Lynbrook High School - Cross Country '99


Since Nov 1, 1999:
FastCounter by bcentral

Cross-Country:
[Stretching] [25 D's] [Course Miles]
[Pasta Feeds] [Bus Trips]
[Top 7] [Times] [Highlites] [Awards]
[Post SCVAL League Minutes]
[Time Comparisons] [State Rankings]

[End Of Year Party]
[All Nor-Cal]
[All CCS]

[Schedule] [Attendance] [Pictures] [Articles] [Ranking/Sanction] [By-Laws] [Previous Years]

'99 CROSS-COUNTRY

THE TEAM.

Lynbrook Photo Collage : Seniors for the Vikes.

CCS Scholastic Award : The Boys XC team and the Girls Field Hockey team nab the award.

All NorCal: team was selected posthumously.

FootLocker : Seven soles run at FootLocker. Meyer, Lee, Whitsett, Perng, Claussen, Sidorovsky & Cheung.

CCS Scholastic: Varsity Boys have the highest GPA in the CCS and win the Scholastic Award. The team members are: Warren Tsu, Jeff Whitsett, Ken Chung, Kevin Perng, Paul Zimmerman, Matthew Cheung & Kai Yu.

CCS : Whitsett & Yu both set PR's of 17:39 & 18:07. Ladies take 9th in Div 2.

Mile Time Trial : Kai Yu 4:59.4*, Whitsett 4:59.8*, Keever 6:30.8*, Ignaitis 6:32.3*, Shin 6:40.2 & Ellin Chen 6:48.8* (*=PR).

DAL League : Varsity Girls finish 5th and qualify for CCS. Guys take 6th missing CCS but qualify Whitsett & Yu. F/S are 7th with JVB & JVG finishing 5th and 4th (6th person tiebreaker).

Lynbrook Invitational : Lynbrook got its share of hardware today. Jeff Whitsett & Kai Yu finished 17th & 18th in the Varsity Boys. Jessica Ignaitis (7th), Vanessa Streb (9th) & Hyan Kim (15th) all came away with medals in the Varsity Girls. Matt Meyer (8th) was our lone winner in the JV Boys and Francis Shin (2nd), Arlene Kennedy (8th), Linda Hung (11th) and Pauline Huang (17th) all got medals in the JV girls race.

St Francis Invite : Jeff Whitsett is the only Shirt Winner for the day. Jessica Ignaitis is #1 girl runner with solid races by Stephanie Claussen, Linda Hung and Frances Shin. Bees rule today with 4 athletes getting stung. Junior/Senior Girls take 4th place.

Center Meet #1 : JV Girls (led by Stephanie Claussen) win this one (by beating St Francis) and JV Boys (led by Jeff Whitsett) take second to Los Gatos. Murtaza Dawoodbhoy lead the Varsity Boys and Angela Shih does the same for the Varsity Girls.

Serra Invitational : Jeff Whitsett (18:08 - PR) and Stephanie Claussen (24:36) were the only two runners that attempted this race. Next Thursday, everyone gets their chance!

Saratoga Invitational : JV Boys, led by Paul Zimmerman (4th place) take fourth place (out of 9), a mere 6 points behind Los Altos. Varsity Girls & Boys (led by Jessica Ignaitis & Kai Yu) finish 5th and 8th, respectivly. F/S boys are led by Steven Wishnack in 25th.

Artichoke Invitational : Varsity Girls place 10th, beating rival Fremont by 5 points. Jeff Whitsett (8th) and Vanessa Streb (20th) come away with medals. Over 2100 athletes participated in this all day affair.

Central Park Invite : Jeff Whitsett wins his second race of the season by out-kicking a Gunn HS Titan. The F/S team went on to place 4th out of the 8 DAL schools. Polly Sidorovsky leads the ladies despite having missed the last 3 days due to illness. Allen Chang & Jessica Ignaitis lead the way in the JV races.

Blossom Valley Invit : Lynbrook JV Girls take first place over the Patterson Vikings. Lynbrook goes 1-2-3-13-18 with Ignaitis, Vanessa Streb, Hyan Kim, Sofina Qureshi & Angel Lee. Allen Chang gets hardware with his 15 place finish in JV Boys as does Jeff Whitsett with an 8th place in the F/S Boys race.

Firebird Invit : Lynbrook comes away with 6 medals (Kai Yu-VB, Jeff Whitsett & Warren Tsu-F/S, Jessica Ignaitis, Vanessa Streb & Hyan Kim-JVG.

Del Mar Meet : Jeff Whitsett upends Yu for the #1 spot this week while Frosh Jessica Ignaitis surprises on the ladies side by taking 11th.

Lynbrook Meet : Kai Yu scores big for the Vikes with an 8th place finish while Polly Sidorovsky is tops for the ladies at 13th.

Bob.Rush-Results.ZIP

FootLocker-Nationals
Video

FootLocker-West/Write-Up

State.Meet
State.Write-Up(PDF)
State.Program(PDF)

SS.Finals(Boys/Girls)
SDS.Finals
NCS.Finals
CCS.Finals
SJS.Finals(partial)

North.Bay.League
PAL.League.Meet
GPSL.League.Meet
WCAL.League.Meet
SCCAL.League.Meet
DAL.League.Meet
El.Camino.League.Meet
BVAL.League.Meets
MBL.League.Meet(partial)

Crystal.Springs#3

Lynbrook.Invitational

Gunn.Tri.Meet

Soquel.Invitational

Mt.SAC.Invitational(CCS)

St.Francis.Invitational

Crystal.Springs#2

WCAL#1

Mariner.Invitational

Cal.Poly.Invite

Crystal.Springs#1

Clovis.Invitational

Crystal.Springs.Invite

Saratoga.Invitational

Artichoke.Invitational

Stanford.Invitational

Central.Park.Invite

Blossom.Valley.Invite

RAM.Invitational

Lowell.Invitational

Firebird.Invitational

Gunn.Center.Meet

Del.Mar.Center.Meet

Ed.Sias

Earlybird.Invitational

Lynbrook.Center.Meet

[Future Events]

[Running Camps] [Records] [Web Sites] [Maps] [Forms] [By Laws] [Div's] [CCS X-C]


Coach : Hank Lawson

Home: (408) 446-9063
FAX : (408) 446-9060
cell: (408) 506-6714



Coach - Darrin Garcia
408 264-4912
Past & Current Coaches/Alumni