8) Sacramento /sj 5 12) Woodland /sj 4 12) Harvard Military /ss 4 14) Hollywood /la 3 14) Colton /ss 3 14) Hollister /cc 3 14) Fresno /ce 3 14) Visalia /ce 3 14) LB Poly /ss 3 20) Manual Arts /la 2 20) San Pedro /la 2 20) Sonora /sj 2 20) Taft /ce 2 20) Oakdale /sj 2 20) Porterville /ce 2 20) Lindsay /ce 2 27) San Jose /cc 1.5 27) San Luis Obispo /ss 1.5 29) San Rafael /nc 1 29) Hanford /ce 1 29) Poly /la 1 29) Alhambra /nc 1 29) Chino /ss 1 29) San Mateo /cc 1 29) Turlock /sj 1 29) Corcoran /ce 1 29) Jefferson /la 1

1928 - SELMA HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 5 (attn: 2,000)

Original results, newspaper results or results recap

1 Frank Lombardi Los Angeles LA ## 09.6 100Y 1928 2 Frank Wykoff Glendale SS 100Y 1928 3 Leslie Gray Stockton SJ 100Y 1928 4 Ralph Gilbert Santa Barbara SS 100Y 1928 100Y 1928 1 Joe Bills Long Beach SS 15.6 120CH 1928 2 Clarence Berry Fairfax LA 120CH 1928 3 Herbert Denham Hanford CE 120CH 1928 4 Clive Stevenson Santa Cruz CC 120CH 1928 120CH 1928 1 Joe Bills LB Poly SS 24.8 220LH 1928 2 Ernie Velarde Santa Ana SS 220LH 1928 3 Keough Pomona SS 220LH 1928 4 Herbert Denham Hanford CE 220LH 1928 220LH 1928 1-T Frank Lombardi Los Angeles LA # 21.4 220Y 1928 1-T Frank Wykoff Glendale SS # 21.4 220Y 1928 3 Marzetta West Jefferson LA 220Y 1928 4 Leslie Gray Stockton SJ 220Y 1928 220Y 1928 1 Carl Childreth LB Poly SS 50.2 440Y 1928 2 Art Woessner Redlands SS 440Y 1928 3 Frank Houck Los Angeles LA 440Y 1928 4 Gerry Pearson Turlock SJ 440Y 1928 440Y 1928 Glendale Team: Frank Wykoff, Fulton Beaty, Dave Zaun and Russ Slocum 1 Los Angeles LA # 1:29.6 880R 1928 2 Glendale SS 880R 1928 3 Polytechnic LA 880R 1928 4 LB Poly SS 880R 1928 880R 1928 1 Herb Welch Visalia CE 2:02.2 880Y 1928 2 Thomas Moran Piedmont NC 880Y 1928 3 Rudy Obergfall Hollywood LA 880Y 1928 4 Jimmy Francis San Jose CC 880Y 1928 880Y 1928 1 Dudley Stephens Woodland SJ 135-01 Disc 1928 2 Oliver Pope Lodi SJ Disc 1928 3 Winn Taft CE Disc 1928 4 Goldstein Taft CE Disc 1928 Disc 1928 1 Henry Lassalette La Puente SS # 6-02.5 HJ 1928 2 Bob Van Osdel Compton SS # 6-02.25 HJ 1928 3 Darby Jones Polytechnic LA HJ 1928 3 McDowell Monrovia SS HJ 1928 HJ 1928 1 Ken McKenzie Oxnard SS # 182-04.25 Jav 1928 2 Aubrey Ainger College City NO Jav 1928 3 Tony Duarte Centerville NC Jav 1928 4 Dave Brase Fresno CE Jav 1928 Jav 1928 1 Dick Barber LB Poly SS # 23-05.25 LJ 1928 2 Sylvonne Creecy Jefferson LA LJ 1928 3 Hirata Parlier CE LJ 1928 4 Dave Brase Fresno Tech CE LJ 1928 LJ 1928 1 Dick Brooks Redlands SS NT Mile 1928 *winner Wally Minch (Inglewood, S) in 4:39.0 was disqualified for "cutting in" 2 Dick Learned Redondo SS Mile 1928 3 Miller Kingsburg CE Mile 1928 4 Herb Welch Visalia CE Mile 1928 Mile 1928 1 Bill Miller San Diego SD 12-09.5 PV 1928 2 George Jefferson Inglewood SS PV 1928 3 Pete Chlentzos San Luis Obispo SS PV 1928 4 Ned Johns Huntington Park LA PV 1928 PV 1928 1 Garrett Arbelbide Huntington Park LA 48-10.5 Shot 1928 2 R. Morgan Polytechnic LA Shot 1928 3 Vostmeyer Mt Shasta NO Shot 1928 4 Oliver Pope Lodi SJ Shot 1928 Shot 1928 1928 Place School Score 1 Long Beach High 21 2 L.A. High 16 3 Glendale 10 4 Redlands 8 5 L.A. Polytechinic 6.5 6 Huntington Park 6 7 Visalia 6 8 Jefferson 5 9 Oxnard 5 10 San Diego 5 11 Woodland 5 12 Compton 4 13 Puente 4 14 College City 3 15 Fairfax 3 16 Hanford 3 17 Inglewood 3 18 Kingsburg 3 19 Lodi 3 20 Redondo 3 21 Santa Ana 3 22 Stockton 3 23 Taft 3 24 Piedmont 3 25 Centerville 2 26 Fresno 2 27 Hollywood 2 28 Mt. Shasta 2 29 Parlier 2 30 Pomona 2 31 San Luis Obispo 2 32 Monrovia 1.5 33 Rutlock 1 34 Santa Cruz 1 35 Santa Barbara 1 36 San Jose 1 14th CIF T&F State Championships Boys Varsity Selma HS - Attn: 2,000 May 6, 1928 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Frank Lombardi Los Angeles /la 09.6 NWI 5 2 Frank Wykoff Glendale /ss NT NWI 3 3 Leslie Gray Stockton /sj NT NWI 2 4 Ralph Gilbert Santa Barbara /ss NT NWI 1 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Joe Bills LB Poly /ss 15.6 NWI 5 College 2 Clarence Berry Fairfax /la NT NWI 3 College 3 Herbert Denham Hanford /ce NT NWI 2 College 4 Clive Stevenson Santa Cruz /cc NT NWI 1 College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Joe Bills LB Poly /ss 24.8 NWI 5 Low 2 Ernie Velarde Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 3 Low 3 K Keough Pomona /ss NT NWI 2 Low 4 Herbert Denham Hanford /ce NT NWI 1 Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Frank Lombardi Los Angeles /la 21.4 NWI 4 1 Frank Wykoff Glendale /ss 21.4 NWI 4 3 Marzetta West Jefferson /la NT NWI 2 4 Leslie Gray Stockton /sj NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Carl Childreth LB Poly /ss 50.2 5 2 Art Woessner Redlands /ss NT 3 3 Frank Houck Los Angeles /la NT 2 4 Gerry Pearson Turlock /sj NT 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Los Angeles /la 1:29.6 5 2 Glendale /ss NT 3 3 Polytechnic /la NT 2 4 LB Poly /ss NT 1 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Herb Welch Visalia /ce 2:01.2 5 2 Thomas Moran Piedmont /nc NT 3 3 Rudy Obergfall Hollywood /la NT 2 4 Jimmy Francis San Jose /cc NT 1 Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Dudley Stephens Woodland /sj 135-01 5 2 Oliver Pope Lodi /sj NM 3 3 W Winn Taft /ce NM 2 4 G Goldstein Taft /ce NM 1 Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Henry Lassalette La Puente /ss 6-02.25 4 1 Bob Van Osdel Compton /ss 6-02.25 4 3 Darby Jones Polytechnic /la NM 1.5 3 Hubert McDowell Monrovia /ss NM 1.5 Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Ken McKenzie Oxnard /ss 182-04.25 5 2 Aubrey Ainger College City /no NM 3 3 Tony Duarte Centerville /nc NM 2 4 Dave Brase Fresno Tech /ce NM 1 Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Dick Barber LB Poly /ss 23-05.25 NWI 5 2 Sylvonne Creecy Jefferson /la NM NWI 3 3 H Hirata Parlier /ce NM NWI 2 4 Dave Brase Fresno Tech /ce NM NWI 1 Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Dick Brooks Redlands /ss NT 5 *winner Wally Minch (Inglewood, S) in 4:39.0 was disqualified for "cutting in" 2 Dick Learned Redondo /ss NT 3 3 Merlin Miller Kingsburg /ce NT 2 4 Herb Welch Visalia /ce NT 1 Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Bill Miller San Diego /sd 12-09.5 5 2 George Jefferson Inglewood /ss NM 3 3 Pete Chlentzos San Luis Obispo /ss NM 2 4 Ned Johns Huntington Park /la NM 1 Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Garrett Arbelbide Huntington Park /la 48-10.50 5 2 R. Morgan Polytechnic /la NM 3 3 V Vostmeyer Mt Shasta /no NM 2 4 Oliver Pope Lodi /sj NM 1 ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) LB Poly /ss 21 2) Los Angeles /la 16 3) Glendale /ss 10 4) Redlands /ss 8 5) Polytechnic /la 6.5 6) Visalia /ce 6 6) Huntington Park /la 6 8) Woodland /sj 5 8) Oxnard /ss 5 8) San Diego /sd 5 8) Jefferson /la 5 12) La Puente /ss 4 12) Compton /ss 4 12) Lodi /sj 4 15) Taft /ce 3 15) Hanford /ce 3 15) Santa Ana /ss 3 15) Piedmont /nc 3 15) College City /no 3 15) Redondo /ss 3 15) Stockton /sj 3 15) Inglewood /ss 3 15) Fairfax /la 3 24) Parlier /ce 2 24) Kingsburg /ce 2 24) Hollywood /la 2 24) Pomona /ss 2 24) San Luis Obispo /ss 2 24) Centerville /nc 2 24) Mt Shasta /no 2 24) Fresno Tech /ce 2 32) Monrovia /ss 1.5 33) San Jose /cc 1 33) Santa Cruz /cc 1 33) Turlock /sj 1 33) Santa Barbara /ss 1 14th CIF T&F State Championships Boys Varsity Selma High School Selma, California Attendance 2,000 May 5, 1928 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Frank Lombardi 12 Los Angeles /la 09.6 NWI 2 Frank Wykoff 12 Glendale /ss 09.7 NWI 3 Leslie Gray 12 Stockton /sj NT NWI 4 Ralph Gilbert 12 Santa Barbara /ss NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Frank Wykoff 12 Glendale /ss 23.0 NWI 2 1 Marzetta West 12 Jefferson /la 23.0 NWI 1 -- Leslie Gray 12 Stockton /sj NT NWI 1 -- Frank Lombardi 12 Los Angeles /la NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Ayers Hanford /ce NT NWI 1 -- Dave Zaun Glendale /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Diggs Woodland /sj NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Hudson Lodi /sj NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Frank Lombardi 12 Los Angeles /la 21.4 NWI 1 Frank Wykoff 12 Glendale /ss 21.4 NWI 3 Marzetta West 12 Jefferson /la 21.7 NWI 4 Leslie Gray 12 Stockton /sj 21.8 NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Carl Childreth 12 LB Poly /ss 50.2 2 Art Woessner 12 Redlands /ss NT 3 Frank Houck 11 Los Angeles /la NT 4 Gerry Pearson 12 Turlock /sj NT 5 Percy Harmon 10 Tulare /ce NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Herb Welch 11 Visalia /ce 2:01.2 2 Thomas Moran 12 Piedmont /nc NT 3 Rudy Obergfall 11 Hollywood /la NT 4 Jimmy Francis 12 San Jose /cc NT -- David Foore 11 Los Angeles /la DNF Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Dick Brooks 12 Redlands /ss NT 2 Dick Learned 12 Redondo /ss NT 3 Merlin Miller 12 Kingsburg /ce NT 4 Herb Welch 11 Visalia /ce NT -- Wally Minch 12 Inglewood /ss DQ cutting in (4:39.0) Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Los Angeles /la 1:29.6 1) Bud Rousseau 2) Frank Houck 11 3) Chuck White 4) Frank Lombardi 12 2 Glendale /ss NT 1) Frank Wykoff 12 2) Fulton Beaty 3) Russ Slocum 4) Dave Zaun 3 Polytechnic /la NT 4 LB Poly /ss NT 1) Dick Barber 2) Bob Waldie 3) Unknown Lewis 4) Lloyd Goodman Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 42in Hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Clarence Berry 11 Fairfax /la 16.0 NWI 1 2 Joe Bills 12 LB Poly /ss 16.8 NWI 2 -- Clive Stevenson 12 Santa Cruz /cc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Roeben Visalia /ce NT NWI 1 -- Herbert Denham 11 Hanford /ce NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Allen Washington Union /ce NT NWI 2 -- Al Vignolo Polytechnic /la NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Graves Madera /ce NT NWI 2 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 42in Hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Joe Bills 12 LB Poly /ss 15.6 NWI 2 Clarence Berry 11 Fairfax /la NT NWI 3 Herbert Denham 11 Hanford /ce NT NWI 4 Clive Stevenson 12 Santa Cruz /cc NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 John Moffat Santa Ana /ss 26.2 NWI 1 2 Ernie Velarde 12 Santa Ana /ss 26.4 NWI 2 -- Herbert Denham 11 Hanford /ce NT NWI 1 -- Joe Bills 12 LB Poly /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Bechis Oakdale /sj NT NWI 1 -- Cecil Keough 12 Pomona /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Slocombe Coalinga /ce NT NWI 2 -- George Shehtenian 10 Tulare /ce NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Joe Bills 12 LB Poly /ss 24.8 NWI 2 Ernie Velarde 12 Santa Ana /ss 25.0 NWI 3 Cecil Keough 12 Pomona /ss NT NWI 4 Herbert Denham 11 Hanford /ce NT NWI 6 George Shehtenian 10 Tulare /ce NT NWI Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Henry Lassalette 12 La Puente /ss 6-02.25 1 Bob Van Osdel 12 Compton /ss 6-02.25 3 Darby Jones 11 Polytechnic /la NM 3 Hubert McDowell 12 Monrovia /ss NM Boys Pole Vault Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Bill Miller 11 San Diego /sd 12-09.50 2 George Jefferson 12 Inglewood /ss NM 3 Petros "Pete" Chlentzos 12 San Luis Obispo /ss 12-03.00 4 Ned Johns 12 Huntington Park /la NM Boys Long Jump Varsity ===================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ===================================================================== Finals 1 Dick Barber 12 LB Poly /ss 23-05.25 NWI 2 Sylvonne Creecy 12 Jefferson /la NM NWI 3 George Hirata 11 Parlier /ce NM NWI 4 Dave Brase 12 Fresno Tech /ce NM NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Garrett Arbelbide 12 Huntington Park /la 48-10.50 5 2 Ray Morgan 11 Polytechnic /la NM 3 3 Clarence Vostmeyer 12 Mt Shasta /no NM 2 4 Oliver Pope 12 Lodi /sj NM 1 Boys Discus Throw Varsity ================================================================== 2kg implement Name Year School Finals ================================================================== Finals 1 Dudley Stephens 11 Woodland /sj 135-01 2 Oliver Pope 12 Lodi /sj NM 3 Leonard Winn 11 Taft /ce NM 4 Phillip Goldstein 12 Taft /ce NM 7 Nick Carter 12 San Luis Obispo /ss 119-06 Boys Javelin Throw Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ken McKenzie 11 Oxnard /ss 174-04.875 2 Aubrey Ainger 12 College City /no NM 3 Tony Duarte 12 Centerville /nc NM 4 Dave Brase 12 Fresno Tech /ce NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) LB Poly /ss 21 2) Los Angeles /la 16 3) Glendale /ss 10 4) Redlands /ss 8 5) Polytechnic /la 6.5 6) Visalia /ce 6 6) Huntington Park /la 6 8) Woodland /sj 5 8) Oxnard /ss 5 8) San Diego /sd 5 8) Jefferson /la 5 12) La Puente /ss 4 12) Compton /ss 4 12) Lodi /sj 4 15) Taft /ce 3 15) Hanford /ce 3 15) Santa Ana /ss 3 15) Piedmont /nc 3 15) College City /no 3 15) Redondo /ss 3 15) Stockton /sj 3 15) Inglewood /ss 3 15) Fairfax /la 3 24) Parlier /ce 2 24) Kingsburg /ce 2 24) Hollywood /la 2 24) Pomona /ss 2 24) San Luis Obispo /ss 2 24) Centerville /nc 2 24) Mt Shasta /no 2 24) Fresno Tech /ce 2 32) Monrovia /ss 1.5 33) San Jose /cc 1 33) Santa Cruz /cc 1 33) Turlock /sj 1 33) Santa Barbara /ss 1

1929 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 11

Meet Program w/handwritten results Trials Newspaper results 1 Jim Willson San Diego SD 09.8 100Y 1929 2 Carroll Maas Fresno CE 100Y 1929 3 Vernon Jordan Jefferson LA 100Y 1929 4 Al Koenig Huntington Beach SD 100Y 1929 5 Jim Tyack Bakersfield CE 100Y 1929 100Y 1929 1 Bernie Miller Hollywood LA 15.4 120CH 1929 2 Herbert Denham Hanford CE 120CH 1929 3 Ellsworth Sterner Turlock SJ 120CH 1929 4 Claude Powers Woodland SJ 120CH 1929 5 Lyman Cox Santa Rosa NC 120CH 1929 120CH 1929 1 Norman Paul Santa Ana SS 24.0 220LH 1929 2 Al Reboin Santa Ana SS 220LH 1929 3 George Shehtanian Tulare CE 220LH 1929 4 Berchal Rohl Sacramento SJ 220LH 1929 220LH 1929 1 Jim Willson San Diego SD 21.4 220Y 1929 2 Vernon Jordan Jefferson LA 220Y 1929 3 Al Koenig Huntington Beach SD 220Y 1929 4 Carroll..Maas Fresno CE 220Y 1929 5 Harry Bell Piedmont NC 220Y 1929 220Y 1929 1 Irvine Warburton San Diego SD # 49.6 440Y 1929 2 Thornwell Hollywood LA 440Y 1929 3 John Hoobyar Turlock SJ 440Y 1929 4 Frank Houck Los Angeles LA 440Y 1929 5 Ed Carmichael Jefferson LA 440Y 1929 440Y 1929 1 Jefferson LA 1:30.1 880R 1929 2 Hollywood LA 880R 1929 3 San Diego SD 880R 1929 4 Sacramento SJ 880R 1929 880R 1929 1 Herb Welch Visalia CE # 1:58.4 880Y 1929 2 Ferris Webster Webb SS 1:59.0e 880Y 1929 3 David Foore Los Angeles LA 880Y 1929 4 Harold Space Huntington Park LA 880Y 1929 5 Rudy Obergfall Hollywood LA 880Y 1929 880Y 1929 1 Dudley Stephens Woodland SJ 134-05 Disc 1929 2 Winn Taft CE Disc 1929 3 Owen McCann Santa Rosa NC Disc 1929 4 Lloyd Piller Vallejo NC Disc 1929 Disc 1929 1 Walter Marty Fresno CE 6-04.25 HJ 1929 2 Darby Jones Polytechnic LA HJ 1929 3 Brannen Belmont LA HJ 1929 4 Al Hammar Manual Arts LA HJ 1929 HJ 1929 1 Tom Yancey Compton SS 173-11 Jav 1929 2 Ken McKenzie Oxnard SS Jav 1929 3 Frank Cunningham Redding NO Jav 1929 4 Johnny Ransome Berkeley NC Jav 1929 Jav 1929 1 Wells Ruby Hollywood LA 22-07.25 LJ 1929 2 Norman Paul Santa Ana SS LJ 1929 3 Marvis Crawford Los Angeles LA LJ 1929 4 George Steinback Fairfax LA LJ 1929 5 Renaldo Wren San Jose CC LJ 1929 LJ 1929 1 John Baker Huntington Park LA 4:31.1 Mile 1929 2 Roberts El Monte SS Mile 1929 3 Phil Morentin Visalia CE Mile 1929 4 Glenn Harper Stockton SJ Mile 1929 Mile 1929 1 Bill Miller San Diego SD 12-06 PV 1929 2 Reeve Lineburner Los Angeles LA PV 1929 3 Les Talbot Tulare CE PV 1929 3 Pazdra Lincoln LA PV 1929 3 Brandt Redondo SS PV 1929 3 Charles Sundborg Sonora SJ PV 1929 PV 1929 1 Nelsom Gray Chaffey SS 53-05.5 Shot 1929 2 Gardner Frye Muir SS Shot 1929 3 John Lyman Santa Monica SS Shot 1929 4 Ev Campbell Los Angeles LA Shot 1929 5 Norman Brooks Alameda NC Shot 1929 Shot 1929 1 Gardner Frye Muir SS 42-11 Shot_16 1929NS 2 Nelson Gray Chaffey SS Shot_16 1929NS 3 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ Shot_16 1929NS 4 John Lyman Santa Monica SS Shot_16 1929NS Shot_16 1929NS 1929 Place School Score 1 San Diego 22.75 2 Hollywood 16.5 3 Santa Ana 11 4 Jefferson 10.5 5 L.A. High 9 6 Fresno 9 7 Visalia 7 8 Huntington Park 6 9 Woodland 6 10 Chaffey 5 11 Compton 5 12 Turlock 4 13 L.A. Polytechnic 3.5 14 Huntington Beach 3 15 Webb 3 16 Oxnard 3 17 Taft 3 18 Muir Tech, Pas. 3 19 El Monte 3 20 Hanford 3 21 Tulare 2 7/8 22 Santa Rosa 2.5 23 Belmont 2 24 Sacramento 2 25 Santa Monica 2 26 Redding 2 27 Vallejo 1.5 28 Berkeley 1 29 Fairfax 1 30 Stockton 1 31 Bakersfield 1 32 Lincoln 7/8 33 Redondo 7/8 34 Sonora 7/8 35 Manual Arts 0.75 36 San Jose 0.5 37 Piedmont 0.5 38 Lodi 0.5 39 Bonita 0.5 40 Alameda 0.5 15th CIF T&F State Championships Boys Varsity Los Angeles Coliseum May 11, 1929 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jim Willson San Diego /sd 09.8 NWI 5 2 Carroll Maas Fresno /ce NT NWI 3 3 Vernon Jordan Jefferson /la NT NWI 2 4 Al Koenig Huntington Beach /sd NT NWI 1 5 Jim Tyack Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 0.5 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Bernie Miller Hollywood /la 15.4 NWI 5 College 2 Herbert Denham Hanford /ce NT NWI 3 College 3 Ellsworth Sterner Turlock /sj NT NWI 2 College 4 Claude Powers Woodland /sj NT NWI 1 College 5 Lyman Cox Santa Rosa /nc NT NWI 0.5 College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Norman Paul Santa Ana /ss 24.0 NWI 5 Low 2 Al Reboin Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 3 Low 3 George Shehtanian Tulare /ce NT NWI 2 Low 4 Berchal Rohl Sacramento /sj NT NWI 1 Low 5 M Mack Polytechnic /la NT NWI 0.5 Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jim Willson San Diego /sd 21.4 NWI 5 2 Vernon Jordan Jefferson /la NT NWI 3 3 Al Koenig Huntington Beach /sd NT NWI 2 4 C Carroll..Maas Fresno /ce NT NWI 1 5 Harry Bell Piedmont /nc NT NWI 0.5 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Irvine Warburton San Diego /sd 49.6 5 2 T Thornwell Hollywood /la NT 3 3 John Hoobyar Turlock /sj NT 2 4 Frank Houck Los Angeles /la NT 1 5 Ed Carmichael Jefferson /la NT 0.5 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ======================================================================= School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Jefferson /la 1:30.1 5 2 Hollywood /la NT 3 3 San Diego /sd NT 2 4 Sacramento /sj NT 1 5 Bakersfield /ce NT 0.5 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Herb Welch Visalia /ce 1:58.4 5 2 Ferris Webster Webb /ss e1:59.0 3 3 David Foore Los Angeles /la e1:59.8 2 4 Harold Space Huntington Park /la NT 1 5 Rudy Obergfall Hollywood /la NT 0.5 6 u unknown unknown / NT 7 Am Boyle Vallejo /nc NT Boys Discus Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Dudley Stephens Woodland /sj 134-08 5 2 W Winn Taft /ce 130-01 3 3 Owen McCann Santa Rosa /nc 125-02 2 4 Lloyd Piller Vallejo /nc 124-03 1 5 F Fink Bonita /ss 120-10 0.5 Boys High Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Walter Marty Fresno /ce 6-04.25 5 2 Darby Jones Polytechnic /la 6-03.00 3 3 B Brannen Belmont /la 5-10.00 2 4 Al Hammar Manual Arts /la 5-08.00 0.75 4 Ed Reed San Diego /sd 5-08.00 0.75 Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Tom Yancey Compton /ss 182-04.25 5 2 Ken McKenzie Oxnard /ss 178-04.75 3 3 Frank Cunningham Redding /no 168-11.75 2 4 Johnny Ransome Berkeley /nc 164-05 1 5 John Hunt Vallejo /nc 161-05.75 0.5 Boys Long Jump Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Wind ======================================================================= Finals 1 Wells Ruby Hollywood /la 22-07.25 NWI 5 2 Norman Paul Santa Ana /ss 22-07 NWI 3 3 Marvis Crawford Los Angeles /la 22-00.5 NWI 2 4 George Steinback Fairfax /la 21-07.25 NWI 1 5 Renaldo Wren San Jose /cc 21-03.25 NWI 0.5 Boys 1 Mile Yard Run Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 John Baker Huntington Park /la 4:31.1 5 2 Harold Roberts El Monte /ss e4:31.4 3 3 Phil Morentin Visalia /ce NT 2 4 Glenn Harper Stockton /sj NT 1 5 Elmer Hatch Lodi /sj NT 0.5 Boys Pole Vault Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Bill Miller San Diego /sd 12-06.00 5 2 Reeve Lineburner Los Angeles /la NM 3 3 Les Talbot Tulare /ce NM 0.875 3 P Pazdra Lincoln /la NM 0.875 3 B Brandt Redondo /ss NM 0.875 3 Charles Sundborg Sonora /sj NM 0.875 Boys Shot Put Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Nelsom Gray Chaffey /ss 53-05.50 5 2 Gardner Frye Muir /ss 50-10 3 3 John Lyman Santa Monica /ss 50-02 2 4 Ev Campbell Los Angeles /la 48-10 1 5 Norman Brooks Alameda /nc 48-02.5 0.5 Boys Shot Put-16lb Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals ======================================================================= Finals 1 Gardner Frye Muir /ss 42-11.00 Exhibition 2 Nelson Gray Chaffey /ss 41-03.5 Exhibition 3 George Theodoratus Sacramento /sj 40-11 Exhibition 4 John Lyman Santa Monica /ss 40-10.25 Exhibition 5 B Brooks Alameda /nc 40-08.75 Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) San Diego /sd 22.75 2) Hollywood /la 16.5 3) Santa Ana /ss 11 4) Jefferson /la 10.5 5) Fresno /ce 9 5) Los Angeles /la 9 7) Visalia /ce 7 8) Woodland /sj 6 8) Huntington Park /la 6 10) Compton /ss 5 10) Chaffey /ss 5 12) Turlock /sj 4 13) Polytechnic /la 3.5 14) Huntington Beach /sd 3 14) Taft /ce 3 14) Hanford /ce 3 14) Oxnard /ss 3 14) El Monte /ss 3 14) Webb /ss 3 14) Muir /ss 3 21) Tulare /ce 2.875 22) Santa Rosa /nc 2.5 23) Sacramento /sj 2 23) Belmont /la 2 23) Redding /no 2 26) Santa Monica /ss 2 27) Vallejo /nc 1.5 28) Berkeley /nc 1 28) Fairfax /la 1 28) Stockton /sj 1 28) Bakersfield /ce 1 32) Lincoln /la 0.875 32) Redondo /ss 0.875 32) Sonora /sj 0.875 35) Manual Arts /la 0.75 36) San Jose /cc 0.5 36) Piedmont /nc 0.5 36) Lodi /sj 0.5 36) Alameda /nc 0.5 36) Bonita /ss 0.5 15th CIF T&F State Championships Boys Varsity Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum Los Angeles, California May 11, 1929 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Al Koenig 11 Huntington Beach /ss 10.0 NWI 1 5 Jim Tyack 12 Bakersfield /ce 10.1 NWI 2 -- Vernon Jordan 11 Jefferson /la NT NWI 1 -- Carroll Maas 12 Fresno /ce NT NWI 1 -- Harry Bell Piedmont /nc NT NWI 1 -- Jim Willson 11 San Diego /sd NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Fowler Palo Alto /cc NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Donadio Lodi /sj NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jim Willson 11 San Diego /sd 09.8 NWI 5 2 Carroll Maas 12 Fresno /ce 10.0 NWI 3 3 Vernon Jordan 11 Jefferson /la NT NWI 2 4 Al Koenig 11 Huntington Beach /ss NT NWI 1 5 Jim Tyack 12 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 0.5 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries -- Jim Willson 11 San Diego /sd NT NWI 1 -- Harry Bell 12 Piedmont /nc NT NWI 1 -- Carroll Maas 12 Fresno /ce NT NWI 1 -- Vernon Jordan 12 Jefferson /la NT NWI 2 -- Al Koenig 11 Huntington Beach /ss NT NWI 2 -- Jim Tyack 12 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== straight course, windy Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jim Willson 11 San Diego /sd 21.4 NWI 5 2 Vernon Jordan 12 Jefferson /la 21.6 NWI 3 3 Al Koenig 11 Huntington Beach /ss NT NWI 2 4 Carroll Maas 12 Fresno /ce NT NWI 1 5 Harry Bell 12 Piedmont /nc NT NWI 0.5 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Irvine Warburton 11 San Diego /sd 49.6 5 2 Thornwell Rogers 12 Hollywood /la 50.1 3 3 John Hoobyar 11 Turlock /sj 50.1 2 4 Frank Houck 12 Los Angeles /la 50.2 1 5 Ed Carmichael 12 Jefferson /la 50.4 0.5 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Herb Welch 12 Visalia /ce 1:58.4 5 2 Ferris Webster 12 Webb /ss 1:59.0 3 3 David Foore 12 Los Angeles /la 1:59.8 2 4 Harold Space 12 Huntington Park /la NT 1 5 Rudy Obergfall 12 Hollywood /la NT 0.5 7 Am Boyle 12 Vallejo /nc NT Mens 1000 Yard Run Exhibition =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ray Conger Illinois AC 2:16.2 2 Bill McGeagh FR USC NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 John Baker 12 Huntington Park /la 4:31.1 5 2 Harold Roberts 12 El Monte /ss 4:31.4 3 3 Phil Morentin 10 Visalia /ce 4:32.0 2 4 Glenn Harper 11 Stockton /sj 4:33.0 1 5 Elmer Hatch 11 Lodi /sj NT 0.5 Boys 4x110 Yard Relay Class C =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Huntington Park /la 46.1 2 Manual Arts /la NT 3 Inglewood /ss NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Class B =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Glendale /ss 1:32.4 2 Manual Arts /la NT 3 Los Angeles /la NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ================================================================== School Prelims H# ================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Jefferson /la NT 1 2 Sacramento /sj NT 1 1 Hollywood /la NT 2 2 San Diego /sd NT 2 3 Bakersfield /ce NT 2 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ====================================================================== School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Jefferson /la 1:30.1 5 1) Vernon Jordan 11 2) Unknown Robinson 12 3) Unknown Parker 12 4) Ed Carmichael 12 2 Hollywood /la NT 3 1) Unknown Oswald 12 2) Unknown Jones 12 3) Thornwell Rogers 12 4) Rudy Obergfall 12 3 San Diego /sd NT 2 1) Unknown Staker 12 2) Unknown Ortiz 11 3) Irvine Warburton 11 4) Jim Willson 11 4 Sacramento /sj NT 1 1) Unknown Patterson 11 2) Unknown Sim 12 3) Irvine Cochrane 10 4) Unknown Wells 11 5 Bakersfield /ce NT 0.5 1) Fred Hare 12 2) Unknown Fox 12 3) Irvine Alston 12 4) Jim Tyack 12 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 42in Hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Bernie Miller 12 Hollywood /la 15.4 NWI 1 2 Clarence Berry 12 Santa Cruz /cc 15.7 NWI 2 -- Ellsworth Sterner 12 Turlock /sj NT NWI 1 -- Claude Powers 12 Woodland /sj NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Clagett Berkeley /nc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown DuPuy Inglewood /ss NT NWI 2 -- Herbert Denham 12 Hanford /ce NT NWI 2 -- Lyman Cox 12 Santa Rosa /nc NT NWI 2 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bernie Miller 12 Hollywood /la 15.4 NWI 5 2 Herbert Denham 12 Hanford /ce NT NWI 3 3 Ellsworth Sterner 12 Turlock /sj NT NWI 2 4 Claude Powers 12 Woodland /sj NT NWI 1 5 Lyman Cox 12 Santa Rosa /nc NT NWI 0.5 -- Clarence Berry 12 Fairfax /la DQ Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Al Reboin 11 Santa Ana /ss 24.9 NWI 1 2 Norman Paul 11 Santa Ana /ss 25.2 NWI 2 -- George Shehtanian 11 Tulare /ce NT NWI 1 -- Clarence Berry 12 Fairfax /la NT NWI 1 -- Berchal Rohl 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 1 -- Fred Hare 11 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 1 -- Herbert Denham 12 Hanford /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unkown Bechis Oakdale /sj NT NWI 2 -- Glenn Mack 11 Polytechnic /la NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Johnson Sacramento /sj NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Norman Paul 11 Santa Ana /ss 24.0 NWI 5 2 Al Reboin 11 Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 3 3 George Shehtanian 11 Tulare /ce NT NWI 2 4 Berchal Rohl 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 1 5 Glenn Mack 11 Polytechnic /la NT NWI 0.5 Boys High Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Walter Marty 12 Fresno /ce 6-04.25 NWI 5 2 Darby Jones 12 Polytechnic /la 6-03.00 NWI 3 3 William Brannan 12 Belmont /la 5-10.00 NWI 2 4 Al Hammar 12 Manual Arts /la 5-08.00 NWI 0.75 4 Ed Reed 12 San Diego /sd 5-08.00 NWI 0.75 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bill Miller 12 San Diego /sd 12-06.00 NWI 5 2 Reeve Lineburner 12 Los Angeles /la NM NWI 3 3 Les Talbot 12 Tulare /ce NM NWI 0.875 3 Billy Pazdra 12 Lincoln /la NM NWI 0.875 3 Clyde Brandt 12 Redondo /ss NM NWI 0.875 3 Charles Sundborg 12 Sonora /sj NM NWI 0.875 Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Wells Ruby 12 Hollywood /la 22-07.25 NWI 5 2 Norman Paul 11 Santa Ana /ss 22-07.00 NWI 3 3 Marvis Crawford 11 Los Angeles /la 22-00.00 NWI 2 4 George Steinback 12 Fairfax /la 21-07.25 NWI 1 5 Renaldo Wren 12 San Jose /cc 22-03.25 NWI 0.5 Boys Shot Put Varsity ====================================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Nelson Gray 12 Chaffey /ss 53-05.50 5 2 Gardner Frye 12 Muir /ss 50-10.00 3 3 John Lyman 11 Santa Monica /ss 50-02.00 2 4 Ev Campbell 12 Los Angeles /la 48-10.00 1 5 Norman Brooks 11 Alameda /nc 48-02.50 0.5 Boys Shot Put Exhibition ================================================================ 16lb implement Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Gardner Frye 12 Muir /ss 42-11.00 2 Nelson Gray 12 Chaffey /ss 41-03.50 3 George Theodoratus 10 Sacramento /sj 40-11.00 4 John Lyman 11 Santa Monica /ss 40-10.75 5 Norman Brooks 11 Alameda /nc 40-08.75 Boys Discus Throw Varsity ====================================================================== 2kg implement Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Dudley Stephens 12 Woodland /sj 134-08.50 5 2 Leonard Winn 12 Taft /ce 131-01.00 3 3 Owen McCann 12 Santa Rosa /nc 125-02.75 2 4 Lloyd Piller 12 Vallejo /nc 124-03.25 1 5 Herman Fink 12 Bonita /ss 120-10.75 0.5 Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Tom Yancey 12 Compton /ss 182-04.25 5 2 Ken McKenzie 12 Oxnard /ss 178-04.75 3 3 Frank Cunningham 12 Redding /no 168-11.75 2 4 Johnny Ransome 12 Berkeley /nc 164-05.75 1 5 John Hunt 12 Vallejo /nc 161-05.75 0.5 ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) San Diego /sd 22.75 2) Hollywood /la 16.5 3) Santa Ana /ss 11 4) Jefferson /la 10.5 5) Fresno /ce 9 5) Los Angeles /la 9 7) Visalia /ce 7 8) Woodland /sj 6 8) Huntington Park /la 6 10) Compton /ss 5 10) Chaffey /ss 5 12) Turlock /sj 4 13) Polytechnic /la 3.5 14) Huntington Beach /ss 3 14) Taft /ce 3 14) Hanford /ce 3 14) Oxnard /ss 3 14) El Monte /ss 3 14) Webb /ss 3 14) Muir /ss 3 21) Tulare /ce 2.875 22) Santa Rosa /nc 2.5 23) Sacramento /sj 2 23) Belmont /la 2 23) Redding /no 2 26) Santa Monica /ss 2 27) Vallejo /nc 1.5 28) Berkeley /nc 1 28) Fairfax /la 1 28) Stockton /sj 1 28) Bakersfield /ce 1 32) Lincoln /la 0.875 32) Redondo /ss 0.875 32) Sonora /sj 0.875 35) Manual Arts /la 0.75 36) San Jose /cc 0.5 36) Piedmont /nc 0.5 36) Lodi /sj 0.5 36) Alameda /nc 0.5 36) Bonita /ss 0.5

1930 - UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 10

Newspaper results & State Meets in the US 1 Al Koenig Huntington Beach SS 10.1 100Y 1930 2 Fernando Ortiz San Diego SD 100Y 1930 3-T John McCarthy Fairfax LA 100Y 1930 3-T Walt Clark Fremont LA 100Y 1930 5 Marshall Wells Sacramento SJ 100Y 1930 100Y 1930 1 Bill Du Puy Inglewood SS 15.4 120CH 1930 2 Ted Johnson Sacramento SJ 120CH 1930 3 Al Reboin Santa Ana SS 120CH 1930 4 George Shehtanian Tulare CE 120CH 1930 5 Meyers Citrus SS 120CH 1930 120CH 1930 1 Norman Paul Santa Ana SS 25.2 220LH 1930 2 George Shehtanian Tulare CE 220LH 1930 3 Russell Munro Santa Monica SS 220LH 1930 4 Brouse Monrovia SS 220LH 1930 220LH 1930 1 Ashley Burch Jordan LA 21.8 220Y 1930 2 John McCarthy Fairfax LA 220Y 1930 3 Al Koenig Huntington Beach SS 220Y 1930 4 Morales Redondo SS 220Y 1930 5 Bill Cochran Sacramento SJ 220Y 1930 220Y 1930 1 Carl Satterfield Manual Arts LA 50.3 440Y 1930 2 Irvine Warburton San Diego SD 440Y 1930 3 John Hoobyar Turlock SJ 440Y 1930 4 Estel Johnson San Luis Obispo SS 440Y 1930 440Y 1930 1 San Diego SD 1:30.0 880R 1930 2 Santa Ana SS 880R 1930 3 Sacramento SJ 880R 1930 4 Porterville CE 880R 1930 880R 1930 1 Al Hassen Jefferson LA 2:00.1 880Y 1930 2 Erv Watkins Tustin SS 880Y 1930 3 Wally Cunningham Turlock SJ 880Y 1930 4 Glenn Harper Stockton SJ 880Y 1930 5 Collier Fremont LA 880Y 1930 880Y 1930 1 Gordon Dunn Fresno CE 130-05.25 Disc 1930 2 Emerson Harvey Modesto SJ Disc 1930 3 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ Disc 1930 4 Clarke Smith Paso Robles SS Disc 1930 5 J.L. Chrisman Harvard SS Disc 1930 Disc 1930 1 Kermit Plowman Sequoia CC 6-00.5 HJ 1930 2 Don Osborne Alameda NC HJ 1930 2 Neil McNeill Inglewood SS HJ 1930 2 Bill Linn LB Wilson SS HJ 1930 2 Johnny Sanchez Montebello SS HJ 1930 HJ 1930 1 Bob Dickinson Sequoia CC 179-04 Jav 1930 2 Arthur Chaix San Juan SJ Jav 1930 3 Hillblom Kingsburg CE Jav 1930 4 James McMarland Sonora SJ Jav 1930 Jav 1930 1 George Shehtanian Tulare CE 23-02.5 LJ 1930 2 Marvis Crawford Los Angeles LA LJ 1930 3 Floyd Wilson Riverdale CE LJ 1930 4 Norman Paul Santa Ana SS LJ 1930 5 Smith Fairfax LA LJ 1930 LJ 1930 1 Phil Morentin Visalia CE 4:31.0 Mile 1930 2 Jim Lawrence Manual Arts LA Mile 1930 3 Elmer Hatch Lodi SJ Mile 1930 4 Bob Barnett Sacramento SJ Mile 1930 Mile 1930 1 Dave Grow LB Poly SS 12-06 PV 1930 2 Lawrence Silva San Jose CC PV 1930 2 Dick Lindsay Polytechnic LA PV 1930 2 Matt Stankovich Polytechnic LA PV 1930 2 Jack Geer Turlock SJ PV 1930 PV 1930 1 Don Carter Franklin LA 52-08.25 Shot 1930 2 Morgan Pasadena SS Shot 1930 3 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ Shot 1930 4 John Lyman Santa Monica SS Shot 1930 5 C. Hull Inglewood SS Shot 1930 Shot 1930 1 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ 45-00 3/8 Shot_16 1930NS 2 John Lyman Santa Monica SS Shot_16 1930NS Shot_16 1930NS 1930 Place School Score 1 Sacramento 11 2 Santa Ana 11 3 San Diego 11 4 Redwood City 10 5 Tulare 9 6 Manual Arts 8 7 Inglewood 7.125 8 Huntington Beach 7 9 Turlock 5.025 10 Jefferson 5 11 Jordan 5 12 Long Beach 5 13 Franklin 5 14 Fairfax 5 15 Fresno High 5 16 Visalia 5 17 L.A. Polytechnic 3.25 18 L.A. High 3 19 Modesto 3 20 Pasadena 3 21 Santa Monica 3 22 San Juan 3 23 Fremont 2 24 Kingsburg 2 25 Lodi 2 26 Riverdale 2 27 Woodrow Wilson 1.625 28 Montebello 1.625 29 San Jose 1.625 30 Alameda 1.625 31 Stockton 1.5 32 Monrovia 1 33 Porterville 1 34 Paso Robles 1 35 Redondo 1 36 Sonora 1 37 San Luis Obispo 1 38 Watsonville 0.5 39 Piedmont 0.5 40 Harvard 0.5 41 Antioch 0.5 42 Bakersfield 0.5 43 Citrus Union 0.5 16th CIF T&F State Championships Boys Varsity Edwards Stadium, UC Berkeley May 10, 1930 Scoring: 5 - 3 - 2 - 1 - 0.5 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Fernando Ortiz San Diego /sd 10.0 NWI 2 2 John McCarthy Fairfax /la 10.0 NWI 1 -- Walt Clark Fremont /la NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Duncan Fresno Tech /ce NT NWI 1 Closed in 1949 -- Unknown Patterson Sacramento /sj NT NWI 1 -- Al Koenig Huntington Bch /ss NT NWI 2 -- Marshall Wells Sacramento /sj NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Means San Benito /cc NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Al Koenig Huntington Bch /ss 10.1 NWI 5 2 Fernando Ortiz San Diego /sd NT NWI 3 3 John McCarthy Fairfax /la NT NWI 1.5 3 Walt Clark Fremont /la NT NWI 1.5 5 Marshall Wells Sacramento /sj NT NWI .5 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Bill Du Puy Inglewood /ss 15.4 NWI 2 College 2 Ted Johnson Sacramento /sj 15.8 NWI 1 College 3 Al Reboin Santa Ana /ss 15.9 NWI 3 College -- Unknown Morrison Lodi /sj NT NWI 1 College -- Unknown Duma Hanford /ce NT NWI 1 College -- Unknown Bartlett Watsonville /cc NT NWI 2 College -- Unknown Wood Berkeley /nc NT NWI 2 College -- Unknown Meyers Citrus /ss NT NWI 3 College -- Unknown Hulberg Placer /sj NT NWI 3 College Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bill Du Puy Inglewood /ss 15.4 NWI 5 College 2 Ted Johnson Sacramento /sj NT NWI 3 College 3 Al Reboin Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 2 College 4 George Shehtanian Tulare /ce NT NWI 1 College 5 Unknown Meyers Citrus /ss NT NWI 0.5 College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Norman Paul Santa Ana /ss 24.6 NWI 1 Low 2 George Shehtanian Tulare /ce 25.8 NWI 2 Low 3 Unknown Brouse Monrovia /ss 25.8 NWI 3 Low -- Russell Munro Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 1 Low -- Bill Du Puy Inglewood /ss NT NWI 1 Low -- Unknown Johnson Sacramento /sj NT NWI 2 Low -- Unknown Wood Berkeley /nc NT NWI 2 Low -- Unknown Hare Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 3 Low -- Unknown Duma Hanford /ce NT NWI 3 Low Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Norman Paul Santa Ana /ss 25.2 NWI 5 Low 2 George Shehtanian Tulare /ce NT NWI 3 Low 3 Russell Munro Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 2 Low 4 Unknown Brouse Monrovia /ss NT NWI 1 Low 5 Unknown Hare Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 0.5 Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 John McCarthy Fairfax /la 22.5 NWI 1 2 Unknown Morales Redondo /ss 22.9 NWI 2 -- Ashley Burch Jordan /la NT NWI 1 -- Bill Cochran Sacramento /sj NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Duncan Fresno Tech /ce NT NWI 1 Closed in 1949 -- Al Koenig Huntington Bch /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Moss Visalia /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Ryan Alameda /nc NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ashley Burch Jordan /la 21.8 NWI 5 2 John McCarthy Fairfax /la NT NWI 3 3 Al Koenig Huntington Bch /ss NT NWI 2 4 Unknown Morales Redondo /ss NT NWI 1 5 Bill Cochran Sacramento /sj NT NWI 0.5 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Carl Satterfield Manual Arts /la 50.3 5 2 Irvine Warburton San Diego /sd NT 3 3 John Hoobyar Turlock /sj NT 2 4 Estel Johnson San Luis Obispo /ss NT 1 5 Unknown Willis Watsonville /cc NT 0.5 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =========================================================================== School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 San Diego /sd 1:30.0 5 2 Santa Ana /ss NT 3 3 Sacramento /sj NT 2 4 Porterville /ce NT 1 5 Stockton /sj NT 0.5 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Al Hassen Jefferson /la 2:00.1 5 2 Erv Watkins Tustin /ss e2:00.5 3 3 Wally Cunningham Turlock /sj e2:00.9 2 4 Glenn Harper Stockton /sj e2:01.8 1 5 Ralph Collier Fremont /la e2:02.5 0.5 Boys Discus Throw Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Gordon Dunn Fresno /ce 130-05.25 5 2 Emerson Harvey Modesto /sj NM 3 3 George Theodoratus Sacramento /sj NM 2 4 Clarke Smith Paso Robles /ss NM 1 5 J.L. Chrisman Harvard /ss NM 0.5 Boys High Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Kermit Plowman Sequoia /cc 6-00.50 5 2 Don Osborne Alameda /nc 5-11.00 1.625 2 Neil McNeill Inglewood /ss 5-11.00 1.625 2 Bill Linn LB Wilson /ss 5-11.00 1.625 2 Johnny Sanchez Montebello /ss 5-11.00 1.625 Boys Javelin Throw Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bob Dickinson Sequoia /cc 173-11 5 Sequoia is IN Redwood City 2 Arthur Chaix San Juan /sj NM 3 3 Clarence Hillblom Kingsburg /ce NM 2 4 James McMarland Sonora /sj NM 1 5 Peter Dragon Antioch /nc 163-10 0.5 6 Frank Williamson Pittsburg /nc NM Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 George Shehtanian Tulare /ce 23-02.625 NWI 5 2 Marvis Crawford Los Angeles /la NM NWI 3 3 Floyd Wilson Riverdale /ce NM NWI 2 4 Norman Paul Santa Ana /ss NM NWI 1 5 Unknown Smith Fairfax /la NM NWI 0.5 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Phil Morentin Visalia /ce 4:31.0 5 2 Jim Lawrence Manual Arts /la e4:31.4 3 3 Elmer Hatch Lodi /sj e4:32.0 2 4 Bob Barnett Sacramento /sj e4:33.0 1 5 Unknown Anderson Piedmont /nc NT 0.5 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Dave Grow LB Poly /ss 12-06.00 5 2 Lawrence Silva San Jose /cc NM 1.625 2 Dick Lindsay Polytechnic /la NM 1.625 2 Matt Stankovich Polytechnic /la NM 1.625 2 Jack Geer Turlock /sj NM 1.625 Boys Shot Put Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Don Carter Franklin /la 52-08.75 5 2 Unknown Morgan Pasadena /ss NM 3 3 George Theodoratus Sacramento /sj NM 2 4 John Lyman Santa Monica /ss NM 1 5 C. Hull Inglewood /ss NM 0.5 Boys Shot Put-16lb Exhibition =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals =========================================================================== Finals 1 George Theodoratus Sacramento /sj 45-00.375 Exhibition 2 John Lyman Santa Monica /ss NM Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) San Diego /sd 11 1) Sacramento /sj 11 1) Santa Ana /ss 11 4) Sequoia /cc 10 5) Tulare /ce 9 6) Manual Arts /la 8 7) Inglewood /ss 7.025 8) Huntington Bch /ss 7 9) Turlock /sj 5.625 10) Fairfax /la 5 10) Fresno /ce 5 10) Jordan /la 5 10) Visalia /ce 5 10) LB Poly /ss 5 10) Jefferson /la 5 10) Franklin /la 5 17) Polytechnic /la 3.25 18) San Juan /sj 3 18) Los Angeles /la 3 18) Santa Monica /ss 3 18) Modesto /sj 3 18) Tustin /ss 3 18) Pasadena /ss 3 24) Fremont /la 2 24) Lodi /sj 2 24) Riverdale /ce 2 24) Kingsburg /ce 2 28) LB Wilson /ss 1.625 28) Montebello /ss 1.625 28) San Jose /cc 1.625 28) Alameda /nc 1.625 32) Stockton /sj 1.5 32) San Luis Obispo /ss 1 32) Porterville /ce 1 32) Paso Robles /ss 1 32) Sonora /sj 1 32) Monrovia /ss 1 32) Redondo /ss 1 39) Citrus /ss 0.5 39) Harvard /ss 0.5 39) Watsonville /cc 0.5 39) Piedmont /nc 0.5 39) Antioch /nc 0.5 39) Bakersfield /ce 0.5 16th CIF T&F State Championships Boys Varsity Edwards Stadium, UC Berkeley May 10, 1930 Scoring: 5 - 3 - 2 - 1 - 0.5 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Fernando Ortiz 12 San Diego /sd 10.0 NWI 2 1 John McCarthy 11 Fairfax /la 10.0 NWI 1 -- Walt Clark 12 Fremont /la NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Duncan Fresno Tech /ce NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Patterson Sacramento /sj NT NWI 1 -- Al Koenig 12 Huntington Bch /ss NT NWI 2 -- Marshall Wells 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Means San Benito /cc NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== strong adverse wind Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Al Koenig 12 Huntington Bch /ss 10.1 NWI 5 2 Fernando Ortiz 12 San Diego /sd NT NWI 3 3 John McCarthy 11 Fairfax /la NT NWI 1.5 3 Walt Clark 12 Fremont /la NT NWI 1.5 5 Marshall Wells 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 0.5 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 John McCarthy 11 Fairfax /la 22.5 NWI 1 2 Babe Morales 12 Redondo /ss 22.9 NWI 2 -- Ashley Burch 10 Jordan /la NT NWI 1 -- Bill Cochran 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Duncan Fresno Tech /ce NT NWI 1 -- Al Koenig 12 Huntington Bch /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Moss Visalia /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Ryan Alameda /nc NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ashley Burch 10 Jordan /la 21.8 NWI 5 2 John McCarthy 11 Fairfax /la NT NWI 3 3 Al Koenig 12 Huntington Bch /ss NT NWI 2 4 Babe Morales 12 Redondo /ss NT NWI 1 5 Bill Cochran 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 0.5 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Carl Satterfield 11 Manual Arts /la 50.3 5 2 Irvine Warburton 12 San Diego /sd 50.3 3 3 John Hoobyar 12 Turlock /sj 50.5 2 4 Estel Johnson 11 San Luis Obispo /ss NT 1 5 George Willis 11 Watsonville /cc NT 0.5 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Al Hassen 12 Jefferson /la 2:00.1 5 2 Erv Watkins 12 Tustin /ss 2:00.5 3 3 Wally Cunningham 12 Turlock /sj 2:00.9 2 4 Glenn Harper 12 Stockton /sj 2:01.8 1 5 Ralph Collier 12 Fremont /la 2:02.5 0.5 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Phil Morentin 11 Visalia /ce 4:31.0 5 2 Jim Lawrence 12 Manual Arts /la 4:31.4 3 3 Elmer Hatch 12 Lodi /sj 4:32.0 2 4 Bob Barnett 11 Sacramento /sj 4:33.0 1 5 Frank Anderson 12 Piedmont /nc NT 0.5 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ====================================================================== School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 San Diego /sd 1:30.0 5 1) Fernando Ortiz 12 2) Jim Willson 12 3) Unknown Pearson 4) Unknown Fletcher 2 Santa Ana /ss NT 3 3 Sacramento /sj NT 2 1) Unknown Patterson 2) Unknown Heath 3) Irvine Cochrane 11 4) Marshall Wells 12 4 Porterville /ce NT 1 5 Stockton /sj NT 0.5 6 Los Angeles /la DQ cut off Sacramento Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 42in hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Bill Du Puy 12 Inglewood /ss 15.4 NWI 2 2 Ted Johnson 12 Sacramento /sj 15.8 NWI 1 3 Al Reboin 12 Santa Ana /ss 15.9 NWI 3 -- Unknown Morrison Lodi /sj NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Duoma Hanford /ce NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Bartlett Watsonville /cc NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Wood Berkeley /nc NT NWI 2 -- Gus Meier 12 Citrus /ss NT NWI 3 -- Tom Hurlbert 11 Placer /sj NT NWI 3 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bill Du Puy 12 Inglewood /ss 15.4 NWI 5 2 Ted Johnson 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 3 3 Al Reboin 12 Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 2 4 George Shehtanian 12 Tulare /ce NT NWI 1 5 Gus Meier 12 Citrus /ss NT NWI 0.5 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Norman Paul 12 Santa Ana /ss 24.6 NWI 1 2 George Shehtanian 12 Tulare /ce 25.8 NWI 2 3 Willard Brouse 12 Monrovia /ss 25.8 NWI 3 -- Russell Munro 12 Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 1 -- Bill Du Puy 12 Inglewood /ss NT NWI 1 -- Ted Johnson 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Wood Berkeley /nc NT NWI 2 -- Fred Hare 11 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 3 -- Unknown Duoma Hanford /ce NT NWI 3 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== straight course Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Norman Paul 12 Santa Ana /ss 25.2 NWI 5 2 George Shehtanian 12 Tulare /ce NT NWI 3 3 Russell Munro 12 Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 2 4 Willard Brouse 12 Monrovia /ss NT NWI 1 5 Fred Hare 12 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 0.5 Boys High Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Kermit Plowman 12 Sequoia /cc 6-00.50 NWI 5 2 Don Osborne 12 Alameda /nc 5-11.00 NWI 1.625 2 Neil McNeill 12 Inglewood /ss 5-11.00 NWI 1.625 2 Bill Linn 12 LB Wilson /ss 5-11.00 NWI 1.625 2 Johnny Sanchez 12 Montebello /ss 5-11.00 NWI 1.625 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Dave Grow 11 LB Poly /ss 12-06.00 NWI 5 2 Lawrence Silva 12 San Jose /cc 12-00.00 NWI 1.625 2 Dick Lindsay 12 Polytechnic /la 12-00.00 NWI 1.625 2 Matt Stankovich 11 Polytechnic /la 12-00.00 NWI 1.625 2 Jack Geer 12 Turlock /sj 12-00.00 NWI 1.625 Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 George Shehtanian 12 Tulare /ce 23-02.625 NWI 5 2 Marvis Crawford 12 Los Angeles /la 23-01.50 NWI 3 3 Floyd Wilson 11 Riverdale /ce NM NWI 2 4 Norman Paul 12 Santa Ana /ss NM NWI 1 5 Bill Smith 11 Fairfax /la NM NWI 0.5 Boys Shot Put Varsity ====================================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Don Carter 11 Franklin /la 52-08.75 5 2 Len Morgan 12 Pasadena /ss NM 3 3 George Theodoratus 11 Sacramento /sj NM 2 4 John Lyman 12 Santa Monica /ss NM 1 5 Charlie Hull 12 Inglewood /ss NM 0.5 Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== 16lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 George Theodoratus 11 Sacramento /sj 45-00.375 2 John Lyman 12 Santa Monica /ss 45-00.250 3 Don Carter 11 Franklin /la NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity ====================================================================== 2kg implement Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Gordon Dunn 12 Fresno /ce 130-05.25 5 2 Emerson Harvey 12 Modesto /sj NM 3 3 George Theodoratus 11 Sacramento /sj NM 2 4 Clarke Smith 11 Paso Robles /ss NM 1 5 J.L. Chrisman 12 Harvard /ss NM 0.5 Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Bob Dickinson 12 Sequoia /cc 173-11 5 2 Arthur Chaix 12 San Juan /sj NM 3 3 Clarence Hillblom 11 Kingsburg /ce NM 2 4 James McMarland 12 Sonora /sj NM 1 5 Peter Dragon 12 Antioch /nc 163-10 0.5 6 Frank Williamson 12 Pittsburg /nc NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) San Diego /sd 11 1) Sacramento /sj 11 1) Santa Ana /ss 11 4) Sequoia /cc 10 5) Tulare /ce 9 6) Manual Arts /la 8 7) Inglewood /ss 7.125 8) Huntington Bch /ss 7 9) Turlock /sj 5.625 10) Fairfax /la 5 10) Fresno /ce 5 10) Jordan /la 5 10) Visalia /ce 5 10) LB Poly /ss 5 10) Jefferson /la 5 10) Franklin /la 5 17) Polytechnic /la 3.25 18) San Juan /sj 3 18) Los Angeles /la 3 18) Santa Monica /ss 3 18) Modesto /sj 3 18) Tustin /ss 3 18) Pasadena /ss 3 24) Fremont /la 2 24) Lodi /sj 2 24) Riverdale /ce 2 24) Kingsburg /ce 2 28) LB Wilson /ss 1.625 28) Montebello /ss 1.625 28) San Jose /cc 1.625 28) Alameda /nc 1.625 32) Stockton /sj 1.5 33) San Luis Obispo /ss 1 33) Porterville /ce 1 33) Paso Robles /ss 1 33) Sonora /sj 1 33) Monrovia /ss 1 33) Redondo /ss 1 39) Citrus /ss 0.5 39) Harvard /ss 0.5 39) Watsonville /cc 0.5 39) Piedmont /nc 0.5 39) Antioch /nc 0.5 39) Bakersfield /ce 0.5

1931 - RECREATION PARK, VISALIA; SATURDAY, MAY 23 (attn: 4,000)

Trials Meet Program w/handwritten results & Newspaper results 1 Foy Draper Huntington Park LA 09.9 100Y 1931 2 Al Fitch Pasadena SS 100Y 1931 3 Walter Hopson Polytechnic LA 100Y 1931 4 Milton Holt Glendale Hoover SS 100Y 1931 5-T Lowell Grey Visalia CE 100Y 1931 5-T Ray Dean Burlingame CC 100Y 1931 100Y 1931 1 Art Fisher Redlands SS 15.5 120CH 1931 2 Bob Brown Santa Paula SS 120CH 1931 3 Phillip Newman Tustin SS 120CH 1931 4 Tom Hulburt Auburn SJ 120CH 1931 5 John Wood Berkeley NC 120CH 1931 120CH 1931 1 Palo Swart Compton SS 24.2 220LH 1931 2 Ed Hall Harvard SS 220LH 1931 3 Carl Feck Stockton SJ 220LH 1931 4 Bill Dejan Manual Arts LA 220LH 1931 5 Tom Hulbert Auburn SJ 220LH 1931 220LH 1931 1 Ashley Burch Jordan LA 21.5 220Y 1931 2 Walter Hopson Polytechnic LA 21.6e 220Y 1931 3 Al Fitch Pasadena SS 220Y 1931 4 Laurie Osborne Manual Arts LA 220Y 1931 5 Richard Lewis Selma CE 220Y 1931 220Y 1931 1 John McCarthy Fairfax LA # 48.7 440Y 1931 2 Jimmy LuValle Polytechnic LA # 48.8 440Y 1931 3 Purley Johnson San Luis Obispo SS 440Y 1931 4 Gerald Swaston Sacramento SJ 440Y 1931 5 Bob Frame Modesto SJ 440Y 1931 440Y 1931 1 Huntington Park LA 1:29.6 880R 1931 2 Polytechnic LA 880R 1931 3 San Diego SD 880R 1931 4 Stockton SJ 880R 1931 5 Sacramento SJ 880R 1931 880R 1931 1 Carl Satterfield Manual Arts LA # 1:57.6 880Y 1931 2 Ed Aleidis Fairfax LA 880Y 1931 3 Dave Henry Belmont LA 880Y 1931 4 Murray San Diego SD 880Y 1931 5 Dick French Pacific Grove CC 880Y 1931 880Y 1931 1 Goerge Theodoratus Sacramento SJ 132-01.5 Disc 1931 2 Clarke Smith Paso Robles SS Disc 1931 3 Al Tieburg Piedmont NC Disc 1931 4 Ken Carpenter Compton SS Disc 1931 5 Frank Parks LB Poly SS Disc 1931 Disc 1931 1 Paul Jacques Santa Ana SS 6-04.5 HJ 1931 2 Cornelius Johnson Los Angeles LA HJ 1931 3 Belmont LA HJ 1931 4 Vernon Bell Berkeley NC HJ 1931 5 Bob Heigold Huntington Park LA HJ 1931 HJ 1931 1 Clarence Rowland Selma CE 195-06.25 Jav 1931 2 Adolph Meier Armijo SJ Jav 1931 3 Hillblom Kingsburg CE Jav 1931 4 Gene Baker Turlock SJ Jav 1931 5 Fred Parks LB Poly SS Jav 1931 Jav 1931 1 Floyd Wilson Riverdale CE 23-02.25 LJ 1931 2 Melo Almada Los Angeles LA LJ 1931 3 Herb Jeffries Muir SS LJ 1931 4 Clarence Lindstrum Roosevelt CE LJ 1931 5 Jack Land Porterville CE LJ 1931 LJ 1931 1 Phil Morentin Visalia CE 4:32.8 Mile 1931 2 Glenn Hotchkiss Washington CE Mile 1931 3 Virgil Hooper Antelope Valley SS Mile 1931 4 Schneider San Fernando LA Mile 1931 5 Sherman Leman Sacramento SJ Mile 1931 Mile 1931 1 Matt Stankovich Polytechnic LA 12-08.25 PV 1931 1 Joe Ramsey Inglewood SS 12-08.25 PV 1931 3 Dave Grow LB Poly SS PV 1931 4 Paul Garrett Mt Diablo NC PV 1931 No Concord HS 'til 1966 4 Jack Rand Harvard SS PV 1931 PV 1931 1 Don Carter Franklin LA 51-04.25 Shot 1931 2 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ Shot 1931 3 Elwood Anderson Rio Vista NC Shot 1931 4 Meek Chaffey SS Shot 1931 5 Clarke Smith Paso Robles SS Shot 1931 Shot 1931 1 George Theodoratus Sacramento SJ 45-05 Shot_16 1931NS 2 Clarke Smith Paso Robles SS Shot_16 1931NS 3 Don Carter Franklin LA Shot_16 1931NS 4 Elwood Anderson Rio Vista NC Shot_16 1931NS 5 Jim Reynolds Muir SS Shot_16 1931NS Shot_16 1931NS 17th CIF T&F State Championships 1931 Boys Varsity Recreation Park, Visalia, Attn: 4,000 May 23, 1931 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Al Fitch Pasadena /ss 10.1 NWI 1 2 Foy Draper Huntington Park /la 10.1 NWI 2 -- Milton Holt Glendale Hoover /ss NT NWI 1 -- Ray Dean Burlingame /cc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Clark Sanger /ce NT NWI 1 -- Walter Hopson Polytechnic /la NT NWI 2 -- Lowell Grey Visalia /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Vallejo Berkeley /nc NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Foy Draper Huntington Park /la 09.9 NWI 5 2 Al Fitch Pasadena /ss NT NWI 4 3 Walter Hopson Polytechnic /la NT NWI 3 4 Milton Holt Glendale Hoover /ss NT NWI 2 5 Lowell Grey Visalia /ce NT NWI 0.5 5 Ray Dean Burlingame /cc NT NWI 0.5 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Art Fisher Redlands /ce 15.6 NWI 1 College 2 Bob Brown Santa Paula /ss 15.8 NWI 2 College -- John Wood Berkeley /nc NT NWI 1 College -- Unknown Culp Long Beach /ss NT NWI 1 College -- Unknown Moates Hanford /ce NT NWI 1 College -- Phillip Newman Tustin /ss NT NWI 2 College -- Tom Hulburt Auburn /sj NT NWI 2 College -- Unknown Rolston San Jose /cc NT NWI 2 College Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Art Fisher Redlands /ss 15.5 NWI 5 College 2 Bob Brown Santa Paula /ss NT NWI 4 College 3 Phillip Newman Tustin /ss NT NWI 3 College 4 Tom Hulburt Auburn /sj NT NWI 2 College 5 John Wood Berkeley /nc NT NWI 1 College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Bill Dejan Manual Arts /la 25.9 NWI 2 Low 2 Ed Hall Harvard /ss 26.1 NWI 1 Low -- Carl Feck Stockton /sj NT NWI 1 Low -- Ben Siegel Polytechnic /la NT NWI 1 Low -- Unknown Lozano Pittsburg /nc NT NWI 1 Low -- Palo Swart Compton /ss NT NWI 2 Low -- Unknown Wood Berkeley /nc NT NWI 2 Low -- Tom Hulbert Auburn /sj NT NWI 2 Low Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Palo Swart Compton /ss 24.2 NWI 5 Low 2 Ed Hall Harvard /ss NT NWI 4 Low 3 Carl Feck Stockton /sj NT NWI 3 Low 4 Bill Dejan Manual Arts /la NT NWI 2 Low 5 Tom Hulbert Auburn /sj NT NWI 1 Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Al Fitch Pasadena /ss 22.6 NWI 1 2 Laurie Osborne Manual Arts /la 22.6 NWI 2 -- Ashley Burch Jordan /la NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Grey Visalia /ce NT NWI 1 -- Richard Lewis Selma /ce NT NWI 1 -- Walter Hopson Polytechnic /la NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Jamison Modesto /sj NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Moss Visalia /ce NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ashley Burch Jordan /la 21.5 NWI 5 2 Walter Hopson Polytechnic /la 21.6 NWI 4 3 Al Fitch Pasadena /ss NT NWI 3 4 Laurie Osborne Manual Arts /la NT NWI 2 5 Richard Lewis Selma /ce NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 John McCarthy Fairfax /la 48.7 5 2 Jimmy LuValle Polytechnic /la 48.8 4 3 Purley Johnson San Luis Obispo /ss NT 3 4 Gerald Swaston Sacramento /sj NT 2 5 Bob Frame Modesto /sj NT 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =========================================================================== School Prelims =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Polytechnic /la 1:31.7 2 Fairfax /la 1:31.9 -- San Diego /sd NT -- Modesto /sj NT -- Visalia /ce NT -- Huntington Park /la NT -- Stockton /sj NT -- Sacramento /sj NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =========================================================================== School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Huntington Park /la 1:29.6 5 2 Polytechnic /la NT 4 3 San Diego /sd NT 3 4 Stockton /sj NT 2 5 Sacramento /sj NT 1 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Carl Satterfield Manual Arts /la 1:57.6 5 2 Ed Aleidis Fairfax /la NT 4 3 Dave Henry Belmont /la 1:59.6 3 4 Leonard Murray San Diego /sd NT 2 5 Dick French Pacific Grove /cc NT 1 Boys Discus Throw Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Goerge Theodoratus Sacramento /sj 130-09 5 Meet Pgm says 130-09, not 132-01.5 per Kirk & LA Times 2 Clarke Smith Paso Robles /ss NM 4 3 Al Tieburg Piedmont /nc NM 3 4 Ken Carpenter Compton /ss NM 2 5 Frank Parks LB Poly /ss NM 1 Boys High Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Paul Jacques Santa Ana /ss 6-04.50 5 2 Cornelius Johnson Los Angeles /la 6-04.50 4 3 Bill Fox Belmont /la 6-03.00 3 4 Vernon Bell Berkeley /nc 6-02.00 2 5 Bob Heigold Huntington Park /la 6-01.00 1 Boys Javelin Throw Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Clarence Rowland Selma /ce 179-04 5 2 Adolph Meier Armijo /sj NM 4 3 Clarence Hillblom Kingsburg /ce NM 3 4 Gene Baker Turlock /sj 175-04 2 5 Unknown Schroeder Madera /ce NM 1 Parks was 5th in Disc, not Jav (not in pgm for Jav) Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Floyd Wilson Riverdale /ce 23-02.25 NWI 5 2 Melo Alamada Los Angeles /la NM NWI 4 3 Herb Jeffries Muir /ss NM NWI 3 4 Clarence Lindstrum Roosevelt /ce NM NWI 2 5 Jack Land Porterville /ce NM NWI 1 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Phil Morentin Visalia /ce 4:32.8 5 2 Glenn Hotchkiss Washington /ce e4:33.5 4 3 Virgil Hooper Antelope Valley /ss NT 2.5 3 Robert Schneider San Fernando /la NT 2.5 5 Sherman Leman Sacramento /sj NT 1 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Matt Stankovich Polytechnic /la 12-08.25 4.5 1 Joe Ramsey Inglewood /ss 12-08.25 4.5 3 Dave Grow LB Poly /ss NM 3 4 Paul Garrett Concord /nc NM 1.5 4 Jack Rand Harvard /ss NM 1.5 Boys Shot Put Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Don Carter Franklin /la 52-10.00 5 Meet Pgm says 52-10, not 51-04.25 per Kirk 2 George Theodoratus Sacramento /sj 52-07.50 4 LA Times says 52-07.5, Meet Pgm says 52-05.5 3 Elwood Anderson Rio Vista /nc 52-03.00 3 4 Unknown Meek Chaffey /ss 51-09.25 2 5 Clarke Smith Paso Robles /ss 51-04.25 1 Boys Shot Put-16lb Exhibition =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals =========================================================================== Finals 1 George Theodoratus Sacramento /sj 45-04.00 Exhibition (Meet Pgm says 45-04, not 45-05 per Kirk & LA Times) 2 Clarke Smith Paso Robles /ss NM Exhibition 3 Don Carter Franklin /la NM Exhibition 4 Elwood Anderson Rio Vista /nc NM Exhibition 5 Jim Reynolds Muir /ss NM Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Polytechnic /la 19.5 2) Sacramento /sj 13 3) Huntington Park /la 11 4) Fairfax /la 9 4) Manual Arts /la 9 6) Los Angeles /la 8 7) Pasadena /ss 7 7) Compton /ss 7 9) Belmont /la 6 9) Selma /ce 6 11) Harvard /ss 5.5 11) Visalia /ce 5.5 13) Jordan /la 5 13) San Diego /sd 5 13) Stockton /sj 5 13) Paso Robles /ss 5 13) Santa Ana /ss 5 13) Redlands /ss 5 13) Riverdale /ce 5 13) Franklin /la 5 21) Inglewood /ss 4.5 22) Santa Paula /ss 4 22) Washington /ce 4 22) LB Poly /ss 4 22) Armijo /sj 4 26) San Luis Obispo /ss 3 26) Kingsburg /ce 3 26) Piedmont /nc 3 26) Muir /ss 3 26) Auburn /sj 3 26) Berkeley /nc 3 26) Tustin /ss 3 26) Rio Vista /nc 3 34) Antelope Valley /ss 2.5 34) San Fernando /la 2.5 36) Glendale Hoover /ss 2 36) Turlock /sj 2 36) Roosevelt /ce 2 36) Chaffey /ss 2 40) Concord /nc 1.5 41) Modesto /sj 1 41) Porterville /ce 1 41) Madera /ce 1 41) Pacific Grove /cc 1 45) Burlingame /cc 0.5 17th CIF T&F State Champs 1931 Boys Varsity Recreation Park Visalia, California Attendance: 4,000 May 23, 1931 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Al Fitch 12 Pasadena /ss 10.1 NWI 1 1 Foy Draper 11 Huntington Park /la 10.1 NWI 2 -- Milton Holt 11 Glendale Hoover /ss NT NWI 1 -- Ray Dean 12 Burlingame /cc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Clark Sanger /ce NT NWI 1 -- Walter Hopson 12 Polytechnic /la NT NWI 2 -- Lowell Grey 12 Visalia /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Vallejo Berkeley /nc NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Foy Draper 11 Huntington Park /la 09.9 NWI 5 2 Al Fitch 12 Pasadena /ss NT NWI 4 3 Walter Hopson 12 Polytechnic /la NT NWI 3 4 Milton Holt 11 Glendale Hoover /ss NT NWI 2 5 Lowell Grey 12 Visalia /ce NT NWI 0.5 5 Ray Dean 12 Burlingame /cc NT NWI 0.5 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Al Fitch 12 Pasadena /ss 22.6 NWI 1 1 Laurie Osborne 12 Manual Arts /la 22.6 NWI 2 -- Ashley Burch 12 Jordan /la NT NWI 1 -- Lowell Grey Visalia /ce NT NWI 1 -- Richard Lewis 12 Selma /ce NT NWI 1 -- Walter Hopson 12 Polytechnic /la NT NWI 2 -- Lyle Jamieson 11 Modesto /sj NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Moss Visalia /ce NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== straight course Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ashley Burch 11 Jordan /la 21.5 NWI 5 2 Walter Hopson 12 Polytechnic /la 21.6 NWI 4 3 Al Fitch 12 Pasadena /ss NT NWI 3 4 Laurie Osborne 12 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 2 5 Richard Lewis 12 Selma /ce NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 John McCarthy 12 Fairfax /la 48.7 5 2 Jimmy LuValle 12 Polytechnic /la 48.8 4 3 Purley Johnson 12 San Luis Obispo /ss NT 3 4 Gerald Swaston 12 Sacramento /sj NT 2 5 Bob Frame 12 Modesto /sj NT 1 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Carl Satterfield 12 Manual Arts /la 1:57.6 5 2 Ed Aleidis 12 Fairfax /la NT 4 3 Dave Henry 12 Belmont /la 1:59.6 3 4 Leonard Murray 12 San Diego /sd NT 2 5 Dick French 12 Pacific Grove /cc NT 1 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Phil Morentin 12 Visalia /ce 4:32.8 5 2 Glenn Hotchkiss 12 Washington /ce 4:33.5 4 3 Virgil Hooper 10 Antelope Valley /ss NT 2.5 3 Robert Schneider 12 San Fernando /la NT 2.5 5 Sherman Leman 11 Sacramento /sj NT 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ================================================================== School Prelims H# ================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Polytechnic /la 1:31.7 2 2 Fairfax /la 1:31.9 1 -- San Diego /sd NT 1 -- Modesto /sj NT 1 -- Visalia /ce NT 1 -- Huntington Park /la NT 2 -- Stockton /sj NT 2 -- Sacramento /sj NT 2 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ====================================================================== School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Huntington Park /la 1:29.6 5 1) Unknown Talbot 2) Unknown Baker 3) Unknown Crane 4) Foy Draper 11 2 Polytechnic /la NT 4 1) Walter Hopson 12 2) Unknown Olsen 11 3) Ben Siegel 11 4) Jimmy LuValle 12 3 San Diego /sd NT 3 1) Unknown Montpelier 11 2) Unknown Pollock 10 3) Unknown Murray 11 4) Unknown Arguello 12 4 Stockton /sj NT 2 5 Sacramento /sj NT 1 1) Unknown Svilich 2) Bill Cochran 3) Unknown McRae 4) Unknown Swanston Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 42in hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Art Fisher 12 Redlands /ss 15.6 NWI 1 2 Bob Brown 12 Santa Paula /ss 15.8 NWI 2 -- John Wood 11 Berkeley /nc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Culp Long Beach /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Moates Hanford /ce NT NWI 1 -- Phillip Newman 12 Tustin /ss NT NWI 2 -- Tom Hulbert 12 Placer /sj NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Rolston San Jose /cc NT NWI 2 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Art Fisher 12 Redlands /ss 15.5 NWI 5 2 Bob Brown 12 Santa Paula /ss NT NWI 4 3 Phillip Newman 12 Tustin /ss NT NWI 3 4 Tom Hulbert 12 Placer /sj NT NWI 2 5 John Wood 11 Berkeley /nc NT NWI 1 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Bill Dejan 12 Manual Arts /la 25.9 NWI 2 2 Ed Hall 12 Harvard /ss 26.1 NWI 1 -- Carl Feck 12 Stockton /sj NT NWI 1 -- Ben Siegel 11 Polytechnic /la NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Lozano Pittsburg /nc NT NWI 1 -- Palo Swart 12 Compton /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Wood Berkeley /nc NT NWI 2 -- Tom Hulbert 12 Placer /sj NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Palo Swart 12 Compton /ss 24.2 NWI 5 2 Ed Hall 12 Harvard /ss NT NWI 4 3 Carl Feck 12 Stockton /sj NT NWI 3 4 Bill Dejan 12 Manual Arts /la NT NWI 2 5 Tom Hulbert 12 Placer /sj NT NWI 1 Boys High Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Paul Jacques 12 Santa Ana /ss 6-04.50 5 2 Cornelius Johnson 10 Los Angeles /la 6-04.50 4 3 Bill Fox 10 Belmont /la 6-03.00 3 4 Vernon Bell 12 Berkeley /nc 6-02.00 2 5 Bob Heigold 12 Huntington Park /la 6-01.00 1 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Matt Stankovich 12 Polytechnic /la 12-08.25 4.5 1 Joe Ramsey 12 Inglewood /ss 12-08.25 4.5 3 Dave Grow 12 LB Poly /ss NM 3 4 Paul Garrett 12 Mt. Diablo /nc NM 1.5 4 Jack Rand 12 Harvard /ss NM 1.5 Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Floyd Wilson 12 Riverdale /ce 23-02.25 NWI 5 2 Melo Alamada 12 Los Angeles /la NM NWI 4 3 Herb Jeffries 12 Muir /ss NM NWI 3 4 Clarence Lindstrum 12 Roosevelt /ce NM NWI 2 5 Jack Land 12 Porterville /ce NM NWI 1 Boys Shot Put Varsity ====================================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Don Carter 12 Franklin /la 52-10.00 5 2 George Theodoratus 12 Sacramento /sj 52-07.50 4 3 Elwood Anderson 12 Rio Vista /nc 52-03.00 3 4 Unknown Meek 12 Chaffey /ss 51-09.25 2 5 Clarke Smith 12 Paso Robles /ss 51-04.25 1 Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== 16lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 George Theodoratus 12 Sacramento /sj 45-04.00 2 Clarke Smith 12 Paso Robles /ss NM 3 Don Carter 12 Franklin /la NM 4 Elwood Anderson 12 Rio Vista /nc NM 5 Jim Reynolds 12 Muir /ss NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity ====================================================================== 2kg implement Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 George Theodoratus 12 Sacramento /sj 130-09 5 2 Clarke Smith 12 Paso Robles /ss NM 4 3 Al Tieburg 12 Piedmont /nc NM 3 4 Ken Carpenter 12 Compton /ss NM 2 5 Frank Parks 12 LB Poly /ss NM 1 Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Clarence Rowland 12 Selma /ce 179-04 5 2 Adolph Meier 12 Armijo /sj NM 4 3 Clarence Hillblom 12 Kingsburg /ce NM 3 4 Gene Baker 12 Turlock /sj 175-04 2 5 Unknown Schroeder Madera /ce NM 1 ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Polytechnic /la 19.5 2) Sacramento /sj 13 3) Huntington Park /la 11 4) Fairfax /la 9 4) Manual Arts /la 9 6) Los Angeles /la 8 7) Pasadena /ss 7 7) Compton /ss 7 9) Belmont /la 6 9) Selma /ce 6 11) Harvard /ss 5.5 11) Visalia /ce 5.5 13) Jordan /la 5 13) San Diego /sd 5 13) Stockton /sj 5 13) Paso Robles /ss 5 13) Santa Ana /ss 5 13) Redlands /ss 5 13) Riverdale /ce 5 13) Franklin /la 5 21) Inglewood /ss 4.5 22) Santa Paula /ss 4 22) Washington /ce 4 22) LB Poly /ss 4 22) Armijo /sj 4 26) San Luis Obispo /ss 3 26) Kingsburg /ce 3 26) Piedmont /nc 3 26) Muir /ss 3 26) Placer /sj 3 26) Berkeley /nc 3 26) Tustin /ss 3 26) Rio Vista /nc 3 34) Antelope Valley /ss 2.5 34) San Fernando /la 2.5 36) Glendale Hoover /ss 2 36) Turlock /sj 2 36) Roosevelt /ce 2 36) Chaffey /ss 2 40) Mt. Diablo /nc 1.5 41) Modesto /sj 1 41) Porterville /ce 1 41) Madera /ce 1 41) Pacific Grove /cc 1 45) Burlingame /cc 0.5

1932 - MODESTO JUNIOR COLLEGE; SATURDAY, MAY 21

State Program w/hand written results & Newspaper results Trials 1 Milton Holt Glendale Hoover SS 09.8 100Y 1932 2 Foy Draper Huntington Park LA 100Y 1932 3 Cliff Propst San Bernardino SS 100Y 1932 4 Holly Hayter Montebello SS 100Y 1932 5 Al Williams Vallejo NC 100Y 1932 100Y 1932 1 Jack Ward Selma CE 15.0 120CH 1932 2 Tom Moore Petaluma NC 120CH 1932 3 Rombeacu Koch Los Angeles LA 120CH 1932 4 Ed Coster Garfield LA 120CH 1932 5 Sherwood Austin Oakdale SJ 120CH 1932 120CH 1932 1 Ben Siegel Polytechnic LA 24.3 220LH 1932 2 George Waddell Lindsay CE 220LH 1932 3 Jack Ward Selma CE 220LH 1932 4 Sherwood Austin Oakdale SJ 220LH 1932 5 Carroll Ferrell Modesto SJ 220LH 1932 220LH 1932 1 George Anderson Muir SS 21.8 220Y 1932 2 Foy Draper Huntington Park LA 220Y 1932 3 Holly Hayter Montebello SS 220Y 1932 4 Don Jamieson Modesto SJ 220Y 1932 5 Jim Helmer Piedmont NC 220Y 1932 220Y 1932 1 John Rout Jefferson LA 50.1 440Y 1932 2 Myrel Gillett El Centro SD 440Y 1932 3 Dick Applegate Muir SS 440Y 1932 4 Mel Nicholson Oakdale SJ 440Y 1932 5 Leonard Roy Porterville CE 440Y 1932 440Y 1932 1 Polytechnic LA 1:31.3 880R 1932 (wet track, cold) 2 880R 1932 3 880R 1932 4 880R 1932 5 880R 1932 880R 1932 1 Ray Cartwright Santa Ana SS 2:00.6 880Y 1932 2 Fred Rathbun LB Poly SS 880Y 1932 3 Bill Webb Manual Arts LA 880Y 1932 4 Bill Murphy Hollywood LA 880Y 1932 5 Dick Brace Alameda NC 880Y 1932 880Y 1932 1 Arlo Munch LB Poly SS 130-11.5 Disc 1932 2 Leonard Holland LB Poly SS Disc 1932 3 Jack Westfall Alameda NC Disc 1932 4 Vernor Lowry Alameda NC Disc 1932 5 George Boone Compton SS Disc 1932 Disc 1932 1 Cornelius Johnson Los Angeles LA 6-03 HJ 1932 2 Bill Fox Belmont LA HJ 1932 2 Joe Garnichard San Pedro LA HJ 1932 4 Hugh Wilson Porterville CE HJ 1932 5 Raymond Williams Visalia CE HJ 1932 5 Bob Pollard Downey SS HJ 1932 HJ 1932 1 Ray Churchill Hollister CC 195-06.75 Jav 1932 2 Lowell Todd Pacific Grove CC Jav 1932 3 Gerald Conlee Chico NO Jav 1932 4 Sylvester Jennings Tulare CE Jav 1932 5 Clark Glasson San Jose CC Jav 1932 Jav 1932 1 Tom White LB Poly SS 22-10.5 LJ 1932 2 Fred Montperlier San Diego SD LJ 1932 3 Crump Coalinga CE LJ 1932 4 Gordon Garvey Modesto SJ LJ 1932 5 Sam Ono Analy NC LJ 1932 LJ 1932 1 Virgil Hooper Antelope Valley SS 4:32.3 Mile 1932 2 Les Voorhees Santa Cruz CC Mile 1932 3 John Wall Roosevelt LA Mile 1932 4 Eldon Rice Alameda NC Mile 1932 5 Wartenburg Venice LA Mile 1932 Mile 1932 1 Bill Sefton Polytechnic LA # 13-00 PV 1932 1 Tom White LB Poly SS # 13-00 PV 1932 3 Cornelius Hanford CE PV 1932 3 Bob Pugh Strathmore CE PV 1932 3 Dessery Rossiter Manual Arts LA PV 1932 3 Ralph McBride Manual Arts LA PV 1932 PV 1932 1 Bob Pyle Pasadena SS 53-06 Shot 1932 2 Frank Pastore Lincoln LA Shot 1932 3 Theron Keller Inglewood SS Shot 1932 4 Joe Houston Glendale Hoover SS Shot 1932 5 Walt Back Palo Alto CC Shot 1932 Shot 1932 1932 Place School Score 1 Long Beach High 22.5 2 L.A. Polytechnic 14.5 3 Glendale 10 4 Huntington Park 8 5 Muir Tech, L.A. 8 6 L.A. High 8 7 Selma 8 8 Alameda 7.5 9 Manual Arts 6 10 Modesto 5 11 Hollister 5 12 Jefferson 5 13 Lancaster 5 14 Montebello 5 15 Oakdale 5 16 Pasadena 5 17 Santa Ana 5 18 El Centro 4 19 Inglewood 4 20 Lincoln 4 21 Pacific Grove 4 22 Petaluma 4 23 Santa Cruz 4 24 Lindsay 4 25 Belmont 3.5 26 Hanford 3.5 27 San Pedro 3.5 28 Chico 3 29 Coalinga 3 30 Porterville 3 31 Roosevelt, L.A. 3 32 San Bernardino 3 33 Garfield 2 34 Hollywood 2 35 Tulare 2 36 Venice 1.5 37 Reedley 1.5 38 Strathmore 1.5 39 Analy 1 40 Palo Alto 1 41 Piedmont 1 42 San Jose 1 43 Vallejo 1 44 Compton 1 45 Downey 0.5 18th CIF T&F State Championships 1932 Boys Varsity Modesto JC May 21, 1932 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Foy Draper Huntington Park /la 10.1 NWI 1 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Milton Holt Glendale Hoover /ss 09.8 NWI 5 2 Foy Draper Huntington Park /la NT NWI 4 3 Cliff Propst San Bernardino /ss NT NWI 3 4 Holly Hayter Montebello /ss NT NWI 2 5 Al Williams Vallejo /nc NT NWI 1 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jack Ward Selma /ce 15.0 NWI 5 College 2 Tom Moore Petaluma /nc NT NWI 4 College 3 Rombeacu Koch Los Angeles /la NT NWI 3 College 4 Ed Coster Garfield /la NT NWI 2 College 5 Sherwood Austin Oakdale /sj NT NWI 1 College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ben Siegel Polytechnic /la 24.3 NWI 5 Low 2 George Waddell Lindsay /ce NT NWI 4 Low 3 Jack Ward Selma /ce NT NWI 3 Low 4 Sherwood Austin Oakdale /sj NT NWI 2 Low 5 Carroll Ferrell Modesto /sj NT NWI 1 Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Foy Draper Huntington Park /la 21.8 NWI 1 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 George Anderson Muir /ss 21.8 NWI 5 2 Foy Draper Huntington Park /la NT NWI 4 3 Holly Hayter Montebello /ss NT NWI 3 4 Don Jamieson Modesto /sj NT NWI 2 5 Jim Helmer Piedmont /nc NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 John Rout Jefferson /la 50.1 5 2 Myrel Gillett El Centro /sd NT 4 3 Dick Applegate Muir /ss NT 3 4 Mel Nicholson Oakdale /sj NT 2 5 Leonard Roy Porterville /ce NT 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =========================================================================== School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Polytechnic /la 1:31.3 5 (wet track, cold) 2 San Diego /sd NT 4 3 Glendale Hoover /ss NT 3 4 Hanford /ce NT 2 5 Inglewood /ss NT 1 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ray Cartwright Santa Ana /ss 2:00.6 5 2 Fred Rathbun LB Poly /ss NT 4 3 Bill Webb Manual Arts /la NT 3 4 Bill Murphy Hollywood /la NT 2 5 Dick Brace Alameda /nc e2:01.1 1 Boys Discus Throw Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Arlo Munch LB Poly /ss 130-11.5 5 2 Leonard Holland LB Poly /ss NM 4 3 Jack Westfall Alameda /nc 127-00 3 4 Vernor Lowry Alameda /nc 123-00 2 5 George Boone Compton /ss NM 1 Boys High Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Cornelius Johnson Los Angeles /la 6-03.00 5 2 Bill Fox Belmont /la 6-02.00 3.5 2 Joe Garnichard San Pedro /la 6-02.00 3.5 4 Hugh Wilson Porterville /ce NM 2 5 Raymond Williams Visalia /ce NM 0.5 5 Bob Pollard Downey /ss NM 0.5 Boys Javelin Throw Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ray Churchill Hollister /cc 195-06.75 5 2 Lowell Todd Pacific Grove /cc NM 4 3 Gerald Conlee Chico /no NM 3 4 Sylvester Jennings Tulare /ce NM 2 5 Clark Classon San Jose /cc NM 1 not Glasson, see Meet Pgm Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Tom White LB Poly /ss 22-10.50 NWI 5 2 Fred Montperlier San Diego /sd 22-04.00 NWI 4 3 Edward Crump Coalinga /ce NM NWI 3 4 Gordon Garvey Modesto /sj 22-01.00 NWI 2 5 Sam Ono Analy /nc NM NWI 1 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Virgil Hooper Antelope Valley /ss 4:32.3 5 2 Les Voorhees Santa Cruz /cc NT 4 3 John Wall Roosevelt /la NT 3 4 Eldon Rice Alameda /nc e4:32.6 1.5 4 Barry Wartenburg Venice /la e4:32.6 1.5 6 Sherman Leman Sacramento /sj NT Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bill Sefton Polytechnic /la 13-00.00 4.5 1 Tom White LB Poly /ss 13-00.00 4.5 3 Unknown Cornelius Hanford /ce NM 1.5 3 Bob Pugh Strathmore /ce NM 1.5 3 Dessery Rossiter Manual Arts /la NM 1.5 3 Ralph McBride Manual Arts /la NM 1.5 Boys Shot Put Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bob Pyle Pasadena /ss 53-06.00 5 2 Frank Pastore Lincoln /la NM 4 3 Theron Keller Inglewood /ss NM 3 4 Joe Houston Glendale Hoover /ss NM 2 5 Walt Back Palo Alto /cc NM 1 ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) LB Poly /ss 22.5 2) Polytechnic /la 14.5 3) Glendale Hoover /ss 10 4) Huntington Park /la 8 4) Muir /ss 8 4) San Diego /sd 8 4) Los Angeles /la 8 4) Selma /ce 8 9) Alameda /nc 7.5 10) Manual Arts /la 6 11) Montebello /ss 5 11) Santa Ana /ss 5 11) Modesto /sj 5 11) Oakdale /sj 5 11) Jefferson /la 5 11) Hollister /cc 5 11) Antelope Valley /ss 5 11) Pasadena /ss 5 19) Inglewood /ss 4 19) El Centro /sd 4 19) Pacific Grove /cc 4 19) Lindsay /ce 4 19) Santa Cruz /cc 4 19) Petaluma /nc 4 19) Lincoln /la 4 26) Hanford /ce 3.5 26) Belmont /la 3.5 26) San Pedro /la 3.5 29) Porterville /ce 3 29) San Bernardino /ss 3 29) Roosevelt /la 3 29) Chico /no 3 29) Coalinga /ce 3 34) Hollywood /la 2 34) Tulare /ce 2 34) Garfield /la 2 37) Strathmore /ce 1.5 37) Venice /la 1.5 39) Compton /ss 1 39) Piedmont /nc 1 39) Vallejo /nc 1 39) San Jose /cc 1 39) Analy /nc 1 39) Palo Alto /cc 1 45) Visalia /ce 0,5 45) Downey /ss 0,5 18th CIF T&F State Championships 1932 Boys Varsity Modesto Junior College Modesto, California May 21, 1932 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Foy Draper 12 Huntington Park /la 10.1 NWI 1 1 Milton Holt 12 Glendale Hoover /ss 10.1 NWI 2 -- Cliff Propst 12 San Bernardino /ss NT NWI 1 -- Lyle Jamieson 12 Modesto /sj NT NWI 1 -- Unkown Leonesio San Rafael /nc NT NWI 1 -- Holly Hayter 12 Montebello /ss NT NWI 2 -- Al Williams 11 Vallejo /nc NT NWI 2 -- Jim Helmer 12 Piedmont /nc NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== wet track, first use of starting blocks Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Milton Holt 12 Glendale Hoover /ss 09.8 NWI 5 2 Foy Draper 12 Huntington Park /la NT NWI 4 3 Cliff Propst 12 San Bernardino /ss NT NWI 3 4 Holly Hayter 12 Montebello /ss NT NWI 2 5 Al Williams 11 Vallejo /nc NT NWI 1 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= wet track, first use of starting blocks Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Foy Draper 12 Huntington Park /la 21.8 NWI 1 2 George Anderson 11 Muir /ss 22.1 NWI 2 -- Jim Helmer 12 Piedmont /nc NT NWI 1 -- Holly Hayter 12 Montebello /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Wilcox Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 2 -- Don Jamieson 12 Modesto /sj NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 George Anderson 11 Muir /ss 21.8 NWI 5 2 Foy Draper 12 Huntington Park /la 21.8 NWI 4 3 Holly Hayter 12 Montebello /ss 21.9 NWI 3 4 Don Jamieson 12 Modesto /sj 21.9 NWI 2 5 Jim Helmer 12 Piedmont /nc NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 John Rout 12 Jefferson /la 50.1 5 2 Myrel Gillett 11 El Centro /sd NT 4 3 Dick Applegate 12 Muir /ss NT 3 4 Mel Nicholson 12 Oakdale /sj NT 2 5 Leonard Roy 12 Porterville /ce NT 1 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Ray Cartwright 12 Santa Ana /ss 2:00.6 5 2 Fred Rathbun 12 LB Poly /ss NT 4 3 Bill Webb 12 Manual Arts /la NT 3 4 Bill Murphy 12 Hollywood /la NT 2 5 Dick Brace 12 Alameda /nc 2:01.1 1 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity ====================================================================== wet track Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Virgil Hooper 10 Antelope Valley /ss 4:32.3 5 2 Les Voorhees 12 Santa Cruz /cc NT 4 3 John Wall 12 Roosevelt /la NT 3 4 Eldon Rice 12 Alameda /nc 4:32.6 1.5 4 Barry Wartenburg 12 Venice /la 4:32.6 1.5 6 Sherman Leman 12 Sacramento /sj NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ================================================================== School Prelims H# ================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Polytechnic /la 1:37.7 1 2 San Diego /sd 1:32.8 2 -- Inglewood /ss NT 1 -- Glendale Hoover /ss NT 2 -- Hanford /ce NT 2 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ====================================================================== wet track, cold School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Polytechnic /la 1:31.3 5 1) Unknown Taylor 2) Dave Siegel 11 3) Unknown Olson 4) Ben Siegel 12 2 San Diego /sd NT 4 1) Unknown Rawak 2) Unknown Pollock 3) Unknown Murray 4) Fred Montpelier 12 3 Glendale Hoover /ss NT 3 4 Hanford /ce NT 2 1) Unknown Burr 2) Unknown Murray 3) Unknown Lopez 4) Unknown Hill 5 Inglewood /ss NT 1 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 42in hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Ed Coster 12 Garfield /la 15.7 NWI 2 2 Jack Ward 12 Selma /ce 16.6 NWI 1 -- Tom Moore 12 Petaluma /nc NT NWI 1 -- Sherwood Astin 12 Oakdale /sj NT NWI 1 -- Rombeau Koch 12 Los Angeles /la NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Beller Roosevelt /ce NT NWI 2 -- Fred Montpelier 12 San Diego /sd NT NWI 3 -- Unknown Stout Berkeley /nc NT NWI 3 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jack Ward 12 Selma /ce 15.0 NWI 5 2 Tom Moore 12 Petaluma /nc 15.1 NWI 4 3 Rombeau Koch 12 Los Angeles /la 15.2 NWI 3 4 Ed Coster 12 Garfield /la 15.2 NWI 2 5 Sherwood Astin 12 Oakdale /sj NT NWI 1 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 30in hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries -- Ben Siegel 12 Polytechnic /la NT NWI 1 -- George Waddell 12 Lindsay /ce NT NWI 1 -- Tom Moore 12 Petaluma /nc NT NWI 2 -- Jack Ward 12 Selma /ce NT NWI 2 -- Fred Montpelier 12 San Diego /sd NT NWI 2 -- Carroll Ferrell 12 Modesto /sj NT NWI 3 -- Sherwood Astin 12 Oakdale /sj NT NWI 3 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== 30in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ben Siegel 12 Polytechnic /la 24.3 NWI 5 2 George Waddell 12 Lindsay /ce NT NWI 4 3 Jack Ward 12 Selma /ce NT NWI 3 4 Sherwood Astin 12 Oakdale /sj NT NWI 2 5 Carroll Ferrell 12 Modesto /sj NT NWI 1 Boys High Jump Varsity ====================================================================== wet field Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Cornelius Johnson 11 Los Angeles /la 6-03.00 5 2 Bill Fox 11 Belmont /la 6-02.00 3.5 2 Joe Garnichard 10 San Pedro /la 6-02.00 3.5 4 Hugh Wilson 12 Porterville /ce NM 2 5 Raymond Williams 12 Visalia /ce NM 0.5 5 Bob Pollard 12 Downey /ss NM 0.5 Boys Pole Vault Varsity ====================================================================== wet field Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Bill Sefton 12 Polytechnic /la 13-00.00 4.5 1 Tom White 12 LB Poly /ss 13-00.00 4.5 3 Cornelius Warmerdam 12 Hanford /ce 12-06.00 1.5 3 Bob Pugh 12 Strathmore /ce 12-06.00 1.5 3 Dessery Rossiter 12 Manual Arts /la 12-06.00 1.5 3 Ralph McBride 12 Manual Arts /la 12-06.00 1.5 Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== wet field Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Tom White 12 LB Poly /ss 22-10.50 NWI 5 2 Fred Montpelier 12 San Diego /sd 22-04.00 NWI 4 3 Edward Crump 12 Coalinga /ce NM NWI 3 4 Gordon Garvey 12 Modesto /sj 22-01.00 NWI 2 5 Sam Ono 12 Analy /nc NM NWI 1 Boys Shot Put Varsity ====================================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Bob Pyle 12 Pasadena /ss 53-06.00 5 2 Frank Pastore 12 Lincoln /la 51-10.00 4 3 Theron Keller 11 Inglewood /ss NM 3 4 Joe Houston 12 Glendale Hoover /ss NM 2 5 Walt Back 12 Palo Alto /cc NM 1 Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== 16lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Bob Pyle 12 Pasadena /ss 43-11.50 2 Theron Keller 11 Inglewood /ss NM 3 Clarence Olson 12 Turlock 41-06.00 4 Joe Houston 12 Glendale Hoover /ss NM 5 Frank Pastore 12 Lincoln /la NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity ====================================================================== 2kg implement Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Arlo Munch 12 LB Poly /ss 130-11.50 5 2 Leonard Holland 12 LB Poly /ss NM 4 3 Jack Westfall 12 Alameda /nc 127-00.00 3 4 Vernor Lowry 12 Alameda /nc 123-00.00 2 5 Loren "Daniel" Boone 11 Compton /ss NM 1 Boys Javelin Throw Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Ray Churchill 12 Hollister /cc 195-06.75 5 2 Lowell Todd 12 Pacific Grove /cc NM 4 3 Gerald Conlee 11 Chico /no NM 3 4 Sylvester Jennings 11 Tulare /ce NM 2 5 Clark Classon 12 San Jose /cc NM 1 ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) LB Poly /ss 22.5 2) Polytechnic /la 14.5 3) Glendale Hoover /ss 10 4) Huntington Park /la 8 4) Muir /ss 8 4) San Diego /sd 8 4) Los Angeles /la 8 4) Selma /ce 8 9) Alameda /nc 7.5 10) Manual Arts /la 6 11) Montebello /ss 5 11) Santa Ana /ss 5 11) Modesto /sj 5 11) Oakdale /sj 5 11) Jefferson /la 5 11) Hollister /cc 5 11) Antelope Valley /ss 5 11) Pasadena /ss 5 19) Inglewood /ss 4 19) El Centro /sd 4 19) Pacific Grove /cc 4 19) Lindsay /ce 4 19) Santa Cruz /cc 4 19) Petaluma /nc 4 19) Lincoln /la 4 26) Hanford /ce 3.5 26) Belmont /la 3.5 26) San Pedro /la 3.5 29) Porterville /ce 3 29) San Bernardino /ss 3 29) Roosevelt /la 3 29) Chico /no 3 29) Coalinga /ce 3 34) Hollywood /la 2 34) Tulare /ce 2 34) Garfield /la 2 37) Strathmore /ce 1.5 37) Venice /la 1.5 39) Compton /ss 1 39) Piedmont /nc 1 39) Vallejo /nc 1 39) San Jose /cc 1 39) Analy /nc 1 39) Palo Alto /cc 1 45) Visalia /ce 0.5 45) Downey /ss 0.5

1933 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY MAY 20 (attn: 5,000)

Newspaper results 1 Dave Siegel Polytechnic LA 10.0 100Y 1933 2 Adrian Talley South Gate LA 100Y 1933 3 Jimmy O'Neal Jefferson LA 100Y 1933 4 Charles Sharpe Modesto SJ 100Y 1933 5 Archie Mifflin Coalinga CE 100Y 1933 100Y 1933 1 Roy Staley Santa Monica SS 15.2 120CH 1933 2 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro SD 120CH 1933 3 Frank Beller Roosevelt CE 120CH 1933 4 Bill Presley Monrovia SS 120CH 1933 5 Les Watson Fairfax LA 120CH 1933 120CH 1933 1 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro SD 24.0 220LH 1933 2 Bill Presley Monrovia SD 220LH 1933 3 Woodrow Strode Jefferson LA 220LH 1933 4 Frank Beller Roosevelt CE 220LH 1933 5 Martin Van Riper Auburn SJ 220LH 1933 220LH 1933 1 George Anderson Muir SS 21.2 220Y 1933 2 Dave Siegel Polytechnic LA 220Y 1933 3 Adrian Talley South Gate LA 220Y 1933 4 Jim Helmer Piedmont NC 220Y 1933 5 Fred Marsh Auburn SJ 220Y 1933 220Y 1933 1 Myrel Gillett El Centro SD # 48.4 440Y 1933 2 Gordon Miner Belmont LA 49.2e 440Y 1933 3 Earl Gimblin Redding NO 440Y 1933 4 Jack Weiershauser Stockton SJ 440Y 1933 5 John Van Dusen University LA 440Y 1933 440Y 1933 1 Los Angeles LA # 1:28.3 880R 1933 2 Hollywood LA 880R 1933 3 Belmont LA 880R 1933 4 Glendale SS 880R 1933 5 Stockton SJ 880R 1933 880R 1933 1 Bill McCurdy Tamalpais NC 2:00.1 880Y 1933 2 Gail Gilmore Los Angeles LA 880Y 1933 3 Mel Nickerson Polytechnic LA 880Y 1933 4 Marcel Wenzel Burlingame CC 880Y 1933 5 Clint Sutherland Turlare CE 880Y 1933 880Y 1933 1 Buster Wilson Compton SS 202-00ish Football1933 2 Abshear Whittier SS 200-04 Football1933 3 Howard Warth University LA 186-06.5 Football1933 4 Jerry Mackey Stockton SJ 183-05 Football1933 5 Sylvester Jennings Tulare CE 178-05 Football1933 Football1933 1 Cornelius Johnson Los Angeles LA 6-05 HJ 1933 2 Geroge Anderson Gardena LA 6-03 HJ 1933 3 Stanton Jordan LA 6-02 HJ 1933 4 Joe Garnichard San Pedro LA 6-01 HJ 1933 5 Jack Cameron Tulare CE 5-09 HJ 1933 5 Sutton Roosevelt LA 5-09 HJ 1933 5 Percy Dornfeld Sacramento SJ 5-09 HJ 1933 HJ 1933 1 Don Skinner Manual Arts LA 22-08 LJ 1933 2 Loe Madlem El Centro SD 22-00 LJ 1933 3 Fernando Ramos Jefferson LA 21-10 LJ 1933 4 Vernon Larson Merced CE 21-07 LJ 1933 5 Bob Young Bakersfield CE 21-03.5 LJ 1933 LJ 1933 1 Virgil Hooper Antelope Valley SS # 4:29.2 Mile 1933 2 Bill Commerford Manual Arts LA Mile 1933 3 Lorenz Waldthauser Los Angeles LA Mile 1933 4 Jack Cook Tamalpais NC Mile 1933 5 Herbert Lauren Berkeley NC Mile 1933 Mile 1933 1 Ed Harrison Santa Monica SS 12-07 PV 1933 2 Archie Mifflin Coalinga CE 12-04 PV 1933 2 Justin McCarthy Fremont LA 12-04 PV 1933 4 Les Marcum Alameda NC 12-00 PV 1933 4 Dick Clarke Glendale Hoover SS 12-00 PV 1933 4 Jack Gage Santa Barbara SS 12-00 PV 1933 PV 1933 1 Jim Donaldson Hollywood LA 54-03 Shot 1933 2 Woodrow Strode Jefferson LA 52-05 Shot 1933 3 Boone Compton SS 50-02 Shot 1933 4 Ray Young Riis LA 49-04.5 Shot 1933 5 Otto Beringer St Helena NC 48-03.5 Shot 1933 of the Beringer wine family Shot 1933 1 Jim Donaldson Hollywood LA 44-06.25 Shot_16 1933 2 Jimmy O'Neal Jefferson LA Shot_16 1933 3 Ray Young Riis LA Shot_16 1933 4 Boone Compton SS Shot_16 1933 5 Otto Beringer St Helena NC Shot_16 1933 of the Berringer wine family Shot_16 1933 1933 Place School Score 1 El Centro 18 2 L.A. High 17 3 Jefferson 13 4 L.A. Polytechnic 12 5 Santa Monica 10 6 Hollywood 9 7 Manual Arts 9 8 Compton 8 9 South Gate 7 10 Belmont 7 11 Tamalpals 7 12 Monrovia 6 13 Roosevelt, Fresno 5.33 14 Muir Tech 5 15 Stockton 5 16 Antelope Valley 5 17 Coalinga 4.5 18 Whittier 4 19 University 4 20 Gardena 4 21 Fremont 3.5 22 Jordan 3 23 Redding 3 24 Tulare 2.5 25 Auburn 2 26 Burlingame 2 27 Glendale 2 28 Merced 2 29 Modesto 2 30 Piedmont 2 31 Riis 2 32 San Pedro 2 33 Alameda 1 34 Bakersfield 1 35 Berkeley 1 36 Fairfax 1 37 Hoover 1 38 Santa Barbara 1 39 St. Helena 1 40 Sacramento .33 19th CIF T&F State Championships 1933 Boys Varsity Los Angeles Coliseum - Attn 5,000 May 20, 1933 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Dave Siegel Polytechnic /la 10.0 NWI 5 2 Adrian Talley South Gate /la NT NWI 4 3 Jimmy O'Neal Jefferson /la NT NWI 3 4 Charles Sharpe Modesto /sj NT NWI 2 5 Archie Mifflin Coalinga /ce NT NWI 1 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Roy Staley Santa Monica /ss 15.2 NWI 5 College 2 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro /sd NT NWI 4 College 3 Frank Beller Roosevelt /ce NT NWI 3 College 4 Bill Presley Monrovia /ss NT NWI 2 College 5 Les Watson Fairfax /la NT NWI 1 College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro /sd 24.0 NWI 5 Low 2 Bill Presley Monrovia /ss NT NWI 4 Low 3 Woodrow Strode Jefferson /la NT NWI 3 Low 4 Frank Beller Roosevelt /ce NT NWI 2 Low 5 Martin Van Riper Placer /sj NT NWI 1 Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 George Anderson Muir /ss 21.2 NWI 5 2 Dave Siegel Polytechnic /la NT NWI 4 3 Adrian Talley South Gate /la NT NWI 3 4 Jim Helmer Piedmont /nc NT NWI 2 5 Fred Marsh Placer /sj NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Myrel Gillett El Centro /sd 48.4 5 2 Gordon Miner Belmont /la e49.2 4 3 Earl Gimblin Redding /no NT 3 4 Jack Weiershauser Stockton /sj NT 2 5 John Van Dusen University /la NT 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =========================================================================== School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Los Angeles /la 1:28.3 5 2 Hollywood /la NT 4 3 Belmont /la NT 3 4 Glendale /ss NT 2 5 Stockton /sj NT 1 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bill McCurdy Tamalpais /nc 2:00.1 5 2 Gail Gilmore Los Angeles /la NT 4 3 Mel Nickerson Polytechnic /la NT 3 4 Marcel Wenzel Burlingame /cc NT 2 5 Clint Sutherland Tulare /ce 2:02.2 1 6 Francisco Detlefbon Merced /sj NT Boys Football Throw Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Buster Wilson 11 Compton /ss 202-00 5 2 Unknown Abshear 12 Whittier /ss 200-04 4 3 Howard Warth 12 University /la 186-06.5 3 4 Jerry Mackey 12 Stockton /sj 183-05 2 5 Sylvester Jennings 12 Tulare /ce 178-05 1 Boys High Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Cornelius Johnson Los Angeles /la 6-05.75 5 2 Geroge Anderson Gardena /la 6-03.00 4 3 Otis Stanton Jordan /la 6-02.00 3 4 Joe Garnichard San Pedro /la 6-01.00 2 5 Jack Cameron Tulare /ce 5-09.00 0.33 5 Willard Sutton Roosevelt /ce 5-09.00 0.33 5 Percy Dornfeld Sacramento /sj 5-09.00 0.33 Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Don Skinner Manual Arts /la 22-08.00 NWI 5 2 Loe Madlem El Centro /sd 22-00.00 NWI 4 3 Fernando Ramos Jefferson /la 21-10.00 NWI 3 4 Vernon Larson Merced /ce 21-07.50 NWI 2 5 Bob Young Bakersfield /ce 21-03.50 NWI 1 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Virgil Hooper Antelope Valley /ss 4:29.2 5 2 Bill Commerford Manual Arts /la NT 4 3 Lorenz Waldthauser Los Angeles /la NT 3 4 Jack Cook Tamalpais /nc NT 2 5 Herbert Lauren Berkeley /nc NT 1 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ed Harrison Santa Monica /ss 12-07.00 5 2 Archie Mifflin Coalinga /ce 12-04.00 3.5 2 Justin McCarthy Fremont /la 12-04.00 3.5 4 Les Marcum Alameda /nc 12-00.00 1 4 Dick Clarke 10 Hoover /ss 12-00.00 1 Glendale, CA 4 Jack Gage Santa Barbara /ss 12-00.00 1 Boys Shot Put Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jim Donaldson Hollywood /la 54-03.00 5 2 Woodrow Strode Jefferson /la 52-05.00 4 3 Unknown Boone Compton /ss 50-02.00 3 4 Ray Young Riis /la 49-04.50 2 5 Otto Beringer St Helena /nc 48-03.50 1 of the Beringer wine family Boys Shot Put-16lb Exhibition =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jim Donaldson Hollywood /la 44-06.25 Exhibition 2 Jimmy O'Neal Jefferson /la NM Exhibition 3 Ray Young Riis /la NM Exhibition 4 Unknown Boone Compton /ss NM Exhibition 5 Otto Beringer St Helena /nc NM Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) El Centro /sd 18 2) Los Angeles /la 17 3) Jefferson /la 13 4) Polytechnic /la 12 5) Santa Monica /ss 10 6) Hollywood /la 9 6) Manual Arts /la 9 8) Compton /ss 8 9) Tamalpais /nc 7 9) South Gate /la 7 9) Belmont /la 7 12) Monrovia /ss 6 13) Roosevelt /ce 5.33 14) Muir /ss 5 14) Stockton /sj 5 14) Antelope Valley /ss 5 17) Coalinga /ce 4.5 18) Whittier /ss 4 18) Gardena /la 4 18) University /la 4 21) Fremont /la 3.5 22) Jordan /la 3 22) Redding /no 3 24) Tulare /ce 2.33 25) Glendale /ss 2 25) Modesto /sj 2 25) Placer /sj 2 25) San Pedro /la 2 25) Merced /ce 2 25) Burlingame /cc 2 25) Piedmont /nc 2 25) Alameda /nc 2 25) Riis /la 2 34) Santa Barbara /ss 1 34) Berkeley /nc 1 34) Fairfax /la 1 34) Bakersfield /ce 1 34) St Helena /nc 1 34) Hoover /ss 1 40) Sacramento /sj 0.33 19th CIF T&F State Championships 1933 Boys Varsity Los Angeles Coliseum Attendance: 5,000 May 20, 1933 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Jimmy O'Neal 12 Jefferson /la 10.2 NWI 1 1 Archie Mifflin 12 Coalinga /ce 10.2 NWI 2 -- Charles Sharpe 12 Modesto /sj NT NWI 1 -- Adrian Talley 11 South Gate /la NT NWI 2 -- Dave Siegel 12 Polytechnic /la NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Dave Siegel 12 Polytechnic /la 10.0 NWI 5 2 Adrian Talley 11 South Gate /la 10.1 NWI 4 3 Jimmy O'Neal 12 Jefferson /la NT NWI 3 4 Charles Sharpe 12 Modesto /sj NT NWI 2 5 Archie Mifflin 12 Coalinga /ce NT NWI 1 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Fred Marsh 12 Placer /sj 22.0 NWI 2 -- Unknown Abbott Tulare /ce NT NWI 1 -- George Anderson 12 Muir /ss NT NWI 1 -- Dave Siegel 12 Polytechnic /la NT NWI 2 -- Adrian Talley 11 South Gate /la NT NWI 2 -- Jim Helmer 12 Piedmont /nc NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== straight course Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 George Anderson 12 Muir /ss 21.2 NWI 5 2 Dave Siegel 12 Polytechnic /la 21.9 NWI 4 3 Adrian Talley 11 South Gate /la NT NWI 3 4 Jim Helmer 12 Piedmont /nc NT NWI 2 5 Fred Marsh 12 Placer /sj 22.4 NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Myrel Gillett 12 Central Union /sd 48.4 5 2 Gordon Miner 12 Belmont /la 49.4 4 3 Earl Gimblin 12 Shasta /no 49.7 3 4 Jack Weiershauser 12 Stockton /sj 49.9 2 5 John Van Dusen 11 University /la 50.2 1 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Bill McCurdy 12 Tamalpais /nc 2:00.1 5 2 Gail Gilmore 12 Los Angeles /la NT 4 3 Mel Nickerson 11 Polytechnic /la NT 3 4 Marcel Wenzel 12 Burlingame /cc NT 2 5 Clint Sutherland 11 Tulare /ce 2:02.2 1 6 Francisco Detlefbon 12 Merced /sj NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Virgil Hooper 11 Antelope Valley /ss 4:29.2 5 2 Bill Commerford 12 Manual Arts /la NT 4 3 Lorenz Waldthauser 12 Los Angeles /la NT 3 4 Jack Cook 12 Tamalpais /nc NT 2 5 Herbert Lauren 12 Berkeley /nc NT 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ================================================================== School Prelims H# ================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Belmont /la 1:31.3 2 2 Los Angeles /la 1:30.4 1 -- Hollywood /la NT 1 -- Stockton /sj NT 1 -- Piedmont /nc NT 1 -- Glendale /ss NT 2 -- Modesto /sj NT 2 -- Burlingame /cc NT 2 -- Central Union /sd DNS 2 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ====================================================================== School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Los Angeles /la 1:28.3 5 1) Unknown Udell 2) Unknown Isett 3) Unknown Boone 4) Cornelius Johnson 11 2 Hollywood /la NT 4 3 Belmont /la NT 3 4 Glendale /ss NT 2 5 Stockton /sj 1:30.5 1 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 42in hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Frank Beller 12 Roosevelt /ce 15.4 NWI 1 2 Bill Presley 12 Monrovia /ss 15.5 NWI 2 -- Roy Staley 12 Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 1 -- Les Watson 12 Fairfax /la NT NWI 1 -- LeRoy Kirkpatrick 11 Central Union /sd NT NWI 2 -- Vernon Larson 12 Merced /sj NT NWI 2 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Roy Staley 12 Santa Monica /ss 15.2 NWI 5 2 LeRoy Kirkpatrick 11 Central Union /sd NT NWI 4 3 Frank Beller 12 Roosevelt /ce NT NWI 3 4 Bill Presley 12 Monrovia /ss NT NWI 2 5 Les Watson 12 Fairfax /la NT NWI 1 6 Vernon Larson 12 Merced /sj NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Martin Van Riper 11 Placer /sj 25.0 NWI 2 2 LeRoy Kirkpatrick 11 Central Union /sd 26.8 NWI 1 -- Bill Presley 12 Monrovia /ss NT NWI 2 -- Woodrow Strode 12 Jefferson /la NT NWI 2 -- Frank Beller 12 Roosevelt /ce NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 LeRoy Kirkpatrick 11 Central Union /sd 24.0 NWI 5 2 Bill Presley 12 Monrovia /ss NT NWI 4 3 Woodrow Strode 12 Jefferson /la NT NWI 3 4 Frank Beller 12 Roosevelt /ce NT NWI 2 5 Martin Van Riper 11 Placer /sj NT NWI 1 Boys High Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Cornelius Johnson 12 Los Angeles /la 6-05.75 NWI 5 2 George Anderson 12 Gardena /la 6-03.00 NWI 4 3 Otis Stanton 11 Jordan /la 6-02.00 NWI 3 4 Joe Garnichard 11 San Pedro /la 6-01.00 NWI 2 5 Jack Cameron 12 Tulare /ce 5-09.00 NWI 0.33 5 Willard Sutton 12 Roosevelt /ce 5-09.00 NWI 0.33 5 Percy Dornfeld 12 Sacramento /sj 5-09.00 NWI 0.33 Boys Pole Vault Varsity ====================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Ed Harrison 12 Santa Monica /ss 12-07.00 5 2 Archie Mifflin 12 Coalinga /ce 12-04.00 3.5 2 Justin McCarthy 12 Fremont /la 12-04.00 3.5 4 Les Marcum 12 Alameda /nc 12-00.00 1 4 Dick Clarke 10 Hoover /ss 12-00.00 1 4 Jack Gage 12 Santa Barbara /ss 12-00.00 1 Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Don Skinner 11 Manual Arts /la 22-08.00 NWI 5 2 Loe Madlem 12 Central Union /sd 22-00.00 NWI 4 3 Fernando Ramos 12 Jefferson /la 21-10.00 NWI 3 4 Vernon Larson 12 Merced /sj 21-07.50 NWI 2 5 Bob Young 12 Bakersfield /ce 21-03.50 NWI 1 Boys Shot Put Varsity =========================================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jim Donaldson 11 Hollywood /la 54-03.00 5 2 Woodrow Strode 12 Jefferson /la 52-05.00 4 3 Loren "Daniel" Boone 12 Compton /ss 50-02.00 3 4 Ray Young 11 Riis /la 49-04.50 2 5 Otto Beringer 12 St Helena /nc 48-03.50 1 Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== 16lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Jim Donaldson 11 Hollywood /la 44-06.25 2 Jimmy O'Neal 12 Jefferson /la NM 3 Ray Young 11 Riis /la NM 4 Loren "Daniel" Boone 12 Compton /ss NM 5 Otto Beringer 12 St Helena /nc NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity =============================================================== Actually Football Throw. Discus used a dummy for event matching Name Year School Finals Points ====================================================================== Finals 1 Buster Wilson 11 Compton /ss 202-00.00 5 2 Lester Abshear 12 Whittier /ss 200-04.00 4 3 Howard Warth 12 University /la 186-06.50 3 4 Jerry Mackey 12 Stockton /sj 183-05.00 2 5 Sylvester Jennings 12 Tulare /ce 178-05.00 1 ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Central Union /sd 18 2) Los Angeles /la 17 3) Jefferson /la 13 4) Polytechnic /la 12 5) Santa Monica /ss 10 6) Hollywood /la 9 6) Manual Arts /la 9 8) Compton /ss 8 9) Tamalpais /nc 7 9) South Gate /la 7 9) Belmont /la 7 12) Monrovia /ss 6 13) Roosevelt /ce 5.33 14) Muir /ss 5 14) Stockton /sj 5 14) Antelope Valley /ss 5 17) Coalinga /ce 4.5 18) Whittier /ss 4 18) Gardena /la 4 18) University /la 4 21) Fremont /la 3.5 22) Jordan /la 3 22) Shasta /no 3 24) Tulare /ce 2.33 25) Glendale /ss 2 25) Modesto /sj 2 25) Placer /sj 2 25) San Pedro /la 2 25) Merced /sj 2 25) Burlingame /cc 2 25) Piedmont /nc 2 25) Alameda /nc 2 25) Riis /la 2 34) Santa Barbara /ss 1 34) Berkeley /nc 1 34) Fairfax /la 1 34) Bakersfield /ce 1 34) St Helena /nc 1 34) Hoover /ss 1 40) Sacramento /sj 0.33

1934 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 26

Newspaper results 1 Mack Robinson Muir SS 10.0 100Y 1934 2 Harold Steadman Fullerton SS 100Y 1934 3 Myron McCormick Stockton SJ 100Y 1934 4 George Weiser Roosevelt CE 100Y 1934 5 Frank Jones Jefferson LA 100Y 1934 100Y 1934 1 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro SD # 14.7 120CH 1934 2 Simon Chaffey SS 120CH 1934 3 Bill Hawkins Santa Ana SS 120CH 1934 4 Ralph Terry Strathmore CE 120CH 1934 5 Joe Grenier Analy NC 120CH 1934 120CH 1934 1 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro SD # 23.9 220LH 1934 2 Martin Van Riper Auburn SJ 220LH 1934 3 George Walker Riis LA 220LH 1934 4 Jim Humphreys Woodland SJ 220LH 1934 5 Tom Berkeley Fullerton SS 220LH 1934 220LH 1934 1 Brainard Worrill Muir SS 21.8 220Y 1934 2 Harold Steadman Fullerton SS 220Y 1934 3 Jack Dowdakin Richmond NC 220Y 1934 4 Wagner South Pasadena SS 220Y 1934 5 Wayne Williams St Helens NC 220Y 1934 220Y 1934 1 Doug Hammond Hollywood LA 50.3 440Y 1934 2 Robert Bonebrake Orange SS 440Y 1934 3 Howard Upton Turlock SJ 440Y 1934 4 Scotty Wells Visalia CE 440Y 1934 5 Harry Benson Visalia CE 440Y 1934 440Y 1934 1 Manual Arts LA 1:29.8 880R 1934 2 Jefferson LA 880R 1934 3 Hollywood LA 880R 1934 4 Muir SS 880R 1934 5-T Berkeley NC 880R 1934 5-T Hanford CE 880R 1934 880R 1934 1 Mel Nickerson Polytechnic LA 1:58.4 880Y 1934 2 Irving Isom Fremont LA 880Y 1934 3 Jack Snodgrass Woodland SJ 880Y 1934 4 Whitman Manteca SJ 880Y 1934 5 Al Holland Redondo SS 880Y 1934 880Y 1934 1 Karl Gudmunson Inglewood SS # 203-07.5 Football1934 2 Myron McCormick Stockton SJ 201-10 Football1934 3 Pedro Manos Orland NO 196-09.5 Football1934 4 Lunceford Victor Valley SS 194-04 Football1934 5 Marvin Wright Pasadena SS 193-03 Football1934 Football1934 1 Delos Thurber Glendale SS 6-05 HJ 1934 2 Jim McDaniel Manual Arts LA 6-03 HJ 1934 2 Joe Garnichard San Pedro LA 6-03 HJ 1934 4 Jack Dunbar Berkeley NC 6-02 HJ 1934 4 Bill Cunningham Muir SS 6-02 HJ 1934 HJ 1934 1 Don Skinner Manual Arts LA 23-08.5 LJ 1934 2 Steve Taggert Glendale SS 23-04.75 LJ 1934 3 Guy Manuel Vacaville SJ 23-03.25 LJ 1934 4 Mack Robinson Muir SS 22-11.5 LJ 1934 5 Bob Larzelere LB Wilson SS LJ 1934 LJ 1934 1 Lou Zamperini Torrance SS # 4:27.8 Mile 1934 2 Garlord Mercer Hoover SS 4:28.0e Mile 1934 3 Seward Mounday Jefferson LA Mile 1934 4 Darold Young Turlock SJ Mile 1934 5 Elmer Bayer Paso Robles SS Mile 1934 Mile 1934 1 Rich Rodriguez Polytechnic LA 12-10 PV 1934 1 Eldred Ramos San Ramon NC 12-10 PV 1934 1 Dick Clarke Glendale Hoover SS 12-10 PV 1934 4 Loring Day Monrovia SS 12-07 PV 1934 4 Eldon Wonacott Glendale Hoover SS 12-07 PV 1934 PV 1934 1 Ray Young Riis LA 55-10 Shot 1934 2 Granny Holbrook Lemoore CE 52-09 Shot 1934 3 Elmer Kaufman Vallejo NC 52-02 Shot 1934 4 Meek Chaffey SS 51-00.25 Shot 1934 5 William Foskett Mt Diablo NC 50-09 Shot 1934 Shot 1934 1 Ray Young Riis LA # 46-10 Shot_16 1934NS Shot_16 1934NS 1934 Place School Score 1 Muir Tech 14 2 Manual Arts 13.5 3 Fullerton 10 4 El Centro 10 5 Hoover, Glendale 9.5 6 Glendale 9 7 L.A. Polytechnic 9 8 Riis 8 9 Hollywood 8 10 Jefferson 8 11 Stockton 7 12 Chaffey, Ontario 6 13 Inglewood 5 14 Torrance 5 15 Turlock 5 16 Woodland 5 17 Placer U. Auburn 4 18 San Ramon 4 19 Fremont, L.A. 4 20 Lemoore 4 21 Orange 4 22 San Pedro 3.5 23 Richmond 3 24 Vallejo 3 25 Vacaville 3 26 Santa Ana 3 27 Orland 3 28 Pasadeno 2 29 Manteca 2 30 Roosevelt, Fresno 2 31 Strathmore 2 32 Visalia 2 33 Victor Valley 2 34 Berkeley 1.5 35 Wilson, L.A. 1 36 St. Helena 1 37 Redondo 1 38 Palo Alto 1 39 Paso Robles 1 40 Mt. Diab. Concord 1 41 Alameda 1 42 Hanford 0.5 20th CIF T&F State Championships 1934 Boys Varsity Edwards Stadium, UC Berkeley May 2, 1934 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Mack Robinson Muir /ss 10.0 NWI 1 2 Harold Steadman Fullerton /ss 10.1 NWI 2 -- Myron McCormick Stockton /sj NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Williams Vallejo /nc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Macon Jefferson /la NT NWI 1 -- Frank Jones Jefferson /la NT NWI 2 -- George Weiser Roosevelt /ce NT NWI 2 -- Bob Frick 11 San Ramon Valley /nc NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Mack Robinson Muir /ss 10.0 NWI 5 2 Harold Steadman Fullerton /ss NT NWI 4 3 Myron McCormick Stockton /sj NT NWI 3 4 George Weiser Roosevelt /ce NT NWI 2 5 Frank Jones Jefferson /la NT NWI 1 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro /sd 15.2 NWI 1 College 2 Unknown Simon Chaffey /ss 15.8 NWI 2 College -- Jim Humphreys Woodland /sj NT NWI 1 College -- Bill Hawkins Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 1 College -- Ralph Terry Strathmore /ce NT NWI 1 College -- Joe Grenier Analy /nc NT NWI 2 College -- Unknown Wright Stockton /sj NT NWI 2 College -- Unknown Gambogi Santa Rosa /nc NT NWI 2 College Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro /sd 14.7 NWI 5 College 2 Unknown Simon Chaffey /ss NT NWI 4 College 3 Bill Hawkins Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 3 College 4 Ralph Terry Strathmore /ce NT NWI 2 College 5 Joe Grenier Analy /nc NT NWI 1 College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro /sd 24.6 NWI 2 Low 1 George Walker Riis /la 24.7 NWI 1 Low -- Martin Van Riper Placer /sj NT NWI 1 Low -- Tom Berkeley Fullerton /ss NT NWI 1 Low -- Unknown Ferrel Modesto /sj NT NWI 1 Low -- Jim Humphreys Woodland /sj NT NWI 2 Low -- Unknown Southard Burlingame /cc NT NWI 2 Low -- Ralph Terry Strathmore /ce NT NWI 2 Low Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Roy Kirkpatrick El Centro /sd 23.9 NWI 5 Low 2 Martin Van Riper Placer /sj NT NWI 4 Low 3 George Walker Riis /la NT NWI 3 Low 4 Jim Humphreys Woodland /sj NT NWI 2 Low 5 Tom Berkeley Fullerton /ss NT NWI 1 Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Harold Steadman Fullerton /ss 22.5 NWI 1 2 Jack Dowdakin Richmond /nc 22.7 NWI 2 -- Wayne Williams St Helena /nc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown White Berkeley /nc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Wagner South Pasadena /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Francisco Piedmont /nc NT NWI 2 -- Brainard Worrill Muir /ss NT NWI 2 -- Frank Jones Jefferson /la NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Brainard Worrill Muir /ss 21.8 NWI 5 2 Harold Steadman Fullerton /ss NT NWI 4 3 Jack Dowdakin Richmond /nc NT NWI 3 4 Unknown Wagner South Pasadena /ss NT NWI 2 5 Wayne Williams St Helena /nc NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Doug Hammond Hollywood /la 50.3 5 2 Robert Bonebrake Orange /ss NT 4 3 Howard Upton Turlock /sj NT 3 4 Scotty Wells Visalia /ce NT 2 5 Harry Benson Palo Alto /cc NT 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =========================================================================== School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Manual Arts /la 1:29.8 5 2 Jefferson /la NT 4 3 Hollywood /la NT 3 4 Muir /ss NT 2 5 Berkeley /nc NT 0.5 5 Hanford /ce NT 0.5 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Mel Nickerson 12 Polytechnic /la 1:58.4 5 2 Irving Isom 12 Fremont /la 1:58.5 4 3 Jack Snodgrass 12 Woodland /sj NT 3 4 Miller Whitman 12 Manteca /sj NT 2 5 Al Holland 12 Redondo /ss NT 1 Boys Football Throw Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Karl Gudmunson 12 Inglewood /ss 203-07.5 5 2 Myron McCormick 12 Stockton /sj 201-10 4 3 Pedro Manos 12 Orland /no 196-09.5 3 4 Unknown Lunceford 12 Victor Valley /ss 194-04 2 5 Marvin Wright 12 Pasadena /ss 193-03 1 Boys High Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Delos Thurber 12 Glendale /ss 6-05.875 5 2 Jim McDaniel 11 Manual Arts /la 6-03.00 3.5 2 Joe Garnichard 12 San Pedro /la 6-03.00 3.5 4 Jack Dunbar 12 Berkeley /nc 6-02.00 1.5 4 Bill Cunningham 11 Muir /ss 6-02.00 1.5 Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Don Skinner 12 Manual Arts /la 23-08.50 NWI 5 2 Steve Taggert 12 Glendale /ss 23-04.75 NWI 4 3 Guy Manuel 12 Vacaville /sj 23-03.25 NWI 3 4 Mack Robinson 12 Muir /ss 22-11.50 NWI 2 5 Bob Larzelere 12 LB Wilson /ss 22-07.00 NWI 1 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Lou Zamperini 11 Torrance /ss 4:27.8 5 2 Garlord Mercer 12 Hoover /ss e4:28.5 4 Glendale, CA 3 Seward Mounday 12 Jefferson /la e4:28.8 3 4 Darold Young 11 Turlock /sj e4:28.9 2 5 Elmer Bayer 10 Paso Robles /ss NT 1 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Rich Rodriguez Polytechnic /la 12-10.00 4 1 Eldred Ramos San Ramon Vly /nc 12-10.00 4 1 Dick Clarke 11 Hoover /ss 12-10.00 4 Glendale, CA 4 Loring Day Monrovia /ss 12-07.00 1.5 4 Eldon Wonacott Hoover /ss 12-07.00 1.5 Glendale, CA Boys Shot Put Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ray Young Riis /la 55-10.00 5 2 Granny Holbrook Lemoore /ce 52-09.00 4 3 Elmer Kaufman Vallejo /nc 52-02.00 3 4 Unknown Meek Chaffey /ss 51-00.25 2 5 William Foskett Mt Diablo /nc 50-09.00 1 Boys Shot Put-16lb Exhibition =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ray Young Riis /la 46-10.00 Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Muir /ss 15.5 2) Manual Arts /la 13.5 3) El Centro /sd 10 4) Hoover /ss 9.5 5) Polytechnic /la 9 5) Fullerton /ss 9 5) Glendale /ss 9 8) Jefferson /la 8 8) Riis /la 8 8) Hollywood /la 8 11) Stockton /sj 7 12) Chaffey /ss 6 13) Turlock /sj 5 13) Inglewood /ss 5 13) Woodland /sj 5 13) Torrance /ss 5 17) San Ramon Valley /nc 4 17) Placer /sj 4 17) Fremont /la 4 17) Orange /ss 4 17) Lemoore /ce 4 22) San Pedro /la 3.5 23) Santa Ana /ss 3 23) Vacaville /sj 3 23) Richmond /nc 3 23) Orland /no 3 23) Vallejo /nc 3 28) Visalia /ce 2 28) Berkeley /nc 2 28) Roosevelt /ce 2 28) Victor Valley /ss 2 28) Strathmore /ce 2 28) Manteca /sj 2 28) South Pasadena /ss 2 35) Monrovia /ss 1.5 36) LB Wilson /ss 1 36) Pasadena /ss 1 36) Paso Robles /ss 1 36) Redondo /ss 1 36) Analy /nc 1 36) St Helena /nc 1 36) Mt Diablo /nc 1 36) Palo Alto /cc 1 44) Hanford /ce 0.5 20th CIF T&F State Championships 1934 Boys Varsity Edwards Stadium, UC Berkeley Berkeley, California May 26, 1934 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Mack Robinson 12 Muir /ss 10.0 NWI 1 2 Harold Steadman 12 Fullerton /ss 10.1 NWI 2 -- Myron "Mike" McCormick 12 Stockton /sj NT NWI 1 -- Wayne Williams 12 St Helena /nc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Macon 12 Jefferson /la NT NWI 1 -- Frank Jones 11 Jefferson /la NT NWI 2 -- George Weiser 12 Roosevelt /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Frick San Ramon Valley /nc NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Mack Robinson 12 Muir /ss 10.0 NWI 2 Harold Steadman 12 Fullerton /ss NT NWI 3 Myron "Mike" McCormick 12 Stockton /sj NT NWI 4 George Weiser 12 Roosevelt /ce NT NWI 5 Frank Jones 11 Jefferson /la NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Harold Steadman 12 Fullerton /ss 22.5 NWI 1 2 Jack Dowdakin 12 Richmond /nc 22.7 NWI 2 -- Wayne Williams 12 St Helena /nc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown White Berkeley /nc NT NWI 1 -- Robert Wagner 11 South Pasadena /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Francisco Piedmont /nc NT NWI 2 -- Brainard Worrill 11 Muir /ss NT NWI 2 -- Frank Jones 11 Jefferson /la NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Brainard Worrill 11 Muir /ss 21.8 NWI 2 Harold Steadman 12 Fullerton /ss NT NWI 3 Jack Dowdakin 12 Richmond /nc NT NWI 4 Robert Wagner 11 South Pasadena /ss NT NWI 5 Wayne Williams 12 St Helena /nc NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Doug Hammond 12 Hollywood /la 50.3 2 Robert Bonebrake 12 Orange /ss 50.4 3 Howard Upton 11 Turlock /sj NT 4 Scotty Wells 11 Visalia /ce NT 5 Harry Benson 12 Palo Alto /cc NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Mel Nickerson 12 Polytechnic /la 1:58.4 2 Irving Isom 12 Fremont /la 1:58.5 3 Jack Snodgrass 12 Woodland /sj NT 4 Miller Whitman 12 Manteca /sj NT 5 Al Holland 12 Redondo /ss NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Lou Zamperini 11 Torrance /ss 4:27.8 2 Garlord Mercer 12 Hoover /ss 4:28.5 3 Seward Mounday 12 Jefferson /la 4:28.8 4 Darold Young 11 Turlock /sj 4:28.9 5 Elmer Bayer 10 Paso Robles /ss NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Manual Arts /la 1:29.8 1) Unknown LaFond 12 2) Unknown Isett 12 3) Unknown Cushie 12 4) Don Skinner 12 2 Jefferson /la NT 1) Frank Jones 11 2) Unknown Lacefield 11 3) Unknown Hines 12 4) Unknown Macon 12 3 Hollywood /la NT 4 Muir /ss NT 1) Mack Robinson 12 2) Bill Sangster 10 3) Bill Cunningham 11 4) Brainard Worrill 11 5 Berkeley /nc NT 5 Hanford /ce NT 1) Unknown Ohanasian 2) Unknown Lopez 3) Unknown Landis 4) Unknown Polly Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 42in hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Roy Kirkpatrick 12 Central Union /sd 15.2 NWI 1 2 Ellis Simon 12 Chaffey /ss 15.8 NWI 2 -- Jim Humphreys 12 Woodland /sj NT NWI 1 -- Bill Hawkins 11 Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 1 -- Ralph Terry 12 Strathmore /ce NT NWI 1 -- Joe Grenier 12 Analy /nc NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Wright Stockton /sj NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Gambogi Santa Rosa /nc NT NWI 2 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Roy Kirkpatrick 12 Central Union /sd 14.7 NWI 2 Ellis Simon 12 Chaffey /ss NT NWI 3 Bill Hawkins 11 Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 4 Ralph Terry 12 Strathmore /ce NT NWI 5 Joe Grenier 12 Analy /nc NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Roy Kirkpatrick 12 Central Union /sd 24.6 NWI 2 1 George Walker 12 Riis /la 24.7 NWI 1 -- Martin Van Riper 12 Placer /sj NT NWI 1 -- Tom Berkeley 11 Fullerton /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Ferrel Modesto /sj NT NWI 1 -- Jim Humphreys 12 Woodland /sj NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Southard Burlingame /cc NT NWI 2 -- Ralph Terry 12 Strathmore /ce NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Roy Kirkpatrick 12 Central Union /sd 23.9 NWI 2 Martin Van Riper 12 Placer /sj NT NWI 3 George Walker 12 Riis /la NT NWI 4 Jim Humphreys 12 Woodland /sj NT NWI 5 Tom Berkeley 11 Fullerton /ss NT NWI Boys High Jump Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals ==================================================================== Finals 1 Delos Thurber 12 Glendale /ss 6-05.875 2 Jim McDaniel 11 Manual Arts /la 6-03.000 2 Joe Garnichard 12 San Pedro /la 6-03.000 4 Jack Dunbar 12 Berkeley /nc 6-02.000 4 Bill Cunningham 11 Muir /ss 6-02.000 Boys Pole Vault Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals ==================================================================== Finals 1 Rich Rodriguez 12 Polytechnic /la 12-10.00 1 Eldred Ramos 12 San Ramon Valley /nc 12-10.00 1 Dick Clarke 11 Hoover /ss 12-10.00 4 Loring Day 12 Monrovia /ss 12-07.00 4 Eldon Wonacott 11 Hoover /ss 12-07.00 Boys Long Jump Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Don Skinner 12 Manual Arts /la 23-08.50 NWI 2 Steve Taggert 12 Glendale /ss 23-04.75 NWI 3 Guy Manuel 12 Vacaville /sj 23-03.25 NWI 4 Mack Robinson 12 Muir /ss 22-11.50 NWI 5 Bob Larzelere 12 LB Wilson /ss 22-07.00 NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ray Young 11 Riis /la 55-10.00 2 Granny Holbrook 12 Lemoore /ce 52-09.00 3 Elmer Kaufman 12 Vallejo /nc 52-02.00 4 John Meek 12 Chaffey /ss 51-00.25 5 William Foskett 12 Mt Diablo /nc 50-09.00 Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== 16lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ray Young 11 Riis /la 46-10.00 Boys Discus Throw Varsity =============================================================== Actually Football Throw. Discus used a dummy for event matching Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Karl Gudmunson 12 Inglewood /ss 203-07.50 2 Myron "Mike" McCormick 12 Stockton /sj 201-10.00 3 Pedro Manos 12 Orland /no 196-09.50 4 Burt Lanceford 12 Victor Valley /ss 194-04.00 5 Marvin Wright 12 Pasadena /ss 193-03.00 ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Muir /ss 15.5 2) Manual Arts /la 13.5 3) Central Union /sd 10 4) Hoover /ss 9.5 5) Polytechnic /la 9 5) Fullerton /ss 9 5) Glendale /ss 9 8) Jefferson /la 8 8) Riis /la 8 8) Hollywood /la 8 11) Stockton /sj 7 12) Chaffey /ss 6 13) Turlock /sj 5 13) Inglewood /ss 5 13) Woodland /sj 5 13) Torrance /ss 5 17) San Ramon Valley /nc 4 17) Placer /sj 4 17) Fremont /la 4 17) Orange /ss 4 17) Lemoore /ce 4 22) San Pedro /la 3.5 23) Santa Ana /ss 3 23) Vacaville /sj 3 23) Richmond /nc 3 23) Orland /no 3 23) Vallejo /nc 3 28) Visalia /ce 2 28) Berkeley /nc 2 28) Roosevelt /ce 2 28) Victor Valley /ss 2 28) Strathmore /ce 2 28) Manteca /sj 2 28) South Pasadena /ss 2 35) Monrovia /ss 1.5 36) LB Wilson /ss 1 36) Pasadena /ss 1 36) Paso Robles /ss 1 36) Redondo /ss 1 36) Analy /nc 1 36) St Helena /nc 1 36) Mt Diablo /nc 1 36) Palo Alto /cc 1 44) Hanford /ce 0.5

1935 - RATCLIFFE STADIUM, FRESNO; SATURDAY, MAY 25

Newspaper results 1 Bob Frick San Ramon NC # 09.6 100Y 1935 2 Tommy Nelson Pasadena CE 100Y 1935 3 Bill Granory Jordan SS 100Y 1935 4 Burt Price Escelsior SS 100Y 1935 5 Teddy Fuchs Visalia CE 100Y 1935 100Y 1935 1 Johnny Lindell Monrovia SS 15.0 120CH 1935 2 Bill Hawkins Santa Ana SS 120CH 1935 3 Bill Sangster Muir SS 120CH 1935 4 George Voll Bakersfield CE 120CH 1935 5 Joe Davis Inglewood SS 120CH 1935 120CH 1935 1 Joe Davis Inglewood SS 24.2 220LH 1935 2 Earl Vickery Chaffey SS 220LH 1935 3 Bill Cunningham Muir SS 220LH 1935 4 Bill Hawkins Santa Ana SS 220LH 1935 5 Bill Keegan Analy NC 220LH 1935 220LH 1935 1 Burton Price Excelsior SS # 21.2 220Y 1935 2 John Helman El Monte SS 220Y 1935 3 George Sims Santa Monica SS 220Y 1935 4 Roy Thompson Glendale Hoover SS 220Y 1935 5 Rollin Friend Tulare CE 220Y 1935 220Y 1935 1 Howard Upton Turlock SJ 48.9 440Y 1935 2 Tex Miller Fullerton SS 440Y 1935 3 Mel Slade Salinas CC 440Y 1935 4 Howard Bachman Pasadnea SS 440Y 1935 5 Harris Chaffey Ss 440Y 1935 440Y 1935 1 Santa Monica Ss 1:30.1 880R 1935 2 Muir Ss 880R 1935 3 Pasadena Ss 880R 1935 4 Inglewood Ss 880R 1935 5 Alameda NC 880R 1935 880R 1935 1 Ralph Wood Carpinteria Ss 1:57.6 880Y 1935 2 Sinclair Torrance Ss 880Y 1935 3 Darold Young Santa Cruz CC 880Y 1935 4 Tony Marques Visalia CE 880Y 1935 5 Avery S Pasadena SS 880Y 1935 880Y 1935 1 John Raitt Fullerton SS # 220-00 Football1935 2 Abe Freedman Santa Monica SS 211-00 Football1935 3 Guy Manual Vacaville SJ 205-06 Football1935 4 Baird Sanger CE 195-09 Football1935 5 Samuelian Fresno CE 191-02 Football1935 Football1935 1 Les Steers Palo Alto CC 6-02 HJ 1935 2 Luther Johnson Madera CE 6-01 HJ 1935 2 Russ Huffine Compton SS 6-01 HJ 1935 2 Spike Guildner Hoover SS 6-01 HJ 1935 5 Bill Cunningham Muir SS 6-00 HJ 1935 HJ 1935 1 Jimmy Montgomery El Monte SS 23-00.25 LJ 1935 2 George Kido Alameda NC 22-10.25 LJ 1935 3 Ray Brown Riverside SS 22-07.5 LJ 1935 4 Johnny Lindell Monrovia SS 22-06 LJ 1935 5 Charles Benedich Sequoia CC LJ 1935 LJ 1935 1 Elmer Bayer Paso Robles SS 4:30.4 Mile 1935 2 Dale Schuyler Carpinteria SS Mile 1935 3 Joe Calder Placer SJ Mile 1935 4 Clair Burdell Sweetwater SD Mile 1935 Mile 1935 1 Dick Clarke Glendale Hoover SS 12-10.5 PV 1935 2 Eldon Wonacott Glendale Hoover SS PV 1935 2 Bob Henderson San Diego SD PV 1935 4 Harry Wright Alameda NC PV 1935 5 Patrick McCarthy Hanford CE PV 1935 5 Frank Finley Roosevelt CE PV 1935 5 Travis Green Berkeley NC PV 1935 5 George Hoffman Glendale Hoover SS PV 1935 PV 1935 1 John Raitt Fullerton SS 55-05.25 Shot 1935 2 Jim Colee Inglewood SS Shot 1935 3 Neilson Redondo SS Shot 1935 4 Johnny Van Etten Pasadena SS Shot 1935 5 Bill Ford Ukiah NO Shot 1935 Shot 1935 1935 Place School Score 1 Fullerton 14 2 Hoover, Glendale 13.75 3 Santa Monica 12 3 Muir Tech 12 5 Inglewood 10 6 El Monte 9 6 Carpinteria 9 8 Alameda 7 8 Exelsior 7 8 Monrovia 7 11 Pasadena 6 11 Santa Ana 6 13 San Ramon 5 13 Chaffey 5 13 Turlock 5 13 Paso Robles 5 13 Palo Alto 5 18 San Diego 3.5 19 Jordan, Long Beach 3 19 Visalia 3 19 Santa Cruz 3 19 Salinas 3 19 Madera 3 19 Compton 3 19 Placer 3 19 Riverside 3 19 Redondo 3 19 Vacaville 3 19 Bakersfield 3 30 Sweetwater 2 30 Sanger 2 32 Torrance 1 32 South Pasadena 1 32 Tulare 1 32 Sanoma 1 32 Sequioa 1 32 Ukiah 1 32 Fresno 1 39 Analy 0.5 39 Santa Rosa 0.5 41 Roosevelt .25 41 Hanford .25 41 Berkeley .25 21st CIF T&F State Championships 1935 Boys Varsity Radcliffe Stadium, Fresno May 25, 1935 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bob Frick 12 San Ramon Vly /nc 09.6 NWI 5 2 Tommy Nelson Pasadena /ss NT NWI 4 3 Bill Granory Jordan /ss NT NWI 3 4 Burt Price Excelsior /ss NT NWI 2 5 Teddy Fuchs Visalia /ce NT NWI 1 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Johnny Lindell Monrovia /ss 15.0 NWI 5 College 2 Bill Hawkins Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 4 College 3 Bill Sangster Muir /ss NT NWI 3 College 4 George Voll Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 2 College 5 Joe Davis Inglewood /ss NT NWI 1 College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Earl Vickery 12 Chaffey /ss 24.2 NWI 2 Low 2 Joe Davis 12 Inglewood /ss 24.9 NWI 1 Low -- Bill Keegan 12 Analy /nc NT NWI 1 Low -- Bill Cunningham 12 Muir /ss NT NWI 1 Low -- Unknown Kunishige 12 Fresno /ce NT NWI 1 Low -- Bill Hawkins 12 Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 2 Low -- Unknown Boyd 12 Tulare /ce NT NWI 2 Low -- Unknown Otto 12 Alameda /nc NT NWI 2 Low Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Joe Davis 12 Inglewood /ss 24.2 NWI 5 Low 2 Earl Vickery 12 Chaffey /ss NT NWI 4 Low 3 Bill Cunningham 12 Muir /ss NT NWI 3 Low 4 Bill Hawkins 12 Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 2 Low 5 Bill Keegan 12 Analy /nc NT NWI 1 Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Burton Price Excelsior /ss 21.2 NWI 5 2 John Helman El Monte /ss NT NWI 4 3 George Sims Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 3 4 Roy Thompson Hoover /ss NT NWI 2 Glendale, CA 5 Rollin Friend Tulare /ce NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Howard Upton Turlock /sj 48.9 5 2 Tex Miller Fullerton /ss NT 4 3 Mel Slade Salinas /cc NT 3 4 Howard Bachman Pasadena /ss NT 2 5 Unknown Harris Chaffey /ss NT 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =========================================================================== School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Santa Monica /ss 1:30.1 5 2 Muir /ss NT 4 3 Pasadena /ss NT 3 4 Inglewood /ss NT 2 5 Alameda /nc NT 1 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ralph Wood 12 Carpinteria /ss 1:57.6 5 2 Stewart Sinclair 12 Torrance /ss e1:58 4 3 Darold Young 12 Santa Cruz /cc e1:59 3 4 Tony Marques 12 Visalia /ce e1:59.5 2 5 Wayland Avery 12 S Pasadena /ss NT 1 Boys Football Throw Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 John Raitt 12 Fullerton /ss 220-00 5 2 Abe Freedman 12 Santa Monica /ss 211-00 4 3 Guy Manual 12 Vacaville /sj 205-06 3 4 Grafton Baird 12 Sanger /ce 195-09 2 5 Morris Samuelian 12 Fresno /ce 191-02 1 Boys High Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Les Steers 9 Palo Alto /cc 6-02.00 5 2 Luther Johnson 11 Madera /ce 6-01.00 3 2 Russ Huffine 12 Compton /ss 6-01.00 3 2 Spike Guildner 12 Hoover /ss 6-01.00 3 Glendale, CA 5 Joe Cunningham 12 Muir /ss 6-00.00 1 6 Paul Schact 12 Alameda /nc 5-11.00 6 Walter Adamy 12 Alameda /nc 5-11.00 Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jimmy Montgomery 12 El Monte /ss 23-00.25 NWI 5 2 George Kido 12 Alameda /nc 22-10.75 NWI 4 3 Ray Brown 11 Riverside /ss 22-07.50 NWI 3 4 Johnny Lindell 12 Monrovia /ss 22-06.00 NWI 2 5 Charles Benedich 12 Sequoia /cc 22-04.50 NWI 1 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Elmer Bayer 11 Paso Robles /ss 4:30.4 5 2 Dale Schuyler 12 Carpinteria /ss e4:31.0 4 3 Joe Calder 12 Placer /sj NT 3 4 Clair Burdell 12 Sweetwater /sd NT 2 5 Charles Cooper 11 Sonoma /nc 4:37.7 1 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Dick Clarke Hoover /ss 12-10.5 5 Glendale, CA 2 Eldon Wonacott Hoover /ss NM 3.5 Glendale, CA 2 Bob Henderson San Diego /sd NM 3.5 4 Harry Wright Alameda /nc NM 2 5 Patrick McCarthy Hanford /ce NM 0.25 5 Frank Finley Roosevelt /ce NM 0.25 5 Travis Green Berkeley /nc NM 0.25 5 George Hoffman Hoover /ss NM 0.25 Glendale, CA Boys Shot Put Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 John Raitt Fullerton /ss 55-05.25 5 2 Jim Colee Inglewood /ss NM 4 3 Unknown Neilson Redondo /ss NM 3 4 Johnny Van Etten Pasadena /ss NM 2 5 Bill Ford Ukiah /no NM 1 ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Fullerton /ss 14 2) Hoover /ss 13.75 3) Inglewood /ss 12 3) Santa Monica /ss 12 5) Muir /ss 11 5) Pasadena /ss 11 7) El Monte /ss 9 7) Carpinteria /ss 9 9) Monrovia /ss 7 9) Alameda /nc 7 9) Excelsior /ss 7 12) Santa Ana /ss 6 13) Chaffey /ss 5 13) San Ramon Vly /nc 5 13) Turlock /sj 5 13) Palo Alto /cc 5 13) Paso Robles /ss 5 18) Torrance /ss 4 19) San Diego /sd 3.5 20) Madera /ce 3 20) Compton /ss 3 20) Jordan /ss 3 20) Visalia /ce 3 20) Salinas /cc 3 20) Riverside /ss 3 20) Santa Cruz /cc 3 20) Placer /sj 3 20) Vacaville /sj 3 20) Redondo /ss 3 30) Sweetwater /sd 2 30) Bakersfield /ce 2 30) Sanger /ce 2 33) S Pasadena /ss 1 33) Tulare /ce 1 33) Analy /nc 1 33) Sonoma /nc 1 33) Fresno /ce 1 33) Sequoia /cc 1 33) Ukiah /no 1 40) Hanford /ce 0.25 40) Roosevelt /ce 0.25 40) Berkeley /nc 0.25 21st CIF T&F State Championships 1935 Boys Varsity Ratcliffe Stadium, Fresno City College Fresno, California May 25, 1935 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Bill Gregory 11 Jordan /ss 09.8 NWI 1 2 Tommy Nelson 12 Pasadena /ss 09.7 NWI 2 -- Burt Price 12 Excelsior /ss NT NWI 1 -- Bob Frick 12 San Ramon Vly /nc NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Hiserman Gonzales /cc NT NWI 1 -- Rollin Friend Tulare /ce NT NWI 1 -- Brainard Worrill 12 Muir NT NWI 2 -- Teddy Fuchs 12 Visalia /ce NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== wind-aided Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Bob Frick 12 San Ramon Vly /nc 09.6 NWI 2 Tommy Nelson 12 Pasadena /ss 09.7 NWI 3 Bill Gregory 11 Jordan /ss NT NWI 4 Burt Price 12 Excelsior /ss NT NWI 5 Teddy Fuchs 12 Visalia /ce NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Rollin Friend 12 Tulare /ce 21.9 NWI 1 2 John Helman 12 El Monte /ss 22.1 NWI 2 -- Burt Price 12 Excelsior /ss NT NWI 1 -- George Sims 10 Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Hiserman Gonzales /cc NT NWI 1 -- Teddy Fuchs Visalia /ce NT NWI 2 -- Bob Frick 12 San Ramon Vly /nc NT NWI 2 -- Roy Thompson 12 Hoover /ss NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== straight course Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Burt Price 12 Excelsior /ss 21.2 NWI 5 2 John Helman 12 El Monte /ss 21.4 NWI 4 3 George Sims 10 Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 3 4 Roy Thompson 12 Hoover /ss NT NWI 2 5 Rollin Friend 12 Tulare /ce NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Howard Upton 12 Turlock /sj 48.9 2 Tex Miller 12 Fullerton /ss NT 3 Mel Slade 12 Salinas /cc NT 4 Howard Bachman 12 Pasadena /ss NT 5 Hubert Harris 11 Chaffey /ss NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ralph Wood 12 Carpinteria /ss 1:57.6 2 Stewart Sinclair 12 Torrance /ss 1:58.0 3 Darold Young 12 Santa Cruz /cc 1:59.0 4 Tony Marques 12 Visalia /ce 1:59.5 5 Wayland Avery 12 South Pasadena /ss NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Elmer Bayer 11 Paso Robles /ss 4:30.4 2 Dale Schuyler 12 Carpinteria /ss 4:31.0 3 Joe Calder 12 Placer /sj NT 4 Clair Burdell 12 Sweetwater /sd NT 5 Charles Cooper 11 Sonoma /nc 4:37.7 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Santa Monica /ss 1:30.1 1) Unknown Dellinger 12 2) Unknown Morris 12 3) Unknown Davis 11 4) George Sims 10 2 Muir /ss NT 1) Bill Sangster 11 2) Unknown Anderson 11 3) Joe Cunningham 12 3) Brainard Worrill 11 3 Pasadena /ss NT 1) Howard Bachman 12 2) Unknown Jordan 12 3) Unknown Ballentine 12 4) Unknown Nelson 12 4 Inglewood /ss NT 5 Alameda /nc NT 1) Unknown Lucas 12 2) Unknown Euler 12 3) George Kido 12 4) Unknown Otto 11 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 42in hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Johnny Lindell 12 Monrovia /ss 15.4 NWI 1 1 Bill Hawkins 12 Santa Ana /ss 15.4 NWI 2 -- Unknown Willis Woodland /sj NT NWI 1 -- Joe Davis 12 Inglewood /ss NT NWI 1 -- George Voll 12 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Busby Sacramento /sj NT NWI 2 -- Bill Sangster 11 Muir /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Hansen Fresno /ce NT NWI 2 -- Bill Keegan 12 Analy /nc NT NWI 2 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Johnny Lindell 12 Monrovia /ss 15.0 NWI 2 Bill Hawkins 12 Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 3 Bill Sangster 11 Muir /ss NT NWI 4 George Voll 12 Bakersfield /ce 15.4 NWI 5 Joe Davis 12 Inglewood /ss NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Earl Vickery 12 Chaffey /ss 24.2 NWI 2 2 Joe Davis 12 Inglewood /ss 24.9 NWI 1 -- Bill Keegan 12 Analy /nc NT NWI 1 -- Joe Cunningham 12 Muir /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Kunishige 12 Fresno /ce NT NWI 1 -- Bill Hawkins 12 Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Boyd 12 Tulare /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Otto 11 Alameda /nc NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Joe Davis 12 Inglewood /ss 24.2 NWI 2 Earl Vickery 12 Chaffey /ss NT NWI 3 Joe Cunningham 12 Muir /ss NT NWI 4 Bill Hawkins 12 Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 5 Bill Keegan 12 Analy /nc NT NWI Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Les Steers 9 Palo Alto /cc 6-02.00 2 Luther Johnson 11 Madera /ce 6-01.00 2 Russ Huffine 12 Compton /ss 6-01.00 2 Spike Guildner 12 Hoover /ss 6-01.00 5 Joe Cunningham 12 Muir /ss 6-00.00 6 Paul Schact 12 Alameda /nc 5-11.00 6 Walter Adamy 12 Alameda /nc 5-11.00 Boys Pole Vault Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Dick Clarke 12 Hoover /ss 12-10.50 NWI 2 Eldon Wonacott 12 Hoover /ss 12-06.00 NWI 2 Bob Henderson 11 San Diego /sd 12-06.00 NWI 4 Harry Wright 12 Alameda /nc 12-01.50 NWI 5 Patrick McCarthy 11 Hanford /ce 11-10.00 NWI 5 Frank Finley 12 Roosevelt /ce 11-10.00 NWI 5 Travis Green 12 Berkeley /nc 11-10.00 NWI 5 George Hoffman 12 Hoover /ss 11-10.00 NWI Boys Long Jump Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Jimmy Montgomery 12 El Monte /ss 23-00.25 NWI 2 George Kido 12 Alameda /nc 22-10.75 NWI 3 Ray Brown 11 Riverside /ss 22-07.50 NWI 4 Johnny Lindell 12 Monrovia /ss 22-06.00 NWI 5 Charles Benedich 12 Sequoia /cc 22-04.50 NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 John Raitt 12 Fullerton /ss 55-05.25 2 Jim Colee 12 Inglewood /ss NM 3 Walter Neilson 12 Redondo /ss NM 4 Johnny Van Etten 12 Pasadena /ss NM 5 Bill Ford 12 Ukiah /no NM Boys Shot Put Exhibition ================================================================ 16lb implement Name Year School Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 John Raitt 12 Fullerton /ss 46-04.00 2 Jim Colee 12 Inglewood /ss 45-08.50 3 Joe Hill 11 California Deaf /nc 44-07.75 4 Walter Neilson 12 Redondo /ss 44-03.25 5 Bob McGowan 12 Berkeley /nc 42-09.00 Boys Discus Throw Varsity =============================================================== Actually Football Throw. Discus used a dummy for event matching Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 John Raitt 12 Fullerton /ss 220-00 2 Abe Freedman 12 Santa Monica /ss 211-00 3 Guy Manual 12 Vacaville /sj 205-06 4 Grafton Baird 12 Sanger /ce 195-09 5 Morris Samuelian 12 Fresno /ce 191-02 ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Fullerton /ss 14 2) Hoover /ss 13.75 3) Inglewood /ss 12 3) Santa Monica /ss 12 5) Muir /ss 11 5) Pasadena /ss 11 7) El Monte /ss 9 7) Carpinteria /ss 9 9) Monrovia /ss 7 9) Alameda /nc 7 9) Excelsior /ss 7 12) Santa Ana /ss 6 13) Chaffey /ss 5 13) San Ramon Vly /nc 5 13) Turlock /sj 5 13) Palo Alto /cc 5 13) Paso Robles /ss 5 18) Torrance /ss 4 19) San Diego /sd 3.5 20) Madera /ce 3 20) Compton /ss 3 20) Jordan /ss 3 20) Visalia /ce 3 20) Salinas /cc 3 20) Riverside /ss 3 20) Santa Cruz /cc 3 20) Placer /sj 3 20) Vacaville /sj 3 20) Redondo /ss 3 30) Sweetwater /sd 2 30) Bakersfield /ce 2 30) Sanger /ce 2 33) South Pasadena /ss 1 33) Tulare /ce 1 33) Analy /nc 1 33) Sonoma /nc 1 33) Fresno /ce 1 33) Sequoia /cc 1 33) Ukiah /no 1 40) Hanford /ce 0.25 40) Roosevelt /ce 0.25 40) Berkeley /nc 0.25

1936 - GRIDLEY HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 23 (attn: 2,000)

Newspaper results 1 Mickey Anderson Muir SS 09.7 100Y 1936 2 Burt Brady Gridley NO 100Y 1936 3 Gene Putnam LB Wilson SS 100Y 1936 4 Leroy Patterson Lodi SJ 100Y 1936 5 Norman Raney Lemoore CE 100Y 1936 100Y 1936 1 Doug Busby Sacramento SJ 15.7 120CH 1936 2 Norman Murphy Hollister CC 120CH 1936 3 George Shaver Glendale SS 120CH 1936 4 Dick Griffin Merced CE 120CH 1936 5 Dick Cyr Fresno CE 120CH 1936 120CH 1936 1 Jack Russell Fillmore SD 24.2 220LH 1936 2 Siemon Whittier SS 220LH 1936 3 Doug Busby Sacramento SJ 220LH 1936 4 Walt Otto Alameda NC 220LH 1936 5 George Shaver Glendale SS 220LH 1936 220LH 1936 1 Burt Brady Gridley NO 21.6 220Y 1936 2 Mickey Anderson Muir SS 220Y 1936 3 George Sims Santa Monica SS 220Y 1936 4 Leroy Patterson Lodi SJ 220Y 1936 5 Gene Putman LB Wilson SS 220Y 1936 220Y 1936 1 George Gray LB Wilson SS 49.9 440Y 1936 2 Bob Nicholl Claremont SS 440Y 1936 3 Bill Holland Woodland SJ 440Y 1936 4 Fred Albright Glendale SS 440Y 1936 5 Harold Sexton LB Poly SS 440Y 1936 440Y 1936 1 Santa Monica SS 1:29.3 880R 1936 2 Muir SS 880R 1936 3 LB Poly SS 880R 1936 4 Berkeley NC 880R 1936 5 Shasta NO 880R 1936 880R 1936 1 Jerry Lopes Placer SJ 1:57.1 880Y 1936 2 Virgil Delapp Montebello SS 880Y 1936 3 Elmer Bayer Paso Robles SS 880Y 1936 4 Tom Hafey Berkeley NC 880Y 1936 5 Rollo Schaffler Hayward NC 880Y 1936 880Y 1936 1 Chuck Fenenbock Pittsburg NC 206-02 Football1936 2 Cliff Bertelson Stockton SJ Football1936 3 Elliott Inglewood SS Football1936 4 Bob Bertyman LB Poly SS Football1936 5 Johnny Allen Berkeley NC Football1936 Football1936 1 Les Steers Palo Alto CC 6-00 HJ 1936 2 Russ Wolff Sacramento SJ HJ 1936 3 Luther Johnson Madera CE HJ 1936 3 Elton Lipencott LB Poly SS HJ 1936 5 Dick Laughhead LB Wilson SS HJ 1936 HJ 1936 1 Eddie Arnold Muir SS 23-01.75 LJ 1936 2 Henry "Buddy" Sims Berkeley NC LJ 1936 3 Bob Chambers Fullerton SS LJ 1936 4 Louis Smith Yuba City NO LJ 1936 5 Sam Yagyu Alameda NC LJ 1936 LJ 1936 1 Simon Scott Tamalpais NC 4:31.2 Mile 1936 2 Forrest Jamieson Galt SJ 4:31.4 Mile 1936 3 Elmer Smith Compton SS Mile 1936 4 Larry Valero Valencia SS Mile 1936 5 Tony Muzinich Edison CE Mile 1936 Mile 1936 1 Dave Bodkins Inglewood SS 12-11 PV 1936 2 Kaname Ono Analy NC PV 1936 2 James Henderson Carpinteria SS PV 1936 2 Peterson San Diego SD PV 1936 5 Palmer Means Hollister CC PV 1936 5 Bowden Westwood NO PV 1936 5 William Peters Tamalpais NC PV 1936 PV 1936 1 Joe Hill California Deaf NC 54-05.25 Shot 1936 2 Nello Del Porto Santa Maria SS Shot 1936 3 Dick Snyder Taft CE Shot 1936 4 Frank Orloff Taft CE Shot 1936 5 Crowell Excelsior SS Shot 1936 Shot 1936 1 Joe Hill California NC 44-07.75 Shot_16 1936NS 2 Dick Snyder Taft CE Shot_16 1936NS 3 Crowell Excelsior SS Shot_16 1936NS 4 Nello Del Porto Santa Maria SS Shot_16 1936NS 5 Frank Orloff Taft CE Shot_16 1936NS Shot_16 1936NS 1936 Place School Score 1 Muir Tech 18 2 Wilson, Lon Beach 15 3 Sacramento 12 4 Gridley 9 4 Berkeley 9 6 Santa Monica 8 6 Inglewood 8 8 Glendale 6 9 Long Beach 5.33 10 Placer 5 10 Palo Alto 5 10 Calif. Deaf School 5 10 Taft 5 10 Pittsburg 5 10 Tamalpais 5 10 Fillmore 5 17 Hollister 4.66 18 Montebello 4 19 Lodi 4 19 Claremont 4 19 Santa Maria 4 19 Stockton 4 19 Galt 4 19 Whittier 4 25 Paso Robles 3 25 Woodland 3 25 Fullerton 3 25 Alameda 3 25 Compton 3 25 Analy 3 25 Carpinteria 3 25 San Diego 3 33 Madera 2.5 34 Merced 2 34 Yuba City 2 34 Valencia 2 37 Hayward 1 37 Lemoore 1 37 Fresno High 1 37 Excelsior 1 37 Edison Tech, Fresno 1 37 Shasta 1 43 Westwood .33 22nd CIF T&F State Championships 1936 Boys Varsity Gridley HS, Attn: 2,000 May 23, 1936 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Mickey Anderson Muir /ss 09.7 NWI 5 2 Burt Brady Gridley /no NT NWI 4 3 Gene Putnam LB Wilson /ss NT NWI 3 4 Leroy Patterson Lodi /sj NT NWI 2 5 Norman Raney Lemoore /ce NT NWI 1 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Doug Busby Sacramento /sj 15.7 NWI 5 College 2 Norman Murphy San Benito Holl /cc NT NWI 4 College 3 George Shaver Glendale /ss NT NWI 3 College 4 Dick Griffin Merced /ce NT NWI 2 College 5 Dick Cyr Fresno /ce NT NWI 1 College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jack Russell 12 Fillmore /sd 24.2 <2.0 5 Low 2 Dave Siemon 12 Whittier /ss NT <2.0 4 Low 3 Doug Busby 12 Sacramento /sj NT <2.0 3 Low 4 Walt Otto 12 Alameda /nc NT <2.0 2 Low 5 George Shaver 12 Glendale /ss NT <2.0 1 Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Burt Brady Gridley /no 21.6 NWI 5 2 Mickey Anderson Muir /ss NT NWI 4 3 George Sims Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 3 4 Leroy Patterson Lodi /sj NT NWI 2 5 Gene Putman LB Wilson /ss NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 George Gray LB Wilson /ss 49.9 5 2 Bob Nicholl Claremont /ss NT 4 3 Bill Holland Woodland /sj NT 3 4 Fred Albright Glendale /ss NT 2 5 Harold Sexton LB Poly /ss NT 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =========================================================================== School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Santa Monica /ss 1:29.3 5 2 Muir /ss NT 4 3 LB Wilson /ss NT 3 4 Berkeley /nc NT 2 5 Shasta /no NT 1 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jerry Lopes 12 Placer /sj 1:57.1 5 2 Virgil Delapp 12 Montebello /ss e1:58.2 4 doesn't work - someone is incorrect 3 Elmer Bayer 12 Paso Robles /ss 1:57.6 3 per Spalding Natl Mks 4 Tom Hafey 12 Berkeley /nc NT 2 5 Rollo Schaffler 12 Hayward /nc NT 1 Boys Football Throw Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Chuck Fenenbock 12 Pittsburg /nc 206-02 5 2 Cliff Bertelson 12 Stockton /sj NM 4 3 Melvin Ellett 12 Inglewood /ss NM 3 4 Bob Bertyman 10 LB Poly /ss NM 2 5 Johnny Allen 12 Berkeley /nc NM 1 Boys High Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Les Steers 10 Palo Alto /cc 6-03.75 5 newpaper & Spalding say 6-03.75 2 Russ Wolff 12 Sacramento /sj 6-02.75 4 3 Luther Johnson 12 Madera /ce 6-02.00 2.5 3 Elton Lipencott 12 LB Poly /ss 6-02.00 2.5 5 Dick Laughhead 11 LB Wilson /ss NM 1 Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Eddie Arnold 12 Muir /ss 23-01.75 <2.0 5 2 Henry "Buddy" Sims 11 Berkeley /nc 22-08.00 <2.0 4 3 Bob Chambers 12 Fullerton /ss NM <2.0 3 4 Louis Smith 12 Yuba City /no NM <2.0 2 5 Sam Yagyu 11 Alameda /nc NM <2.0 1 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Simon Scott 12 Tamalpais /nc 4:31.2 5 2 Forrest Jamieson 11 Galt /sj 4:31.4 4 Palo Alto coach - Natl Postal competitions 3 Elmer Smith 12 Compton /ss NT 3 4 Larry Valero 12 Valencia /ss NT 2 5 Tony Muzinich 12 Edison /ce NT 1 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Dave Bodkins Inglewood /ss 12-11.00 5 2 Kaname Ono Analy /nc NM 3 2 James Henderson Carpinteria /ss NM 3 2 Unknown Peterson San Diego /sd NM 3 5 Palmer Means San Benito Holl /cc NM 0.33 5 Unknown Bowden Westwood /no NM 0.33 5 William Peters Tamalpais /nc NM 0.33 Boys Shot Put Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Joe Hill 12 California Deaf /nc 54-05.25 5 2 Nello Del Porto 12 Santa Maria /ss NM 4 3 Dick Snyder 12 Taft /ce NM 3 4 Frank Orloff 12 Taft /ce NM 2 5 Chuck Crowell 12 Excelsior /ss NM 1 Boys Shot Put-16lb Exhibition =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals =========================================================================== Finals 1 Joe Hill 12 California Deaf /nc 44-07.75 Exhibition 2 Dick Snyder 12 Taft /ce NM Exhibition 3 Chuck Crowell 12 Excelsior /ss NM Exhibition 4 Nello Del Porto 12 Santa Maria /ss NM Exhibition 5 Frank Orloff 12 Taft /ce NM Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Muir /ss 18 2) LB Wilson /ss 13 3) Sacramento /sj 12 4) Gridley /no 9 4) Berkeley /nc 9 6) Santa Monica /ss 8 6) Inglewood /ss 8 8) Glendale /ss 6 9) LB Poly /ss 5.5 10) Tamalpais /nc 5.33 11) Placer /sj 5 11) Pittsburg /nc 5 11) Fillmore /sd 5 11) Palo Alto /cc 5 11) California Deaf /nc 5 11) Taft /ce 5 17) San Benito Holl /cc 4.33 18) Lodi /sj 4 18) Claremont /ss 4 18) Montebello /ss 4 18) Galt /sj 4 18) Whittier /ss 4 18) Santa Maria /ss 4 18) Stockton /sj 4 25) Analy /nc 3 25) Carpinteria /ss 3 25) San Diego /sd 3 25) Alameda /nc 3 25) Fullerton /ss 3 25) Woodland /sj 3 25) Paso Robles /ss 3 25) Compton /ss 3 33) Madera /ce 2.5 34) Yuba City /no 2 34) Merced /ce 2 34) Valencia /ss 2 37) Lemoore /ce 1 37) Fresno /ce 1 37) Shasta /no 1 37) Edison /ce 1 37) Hayward /nc 1 37) Excelsior /ss 1 43) Westwood /no 0.33 22nd CIF T&F State Championships 1936 Boys Varsity Gridley High School Attendance: 2,000 May 23, 1936 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Mickey Anderson 12 Muir /ss 09.7 NWI 2 Burt Brady 12 Gridley /no NT NWI 3 Gene Putnam 12 LB Wilson /ss NT NWI 4 Leroy Patterson 11 Lodi /sj NT NWI 5 Norman Raney 12 Lemoore /ce NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Burt Brady 12 Gridley /no 21.6 NWI 2 Mickey Anderson 12 Muir /ss NT NWI 3 George Sims 11 Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 4 Leroy Patterson 11 Lodi /sj NT NWI 5 Gene Putman 12 LB Wilson /ss NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 George Gray 12 LB Wilson /ss 49.9 2 Bob Nicholl 12 Claremont /ss NT 3 Bill Holland 12 Woodland /sj NT 4 Fred Albright 12 Glendale /ss NT 5 Harold Sexton 12 LB Poly /ss NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== very hot (90 degree) weather Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Jerry Lopes 12 Placer /sj 1:57.1 2 Virgil Delapp 12 Montebello /ss e1:58.2 3 Elmer Bayer 12 Paso Robles /ss NT 4 Tom Hafey 12 Berkeley /nc NT 5 Rollo Schaffler 12 Hayward /nc NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== very hot weather Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Simon Scott 12 Tamalpais /nc 4:31.2 2 Forrest Jamieson 11 Galt /sj 4:31.4 3 Elmer Smith 12 Compton /ss NT 4 Larry Valero 12 Valencia /ss NT 5 Tony Muzinich 12 Edison /ce NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Santa Monica /ss 1:29.3 1) George Sims 11 2) Unknown Morris 12 2) Unknown Prussing 12 4) Unknown Davis 12 2 Muir /ss 1:29.5 1) Unknown Kindle 11 2) Mickey Anderson 11 3) George Sangster 11 4) Eddie Arnold 12 3 LB Wilson /ss 1:29.6 1) Unknown Putnam 12 2) Unknown Gray 12 3) Unknown Gandy 11 4) Unknown McArthur 12 4 Berkeley /nc NT 5 Shasta /no 1:30.8 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Doug Busby 12 Sacramento /sj 15.7 NWI 2 Norman Murphy 12 San Benito Holl /cc 15.8 NWI 3 George Shaver 12 Glendale /ss NT NWI 4 Walter "Dick" Griffin 12 Merced /ce NT NWI 5 Dick Cyr 11 Fresno /ce NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, straight course, no wind Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Jack Russell 12 Fillmore /ss 24.2 NWI 2 Dave Siemon 12 Whittier /ss NT NWI 3 Doug Busby 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 4 Walt Otto 12 Alameda /nc NT NWI 5 George Shaver 12 Glendale /ss NT NWI Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Les Steers 10 Palo Alto /cc 6-03.75 2 Russ Wolff 12 Sacramento /sj 6-02.75 3 Luther Johnson 12 Madera /ce 6-02.00 3 Elton Lipencott 12 LB Poly /ss 6-02.00 5 Dick Laughhead 11 LB Wilson /ss NM Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Dave Bodkins 12 Inglewood /ss 12-11.00 NWI 5 2 Kaname Ono 11 Analy /nc 12-09.00 NWI 3 2 James Henderson 12 Carpinteria /ss 12-09.00 NWI 3 2 Jim Peterson 12 San Diego /sd 12-09.00 NWI 3 5 Palmer Means 12 San Benito Holl /cc 12-06.00 NWI 0.33 5 Clark Bowden 12 Westwood /no 12-06.00 NWI 0.33 5 William Peters 12 Tamalpais /nc 12-06.00 NWI 0.33 Boys Long Jump Varsity ==================================================================== No Wind Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Eddie Arnold 12 Muir /ss 23-01.75 NWI 2 Henry "Buddy" Sims 11 Berkeley /nc 22-08.00 NWI 3 Bob Chambers 12 Fullerton /ss NM NWI 4 Louis Smith 12 Yuba City /no NM NWI 5 Sam Yagyu 11 Alameda /nc NM NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Joe Hill 12 California Deaf /nc 54-05.25 2 Nello Del Porto 12 Santa Maria /ss NM 3 Dick Snyder 12 Taft /ce NM 4 Frank Orloff 12 Taft /ce NM 5 Chuck Crowell 12 Excelsior /ss NM Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Joe Hill 12 California Deaf /nc 44-07.75 2 Dick Snyder 12 Taft /ce NM 3 Chuck Crowell 12 Excelsior /ss NM 4 Nello Del Porto 12 Santa Maria /ss NM 5 Frank Orloff 12 Taft /ce NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity =============================================================== Actually Football Throw. Discus used a dummy for event matching Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Chuck Fenenbock 12 Pittsburg /nc 206-02 5 2 Cliff Bertelson 12 Stockton /sj NM 4 3 Melvin Ellett 12 Inglewood /ss NM 3 4 Bob Bertyman 10 LB Poly /ss NM 2 5 Johnny Allen 12 Berkeley /nc NM 1 ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Muir /ss 18 2) LB Wilson /ss 13 3) Sacramento /sj 12 4) Gridley /no 9 4) Berkeley /nc 9 6) Santa Monica /ss 8 6) Inglewood /ss 8 6) Glendale /ss 6 9) LB Poly /ss 5.5 10) Tamalpais /nc 5.33 11) Placer /sj 5 11) Pittsburg /nc 5 11) Fillmore /ss 5 11) Palo Alto /cc 5 11) California Deaf /nc 5 11) Taft /ce 5 17) San Benito Holl /cc 4.33 18) Lodi /sj 4 18) Claremont /ss 4 18) Montebello /ss 4 18) Galt /sj 4 18) Whittier /ss 4 18) Santa Maria /ss 4 18) Stockton /sj 4 25) Analy /nc 3 25) Carpinteria /ss 3 25) San Diego /sd 3 25) Alameda /nc 3 25) Fullerton /ss 3 25) Woodland /sj 3 25) Paso Robles /ss 3 25) Compton /ss 3 33) Madera /ce 2.5 34) Yuba City /no 2 34) Merced /ce 2 34) Valencia /ss 2 37) Lemoore /ce 1 37) Fresno /ce 1 37) Shasta /no 1 37) Edison /ce 1 37) Hayward /nc 1 37) Excelsior /ss 1 43) Westwood /no 0.33

1937 - WILSON HIGH, LONG BEACH; SATURDAY, MAY 22

Newspaper results 1 Bryant Allen Jefferson LA 09.8 100Y 1937 2 Wilbur Miller Jefferson LA 100Y 1937 3 Burdette Gandy Wilson SS 100Y 1937 4 Bill Huntales Oceanside SD 100Y 1937 5 Sam Lankford Jefferson LA 100Y 1937 100Y 1937 1 Ray Seares Long Beach SS 15.5 120CH 1937 2 Ramsaur Hamilton LA 120CH 1937 3 Pitts San Ramon NC 120CH 1937 4 Dick Davis Santa Monica SS 120CH 1937 5 Ray Liddell Oxnard SS 120CH 1937 120CH 1937 1 George Sangster Muir SS # 23.8 220LH 1937 2 Art Laret Alhambra SS 220LH 1937 3 Ray Sears Long Beach SS 220LH 1937 4 Utman Chaffey SS 220LH 1937 5 Bud Wilson Hanford CE 220LH 1937 220LH 1937 1 Bryant Allen Jefferson LA # 21.2 220Y 1937 2 Hovis Bess Corona SS 220Y 1937 3 Cliff Russell Los Angeles LA 220Y 1937 4 Wally Kindel Muir SS 220Y 1937 5 Johnny Frame Selma CE 220Y 1937 220Y 1937 1 Wilbur Miller Jefferson LA 49.7 440Y 1937 2 Jim White Edison CE 440Y 1937 3 Baker Fairfax LA 440Y 1937 4 Jim Todd Piedmont NC 440Y 1937 5 Jack Whittle Glendale SS 440Y 1937 440Y 1937 1 Muir SS 1:29.1 880R 1937 2 Alhambra SS 880R 1937 3 Fairfax LA 880R 1937 4 Glendale SS 880R 1937 5 Hollywood LA 880R 1937 880R 1937 1 Jim Lawson Jordan LA 1:59.7 880Y 1937 2 Lloyd Lane Manual Arts LA 880Y 1937 3 Wesley Bowers Alhambra SS 880Y 1937 4 Jim Edgmond San Luis Obispo SS 880Y 1937 5 Warren Craig Piedmont NC 880Y 1937 880Y 1937 1 Wilbur Thompson Modesto SJ 195-00 Football1937 2 Ted Voudouris Chico NO 192-10 Football1937 3 Ed Stutt Berkeley NC 178-03 Football1937 4 Jim Jurkovich Fresno CE 172-11 Football1937 5 Long LB Wilson SS 165-05 Football1937 Football1937 1 Les Steers Palo Alto CC 6-04 HJ 1937 2 Bob Prey Franklin LA 6-03 HJ 1937 2 Guinnn Smith Glendale SS 6-03 HJ 1937 4 Vince King Jefferson LA 6-01 HJ 1937 4 Don Miles LB Wilson SS 6-01 HJ 1937 HJ 1937 1 Bill Bugbee Montebello SS 23-01 LJ 1937 2 Henry "Buddy" Sims Berkeley NC 22-05.5 LJ 1937 3 Herman Trip La Jolla SD 22-03.25 LJ 1937 4 Sam Yagyu Alameda NC 22-03.25 LJ 1937 5 Jim Jurkovich Fresno CE 22-00.5 LJ 1937 LJ 1937 1 Brice Hammack Yreka NO 4:30.4 Mile 1937 2 Wesley Craig Piedmont NC Mile 1937 3 John Butler Los Angeles LA Mile 1937 4 Forrest Jamieson Galt SJ Mile 1937 5 Pat Malone Fairfax LA Mile 1937 Mile 1937 1 Baylro Maynard Belmont LA # 13-11.25 PV 1937 2 Joe Jurkovich Fresno CE 12-06 PV 1937 2 Ted McConaghy Los Angeles LA 12-06 PV 1937 2 Kaname Ono Analy NC 12-06 PV 1937 2 Guinn Smith Glendale SS 12-06 PV 1937 2 Upston Inglewood SS 12-06 PV 1937 PV 1937 1 Wilbur Thompson Modesto SJ 55-08.75 Shot 1937 2 Alan Grey Glendale Hoover SS 53-06 Shot 1937 3 Ed Backer San Diego SD 52-09 Shot 1937 4 Tom Direaux Jefferson LA 51-10.25 Shot 1937 5 Norman Alhambra SS 51-05 Shot 1937 Shot 1937 1 Wilbur Thompson Modesto SJ 45-05 Shot_16 1937NS 2 Alan Grey Glendale Hoover SS Shot_16 1937NS 3 Norman Alhambra SS Shot_16 1937NS 4 Americo Grossi Mt Diablo NC Shot_16 1937NS 5 Norm Standlee LB Wilson SS Shot_16 1937NS Shot_16 1937NS 1937 Place School Score 1 Jefferson 23.5 2 Woodrow Wilson 13.5 3 Alhambra 12 3 Muir Tech 12 5 Modesto 10 6 Glendale 8.5 7 L.A. High 8 8 Piedmont 7 8 Berkeley 7 10 Belmont 5 10 Fresnno 5 10 Jordon 5 10 Montebello 5 10 Palo Alto 5 10 Yreka 5 16 Chico 4 16 Corona 4 16 Edison 4 16 Hamilton 4 16 Glendale Hoover 4 16 Manual Arts 4 22 Franklin 3.5 23 La Jolla 3 23 San Diego 3 23 San Ramon 3 23 Galt 3 27 Analy 2 27 Chaffey 2 27 Huntington Park 2 27 Inglewood 2 27 Oceanside 2 27 San Luis Obispo 2 27 Santa Monica 2 34 Hanford 1 34 Hollywood 1 34 Oxnard 1 23rd CIF T&F State Championships 1937 Boys Varsity Wilson HS, Stephens Field, Long Beach May 22, 1937 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Bryant Allen Jefferson /la 09.8 NWI 2 2 Wilbur Miller Jefferson /la 10.0 NWI 1 -- Burdette Gandy LB Wilson /ss NT NWI 1 -- Sam Lankford Jefferson /la NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Boyer Strathmore /ce NT NWI 1 -- Bill Huntales Oceanside /sd NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Mason Taft /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Hornleen Pierce /no NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bryant Allen Jefferson /la 09.8 NWI 5 2 Wilbur Miller Jefferson /la NT NWI 4 3 Burdette Gandy LB Wilson /ss NT NWI 3 4 Bill Huntales Oceanside /sd NT NWI 2 5 Sam Lankford Jefferson /la NT NWI 1 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Ray Seares 12 LB Wilson /ss 15.6 NWI 1 College 2 Unknown Pitts San Ramon Vly /nc 16.0 NWI 2 College -- Unknown Cyr Fresno /ce NT NWI 1 College -- Unknown Ramsaur Hamilton /la NT NWI 1 College -- Ray Liddell Oxnard /ss NT NWI 1 College -- Unknown Dilley Long Beach /ss NT NWI 2 College -- Unknown Stockman Taft /ce NT NWI 2 College -- Dick Davis Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 2 College Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ray Seares 12 LB Wilson /ss 15.5 NWI 5 College 2 Unknown Ramsaur Hamilton /la NT NWI 4 College 3 Unknown Pitts San Ramon Vly /nc NT NWI 3 College 4 Dick Davis Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 2 College 5 Ray Liddell Oxnard /ss NT NWI 1 College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Ray Sears 12 LB Wilson /ss 24.7 NWI 2 Low 2 Art Laret 12 Alhambra /ss 25.0 NWI 1 Low -- John Pimley 12 Fremont /la NT NWI 1 Low -- Howard Utman 12 Chaffey /ss NT NWI 1 Low -- Unknown Forbes 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 1 Low -- George Sangster 12 Muir /ss NT NWI 2 Low -- Unknown Lankford 12 Jefferson /la NT NWI 2 Low -- Bud Wilson 12 Hanford /ce NT NWI 2 Low Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 George Sangster 12 Muir /ss 23.8 NWI 5 Low 2 Art Laret 12 Alhambra /ss NT NWI 4 Low 3 Ray Sears 12 LB Wilson /ss NT NWI 3 Low 4 Howard Utman 12 Chaffey /ss NT NWI 2 Low 5 Bud Wilson 12 Hanford /ce NT NWI 1 Low DNF John Pimley 12 Fremont /la NWI Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Hovis Bess Corona /ss 21.8 NWI 1 2 Burdette Gandy LB Wilson /ss 22.2 NWI 2 -- Wally Kindel Muir /ss NT NWI 1 -- Bryant Allen Jefferson /la NT NWI 1 -- Unknown McFarland Berkeley /nc NT NWI 1 -- Cliff Russell Los Angeles /la NT NWI 2 -- Johnny Frame Selma /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Pelligrini Santa Rosa /nc NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bryant Allen Jefferson /la 21.2 NWI 5 2 Hovis Bess Corona /ss NT NWI 4 3 Cliff Russell Los Angeles /la NT NWI 3 4 Wally Kindel Muir /ss NT NWI 2 5 Johnny Frame Selma /ce NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Wilbur Miller Jefferson /la 49.7 5 2 Jim White Edison /ce NT 4 3 Unknown Baker Fairfax /la NT 3 4 Jim Todd Piedmont /nc NT 2 5 Jack Whittle Glendale /ss NT 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =========================================================================== School Prelims =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Muir /ss 1:30.9 2 Alhambra /ss 1:33.0 -- Jefferson /la NT -- Orange /ss NT -- Taft /ce NT -- Hollywood /la NT -- Glendale /ss NT -- Fairfax /la NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =========================================================================== School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Muir /ss 1:29.1 5 2 Alhambra /ss NT 4 3 Fairfax /la NT 3 4 Glendale /ss NT 2 5 Hollywood /la NT 1 DQ Jefferson /la finished 2nd but illegal baton pass Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jim Lawson 12 Jordan /la 1:59.7 5 2 Lloyd Lane 11 Manual Arts /la e1:59.9 4 3 Wesley Bowers 12 Alhambra /ss NT 3 4 Jim Edgmond 12 San Luis Obispo /ss NT 2 5 Warren Craig 12 Piedmont /nc NT 1 6 John French 12 LB Wilson /ss NT Boys Football Throw Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Wilbur "Moose" Thompson 12 Modesto /sj 195-00 5 2 Ted Voudouris 12 Chico /no 192-10 4 3 Ed Stutt 12 Berkeley /nc 178-03 3 4 Jim Jurkovich 10 Fresno /ce 172-11 2 5 Elwood Long 12 LB Wilson /ss 165-05 1 Boys High Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Les Steers 11 Palo Alto /cc 6-04.00 5 2 Bob Prey Franklin /la 6-03.00 3.5 2 Guinnn Smith Glendale /ss 6-03.00 3.5 4 Vince King Jefferson /la 6-01.00 1.5 4 Don Miles LB Wilson /ss 6-01.00 1.5 Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bill Bugbee Montebello /ss 23-01.00 NWI 5 2 Henry "Buddy" Sims Berkeley /nc 22-05.50 NWI 4 3 Herman Trip La Jolla /sd 22-03.75 NWI 3 4 Sam Yagyu Alameda /nc 22-03.25 NWI 2 5 Jim Jurkovich Fresno /ce 22-00.50 NWI 1 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Brice Hammack 12 Yreka /no 4:30.4 5 2 Wesley Craig 12 Piedmont /nc e4:32 4 3 John Butler 12 Los Angeles /la NT 3 4 Forrest Jamieson 12 Galt /sj NT 2 5 Pat Malone 12 Fairfax /la NT 1 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Baylro Maynard Belmont /la 13-01.25 5 Cassiky? says 13-11.25 2 Joe Jurkovich Fresno /ce 12-06.00 2 2 Ted McConaghy Los Angeles /la 12-06.00 2 2 Kaname Ono Analy /nc 12-06.00 2 2 Guinn Smith Glendale /ss 12-06.00 2 2 Unknown Upston Inglewood /ss 12-06.00 2 Boys Shot Put Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Wilbur "Moose" Thompson 12 Modesto /sj 55-08.75 5 2 Alan Grey 12 Hoover /ss 53-06.00 4 3 Ed Backer 11 San Diego /sd 52-09.00 3 4 Tom Direaux 11 Jefferson /la 51-10.25 2 5 Chuck Norman 12 Alhambra /ss 51-05.00 1 6 Norm Standlee 12 LB Wilson /ss 50-10.00 Boys Shot Put-16lb Exhibition =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals =========================================================================== Finals 1 Wilbur "Moose" Thompson 12 Modesto /sj 45-05.00 Exhibition 2 Alan Grey 12 Hoover /ss 44-03.25 Exhibition 3 Chuck Norman 12 Alhambra /ss 43-07.75 Exhibition 4 Americo Grossi 12 Mt Diablo /nc 41-06.00 Exhibition 5 Norm Standlee 12 LB Wilson /ss 40-08.75 Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Jefferson /la 23.5 2) LB Wilson /ss 13.5 3) Muir /ss 12 3) Alhambra /ss 12 5) Modesto /sj 10 6) Glendale /ss 8.5 7) Los Angeles /la 8 8) Fairfax /la 7 8) Piedmont /nc 7 8) Berkeley /nc 7 11) Fresno /ce 5 11) Jordan /la 5 11) Palo Alto /cc 5 11) Montebello /ss 5 11) Yreka /no 5 11) Belmont /la 5 17) Corona /ss 4 17) Manual Arts /la 4 17) Hamilton /la 4 17) Chico /no 4 17) Edison /ce 4 17) Hoover /ss 4 23) Franklin /la 3.5 24) La Jolla /sd 3 24) San Ramon Vly /nc 3 24) San Diego /sd 3 27) Analy /nc 2 27) Inglewood /ss 2 27) Galt /sj 2 27) Oceanside /sd 2 27) Santa Monica /ss 2 27) San Luis Obispo /ss 2 27) Alameda /nc 2 27) Chaffey /ss 2 35) Hollywood /la 1 35) Hanford /ce 1 35) Selma /ce 1 35) Oxnard /ss 1 23rd CIF T&F State Championships 1937 Boys Varsity Stephens Field, Wilson High School Long Beach, CA May 22, 1937 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Bryant Allen 12 Jefferson /la 09.8 NWI 2 2 Wilbur Miller 12 Jefferson /la 10.0 NWI 1 -- Burdette Gandy 12 LB Wilson /ss NT NWI 1 -- Sam Lankford 10 Jefferson /la NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Boyer Strathmore /ce NT NWI 1 -- Bill Huntales 12 Oceanside /sd NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Mason Taft /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Hornleen Pierce /no NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Bryant Allen 12 Jefferson /la 09.8 NWI 2 Wilbur Miller 12 Jefferson /la 10.1 NWI 3 Burdette Gandy 12 LB Wilson /ss NT NWI 4 Bill Huntales 12 Oceanside /sd NT NWI 5 Sam Lankford 10 Jefferson /la NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Hovis Bess 12 Corona /ss 21.8 NWI 1 2 Burdette Gandy 12 LB Wilson /ss 22.2 NWI 2 -- Wally Kindel 12 Muir /ss NT NWI 1 -- Bryant Allen 12 Jefferson /la NT NWI 1 -- Unknown McFarland Berkeley /nc NT NWI 1 -- Cliff Russell 12 Los Angeles /la NT NWI 2 -- Johnny Frame 12 Selma /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Pelligrini Santa Rosa /nc NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Bryant Allen 12 Jefferson /la 21.2 NWI 2 Hovis Bess 12 Corona /ss 21.9 NWI 3 Cliff Russell 12 Los Angeles /la NT NWI 4 Wally Kindel 12 Muir /ss NT NWI 5 Johnny Frame 12 Selma /ce NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Wilbur Miller 12 Jefferson /la 49.7 2 Jim White 12 Edison /ce 50.0 3 Unknown Baker 12 Fairfax /la NT 4 Jim Todd 12 Piedmont /nc NT 5 Jack Whittle 12 Glendale /ss NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Jim Lawson 12 Jordan /la 1:59.7 2 Lloyd Lane 11 Manual Arts /la 1:59.9 3 Wesley Bowers 12 Alhambra /ss NT 4 Jim Edgmond 12 San Luis Obispo /ss NT 5 Warren Craig 12 Piedmont /nc NT 6 John French 12 LB Wilson /ss NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Brice Hammack 12 Yreka /no 4:30.4 2 Wesley Craig 12 Piedmont /nc 4:32.0 3 John Butler 12 Los Angeles /la NT 4 Forrest Jamieson 12 Galt /sj NT 5 Pat Malone 12 Fairfax /la NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Prelims =============================================================== Preliminaries 1 Muir /ss 1:30.9 2 Alhambra /ss 1:33.0 -- Jefferson /la NT -- Orange /ss NT -- Taft /ce NT -- Hollywood /la NT -- Glendale /ss NT -- Fairfax /la NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Muir /ss 1:29.1 1) Wally Kindel 12 2) Unknown Ruffin 12 3) George Sangster 12 4) Unknown Taylor 12 2 Alhambra /ss NT 3 Fairfax /la NT 4 Glendale /ss NT 1) Unknown Kavanaugh 12 2) Unknown Tope 11 3) Unknown Cochran 12 4) Unknown Whittle 5 Hollywood /la NT -- Jefferson /la DQ finished 2nd but illegal baton pass Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 42in hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Ray Seares 12 LB Wilson /ss 15.6 NWI 1 2 Don Pitts 12 San Ramon Vly /nc 16.0 NWI 2 -- Dick Cyr 12 Fresno /ce NT NWI 1 -- Bob Ramsaur 12 Hamilton /la NT NWI 1 -- Ray Liddell 11 Oxnard /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Dilley Long Beach /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Stockman Taft /ce NT NWI 2 -- Dick Davis 12 Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 2 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Ray Seares 12 LB Wilson /ss 15.5 NWI 2 Bob Ramsaur 12 Hamilton /la NT NWI 3 Don Pitts 12 San Ramon Vly /nc NT NWI 4 Dick Davis 12 Santa Monica /ss NT NWI 5 Ray Liddell 11 Oxnard /ss NT NWI 6 Dick Cyr 12 Fresno /ce NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Ray Seares 12 LB Wilson /ss 24.7 NWI 2 2 Art Laret 12 Alhambra /ss 25.0 NWI 1 -- John Pimley 12 Fremont /la NT NWI 1 -- Howard Utman 12 Chaffey /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Forbes 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 1 -- George Sangster 12 Muir /ss NT NWI 2 -- Sam Lankford 12 Jefferson /la NT NWI 2 -- Bud Wilson 12 Hanford /ce NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 George Sangster 12 Muir /ss 23.8 NWI 2 Art Laret 12 Alhambra /ss NT NWI 3 Ray Seares 12 LB Wilson /ss NT NWI 4 Howard Utman 12 Chaffey /ss NT NWI 5 Bud Wilson 12 Hanford /ce NT NWI -- John Pimley 12 Fremont /la DNF NWI Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Les Steers 11 Palo Alto /cc 6-04.00 2 Bob Prey 12 Franklin /la 6-03.00 2 Guinn Smith 12 Glendale /ss 6-03.00 4 Vince King 12 Jefferson /la 6-01.00 4 Don Miles 12 LB Wilson /ss 6-01.00 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Baylor Maynard 11 Belmont /la 13-01.25 2 Joe Jurkovich 12 Fresno /ce 12-06.00 2 Ted McConaghy 12 Los Angeles /la 12-06.00 2 Kaname Ono 12 Analy /nc 12-06.00 2 Guinn Smith 12 Glendale /ss 12-06.00 2 Don Upston 12 Inglewood /ss 12-06.00 Boys Long Jump Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Bill Bugbee 11 Montebello /ss 23-01.00 NWI 2 Henry "Buddy" Sims 12 Berkeley /nc 22-05.50 NWI 3 Herman Tripp 12 La Jolla /sd 22-03.75 NWI 4 Sam Yagyu 12 Alameda /nc 22-03.25 NWI 5 Jim Jurkovich 10 Fresno /ce 22-00.50 NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Wilbur "Moose" Thompson 12 Modesto /sj 55-08.75 2 Alan Grey 12 Hoover /ss 53-06.00 3 Ed Backer 11 San Diego /sd 52-09.00 4 Tom Direaux 11 Jefferson /la 51-10.25 5 Chuck Norman 12 Alhambra /ss 51-05.00 6 Norm Standlee 12 LB Wilson /ss 50-10.00 Boys Shot Put- Exhibition =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Wilbur "Moose" Thompson 12 Modesto /sj 45-05.00 2 Alan Grey 12 Hoover /ss 44-03.25 3 Chuck Norman 12 Alhambra /ss 43-07.75 4 Americo Grossi 12 Mt Diablo /nc 41-06.00 5 Norm Standlee 12 LB Wilson /ss 40-08.75 Boys Discus Throw Varsity =================================================================== Actually Football Throw. Discus used a dummy for event matching Name Year School Finals =================================================================== Finals 1 Wilbur "Moose" Thompson 12 Modesto /sj 195-00 2 Ted Voudouris 12 Chico /no 192-10 3 Ed Stutt 12 Berkeley /nc 178-03 4 Jim Jurkovich 10 Fresno /ce 172-11 5 Elwood Long 12 LB Wilson /ss 165-05 ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Jefferson /la 23.5 2) LB Wilson /ss 13.5 3) Muir /ss 12 3) Alhambra /ss 12 5) Modesto /sj 10 6) Glendale /ss 8.5 7) Los Angeles /la 8 8) Fairfax /la 7 8) Piedmont /nc 7 8) Berkeley /nc 7 11) Fresno /ce 5 11) Jordan /la 5 11) Palo Alto /cc 5 11) Montebello /ss 5 11) Yreka /no 5 11) Belmont /la 5 17) Corona /ss 4 17) Manual Arts /la 4 17) Hamilton /la 4 17) Chico /no 4 17) Edison /ce 4 17) Hoover /ss 4 23) Franklin /la 3.5 24) La Jolla /sd 3 24) San Ramon Vly /nc 3 24) San Diego /sd 3 27) Analy /nc 2 27) Inglewood /ss 2 27) Galt /sj 2 27) Oceanside /sd 2 27) Santa Monica /ss 2 27) San Luis Obispo /ss 2 27) Alameda /nc 2 27) Chaffey /ss 2 35) Hollywood /la 1 35) Hanford /ce 1 35) Selma /ce 1 35) Oxnard /ss 1

1938 - SAN BENITO HIGH, HOLLISTER; SATURDAY, MAY 28

Newspaper results 1 Bill Van Leuven Wilson SS 09.8 100Y 1938 2 Jack Trout Bakersfield CE 100Y 1938 3 Stan Skafte Compton SS 100Y 1938 4 Jack Chatten Hanford CE 100Y 1938 5 Bill Bletcher Fresno CE 100Y 1938 100Y 1938 1 John Beiwaner San Diego SD 15.3 120CH 1938 2 Mel Barron Santa Ana SS 120CH 1938 3 Phillips Roosevelt CE 120CH 1938 4 Petersen Pomona SS 120CH 1938 5 Larry MacLean Santa Cruz CC 120CH 1938 120CH 1938 1 Tom Whitney Roseville SJ 24.6 220LH 1938 2 Jerry Soule La Jolla SD 220LH 1938 3 Charles Guzman Glendale SS 220LH 1938 4 John Biewaner San Diego SD 220LH 1938 5 Larry MacLean Santa Cruz CC 220LH 1938 220LH 1938 1 Eddie Morris Huntington Beach SS 21.6 220Y 1938 2 Wayne Burk Sanger CE 220Y 1938 3 Jack Trout Bakersfield CE 220Y 1938 4 Clyde Takel Hoover SD 220Y 1938 5 Jake Leicht Stockton SJ 220Y 1938 220Y 1938 1 Bob Hogan Piedmont NC 50.4 440Y 1938 2 Girard Jackson Edison CE 440Y 1938 3 Leroy Hopper Montebello SS 440Y 1938 4 John Keller Lodi CE 440Y 1938 5 Harry Conway Stockton SJ 440Y 1938 440Y 1938 1 Santa Ana SS 1:31.2 880R 1938 2 Compton SS 880R 1938 3 Berkeley NC 880R 1938 4 Sacramento SJ 880R 1938 5 Glendale SS 880R 1938 880R 1938 1 Leroy Weed Coachella SD 1:58.8 880Y 1938 2 Leroy Hamilton Compton SS 880Y 1938 3 Joost Alhambra SS 880Y 1938 4 Dan Jensen Tulare CE 880Y 1938 5 Ricky Roth San Diego SD 880Y 1938 880Y 1938 1 Ray Overhouse Sacramento SJ 198-05 Football1938 2 David Tuel Hayward NC 185-07 Football1938 3 Don Mills Stockton SJ 183-01.5 Football1938 4 Bill McNary Roseville SJ 183-00 Football1938 Football1938 1 Gil LaCava Beverly Hills SS # 6-07.5 HJ 1938 2 Vernon Higbee Vallejo NC HJ 1938 2 Wendell Tedrow Santa Ana SS HJ 1938 2 Al Cordra Hoover SD HJ 1938 2 Bob Logan San Diego SD HJ 1938 HJ 1938 1 Bill Bugbee Montebello SS 23-07.25 LJ 1938 2 Bob Logan San Diego SD LJ 1938 3 Jess Billings Berkeley NC LJ 1938 4 Jim Jurkovich Fresno CE LJ 1938 5 Austin Wilson Redlands SS LJ 1938 LJ 1938 1 Jack Moore Stockton SJ 4:26.9 Mile 1938 2 Ed Bajo Sherman SS Mile 1938 3 Cecil Florez San Bernardino SS Mile 1938 4 Art Schneider Alameda NC Mile 1938 5 Rolland Bowen Oakdale SJ Mile 1938 Mile 1938 1 Floyd Doty Lodi SJ 12-10.75 PV 1938 1 Lawrence McLanahan Sacramento SJ 12-10.75 PV 1938 3 Ed Tomaso Glendale SS PV 1938 4 Hank Schneider Salinas CC PV 1938 PV 1938 1 Mario Russo Pittsburg NC 49-03.75 Shot 1938 2 Ed Becker San Diego SD Shot 1938 3 Bill Sweikert Vallejo NC Shot 1938 4 Hank Norberg Palo Alto CC Shot 1938 Shot 1938 1938 Place School Score 1 San Diego 18.5 2 Sacramento 11.5 2 Santa Ana 11.5 4 Compton 11 5 Stockton 10 5 Roseville 10 7 Montebello 8 8 Glendale 7 8 Bakersfield 7 10 Vallejo 6.5 11 Lodi 6 11 Berkeley 6 13 Beverley Hills 5 13 Coachella 5 13 Huntington Beach 5 13 Piedmont 5 13 Pittsburgh 5 13 Long Beach Wilson 5 19 Hoover, S.D. 4.5 20 Edison Tech 4 20 La Jolla 4 20 Sanger 4 20 Sherman Institute 4 20 San Diego 4 20 Hayward 4 20 Marinez 4 27 San Bernardino 3 28 Alameda 2 28 Fresno 2 28 Hanford 2 28 Pomona 2 28 Santa Cruz 2 28 Tulare 2 28 Palo Alto 2 28 Alhambra 2 28 Roosevelt, Fresno 2 24th CIF T&F State Championships 1938 Boys Varsity San Benito HS, Hollister May 28, 1938 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bill Van Leuven LB Wilson /ss 09.8 NWI 5 2 Jack Trout Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 4 3 Stan Skafte Compton /ss NT NWI 3 4 Jack Chatten Hanford /ce NT NWI 2 5 Bill Bletcher Fresno /ce NT NWI 1 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 John Beiwaner San Diego /sd 15.3 NWI 5 College 2 Mel Barron Santa Ana /ss NT NWI 4 College 3 Unknown Phillips Roosevelt /ce NT NWI 3 College 4 Unknown Petersen Pomona /ss NT NWI 2 College 5 Larry MacLean Santa Cruz /cc NT NWI 1 College Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Tom Whitney 12 Roseville /sj 24.6 NWI 5 Low 2 Jerry Soule 12 La Jolla /sd NT NWI 4 Low 3 Charles Guzman 12 Glendale /ss NT NWI 3 Low 4 John Biewaner 12 San Diego /sd NT NWI 2 Low 5 Larry MacLean 12 Santa Cruz /cc NT NWI 1 Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Eddie Morris Huntington Bch /ss 21.6 NWI 5 2 Wayne Burk Sanger /ce NT NWI 4 3 Jack Trout Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 3 4 Clyde Takel Hoover /sd NT NWI 2 5 Jake Leicht Stockton /sj NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bob Hogan Piedmont /nc 50.4 5 LA Times says 54.4 2 Girard Jackson Edison /ce NT 4 3 Leroy Hopper Montebello /ss NT 3 4 John Keller Lodi /sj NT 2 5 Harry Conway Stockton /sj NT 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =========================================================================== School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Santa Ana /ss 1:31.2 5 LA Times says 1:33.2 2 Compton /ss NT 4 3 Berkeley /nc NT 3 4 Sacramento /sj NT 2 5 Glendale /ss NT 1 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Leroy Weed Coachella /sd 1:58.8 5 2 Leroy Hamilton Compton /ss NT 4 3 Robert Joost Alhambra /ss NT 3 4 Dan Jensen Tulare /ce NT 2 5 Ricky Roth San Diego /sd NT 1 Boys Football Throw Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ray Overhouse Sacramento /sj 198-05 5 LA Times says 193-05 - Cassaky says 193-06 2 David Tuel Hayward /nc 185-07 4 3 Don Mills Stockton /sj 183-01.5 3 Cassaky says 183-01.25 4 Bill McNary Roseville /sj 183-00 2 5 Mike Francos Vacaville /sj NM 1 Boys High Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Gil LaCava Beverly Hills /ss 6-07.50 5 LA Times says 6-07 1/8 2 Vernon Higbee Vallejo /nc NM 2.5 2 Wendell Tedrow Santa Ana /ss NM 2.5 2 Al Cordra Hoover /sd NM 2.5 2 Bob Logan San Diego /sd NM 2.5 Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bill Bugbee Montebello /ss 23-07.25 NWI 5 LA Times says 23-07 1/8 2 Bob Logan San Diego /sd 23-06.75 NWI 4 3 Jess Billings Berkeley /nc 22-05.50 NWI 3 4 Jim Jurkovich Fresno /ce 22-04.00 NWI 2 5 Austin Wilson Redlands /ss NM NWI 1 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jack Moore 12 Stockton /sj 4:26.9 5 2 Ed Bajo 12 Sherman /ss e4:28.2 4 3 Cecil Florez 12 San Bernardino /ss NT 3 4 Art Schneider 12 Alameda /nc NT 2 5 Rolland Bowen 12 Oakdale /sj NT 1 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Floyd Doty Lodi /sj 12-10.75 4.5 LA Times says 12-10 3/8 1 Lawrence McLanahan Sacramento /sj 12-10.75 4.5 3 Ed Tomaso Glendale /ss 12-08.00 3 4 Hank Schneider Salinas /cc 12-06.00 1.5 4 Unknown Russell Inglewood /ss 12-06.00 1.5 Boys Shot Put Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Mario Russo 12 Pittsburg /nc 55-05.75 5 2 Ed Becker 12 San Diego /sd 54-02.50 4 3 Bill Sweikert 11 Vallejo /nc 49-07.75 3 Cassaky says 49-07.5 4 Hank Norberg 12 Palo Alto /cc 49-03.75 2 Son went to Gunn HS 5 Ernest Chitwood 12 Wasco /ce 49-03.00 1 Boys Shot Put-16lb Exhibition =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals =========================================================================== Finals 1 Mario Russo 12 Pittsburg /nc 45-08.5 Exhibition 2 Ed Becker 12 San Diego /sd NM Exhibition 3 Sterling Bussman 12 Santa Rosa /nc NM Exhibition 4 Bill Sweikert 11 Vallejo /nc NM Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) San Diego /sd 18.5 2) Santa Ana /ss 11.5 2) Sacramento /sj 11.5 4) Compton /ss 11 5) Stockton /sj 10 6) Montebello /ss 8 7) Bakersfield /ce 7 7) Roseville /sj 7 7) Glendale /ss 7 10) Lodi /sj 6.5 11) Berkeley /nc 6 12) Vallejo /nc 5.5 13) Huntington Bch /ss 5 13) Piedmont /nc 5 13) Coachella /sd 5 13) Beverly Hills /ss 5 13) LB Wilson /ss 5 13) Pittsburg /nc 5 19) Hoover /sd 4.5 20) La Jolla /sd 4 20) Edison /ce 4 20) Sherman /ss 4 20) Sanger /ce 4 20) Hayward /nc 4 25) Roosevelt /ce 3 25) San Bernardino /ss 3 25) Fresno /ce 3 25) Alhambra /ss 3 29) Hanford /ce 2 29) Tulare /ce 2 29) Alameda /nc 2 29) Pomona /ss 2 29) Santa Cruz /cc 2 29) Palo Alto /cc 2 35) Salinas /cc 1.5 35) Inglewood /ss 1.5 37) Oakdale /sj 1 37) Redlands /ss 1 37) Vacaville /sj 1 37) Wasco /ce 1 24th CIF T&F State Championships 1938 Boys Varsity San Benito High School Hollister, CA May 28, 1938 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Bill Van Leuven 12 LB Wilson /ss 09.8 NWI 2 Jack Trout 11 Bakersfield /ce 09.8 NWI 3 Stan Skafte 11 Compton /ss 09.9 NWI 4 Jack Chatten 12 Hanford /ce NT NWI 5 Bill Bletcher 12 Fresno /ce NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Eddie Morris 10 Huntington Bch /ss 21.6 NWI 2 Wayne Burk 12 Sanger /ce NT NWI 3 Jack Trout 11 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 4 Clyde Takel 12 Hoover /sd NT NWI 5 Jake Leicht 11 Stockton /sj NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Bob Hogan 12 Piedmont /nc 50.4 2 Girard Jackson 12 Edison /ce 50.5 3 Leroy Hopper 12 Montebello /ss 50.6 4 John Keller 11 Lodi /sj 50.7 5 Harry Conway 12 Stockton /sj 50.8 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Leroy Weed 12 Coachella /sd 1:58.8 2 Leroy Hamilton 12 Compton /ss NT 3 Robert Joost 12 Alhambra /ss NT 4 Dan Jensen 12 Tulare /ce NT 5 Ricky Roth 12 San Diego /sd NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Jack Moore 12 Stockton /sj 4:26.9 2 Ed Bajo 12 Sherman /ss 4:28.2 3 Cecil Florez 12 San Bernardino /ss NT 4 Art Schneider 12 Alameda /nc NT 5 Rolland Bowen 12 Oakdale /sj NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ================================================================== School Prelims H# ================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Santa Ana /ss 1:31.7 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Santa Ana /ss 1:31.2 5 1) Jerome Duffy 11 2) Don Warhurst 11 2) Worth Elliot 12 4) Wayne Piper 11 2 Compton /ss 1:31.3 1) Stan Skafte 11 2) Unknown Stewart 12 3) Jim Jenkins 10 4) Don McCart 12 3 Berkeley /nc NT 3 1) Robert O'Neal 12 2) Bill Kearney 12 3) Unknown Rugg 12 4) John Shepherd 12 4 Sacramento /sj NT 5 Glendale /ss NT 1 1) Armand Antunez 12 2) Volney Giles 12 3) David Tope 12 4) Charles Guzman 12 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 42in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 John Beiwaner 12 San Diego /sd 15.3 NWI 2 Mel Barron 11 Santa Ana /ss 15.4 NWI 3 Daryl Phillips 12 Roosevelt /ce NT NWI 4 George Petersen 12 Pomona /ss NT NWI 5 Larry MacLean 12 Santa Cruz /cc NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Tom Whitney 12 Roseville /sj 24.6 NWI 2 Jerry Soule 12 La Jolla /sd NT NWI 3 Charles Guzman 12 Glendale /ss NT NWI 4 John Biewaner 12 San Diego /sd NT NWI 5 Larry MacLean 12 Santa Cruz /cc NT NWI Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Gil LaCava 12 Beverly Hills /ss 6-07.125 2 Vernon Higbee 12 Vallejo /nc 6-01.00 2 Wendell Tedrow 12 Santa Ana /ss 6-01.00 2 Al Cordray 12 Hoover /sd 6-01.00 2 Bob Logan 12 San Diego /sd 6-01.00 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Floyd Doty 12 Lodi /sj 12-10.75 1 Lawrence McLanahan 12 Sacramento /sj 12-10.75 3 Ed Tomaso 12 Glendale /ss 12-08.00 4 Hank Schneider 12 Salinas /cc 12-06.00 4 O'Dell Russell 12 Inglewood /ss 12-06.00 Boys Long Jump Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Bill Bugbee 12 Montebello /ss 23-07.125 NWI 2 Bob Logan 12 San Diego /sd 23-06.75 NWI 3 Jess Billings 12 Berkeley /nc 22-05.50 NWI 4 Jim Jurkovich 11 Fresno /ce 22-04.00 NWI 5 Austin Wilson 12 Redlands /ss NM NWI Boys Triple Jump Exhibition ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Lewis Fudge 12 Bakersfield /ce 45-03.00 NWI 2 Bob Beckus 12 Hoover /sd NM NWI 3 Bob Ehrman 11 Sacramento /sj NM NWI 4 Art Basham 12 Santa Barbara /ss NM NWI 5 Leonard Ueki 12 San Benito /cc NM NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== 12 lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Mario Russo 12 Pittsburg /nc 55-05.75 2 Ed Becker 12 San Diego /sd 54-02.50 3 Bill Sweikert 11 Vallejo /nc 49-07.75 4 Hank Norberg 12 Palo Alto /cc 49-03.75 5 Ernest Chitwood 12 Wasco /ce 49-03.00 Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== 16 lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Mario Russo 12 Pittsburg /nc 45-08.5 2 Ed Becker 12 San Diego /sd NM 3 Sterling Bussman 12 Santa Rosa /nc NM 4 Bill Sweikert 11 Vallejo /nc NM Boys Discus Throw Varsity =================================================================== Actually Football Throw. Discus used a dummy for event matching Name Year School Finals =================================================================== Finals 1 Ray Overhouse 12 Sacramento /sj 193-06.00 2 David Tuel 12 Hayward /nc 185-07.00 3 Don Mills 12 Stockton /sj 183-01.25 4 Bill McNary 12 Roseville /sj 183-00.00 5 Mike Francos 12 Vacaville /sj NM ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) San Diego /sd 18.5 2) Santa Ana /ss 11.5 2) Sacramento /sj 11.5 4) Compton /ss 11 5) Stockton /sj 10 6) Montebello /ss 8 7) Bakersfield /ce 7 7) Roseville /sj 7 7) Glendale /ss 7 10) Lodi /sj 6.5 11) Berkeley /nc 6 12) Vallejo /nc 5.5 13) Huntington Bch /ss 5 13) Piedmont /nc 5 13) Coachella /sd 5 13) Beverly Hills /ss 5 13) LB Wilson /ss 5 13) Pittsburg /nc 5 19) Hoover /sd 4.5 20) La Jolla /sd 4 20) Edison /ce 4 20) Sherman /ss 4 20) Sanger /ce 4 20) Hayward /nc 4 25) Roosevelt /ce 3 25) San Bernardino /ss 3 25) Fresno /ce 3 25) Alhambra /ss 3 29) Hanford /ce 2 29) Tulare /ce 2 29) Alameda /nc 2 29) Pomona /ss 2 29) Santa Cruz /cc 2 29) Palo Alto /cc 2 35) Salinas /cc 1.5 35) Inglewood /ss 1.5 37) Oakdale /sj 1 37) Redlands /ss 1 37) Vacaville /sj 1 37) Wasco /ce 1

1939 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 27 (attn: 4,000)

Newspaper results 1 Jack Trout Bakersfield CE 09.9 100Y 1939 2 Eddie Morris Huntington Beach SS 10.0e 100Y 1939 3 Jim Jenkins Compton SS 10.1e 100Y 1939 4 Daryl Failor Hamilton LA 100Y 1939 5 Ed Purdue Riis LA 10.3e 100Y 1939 100Y 1939 1 Sam Johnson Fillmore SS 14.9 120HH 1939 1 Phil Diez Lincoln LA 14.9 120HH 1939 3 Neal Collins Los Angeles LA 120HH 1939 4 Jim Moore Fresno Central CE 120HH 1939 5 Harvey Sullivan Sacramento SJ 120HH 1939 120HH 1939 1 Hubert Duke Jordan LA 24.2 220LH 1939 2 Neal Collins Los Angeles LA 220LH 1939 3 Charles Johnson Placer SJ 220LH 1939 4 Bob Allen LB Poly SS 220LH 1939 5 Jim Linton Compton SS 220LH 1939 220LH 1939 1 Eddie Morris Hungtington Beach SS 21.4 220Y 1939 2 Jack Trout Bakersfield CE 220Y 1939 3 Jake Leicht Stockton SJ 220Y 1939 4 Howard Callanan Loyola SS 220Y 1939 5 Howard Carter Antelope Valley SS 220Y 1939 220Y 1939 1 Ken Horn Fowler CE 50.5 440Y 1939 2 Bill Hite LB Poly SS 440Y 1939 3 Jim Dunn Burlingame CC 440Y 1939 4 Armand Antunez Glendale SS 440Y 1939 5 Ralph Shifflett Delano CE 440Y 1939 440Y 1939 1 Compton SS 1:29.0 880R 1939 2 Bakersfield CE 880R 1939 3 Fairfax LA 880R 1939 4 Glendale Hoover SS 880R 1939 880R 1939 1 Paul Christensen Beverly Hills SS 2:01.3 880Y 1939 2 Jim Brewer San Diego SD 880Y 1939 3 Thelmo Knowles Santa Monica SS 880Y 1939 4 Ernie Schmeirer Lodi SJ 880Y 1939 5 Jack Roots Van Nuys LA 880Y 1939 880Y 1939 1 Bill Stewart Torrance SS 6-04.5 HJ 1939 2 Duette Mills Tulare CE 6-03 HJ 1939 3 Bob Sprinkle Claremont SS 6-02 HJ 1939 4 Vernon Hart Narbonne LA HJ 1939 4 Emerson Chapman Berkeley NC HJ 1939 HJ 1939 1 Jim Jurkovich Stockton SJ # 24-00.5 LJ 1939 2 Frank Freeman Sonoma NC LJ 1939 3 Bill Tinsley Bakersfield CE LJ 1939 4 Jack Laughner LB Wilson SS LJ 1939 LJ 1939 1 John Hall Torrance SS # 4:26.8 Mile 1939 2 Al Feredio San Diego SD 4:26.8 Mile 1939 3 Herman Stanfill Montebello SS 4:27.5 Mile 1939 4 Wesley Miller Corning NO 4:30.0e Mile 1939 5 Arthur Heaton Paso Robles SS 4:35.0e Mile 1939 Mile 1939 1 Clarence Hamberger Glendale SS # 13-03.75 PV 1939 1 Frank Ferguson Inglewood SS # 13-03.75 PV 1939 3 Dan Della Delano CE 12-07.25 PV 1939 3 Jim Stangeland Huntington Beach SS 12-07.25 PV 1939 3 Ed Johnson Oakdale SJ 12-07.25 PV 1939 PV 1939 1 Frank Minnini Paso Robles SS 54-01 Shot 1939 2 Tom Higgins San Jose CC 52-08.5 Shot 1939 3 Bill Sweikert Vallejo NC 50-08.5 Shot 1939 4 Jack Hogan Mt Diablo NC 50-08 Shot 1939 5 Stan Harlan Holtville SS 49-03.5 Shot 1939 Shot 1939 1 Jack Laughner LB Wilson SS 44-08.5 TJ 1939 (non scoring) 2 Dick Speiss Glendale SS 44-01 TJ 1939 (non scoring) 3 Ehrman Sacramento SJ 43-11.25 TJ 1939 (non scoring) 4 David Hayes Hanford CE 43-08.25 TJ 1939 (non scoring) 5 Sam Johnson Oakdale SJ 43-03 TJ 1939 (non scoring) 1939 Place School Score 1 Bakersfield 16 2 Huntington Beach 11 3 Glendale 10.5 4 Torrance 10 5 Compton 9 6 San Diego 8 7 Los Angeles 7 7 L.B. Wilson 7 7 L.B. Poly 7 10 Palo Robles 6 11 Beverly Hills 5 11 Fresno 5 11 Fowler 5 11 L.A. Jordan 5 15 Inglewood 4.5 15 Fillmore 4.5 15 Lincoln 4.5 18 Sacramento 4 18 San Jose 4 18 Sonoma 4 18 Fairfax 4 18 Tulare 4 18 Placer 4 24 Montebello 3 24 Oakdale 3 24 Burlingame 3 24 Delano 3 24 Claremont 3 24 Stockton 3 24 Santa Monica 3 24 Vallejo 3 32 Lodi 2 32 Hamilton 2 32 Central 2 32 Mt. Diablo 2 32 Loyola 2 32 Corning 2 32 Glendale Hoover 2 32 Hanford 2 40 Berkeley 1.5 40 Narbonne 1.5 42 Van Nuys 1 42 Riis 1 42 Holtville 1 42 Antelope Valley 1 25th CIF T&F State Championships 1939 Boys Varsity Los Angeles Coliseum - Attn 4,000 May 27, 1939 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Eddie Morris 11 Huntington Bch /ss 09.9 NWI 1 1 Jack Trout Bakersfield /ce 09.9 NWI 2 -- Daryl Failor Hamilton /la NT NWI 1 -- Jake Leicht Stockton /sj NT NWI 1 -- Jim Jurkovich 12 Fresno /ce NT NWI 1 -- Jim Jenkins Compton /ss NT NWI 2 -- Ed Purdue Riis /la NT NWI 2 -- Howard Callanan Loyola /ss NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jack Trout Bakersfield /ce 09.9 NWI 5 2 Eddie Morris 11 Huntington Bch /ss e10.0 NWI 4 3 Jim Jenkins Compton /ss e10.1 NWI 3 4 Daryl Failor Hamilton /la NT NWI 2 5 Ed Purdue Riis /la e10.3 NWI 1 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Phil Diez Lincoln /la 14.9 NWI 1 1 Neal Collins Los Angeles /la 14.9 NWI 2 -- Unknown Gist Anaheim /ss NT NWI 1 -- Sam Johnson Fillmore /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Cowles King City /cc NT NWI 1 -- Harvey Sullivan Sacramento /sj NT NWI 2 -- Jim Moore Central /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Shaw Monrovia /ss NT NWI 2 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Sam Johnson Fillmore /ss 14.9 NWI 4.5 1 Phil Diez Lincoln /la 14.9 NWI 4.5 3 Neal Collins Los Angeles /la NT NWI 3 4 Jim Moore Central /ce NT NWI 2 5 Harvey Sullivan Sacramento /sj NT NWI 1 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Hubert Duke Jordan /la 24.4 NWI 2 Low 2 Neal Collins Los Angeles /la 25.1 NWI 1 Low -- Charles Johnson Placer /sj NT NWI 1 Low -- Phil Diez Lincoln /la NT NWI 1 Low -- Jim Linton Compton /ss NT NWI 1 Low -- Unknown McCoy Pasadena /ss NT NWI 2 Low -- Bob Allen LB Poly /ss NT NWI 2 Low -- Unknown Shank Lodi /sj NT NWI 2 Low Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Hubert Duke Jordan /la 24.2 NWI 5 Low 2 Neal Collins Los Angeles /la NT NWI 4 Low 3 Charles Johnson Placer /sj NT NWI 3 Low 4 Bob Allen LB Poly /ss NT NWI 2 Low 5 Jim Linton Compton /ss NT NWI 1 Low DNF Phil Diez Lincoln /la NWI Low Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Unknown Peterson San Jose /cc 21.9 NWI 1 2 Jake Leicht Stockton /sj 22.1 NWI 2 -- Jack Trout Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 1 -- Howard Callanan Loyola /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Goldsmith Hanford /ce NT NWI 1 -- Eddie Morris 11 Huntington Bch /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Davies LB Poly /ss NT NWI 2 -- Howard Carter Antelope Valley /ss NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Eddie Morris 11 Huntington Bch /ss 21.4 NWI 5 2 Jack Trout Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 4 3 Jake Leicht Stockton /sj NT NWI 3 4 Howard Callanan Loyola /ss NT NWI 2 5 Howard Carter Antelope Valley /ss NT NWI 1 Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Ken Horn Fowler /ce 50.5 5 2 Bill Hite LB Poly /ss NT 4 3 Jim Dunn Burlingame /cc NT 3 4 Armand Antunez Glendale /ss NT 2 5 Ralph Shifflett Delano /ce NT 1 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =========================================================================== School Prelims =========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Compton /ss 1:30.0 2 San Jose /cc 1:30.3 -- Hamilton /la NT -- Bakersfield /ce NT -- LB Poly /ss NT -- Fairfax /la NT -- Hoover /ss NT -- Stockton /sj NT Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =========================================================================== School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Compton /ss 1:29.0 5 2 Bakersfield /ce NT 4 3 Fairfax /la NT 3 4 Hoover /ss NT 2 5 LB Poly /ss NT 1 Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Paul Christensen 12 Beverly Hills /ss 2:01.3 5 2 Jim Brewer 12 San Diego /sd NT 4 3 Thelmo Knowles 10 Santa Monica /ss NT 3 4 Ernie Schmeirer 11 Lodi /sj NT 2 5 Jack Roots 12 Van Nuys /la NT 1 Boys High Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Bill Stewart Torrance /ss 6-04.50 5 2 Duette Mills Tulare /ce 6-03.00 4 3 Bob Sprinkle Claremont /ss 6-02.00 3 4 Vernon Hart Narbonne /la 6-00.00 1.5 4 Emerson Chapman Berkeley /nc 6-00.00 1.5 Boys Long Jump Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jim Jurkovich 12 Fresno /ce 24-00.50 NWI 5 2 Frank Freeman Sonoma /nc 23-10.00 NWI 4 3 Bill Tinsley Bakersfield /ce 22-11.50 NWI 3 4 Jack Laughner LB Wilson /ss 22-03.75 NWI 2 5 Unknown Mailhue Fairfax /la 22-03.50 NWI 1 Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 John Hall 12 Torrance /ss 4:26.8 5 2 Al Feredio 12 San Diego /sd 4:26.8 4 3 Herman Stanfill 12 Montebello /ss 4:27.5 3 4 Wesley Miller 12 Corning /no e4:30.0 2 5 Arthur Heaton 12 Paso Robles /ss e4:35.0 1 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Clarence Hamberger Glendale /ss 13-03.75 4.5 1 Frank Ferguson Inglewood /ss 13-03.75 4.5 3 Dan Della Delano /ce 12-07.25 2 Peck say 12-07.25, LA Times say 12-06 3 Jim Stangeland Huntington Bch /ss 12-07.25 2 3 Ed Johnson Oakdale /sj 12-07.25 2 Boys Shot Put Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Frank Minnini 11 Paso Robles /ss 54-01.00 5 2 Tom Higgins 12 San Jose /cc 52-08.50 4 Peck says 52-08.5, LA Times says 52-06.5 3 Bill Sweikert 12 Vallejo /nc 50-08.50 3 4 Jack Hogan 12 Mt Diablo /nc 50-08.00 2 5 Stan Harlan 12 Holtville /ss 49-03.50 1 Peck says 49-03.5, LA Time says 49-08.5 Boys Shot Put-16lb Exhibition =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals =========================================================================== Finals 1 Don Welcher 12 Hanford /ce 44-06.75 Exhibition 2 Sherwood Fries 12 Fairfax /la 43-10.00 Exhibition 3 Tom Higgins 12 San Jose /cc 42-09.5 Exhibition Boys TJ Varsity =========================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jack Laughner 11 LB Wilson /ss 44-08.50 NWI 5 2 Dick Speiss 12 Glendale /ss 44-01.00 NWI 4 3 Bob Ehrman 12 Sacramento /sj 43-11.25 NWI 3 4 David Hayes 12 Hanford /ce 43-08.25 NWI 2 Peck says 43-08.25, LA Times says 43-08.75 5 Sam Johnson 10 Oakdale /sj 43-03.00 NWI 1 Boys 4x120y Shuttle Hurdles Relay Exhibition =========================================================================== School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 San Pedro /la 56.3 Exhibition 2 Hamilton /la NT Exhibition, or NO or SS (I guessed LA since ALL the other entrants were LA) 3 Narbonne /la NT Exhibition 4 Hollywood /la NT Exhibition 5 Venice /la NT Exhibition Boys 8x220 Yard Relay Exhibition =========================================================================== School Finals Points =========================================================================== Finals 1 San Pedro /la 3:04.4 Exhibition 2 Glendale /ss NT Exhibition 3 Hollywood /la NT Exhibition 4 Venice /la NT Exhibition ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Bakersfield /ce 16 2) Huntington Bch /ss 11 3) Glendale /ss 10.5 4) Torrance /ss 10 5) Compton /ss 9 6) San Diego /sd 8 7) LB Poly /ss 7 7) Los Angeles /la 7 7) LB Wilson /ss 7 10) Paso Robles /ss 6 11) Beverly Hills /ss 5 11) Jordan /la 5 11) Fresno /ce 5 11) Fowler /ce 5 15) Lincoln /la 4.5 15) Fillmore /ss 4.5 15) Inglewood /ss 4.5 18) Sacramento /sj 4 18) Sonoma /nc 4 18) Fairfax /la 4 18) Tulare /ce 4 18) San Jose /cc 4 23) Delano /ce 3 23) Oakdale /sj 3 23) Burlingame /cc 3 23) Montebello /ss 3 23) Stockton /sj 3 23) Claremont /ss 3 23) Placer /sj 3 23) Santa Monica /ss 3 23) Vallejo /nc 3 32) Hoover /ss 2 32) Loyola /ss 2 32) Corning /no 2 32) Central /ce 2 32) Hamilton /la 2 32) Lodi /sj 2 32) Mt Diablo /nc 2 32) Hanford /ce 2 40) Narbonne /la 1.5 40) Berkeley /nc 1.5 42) Van Nuys /la 1 42) Riis /la 1 42) Holtville /ss 1 42) Antelope Valley /ss 1 25th CIF T&F State Championships 1939 Boys Varsity Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum Los Angeles, CA Attendance: 4,000 May 27, 1939 Scoring: 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 Results Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Eddie Morris 11 Huntington Bch /ss 09.9 NWI 1 1 Jack Trout 12 Bakersfield /ce 09.9 NWI 2 -- Daryl Failor 11 Hamilton /la NT NWI 1 -- Jake Leicht Stockton /sj NT NWI 1 -- Jim Jurkovich 12 Fresno /ce NT NWI 1 -- Jim Jenkins 11 Compton /ss NT NWI 2 -- Ed Purdue 12 Riis /la NT NWI 2 -- Howard Callanan 12 Loyola /ss NT NWI 2 Boys 100 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Jack Trout 12 Bakersfield /ce 09.9 NWI 2 Eddie Morris 11 Huntington Bch /ss 10.0 NWI 3 Jim Jenkins 11 Compton /ss 10.1 NWI 4 Daryl Failor 11 Hamilton /la NT NWI 5 Ed Purdue 12 Riis /la 10.3 NWI Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ======================================================================= Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Unknown Peterson San Jose /cc 21.9 NWI 1 2 Jake Leicht 12 Stockton /sj 22.1 NWI 2 -- Jack Trout 12 Bakersfield /ce NT NWI 1 -- Howard Callanan 12 Loyola /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Goldsmith Hanford /ce NT NWI 1 -- Eddie Morris 11 Huntington Bch /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Davies LB Poly /ss NT NWI 2 -- Howard Carter 12 Antelope Valley /ss NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Dash Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Eddie Morris 11 Huntington Bch /ss 21.4 NWI 2 Jack Trout 12 Bakersfield /ce 21.5 NWI 3 Jake Leicht 12 Stockton /sj NT NWI 4 Howard Callanan 12 Loyola /ss NT NWI 5 Howard Carter 12 Antelope Valley /ss NT NWI Boys 440 Yard Dash Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Ken Horn 11 Fowler /ce 50.5 2 Bill Hite 12 LB Poly /ss NT 3 Jim Dunn 12 Burlingame /cc NT 4 Armand Antunez 12 Glendale /ss NT 5 Ralph Shifflett 11 Delano /ce NT Boys 880 Yard Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Paul Christensen 12 Beverly Hills /ss 2:01.3 2 Jim Brewer 12 San Diego /sd NT 3 Thelmo Knowles 10 Santa Monica /ss NT 4 Ernie Schmeirer 11 Lodi /sj NT 5 Jack Roots 12 Van Nuys /la NT Boys 1 Mile Run Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 John Hall 12 Torrance /ss 4:26.8 2 Al Feredio 12 San Diego /sd 4:26.8 3 Herman Stanfill 12 Montebello /ss 4:27.5 4 Wesley Miller 12 Corning /no 4:30.0 5 Arthur Heaton 12 Paso Robles /ss 4:35.0 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity ================================================================== School Prelims H# ================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Compton /ss 1:30.0 1 2 San Jose /cc 1:30.3 2 -- Hamilton /la NT 1 -- Bakersfield /ce NT 1 -- LB Poly /ss NT 1 -- Fairfax /la NT 2 -- Hoover /ss NT 2 -- Stockton /sj NT 2 Boys 4x220 Yard Relay Varsity =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Compton /ss 1:29.0 1) Jim Linton 12 2) Unknown Barron 3) Stan Skafte 4) Jim Jenkins 11 2 Bakersfield /ce NT 1) Unknown Henderson 12 2) Unknown Howe 11 3) Unknown Pina 11 4) Jack Trout 12 3 Fairfax /la NT 4 Hoover /ss NT 1) Unknown LaRue 12 2) Unknown Smith 12 3) Unknown Guzman 10 4) Unknown Trede 11 5 LB Poly /ss NT 1) Unknown Whitcomb 12 2) Unknown Paul 12 3) Bill Hite 12 4) Unknown Davies 12 Boys 4x120 Yard Shuttle Hurdle Exhibition =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 San Pedro /la 56.3 2 Hamilton /la NT 3 Narbonne /la NT 4 Hollywood /la NT 5 Venice /la NT Boys 8x220 Yard Relay Exhibition =============================================================== School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 San Pedro /la 3:04.4 2 Glendale /ss NT 3 Hollywood /la NT 4 Venice /la NT Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 39in hurdles Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Phil Diez 12 Lincoln /la 14.9 NWI 1 1 Neal Collins 12 Los Angeles /la 14.9 NWI 2 -- Unknown Gist Anaheim /ss NT NWI 1 -- Sam Johnson 12 Fillmore /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown Cowles King City /cc NT NWI 1 -- Harvey Sullivan 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI 2 -- Jim Moore 12 Central /ce NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Shaw Monrovia /ss NT NWI 2 Boys 120 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 39in hurdles Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Sam Johnson 12 Fillmore /ss 14.9 NWI 1 Phil Diez 12 Lincoln /la 14.9 NWI 3 Neal Collins 12 Los Angeles /la NT NWI 4 Jim Moore 12 Central /ce NT NWI 5 Harvey Sullivan 12 Sacramento /sj NT NWI Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ======================================================================= 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Hubert Duke 12 Jordan /la 24.4 NWI 2 2 Neal Collins 12 Los Angeles /la 25.1 NWI 1 -- Charles Johnson 12 Placer /sj NT NWI 1 -- Phil Diez 12 Lincoln /la NT NWI 1 -- Jim Linton 12 Compton /ss NT NWI 1 -- Unknown McCoy Pasadena /ss NT NWI 2 -- Bob Allen 12 LB Poly /ss NT NWI 2 -- Unknown Shank Lodi /sj NT NWI 2 Boys 220 Yard Hurdles Varsity ==================================================================== 30in hurdles, straight course Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Hubert Duke 12 Jordan /la 24.2 NWI 2 Neal Collins 12 Los Angeles /la NT NWI 3 Charles Johnson 12 Placer /sj NT NWI 4 Bob Allen 12 LB Poly /ss NT NWI 5 Jim Linton 12 Compton /ss NT NWI -- Phil Diez 12 Lincoln /la DNF NWI Boys High Jump Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Bill Stewart 12 Torrance /ss 6-04.50 2 Duette Mills 12 Tulare /ce 6-03.00 3 Bob Sprinkle 12 Claremont /ss 6-02.00 4 Vernon Hart 12 Narbonne /la 6-00.00 4 Emerson Chapman 11 Berkeley /nc 6-00.00 Boys Pole Vault Varsity =============================================================== Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Clarence Hamberger 12 Glendale /ss 13-03.75 1 Frank Ferguson 11 Inglewood /ss 13-03.75 3 Dan Della 12 Delano /ce 12-06.00 3 Jim Stangeland 12 Huntington Bch /ss 12-06.00 3 Ed Johnson 10 Oakdale /sj 12-06.00 Boys Long Jump Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Jim Jurkovich 12 Fresno /ce 24-00.50 NWI 2 Frank Freeman 12 Sonoma /nc 23-10.00 NWI 3 Bill Tinsley 12 Bakersfield /ce 22-11.50 NWI 4 Jack Laughner 11 LB Wilson /ss 22-03.75 NWI 5 Bob Mailhue 12 Fairfax /la 22-03.50 NWI Boys Triple Jump Varsity ==================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind ==================================================================== Finals 1 Jack Laughner 11 LB Wilson /ss 44-08.50 NWI 2 Dick Speiss 12 Glendale /ss 44-01.00 NWI 3 Bob Ehrman 12 Sacramento /sj 43-11.25 NWI 4 David Hayes 12 Hanford /ce 43-08.75 NWI 5 Sam Johnson 10 Oakdale /sj 43-03.00 NWI Boys Shot Put Varsity =============================================================== 12lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Frank Minnini 11 Paso Robles /ss 54-01.00 2 Tom Higgins 12 San Jose /cc 52-06.50 3 Bill Sweikert 12 Vallejo /nc 50-08.50 4 Jack Hogan 12 Mt Diablo /nc 50-08.00 5 Stan Harlan 12 Holtville /ss 49-08.50 Boys Shot Put Exhibition =============================================================== 16lb implement Name Year School Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Don Welcher 12 Hanford /ce 44-06.75 2 Sherwood Fries 12 Fairfax /la 43-10.00 3 Tom Higgins 12 San Jose /cc 42-09.50 ================================================================================ Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored ================================================================================ 1) Bakersfield /ce 16 2) Huntington Bch /ss 11 3) Glendale /ss 10.5 4) Torrance /ss 10 5) Compton /ss 9 6) San Diego /sd 8 7) LB Poly /ss 7 7) Los Angeles /la 7 7) LB Wilson /ss 7 10) Paso Robles /ss 6 11) Beverly Hills /ss 5 11) Jordan /la 5 11) Fresno /ce 5 11) Fowler /ce 5 15) Lincoln /la 4.5 15) Fillmore /ss 4.5 15) Inglewood /ss 4.5 18) Sacramento /sj 4 18) Sonoma /nc 4 18) Fairfax /la 4 18) Tulare /ce 4 18) San Jose /cc 4 23) Delano /ce 3 23) Oakdale /sj 3 23) Burlingame /cc 3 23) Montebello /ss 3 23) Stockton /sj 3 23) Claremont /ss 3 23) Placer /sj 3 23) Santa Monica /ss 3 23) Vallejo /nc 3 32) Hoover /ss 2 32) Loyola /ss 2 32) Corning /no 2 32) Central /ce 2 32) Hamilton /la 2 32) Lodi /sj 2 32) Mt Diablo /nc 2 32) Hanford /ce 2 40) Narbonne /la 1.5 40) Berkeley /nc 1.5 42) Van Nuys /la 1 42) Riis /la 1 42) Holtville /ss 1 42) Antelope Valley /ss 1

1940 - VISALIA HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 25

1 Eddie Morris Huntington Beach SS 09.7 100Y 1940 2 Bob Waters Bakersfield CE 100Y 1940 3 Roland Trade Glendale Hoover SS 100Y 1940 4 Bob Goldsmtih Hanford CE 100Y 1940 5 Jim Gabriel Glendale Hoover SS 100Y 1940 100Y 1940 1 Keith Hale Bakersfield CE # 14.7 120HH 1940 1 Don Reiss Burlingame CC # 14.7 120HH 1940 3 Louis Futrell Porterville CE 120HH 1940 4 George Chest Santa Monica SS 120HH 1940 5 Omar Cowles Watsonville CC 120HH 1940 120HH 1940 1 Glenn Shoop LB Jordan SS 24.3 220LH 1940 2 Don Reiss Burlingame CC 220LH 1940 3 Warren Harding Santa Monica SS 220LH 1940 4 Jack Porter Excelsior SS 220LH 1940 5 Fahy Mt Diablo NC 220LH 1940 220LH 1940 1 Eddie Morris Huntington Beach SS 21.3 220Y 1940 2 Bob Waters Bakersfield CE 220Y 1940 3 Bob Goldsmith Hanford CE 220Y 1940 4 Roland Trede Glendale Hoover SS 220Y 1940 5 Joe Salz Santa Rosa NC 220Y 1940 220Y 1940 1 Duane Lewis Compton SS 48.8 440Y 1940 2 O.B. Hughes Whittier SS 440Y 1940 3 Ken Horn Fowler CE 440Y 1940 4 James Thomas Covina SS 440Y 1940 5 Don Berkuist Piedmont NC 440Y 1940 440Y 1940 1 Glendale Hoover SS 1:30.0 880R 1940 2 Bakersfield CE 880R 1940 3 Fresno CE 880R 1940 4 Pomona SS 880R 1940 880R 1940 1 Roger Lane San Rafael NC 1:57.5 880Y 1940 2 Homer Philbrick Ventura SS 880Y 1940 3 Thelmo Knowles Santa Monica SS 880Y 1940 4 Joe Shrophshire Lindsay CE 880Y 1940 5 Jim Lytjen Napa NC 880Y 1940 880Y 1940 1 Jack Newman LB Poly SS 6-04.5 HJ 1940 2 Emerson Chapman Berkeley NC HJ 1940 3 Oce Brown Vallejo NC HJ 1940 3 Saplis Inglewood SS HJ 1940 3 Bob Parker Santa Monica SS HJ 1940 HJ 1940 1 Glenn Shoop LB Jordan SS 22-02.5 LJ 1940 2 Jack Laughner LB Wilson SS LJ 1940 3 Rich Walter Pacific Grove CC LJ 1940 4 Wilbur Shellhamer Bakersfield CE LJ 1940 5 Rueben Bilbo Edison Tech CE LJ 1940 LJ 1940 1 Kelien Ramirez Edison CE 4:31.5 Mile 1940 2 Gilbert Webb Redlands SS Mile 1940 3-T Gary Davis Lindsay CE Mile 1940 3-T Henry Piccolotti Mendocino NO Mile 1940 5 Murillio Amaya Montebello SS Mile 1940 Mile 1940 1 Irving Moore Piedmont NC 13-00 PV 1940 1 Frank Ferguson Inglewood SS 13-00 PV 1940 3 Chet Hartman Hollister CC PV 1940 3 Dick Fortier Sequoia CC PV 1940 3 Paul Corwin Burbank SS PV 1940 PV 1940 1 Ben Steele Santa Rosa NC 54-04.25 Shot 1940 2 Frank Minnini Paso Robles SS Shot 1940 3 Fred Pardi Pittsburg NC Shot 1940 4 Jean Lamoure Fresno CE Shot 1940 5 Bill Hull Santa Rosa NC Shot 1940 Shot 1940 1940 Place School Score 1 Bakersfield 18.5 2 Hoover, Glendale 11 3 Santa Monica 10 3 Huntington Beach 10 3 Jordan, L.B. 10 6 Burlingame 8.5 7 Inglewood 6.5 8 Hanford 6 8 Edison Tech, Fresno 6 8 Santa Rosa 6 11 Piedmont 5.5 12 San Rafael 5 12 Compton 5 12 Fresno 5 12 Long Beach 5 16 Lindsay 4.5 17 Ventura 4 17 Whittier 4 17 Redlands 4 17 Paso Robles 4 17 Berkeley 4 17 Long Beach, Wilson 4 23 Porterville 3 23 Fowler 3 23 Pittsburg 3 23 Pacific Grove 3 27 Burbank 2.5 27 Hollister 2.5 27 Mendocino 2.5 30 Covina 2 30 Excelsior 2 30 Vallejo 2 30 Pomona 2 34 Napa 1 34 Watsonville 1 34 Montebello 1 34 Santa Ana 1 34 Mt. Diablo 1 34 Sequoia, Redwood City 1

1941 - SPARTAN STADIUM, SAN JOSE; SATURDAY, MAY 24

1 Al Jackson Edison CE 09.8 100Y 1941 2 Glenn Willis San Diego SD 100Y 1941 3 Louie Ferrero Hanford CE 100Y 1941 4 Louie Guzman Glendale Hoover SS 100Y 1941 5 Glenn Cook Glendale Hoover SS 100Y 1941 100Y 1941 1 Omar Cowles Palo Alto CC # 14.3 120HH 1941 2 Louis Futrell Porterville CE 120HH 1941 3 Leonard Woolsey Lindsay CE 120HH 1941 4 Frank Winslow Taft CE 120HH 1941 5 Richie Walter Pacific Grove CC 120HH 1941 120HH 1941 1 Ray Meagher Bakersfield CE 24.3 220LH 1941 2 Leonard Woolsey Lindsay CE 220LH 1941 3 Louis Futrell Porterville CE 220LH 1941 4 Stan Bowen Beverly Hills SS 220LH 1941 5 Frank Delazzar St Helena NC 220LH 1941 220LH 1941 1 Glen Willis San Diego SD 21.7 220Y 1941 2 Al Jackson Edison CE 220Y 1941 3 Louie Ferrero Hanford CE 220Y 1941 4 John Towey Napa NC 220Y 1941 5 Billy Joe Swartz Claremont SS 220Y 1941 220Y 1941 1 O.B. Hughes Whittier SS 49.9 440Y 1941 2 Louis Barrera San Diego SD 440Y 1941 3 Jack Mulloy LB Wilson SS 440Y 1941 4 Arthur Gilstrap Caruthers CE 440Y 1941 4 Robert Hagen Fowler CE 440Y 1941 440Y 1941 1 San Diego SD 1:29.0 880R 1941 2 Edison CE 880R 1941 3 Santa Maria SS 880R 1941 4 Bakersfield CE 880R 1941 880R 1941 1 Thelmo Knowles Santa Monica SS # 1:56.6 880Y 1941 2 Wells De Loach Santa Monica SS 880Y 1941 3 Al Escobedo Compton SS 1:59.3 880Y 1941 4 Frank Anderson Piedmont NC 880Y 1941 5 Tom Rose Santa Clara CC 880Y 1941 880Y 1941 1 Henry Caldwell Edison CE 6-01 HJ 1941 2 Bosworth Tulare CE 5-11.5 HJ 1941 2 Ernie Strickland Vallejo NC 5-11.5 HJ 1941 2 Jack Kaiser San Diego SD 5-11.5 HJ 1941 5 Bob Cannon Richmond NC 5-10 HJ 1941 HJ 1941 1 Ray Meagher Bakersfield CE 23-05.25 LJ 1941 2 Willie Steele Hoover SD 23-03.5 LJ 1941 3 Kenneth Lundie Pomona SS 23-00.25 LJ 1941 4 Rich Walter Pacific Grove CC 22-00.5 LJ 1941 5 Louis Futrell Porterville CE 21-10 LJ 1941 LJ 1941 1 Bob Ingram San Jose CC 4:32.8 Mile 1941 2 Kelien Ramirez Edison CE Mile 1941 3 Bill Davis Lindsay CE Mile 1941 4 Dick Woolsey Glendale Hoover SS Mile 1941 5 Lynn Crapuchettes Sequoia CC Mile 1941 Mile 1941 1 Ernie Sontag Taft CE 12-06 PV 1941 1 Chet Hartman Hollister CC 12-06 PV 1941 1 Irving Moore Piedmont NC 12-06 PV 1941 4 Carlson Reedley CE 12-00 PV 1941 4 Gene Maynard Holtville SS 12-00 PV 1941 4 Southstone Inglewood SS 12-00 PV 1941 4 Harris Whittier SS 12-00 PV 1941 PV 1941 1 George Souza Vallejo NC 52-04.25 Shot 1941 2 Howard Nobel Lindsay CE 51-06.5 Shot 1941 3 Turner Brashear Richmond NC 51-04.5 Shot 1941 4 Fran Burke Santa Rosa NC 50-08.75 Shot 1941 5 Woodson Linn Santa Clara CC 50-08.25 Shot 1941 Shot 1941 1941 Place School Score 1 Edison, Fresno 22 2 San Diego 18 3 Lindsay 14 4 Bakersfield 12 5 Vallejo 8 6 Porterville 7 6 Hoover, San Diego 7 6 Santa Maria 7 9 Taft 6 9 Piedmont 6 9 Hanford 6 9 Hoover, Glendale 6 13 Whittier 5.5 14 Santa Monica 5 14 Palo Alto 5 14 San Jose 5 14 Richmond 5 18 Hollister 4 19 Wilson, Long Beach 3 19 Pomona 3 19 Compton 3 19 Pacific Grove 3 19 Tulare 3 24 Fowler 2 24 Napa 2 24 Beverley Hills 2 24 Santa Rosa 2 24 Santa Clara 2 29 Inglewood 1.75 30 Caruthers 1 30 Claremont 1 30 St. Helena 1 30 Redwood City 1 34 Holtville .75 34 Roosevelt, Fresno .75

1942-1945 NO STATE MEETS

1946 - COMPTON COLLEGE; SATURDAY, MAY 25

1 Art Williams Riverside SS 10.0 100Y 1946 2 Ray Gregg El Monte SS 100Y 1946 3 Joseph Vasquez Cathedral SS 100Y 1946 4 Don Jamison Hanford CE 100Y 1946 5 Tom Madden Visalia CE 100Y 1946 100Y 1946 1 Bob Bacon Redondo SS 14.5 120HH 1946 2 Paul Kent Sequoia CC 120HH 1946 3 Jerry Ebert El Cerrito NC 120HH 1946 4 Bill Jessup LB Poly SS 120HH 1946 5 Jack Passey Lincoln CC 120HH 1946 120HH 1946 1 Bob Bacon Redondo SS 24.2 220LH 1946 2 Robert Newell Fullerton SS 220LH 1946 3 Chet Hansen Roosevelt CE 220LH 1946 4 Ronnie Dixon Redondo SS 220LH 1946 5 Bobby Bryan Santa Maria SS 220LH 1946 220LH 1946 1 Ray Gregg El Monte SS 21.9 220Y 1946 2 Art Williams Riverside SS 220Y 1946 3 Ron Woods Inglewood SS 220Y 1946 4 Wilbur Taylor Coalinga CE 220Y 1946 5 James Thomas Redlands SS 220Y 1946 220Y 1946 1 Norm Stocks San Diego SD 49.3 440Y 1946 2 Dick Webster Lincoln CC 440Y 1946 3 Lee Buffington South Pasadena SS 440Y 1946 4 Roger Norgren Redondo SS 440Y 1946 5 Stanley Moore E Bakersfield CE 440Y 1946 440Y 1946 1 San Diego SD 1:29.2 880R 1946 2 Redondo SS 880R 1946 3 Santa Ann SS 880R 1946 4 Glendale SS 880R 1946 5 E Bakersfield CE 880R 1946 880R 1946 1 Dan Guest Santa Monica SS 2:00.5 880Y 1946 2 Ed Lynch Compton SS 2:00.6 880Y 1946 3 Clarence Witt Redondo SS 880Y 1946 4 Willis Kleinsasser Dinuba CE 2:01.0 880Y 1946 Ruth Wysocki's dad 5 Russ Wilbur Lincoln CC/SJ 880Y 1946 WHICH SECTION? 880Y 1946 1 Dick Smith Roosevelt CE 6-02 HJ 1946 1 Wilfred Schlange Citrus SS 6-02 HJ 1946 3 Elmer Kinney Santa Ana SS HJ 1946 4 Brundage Fresno Tech CE HJ 1946 4 Eugene Doty LB Poly SS HJ 1946 HJ 1946 1 Carl Monser Alameda NC 22-02.25 LJ 1946 2 Charles Boyer Leuzinger SS LJ 1946 3 Robert Hayes Leuzinger SS LJ 1946 4 Bill Gallagher Vallejo NC LJ 1946 5 Robert Prewett Beaumont SS LJ 1946 LJ 1946 1 Bob Mcmillen Cathedral SS 4:24.0 Mile 1946 2 Chuck Kohl Caompton SS Mile 1946 3 Charles Shaw Cathedral SS Mile 1946 4 Cruz Ybanez E Bakersfield CE Mile 1946 5 Paul Juette Hoover SD Mile 1946 Mile 1946 1 Bill Mays Oxnard SS 12-06.5 PV 1946 1 Phil Quilter Pasadena SS 12-06.5 PV 1946 3 Walt Jensen Alameda NC PV 1946 4 Manuel Bettencourt Hanford CE PV 1946 4 Ronney Henney Pasadena SS PV 1946 4 Bud Held Grossmont SD PV 1946 PV 1946 1 John Helwig Mt Carmel SS # 59-05.5 Shot 1946 2 Jim Psaltis Alameda NC Shot 1946 3 Earl Smith Bonita SS Shot 1946 4 Bob Paysinger Burbank SS Shot 1946 5 George Pinnell La Jolla SS Shot 1946 Shot 1946

1947 - VISALIA HIGH SCHOOL; SATURDAY, MAY 31

1 John Bradley Glendale Hoover SS 09.9 100Y 1947 2 Howard Bugbee Redondo SS 100Y 1947 3 Bob Ursery Jefferson LA 100Y 1947 4 Ed Crawford Jordan LA 100Y 1947 5 Clifton Paregian Visalia CE 100Y 1947 100Y 1947 1 Hugh McElhenny Washington LA 14.5 120HH 1947 2 Art Barnard La Jolla SD 120HH 1947 3 Rick Collins Roosevelt CE 120HH 1947 4 Jack Barnes Dorsey LA 120HH 1947 5 Bill Storum Beverly Hills SS 120HH 1947 120HH 1947 1 Hugh McElhenny Washington LA 19.3 180LH 1947 2 Wilbur Taylor Coalinga CE 180LH 1947 3 Ronnie Dixon Redondo SS 180LH 1947 4 Maurice Jackson Jefferson LA 180LH 1947 5 Walt Briant Modesto SJ 180LH 1947 180LH 1947 1 John Bradley Glendale Hoover SS 21.8 220Y 1947 2 Bob Ursery Jefferson LA 220Y 1947 3 Howard Bugbee Redondo SS 220Y 1947 4 Wilbur Taylor Coalinga CE 220Y 1947 5 Ted Ruprecht LB Wilson SS 220Y 1947 220Y 1947 1 Luther Butler Jefferson LA 49.4 440Y 1947 2 Fred Thompson Jordan LA 49.7 440Y 1947 3 Roger Norren Redondo SS 440Y 1947 4 Don Palmer Kern CE 440Y 1947 5 John Barnes LB Wilson SS 440Y 1947 440Y 1947 1 Jordan LA 1:29.7 880R 1947 2 Glendale Hoover SS 880R 1947 3 Redondo SS 880R 1947 4 Washington LA 880R 1947 5 Visalia CE 880R 1947 880R 1947 1 Jerome Walters Compton SS 1:57.6 880Y 1947 2 Clarence Witt Redondo SS 1:59.9 880Y 1947 3 Kenny Butler El Cerrito NC 880Y 1947 4 Laurie Abbey Delano CE 880Y 1947 5 Elwood Williams Belmont LA 880Y 1947 880Y 1947 1 Walter Kirk Porterville CE 6-00 HJ 1947 1 Dick Smith Roosevelt CE 6-00 HJ 1947 1 Ed Young Jefferson LA 6-00 HJ 1947 1 Daryl Butts Excelsior SS 6-00 HJ 1947 5 Boles Gardena LA HJ 1947 5 James Howard Jefferson LA HJ 1947 5 Ramirez Alhambra SS HJ 1947 5 Bromby Whittier SS HJ 1947 5 Walt Briant Modesto SJ HJ 1947 5 Walter Ragland Modesto SJ HJ 1947 HJ 1947 1 Hugh McElhenny Washington LA 22-10.5 LJ 1947 2 Bob Smith San Diego SD LJ 1947 3 Earl Harris Corcoran CE LJ 1947 4 Bob Fairbanks Madera CE LJ 1947 5 Farrel Green Roosevelt CE LJ 1947 LJ 1947 1 Chuck Kohl Compton SS 4:29.2 Mile 1947 2 Charles Shaw Cathedral SS Mile 1947 3 Bob Barry Carmel CC Mile 1947 4 Joe Gartrell Jordan LA Mile 1947 5 Bob Halpin Banning LA Mile 1947 Mile 1947 1 George Mattos Pacific Grove CC 12-06 PV 1947 2 Frank Johnson Washington LA PV 1947 2 Robert Culp Berkeley NC PV 1947 Actor of "I Spy" fame 2 Don Sanders LB Jordan SS PV 1947 5 Manuel Bettencourt Hanford CE PV 1947 5 Gene Likins Roosevelt CE PV 1947 5 Frank Carley Hamilton LA PV 1947 5 High Alhambra SS PV 1947 5 Jim Johnston Compton SS PV 1947 5 Ramirez Keppel SS PV 1947 5 Walt Briant Modesto SJ PV 1947 PV 1947 1 Bob Cameron Washington LA 53-10.75 Shot 1947 2 George Cross San Mateo CC Shot 1947 3 Walt Ashcraft LB Poly SS Shot 1947 4 John Morton Compton SS Shot 1947 5 Bob Mathias Tulare CE Shot 1947 Olympic Decathlete Shot 1947

1948 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 29

1 Bill Fell Compton SS 09.7 100Y 1948 2 Howard Redondo SS 100Y 1948 3 Ollie Matson Washington SF 100Y 1948 4 Ed Crawford Jordan LA 100Y 1948 5 John Bradley Glendale Hoover SS 100Y 1948 100Y 1948 1 Bob Mathias Tulare CE 14.5 120HH 1948 2 James Jackson Jordan LA 120HH 1948 3 Paul Johnson Jefferson LA 120HH 1948 4 Louis Keyser Mt Carmel SS 120HH 1948 5 Bob Boaz Fullerton SS 120HH 1948 120HH 1948 1 Bob Mathias Tulare CE 19.6 180LH 1948 2 Jim Bryant El Monte SS 180LH 1948 3 Bob Boaz Fullerton SS 180LH 1948 4 Jim Blevins Fresno CE 180LH 1948 5 Les Sammann Oxnard SS 180LH 1948 180LH 1948 1 John Bradley Glendale Hoover SS 21.5 220Y 1948 2 Bill Fell Compton SS 220Y 1948 3 Ollie Matson Washington SF 220Y 1948 4 Howard Bugbee Redondo SS 220Y 1948 5 Ed Crawford Jordan LA 220Y 1948 220Y 1948 1-H1 Fred Thompson Jordan LA 49.2 440Y 1948 49.05 *event was run entirely in lanes for the first time, with no qualifying heats. 1-H2 Luther Butler Jefferson LA 49.8 440Y 1948 Two sections were run both sections counting for awards. 2-H1 George Adrian Hollywood LA 440Y 1948 2-H2 Alec Thompson Bakersfield CE 440Y 1948 3-H1 Jim Plessas Lowell SF 440Y 1948 3-H2 Sherman Miller Napa NC 440Y 1948 4-H1 Charles Miller Monrovia SS 440Y 1948 4-H2 Wiley McClain Pittsburg NC 440Y 1948 5-H1 Bob Baisley San Dieguito SD 440Y 1948 5-H2 Brayton Norton Laguna Beach SS 440Y 1948 440Y 1948 1 Jordan LA 1:29.5 880R 1948 2 Jefferson LA 880R 1948 3 Glendale Hoover SS 880R 1948 4 Lowell SF 880R 1948 5 San Diego SD 880R 1948 880R 1948 1 Wilbur Firestone Compton SS 1:57.8 880Y 1948 2 Ed Wallace Dorsey LA 880Y 1948 3 Fred Wehking Bell LA 880Y 1948 4 Jack Lucas La Jolla SD 880Y 1948 5 Herb Cohen Lincoln CC 880Y 1948 880Y 1948 1 Ed Young Jefferson LA 6-03 HJ 1948 1 Dick Brombach LB Poly SS 6-03 HJ 1948 3 Fred Pratley Glendale Hoover SS 6-02 HJ 1948 3 Rudy Graham San Diego SD 6-02 HJ 1948 5 George Brundage Fresno Tech CE 6-00 HJ 1948 5 Charles Howard Jefferson LA 6-00 HJ 1948 5 Dick Rhinehardt Roosevelt LA 6-00 HJ 1948 HJ 1948 1 George Brown Jordan LA 23-02.25 LJ 1948 2 William Johnson Jefferson LA 22-10.25 LJ 1948 3 Max Garver Visalia CE 22-00 LJ 1948 4 Dick Hare Washington SF 22-09.5 LJ 1948 5 John L. Simmons McClymonds OK 22-06.5 LJ 1948 LJ 1948 1 John Woolley Marshall LA 4:29.1 Mile 1948 2 Jerome Walters Compton SS Mile 1948 3 Herb Morrison Antelope Valley SS Mile 1948 4 Ellwyn Stribling Commerce SF Mile 1948 5 Bill Dexter Antelope Valley SS Mile 1948 Mile 1948 1 Don Barnes Fullerton SS 12-06 PV 1948 2 Dick Belfour McClatchy SJ 12-00 PV 1948 3 Clarence Johnson Coalinga CE 11-06 PV 1948 3 Manuel Bettencourt Hanford CE 11-06 PV 1948 3 Dick Schenz Eagle Rock LA 11-06 PV 1948 3 Paul Colletti Huntington Park LA 11-06 PV 1948 3 Wilbur Allen Marshall LA 11-06 PV 1948 3 Bill Eyges El Cerrito NC 11-06 PV 1948 3 Elton Davis Tamalpais NC 11-06 PV 1948 3 Tony Lopes San Leandro NC 11-06 PV 1948 3 Dave Miller Santa Rosa NC 11-06 PV 1948 3 Fred Walcott Beverly Hills SS 11-06 PV 1948 3 Paul Webb Dixon SJ 11-06 PV 1948 PV 1948 1 Bob Cameron Washington LA # 59-07.25 Shot 1948 2 Elmet Wilhoite Merced CE 54-09.5 Shot 1948 3 Bob Van Doren San Diego SD 54-06.25 Shot 1948 4 Bob Mathias Tulare CE 54-00.5 Shot 1948 Olympic Decathlete 5 Kenneth Peach El Segundo SS 52-06 Shot 1948 Shot 1948 1 Bob Van Doren San Diego SD 46-10.25 Shot_16 1948NS 2 Bob Mathias Tulare CE 46-05.75 Shot_16 1948NS 3 Bob Cameron Washington LA 46-05 Shot_16 1948NS 4 Elmer Wilhoite Merced SJ 45-10.25 Shot_16 1948NS 5 Kenneth Peach El Segundo SS 44-08.25 Shot_16 1948NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1949 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 28 (Attn: 6,295)

1 Erbie Schopper Lincoln LA 09.9 100Y 1949 2 Larry Williams Jefferson LA 10.1e 100Y 1949 3 Russ Miller LB Poly SS 10.1e 100Y 1949 4 Gary Green Jefferson LA 10.1e 100Y 1949 5 Ronnie Packard Bakersfield CE 10.2e 100Y 1949 100Y 1949 1 Jack Davis Glendale Hoover SS 14.4 120HH 1949 2 Tommy Legler Roosevelt CE 14.5e 120HH 1949 3 Maurice Hill Jefferson LA 120HH 1949 4 Bill Pettis Long Beach SS 120HH 1949 5 Bob Blevins Fresno CE 120HH 1949 6 Bob Norris McClatchy SJ 120HH 1949 120HH 1949 1 Jack Davis Glendale Hoover SS 19.5 180LH 1949 19.3 in trials 2 Tommy Legler Roosevelt CE 19.7e 180LH 1949 3 Mel Wolf Hamilton LA 19.9e 180LH 1949 4 John Henry Pittsburg NC 20.0e 180LH 1949 5 Jim Blevins Fresno CE 20.1e 180LH 1949 180LH 1949 1 Erbie Schopper Lincoln LA 21.6 220Y 1949 2 Larry Williams Jefferson LA 21.8e 220Y 1949 3 Russ Miller LB Poly SS 21.8e 220Y 1949 4 George Brown Jordan LA 22.0e 220Y 1949 5 Hal Espy San Diego SD 22.1e 220Y 1949 220Y 1949 1 George Adrian Hollywood LA 49.3 440Y 1949 2 Gary Green Jefferson LA 49.5e 440Y 1949 3 Clifton Ivory Jefferson LA 49.8e 440Y 1949 4 Donn Hoefler Fullerton SS 50.0e 440Y 1949 5 Jerry Lineau Placer SJ 50.1e 440Y 1949 440Y 1949 1 McClymonds OK 1:30.1 880R 1949 2 Fremont LA 1:30.7e 880R 1949 3 Glendale Hoover SS 1:30.7e 880R 1949 4 Lodi CE 1:31.5e 880R 1949 5 Riverside SS 1:31.6e 880R 1949 880R 1949 1 Wilbur Firestone Compton SS 1:58.1 880Y 1949 2 Joe Porasso Edison CE 1:58.2e 880Y 1949 3 Curtis Casey Antioch NC 1:58.6e 880Y 1949 4 Neil Bullock Manual Arts LA 1:59.8e 880Y 1949 5 Tom Hatch Placer SJ 1:59.8e 880Y 1949 880Y 1949 1 John Henry Pitts NC 145-02 Disc 1949 2 Bruce Harding Acalanes NC 142-05.75 Disc 1949 3 Doug Gordon Berkeley NC 141-09.5 Disc 1949 4 Elmer Wilhoite Merced CE 141-03.25 Disc 1949 5 John Corwley Exeter CE 127-04.5 Disc 1949 Disc 1949 1 Norman Woods Jefferson LA 6-03 HJ 1949 2 Manuel Ronquillo Roosevelt LA 6-02 HJ 1949 2 Norm Jiles Santa Ana SS 6-02 HJ 1949 2 Bernie Allard Fresno CE 6-01 HJ 1949 5 Dick Wells Lincoln CC 6-00 HJ 1949 5 Bob Macon Cathedral SS 6-00 HJ 1949 5 Tom DuHamel Inglewood SS 6-00 HJ 1949 HJ 1949 1 George Brown Jordan LA 23-06.25 LJ 1949 2 John L. Simmons McClymonds OK 23-02.25 LJ 1949 3 Jack Davis Glendale Hoover SS 22-05.75 LJ 1949 4 William Johnson Jefferson LA 22-04 LJ 1949 5 Tommy Irvine Polytechnic LA 21-10.5 LJ 1949 LJ 1949 1 Ellwyn Stribling Commerce SF 4:25.1 Mile 1949 2 Bob Simon Pomona SS 4:31.0e Mile 1949 3 Allen Dunn El Dorado SJ 4:32.0e Mile 1949 4 Lang Stanley Jefferson LA 4:33.2 Mile 1949 5 Emilio Alcantar Lincoln LA 4:35.0e Mile 1949 6 UNKNOWN UNKNOWN Mile 1949 7 UNKNOWN UNKNOWN Mile 1949 8 Paul Bowen Palo Alto NC 4:40.0 Mile 1949 (2:08 split with leaders) Mile 1949 1 Jack Widman Narbonne LA 13-04.5 PV 1949 2 Duane Pusey Grossmont SD 12-09 PV 1949 3 Len Eilers San Fernando LA 12-06 PV 1949 3 Gordon Ustick Modesto SJ 12-06 PV 1949 5 Wilbur Allen Belmont LA 12-03 PV 1949 5 George Molloy Richmond NC 12-03 PV 1949 5 Dave Smith Grossmont SD 12-03 PV 1949 PV 1949 1 Elmer Wilhoite Merced CE 57-03.25 Shot 1949 2 Hal Norris Grossmont SD 57-01 Shot 1949 3 Parry O'Brien Santa Monica SS 55-02.75 Shot 1949 4 Jim Hollingsworth Washington LA 54-11.75 Shot 1949 5 John Henry Johnson Pittsburg NC 54-10.25 Shot 1949 Shot 1949 1 Parry O'Brien Santa Monica SS 47-11.25 Shot_16 1949NS 2 Elmer Wilhoite Merced SJ 47-11 Shot_16 1949NS 3 John Henry Pittsburg NC 46-06.75 Shot_16 1949NS 4 Hal Norris Grossmont SD 45-09.5 Shot_16 1949NS 5 J. Davis San Diego SD 45-04.75 Shot_16 1949NS Shot_16 1949NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1950 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; MAY 27

1 Gary Green Jefferson LA 09.9 100Y 1950 2 Guy Blackburn Jefferson LA 100Y 1950 3 Joe Graffio Huntington Park LA 100Y 1950 4 Henry Warner Muir SS 100Y 1950 5 Charlie Macon Cathedral SS 100Y 1950 100Y 1950 1 Steve Turner Glendale SS 14.1 120HH 1950 2 Willard Wright Redlands SS 120HH 1950 3 Fred Zanders Jordan LA 120HH 1950 4 Dave Sommers El Monte SS 120HH 1950 5 Johnny Gay Strathmore CE 120HH 1950 6 Manuel Ceja Banning LA 120HH 1950 120HH 1950 1 Steve Turner Glendale SS # 19.0 180LH 1950 2 Dave Sommers Narbonne LA 180LH 1950 3 Leo Hamilton Manual Arts LA 19.4 180LH 1950 4 Jack Casonhua Alhambra SS 19.6 180LH 1950 5 Willard Wright Selma CE 180LH 1950 180LH 1950 1 Guy Blackburn Jefferson LA 21.4 220Y 1950 2 Herb Turner Alameda NC 21.5e 220Y 1950 3 Henry Warner Muir SS 220Y 1950 4 Bobby Lavow Vallejo NC 220Y 1950 5 Prince Laing Manual Arts LA 220Y 1950 220Y 1950 1 Sherman Miller Napa NC 48.8 440Y 1950 2 Gary Green Jefferson LA 440Y 1950 3 Doug Huntze Fremont OK 440Y 1950 4 Darel Griffin Dorsey LA 49.7 440Y 1950 5 Wayne Henebroker Sacramento SJ 440Y 1950 440Y 1950 1 Jefferson LA 1:28.6 880R 1950 2 San Diego SD 1:29.8 880R 1950 3 Jordan LA 1:29.9 880R 1950 4 LB Wilson SS 880R 1950 5 Huntington Park LA 880R 1950 880R 1950 1 Lang Stanley Jefferson LA # 1:53.9 880Y 1950 2 Gene Jones Oakland Tech OK 880Y 1950 3 Henry Watson Jordan LA 1:58.9 880Y 1950 4 Byron Kough Chaffey SS 1:59.5 880Y 1950 5 Bill Stephens Sacramento SJ 880Y 1950 880Y 1950 1 Louis Irigary Lemoore CE 145-01.25 Disc 1950 2 Dick Skocko Watsonville CC 137-06 Disc 1950 3 Harry Nielson Acalanes NC 127-06 Disc 1950 4 Jack Herring Lincoln CC 122-07.5 Disc 1950 5 Don Carlson Lowell SF 122-04 Disc 1950 Disc 1950 1 Vern Wilson San Jose CC 6-02 HJ 1950 1 Ralph Bonham Pomona SS 6-02 HJ 1950 3 Dick Sinclair Washington LA 6-01 HJ 1950 3 Bob Macon Cathedral SS 6-01 HJ 1950 5 Bernie Allard Fresno CE 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Hal Miller Los Angeles LA 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Earl Barnum Dunsmuir NO 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Marvin Gilmore McClymonds OK 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Bob Faucett Washington SS 6-00 HJ 1950 5 Benny Jones Webb SS 6-00 HJ 1950 HJ 1950 1 William Johnson Jefferson LA 24-02.75 LJ 1950 2 Steve Turner Glendale SS 24-00.75 LJ 1950 3 Royce Houston Jordan LA 23-05.75 LJ 1950 4 Arthur Scott Jefferson LA 23-03.75 LJ 1950 5 Ed Hollis McClatchy SJ 22-00.5 LJ 1950 LJ 1950 1 Ron Bauer Washington SF 4:23.7 Mile 1950 2 Larry Carter Glendale SS Mile 1950 3 Allen Dunn El Dorado SJ Mile 1950 4 Martell Montgomery Caffey SS Mile 1950 5 Paul Southgate LB Wilson SS Mile 1950 Mile 1950 1 Harold Red Lemoore CE 13-00.5 PV 1950 1 Dick McDonald LB Wilson SS 13-00.5 PV 1950 3 Marvin Miller Webb SS 12-06.5 PV 1950 3 Jack Widman Narbonne LA 12-00.5 PV 1950 5 Dan Jenkins Hanford CE 12-00.5 PV 1950 5 Jim McIndoe Burlingame CC 12-00.5 PV 1950 5 Jerry Moler Polytechnic LA 12-00.5 PV 1950 5 Bob Day Woodland SJ 12-00.5 PV 1950 PV 1950 1 Hal Norris Grossmont SD 56-05.5 Shot 1950 2 Charlie Powell San Diego SD 55-04.75 Shot 1950 3 Leon Patterson Taft CE 53-11 Shot 1950 4 Kenny White Chula Vista SD 53-08.5 Shot 1950 5 Jack Langford N Hollywood LA 53-02.25 Shot 1950 Shot 1950 1 Hal Norris Grossmont SD 48-06 Shot_16 1950NS 2 Charlie Powell San Diego SD 47-01 Shot_16 1950NS 3 Ken White Chula Vista SD 44-10 Shot_16 1950NS 4 Dick Stine Fresno CE 44-00.5 Shot_16 1950NS 5 Bob Leake Gardena LA 44-00 Shot_16 1950NS Shot_16 1950NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1951 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 26

1 Bob Cunning Glendale Hoover SS 09.7 100Y 1951 2 Leamon King Delano CE 09.7e 100Y 1951 3 Gerald Taylor Jefferson LA 09.8e 100Y 1951 4 Louis Owens LB Poly SE 09.8 100Y 1951 5 Keith Brownsberger Bonita SE 09.8 100Y 1951 100Y 1951 1 Don Brinker Fresno CE 14.5 120HH 1951 2 George Miller Van Nuys LA 14.6e 120HH 1951 3 Ancel Robinson Selma CE 120HH 1951 4 Gene De Young Chaffey SS 120HH 1951 5 Don Sanders Ceres SJ 120HH 1951 120HH 1951 1 Dick Clarke Glendale SS 19.5 180LH 1951 2 Bob Daigney Narbonne LA 180LH 1951 3 Don Gillespie Manual Arts LA 180LH 1951 4 Ron Loy Alhambra SS 180LH 1951 5 Ancel Robinson Selma CE 180LH 1951 180LH 1951 1 Leamon King Delano CE 21.4 220Y 1951 2 Bob Cunning Glendale Hoover SS 21.5e 220Y 1951 3 Keith Brownsberger Bonita SS 220Y 1951 4 Herb Turner Alameda NC 220Y 1951 5 Millard Hampton Edison CE 220Y 1951 220Y 1951 1 Jack North LB Jordan SS 49.7 440Y 1951 2 Larry Kirchman Anaheim SS 49.7 440Y 1951 3 Albert Moore Jefferson LA 440Y 1951 4 Al Marcelli Fresno CE 440Y 1951 5 Lanny Carter Burroughs SS 440Y 1951 440Y 1951 1 Polytechnic LA 1:30.9 880R 1951 2 Technical OK 880R 1951 3 Jordan LA 880R 1951 4 Glendale SS 880R 1951 5 Edison CE 880R 1951 880R 1951 1 Gene Jones Oakland Tech OK 1:58.4 880Y 1951 2 Jim Briggs Pittsburg NC 880Y 1951 3 Joe Charles El Cerrito NC 880Y 1951 4 Franz Doelmann Carmel CC 880Y 1951 5 Bob Suess Huntington Beach SS 880Y 1951 880Y 1951 1 Leon Patterson Taft CE 165-05 Disc 1951 2 Tom Coakley Piedmont NC 164-11 Disc 1951 3 Lou Sorrano Fresno CE 158-00.25 Disc 1951 4 Vic Baker Jefferson CC 154-08 Disc 1951 5 Frank Pavich Galieleo SF 141-06.5 Disc 1951 Disc 1951 1 Bernie Allard Fresno CE 6-05.5 HJ 1951 2 Alton Hamilton Jordan LA 6-03 HJ 1951 2 Bob Daligney Narbonne LA 6-03 HJ 1951 2 Ernie Shelton Washington LA 6-03 HJ 1951 2 Bill Gelvin LB Poly SS 6-03 HJ 1951 2 Ralph Bonham Pomona SS 6-03 HJ 1951 HJ 1951 1 Bob Holland Jefferson LA 22-05.25 LJ 1951 2 Jim Gambini Oakdale SJ 22-03.5 LJ 1951 3 Rollin Garrison Compton SS 22-02.75 LJ 1951 4 Rosslyn Range Jefferson LA 21-09.5 LJ 1951 5 John Parker San Diego SD 21-04.25 LJ 1951 LJ 1951 1 Allie Cage McClymonds OK 4:30.7 Mile 1951 2 Fernando Ledesma Compton SS Mile 1951 3 Larry Purley Richmond NC Mile 1951 4 Kent Reno Washington SF Mile 1951 5 Ron Flora La Puente SS Mile 1951 Mile 1951 1 Clarkie Merrill Belmont LA 13-00 PV 1951 2 O.W. Rhodes Jefferson LA 12-09 PV 1951 2 Bob Foster Analy NC 12-09 PV 1951 4 Gene Sturdyvin San Fernando LA 12-09 PV 1951 4 Roy Carter San Juan SJ 12-09 PV 1951 PV 1951 1 Leon Patterson Taft CE 59-02.5 Shot 1951 2 Clyde Wetter Grossmont SD 57-08.5 Shot 1951 3 Dave Patton Harvard SS 54-10.5 Shot 1951 4 Charlie Powell San Diego SD 54-07.5 Shot 1951 5 Sherwin Sosnovsky Roosevelt LA 54-04.5 Shot 1951 Shot 1951 1 Leon Patterson Taft CE 48-00 Shot_16 1951NS 2 Clyde Wetter Grossmont SD 47-01.75 Shot_16 1951NS 3 Dave Patton Harvard SS 46-00.75 Shot_16 1951NS 4 Ronald Humphreys Strathmore CE 44-10.75 Shot_16 1951NS 5 Charlie Powell San Diego SD 43-10.5 Shot_16 1951NS Shot_16 1951NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1952 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 24

1 Herb Turner Alameda NC 09.9 100Y 1952 2 Leamon King Delano CE 09.9 100Y 1952 3 Millard Hampton Edison CE 10.0 100Y 1952 4 George Lewis El Monte SS 10.1 100Y 1952 5 George Hutcherson Manual Arts LA 10.1 100Y 1952 6 Herb Jackson McClatchy SJ 100Y 1952 100Y 1952 1 Ancel Robinson Selma CE 14.7 120HH 1952 2 Roland Harvey Jefferson LA 14.7 120HH 1952 3 Forrest Younger Fullerton SS 14.8 120HH 1952 4 Brue Towne Courtland SJ 15.0 120HH 1952 5 Willie Rock McClymonds OK 15.2 120HH 1952 120HH 1952 1 Ancel Robinson Selma CE 19.4 180LH 1952 2 Jim Luttrell Sequoia CC 19.4 180LH 1952 3 Larry Newquist LB Wilson SS 19.6 180LH 1952 4 Jerry Watson Santa Maria SS 19.6 180LH 1952 5 Lew Bortolin San Mateo CC 19.6 180LH 1952 180LH 1952 1 Herb Turner Alameda NC 21.6 220Y 1952 2 Millard Hampton Edison CE 21.7 220Y 1952 3 Rosslyn Range Jefferson LA 21.8 220Y 1952 4 Geroge Lewis El Monte SS 22.0 220Y 1952 5 Leamon King Delano CE 22.1 220Y 1952 220Y 1952 1 Lanny Carter Orange SS 48.8 440Y 1952 2 Robert Taylor Jefferson LA 49.1 440Y 1952 3 Larry Kirchman Anaheim SS 49.5 440Y 1952 4 Clarence Anderson Los Angeles LA 49.7 440Y 1952 5 Tom Voit San Juan SJ 49.9 440Y 1952 440Y 1952 1 Jefferson LA 1:29.0 880R 1952 2 Manual Arts LA 1:29.2 880R 1952 3 Alameda NC 1:29.8 880R 1952 4 LB Wilson SS 1:30.5 880R 1952 5 Los Angeles LA 1:30.6 880R 1952 880R 1952 1 Jim Briggs Pittsburg NC 1:57.2 880Y 1952 2 Ernie Amador Villanova SS 1:58.2 880Y 1952 3 Bert Burdue Harvard SS 1:59.0 880Y 1952 4 Bob Suess Huntington Beach SS 1:59.1 880Y 1952 5 Earl Thomas E Bakersfield CE 1:59.7 880Y 1952 880Y 1952 1 Bernie Allard Fresno CE 6-05.5 HJ 1952 2 Lavern Smith Jefferson LA 6-04.5 HJ 1952 3 John Stewart Palo Alto CC 6-03.5 HJ 1952 4 Ray Goodwin McClymonds OK 6-02.5 HJ 1952 5 Forrest Younger Fullerton SS 6-01.5 HJ 1952 HJ 1952 1 Rollin Garrison Compton SS 23-05.25 LJ 1952 2 Rosslyn Range Jefferson LA 22-11.25 LJ 1952 3 George Leavell Jefferson LA 22-10.25 LJ 1952 4 John Rushing Kearney SD 22-08.75 LJ 1952 5 Bernard Galimore Compton SS 22-06.75 LJ 1952 6 Jon Arnett Manual Arts LA 22-02.25 LJ 1952 LJ 1952 1 Fernando Ledesma Compton SS # 4:23.2 Mile 1952 2 Pat Delgado Chino SS 4:23.7 Mile 1952 3 George Halland St Monica SS 4:27.1 Mile 1952 4 Fred Camino Edison CE 4:29.0 Mile 1952 5 Allen Bailey Belmont LA 4:31.0 Mile 1952 Mile 1952 1 Ron Morris Burroughs SS 13-03.25 PV 1952 2 Jim Carter Compton SS 12-11.25 PV 1952 3 O.W. Rhodes Jefferson LA 12-11.25 PV 1952 4 Gates Foss Santa Barbara SS 12-08.5 PV 1952 5 Walt Levack Manual Arts LA 12-08.5 PV 1952 PV 1952 1 Leon Patterson Taft CE # 60-09.5 Shot 1952 2 Don Vick Chaffey SS 59-07.25 Shot 1952 3 Bob Humphrey Strathmore CE 58-04 Shot 1952 4 Bob Woods McClymonds OK 56-02.25 Shot 1952 5 Tom Meyer Eagle Rock LA 55-07.5 Shot 1952 6 Pete Bender Pomona SS 54-02.25 Shot 1952 Shot 1952 1 Leon Patterson Taft CE 49-02 Shot_16 1952NS 2 Don Vick Chaffey SS 46-02 Shot_16 1952NS 3 Ronald Humphreys Strathmore CE 46-11 Shot_16 1952NS 4 Tom Meyer Eagle Rock LA 46-02 Shot_16 1952NS 5 Clark Burchfiel LB Wilson SS 45-09 Shot_16 1952NS Shot_16 1952NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1953 - RATCLIFFE STADIUM, FRESNO; FRIDAY, MAY 29 (attn: 4,000)

1 Leamon King Delano CE# 09.6 100Y 1953 2 Daryl Ellingson Dorsey LA 09.7 100Y 1953 3 James Jackson Alameda NC 09.7 100Y 1953 4 Bill Swisshelm Santa Ana SS 09.8 100Y 1953 5 George Hutcherson Manual Arts LA 09.8 100Y 1953 100Y 1953 1 Harry Healey Keppel SS 14.4 120HH 1953 2 Kelly Williams Polytechnic LA 14.4 120HH 1953 3 Tom Yates E Bakersfield CE 14.4 120HH 1953 4 Lin Sitton Fullerton SS 14.7 120HH 1953 5 Cecil Pearson Stockton SJ 14.8 120HH 1953 120HH 1953 1 Don Armstrong Manual Arts LA 19.3 180LH 1953 18.9 ## in trials 2 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC 19.4 180LH 1953 3 Fred Miller Bell LA 19.4 180LH 1953 4 Everett Jackson Manual Arts LA 19.7 180LH 1953 5 Larry Robbins Santa Rosa NC 19.9 180LH 1953 180LH 1953 1 Leamon King Delano CE 21.4 220Y 1953 2 Darryl Ellingson Dorsey LA 21.5 220Y 1953 3 George Hutcherson Manual Arts LA 21.6 220Y 1953 4 Bill Swisshelm Santa Ana SS 21.6 220Y 1953 5 Mel Robertson Salinas CC 21.7 220Y 1953 220Y 1953 1 X.L. Emerson Richmond NC 49.2 440Y 1953 2 Robert Taylor Jefferson LA 49.2 440Y 1953 3 Hosiah Harper Alameda NC 50.2 440Y 1953 4 Lanny Quigley Downey SS 50.2 440Y 1953 5 John Bowden Polytechnic LA 50.3 440Y 1953 440Y 1953 1 Manual Arts LA ##1:27.6 880R 1953 2 Jefferson LA 1:28.0 880R 1953 3 Alameda NC 880R 1953 4 McClymonds OK 880R 1953 5 Delano CE 880R 1953 880R 1953 1 Don Bowden Lincoln CC 1:57.1 880Y 1953 2 Russ Ellis Compton SS 1:58.2 880Y 1953 3 Ty Hadley Bellfloer SS 1:58.9 880Y 1953 4 Tom Anderson Van Nuys LA 1:59.0 880Y 1953 5 Creth Rice Delano CE 1:59.7 880Y 1953 6 Dennis O'Reilly Washington LA 1:59.8 880Y 1953 880Y 1953 1 Bernie Nelson Hoover SD 6-04 HJ 1953 2 Ed Jackson Venice LA 6-02 HJ 1953 2 Phil Fehlen Lowell SF 6-02 HJ 1953 4 K.A. Collins Selma CE 6-01 HJ 1953 4 Charles Dumas Jefferson LA 6-01 HJ 1953 4 Jim Smith Manual Arts LA 6-01 HJ 1953 4 Dick Dailey Hayward NC 6-01 HJ 1953 4 Dick Haddon Glendale Hoover SS 6-01 HJ 1953 HJ 1953 1 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC 23-05 LJ 1953 2 James Gamble Jordan LA 23-04.25 LJ 1953 3 Robert Turner San Bernardino SS 22-11.25 LJ 1953 4 Travis Matthews Jordan LA 22-07.25 LJ 1953 5 Charles Munn Berkeley NC 21-11.5 LJ 1953 LJ 1953 1 Bob Seaman Reedley CE # 4:21.0 Mile 1953 2 Dan Schweikart Whittier SS 4:21.2 Mile 1953 3 Art Andrew Compton SS 4:29.1 Mile 1953 4 Duane Ludlow Stockton SJ 4:29.2 Mile 1953 5 Larry Wray Bellflower SS 4:29.9 Mile 1953 Mile 1953 1 Ron Morris Burroughs SS 13-09.5 PV 1953 2 Gates Foss Santa Barbara SS 13-00 PV 1953 3 Larry Bruss Clovis CE 12-06 PV 1953 3 Pete Nelson University LA 12-06 PV 1953 3 Pat Smith El Dorado SJ 12-06 PV 1953 PV 1953 1 Don Vick Chaffey SS 60-07.25 Shot 1953 2 Frank Geremina McClatchy SJ 57-07.25 Shot 1953 3 Ray Martin Van Nuys LA 56-05.25 Shot 1953 4 Bill Wright Jefferson LA 56-05.25 Shot 1953 5 Dick Bronson Grossmont SD 55-07.5 Shot 1953 Shot 1953 1 Don Vick Chaffey SS 49-05.75 Shot_16 1953NS 2 Ray Martin Van Nuys LA 48-03 Shot_16 1953NS 3 Dan Everage Jordan LA 47-08 Shot_16 1953NS 4 Frank Geremina McClatchy SJ 47-06 Shot_16 1953NS 5 Burl Grinols El Cerrito NC 47-02 Shot_16 1953NS Shot_16 1953NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1954 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, MAY 29 (Attn: 12,000)

1 James Jackson Alameda NC # 09.6 100Y 1954 2 Leamon King Delano CE 09.7 100Y 1954 3 Bill Swisshelm Santa Ana SS 09.9 100Y 1954 4 Dick Dorsey Santa Monica SS 10.0 100Y 1954 5 Ronald Giardina Castlemont OK 10.1 100Y 1954 100Y 1954 1 Rafer Johson Kingsburg CE 14.3 120HH 1954 2 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC 14.5 120HH 1954 3 Ken Boggs Sanger CE 14.5 120HH 1954 4 Joe Grifin Alameda NC 14.7 120HH 1954 5 Craig Chudy Narbonne LA 14.8 120HH 1954 120HH 1954 1 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC 19.0 180LH 1954 2 Rafer Johnson Kinsburg CE 19.0 180LH 1954 3 Dave Hollingsworth Taft CE 19.4 180LH 1954 4 Herman Thompson San Diego SD 19.5 180LH 1954 5 Paul Lowe Centennial SS 19.6 180LH 1954 180LH 1954 1 James Jackson Alameda NC # 21.2 220Y 1954 2 Leamon King Delano CE 21.3 220Y 1954 3 Bill Swisshelm Santa Ana SS 21.9 220Y 1954 4 Everett Jackson Manual Arts LA 22.0 220Y 1954 5 Dick Dorsey Santa Monica SS 22.0 220Y 1954 220Y 1954 1 Bruce Kitchen Riverside SS 48.7 440Y 1954 2 Eddie King Salinas CC 48.9 440Y 1954 3 X.L. Emerson Richmond NC 48.9 440Y 1954 4 Frank Badger South Gate LA 49.0 440Y 1954 5 Jerry White Corcoran CE 49.1 440Y 1954 440Y 1954 1 Alameda NC 1:28.7 880R 1954 2 Manual Arts LA 1:29.2 880R 1954 3 Fremont LA 1:29.3 880R 1954 4 Santa Ana SS 1:30.1 880R 1954 5 Glendale SS 1:30.8 880R 1954 880R 1954 1 Don Bowden Lincoln CC # 1:52.9 880Y 1954 2 Bob Harmon Los Angeles LA 1:55.8 880Y 1954 3 Leonard Havens Avenal CE 1:56.3 880Y 1954 4 Creth Rice Delano CE 1:56.6 880Y 1954 5 Tom Anderson Van Nuys LA 1:57.2 880Y 1954 880Y 1954 1 Rink Babka Palo Alto CC 148-02.75 Disc 1954 non-scoring Disc 1954 1 Dick Dailey Hayward NC 6-05.5 HJ 1954 2 Charles Dumas Centennial SS 6-04 HJ 1954 3 Ed Jackson Venice LA 6-02 HJ 1954 4 John Thomas Jefferson LA 6-01 HJ 1954 5 Elbert Hall Madera CE 6-00 HJ 1954 5 Bob Bakman Roosevelt CE 6-00 HJ 1954 5 James Kimball Jordan LA 6-00 HJ 1954 5 Harold Theus Oakland Tech OK 6-00 HJ 1954 5 Ron Snakenburg Rosemead SS 6-00 HJ 1954 HJ 1954 1 Monte Upshaw Piedmont NC # 25-04.25 LJ 1954 2 Joel Stafford Jefferson LA 23-08.5 LJ 1954 3 James Nelson Manual Arts LA 23-01 LJ 1954 4 Dick Cobb Alameda NC 22-09.5 LJ 1954 5 Travis Matthews Jordan LA 22-08 LJ 1954 LJ 1954 1 Ty Hadley Bellflower SS 4:25.8 Mile 1954 2 Ray Hale Downey SJ 4:25.8 Mile 1954 3 Jim Green McClymonds OK 4:26.6 Mile 1954 4 Sam Holt Visalia CE 4:27.5 Mile 1954 5 Dick Ortiz N Hollywood LA 4:27.7 Mile 1954 Mile 1954 1 Stan Gaunt Mt Diablo NC 13-00 PV 1954 1 Joe Rose Glendale Hoover SS 13-00 PV 1954 1 Bob McKay Inglewood SS 13-00 PV 1954 4 Harold Spencer Hollywood LA 12-06 PV 1954 5 Sheryl Dye Clovis CE 12-00 PV 1954 5 Jesa Undlin Burlingame CC 12-00 PV 1954 5 Nathaniel Finney Jordan LA 12-00 PV 1954 5 Barry Thomas Manual Arts LA 12-00 PV 1954 5 Claude Johnston Victor Valley SS 12-00 PV 1954 PV 1954 1 Dick Bronson Grossmont SD 59-07.5 Shot 1954 2 Dan Everage Jordan LA 59-05.75 Shot 1954 3 Frank Geremina McClatchy SJ 56-07.5 Shot 1954 4 Joel Stafford Jefferson LA 56-06.5 Shot 1954 5 Norm Volen Roosevelt LA 56-01.75 Shot 1954 Shot 1954 1 Dan Everage Jordan LA 49-08 Shot_16 1954NS 2 Dick Bronson Grossmont SD 48-08 Shot_16 1954NS 3 Joel Stafford Jefferson LA 47-07 Shot_16 1954NS 4 Frank Geremina McClatchy SJ 47-01.25 Shot_16 1954NS 5 Duane Milleman Fontana SS 46-04.25 Shot_16 1954NS Shot_16 1954NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1955 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SATURDAY, MAY 28

1 Ken Dennis Centennial SS 10.0 100Y 1955 2 Rudy Jackson Richmond NC 10.1 100Y 1955 3 Bob Poynter Pasadena SS 10.2 100Y 1955 4 Smithie Callahan Wasco CE 10.2 100Y 1955 5 Willie White Jefferson LA 10.2 100Y 1955 6 Booker Washington Jordan LA 100Y 1955 100Y 1955 1 Ken Thompson Centennial SS 14.3 120HH 1955 2 Walt Goodman Pierce NO 14.5 120HH 1955 3 Lowell Tatum Edison CE 14.6 120HH 1955 4 Dave Krowel Mt Diablo NC 14.7 120HH 1955 5 Ken Behring Burbank Burroughs SS 14.7 120HH 1955 6 Dale Messer Lemoore CE 120HH 1955 120HH 1955 1 Paul Lowe Centennial SS 19.2 180LH 1955 2 Willie White Jefferson LA 19.3 180LH 1955 3 Leonard Kary San Diego SD 19.4 180LH 1955 4 Walt Goodman Pierce NO 19.4 180LH 1955 5 Clark Thomas Manual Arts LA 19.7 180LH 1955 6 Bert Washington Polytechnic LA 180LH 1955 180LH 1955 1 Bob Poynter Pasadena SS 21.6 220Y 1955 2 Ken Dennis Centennial SS 21.6 220Y 1955 3 Ed Walter Jefferson LA 21.9 220Y 1955 4 Rudy Jackson Richmond NC 22.0 220Y 1955 5 Alvin Kellogg El Camino SJ 22.1 220Y 1955 6 Booker Washington Jordan LA 220Y 1955 220Y 1955 1 Jerry White Corcoran CE 48.7 440Y 1955 2 Eddie King Salinas CC 48.8 440Y 1955 3 Oscar Neal Jordan LA 49.3 440Y 1955 4 Doug Julian Fairfax LA 49.8 440Y 1955 5 Karl Schreiner Eagle Rock LA 50.0 440Y 1955 6 Don Chesarek Riordan CC 440Y 1955 440Y 1955 1 Jefferson LA # 1:27.2 880R 1955 2 Centennial SS 1:27.5 880R 1955 3 Manual Arts LA 1:27.9 880R 1955 4 Technical OK 880R 1955 5 Jordan LA 880R 1955 6 Mt. Diablo NC 880R 1955 880R 1955 1 Leonard Havens Avenal CE 1:57.0 880Y 1955 2 Dennis Hester Torrance SS 1:57.9 880Y 1955 3 John Seaman Reedley CE 1:59.0 880Y 1955 4 George Stansell Jefferson LA 1:59.3 880Y 1955 5 Jesse Lea Pittsburg NC 1:59.3 880Y 1955 6 Tom Blackwood Menlo-Atherton CC 880Y 1955 880Y 1955 1 Wayne Crow Corcoran CE 160-07 Disc 1955 2 Leo Glass Delano CE Disc 1955 3 Leon Krueger Burlingame CC Disc 1955 4 Talisua Niko Balboa SF Disc 1955 5 Chuck Williamson Covina SS Disc 1955 6 Gino Dello Libera San Mateo CC Disc 1955 Disc 1955 1 Charles Dumas Centennial SS # 6-09.5 HJ 1955 2 Dick Dailey Hayward NC 6-05 HJ 1955 2 Walt Torrance Grant SJ 6-05 HJ 1955 4 David Moore Palm Springs SS 6-04 HJ 1955 5 Ron Bondoc Fresno CE 6-03 HJ 1955 5 Sherman Waffer Grant SJ 6-03 HJ 1955 HJ 1955 1 Bobby Baines Jordan LA 23-03.5 LJ 1955 2 Booker Washington Jordan LA 23-03.25 LJ 1955 3 Smithie Callahan Wasco CE 23-01.75 LJ 1955 4 Louis Watkins Jordan LA 23-01.25 LJ 1955 5 John Blaylock Centennial SS 22-08.25 LJ 1955 6 Randy Anderson Muir SS LJ 1955 LJ 1955 1 Tod White Newport Harbor SS # 4:20.0 Mile 1955 2 Ray Hale Downey SJ 4:21.2 Mile 1955 3 Jesse Newman Jefferson LA 4:22.0 Mile 1955 4 John Foreman Roosevelt CE 4:22.0 Mile 1955 5 Pete Rodriguez University LA 4:24.4 Mile 1955 6 Rene Rogers Grossmont SD Mile 1955 Mile 1955 1 Nathaniel Finney Jordan LA 13-04 PV 1955 2 Jim Matejka Sequoia CC 13-00 PV 1955 2 Harry Douglas Manual Arts LA 13-00 PV 1955 2 Jerry Hren Inglewood SS 13-00 PV 1955 5 Jess Undlin Burlingame CC 12-08 PV 1955 5 Paul Richards Hamilton LA 12-08 PV 1955 5 Clyde Vernoy Compton SS 12-08 PV 1955 5 Tom Herrington Hart SS 12-08 PV 1955 5 Dave Mansur Galt SJ 12-08 PV 1955 5 Donald McDaniels Turlock SJ 12-08 PV 1955 PV 1955 1 Duncan Ward Santa Monica SS 59-04.5 Shot 1955 2 Homer Robertson Pacific SS 59-01 Shot 1955 3 Duane Milleman Fontana SS 58-09.25 Shot 1955 4 Mel Profit Campbell CC 56-07 Shot 1955 In '57 it was an NC school - CCS formed in '65 5 Mike Baxter Woodland SJ 55-03 Shot 1955 Shot 1955 1 Wayne Crow Corcoran CE 140-07.5 Disc 1955C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 2 Leo Glass Delano CE Disc 1955C 3 Leon Krueger Burlingame CC Disc 1955C 4 Talisua Niko Balboa SF Disc 1955C 5 Chuck Williamson Covina SS Disc 1955C 6 Gino Della Libera San Mateo CC Disc 1955C Disc 1955C 1 Duane Milleman Fontana SS 47-11.5 Shot_16 1955NS 2 Homer Robertson Pacific SS 47-08.25 Shot_16 1955NS 3 Herb Griffin N Hollywood LA 47-06.5 Shot_16 1955NS 4 Wayne Crow Glendale Hoover SS 47-02.5 Shot_16 1955NS 5 Mike Baxter Corcoran CE 47-00.5 Shot_16 1955NS Shot_16 1955NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1956 - CHICO STATE COLLEGE; SATURDAY, JUNE 2

Video of State Meet

1 Willie White Jefferson LA # 09.5 100Y 1956 2 Bob Poynter Pasadena SS 09.6 100Y 1956 3 Jerry White Corcoran CE 09.6 100Y 1956 4 Rudy Jackson Richmond NC 09.7 100Y 1956 5 Gary Schaaf Orosi CE 09.7 100Y 1956 6 Al Matta Mt Carmel SS 09.7 100Y 1956 100Y 1956 1 Dale Messer Lemoore CE 14.2 120HH 1956 2 Ron Pinkston Pomona SS 14.4 120HH 1956 3 Charles McGruder Manuel Arts LA 14.7 120HH 1956 4 Clarence Treat Kingsburg CE 14.7 120HH 1956 5 Jack Holman California SS 14.9 120HH 1956 120HH 1956 1 Willie White Jefferson LA 19.0 180LH 1956 18.9 # in trials 2 Dale Messer Lemoore CE 19.0 180LH 1956 3 Jack Holman California SS 19.4 180LH 1956 4 Sam Perry Technical OK 19.5 180LH 1956 5 Charles Piggee Pasadena SS 19.7 180LH 1956 180LH 1956 1 Bob Poynter Pasadena SS # 21.0 220Y 1956 2 Rudy Jackson Richmond NC 21.2 220Y 1956 3 Tom Pettit King City CC 21.2 220Y 1956 4 Bill Walters Sweetwater SD 21.3 220Y 1956 5 Gary Schaaf Orosi CE 21.6 220Y 1956 220Y 1956 1 Jerry White Corcoran CE # 46.7 440Y 1956 2 Henry Dorsey Berkeley NC 47.5 440Y 1956 3 Jack Yerman Woodland SJ 47.6 440Y 1956 4 Carlos Tan St Ignatius CC 47.8 440Y 1956 5 J.C. Phillips Bakersfield CE 48.2 440Y 1956 6 Ron Rott Lodi SJ 48.2 440Y 1956 440Y 1956 1 Jefferson LA ##1:25.9 880R 1956 2 Berkeley NC 1:27.3 880R 1956 3 Manual arts LA 1:28.1 880R 1956 4 Dorsey LA 1:28.2 880R 1956 5 Richmond NC 1:28.3 880R 1956 6 LB Wilson SS 1:29.2 880R 1956 Listed as 1:28.2 880R 1956 1 Jerry Siebert Willits NC 1:53.8 880Y 1956 2 Louis Miller Fremont LA 1:54.1 880Y 1956 3 Bruce Knapp Alhambra SS 1:54.3 880Y 1956 4 Tom Brown Merced CE 1:54.3 880Y 1956 5 Wayne Lemons Riverside SS 1:54.4 880Y 1956 6 Jim Cerveny Mission SD 1:54.4 880Y 1956 7 John Patterson Tulare CE 1:55.2 880Y 1956 8 William Knocke Narbonna LA 1:55.5 880Y 1956 9 Gary Sullivan Stockton SJ 1:55.5 880Y 1956 10 Jesse Lea Pittsburg NC 1:56.0 880Y 1956 880Y 1956 1 Wayne Crow Corcoran CE # 171-05.5 Disc 1956 2 Frank Eller Fresno CE 166-09.5 Disc 1956 3 Dave Davis Canoga Park LA 160-03.5 Disc 1956 4 Syd Lane Encinal NC 159-02 Disc 1956 5 Mike Lewis Lincoln SF 156-02 Disc 1956 Disc 1956 1 Curtis Chappell Jefferson LA 6-03.25 HJ 1956 1 Bob Sims Jordan LA 6-03.25 HJ 1956 3 Errol Williams Manual Arts LA 6-02 HJ 1956 3 Julius Jefferson Fremont OK 6-02 HJ 1956 3 Bob Avant Hart SS 6-02 HJ 1956 HJ 1956 1 Oscar Bean Jefferson LA 24-09 LJ 1956 2 Charles Lindsay Manual Arts LA 24-03.25 LJ 1956 3 Richard Walton Fremont LA 24-02.5 LJ 1956 4 Luther Hayes Lincoln SD 24-00.25 LJ 1956 5 Bob Smith Compton SS 23-11.5 LJ 1956 LJ 1956 1 Ron Larrieu Palo Alto CC 4:20.1 Mile 1956 State Meet Video Another version 2 Grady Neal Fullerton SS 4:20.5 Mile 1956 3 Bob Monzingo Hoover SD 4:20.9 Mile 1956 4:20.7 listed in video - unverified 4 Hal Harkness N Hollywood LA 4:21.5 Mile 1956 5 Bob Holland St Monica SS 4:21.6 Mile 1956 6 Herb Cloe El Cerrito NC 4:22.5 Mile 1956 7 Tim Roelan San Fernando LA 4:22.9 Mile 1956 8 Bob Hammond Eagle Rock LA 4:23.1 Mile 1956 9 Robert Rye Washington SF 4:25.5 Mile 1956 10 Ken Benscoter Chowchilla SJ 4:26.0 Mile 1956 11 Miles Eisenman Tehachapi CE 4:28.1 Mile 1956 Mile 1956 1 Bill Logan El Cajon SD 13-06 PV 1956 1 Tim Helms El Dorado SJ 13-06 PV 1956 3 Jim Matejka Sequoia CC 13-03 PV 1956 3 Ralph Rocha LB Jordan SS 13-03 PV 1956 5 Dave Wimmer Fresno CE 13-00 PV 1956 5 Lavern Butler Tulare CE 13-00 PV 1956 5 Ivan Hartsell Salinas CC 13-00 PV 1956 5 Curtis Chappell Jefferson LA 13-00 PV 1956 5 Terry Kelley Los Angeles LA 13-00 PV 1956 5 Don Grisch Mira Costa SS 13-00 PV 1956 PV 1956 1 Homer Robertson Pacific SS # 63-09.5 Shot 1956 2 Dave Davis Canoga Park LA 60-05 Shot 1956 3 Herb Griffin N Hollywood LA 59-06.5 Shot 1956 4 Mel Profit Campbell CC 58-03.75 Shot 1956 In '57 it was an NC school - CCS formed in '65 5 Jack Metenlfo Inglewood SS 57-00.75 Shot 1956 Shot 1956 1 Doug Stoner Languna SS 145-09.25 Disc 1956C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 2 Mike Lewis Lincoln SF 142-03.75 Disc 1956C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 3 Wayne Crow Corcoran CE 139-11 Disc 1956C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 4 John Caldwell Acalanes NC 138-07.25 Disc 1956C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 5 Don Bell Alameda NC 136-00.25 Disc 1956C *COLLEGE WEIGHT Disc 1956C 1 Dave Davis Canoga Park SS 51-01.5 Shot_16 1956NS 2 Homer Robertson Pacific SS 49-05 Shot_16 1956NS 3 Herb Griffin N Hollywood LA 49-04.5 Shot_16 1956NS 4 Dick Foushee Glendale Hoover SS 48-02.25 Shot_16 1956NS 5 Wayne Crow Corcoran CE 47-10.25 Shot_16 1956NS Shot_16 1956NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1957 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; SATURDAY, JUNE 1 (Attn: 10,500)

1 Preston Griffin Centennial SS 09.6 100Y 1957 2 Doug Smith Taft CE 09.7 100Y 1957 3 Rosecoe Cook San Diego SD 09.7 100Y 1957 4 Henry Allums Berkeley NC 09.7 100Y 1957 5 Ed Buchanan Kearny SD 09.7 100Y 1957 100Y 1957 1 Ken Overholser Glendale SS 14.3 120HH 1957 2 Cebron Russ Berkeley NC 14.3 120HH 1957 3 James Johnson Kingsburg CE 14.6 120HH 1957 4 Bobby Gill Edison CE 14.7 120HH 1957 5 Manuel Contreras Woodland SJ 14.7 120HH 1957 120HH 1957 1 Jesse Bradford Shafter CE 19.0 180LH 1957 2 Junior Howard San Bernardino SS 19.1 180LH 1957 18.9 # in trials 3 Rusty Weeks Alhambra SS 19.3 180LH 1957 4 Cebron Russ Berkeley NC 19.3 180LH 1957 5 Bob Williams Dorsey LA 19.5 180LH 1957 180LH 1957 1 Preston Griffin Centennial SS 21.3 220Y 1957 2 Doug Smith Taft CE 21.4 220Y 1957 3 Bobby Staten San Diego SD 21.4 220Y 1957 4 Henry Allums Berkeley NC 21.5 220Y 1957 5 Ed Buchanan Kearny SD 21.7 220Y 1957 220Y 1957 1 Fred Dewitt Berkeley NC 47.9 440Y 1957 2 Dean Balzarett Eagle Rock LA 48.1 440Y 1957 3 Bill McMillen San Ramon NC 48.6 440Y 1957 4 Cecil Green Manual Arts LA 48.7 440Y 1957 5 Tim Curtis Lowell SF 48.7 440Y 1957 440Y 1957 1 Berkeley NC 1:27.0 880R 1957 2 San Diego SD 880R 1957 3 Manual Arts LA 880R 1957 4 Fremont LA 880R 1957 5 LB Poly SS 880R 1957 880R 1957 1 Jim Cerveny Mission SD # 1:52.7 880Y 1957 2 Bill Knocke Narbonne LA 1:53.8 880Y 1957 3 Alfred Gentry Fremont LA 1:54.0 880Y 1957 4 Dave Kemp Hoover SS 1:54.2 880Y 1957 5 Louie Rodriguez Oxnard SS 1:54.8 880Y 1957 880Y 1957 1 Don Bell Alameda NC 173-00.25 Disc 1957 2 Mike Lewis Lincoln SF 171-01.75 Disc 1957 3 Tom Strong Menlo-Atherton CC 163-00.25 Disc 1957 4 Jim Land Porterville CE 164-04.75 Disc 1957 5 Marlin McKeever Mt Carmel SS 160-04.25 Disc 1957 SD Section? Disc 1957 1 Bob Avant Hart SS 6-08 HJ 1957 2 Don Sampson San Bernardino SS 6-05 HJ 1957 3 Slyvester Washington CE 6-04 HJ 1957 4 Lorenzo Goree Delano CE 6-03 HJ 1957 4 Eurael Bell El Cerrito NC 6-03 HJ 1957 HJ 1957 1 Luther Hayes Lincoln SD 23-08.5 LJ 1957 2 Mac Burton Washington SF 23-07.5 LJ 1957 3 Cebron Russ Berkeley NC 23-04 LJ 1957 4 James Johnson Kingsburg CE 23-02.25 LJ 1957 5 William Jackson Fremont LA 22-01.5 LJ 1957 LJ 1957 1 Tim Roelen San Fernando LA 4:20.2 Mile 1957 2 Jim McGowan Morningside SS 4:22.2 Mile 1957 3 Alan Gaylord Paso Robles SS 4:24.0 Mile 1957 4 Keith Wallace Piedmont NC 4:26.3 Mile 1957 5 Bill James El Camino SJ 4:26.6 Mile 1957 Mile 1957 1 Voyce Hendrix Riverdale CE 13-06 PV 1957 2 Dave Servis Orange SS 13-00 PV 1957 2 Charles Breck Santa Barbara SS 13-00 PV 1957 2 Tim Helms El Dorado SJ 13-00 PV 1957 5 Billy Colbert Fremont LA 12-06 PV 1957 5 John Hind Piedmont NC 12-06 PV 1957 PV 1957 1 Clark Branson Pasadena SS # 64-00.25 Shot 1957 2 Mike McKeever Mt Carmel SS 61-10.25 Shot 1957 3 Jim Wade Grossmont SD 60-07.25 Shot 1957 4 Mike Lewis Lincoln SF 60-02.25 Shot 1957 5 Herschell Sanders Downey SJ 57-03.25 Shot 1957 Shot 1957 1 Mike Lewis Lincoln SF 151-07.25 Disc 1957C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 2 Tom Strong Menlo-Atherton CC 143-03.75 Disc 1957C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 3 Don Bell Alameda NC 144-02 Disc 1957C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 4 Syd Lane Encinal NC 139-11.25 Disc 1957C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 5 Marlin McKeever Mt Carmel SS 138-04 Disc 1957C *COLLEGE WEIGHT Disc 1957C 1 Mike McKeever Mt Carmel SS # 53-04.25 Shot_16 1957NS 2 Harlin McKeever Mt Carmel SS 50-08.25 Shot_16 1957NS 3 Clark Branson Pasadena SS 50-06 Shot_16 1957NS 3 Jim Wade Grossmont SD 50-06 Shot_16 1957NS 5 Mike Profit Campbell CC 50-00.5 Shot_16 1957NS In '57 it was an NC school - CCS formed in '65 Shot_16 1957NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1958 - VETERAN'S STADIUM, LONG BEACH; SATURDAY, MAY 31 (Attn: 10,000)

1 Hubie Watson Jordan LA 09.6 100Y 1958 2 Mel Clipper Muir SS 09.7 100Y 1958 3 James Bates Manual Arts LA 09.7 100Y 1958 4 Lynn Gaskill Banning LA 09.8 100Y 1958 5 Ed Bachanan Kearny SD 10.0 100Y 1958 100Y 1958 1 Floyd James Centennial SS 14.1 120HH 1958 w+2 2 Bobby Gill Edison CE 14.2 120HH 1958 w+2 3 Robert Wilson Jefferson LA 14.5 120HH 1958 w+2 4 Dee Andrews Long Beach SS 14.7 120HH 1958 w+2 5 Lloyd Winston Merced CE 14.7 120HH 1958 w+2 120HH 1958 1 David Douglass E Bakersfield CE 19.0 180LH 1958 2 Dixon Farmer Miramonte NC 19.0 180LH 1958 3 Bill Hultz Lincoln SD 19.1 180LH 1958 4 Bennie Sankey Centennial SS 180LH 1958 5 George Williams Muir SS 180LH 1958 180LH 1958 1 Mel Clipper Muir SS # 20.7 220Y 1958 2 Bruce Munn N Hollywood LA 21.1 220Y 1958 3 James Bates Manual Arts LA 21.4 220Y 1958 4 Jackie Williams Berkeley NC 21.4 220Y 1958 5 Ed Buchanan Kearny SD 21.4 220Y 1958 220Y 1958 1 Dixon Farmer Miramonte NC 48.2 440Y 1958 2 Gary Comer Reseda LA 48.7 440Y 1958 3 Willie Williams Compton SS 49.1 440Y 1958 4 Steve Schwartz St Francis SS 49.1 440Y 1958 5 Tim Curtis Lowell SF 49.1 440Y 1958 440Y 1958 1 Manual Arts LA 1:28.3 880R 1958 2 Fremont LA 1:28.4 880R 1958 3 LB Poly SS 1:29.3 880R 1958 4 Berkeley NC 1:29.4 880R 1958 5 Bakersfield CE 1:29.5 880R 1958 880R 1958 1 Alfred Gentry Fremont LA 1:55.4 880Y 1958 2 Warren Farlow Hollywood LA 1:55.5 880Y 1958 3 Bill Crowley Compton SS 1:55.5 880Y 1958 4 Rich Klier Castlemont OK 1:55.7 880Y 1958 5 Milford Dahl Santa Ana SS 1:56.3 880Y 1958 880Y 1958 1 Bill Hook Ukiah NO 166-08 Disc 1958 2 Jack Slocombe Millikan SS 164-03.5 Disc 1958 3 Jerry Nordstrom Dos Palos CE 163-07 Disc 1958 4 Ted Faggart Porterville CE 158-00 Disc 1958 5 Jim Smith LB Poly SS 154-01.5 Disc 1958 Disc 1958 1 Paul Stuber Bellflower SS 6-08 HJ 1958 1 Ray Nickleberry Oxnard SS 6-08 HJ 1958 3 Carl Burnett Jefferson LA 6-06 HJ 1958 4 Joe Faust Culver City SS 6-05 HJ 1958 5 Ivory Howard Jefferson LA 6-04 HJ 1958 HJ 1958 1 Steve Rogers Brawley SS 24-06 LJ 1958 2 Junior Howard San Bernardino SS 23-06.25 LJ 1958 3 Terry Baker Menlo CC 23-03.25 LJ 1958 4 Clifford Stahl Dinuba CE 23-02.25 LJ 1958 4 Frank Thoams Jefferson LA 23-02.25 LJ 1958 LJ 1958 1 Woody Covington Compton SS 4:23.7 Mile 1958 2 Jack Hudson El Cajon SD 4:26.7 Mile 1958 3 Leroy Neal Fullerton SS 4:27.9 Mile 1958 4 Tom Webb University LA 4:28.8 Mile 1958 5 George Linn Palo Alto CC 4:29.3 Mile 1958 Mile 1958 1 John Rose Glendale Hoover SS # 14-01 PV 1958 2 Henry Aguirre Belmont LA 13-06.5 PV 1958 2 Don Schaeffer Oakland OK 13-06.5 PV 1958 2 Mel Hein Pasadena SS 13-06.5 PV 1958 5 Ernie Jones Wilson LA 13-04 PV 1958 PV 1958 1 Jack Slocombe Millikan SS 61-04.5 Shot 1958 2 John Chamberlain Riverside SS 60-04.5 Shot 1958 3 Jim Smith LB Poly SS 58-09.5 Shot 1958 4 Bill Hook Ukiah NO 57-02 Shot 1958 5 Tony Angell N Hollywood LA 56-08 Shot 1958 Shot 1958 1 Bill Hook Ukiah NO 145-00 Disc 1958C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 2 Dave Weill Las Lomas NC 141-03 Disc 1958C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 3 Denny Schmidt Bakersfield CE 140-11 Disc 1958C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 4 Jack Slocombe Millikan SS 140-06.5 Disc 1958C *COLLEGE WEIGHT 5 Don Briemle Lincoln SF 137-04.5 Disc 1958C *COLLEGE WEIGHT Disc 1958C 1 Jack Slocombe Millikan SS 50-01.25 Shot_16 1958NS 2 John Chamberlain Riverside SS 49-07.5 Shot_16 1958NS 3 Jim Smith LB Poly SS 48-09.25 Shot_16 1958NS 4 Bill Hook Ukiah NO 48-08.25 Shot_16 1958NS 5 Jerry Nordstrom Dos Palos CE 48-00 Shot_16 1958NS Shot_16 1958NS Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1959 - MEMORIAL STADIUM, BAKERSFIELD; FRIDAY, MAY 29 (Attn: 9,500)

1 Hubie Watson Jordan LA 09.8 100Y 1959 2 John Howard San Bernardino SS 09.8 100Y 1959 3 Ronnie Suggs Delano CE 10.0 100Y 1959 4 Abe Williams Jefferson LA 10.0 100Y 1959 5 Charles Mannings Bakersfield CE 10.0 100Y 1959 100Y 1959 1 Bob Pierce Burbank SS 14.3 120HH 1959 2 Dee Andrews Long Beach SS 14.3 120HH 1959 3 Vince Darone Pittsburg NC 14.3 120HH 1959 4 Brian Polkinghorne Wilson LA 14.3 120HH 1959 5 Morris Claurdie Jefferson LA 14.7 120HH 1959 6 Bill McCoy Muir SS 14.7 120HH 1959 120HH 1959 1 Dixon Farmer Miramonte NC 19.2 180LH 1959 2 Gilbert McCulley Fremont LA 19.4 180LH 1959 3 Dee Andrews LB Poly SS 19.4 180LH 1959 4 Edward Orr Manual Arts LA 19.4 180LH 1959 5 McArthur Lyons Berkeley NC 19.6 180LH 1959 180LH 1959 1 Hubie Watson Jordan LA 21.6 220Y 1959 2 John Howard San Bernardino SS 21.9 220Y 1959 3 Charles Mannings Bakersfield CE 22.0 220Y 1959 4 Raymond Green Los Angeles LA 22.1 220Y 1959 5 Gary Crystal Coachella SS 22.2 220Y 1959 220Y 1959 1 Dixon Farmer Miramonte NC 48.6 440Y 1959 2 Leroy Whittle Berkeley NC 48.7 440Y 1959 3 Ronald Freeman Jefferson LA 49.0 440Y 1959 4 Odell Preston Manual Arts LA 49.2 440Y 1959 5 John Patty LB Wilson SS 49.3 440Y 1959 440Y 1959 1 LB Poly SS 1:28.0 880R 1959 2 Fremont LA 1:28.1 880R 1959 3 San Bernardino SS 1:29.2 880R 1959 4 Manual Arts LA 1:29.4 880R 1959 5 Bakersfield CE 1:29.6 880R 1959 880R 1959 1 Dave Dunbar Westmoor CC 1:53.2 880Y 1959 2 Tim Lile Antelope Valley SS 1:53.8 880Y 1959 3 Ted Eggleston Reseda LA 1:54.3 880Y 1959 4 Dick Davis LB Poly SS 1:54.3 880Y 1959 5 Dave Moon Bullard CE 1:56.2 880Y 1959 880Y 1959 1 Ron Snidow San Rafael NC # 176-01 Disc 1959 2 Doug Schoenwetter Fremont CC 173-00 Disc 1959 3 Ted Faggart Porterville CE 168-01.5 Disc 1959 4 Alex Darnes Polytechnic SF 159-10.5 Disc 1959 5 Bill Benneyan Fresno CE 159-07 Disc 1959 Disc 1959 1 Paul Stuber Bellflower SS 6-07.25 HJ 1959 2 Joe Faust Culver City SS 6-06.25 HJ 1959 2 Ray Nickleberry Oxnard SS 6-06.25 HJ 1959 4 Lorrell Anderson Washington SF 6-04.25 HJ 1959 5 Gene Johnson Edison CE 6-02.25 HJ 1959 5 Lynn Gold Camden CC 6-02.25 HJ 1959 5 Steve Carnahan Alameda NC 6-02.25 HJ 1959 5 Archie Green Oakland OK 6-02.25 HJ 1959 HJ 1959 1 Efften Jones Delano CE 23-05.75 LJ 1959 2 Ken Tucker Lincoln SD 23-01.75 LJ 1959 3 Don Cook Fremont LA 23-01 LJ 1959 4 William Lorrick Fremont LA 23-00.75 LJ 1959 5 Steve Carnahan Alameda NC 22-06.25 LJ 1959 LJ 1959 1 Dale Story Orange SS # 4:11.0 Mile 1959 2 Jack Hudson El Cajon SD 4:16.7 Mile 1959 3 George Linn Palo Alto CC 4:18.3 Mile 1959 4 Steve Matthews Hollywood LA 4:19.2 Mile 1959 5 Bill Yaley Serra CC 4:19.2 Mile 1959 6 Jim Pederson Arcadia SS 4:19.4 Mile 1959 Mile 1959 1 Bob Looney Santa Barbara SS 13-08.75 PV 1959 2 Bing Howe Escondido SD 13-05.75 PV 1959 3 Thomas Howard Jefferson LA 13-01.75 PV 1959 3 Phil White Carmel CC 13-01.75 PV 1959 3 Jim Battles Delano CE 13-01.75 PV 1959 3 Paul Herman Reseda LA 13-01.75 PV 1959 PV 1959 1 Mike Parker Turlock SJ 57-08 Shot 1959 2 Mickey Murray Corcoran CE 57-00.5 Shot 1959 3 Matthew Baggett Berkeley NC 56-11 Shot 1959 4 Dick Merritt LB Jordan SS 56-06.25 Shot 1959 5 Jody Pierce Anderson NC 55-09.75 Shot 1959 Shot 1959 Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1960 - STANFORD STADIUM, PALO ALTO; SATURDAY, JUNE 4 (Attn: 11,000)

1 Bill Cowings Fowler CE 09.7 100Y 1960 2 John Peters Jordan LA 09.8 100Y 1960 3 Hubie Watson Jordan LA 09.9 100Y 1960 4 Tom Webb Pleasant Hill NO 09.9 100Y 1960 5-T John Lacey Fontana SS 10.0 100Y 1960 5-T Tim Russell Lakewood SS 10.0 100Y 1960 100Y 1960 1 Robert Bonds Riverside SS # 13.9 120HH 1960 2 Sid Nikolas Vallejo NC 14.1 120HH 1960 3 Dave Bailey Cleveland LA 14.1 120HH 1960 4 Walt Butler Pasadena SS 14.3 120HH 1960 5 Ben Whitfield Castlemont OK 14.3 120HH 1960 120HH 1960 120HH 1960 1 Robert Bonds Riverside SS # 18.8 180LH 1960 2 Sid Nikolas Vallejo NC 18.8 180LH 1960 3 Ben Whitfield Castlemont OK 19.0 180LH 1960 4 Jerry Neathery California SS 19.1 180LH 1960 5 Bill Mackey E Bakersfield CE 19.1 180LH 1960 180LH 1960 1 Bill Cowings Fowler CE 21.0 220Y 1960 2 John Peters Jordan LA 21.5 220Y 1960 3 Ralph Turner Burroughs SS 21.5 220Y 1960 4 Forrest Beaty Glendale Hoover SS 21.6 220Y 1960 5 John Lacey Fontana SS 21.6 220Y 1960 220Y 1960 1 Ulis Williams Compton SS 47.2 440Y 1960 2 Ray Saddler Castlemont OK 47.6 440Y 1960 3 James Tyrone Jefferson LA 47.9 440Y 1960 4 Nate Sims Muir SS 48.0 440Y 1960 5 Leroy Hurte Manual Arts LA 48.2 440Y 1960 440Y 1960 1 Castlemont OK 1:26.2 880R 1960 2 Jefferson LA 1:26.9 880R 1960 3 Fremont LA 1:26.9 880R 1960 4 Jordan LA 1:27.6 880R 1960 5 Menlo-Atherton CC 1:28.5 880R 1960 880R 1960 1 Ray Van Asten Bonita SS # 1:51.9 880Y 1960 2 Jan Underwood Buena Park SS 1:52.0 880Y 1960 3 Ralph Lee San Mateo CC 1:52.1 880Y 1960 4 Ron Whitney Downey SJ 1:52.7 880Y 1960 5 Robin Ruble Los Altos CC 1:53.0 880Y 1960 880Y 1960 1 Alex Darnes Polytechnic SF # 178-08 Disc 1960 2 Don Schmidt King City CC 175-02 Disc 1960 3 Doug Schoenwetter Fremont SF 170-05.5 Disc 1960 4 Ralph Bischel Fresno CE 161-00 Disc 1960 5 Harry Ashmore Tulare CE 158-02.5 Disc 1960 Disc 1960 1 Roger Olsen Willow Glen CC 6-06.25 HJ 1960 1 Archie Green Oakland OK 6-06.25 HJ 1960 3 Terry Llewellyn San Mateo CC 6-05.25 HJ 1960 3 Guy Bauman Notre Dame SS 6-05.25 HJ 1960 3 Ted Watkins Modesto SJ 6-05.25 HJ 1960 HJ 1960 1 Walter Roberts Compton SS 24-07.25 LJ 1960 2 Tom Cousey Ells NC 23-02 LJ 1960 3 Larry Rheams Lompoc SS 23-00.5 LJ 1960 4 John Moore Riis LA 22-11 LJ 1960 5 Alex Hence Technical OK 22-08.75 LJ 1960 LJ 1960 1 Ben Tucker Polytechnic SF 4:14.3 Mile 1960 2 Mike Thornton Torrance SS 4:15.5 Mile 1960 3 Harry McCalla Berkeley NC 4:15.6 Mile 1960 4 Bob Johnson Bakersfield CE 4:17.2 Mile 1960 5-T Gene Gurule Artesia SS 4:17.5 Mile 1960 5-T Bruce Bess La Habra SS 4:17.5 Mile 1960 Mile 1960 1 Gary Dow Anaheim SS 13-03 PV 1960 1 Mike Flanagan Ganesha SS 13-03 PV 1960 3 Lee Thompson Burlingame CC 13-00 PV 1960 3 Terry Cox Hamilton LA 13-00 PV 1960 3 David Bludso Jordan LA 13-00 PV 1960 PV 1960 1 Matthew Baggett Berkeley NC 60-07 Shot 1960 2 Bob Mario San Mateo CC 59-11.75 Shot 1960 3 Gene Nettleton Atascadero SS 59-03 Shot 1960 4 Pat Kelso Bellflower SS 58-10 Shot 1960 5 Don Castle Cubberley CC 58-06.5 Shot 1960 Shot 1960 1 Tom Cousey Ells NC 48-04.5 TJ 1960 (non scoring) 2 Tom Eastlack Strathmore CE 46-07.5 TJ 1960 (non scoring) 3 Bob Daugherty Mtn View CC 46-03.25 TJ 1960 (non scoring) 4 Steve Cortwright LB Poly SS 45-11 TJ 1960 (non scoring) 5 Norm Wood Madera CE 45-11 TJ 1960 (non scoring) TJ 1960 Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1961 - EAST LOS ANGELES COLLEGE, LA; SATURDAY, JUNE 3

1 Forrest Beaty Glendale Hoover SS 09.5 100Y 1961 w+2 2 Ralph Turner Burroughs SS 09.6 100Y 1961 w+2 3 John Gilbert Santa Barbara SS 09.6 100Y 1961 w+2 4 Arthur Brownlee Jefferson LA 100Y 1961 w+2 5 Bill Cowings Fowler CE 100Y 1961 w+2 100Y 1961 1 Abe Johnson McClymonds OK 14.2 120HH 1961 w+2 2 Steve Holloway Armijo SJ 14.3 120HH 1961 w+2 3 Bunny Brown San Bernardino SS 14.4 120HH 1961 w+2 4 Bob Sawyer Carlmont CC 120HH 1961 5 Lou White San Diego SD 120HH 1961 120HH 1961 1 Bill Mackey E Bakersfield CE 19.1 180LH 1961 2 James Tucker Centennial SS 19.4 180LH 1961 3 Abe Johnson McClymonds OK 19.6 180LH 1961 4 Terry Hendrix Downey SS 180LH 1961 5 Charlie Leathers Hanford CE 180LH 1961 180LH 1961 1 Forrest Beaty Glendale Hoover SS 21.4 220Y 1961 2 Bill Cowings Fowler CE 21.6 220Y 1961 3 Ralph Turner Burroughs SS 21.7 220Y 1961 4 Cleve Tyler Centennial SS 220Y 1961 5 Jim Cheatham Menlo-Atherton CC 220Y 1961 220Y 1961 1 Ulis Williams Compton SS 47.8 440Y 1961 2 Bruce Anderson Muir SS 48.6 440Y 1961 3 Dave Archibald Leuzinger SS 48.6 440Y 1961 4 Ray Saddler Castlemont OK 48.9 440Y 1961 5 Lawrence LeFall Los Angeles LA 49.3 440Y 1961 440Y 1961 1 Centennial SS 1:26.7 880R 1961 2 Compton SS 1:27.4 880R 1961 3 Fremont LA 1:28.1 880R 1961 4 San Pedro LA 880R 1961 5 McClymonds OK 880R 1961 880R 1961 1 Mike Gibeau Lincoln SF 1:53.1 880Y 1961 2 Tony Bareford Torrance SS 1:54.0 880Y 1961 3 Oscar Forney Jefferson LA 1:54.5 880Y 1961 4 Bob Delaney Orange SS 1:54.5 880Y 1961 5 Dave Fishback San Mateo CC 1:55.4 880Y 1961 880Y 1961 1 Bob Stoecker Los Altos CC # 188-06.5 Disc 1961 2 Max Leetzow Los Altos CC 175-06 Disc 1961 3 Mike Mallory El Cerrito NC 169-11 Disc 1961 4 Dave Letlow Delano CE 159-11 Disc 1961 5 Pat Lewis Lincoln SF 156-02 Disc 1961 Disc 1961 1 Richard Jones Bakersfield CE 6-08.25 HJ 1961 2 Curtis Crum Castlemont OK 6-06 HJ 1961 2 Lew Hoyt San Marino SS 6-06 HJ 1961 4 Clayton Anderson Fremont CC 6-05 HJ 1961 5 Joe Lombardi La Puente SS 6-04 HJ 1961 5 Bill Jones Grossmont SD 6-04 HJ 1961 5 Bill Carter Lowell SF 6-04 HJ 1961 HJ 1961 1 Robert McKeever Fremont LA 24-03 LJ 1961 2 John Yancy LB Wilson SS 23-08 LJ 1961 3 Sam Workman Taft CE 23-06.25 LJ 1961 4 Edker Mathews Santa Barbara SS 23-05.25 LJ 1961 5 John Moore Manual Arts LA 23-04.5 LJ 1961 LJ 1961 1 Bruce Bess La Habra SS 4:14.8 Mile 1961 2 Morgan Groth Alhambra NC 4:15.2 Mile 1961 3 Doug Calhown Culver City SS 4:17.8 Mile 1961 4 Mike Thornton Torrance SS 4:18.5 Mile 1961 5 Jim Peeso Santa Fe SS 4:19.0 Mile 1961 Mile 1961 1 Mike Graves El Cajon SD # 14-02.25 PV 1961 2 Wayne Cox N Bakersfield CE 13-10 PV 1961 2 Vern Williams San Pedro LA 13-10 PV 1961 2 Leonard Cirino Arcadia SS 13-10 PV 1961 2 John Champion LB Poly SS 13-10 PV 1961 PV 1961 1 Bill Pace El Rancho SS 64-03.5 Shot 1961 2 Don Castle Cubberley CC 63-08.5 Shot 1961 3 Mike Blanco El Segundo SS 61-04.25 Shot 1961 4 Larry Richards Riverside SS 60-03.5 Shot 1961 5 Jim Green Monrovia SS 59-08.25 Shot 1961 Shot 1961 Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1962 - MODESTO JUNIOR COLLEGE; SATURDAY, JUNE 2

1 Forrest Beaty Glendale Hoover SS# 09.5 100Y 1962 2 Richard Stebbins Fremont LA 09.6 100Y 1962 3 Manuel Diaz Keppel SS 09.7 100Y 1962 4 Herman Harville Jefferson LA 09.7 100Y 1962 5 Vernus Ragsdale Lincoln SD 09.7 100Y 1962 100Y 1962 1 Ron White Dorsey LA 14.0 120HH 1962 2 Clavie Brown Monrovia SS 14.0 120HH 1962 3 Carl James Pomona SS 14.0 120HH 1962 4 Leon Horne Grant SS 14.3 120HH 1962 5 Rich Clough Concord NC 14.3 120HH 1962 6 Curtis Crum Castlemont OK 14.3 120HH 1962 120HH 1962 1 Ed Moody McClymonds OK ## 18.3 180LH 1962 2 Tom Hester San Bernardino SS 18.4 180LH 1962 3 Clavie Brown Monrovia SS 18.5 180LH 1962 4 Alvin Mann Edison CE 19.0 180LH 1962 5 Bob Hartfield Richmond NC 19.0 180LH 1962 6 Elmer Logans San Diego SD 19.0 180LH 1962 180LH 1962 1 Richard Stebbins Fremont LA 20.9 220Y 1962 2 Vernus Ragsdale Lincoln SD 21.1 220Y 1962 3 Fred Banks Jefferson LA 21.3 220Y 1962 4 Derald Logue La Habra SS 21.6 220Y 1962 5 Charles Booth El Cerrito NC 21.6 220Y 1962 220Y 1962 1 Manuel Diaz Keppel SS 48.1 440Y 1962 2 Joe Johnson McClymonds OK 48.2 440Y 1962 3 Tom McMurray Verdugo Hills LA 48.3 440Y 1962 4 Tommie Smith Lemoore CE 48.4 440Y 1962 5 George Alford LB Poly SS 48.4 440Y 1962 6 Melvin Holmes Monrovia SS 48.5 440Y 1962 440Y 1962 1 Jefferson LA 1:26.1 880R 1962 2 San Bernardino SS 1:26.4 880R 1962 3 Fremont LA 1:27.6 880R 1962 4 Lincoln SD 1:27.8 880R 1962 5 Jordan LA 1:28.2 880R 1962 880R 1962 1 Dave Parker Chico NO 1:52.2 880Y 1962 2 John Garrison Hoover SD 1:52.7 880Y 1962 3 Dennis Breckow Muir SS 1:53.2 880Y 1962 4 Bob Blanchard Hoover SS 1:53.5 880Y 1962 5 Dave Dunning Orinda NC 1:53.5 880Y 1962 6 Willie Green Encinal NC 1:54.0 880Y 1962 880Y 1962 1 Bob Stoecker Los Altos CC 175-11.5 Disc 1962 2 Austin McNaughton McLane CE 175-07.5 Disc 1962 3 John Reed Monterey CC 172-04.5 Disc 1962 4 Randy Schneider Los Altos CC 167-03 Disc 1962 5 Otis Roberton Dinuba CE 163-06.5 Disc 1962 Disc 1962 1 Richard Jones Bakersfield CE 6-07.5 HJ 1962 1 Bob Channell McLane CE 6-07.5 HJ 1962 1 Otis Burrell Jefferson LA 6-07.5 HJ 1962 4 Max Lowe Awalt CC 6-05 HJ 1962 4 Al Winfield Hillsdale CC 6-05 HJ 1962 4 Edward Johnson Fremont LA 6-05 HJ 1962 4 Curtis Crum Castlemont OK 6-05 HJ 1962 4 Mike Lange Costa Mesa SS 6-05 HJ 1962 4 Tom Quast San Jacinto SS 6-05 HJ 1962 HJ 1962 1 James Kennedy Lincoln SD 24-05.25 LJ 1962 2 Tommie Smith Lemoore CE 24-02 LJ 1962 3 John Yancy LB Wilson SS 24-01.5 LJ 1962 4 Gary Clark Manual Arts LA 23-08 LJ 1962 5 Leon Horne Grant SJ 23-07 LJ 1962 LJ 1962 1 Dennis Carr Lowell SS # 4:08.7 Mile 1962 results based on TIME in 2 flights 2 Bruce Bess La Habra SS 4:13.4 Mile 1962 results based on TIME in 2 flights 3-T Gary Baker La Sierra SJ 4:15.6 Mile 1962 results based on TIME in 2 flights 3-T Joe Neff Norte Del Rio SJ 4:15.6 Mile 1962 results based on TIME in 2 flights 5 George Rios Sunset NC 4:19.2 Mile 1962 results based on TIME in 2 flights 6 John Kennedy Verdugo Hills LA 4:19.8 Mile 1962 results based on TIME in 2 flights Mile 1962 1 Eric Berge Costa Mesa SS # 14-03 PV 1962 1 Bob Richardson Ganesha SS # 14-03 PV 1962 3 Mike Lindsay Santa Ana SS 13-10.5 PV 1962 4 Lynn Chenowth Monte Vista SD 13-06 PV 1962 4 Bill Latone Placer SJ 13-06 PV 1962 PV 1962 1 Jim O'Brien De Anza NC 62-02.25 Shot 1962 2 Dan Dye Hawthorne SS 61-10.5 Shot 1962 3 Barry McFaddin El Camino SJ 61-07.25 Shot 1962 4 Houston Ridge Madera CE 61-01.25 Shot 1962 5 Larry Maggard Turlock SJ 61-00.25 Shot 1962 Shot 1962 Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1963 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; FRI-SAT, MAY 31-JUNE 1 (Attn: 3,200 [Trials]; 14,000 [Finals])

1 Alvin Man Edison CE 09.6 100Y 1963 2 John House Muir SS 09.7 100Y 1963 3 Travis Williams Ells NC 09.7 100Y 1963 4 Tommie Smith Lemoore CE 09.7 100Y 1963 5 Jerry Williams Berkeley NC 09.8 100Y 1963 6 Julius Wheeler Manual Arts LA 09.8 100Y 1963 100Y 1963 1 Carl Davis Compton SS # 13.9 120HH 1963 2 Ed Orr Jefferson LA 13.9 120HH 1963 3 Roger Moody Corona SS 13.9 120HH 1963 4 Don Shy Ganesha SS 14.0 120HH 1963 5 Greg Ford Clayton Valley NC 14.0 120HH 1963 6 Dale Everett Chino SS 14.2 120HH 1963 120HH 1963 1 Alvin Mann Edison CE 18.9 180LH 1963 2 Jasper Davis Oakland Tech OK 19.2 180LH 1963 3 Earl McCullouch LB Poly SS 19.2 180LH 1963 4 Ed Orr Jefferson LA 19.3 180LH 1963 5 Paul Foster Centennial SS 19.3 180LH 1963 180LH 1963 1 John House Muir SS 21.3 220Y 1963 2 Jerry Williams Berkeley NC 21.4 220Y 1963 3 John James Perris SS 21.6 220Y 1963 4 Travis Williams Ells NC 21.7 220Y 1963 5 Paul Buford Cathedral SS 21.7 220Y 1963 6 Roger Cox Redlands SS 21.8 220Y 1963 220Y 1963 1 Tommie Smith Lemoore CE 47.3 440Y 1963 2 Leon Horne Grant SJ 47.7 440Y 1963 3 Dave Buck Brea SS 48.0 440Y 1963 4 John McGowan Centennial SS 48.1 440Y 1963 5 Garland Robinson Fremont LA 48.6 440Y 1963 6 Tom Agsten Hoover SD 48.7 440Y 1963 440Y 1963 1 San Diego SD 1:26.3 880R 1963 2 Centennial SS 1:26.8 880R 1963 3 Manual arts LA 1:26.9 880R 1963 4 Jefferson LA 1:27.1 880R 1963 5 Lemoore CE 1:27.1 880R 1963 6 Castlemont OK 1:27.5 880R 1963 880R 1963 1 Dennis Carr Lowell SF # 1:50.9 880Y 1963 2 Bob Hose Madison SD 1:51.7 880Y 1963 3 Mike Coley Santa Maria SS 1:52.5 880Y 1963 4 Walt Channels Colton SS 1:53.0 880Y 1963 5 Larry Arnett Pasadena SS 1:53.2 880Y 1963 6 Frank Slemp Wheatland NO 1:53.2 880Y 1963 880Y 1963 1 Stan McDonald Edison CE 178-01 Disc 1963 2 Bruce Wilhelm Fremont CC 173-07.5 Disc 1963 3 Chuck Smart Los Altos CC 170-05 Disc 1963 4 Dale Samueliau Fresno CE 169-04 Disc 1963 5 Burt Marks Leigh CC 162-00.5 Disc 1963 6 Tom Ford Buena SS 154-06 Disc 1963 Disc 1963 1 Ed Caruthers Santa Ana Valley SS 6-08 HJ 1963 2 Bob Channell McLane CE 6-08 HJ 1963 3 Calvin Criddle McClymonds OK 6-05 HJ 1963 4 Alden Burrell Jefferson LA 6-04 HJ 1963 5 Rick Carey Eagle Rock LA 6-04 HJ 1963 5 Clyde Carr Muir SS 6-04 HJ 1963 HJ 1963 1 Jerry Williams Berkeley NC 24-03.5 LJ 1963 2 Marvin Motley LB Poly SS 24-03.25 LJ 1963 3 James House Muir SS 23-10.25 LJ 1963 4 James Kennedy Lincoln SD 23-09.75 LJ 1963 5 Gary Clark Manual Arts LA 23-06 LJ 1963 6 Wayne Selness Verdugo Hills LA 23-05.5 LJ 1963 LJ 1963 1 Tracy Smith Arcadia SS 4:14.4 Mile 1963 2 Bill Delany Orange SS 4:17.9 Mile 1963 3 Ralph Likens Hillsdale CC 4:19.0 Mile 1963 4 Hill Daugherty Glendale SS 4:21.9 Mile 1963 5 Jim Jordan Crescenta Valley SS 4:22.1 Mile 1963 6 George Rios Sunset NC 4:25.5 Mile 1963 Mile 1963 1 Bill Fosdick Hill CC # 14-08.25 PV 1963 2 Gene Kicenski Cleveland LA 14-05.75 PV 1963 3 Paul Manning Grossmont SD 14-04 PV 1963 4 Bob Seagran Pomona SS 14-04 PV 1963 5 Marc Savage Claremont SS 14-01 PV 1963 PV 1963 1 Bruce Wilhelm Fremont CC 63-04.25 Shot 1963 2 Roy Thurman Western SS 60-06.25 Shot 1963 3 Karl Henke Ventura SS 59-11.75 Shot 1963 4 Bob Brannen Los Gatos CC 58-09 Shot 1963 5 Burt Marks Leigh CC 58-01 Shot 1963 6 Leon Herzog El Capitan SD 57-07.5 Shot 1963 Shot 1963 State Meet Program Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1964 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; FRI-SAT, JUNE 5-6 (attn: 14,018)

1 James Hines McClymonds OK 09.7 100Y 1964 2 Phillips Reaves Edison CE 09.8 100Y 1964 3 Fre Kuller Santiago SS 09.8 100Y 1964 4 Fred Banks Jefferson LA 09.9 100Y 1964 5 Roger Cox Redlands SS 09.9 100Y 1964 6 Harold Busby Muir SS 09.9 100Y 1964 100Y 1964 1 Earl McCullouch LB Poly SS 14.1 120HH 1964 2 Roger Moody Corona SS 14.1 120HH 1964 3 Steve Caminiti Crespi SS 14.1 120HH 1964 4 Jeff Vanderstock Pomona Catholic SS 14.2 120HH 1964 5 Dave Pelton Chatsworth LA 14.3 120HH 1964 6 Ricky Rogers Ells NC 14.4 120HH 1964 120HH 1964 1 Earl McCullouch LB Poly SS 18.4 180LH 1964 w+3.0 2 Charles Smith Castlemont OK 18.5 180LH 1964 w+3.0 3 Steve Caminiti Crespi SS 18.7 180LH 1964 w+3.0 4 Curtis Clark Grant SJ 18.9 180LH 1964 w+3.0 5 Ernie Smith Lemoore CE 19.0 180LH 1964 w+3.0 6 Greg Heet Lowell SF 19.2 180LH 1964 w+3.0 180LH 1964 1 James Hines McClymonds LA 21.5 220Y 1964 2 Fred Kuller Satiago SS 21.7 220Y 1964 3 Roger Cox Redlands SS 21.7 220Y 1964 4 Charles Moch Los Angeles LA 21.7 220Y 1964 5 Harold Busby Muir SS 21.7 220Y 1964 6 Randy Julian Bolso Grande SS 21.8 220Y 1964 220Y 1964 1 Fred Banks Jefferson LA 47.5 440Y 1964 2 Spencer Williams Chaffey SS 47.8 440Y 1964 3 Grundy Harris Jefferson LA 48.2 440Y 1964 4 Lee Evans Overfelt CC 48.2 440Y 1964 5 Glen Mathis Fremont LA 48.4 440Y 1964 6 Henry Chisom Manual Arts LA 48.5 440Y 1964 440Y 1964 1 Muir SS 1:26.4 880R 1964 2 Los Angeles LA 880R 1964 3 Jefferson LA 880R 1964 4 Grant SJ 880R 1964 5 Camarillo SS 880R 1964 880R 1964 1 Bob Hose Madison SD 1:51.7 880Y 1964 2 Clark Mitchell Bakersfield CE 1:52.0 880Y 1964 3 Devone Smith Compton SS 1:52.3 880Y 1964 4 Ray Schrudder Eagle Rock LA 1:52.4 880Y 1964 5 Walt Channels Colton SS 1:52.7 880Y 1964 6 Larry Arnett Pasadena SS 1:52.9 880Y 1964 880Y 1964 1 Bill Staley Las Lomas NC 181-02 Disc 1964 2 Chuck Smart Los Altos CC 174-10 Disc 1964 3 Richard Grise Grossmont SD 174-06 Disc 1964 4 Bob Brannen Los Gatos CC 172-00 Disc 1964 5 Mike Hickey Hillsdale CC 171-00 Disc 1964 6 Kirk Wassel Western SE 163-08.5 Disc 1964 Disc 1964 1 Greg Heet Lowell SF 6-07.25 HJ 1964 2 Ed Hanks Hoover SD 6-07.25 HJ 1964 3 Mike Neuman Stagg SJ 6-07.25 HJ 1964 4 Max Lowe Awalt CC 6-07.25 HJ 1964 5 Jerry Hooks Fremont LA 6-05.75 HJ 1964 6 Tom Budds Pius SS 6-05.75 HJ 1964 HJ 1964 1 Bobby Bonds Riverside Poly SS 25-03 LJ 1964 aka Bobby Bonds of SF Giants 2 Phillip Reaves Edison CE 24-04.25 LJ 1964 3 Manuel Murrell LB Poly SS 24-00.5 LJ 1964 4 Ricky Rogers Ells NC 23-11.5 LJ 1964 5 Larry Turner El Cajon SD 23-09.25 LJ 1964 6 Stanley Royster Jordan LA 23-09.25 LJ 1964 LJ 1964 1 Mike Ryan Wilcox CC 4:11.2 Mile 1964 2 Ken Howard St Ignatius SF 4:15.7 Mile 1964 3 Pete Santos Fresno CE 4:16.8 Mile 1964 4 Kevin Goff Palisades LA 4:18.8 Mile 1964 5 Duwayne Ray Modesto SJ 4:21.7 Mile 1964 6 Charles Webb Millikan SS 4:22.1 Mile 1964 Mile 1964 1 Paul Wilson Warren SS # 15-04.25 PV 1964 2 Tom Dullam Buena SS 14-10.25 PV 1964 3 Greg Miguel Gardena LA 14-06 PV 1964 4 Dennis Phillips Carlmont CC 14-06 PV 1964 5 Vic Montano Lincoln SD 14-01 PV 1964 6 Tim Buchanan Claremont SS 14-01 PV 1964 PV 1964 1 Bob Brannen Los Gatos CC 62-07.25 Shot 1964 2 Ronald Fricia San Marcos SS 60-09 Shot 1964 3 Ralph Allen Muir SS 60-02 Shot 1964 4 Tim Kearin Muir SS 60-01 Shot 1964 5 Chuck Smart Los Altos CC 59-07 Shot 1964 6 Steve Johnson Monroe LA 58-11 Shot 1964 Shot 1964 State Meet Program Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1965 - MEMORIAL STADIUM, BAKERSFIELD; FRI-SAT, JUNE 4-5 (attn: 7,500)

1 Harold Busby Muir SS# 09.5 100Y 1965 2 Ralph Wise Pasadena SS 09.6 100Y 1965 3 Ernie Prevost Washington SF 09.6 100Y 1965 4 Jerry Bright Castlemont OK 09.6 100Y 1965 5 Rich Jenkins Lasuen SS 09.9 100Y 1965 6 Dean Lazzarini Drake NC 09.9 100Y 1965 100Y 1965 1-T Dick Miller Monrovia SS # 13.8 120HH 1965 1-T Bill Persons San Fernando LA # 13.8 120HH 1965 3 Ernie Smith Lemoore CE 14.1 120HH 1965 4 Garland Burrell Washington LA 14.1 120HH 1965 5 Larry Guinn Redwood CE 14.2 120HH 1965 6 Larry Dumas Castlemont OK 14.3 120HH 1965 120HH 1965 1 Manuel Murrell LB Poly SS 18.2 180LH 1965 w+6.0 2 Curtis Clark Grant SJ 18.4 180LH 1965 w+6.0 3 Jim Lockhard Arroyo SS 18.6 180LH 1965 w+6.0 4 Don Hurzeler Palos Verdes SS 18.7 180LH 1965 w+6.0 5 Bill Persons San Fernando LA 18.8 180LH 1965 w+6.0 180LH 1965 1 Harold Busby Muir SS 21.0 220Y 1965 2 Ernie Prevost Washington SF 21.2 220Y 1965 3 Ralph Wise Pasadena SS 21.3 220Y 1965 4 Jerry Bright Castlemont OK 21.4 220Y 1965 5 Bob Gass Armijo SJ 21.4 220Y 1965 6 Joe Richards Watsonville CC 21.4 220Y 1965 220Y 1965 1 Ralph Gamez Berkeley NC ##9:12.9 2Mile 1965 Video 2 Kim Ellison Birmingham LA 9:22.0 2Mile 1965 3 Mike Kearns Crespi SS 9:24.2 2Mile 1965 4 Bob Waldron Montgomery NC 9:24.4 2Mile 1965 5 Andy Vollmer Downey SJ 9:29.4 2Mile 1965 6 Robert Macias Belmont LA 9:35.7 2Mile 1965 2Mile 1965 1 Randy Julian Bolsa Grande SS 47.4 440Y 1965 2 Mike Singletary San Diego SD 47.6 440Y 1965 3 Larry Winrow Castlemont OK 47.7 440Y 1965 4 Walt Jensen Coalinga CE 47.8 440Y 1965 5 Ike Gayfield Pittsburg NC 48.0 440Y 1965 440Y 1965 1 Grant SJ 1:28.6 880R 1965 2 Manual Arts LA 1:27.1 880R 1965 3 LB Poly SS 1:27.2 880R 1965 4 Fremont LA 1:27.5 880R 1965 5 Pittsburg NC 1:27.9 880R 1965 880R 1965 1 Richard Joyce Sierra SS # 1:48.8 880Y 1965 2 Clark Mitchell Bakersfield CE 1:49.3 880Y 1965 3 George Coon Miramonte NC 1:50.9 880Y 1965 4 Dave Bogard Simi SS 1:52.2 880Y 1965 5 Dale Bennett Los Altos CC 1:52.7 880Y 1965 6 Gary Helms San Pedro LA 1:53.6 880Y 1965 H1- 880Y 1965 H1-1 880Y 1965 H1-2 880Y 1965 H1-3 Randy Mapstead Carmel CC 1:53.6 880Y 1965 880Y 1965 1 Bruce Naglee Bellarmine CC 172-03.5 Disc 1965 2 Jim Peters Piedmont NC 171-05.5 Disc 1965 3 Havis Nelson Edison CE 166-05.25 Disc 1965 4 Eldon Milholland Hemet SS 165-05.25 Disc 1965 5 Bob Heinz Lincoln SJ 162-05 Disc 1965 6 Jack Morgan Kingsburg CE 160-07.5 Disc 1965 Disc 1965 1 Ken Brown Castlemont OK 6-08.5 HJ 1965 2 Larry Fisher Notre Dame SS 6-06.5 HJ 1965 3 Lawrence Lucas Delano CE 6-06.5 HJ 1965 4 Larry Freman LB Poly SS 6-06.5 HJ 1965 5 Al Harris Jordan LA 6-06.5 HJ 1965 6 Jack Erdman Fresno CE HJ 1965 HJ 1965 1 Manuel Murrell LB Poly SS 24-09.25 LJ 1965 2 Denny Smith Compton SS 24-06.75 LJ 1965 3 Johnny Johnson Pacific Grove CC 24-00.25 LJ 1965 4 Dan Crump Madera CE 23-08.25 LJ 1965 5 Fred Dangerfield Oxnard SS 23-07 LJ 1965 LJ 1965 1 Tim Danielson Chula Vista SD # 4:08.0 Mile 1965 Video 2 Mike Ryan Wilcox CC 4:11.4 Mile 1965 3 Duwayne Ray Modesto SJ 4:12.8 Mile 1965 4 Carl Trentadue Westminster SS 4:13.4 Mile 1965 5 Bill Schabram San Marcos SS 4:14.6 Mile 1965 Mile 1965 1 Paul Wilson Warren SS # 15-06.5 PV 1965 2 Bob Steinhoff Warren SS 14-05.25 PV 1965 3 Andy Steben El Capitan SD 14-01 PV 1965 4 Steve Doman Washington LA 14-01 PV 1965 5 Dale Kerr S Bakersfield CE 14-01 PV 1965 5 Jeff Demanes Burlingame CC 14-01 PV 1965 PV 1965 1 Steve Marcus Palisades LA 63-11.25 Shot 1965 2 John Hubbell LB Poly SS Shot 1965 3 Ray Alger Whittier SS 63-01.25 Shot 1965 4 Brodie Dunn Mayfair SS 62-07.75 Shot 1965 5 George Buehler Whittier SS 60-07.75 Shot 1965 Shot 1965 Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1966 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; FRI-SAT., JUNE 3-4

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1967 - BALBOA STADIUM, SAN DIEGO; FRI-SAT, JUNE 2-3

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1968 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; FRI-SAT, MAY 31-JUNE 1 (Attn: 12,000)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1969 - UCLA TRACK STADIUM, WESTWOOD; FRI-SAT, JUNE 6-7 (attn: 12,340-12,500)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1970 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; FRI-SAT,JUNE 5-6 (attn: 13,000)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1971 - UCLA TRACK STADIUM, WESTWOOD; FRI-SAT, JUNE 4-5 (attn: 12,000)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1972 - MITCHELL FIELD, OROVILLE; FRI-SAT, JUNE 2-3 (attn: 7,000)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1973 - WOODLAND HILL SCHOOL; FRI-SAT, JUNE 1-2 (attn: 7800)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1974 - MEMORIAL STADIUM, BAKERSFIELD; FIR-SAT, MAY 31-JUNE 1

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1975 - BALBOA STADIUM, SAN DIEGO; FRI-SAT, JUNE 6-7

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1976 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; FRI-SAT, JUNE 4-5

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1977 - DRAKE STADIUM, WESTWOOD; FRI-SAT, JUNE 3-4

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1978 - MEMORIAL STADIUM, BAKERSFIELD; FRI-SAT, JUNE 2-3

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1979 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI-SAT, JUNE 1-2 (attn: 16,500)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1980 - EDWARDS STADIUM, BERKELEY; FRI-SAT, JUNE 6-7

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1981 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI-SAT, JUNE 5-6

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG)

1982 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI-SAT, JUNE 4-5

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1983 - MEMORIAL STADIUM, BAKERSFIELD; SAT, JUNE 4

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1984 - LOS ANGELES COLISEUM; SAT, JUNE 2 (attn: 10,457)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1985 - SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, MAY 31 & JUNE 1

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1986 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 6 & JUNE 7 (attn: 12,000)

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1987 - SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, JUNE 5 & JUNE 6

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1988 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 3 & JUNE 4

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1989 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 2 & JUNE 3

State Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List (.JPG) Track & Field News, HS All-Americans (.JPG)

1990 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 1 & JUNE 2

State Results

1991 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, MAY 31 & JUNE 1

State Results

1992 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 5 & JUNE 6

State Results

1993 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; SAT, JUNE 19, 2-week rain delay (attn: 5,300)

State Results

1994 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 3 & JUNE 4

State Results

1995 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 2 & JUNE 3

State Results

1996 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 1 & JUNE 2

State Results

1997 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, JUNE 6 & JUNE 6

State Results

1998 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 5 & JUNE 6

State Results

1999 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, JUNE 4 & JUNE 5 (attn: 16,175)

State Results

2000 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 2 & JUNE 3

Calif State Meet Results Calif State, Yearly Top Marks List Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List

2001 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, JUNE 1 & JUNE 2

Calif State Meet Results Track & Field News, Yearly Top Marks List

2002 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, MAY 31 & JUNE 1

Calif State Meet Results Cal State, Yearly Top Marks List Cal State, deeper list for Boys National Leaders

2003 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 6 & JUNE 7

Calif State Meet Results Cal State, Yearly Top Marks List National, Yearly Top Marks List

2004 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, JUNE 4 & JUNE 5

Calif State Meet Results Cal State (Boys) and Cal State (Girls) Yearly Top Marks List National, Yearly Top Marks List

2005 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, JUNE 3 & JUNE 4

Calif State Meet Results Cal State (Boys) and Cal State (Girls) Yearly Top Marks List National, Yearly Top Marks List

2006 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, JUNE 2 & JUNE 3

Calif State Meet Results

2007 - HUGHES STADIUM, SACRAMENTO; FRI & SAT, JUNE 1 & JUNE 2 (attn: 11,171)

Calif State Meet Results

2008 - CERRITOS COLLEGE, NORWALK; FRI & SAT, MAY 30 & MAY 31 (attn: 10,712)

Calif State Meet Results

2009 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, JUNE 5 & JUNE 6 (attn: 17,660 - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

2010 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, JUNE 4 & JUNE 5 (attn: ? - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

2011 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, JUNE 3 & JUNE 4 (attn: ? - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

2012 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, JUNE 1 & JUNE 2 (attn: ? - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

2013 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, MAY 30 & JUNE 1 (attn: ? - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

2014 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, June 6 & JUNE 7 (attn: 16,372 (9,123/7,249) - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

2015 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, June 5 & JUNE 6 (attn: )

Calif State Meet Results

2016 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, June 3 & JUNE 4 (attn: 15,000 - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

2017 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, June 2 & JUNE 3 (attn: ??? - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

2018 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, June 1 & JUNE 2 (attn: ??? - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

2019 - BUCHANNAN HS, CLOVIS; FRI & SAT, May 24 & MAY 25 (attn: ??? - 2 day total)

Calif State Meet Results

By EVENT

110HH - Boys

From 1915 thru 1938 the hurdle height was 42" (College Height). In 1939 height was lowered to 39" (present height). In 1980 distance was changed from 120yd to 110mt (very slightly shorter). Until the late 1950's, hurdles were heavy wood. The conversion from 42" to 39" is .4 (according to the USATF).


                                                             Orig Time
1    Earl Thomson             LB Poly                  S   ##15.2       120CH   1915   w+2
2    Jud House                Riverside                S                120CH   1915
3    Roland Thompson          San Jose                 CC               120CH   1915
4    Harry Lamport            Manual Arts              LA               120CH   1915
                                                                        120CH   1915
1    Harry Lamport            Manual Arts              LA    16.4       120CH   1916
2    Chuck Fuller             Pasadena                 S                120CH   1916
3    Levalle                  Compton                  S                120CH   1916
4    Herb Henderson           Oakland                  O                120CH   1916
                                                                        120CH   1916
1    Earl Johnston            Fullerton                S     16.2       120CH   1917
2    Herb Henderson           Oakland                  O                120CH   1917
3    Colin Kirby              Coalinga                 C                120CH   1917
4    Levalle                  Compton                  S                120CH   1917
                                                                        120CH   1917
1    Larry Rice               Fresno                   C   # 16.0       120CH   1918
2    Neal Raney               Santa Ana                S                120CH   1918
3    Draper                   San Bernardino           S                120CH   1918
4    Louis Kemnitzer          Lick-Wilmerding          SF               120CH   1918
                                                                        120CH   1918
1    Charley Daggs            Claremont                S     16.6       120CH   1919
2    Otto Anderson            Pomona                   S                120CH   1919
3    Harold Muller            Oakland Tech             O                120CH   1919
4    Sherman                  Los Angeles              LA               120CH   1919
                                                                        120CH   1919
1    Otto Anderson            Pomona                   S   # 15.8       120CH   1920
2    Jim Fulkerson            Ventura                  S                120CH   1920
3    Chaney                   Coalinga                 C                120CH   1920
4    Don Nichols              Pomona                   S                120CH   1920
                                                                        120CH   1920
1    Jack Huston              Pomona                   S     16.0       120CH   1921
2    Hugo Leistner            Palo Alto                CC               120CH   1921
3    Boles                    Lincoln                  LA               120CH   1921
4    Harrell                  Hollywood                LA               120CH   1921
                                                                        120CH   1921
1    Dick Blewett             Manual Arts              LA    16.6       120CH   1922
2    Morton Kaer              Red Bluff                N                120CH   1922
3    John McFadden            Santa Ana                S                120CH   1922
4    Elmo Freear              Bakersfield              C                120CH   1922
                                                                        120CH   1922
1    Ross Nichols             Huntington Beach         S   ##15.4       120CH   1923
2    Morton Kaer              Red Bluff                N                120CH   1923
3    Chester Bickmore         Huntington Beach         S                120CH   1923
4    Emerson Spencer          Modesto                  SJ               120CH   1923
                                                                        120CH   1923
1    Ross Nichols             Huntington Beach         S   ##15.3       120CH   1924
2    Miller                   San Diego                SD               120CH   1924
3    DeWolfe Requa            Manual Arts              LA               120CH   1924
4    Floyd Talbot             Analy                    NC               120CH   1924
                                                                        120CH   1924
1    Les Eade                 Hollywood                LA    15.4       120CH   1925   windy, cold, wet
2    Floyd Talbot             Analy                    NC               120CH   1925
3    Morris Walker            Hemet                    S                120CH   1925
4    Bert Ritchey             San Diego                SD               120CH   1925
                                                                        120CH   1925
1    Jim Meeks                Hollywood                LA    15.1       120CH   1926   windy
2    Al Pogolotti             Oakdale                  SJ               120CH   1926
3    Duncan Powers            Polytechnic              LA               120CH   1926
4    Clarence Anderson        San Bernardino           S                120CH   1926
                                                                        120CH   1926
1    Jeddy Welsh              Pasadena                 S   # 14.8       120CH   1927
2    Bert Ritchey             San Diego                SD               120CH   1927
3    Al Lefebvre              Manual Arts              LA               120CH   1927
4    Percy Busano             Turlock                  SJ               120CH   1927
                                                                        120CH   1927
1    Joe Bills                Long Beach               S     15.6       120CH   1928
2    Clarence Berry           Fairfax                  LA               120CH   1928
3    Herbert Denham           Hanford                  C                120CH   1928
4    Clive Stevenson          Santa Cruz               CC               120CH   1928
                                                                        120CH   1928
1    Bernie Miller            Hollywood                LA    15.4       120CH   1929
2    Herbert Denham           Hanford                  C                120CH   1929
3    Ellsworth Sterner        Turlock                  SJ               120CH   1929
4    Claude Powers            Woodland                 SJ               120CH   1929
5    Lyman Cox                Santa Rosa               NC               120CH   1929
                                                                        120CH   1929
1    Bill Du Puy              Inglewood                S     15.4       120CH   1930
2    Ted Johnson              Sacramento               SJ               120CH   1930
3    Al Reboin                Santa Ana                S                120CH   1930
4    George Shehtanian        Tulare                   C                120CH   1930
5    Meyers                   Citrus                   S                120CH   1930
                                                                        120CH   1930
1    Art Fisher               Redlands                 S     15.5       120CH   1931
2    Bob Brown                Santa Paula              S                120CH   1931
3    Phillip Newman           Tustin                   S                120CH   1931
4    Tom Hulburt              Auburn                   SJ               120CH   1931
5    John Wood                Berkeley                 NC               120CH   1931
                                                                        120CH   1931
1    Jack Ward                Selma                    C     15.0       120CH   1932
2    Tom Moore                Petaluma                 NC               120CH   1932
3    Rombeacu Koch            Los Angeles              LA               120CH   1932
4    Ed Coster                Garfield                 LA               120CH   1932
5    Sherwood Austin          Oakdale                  SJ               120CH   1932
                                                                        120CH   1932
1    Roy Staley               Santa Monica             S     15.2       120CH   1933
2    Roy Kirkpatrick          El Centro                SD               120CH   1933
3    Frank Beller             Roosevelt                C                120CH   1933
4    Bill Presley             Monrovia                 S                120CH   1933
5    Les Watson               Fairfax                  LA               120CH   1933
                                                                        120CH   1933
1    Roy Kirkpatrick          El Centro                SD  # 14.7       120CH   1934
2    Simon                    Chaffey                  S                120CH   1934
3    Bill Hawkins             Santa Ana                S                120CH   1934
4    Ralph Terry              Strathmore               C                120CH   1934
5    Joe Grenier              Analy                    NC               120CH   1934
                                                                        120CH   1934
1    Johnny Lindell           Monrovia                 S     15.0       120CH   1935
2    Bill Hawkins             Santa Ana                S                120CH   1935
3    Bill Sangster            Muir                     S                120CH   1935
4    George Voll              Bakersfield              C                120CH   1935
5    Joe Davis                Inglewood                S                120CH   1935
                                                                        120CH   1935
1    Doug Busby               Sacramento               SJ    15.7       120CH   1936
2    Norman Murphy            Hollister                CC               120CH   1936
3    George Shaver            Glendale                 S                120CH   1936
4    Dick Griffin             Merced                   C                120CH   1936
5    Dick Cyr                 Fresno                   C                120CH   1936
                                                                        120CH   1936
1    Ray Seares               Long Beach               S     15.5       120CH   1937
2    Ramsaur                  Hamilton                 LA               120CH   1937
3    Pitts                    San Ramon                NC               120CH   1937
4    Dick Davis               Santa Monica             S                120CH   1937
5    Ray Liddell              Oxnard                   S                120CH   1937
                                                                        120CH   1937
1    John Beiwaner            San Diego                SD    15.3       120CH   1938
2    Mel Barron               Santa Ana                S                120CH   1938
3    Phillips                 Roosevelt                C                120CH   1938
4    Petersen                 Pomona                   S                120CH   1938
5    Larry MacLean            Santa Cruz               CC               120CH   1938
                                                                        120CH   1938
1-T  Sam Johnson              Fillmore                 S     14.9       120HH   1939
1-T  Phil Diez                Lincoln                  LA    14.9       120HH   1939
3    Neal Collins             Los Angeles              LA               120HH   1939
4    Jim Moore                Fresno Central           C                120HH   1939
5    Harvey Sullivan          Sacramento               SJ               120HH   1939
                                                                        120HH   1939
1-T  Keith Hale               Bakersfield              C   # 14.7       120HH   1940
1-T  Don Reiss                Burlingame               CC  # 14.7       120HH   1940
3    Louis Futrell            Porterville              C                120HH   1940
4    George Chest             Santa Monica             S                120HH   1940
5    Omar Cowles              Watsonville              CC               120HH   1940
                                                                        120HH   1940
1    Omar Cowles              Palo Alto                CC  # 14.3       120HH   1941
2    Louis Futrell            Porterville              C                120HH   1941
3    Leonard Woolsey          Lindsay                  C                120HH   1941
4    Frank Winslow            Taft                     C                120HH   1941
5    Richie Walter            Pacific Grove            CC               120HH   1941
                                                                        120HH   1941
1    Bob Bacon                Redondo                  S     14.5       120HH   1946
2    Paul Kent                Sequoia                  CC               120HH   1946
3    Jerry Ebert              El Cerrito               NC               120HH   1946
4    Bill Jessup              LB Poly                  S                120HH   1946
5    Jack Passey              Lincoln                  CC               120HH   1946
                                                                        120HH   1946
1    Hugh McElhenny           Washington               LA    14.5       120HH   1947
2    Art Barnard              La Jolla                 SD               120HH   1947
3    Rick Collins             Roosevelt                C                120HH   1947
4    Jack Barnes              Dorsey                   LA               120HH   1947
5    Bill Storum              Beverly Hills            S                120HH   1947
                                                                        120HH   1947
1    Bob Mathias              Tulare                   C     14.5       120HH   1948
2    James Jackson            Jordan                   LA               120HH   1948
3    Paul Johnson             Jefferson                LA               120HH   1948
4    Louis Keyser             Mt Carmel                S                120HH   1948
5    Bob Boaz                 Fullerton                S                120HH   1948
                                                                        120HH   1948
1    Jack Davis               Glendale Hoover          S     14.4       120HH   1949
2    Tommy Legler             Roosevelt                C     14.5e      120HH   1949
3    Maurice Hill             Jefferson                LA               120HH   1949
4    Bill Pettis              Long Beach               S                120HH   1949
5    Bob Blevins              Fresno                   C                120HH   1949
6    Bob Norris               McClatchy                SJ               120HH   1949
                                                                        120HH   1949
1    Steve Turner             Glendale                 S     14.1       120HH   1950
2    Willard Wright           Redlands                 S                120HH   1950
3    Fred Zanders             Jordan                   LA               120HH   1950
4    Dave Sommers             El Monte                 S                120HH   1950
5    Johnny Gay               Strathmore               C                120HH   1950
6    Manuel Ceja              Banning                  LA               120HH   1950
                                                                        120HH   1950
1    Don Brinker              Fresno                   C     14.5       120HH   1951
2    George Miller            Van Nuys                 LA    14.6e      120HH   1951
3    Ancel Robinson           Selma                    C                120HH   1951
4    Gene De Young            Chaffey                  S                120HH   1951
5    Don Sanders              Ceres                    SJ               120HH   1951
                                                                        120HH   1951
1    Ancel Robinson           Selma                    C     14.7       120HH   1952
2    Roland Harvey            Jefferson                LA    14.7       120HH   1952
3    Forrest Younger          Fullerton                S     14.8       120HH   1952
4    Brue Towne               Courtland                SJ    15.0       120HH   1952
5    Willie Rock              McClymonds               O     15.2       120HH   1952
                                                                        120HH   1952
1    Harry Healey             Keppel                   S     14.4       120HH   1953
2    Kelly Williams           Polytechnic              LA    14.4       120HH   1953
3    Tom Yates                E Bakersfield            C     14.4       120HH   1953
4    Lin Sitton               Fullerton                S     14.7       120HH   1953
5    Cecil Pearson            Stockton                 SJ    14.8       120HH   1953
                                                                        120HH   1953
1    Rafer Johson             Kingsburg                C     14.3       120HH   1954
2    Monte Upshaw             Piedmont                 NC    14.5       120HH   1954
3    Ken Boggs                Sanger                   C     14.5       120HH   1954
4    Joe Grifin               Alameda                  NC    14.7       120HH   1954
5    Craig Chudy              Narbonne                 LA    14.8       120HH   1954
                                                                        120HH   1954
1    Ken Thompson             Centennial               S     14.3       120HH   1955
2    Walt Goodman             Pierce                   N     14.5       120HH   1955
3    Lowell Tatum             Edison                   C     14.6       120HH   1955
4    Dave Krowel              Mt Diablo                NC    14.7       120HH   1955
5    Ken Behring              Burbank Burroughs        S     14.7       120HH   1955
6    Dale Messer              Lemoore                  C                120HH   1955   Time?
                                                                        120HH   1955
1    Dale Messer              Lemoore                  C     14.2       120HH   1956
2    Ron Pinkston             Pomona                   S     14.4       120HH   1956
3    Charles McGruder         Manuel Arts              LA    14.7       120HH   1956
4    Clarence Treat           Kingsburg                C     14.7       120HH   1956
5    Jack Holman              California               S     14.9       120HH   1956
                                                                        120HH   1956
1    Ken Overholser           Glendale                 S     14.3       120HH   1957
2    Cebron Russ              Berkeley                 NC    14.3       120HH   1957
3    James Johnson            Kingsburg                C     14.6       120HH   1957
4    Bobby Gill               Edison                   C     14.7       120HH   1957
5    Manuel Contreras         Woodland                 SJ    14.7       120HH   1957
                                                                        120HH   1957
1    Floyd James              Centennial               S     14.1       120HH   1958   w+2
2    Bobby Gill               Edison                   C     14.2       120HH   1958   w+2
3    Robert Wilson            Jefferson                LA    14.5       120HH   1958   w+2
4    Dee Andrews              Long Beach               S     14.7       120HH   1958   w+2
5    Lloyd Winston            Merced                   C     14.7       120HH   1958   w+2
                                                                        120HH   1958
1    Bob Pierce               Burbank                  S     14.3       120HH   1959
2    Dee Andrews              Long Beach               S     14.3       120HH   1959
3    Vince Darone             Pittsburg                NC    14.3       120HH   1959
4    Brian Polkinghorne       Wilson                   LA    14.3       120HH   1959
5    Morris Clardi            Jefferson                LA    14.7       120HH   1959
6    Bill McCoy               Muir                     S     14.7       120HH   1959
                                                                        120HH   1959
1    Robert Bonds             Riverside                S   # 13.9       120HH   1960   
2    Sid Nikolas              Vallejo                  NC    14.1       120HH   1960
3    Dave Bailey              Cleveland                LA    14.1       120HH   1960
4    Walt Butler              Pasadena                 S     14.3       120HH   1960
5    Ben Whitfield            Castlemont               O     14.3       120HH   1960
                                                                        120HH   1960
1    Abe Johnson              McClymonds               O     14.2       120HH   1961   w+2
2    Steve Holloway           Armijo                   SJ    14.3       120HH   1961   w+2
3    Bunny Brown              San Bernardino           S     14.4       120HH   1961   w+2
4    Bob Sawyer               Carlmont                 CC               120HH   1961   Time?
5    Lou White                San Diego                SD               120HH   1961   Time?
                                                                        120HH   1961
1    Ron White                Dorsey                   LA    14.0       120HH   1962
2    Clavie Brown             Monrovia                 S     14.0       120HH   1962
3    Carl James               Pomona                   S     14.0       120HH   1962
4    Leon Horne               Grant                    SJ    14.3       120HH   1962
5    Rich Clough              Concord                  NC    14.3       120HH   1962
6    Curtis Crum              Castlemont               O     14.3       120HH   1962
                                                                        120HH   1962
1    Carl Davis               Compton                  S   # 13.9       120HH   1963
2    Ed Orr                   Jefferson                LA    13.9       120HH   1963
3    Roger Moody              Corona                   S     13.9       120HH   1963
4    Don Shy                  Ganesha                  S     14.0       120HH   1963
5    Greg Ford                Clayton Valley           NC    14.0       120HH   1963
6    Dale Everett             Chino                    S     14.2       120HH   1963
                                                                        120HH   1963
1    Earl McCullouch          LB Poly                  S     14.1       120HH   1964
2    Roger Moody              Corona                   S     14.1       120HH   1964
3    Steve Caminiti           Crespi                   S     14.1       120HH   1964
4    Jeff Vanderstock         Pomona Catholic          S     14.2       120HH   1964
5    Dave Pelton              Chatsworth               LA    14.3       120HH   1964
6    Ricky Rogers             Ells                     NC    14.4       120HH   1964
                                                                        120HH   1964
1-T  Dick Miller              Monrovia                 S   # 13.8       120HH   1965
1-T  Bill Persons             San Fernando             LA  # 13.8       120HH   1965
3    Ernie Smith              Lemoore                  C     14.1       120HH   1965
4    Garland Burrell          Washington               LA    14.1       120HH   1965
5    Larry Guinn              Redwood                  C     14.2       120HH   1965
6    Larry Dumas              Castlemont               O     14.3       120HH   1965
                                                                        120HH   1965
1    Don Parish               Dorsey                   LA    13.9       120HH   1966
2    Bruce Gridley            Northview                S     13.9       120HH   1966
3    Tom Bonin                Tracy                    SJ    14.0       120HH   1966
4    George Farmer            La Puente                S     14.1       120HH   1966
5    Jerry Proctor            Muir                     S     14.2       120HH   1966
6    Jim Davis                Chico                    N     14.3       120HH   1966
                                                                        120HH   1966
1    Jerry Proctor            Muir                     S   # 13.7       120HH   1967
2    Vince Rivas              Coachella                S     14.0       120HH   1967
3    Eric Barfield            McClymonds               O     14.0       120HH   1967
4    Jerrol Dolphin           Dorsey                   LA    14.1       120HH   1967
5    Mike Jeter               Gardena                  LA    14.1       120HH   1967
6    Bill Woods               Roosevelt                C     14.1       120HH   1967
                                                                        120HH   1967
1    Kerry Hapton             Polytechnic              SF    14.0       120HH   1968
2    Ron Hamley               Lowell                   SF    14.1       120HH   1968
3    Jerry Wilson             Roosevelt                C     14.1       120HH   1968
4    Don Tilley               Santa Ana Valley         S     14.3       120HH   1968
5    Dan Taylor               Mira Loma                SJ    14.3       120HH   1968
                                                                        120HH   1968
1    Jerry Wilson             Roosevelt                C   # 13.7       120HH   1969
2    Charles Rich             Washington               LA    13.9       120HH   1969
3    Mark Low                 Pomona                   S     13.9       120HH   1969
4    Dan Redfearn             San Juan                 SJ    14.3       120HH   1969
5    Derreck Kelley           Mission                  SF    14.4       120HH   1969
6    Rod McNeil               Baldwin Park             S     14.8       120HH   1969
                                                                        120HH   1969
1    Alfonzo Hall             Morningside              S     13.9       120HH   1970
2    Milt Turner              Castlemont               O     13.9       120HH   1970
3    McKinley Mosley          Bakersfield              C     13.9       120HH   1970
4    Lee Busby                Pittsburg                NC    14.2       120HH   1970
5    Steve Cook               Claremont                S     14.2       120HH   1970
6    Ed Washington            Fremont                  LA    14.2       120HH   1970
                                                                        120HH   1970
1    Charles Jackson          Lompoc                   S     13.6       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
2    Tony Ghazo               Locke                    LA    13.7       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
3    McKinley Mosley          Bakersfield              C     13.8       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
4    Bill Cheadle             Dos Pueblos              S     14.2       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
5    Willie Hamilton          Richmond                 NC    14.2       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
6    Lou Bartholomew          Fremont                  O     14.2       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by photo
                                                                        120HH   1971
1    Dan Jones                Palo Verde               S   # 13.6       120HH   1972
2    James Royal              James Royal              S     13.8       120HH   1972
3    Jose Rivas               Tulare                   C     14.0       120HH   1972
4    Gregg Densmore           Pleasant Valley          N     14.0       120HH   1972
5    Michael Nealy            Ediston                  SJ    14.0       120HH   1972
6    Mark Malone              El Rancho                S     14.0       120HH   1972
                                                                        120HH   1972
1    Dan Jones                Pasadena                 S     13.6       120HH   1973   w+7.42
2    James Royal              Palo Alto                CC    13.7       120HH   1973   w+7.42
3    Jose Rivas               Los Angeles              LA    13.8       120HH   1973   w+7.42
4    Gregg Densmore           Norte Del Rio            SJ    13.9       120HH   1973   w+7.42
5    Michael Nealy            W Bakersfield            C     14.0       120HH   1973   w+7.42
6    Mark Malone              Muir                     S     14.2       120HH   1973   w+7.42
                                                                        120HH   1973
1    Fred Shaw                Muir                     S     13.7       120HH   1974
2    Dedy Cooper              Ells                     NC    13.8       120HH   1974
3    Mike Kirtman             Wilson                   SF    14.0       120HH   1974
4    Robert Gaines            Kennedy                  NC    14.1       120HH   1974
5    Mike Harris              Indio                    S     14.1       120HH   1974
                                                                        120HH   1974
1       Robert Gaines            Kennedy                  NC      13.3       120HH   1975
2       Dedy Cooper              Ells                     NC      13.3       120HH   1975    NR in trials (13.2)
3       John Peterson            Saddleback               S       13.3       120HH   1975
4       Wilbur Gregory           Mission Viejo            S       13.6       120HH   1975
5       Ron Kennedy              Serramonte               CC      14.0       120HH   1975
6       Dennis Claxton           Skyline                  O       14.2       120HH   1975
H1-                                                                          120HH   1974
H1-1    Dedy Cooper              Ells                     NC      13.2       120HH   1975    Equals Nat'l record, Mike Roberson, Winter Park, FL
H1-2    John Peterson            Saddleback               S       13.5       120HH   1975
H1-3    Turner                   Cypress                  ?       14.0       120HH   1975    ?Section
H1-4                                                                         120HH   1975
H1-5                                                                         120HH   1975
H1-6                                                                         120HH   1975
H1-7    Don Finley               Cupertino                CC      15.1       120HH   1975
H1-8    Tyler                    Balboa                   SF      15.1       120HH   1975
H1-9    Byerly                   La Jolla                 SD      15.1       120HH   1975
H2-                                                                          120HH   1975
H2-1    Robert Gaines            Kennedy                  NC      13.5       120HH   1975
H2-2    Wilbur Gregory           Mission Viejo            S       14.1       120HH   1975
H2-3    Turner                   Kennedy                  NC      14.1       120HH   1975
H3-                                                                          120HH   1975
H3-1    Ron Kennedy              Serramonte               CC      13.9       120HH   1975
H3-2    Dennis Claxton           Skyline                  O       14.1       120HH   1975
H3-3    Robinson                 Sacramento               SJ      14.1       120HH   1975
H3-4                                                                         120HH   1975
H3-5                                                                         120HH   1975
H3-6    Armour                   Morse                    ?       14.5       120HH   1975    ?Section
                                                                             120HH   1975
1    Lloyd Jones              Ganesha                  S     14.5       120HH   1976   w-11
2    Al Sanford               Loyola                   S     14.6       120HH   1976   w-11
3    Ron Glenn                Locke                    LA    14.6       120HH   1976   w-11
4    Tony Ward                Lodi                     SJ    14.7       120HH   1976   w-11
5    Curtis Perry             Banning                  LA    14.8       120HH   1976   w-11
6    George Smith             La Sierra                SJ               120HH   1976   Time?
                                                                        120HH   1976
1    Philip Johnson           Gardena                  LA    13.66      120HH   1977   w+3.1
2    Ken Margerum             Fountain Valley          S     13.78      120HH   1977   w+3.1
3    Curtis Perry             Banning                  LA    14.00      120HH   1977   w+3.1
4    Chuck Gangness           Cublin                   NC    14.40      120HH   1977   w+3.1
5    Milan Stewart            West Covina              S     14.41      120HH   1977   w+3.1
                                                                        120HH   1977
1    Milan Stewart            West Covina              S     13.97      120HH   1978   w-2.0
2    Philip Johnson           Gardena                  LA    14.22      120HH   1978   w-2.0
3    Tonie Campbell           Banning                  LA    14.27      120HH   1978   w-2.0
4    Malcolm Dixon            Sequoia                  CC    14.41      120HH   1978   w-2.0
5    Don Guthrie              Cupertino                CC    14.61      120HH   1978   w-2.0
6    Dan Rhoades              Fresno                   C     14.73      120HH   1978   w-2.0
                                                                        120HH   1978
1    Jim Scannella            San Ramon                NC    13.87      120HH   1979   w+0.68
2    Gary Lee                 LB Poly                  S     13.88      120HH   1979   w+0.68
3    Anthony Evans            South Gate               LA    14.20      120HH   1979   w+0.68
4    Bernie Holloway          Apple Valley             S     14.53      120HH   1979   w+0.68
5    Donald Barrett           El Cerrito               NC    14.57      120HH   1979   w+0.68
6    David Ashford            West Covina              S     14.57      120HH   1979   w+0.68
                                                                        120HH   1979
1    Don Ward                 St Mary's                NC    13.73      110HH   1980
2    David Ashford            West Covina              S     13.76      110HH   1980
3    Daryl Hill               O'Dowd                   NC    14.09      110HH   1980
4    Frank Williamson         Skyline                  O     14.10      110HH   1980
5    Duane Butler             Victor Valley            S     14.20      110HH   1980
6    Anthony Evans            Fremont                  LA    14.30      110HH   1980
                                                                        110HH   1980
1    David Ashford            West Covina              S     13.67      110HH   1981   w+1.62
2    Ron McCoy                Edison                   C     13.85      110HH   1981   w+1.62
3    Steve Kerho              Mission Viejo            S     13.94      110HH   1981   w+1.62
4    Gary Tucker              Sequoia                  CC    14.34      110HH   1981   w+1.62
5    Chris Crisman            Riverside Poly           S     14.36      110HH   1981   w+1.62
6    Robert Budwig            Clovis West              C     14.42      110HH   1981   w+1.62
                                                                        110HH   1981
1    Steve Kerho              Mission Viejo            S     13.41      110HH   1982   w+1.51
2    Troy Weaver              Edgewood                 S     13.79      110HH   1982   w+1.51
3    Ron Brown                Amat                     S     13.80      110HH   1982   w+1.51
4    Erick Montgomery         Independence             CC    14.02      110HH   1982   w+1.51
5    Mark Boyd                St Mary's                NC    14.12      110HH   1982   w+1.51
6    Rod Green                Palo Alto                CC    14.26      110HH   1982   w+1.51
                                                                        110HH   1982
1    Mark Boyd                St Mary's                NC    13.93      110HH   1983   w-1.9
2    Mo Hill                  Stagg                    SJ    14.07      110HH   1983   w-1.9
3    Danny Harris             Perris                   S     14.13      110HH   1983   w-1.9
4    Erick Montgomery         Independence             CC    14.13      110HH   1983   w-1.9
5    Rod Green                Palo Alto                CC    14.25      110HH   1983   w-1.9
6    Mike Germain             Dana Hills               S     14.47      110HH   1983   w-1.9
                                                                        110HH   1983
1    Raymond Young            Hawthorne                S     14.32      110HH   1984   w-0.29
2    Harry Johnson            Blair                    S     14.33      110HH   1984   w-0.29
3    Kevin Young              Jordan                   LA    14.34      110HH   1984   w-0.29
4    Albert Nicholson         Millikan                 S     14.37      110HH   1984   w-0.29
5    Rodney Jett              Johnson                  SJ    14.43      110HH   1984   w-0.29
6    Kevin McPherson          Mt Pleasant              CC    14.66      110HH   1984   w-0.29
7    Jim Wynne                Valley                   SJ    14.76      110HH   1984   w-0.29
8    Jerold Sawyer            McAteer                  SF    14.85      110HH   1984   w-0.29
                                                                        110HH   1984
1    Robert Readin            St Mary's                NC    13.88      110HH   1985   w+0.06, cold
2    Jim Wynne                Valley                   SJ    14.09      110HH   1985   w+0.06, cold
3    Terry Johnson            Katella                  S     14.22      110HH   1985   w+0.06, cold
4    Kenny Hall               Ganesha                  S     14.22      110HH   1985   w+0.06, cold
5    Damon Thomas             Pasadena                 S     14.27      110HH   1985   w+0.06, cold
6    John Coffee              Roosevelt                C     14.38      110HH   1985   w+0.06, cold
                                                                        110HH   1985
1       Terry Johnson            Katella                  S       13.88      110HH   1986    w+1.2
2       Albert Pride             Grant                    SJ      14.13      110HH   1986    w+1.2
3       Dana Hall                Ganesha                  S       14.18      110HH   1986    w+1.2
4       Rodney Bradshaw          Saugus                   S       14.19      110HH   1986    w+1.2
5       Anthony Burnett          Lynwood                  S       14.43      110HH   1986    w+1.2
6       Chris Floyd              Eisenhower               S       14.53      110HH   1986    w+1.2
7       Mike Doellsted           Calistoga                NC      14.77      110HH   1986    w+1.2
8       Walter Harris            Banning                  LA      14.99      110HH   1986    w+1.2
9       Pete Kolotouros          Lynbrook                 CC      15.03      110HH   1986    w+1.2
H1-                                                                          110HH   1986
H1-1    Terry Johnson            Katella                  S       14.13      110HH   1986
H1-2    Dana Hall                Ganesha                  S       14.29      110HH   1986
H1-3    Darrick Davis            Fairfax                  LA      14.65      110HH   1986
H1-4    Aaron Blakely            McCloud                  N       14.78      110HH   1986
H1-5    Richard Bendy            Ukiah                    NC      14.95      110HH   1986
H1-6    Bernard Ellison          Vallejo                  SJ      15.13      110HH   1986
H1-7    Anthony Wolfe            La Jolla                 SD      15.32      110HH   1986
H1-8    Dante Stewart            Lemoore                  C       15.67      110HH   1986
H1-9    Craig Gilbert            Overfelt                 CC      15.69      110HH   1986
H2-                                                                          110HH   1986
H2-1    Anthony Burnett          Lynwood                  S       14.13      110HH   1986
H2-2    Pete Kolotouros          Lynbrook                 CC      14.29      110HH   1986
H2-3    Doug Connor              St Mary's                NC      14.70      110HH   1986
H2-4    Henry Bausley            University               LA      14.84      110HH   1986
H2-5    Andy Shaben              Lincoln                  SJ      14.95      110HH   1986
H2-6    Mike Engelhart           DeLaSalle                NC      15.16      110HH   1986
H2-7    Brian Lockwood           Vista                    SD      15.20      110HH   1986
H2-8    Myron Colby              Laton                    C       15.22      110HH   1986
H2-9    Shelton Boykin           San Fernando             LA      DNF        110HH   1986
H3-                                                                          110HH   1986
H3-1    Rodney Bradshaw          Saugus                   S       14.02      110HH   1986
H3-2    Chris Floyd              Eisenhower               S       14.40      110HH   1986
H3-3    Albert Pride             Grant                    SJ      14.43      110HH   1986
H3-4    Walter Harris            Banning                  LA      14.51      110HH   1986
H3-5    Mike Doellsted           Calistoga                NC      14.52      110HH   1986
H3-6    George Smith             Clovis West              C       14.67      110HH   1986
H3-7    Cliff Bailey             Lincoln                  SF      15.13      110HH   1986
H3-8    Jerry Black              University City          SD      15.19      110HH   1986
H3-9    Steve Kemp               Independence             CC      15.29      110HH   1986
                                                                             110HH   1986
1    Dana Hall                Ganesha                  S     13.98      110HH   1987
2    Ron Copeland             Dorsey                   LA    14.13      110HH   1987
3    Albert Pride             Grant                    SJ    14.14      110HH   1987
4    Mark Crear               Rowland                  S     14.15      110HH   1987
5    Doug Connor              St Mary's                S     14.29      110HH   1987
6    Dimitri Chuys            Kingsburg                C     14.37      110HH   1987
                                                                        110HH   1987
1    Darrell Thompson         Cerritos                 S     14.25      110HH   1988
2    Zack Uribe               Capuchino                CC    14.33      110HH   1988
3    William Henry            Arroyo Grande            S     14.33      110HH   1988
4    Diatory Gildersleeve     Grant                    SJ    14.35      110HH   1988
5    John Prudenti            Siena                    SJ    14.49      110HH   1988
6    Chris Gordon             Jefferson                CC    14.61      110HH   1988
                                                                        110HH   1988
1    William Henry            Arroyo Grande            S     14.05      110HH   1989   w+1.76
2    John Prudenti            Siena                    SJ    14.06      110HH   1989   w+1.76
3    Keith Puncy              Hawthorne                S     14.07      110HH   1989   w+1.76
4    Ray Johnson              Vacaville                SJ    14.45      110HH   1989   w+1.76
5    Greg Greene              Garey                    S     14.49      110HH   1989   w+1.76
6    Greg Rojas               Gilroy                   CC    14.69      110HH   1989   w+1.76
                                                                        110HH   1989
1    Curtis Hawkins           Carson                   LA    14.41      110HH   1990   w-0.21
2    Isaac Carson             Jefferson                CC    14.50      110HH   1990   w-0.21
3    Steve Warren             Clayton Valley           NC    14.53      110HH   1990   w-0.21
4    Irwin Lincoln            DeAnza                   NC    14.65      110HH   1990   w-0.21
5    Rocky Morris             Hill                     CC    14.68      110HH   1990   w-0.21
6    Terrence Campbell        Banning                  LA    14.70      110HH   1990   w-0.21
                                                                        110HH   1990
1    Isaac Carson             Jefferson                CC    13.67      110HH   1991
2    Adrian Brown             Huntington Beach         S     14.13      110HH   1991
3    Dominique Arnold         LB Wilson                S     14.23      110HH   1991
4    Demond Smith             Hawthorne                S     14.37      110HH   1991
5    Chris Redmond            Vallejo                  SJ    14.39      110HH   1991
6    Charlie Davidson         Saddleback               S     14.40      110HH   1991
                                                                        110HH   1991
1    Charlie Davidson         Saddleback               S     13.94      110HH   1992
2    Demond Smith             Hawthorne                S     14.10      110HH   1992
3    Drue Powell              Reseda                   LA    14.16      110HH   1992
4    Marcus Stokes            Thacher                  S     14.17      110HH   1992
5    Raymond Banner           Birmingham               LA    14.26      110HH   1992
6    Ryan Crane               Dana Hills               S     14.37      110HH   1992
7    ____ Fulton              Mt Pleasant              CC    14.65      110HH   1992   
8    _____ Bailey             Rancho Buena Vista       SD    14.83      110HH   1992   
                                                                        110HH   1992                                                                        110HH   1992
1    Dure Powell              Reseda                   LA    13.87      110HH   1993   w+1.9
2    Gerald Stamps            Muir                     S     14.23      110HH   1993   w+1.9
3    Danny Perryman           Lemoore                  C     14.40      110HH   1993   w+1.9
4    Bryon Jones              Arroyo Grande            S     14.55      110HH   1993   w+1.9
5    Gerimi Burleigh          Upland                   S     14.67      110HH   1993   w+1.9
6    Henry Barnhill           Mtn View                 CC    15.38      110HH   1993   w+1.9
                                                                        110HH   1993
1    Gerimi Burleigh          Upland                   S     13.93      110HH   1994   w+2.44
2    DeLewis Johnson          Nogales                  S     13.95      110HH   1994   w+2.44
3    Kenny Haslip             Muir                     S     14.07      110HH   1994   w+2.44
4    Jason Medearis           Hart                     S     14.23      110HH   1994   w+2.44
5    Charles Alade            Highland                 C     14.33      110HH   1994   w+2.44
6    Coke Edmond              Bellarmine               CC    14.42      110HH   1994   w+2.44
                                                                        110HH   1994
1    Joe Naivalu              Fremont                  CC    14.33      110HH   1995   w-0.96
2    Kenyon Rambo             LB Poly                  S     14.34      110HH   1995   w-0.96
3    Jackie Jenkins           Golden West              C     14.39      110HH   1995   w-0.96
4    Dominique Degranmont     Tustin                   S     14.42      110HH   1995   w-0.96
5    Dan Nord                 Los Altos                CC    14.46      110HH   1995   w-0.96
6    Mark Roman               Fresno Central           C     14.78      110HH   1995   w-0.96
                                                                        110HH   1995
1    Joe Naivalu              Fremont                  CC    13.68      110HH   1996   w-0.5
2    Makio Haywood            Muir                     S     13.80      110HH   1996   w-0.5
3    Sharif Paxton            Crenshaw                 LA    13.81      110HH   1996   w-0.5
4    Dominique DeGrammont     Tustin                   S     13.87      110HH   1996   w-0.5
5    Kenyon Rambo             LB Poly                  S     13.92      110HH   1996   w-0.5
6    Reggie Depass            Montgomery               SD    14.11      110HH   1996   w-0.5
                                                                        110HH   1996
1    Dominique DeGrammont     Tustin                   S     13.48      110HH   1997   w+1.3
2    Sharif Paxton            Crenshaw                 LA    13.58      110HH   1997   w+1.3
3    Kenyon Rambo             LB Poly                  S     13.64      110HH   1997   w+1.3
4    Reggie Depass            Montgomery               SD    13.86      110HH   1997   w+1.3
5    Tony Galavez             Gunderson                CC    14.16      110HH   1997   w+1.3
6    Arend Watkins            Silver Creek             CC    14.20      110HH   1997   w+1.3
H1-                                                                     110HH   1997
H1-1 Dominique DeGrammont     Tustin                   S     14.04      110HH   1997   w-1.2
H1-2 Brown                    Dominguez                      14.35      110HH   1997   w-1.2
H1-3 Tony Galavez             Gunderson                CC    14.52      110HH   1997   w-1.2
H2-                                                                     110HH   1997
H2-1 Sharif Paxton            Crenshaw                 LA    13.92      110HH   1997   w-1.2
H2-2 Kenyon Rambo             LB Poly                  S     14.05      110HH   1997   w-1.2
H3-                                                                     110HH   1997
H3-1 Arend Watkins            Silver Creek             CC    14.12      110HH   1997   w-1.9
H3-2 Reggie Depass            Montgomery               SD    14.21      110HH   1997   w-1.9
H3-3 Smith                    El Toro                  S     14.48      110HH   1997   w-1.9
H3-4 Robinson                 Tulare Western           C     14.48      110HH   1997   w-1.9
                                                                        110HH   1997
1    Marcell Allmond          St Paul                  S     13.83      110HH   1998   w+0.4
2    Terry Ellis              Dorsey                   LA    13.92      110HH   1998   w+0.4
3    Tim Bogdanof             Buchanan                 C     13.97      110HH   1998   w+0.4
4    Greg Lee                 Dorsey                   LA    14.34      110HH   1998   w+0.4
5    Terry Jenkins            Muir                     S     14.39      110HH   1998   w+0.4
6    James Brown              Dana Hills               S     14.39      110HH   1998   w+0.4
                                                                        110HH   1998
1    Marcell Allmond          St Paul                  S     13.54      110HH   1999   w+1.6
2    Charles Ryan             McClymonds               O     13.73      110HH   1999   w+1.6
3    Rico Hatter              Vallejo                  SJ    13.86      110HH   1999   w+1.6
4    Ben Clark                Lincoln                  SJ    14.03      110HH   1999   w+1.6
5    Christian Rhodes         Loyola                   S     14.13      110HH   1999   w+1.6
6    Terry Jenkins            Muir                     S     14.24      110HH   1999   w+1.6
7    Greg Lee                 Dorsey                   LA    14.33      110HH   1999   w+1.6
8    Ahmad Wright             Kennedy                  S     14.36      110HH   1999   w+1.6
9    Chris Morgan             Taft                     LA    14.44      110HH   1999   w+1.6
                                                                        110HH   1999


     TOP 50 MARKS OF THE CENTURY

1    Steve Kerho              Mission Viejo            S     13.41      110HH   1982   w+1.51                13.41
1    Dominique DeGrammont     Tustin                   S     13.48      110HH   1997   w+1.3                 13.48
1    Robert Gaines            Kennedy                  NC    13.3       120HH   1975                         13.54
2    Dedy Cooper              Ells                     NC    13.3       120HH   1975   NR in trials (13.2)   13.54
3    John Peterson            Saddleback               S     13.3       120HH   1975                         13.54
1    Marcell Allmond          St Paul                  S     13.54      110HH   1999   w+1.6                 13.54
2    Sharif Paxton            Crenshaw                 LA    13.58      110HH   1997   w+1.3                 13.58
3    Kenyon Rambo             LB Poly                  S     13.64      110HH   1997   w+1.3                 13.64
1    Philip Johnson           Gardena                  LA    13.66      120HH   1977   w+3.1                 13.66
1    David Ashford            West Covina              S     13.67      110HH   1981   w+1.62                13.67
1    Isaac Carson             Jefferson                CC    13.67      110HH   1991                         13.67
1    Joe Naivalu              Fremont                  CC    13.68      110HH   1996   w-0.5                 13.68
1    Don Ward                 St Mary's                NC    13.73      110HH   1980                         13.73
2    Charles Ryan             McClymonds               O     13.73      110HH   1999   w+1.6                 13.73
2    Ken Margerum             Fountain Valley          S     13.78      120HH   1977   w+3.1                 13.78
2    Troy Weaver              Edgewood                 S     13.79      110HH   1982   w+1.51                13.79
3    Ron Brown                Amat                     S     13.80      110HH   1982   w+1.51                13.80
2    Makio Haywood            Muir                     S     13.80      110HH   1996   w-0.5                 13.80
1    Charles Jackson          Lompoc                   S     13.6       120HH   1971   w+2     adjusted by ph13.84
1    Dan Jones                Palo Verde               S   # 13.6       120HH   1972                         13.84
4    Wilbur Gregory           Mission Viejo            S     13.6       120HH   1975                         13.84
2    Ron McCoy                Edison                   C     13.85      110HH   1981   w+1.62                13.85
4    Reggie Depass            Montgomery               SD    13.86      110HH   1997   w+1.3                 13.86
3    Rico Hatter              Vallejo                  SJ    13.86      110HH   1999   w+1.6                 13.86
1    Jim Scannella            San Ramon                NC    13.87      120HH   1979   w+0.68                13.8